Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/24/2008

Golf, soccer, arena football, prep track

pro HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Tonight

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Monday

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 31

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 2

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, June 4

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500 Lineup

Race Sunday

Indianapolis

(Car numbers in parentheses; r-rookie; all engines Honda)

Row 1

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.366 mph. 2. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 226.110. 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara, 226.080.

Row 2

4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 225.733. 5. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara, 225.197. 6. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 224.794.

Row 3

7. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.417. 8. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 224.346. 9. (27) r-Hideki Mutoh, Dallara, 223.887.

Row 4

10. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 223.835. 11. (12) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 223.496. 12. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara, 222.539.

Row 5

13. (06) r-Graham Rahal, Dallara, 222.531. 14. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara, 222.430. 15. (18) Bruno Junqueira, Dallara, 222.330.

Row 6

16. (02) r-Justin Wilson, Dallara, 222.267. 17. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara, 222.101. 18. (22) Davey Hamilton, Dallara, 222.017.

Row 7

19. (16) r-Alex Lloyd, Dallara, 221.788. 20. (17) r-Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara, 221.579. 21. (24) John Andretti, Dallara, 221.550.

Row 8

22. (67) Sarah Fisher, Dallara, 221.246. 23. (8) r-Will Power, Dallara, 221.136. 24. (41) Jeff Simmons, Dallara, 221.103.

Row 9

25. (5) r-Oriol Servia, Dallara, 220.767. 26. (33) r-E.J. Viso, Dallara, 220.356. 27. (23) Milka Duno, Dallara, 220.305.

Row 10

28. (19) r-Mario Moraes, Dallara, 219.716. 29. (36) r-Enrique Bernoldi, Dallara, 219.422. 30. (34) r-Jaime Camara, Dallara, 219.345.

Row 11

31. (2) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara, 219.184. 32. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara, 219.015. 33. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara, 218.965.

Coca-Cola 600 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Thursday qualifying; race Sunday

Concord, N.C.

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.433 mph. 2. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 185.300. 3. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.249. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.970. 5. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.470.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 184.439. 7. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 184.181. 8. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.106. 9. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 183.974. 10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 183.924.

11. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.842. 12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 183.780. 13. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.673. 14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 183.617. 15. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 183.580.

16. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 183.455. 17. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.443. 18. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 183.436. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.430. 20. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 183.349.

21. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.275. 22. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 183.212. 23. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 183.200. 24. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 183.169. 25. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.132.

26. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 183.057. 27. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 182.852. 28. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.729. 29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 182.692. 30. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 182.168.

31. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 182.113. 32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.020. 33. (33) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 181.984. 34. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 181.867. 35. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 181.726.

36. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.714. 37. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 181.702. 38. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 181.531. 39. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 181.482. 40. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 181.464.

41. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner points. 42. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, owner points. 43. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 181.446.

Failed to qualify

44. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 181.366. 45. (50) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 180.108.

46. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 180.054. 47. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 179.635. 48. (08) Tony Raines, Dodge, 175.673.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 6 1 1 19 14 9

Chicago 5 2 1 16 14 5

New England 5 3 1 16 12 11

Toronto FC 4 2 2 14 9 9

New York 3 1 3 12 9 6

Kansas City 3 3 2 11 9 10

D.C. United 2 7 0 6 10 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 4 4 0 12 13 9

Los Angeles 3 3 2 11 19 16

Houston 2 3 4 10 10 13

FC Dallas 2 3 3 9 10 12

CD Chivas USA 2 4 2 8 13 16

Real Salt Lake 2 4 2 8 11 14

San Jose 2 5 1 7 6 11

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

San Jose 2, Houston 1

TONIGHT

New England at Columbus, 7:30

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

CD Chivas USA at Colorado, 9:30

Kansas City at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

Chicago at New York, 3

prep tennis

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

ST. JOHN S 3 ST. FRANCIS 0: Sbrocchi d. Flis 6-2, 6-1; Kuhn/Smith d. Blank/Findlay 6-3, 6-0; Pontasch/Majdalani d. Lenz/Pike 6-1, 6-0.

Crowne Plaza Invit.

PGA

Fort Worth, Texas; Par: 70

Second Round

Phil Mickelson 65-68 133

Matt Kuchar 70-64 134

Brian Gay 69-65 134

Johnson Wagner 63-71 134

Vaughn Taylor 67-68 135

Kevin Sutherland 67-68 135

Brian Bateman 70-65 135

Stephen Ames 68-67 135

Steve Lowery 68-67 135

Mark Brooks 67-68 135

Rod Pampling 69-67 136

Geoff Ogilvy 72-64 136

Ben Crane 68-68 136

Corey Pavin 67-69 136

Richard Johnson 67-69 136

Jose Coceres 68-69 137

Tag Ridings 69-68 137

Tim Clark 68-69 137

Bart Bryant 72-65 137

Mark Wilson 70-67 137

Tommy Armour III 71-66 137

Steve Marino 68-70 138

Ian Poulter 68-70 138

Briny Baird 68-70 138

Ryan Moore 71-68 139

Paul Goydos 68-71 139

Jerry Kelly 68-71 139

Jeff Quinney 71-68 139

Nathan Green 71-68 139

James Driscoll 69-70 139

Alex Cejka 67-72 139

Robert Garrigus 70-69 139

Kenny Perry 70-69 139

Brett Quigley 70-69 139

Jason Bohn 73-67 140

Ryan Palmer 70-70 140

Mike Weir 71-69 140

Brian Davis 68-72 140

John Merrick 70-70 140

Pat Perez 72-68 140

Nicholas Thompson 71-69 140

Billy Mayfair 71-69 140

Parker McLachlin 70-70 140

Lucas Glover 70-70 140

Tim Herron 73-67 140

George McNeill 69-71 140

Ben Curtis 69-71 140

Glen Day 66-74 140

Nick O Hern 70-70 140

Steve Elkington 73-67 140

Mathew Goggin 67-73 140

Rich Beem 73-68 141

Charlie Wi 71-70 141

Charley Hoffman 72-69 141

Daniel Chopra 73-68 141

Brett Wetterich 65-76 141

David Toms 72-69 141

Chez Reavie 73-68 141

Fulton Allem 72-69 141

Rocco Mediate 73-68 141

Jon Mills 72-69 141

Kevin Na 70-71 141

Kevin Stadler 71-70 141

Chris DiMarco 72-69 141

Anthony Kim 69-72 141

Carl Pettersson 72-69 141

Arron Oberholser 70-71 141

Dean Wilson 72-69 141

Steve Flesch 72-70 142

Heath Slocum 74-68 142

Joe Ogilvie 72-70 142

Bo Van Pelt 72-70 142

Bubba Watson 69-73 142

Sean O Hair 72-70 142

Olin Browne 74-68 142

Justin Leonard 70-72 142

Patrick Sheehan 70-72 142

Dustin Johnson 73-69 142

Chris Kirk 72-70 142

LPGA Corning Classic

Corning, N.Y.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Dina Ammaccapane 69-69 138

Janice Moodie 71-68 139

Katie Futcher 70-69 139

Wendy Ward 69-70 139

Erica Blasberg 65-74 139

Leta Lindley 73-67 140

Johanna Head 71-69 140

Jeong Jang 71-69 140

Becky Morgan 70-70 140

Sandra Gal 68-72 140

Sun Young Yoo 74-67 141

Meredith Duncan 73-68 141

Seo-Jae Lee 72-69 141

Song-Hee Kim 71-70 141

Onnarin Sattayabanphot 69-72 141

Jimin Kang 68-73 141

Na On Min 67-74 141

Karine Icher 67-74 141

Katherine Hull 70-72 142

Giulia Sergas 70-72 142

Il Mi Chung 70-72 142

Mhairi McKay 70-72 142

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 69-73 142

Sung Ah Yim 69-73 142

Eva Dahllof 69-73 142

Na Yeon Choi 68-74 142

Seon Hwa Lee 72-71 143

Ji Young Oh 71-72 143

Jamie Hullett 70-73 143

Lorie Kane 70-73 143

Laura Diaz 70-73 143

Beth Bader 70-73 143

Kris Tamulis 69-74 143

Kim Hall 75-69 144

Allison Hanna-Williams 73-71 144

Jimin Jeong 72-72 144

In-Kyung Kim 72-72 144

Kyeong Bae 72-72 144

Linda Wessberg 72-72 144

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 72-72 144

H.J. Choi 71-73 144

Mi Hyun Kim 71-73 144

Amy Hung 71-73 144

Paula Creamer 70-74 144

Carolina Llano 70-74 144

Angela Jerman 70-74 144

Anna Rawson 69-75 144

Sherri Turner 68-76 144

Leah Wigger 75-70 145

Ashleigh Simon 74-71 145

Michelle McGann 74-71 145

Irene Cho 73-72 145

Kim Williams 73-72 145

Michelle Ellis 72-73 145

Liz Janangelo 71-74 145

Kris Tschetter 71-74 145

Hee Young Park 71-74 145

Alena Sharp 71-74 145

Virada Nirapathpongporn 70-75 145

Susie Redman 75-71 146

Sarah Jane Kenyon 75-71 146

Meena Lee 75-71 146

Ashli Bunch 74-72 146

Jennifer Gleason 73-73 146

Meaghan Francella 73-73 146

Meg Mallon 73-73 146

Diana D Alessio 73-73 146

Hee-Won Han 72-74 146

Reilley Rankin 71-75 146

Emily Bastel 71-75 146

Audra Burks 71-75 146

Senior Championship

Rochester, N.Y.; Par: 70

Second Round

a-denotes PGA Club Professional

Tom Purtzer 73-67 140

Jay Haas 69-72 141

Massy Kuramoto 73-68 141

Mark O Meara 76-66 142

Bernhard Langer 71-71 142

Jeff Sluman 70-73 143

Tim Simpson 71-73 144

Des Smyth 74-70 144

a-Bill Britton 70-74 144

Joey Sindelar 76-69 145

Bruce Fleisher 78-67 145

Andy Bean 73-72 145

Craig Stadler 75-70 145

Mike Goodes 72-73 145

Kirk Hanefeld 71-74 145

Keith Fergus 71-74 145

Greg Norman 72-73 145

Scott Hoch 71-74 145

Bob Cameron 72-73 145

Tom Kite 75-71 146

Bob Gilder 73-73 146

Tom Jenkins 75-71 146

a-Darrell Kestner 76-70 146

Mark Wiebe 74-72 146

Denis Watson 72-74 146

a-Jim Woodward 72-74 146

Tom Watson 78-69 147

Jim Chancey 76-71 147

Bruce Vaughan 77-70 147

James D. Mason 76-71 147

Kiyoshi Murota 75-72 147

David Ogrin 75-72 147

Ron Streck 76-71 147

Ian Woosnam 71-76 147

Scott Simpson 76-71 147

a-Gary Robison 75-73 148

Don Pooley 75-73 148

Chip Beck 73-75 148

Eduardo Romero 71-77 148

John Cook 73-75 148

Nick Job 72-76 148

Danny Edwards 77-72 149

Vicente Fernandez 74-75 149

Rick Karbowski 77-72 149

a-Robert Thompson 73-76 149

David Edwards 76-73 149

Wayne Levi 73-76 149

Rod Spittle 76-74 150

Joe Ozaki 71-79 150

Sam Torrance 76-74 150

Allen Doyle 76-74 150

Bill Longmuir 76-74 150

Roy Vucinich 78-72 150

David Eger 72-78 150

a-Perry Arthur 77-73 150

John Harris 72-78 150

Gene Jones 76-74 150

D.A. Weibring 76-74 150

Gordon J. Brand 73-77 150

Jim Thorpe 74-77 151

John Jacobs 71-80 151

Walter Hall 73-78 151

Dave Eichelberger 77-74 151

Lonnie Nielsen 81-70 151

Bobby Wadkins 76-75 151

Jim Ahern 83-68 151

Juan Quiros 77-74 151

Costantino Rocca 75-76 151

Sandy Lyle 76-76 152

Loren Roberts 78-74 152

Tom Wargo 76-76 152

Tom McKnight 76-76 152

Katsuyoshi Tomori 75-77 152

a-Bill Loeffler 76-76 152

a-David Lundstrom 78-74 152

Hajime Meshiai 78-74 152

a-Scott Spence 74-78 152

John Ross 75-77 152

a-Freddy Gibson 77-75 152

a-Mike Barge 72-80 152

Mike Hulbert 80-72 152

Gil Morgan 78-74 152

Mark James 79-73 152

Mike Reid 78-74 152

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 10 2 0 .833 615 551

Philadelphia 10 3 0 .769 800 655

Cleveland 7 5 0 .583 676 686

New York 6 5 0 .545 571 550

Columbus 2 9 0 .182 517 596

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 4 0 .636 611 539

Orlando 8 5 0 .615 716 718

Georgia 6 5 0 .545 656 615

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 635 639

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 9 2 0 .818 660 489

Colorado 4 7 0 .364 562 611

Grand Rapids 3 8 0 .273 615 658

Kansas City 3 9 0 .250 596 696

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 7 5 0 .583 679 645

Arizona 5 6 0 .455 557 648

Los Angeles 4 8 0 .333 637 753

Utah 2 10 0 .167 700 754

x-clinched division

YESTERDAY

Tampa Bay 58, Cleveland 48

Dallas 67, Orlando 41

THURSDAY

Kansas City 54, Philadelphia 47

TONIGHT

New York at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 2 0 1.000

Detroit 3 1 .750

Chicago 1 1 .500 1

Indiana 1 1 .500 1

New York 1 1 .500 1

Atlanta 0 2 .000 2

Washington 0 2 .000 2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 3 0 1.000

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 1

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 1

San Antonio 1 1 .500 11/2

Sacramento 1 2 .333 2

Houston 0 1 .000 2

Phoenix 0 3 .000 3

YESTERDAY

Detroit 88, Atlanta 76

THURSDAY

New York 79, Washington 60

Chicago 87, Sacramento 77

Seattle 87, Phoenix 83

TODAY

Seattle at San Antonio, 3:30

Sacramento at Connecticut, 7

TOMORROW

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 3

Houston at Washington, 4

New York at Detroit, 6

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ATLANTA Even-6 Arizona

COLORADO 6-7 NY Mets

Philadelphia Even-6 HOUSTON

Chicago Cubs 51/2 -61/2 PITTSBURGH

FLORIDA Even-6 San Francisco

WASHINGTON Even-6 Milwaukee

Cincinnati Even-6 SAN DIEGO

LA DODGERS 7-8 St. Louis

American League

NY YANKEES 71/2 -81/2 Seattle

TORONTO 6-7 Kansas City

CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 LA Angels

TAMPA BAY 7-8 Baltimore

CLEVELAND 71/2 -81/2 Texas

DETROIT 61/2 -71/2 Minnesota

Boston 61/2 -71/2 OAKLAND

NBA Playoffs

Conference Finals Best of Seven

Series is tied at 1-1

DETROIT 5 (175) Boston

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Final

Best of Seven-Game One

DETROIT 1/2 -1 Pittsburgh

Arena Football

Week 13

New York 21/2 COLUMBUS

Chicago 61/2 (115) UTAH

ARIZONA 2 (116) Grand Rapids

SAN JOSE 10 (110) Colorado

Home Team in CAPS

PREP BASEBALL

Regular season

Perrysburg 000 010 0 - 1 3 0

Maumee 000 000 0 - 0 4 3

WP-Bryson. LP-Stanford. Winzeler (P), 1-2, run.

Ann Arbor Huron 202 003 0 - 7 6 1

Bedford 000 200 0 - 2 3 3

WP - Bauma. LP - Shroyer. Drew (B) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Ann Arbor Pioneer 000 001 0 - 1 2 1

Bedford 000 025 x - 7 10 1

WP - Hoven. LP - Kinch. Gill (B) 2-2, 2 2B, RBI.

Central Catholic 201 000 0- 3 5 3

Eastwood 003 101 x- 5 6 1

WP: Eschenbrenner. LP: Kuebler. Ruch (E) 2-3.

Patrick Henry 214 16- 14 14 2

Edon 000 20- 2 1 2

WP: Botjer. LP: Thiel. Bergstedt (PH) 3-4, 4 RBI.

District Final

Division I at LCRC

Northview 000 000 1- 1 6 1

Start 030 002 x- 5 10 1

WP: Busch. LP: Miller. Macias (S) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Division IV at Findlay

Arlington 100 000 0 --- 1 5 2

Toledo Christian 002 000 x --- 2 4 1

WP- Barnes. LP-Gast. Yunker (TC) 1-3, 2 RBI.

prep softball

Regular Season

Elmwood 020 000 0 - 2 4 2

Lake 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

WP-Lee. LP-Akenberger. B. Morgart (E) 2-3.

Genoa 200 022 0- 6 7 1

Lakota 000 200 0- 2 4 2

WP: Susor. LP: Gwiner. Hummel (G) 2-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Lakota 000 000 0- 0 3 0

Genoa 001 003 x- 4 5 1

WP: Susor. LP: Gwiner. Morrison (G) 1-2, 2B, Run.

District Finals

Division I at Maumee, Rolf Park

Southview 000 100 0 1 3 2

St. Ursula 000 010 1 2 5 0

WP Schultz. LP Gates. Allen (SU) 2-3, 2B, run, game-winning RBI.

Division II at Archbold

Lima Shawnee 6, Celina 3

Division IV at Archbold

Hilltop 000 100 0- 1 1 3

Antwerp 100 000 1- 2 5 2

WP: Schlatter. LP: Jagielski. Schlatter (A) 1-3, GW RBI.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MACTournament

Third Round

Ohio 7, Bowling Green 3, Bowling Green eliminated

N. Illinois 6, Ball St. 5, Ball St. eliminated

E. Michigan 9, Ohio 6, Ohio eliminated

Yesterday

Ohio 000 000 300 000 4 - 7 12 1

Bowling Green 000 000 201 000 0 - 3 12 2

WP-Goodpasture. LP-Cantrell. BG leaders: Foster 3-6, 2 RBI, 2B; Shay 2-6.

local golf

TDGA Two-man Scramble

at Sylvania C.C.

*won in scorecard playoff

Low Gross: Chris Boyd/Bill Maxwell Jr., Highland Meadows- 63*; Dave Horn/Rick Denstorff, Brandywine- 63; Mark Atkins/Casey Nowicki, Highland Meadows- 64; Rick Elrod/Scott Walsh, Highland Meadows- 64.

Low Net: Jim Graff/Mark Rubini, Sylvania- 60; John Langenderfer/Jewell Threet, Lenawee- 60; Mark Gottron/Scott Hanes, Fremont- 60; Dave Fockler/Greg Ford, Brandywine- 60.

Raceway Park

May 23, 2008

1st - $1,000 Pace 2:00.4

2-Lickcreek Hi Heels (Bo Hunter Sr) 27.40 5.60 5.00

3-S A Cruiser (Ke Hough) 2.80 2.60

6-Quick Samantha (Ma Headworth) 3.60

EXACTA (2-3) $55.60

TRIFECTA (2-3-6) $807.00

SUPERFECTA (2-3-6-A) $456.60

2nd - $1,400 Trot 2:03.2

5-Sand Fanci (Ma Headworth) 3.40 2.20 2.20

2-Super V Begonia (Ja Haynes) 4.40 4.60

1-Rose Run Ivan (Gr Bateson) 6.60

EXACTA (5-2) $14.00

TRIFECTA (5-2-1) $129.80

SUPERFECTA (5-2-1-4) $411.80

DAILY DOUBLE (2-5) $87.80

3rd - $1,400 Pace 1:59.3

9-Docdor Cam (Mi Wolfe) 2.60 2.20 2.20

5-My Little Tizzy (Ke Hough) 5.60 2.80

7-Glimmer Of Luck (Tr Bates) 5.20

EXACTA (9-5) $18.60

TRIFECTA (9-5-7) $140.00

SUPERFECTA (9-5-7-2) $358.40

Scratched: Jlr

4th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.2

2-Tattler s Rose (Bo Hunter Sr) 5.60 3.00 2.60

4-Shy Wally A (Ke Roehm) 8.20 3.40

8-Presidential Pride (Ma Headworth) 4.40

EXACTA (2-4) $56.20

TRIFECTA (2-4-8) $3,002.20

SUPERFECTA (2-4-A-A) $76.80

5th - $1,200 Trot 2:03.2

2-Billion Dollar Buy (Cl Faurot Jr) 4.80 2.80 2.20

3-Inquisitive Gal (Ro Conner) 4.00 2.60

4-Kentucky Bill V (Ja Thompson) 2.80

EXACTA (2-3) $30.80

TRIFECTA (2-3-4) $84.60

SUPERFECTA (2-3-4-8) $809.00

6th - $1,500 Pace 2:01.2

6-Three Choices (Ma Headworth) 56.20 21.00 8.00

1-Ok Kojet (Tr Bates) 5.60 7.20

8-Toronado Mindale (Th Marts Jr) 4.00

EXACTA (6-1) $713.00

TRIFECTA (6-1-8) $2,954.20

SUPERFECTA (6-A-A-A) $28.40

7th - $1,500 Pace 1:58.4

5-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 20.00 4.80 3.00

6-Cowboy Java (Ro Conner) 2.80 2.40

2-Red Tag Thirteen (Mi Wolfe) 3.60

EXACTA (5-6) $34.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-2) $153.80

SUPERFECTA (5-6-2-1) $233.20

Scratched: Seawind Amigo

8th - $1,000 Pace 1:59.4

5-Brendons Gal (Er Carlson) 12.00 7.00 3.40

6-Village Corky (Do Currier Jr) 7.20 6.20

2-Ski Racer (Cl Faurot Jr) 2.80

EXACTA (5-6) $82.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-2) $318.20

SUPERFECTA (5-6-2-7) $1,240.00

PICK 3 (2 OF 3) $80.40

Attendance-631; Total Handle-$41,643

PREP LACROSSE

REVERE 13, ST. URSULA 11: SU--Yaslik 4, Hi. Lorton 2, Cassavar 2, Ho. Lorton 1, C. Joseph 1, V. Joseph 1. SU saves--Elvey 8.

Districts

Division II At Oak Harbor

Boys

Team results -Eastwood 126, Shelby 84, Perkins 79, Clyde 58, Galion 45, Genoa 42, Huron 37, Rossford 32, Port Clinton 29, Willard 26.5, Tiffin Columbian 21, Norwalk 20, Ontario 20, Bellevue 17.5, Edison 14, Clear Fork 5, Margaretta 1

3200 relay-1, Perkins (Michael Ahner, Chris Baxter, Mike Mulvin, Cory Leslie) 8:16.40; 2, Norwalk 8:22.80; 3, Eastwood 8:26.20; 4, Shelby 8:26.90

800 relay-1, Shelby (Adam Brown, Cody Baker, Brett Thompson, Drew Harwood) 1:30.24; 2. Eastwood 1:30.53; 3, Clyde 1:30.84; 4, Port Clinton 1:31.53

110h-1, Ricardo Ross, Rossford, 14.54; 2, Kalis, Perkins, 15.09; 3, Schemenauer, Eastwood, 15.69; 4, Imhoff, Shelby, 15.99

100-1, Cody Seifert, Eastwood, 11.10; 2, Skilliter, Genoa, 11.37; 3, Thompson, Shelby, 11.44; 4, Schlumbohm, Eastwood, 11.46

1600-1, Cory Leslie, Perkins, 4:23.66; 2, Knapp, Shelby, 4:25.46; 3, Mathias, Galion, 4:26.20; 4, Kempf, Ontario, 4:32.70

400 relay-1, Shelby (Adam Brown, Cody Baker, Drew Harwood, Brett Thompson) 42.90; 2, Tiffin Columbian 43.20; 3, Clyde 43.60; 4, Eastwood 43.70

400-1, Craig Thorne, Huron, 50.33; 2, Wightman, PC, 51.73; 3, Foster, Eastwood, 51.93; 4, Hillman, Huron, 52.03

300h-1, Ricardo Ross, Rossford, 39.11; 2, Howerton, Bellevue, 40.29; 3, Secor, Willard, 40.97; 4, Scharf, Clyde, 41.10

800-1, Cory Leslie, Perkins, 1:54.04; 2, Knapp, Shelby, 1:57.63; 3, Ahner, Perkins, 1:58.41; 4, Strayer, Edison, 1:59.73

200-1, Cody Seifert, Eastwood, 22.17; 2, Kramer, Clyde, 22.74; 3, Bright, Galion, 23.20; 4, Wightman, PC, 23.34

3200-1, Zach Mathias, Galion, 9:48.90; 2, Majoy, Edison, 10:00.90; 3, Elmlinger, Willard, 10:02.70; 4, Schroeder, Shelby, 10:04.10

1600 relay-1. Clyde (Ryan Scharf, Aric Thurn, Rick Webber, Justin Cook) 3:24.39; 2, Eastwood 3:24.84; 3, Huron 3:24.87; 4, Willard 3:28.39

Discus-1, Justin Welch, Eastwood, 181-0 (Meet Record); 2, Steinhauser, Perkins, 172-8; 3, D. Vicars, Genoa, 169-9; 4, Fulford, Huron, 160-11

HJ-1, Josh Hoodlebrink, Eastwood, 6-6; 2, Imhoff, Shelby, 6-3; 3, Miller, Willard, 6-3; 3, Cook, Clyde

LJ-1, Josh Hoodlebrink, Eastwood, 22-9.5; 2, Kneeskern, PC, 21-2.5; 3, Bright, Galion, 20-2; 4, Brown, Shelby, 20-1.

SP-1, Matthew Hoty, SP, 61.5; 2, D. Vicars, Genoa, 59-11.25; 3, M. Vicars, Genoa, 57-7.25; 4, Welch, Eastwood, 54-7

PV-1, Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, 14-0; 2, Roope, Clyde, 13-4; 3, Kohls, Galion, 13-0; 4, Robson, Ontario, 13-0

Girls

Team results - Edison 84.5, Perkins 77, Ontario 77, Oak Harbor 75, Rossford 59, Clear Fork 45, Clyde 44, Norwalk 43, Bellevue 41, Galion 36, Margaretta 30, Willard 25.5, Genoa 12, Lake 7, Port Clinton 5

400-1, Rachael Clay, Rossford, 57.31 (Meet Record); 2, Smetzler, Clyde, 59.94; 3, Fryer, Galion, 1:00.89; 4, Dorsey, Bellevue, 1:02.06

300h-1, Erica Lipstraw, OH, 46.84; 2, Fial, Perkins, 48.04; 3, Fowler, Ontario, 49.23; 4, Agee, Bellevue, 49.34

800-1, Alyssa Robinson, Edison, 2:21.62; 2, McKenzie Roth, Clear Fork, 2:22.57; 3, Rios, OH, 2:25.80; 4, Luevano, 2:27.59

200-1, Rachael Clay, Rossford, 26.23; 2, Williamson, Norwalk, 26.97; 3, Grathwol, Perkins, 27.17; 4, Aldrich, Clyde, 27.27

3200-1, Sarah Rospert, Edison, 11:47.43; 2, Stevenson, Ontario, 11:49.43; 3, Johnson, Ontario, 11:53.00; 4, Eli, Genoa, 11:58.9

100h-1, Cami Shine, Edison, 15.80; 2, Meek, Clyde, 15.89; 3, Skiver, Bellevue, 16.53; 4, Caldwell, PC, 16.56

100-1, Sam Scott, OH, 13.07; 2, Smetzler, Clyde, 13.10; 3, Lipstraw, OH, 13.13; 4, Hitchman, Clear Fork, 13.30

1600-1, Samantha Hoelzer, Margaretta, 5:31.97; 2, Poffenbaugh, Galion, 5:32.87; 3, Plunket, Edison, 5:37.74; 4, Kunst, Rossford, 5:38.64

3200 relay-1, Rossford (Rachael Clay, Kacy Kunst, Sam Zalezak, Brittany Griner) 10:06.30; 2, Clear Fork 10:09.00; 3, Edison 10:11.20; 4, Bellevue 10:12.60

800 relay-1, Edison (Sophia Johnson, Chelsea Frankboner, Nicole Swartz, Stephanie Campana) 1:47.76; 2, Perkins 1:49.67; 3, Norwalk 1:50.00; 4, Willard 1:51.40

400 relay-1, Oak Harbor (Anna Greiger, KaylaDiefenthaler, Erica Lipstraw, Sam Scott) 51.04; 2, Edison 51.21; 3, Perkins 52.14; 4, Ontario 52.34

1600 relay-1, Rossford (Rachael Clay, Abbey Geraghty, Brittany Griner, Gabrielle Wray) 4:08.16; 2, Edison 4:09.53; 3, Willard 4:12.57; 4, Bellevue 4:16.14

Discus-1, Whitney Roth, Norwalk, 126-3; 2, Lewis, Perkins, 112-9; 3, Barnhill, Ontario, 112-9; 4, Behnken, OH, 106-8

HJ-1, Abby Kuelling, Clear Fork, 5-2; 2, Oglesbee, Perkins, 5-1; 3, Daniel, Willard, 5-1; 4, Kanary, Rossford, 5-0

LJ-1, Stacey Grathwol, Perkins, 16-3.75; 2, Diefenthaler, OH, 16-3; 3, Shine, Edison, 16-.75; 4, Ream, 15-11

SP-1, Ashtan Hibar, Ontario, 37-7; 2, Barnhill, Ontario, 37-5.75; 3, Lewis, Perkins, 36-1; 4, Roth, Norwalk, 35-3.50

PV-1, Julia Walters, Bellevue, 10-0; 2, Trine, Ontario, 10-0; 3, Kumar, Perkins, 9-0; 4, Millinger, OH, 8-6

DIVISION I AT TIFFIN

BOYS

3200 relay- 1. Lexington (Levi Lacey, Rollin Nash, Alex Pritchard, Ryan Hershner), 8:05.5; 2. Findlay, 8:10.18; 3. Ashland, 8:19.26; 4. Perrysburg, 8:20.05

Long jump- 1. Jason Bartless, Wapakoneta, 21-08.25; 2. Ferrell, Sandusky, 21-01.75; 3. Crawford, Mansfield Madison, 20-11.50; 4. Hall, Maumee, 20-10.50.

Shot- 1. Darren Bass, Lima Sr., 57-06; 2. Archer, Celina, 53-03.50; 3. Washington, Lima Sr., 49-08.50; 4. Stevens, Lexington, 49-00.50.

Pole vault- 1. Ryan Smeltzer, Ashland, 13-06.00; 2. Hertel, Celina, 13-0; 2. Johnson, Ashland, 13-0; 4. Bonvillian, Celina, 13-0.

GIRLS

3200 relay- 1. Perrysburg (Jen Oakes, Betsy Lathrop, Courtney Weiss, Kaitlyn Llewellyn), 9:40.84; 2. Findlay, 9:46.35; 3. Sandusky, 9:56.39; 4. Columbian, 9:58.96.

Discus- 1. Lywanna Melvin, Bowling Green, 123-05; 2. Harris, Marion Harding, 115-04; 3. Williams, Sandusky, 108-02; 4. Gutkowski, Perrysburg, 106-09.

High jump- 1. Julie Snyder, Celina, 5-02; 2. Egan, Marion Harding, 5-0; 3 Barton, Findlay, 5-0; 4. Baumgardner, Bowling Green, 4-11.

DIVISION II AT ELIDA

BOYS

Team Results: Napoleon 134, Defiance 107, Delta 82, Van Wert 58, Ottawa-Glandorf 42, Upper Sandusky 38, Bryan 31, Wausoen 29.5, Paulding 26, St. Marys Memorial 24.5, Kenton 19, Coldwater 16, Elida 14, Fostoria 12, Swanton 11, Lima Bath 9, Evergreen 6, Bucyrus 2, Otsego 1.

110m hurdles- 1. Jason Beidelchies (Upper Sand) 14.8; 2. Croy (O-G) 14.81; 3. Weber (Wau) 15.33; 4. Pagan (Def) 15.35.

100m dash- Connor Pain (Nap) 11.09; Tindall (Van Wert) 11.3; Campbell (Kenton) 11.38; Brown (Nap) 11.5.

800m relay- Napoleon (Nick Rettig, Derek Vocke, Ryan Fleck, Mike Creager) 1:32.47; Upper Sandusky 1:32.52; Paulding 1:32.78; Defiance (Asoyne, Garcia, Swanson, Spitnale) 1:32.92.

1600m run- J.D. Wilcox (Delta) 4:27.11; Wiles (Def) 4:31.96; Sweeney (Nap) 4:34.63; Plouck (Bryan) 4:35.68.

400m relay- Van Wert 44.06; Napoleon (Spurgeon, Brown, Vocke, Pain) 44.38; Kenton 44.40; Elida 44.89.

400m dash- Korbin Smith (Delta) 49.09; Westphal (Delta) 49.43; Demecs (Def) 49.97; Brodman (Upper San) 50.22.

300m hurdles- Nolan Croy (O-G) 40.57; Swanson (Def) 41.24; Sintobin (Delta) 41.51; Weber (Wau) 41.89

800m run- Trevin Flickinger (Def) 2:01.01; Bishop (Bath) 2:01.85; Hoover (Nap) 2:02.28; Gray (Coldwater) 2:02.47.

200m dash- Connor Pain (Nap) 22.62; Calvelage (Van Wert) 23.16; LaVergne (Kenton) 23.17; Tindall (Van Wert) 23.26.

3200m run- Nick Thomas (Delta) 9:42.32; Wiles (Def) 9:47.58; Sweeney (Nap) 10:03.42; Holliday (Van Wert) 10:05.64.

1600m relay- Defiance (David Pagan, Aaron Swanson, Travis Spitnale, Aaron Demecs) 3:25.09; Delta (Wilcox, Godsey, Smith, Westphal) 3:25.47, Upper Sandusky 3:27.24; Ottawa-Glandorf (Je. Duling, Ju. Duling, Walthour, Bellman) 3:28.33.

Discus- Jacob Haseman (Nap) 159 4 ; Vincent (Swan) 154 5 ; Maag (O-G) 148 6 ; Christy (Bryan) 147 9 .

High Jump- Ryan Fleck (Nap) 7 ; Pagan (Def) 6 1 ; Keel (Def) 6 ; Kinkley (St. Marys) 6 .

GIRLS

Team Results: Wauseon 137, PAulding 79, St. Marys Memorial 70, Bryan 64, Elida 56, Otsego 48, Evergreen 46, Delta 43, Kenton 39, Swanton 28, Bucyrus 25, Lima Bath 23, Fostoria 4.

3200 relay- 1. Wauseon (Holly Baird, Brandi Dominique, Amy Stutzman, Jessica Jones) 10:15.79; 2. Bucyrus 10:26.6; 3. St. Marys Memorial 10:42.49; 4. Paulding 10:50.56.

100m hurdles- 1. Leslie Stratton (Bryan) 15.93; 2. Blue (Wau) 16.67; 3. Johnston (Ever) 16.68; 4. Conley (Wau) 17.03.

100m dash- Amanda Lee Rabender (Wau) 13.02; Sexton (Kenton) 13.03; Baun (Delta) 13.45; Good (Ever) 13.51.

800m relay- Elida 1:50.03; Wauseon (Wills, Roloff, Abraham, Jones) 1:50.91; Swanton (Bezeau, Eitniear, Murray, Smith) 1:51.31; Paulding 1:51.82.

1600m run- Holly Baird (Wau) 5:24.91; Bloom (Kenton) 5:35.08; Suffel (paulding) 5:35.6; Burk (St. Marys Mem) 5:40.71.

400m relay- Elida 52.05; Delta (Kern, Shindorf, Mason, Baun) 52.77; Wauseon (Willis, Roloff, Abraham, Rabender) 52.99; Paulding 53.16.

400m dash- Kaysha Dietz (St. Marys Mem) 59.15; Jones (Wau) 62.12; Brown (Delta) 64.1; Kitchen (Bryan) 64.31.

300m hurdles- Kristen Smith (Swan) 46.04; Stratton (Bryan) 48.22; Conley (Wau) 49.35; Gross (Paulding) 50.44.

800m run- Corine Fonseca (Otsego) 2:26.5; Mohler (Delta) 2:27.55; Carr (Paulding) 2:28.96; Dominique (Wau) 2:31.28.

200m dash- McFadden (Elida) 26.38; Sexton (Kenton) 27.01; Dietz (St. Marys Mem) 27.24; Baun (Delta) 27.49.

3200m run- Holly Baird (Wau) 11:40.13; Bloom (Kenton) 12:02.41; Wagoner (Otsego) 12:07.97; Burke (St. Marys Mem) 12:36.47.

1600m relay- Elida 4:12.4; Paulding 4:13.35; Otsego (Dennen, Fonseca, Dickey, Levin) 4:15.61; Delta (Wilcox, Godsey, Westphal, Smith) 4:16.39.

Discus- Tiffany Anderson (Paulding) 107 7 ; Garvin (Wau) 102 6 ; Price (Elida) 99 3 ; Donaldson (Paulding) 95 11 .

High Jump- Tiffany Razo (Paulding) 5 4 ; Seeman (Swan) 5 ; Wolfe (St. Marys) 4 10 ; Dackin (Bath) 4 10 .

Long Jump- Ashley Good (Ever) 16 2 ; Stratton (Bryan) 15 10.5 ; Levin (Otsego) 14.11.5 ; Miller (Wau) 14 11 .

Shot- Tiffany Anderson (Paulding) 37 2.5 ; Breland (St. Marys) 35 7.5 ; Garvin (Wau) 34 11 ; Williams (St. Marys) 31 6.75 .

DIVISION III AT AYERSVILLE

BOYS

3200 relay- 1. Fairview (Gus Coolman, Josh Thomas, Logan Alvarez, Justin Perkins), 8:17.45; 2. Pettisville, 8:19.11; 3. Hilltop, 8:23.65; 4. Archbold, 8:29.62.

High jump- 1. Kyle Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-0; 2. Shannon, Archbold, 5-10; 3. Wagner, Tinora, 5-10; 4. Irving, Liberty Center, 5-10.

Pole vault- 1. Tim Fuller, Tinora, 12-6; 2. Goebel, Edgerton, 12-0; 3. Wittenmyer, Liberty Center, 11-6; 4. Laney, Antwerp, 11-6.

Long jump- 1. Mykel Wireman, Ayersville, 21-3; 2. Klinger, Hilltop, 20-6.75; 3. Herendeen, Tinora, 20-2.50; 4. Krill, Edgerton, 10-10.75.

Shot- 1. Anthony King, Ayersville, 49-0; 2. McClory, Liberty Center, 48-3.25; 3. Klepper, Hicksville, 49-09.50; 4. Opdycke, Stryker, 44-03.25.

GIRLS

3200 relay- 1. Archbold (Trisha King, Nikki Rupp, Laura Bowman, Katrina Gobrogge), 10:16.39; 2. Edon, 10:31.40; 3. Pettisville, 10:37.04; 4. Ayersville, 10:50.96.

High jump- 1. Addie Henricks, Edgerton, 5-1; 2. Vail, Antwerp, 5-0; 3. Lillevik, Liberty Center, 4-10; 4. Spitnale, Continental, 4-10.

Long jump- 1. Haley Nofziger, Pettisville, 16-4; 2. Inselmann, Patrick Henry, 15-7; 3. Meyer, Tinora, 14-8.75; 4. Thiel, Edgerton, 14-6.50.

Shot- 1. Desiree Arps, Tinora, 37-04.50; 2. Hire, Tinora, 34-8; 3. Comden, Ayersville, 33-09.50; 4. Myers, Patrick Henry, 33-03.25.

Discus- 1. Jenny Troyer, Edon, 116-01; 2. Myers, Patrick Henry, 107-07; 3. Benavides, Patrick Henry, 105-02; 4. Wachtman, Tinora, 102-07.

college lacrosse

Men s Division I Championship

Semifinals

Today

Foxborough, Mass.

Duke (18-1) vs. Johns Hopkins (10-5), Noon

Syracuse vs. Virginia, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday

Foxborough, Mass.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women s Division I Championship

Semifinals

Yesterday

At Towson, Md.

Northwestern 16, Syracuse 8

Penn 9, Duke 8, OT

Championship

Tomorrow

At Towson, Md.

Northwestern (20-1) vs. Penn (17-1), 7 p.m.

COLLEGE GOLF

NJCAA Div. II Championship

Third round

Owens 12th with 929 strokes, Tyler leads with 876 strokes.

Owens individuals: T-18 Ben DeArmand 227; T-46 Joey Bussdieker 232; T-78 Jason Smith 239; T-91 Chris Hummer 24; T-93 Adam Crisp 242.

college softball

Super Regionals

(Best-of-3)

The visiting school is the home team for game 2

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, May 23: Florida 4, California 2, Florida leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 24: California at Florida, Noon

Saturday, May 24: California at Florida, 2 p.m., if necessary

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Saturday, May 24: Virginia Tech at Michigan, Noon

Sunday, May 25: Virginia Tech at Michigan, 1 p.m.

Sunday, May 25: Virginia Tech at Michigan, 3 p.m., if necessary

Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Friday, May 23: Alabama 6, Missouri 1, Alabama leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 24: Missouri at Alabama, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 24: Missouri at Alabama, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Houston

Friday, May 23: Louisiana-Lafayette 6, Houston 4, Louisiana-Lafayette leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 24: Louisiana-Lafayette at Houston, 1 p.m.

Saturday, May 24: Louisiana-Lafayette at Houston, 4 p.m., if necessary

College Station, Texas

Saturday, May 24: Stanford at Texas A&M, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 25: Stanford at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 25: Stanford at Texas A&M, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Tempe, Ariz.

Friday, May 23: Arizona State 3, Northwestern 1, Arizona State leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 24: Northwestern at Arizona State, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 24: Northwestern at Arizona State, 6 p.m., if necessary

Tucson, Ariz.

Friday, May 23: Arizona 3, Oklahoma 1, Arizona leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 24: Oklahoma at Arizona, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24: Oklahoma at Arizona, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

Los Angeles

Saturday, May 24: Georgia at UCLA, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 25: Georgia at UCLA, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 25: Georgia at UCLA, 9 p.m., if necessary

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Cincinnati manager Dusty Baker for two games for making contact with an umpire, N.Y. Yankees manager Joe Girardi for one game for kicking dirt at an umpire and San Diego hitting coach Wally Joyner for one game for coming on the field to argue with an umpire and fined them.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Activated RHP Rocky Cherry from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed INF Juan Uribe on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Purchased the contract of OF DeWayne Wise from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS Activated RHP Joe Borowski from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Craig Breslow for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Agreed to terms with Bobby Cox, manager, on a one-year contract extension through the 2009 season. Activated C Brayan Pena from the 15-day DL and designated him for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Placed RHP Eric Gagne on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 21. Recalled RHP Tim Dillard from Nashville (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Optioned LHP Matt Chico and RHP Chris Schroder to Columbus (IL). Purchased the contracts of OF Ryan Langerhans, LHP Charlie Manning and RHP Brian Sanches from Columbus. Transferred RHP Ryan Wagner from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Waived FS D.J. Wolfe.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed CB Terry Cousin to a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Waived DE Erasmus James.

COLLEGE

AUBURN Named Kurt Hettinger assistant gymnastics coach.

TEMPLE Announced the resignation of Casey Dickson, softball coach.

Sportlight

May 24

1935 In the first major league night game, the Reds beat the Philadelphia Phillies 2-1 before 25,000 fans in Cincinnati.

1936 Tony Lazzeri of the New York Yankees drives in 11 runs with a triple and three home runs two of them grand slams in a 25-2 rout of the Philadelphia A s.

1967 The AFL grants a franchise to the Cincinnati Bengals.

1981 The Indianapolis 500 ends in controversy when Mario Andretti, who finished second to Bobby Unser, is declared the winner because Unser broke a rule during a slowdown period near the end of the race. The decision is later reversed, giving Unser credit for the victory, but he is fined $40,000.

1992 Al Unser Jr. wins the closest finish at the Indianapolis 500, beating Scott Goodyear by 0.043 seconds, barely half a car length. Lyn St. James, the second woman to race at Indy, finishes 11th.

1986 The Montreal Canadiens win their 23rd Stanley Cup, beating the Calgary Flames 4-3 in five games.

1988 The fourth game of the Stanley Cup finals between the Edmonton Oilers and Boston Bruins is postponed with the score tied 3-3 and 3:23 left in the second period when a power failure hits Boston Garden.

1990 The Edmonton Oilers win their fifth Stanley Cup in seven seasons by beating the Bruins 4-1 in Game 5. Goalie Bill Ranford, who limited Boston to eight goals in the series, wins the Conn Smythe Trophy for most valuable player in the playoffs.

1995 Oakland s Dennis Eckersley becomes the sixth pitcher to record 300 saves, in a 5-2 win over the Baltimore Orioles.

2001 John Lieber of the Chicago Cubs tosses a 79-pitch, one-hit shutout in a 3-0 blanking of the Reds. It s the first shutout of the Reds in an NL-record 208 games.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.