Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 5/31/2008

Tennis, auto racing, prep tennis, prep baseball

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Florent Serra d. Victor Hanescu 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5).

Julien Benneteau d. Alejandro Falla 1-6, 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-0.

Third Round

Ernests Gulbis d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-3, 7-5, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Jarkko Nieminen (26) 6-1, 6-3, 6-1.

Michael Llodra d. Simone Bolelli 7-6 (2), 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Nicolas Almagro (19) d. Andy Murray (10) 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 7-5.

Fernando Verdasco (22) d. Mikhail Youzhny (15) 7-6 (5), 5-7, 7-5, 6-1.

Jeremy Chardy d. Dmitry Tursunov (30) 7-6 (1), 6-3, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, d. Wayne Odesnik 7-5, 6-4, 6-2.

Paul-Henri Mathieu (18) d. Eduardo Schwank 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (9).

Women

Second Round

Nadia Petrova (25) d. Alisa Kleybanova 6-3, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (1) d. Bethanie Mattek 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (11) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-2, 6-4.

Third Round

Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, d. Caroline Wozniacki (30) 6-4, 6-1.

Katarina Srebotnik (27) d. Serena Williams (5) 6-4, 6-4.

Petra Cetkovska d. Iveta Benesova 6-3, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (14) d. Alize Cornet (19) 6-4, 6-4.

Patty Schnyder (10) d. Emilie Loit 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro d. Casey Dellacqua 6-3, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (26) d. Venus Williams (8) 7-5, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, leads Dominika Cibulkova (28) 7-5, 4-2, susp., darkness.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Christopher Kas and Rogier Wassen (15) d. Jonathan Eysseric and Adrian Mannarino 6-2, 6-1.

Scott Lipsky and David Martin d. Ivan Ljubicic and Petr Pala 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Bruno Soares and Dusan Vemic, Serbia, d. Chris Haggard and Mischa Zverev 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty and Lee Hyung-taik d. Gael Monfils and Josselin Ouanna 6-3, 6-4.

Marcel Granollers and Santiago Ventura d. Chris Guccione and Lleyton Hewitt 6-4, 7-5.

Steve Darcis and Olivier Rochus d. Carlos Berlocq and Paul Capdeville 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Albert Montanes and Sergio Roitman d. Harel Levy and Dudi Sela 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Jeff Coetzee and Wesley Moodie (10) d. Jurgen Melzer and Alexander Peya 7-5, 6-4.

Paul Hanley and Todd Perry d. Thierry Ascione and Florent Serra 7-5, 6-3.

Marcos Daniel and Jim Thomas d. Yves Allegro and Kristof Vliegen 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (5) d. Johan Brunstrom and Robin Soderling 7-5, 6-4.

Robert Lindstedt and Jarkko Nieminen d. Ivo Minar and Jiri Vanek 6-1, 6-2.

Florin Mergea and Horia Tecau d. Sebastien Grosjean and Gustavo Kuerten 5-7, 6-3, 6-1.

Lucas Arnold Ker and Juan Ignacio Chela d. Martin Damm and Pavel Vizner (6) 7-5, 6-4.

Nicolas Devilder and Olivier Patience d. Marc Gicquel and Fabrice Santoro 7-6 (2), 7-6 (7).

Pablo Cuevas and Luis Horna, Peru, d. Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (7) 7-5, 6-4.

Rajeev Ram and Bobby Reynolds d. Agustin Calleri and Nicolas Lapentti 6-7 (6), 6-2, 6-4.

Second Round

Lukas Dlouhy and Leander Paes (9) d. Jose Acasuso and Sebastian Prieto 6-4, 6-4.

Michal Mertinak and Jean-Claude Scherrer d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (11) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Nathalie Dechy and Elena Likhovtseva (14) d. Virginie Razzano and Yanina Wickmayer 6-2, 6-3.

Marta Domachowska and Alicja Rosolska d. Ji Chunmei and Sun Shengnan 6-4, 6-2.

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-Jung (4) d. Akiko Morigami and Aiko Nakamura 6-0, 6-1.

Tatiana Poutchek and Anastasia Rodionova (16) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich and Olga Govortsova 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (8) d. Alla Kudryavtseva and Martina Muller 6-1, 6-0.

Edina Gallovits and Monica Niculescu d. Maria Emilia Salerni and Selima Sfar 6-2, 6-1.

Dinara Safina and Agnes Szavay (9) d. Stephanie Foretz and Olga Savchuk 6-4, 6-1.

Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Maria Elena Camerin and Gisela Dulko 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-5.

Ashley Harkleroad and Galina Voskoboeva d. Youlia Fedossova and Virginie Pichet 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Victoria Azarenka and Shahar Peer (6) d. Catalina Castano and Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Lucie Hradecka and Renata Voracova d. Sybille Bammer and Sabine Lisicki 6-3, 7-5.

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (12) d. Akgul Amanmuradova and Jasmin Woehr 6-3, 6-2.

Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea and Aravane Rezai d. Yaroslava Shvedova and Tamarine Tanasugarn 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Rossana de Los Rios and Tsvetana Pironkova d. Olivia Sanchez and Laura Thorpe 7-5, 1-6, 6-3.

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (3) d. Petra Cetkovska and Lucie Safarova 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Alisa Kleybanova and Ekaterina Makarova d. Vera Dushevina and Tatiana Perebiynis 7-5, 6-3.

Severine Bremond and Mathilde Johansson d. Hsieh Su-wei and Vania King 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama (2) d. Jill Craybas and Caroline Wozniacki 6-0, 6-1.

Sara Errani and Bethanie Mattek d. Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo (5) 6-4, 6-2.

Elena Vesnina and Vera Zvonareva d. Sofia Arvidsson and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-1, 6-3.

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (10) vs. Agnieszka and Urszula Radwanska 7-6 (3), 6-7 (6), susp., darkness.

Mixed

First Round

Camille Pin and Gilles Simon d. Chan Yung-jan and Eric Butorac 6-3, 6-3.

Virginie Razzano and Rogier Wassen d. Peng Shuai and Wesley Moodie 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Alize Cornet and Marcelo Melo d. Sun Tiantian and Max Mirnyi 6-3, 6-4.

wnba

YESTERDAY

Connecticut 89, New York 84

Houston at Sacramento, late

San Antonio at Seattle, late

Memorial

PGA

Dublin, Ohio; Par: 72

Second Round

Mathew Goggin 65-72 137

Kenny Perry 66-71 137

Jerry Kelly 66-72 138

Luke Donald 68-71 139

Nick O Hern 70-70 140

Matt Kuchar 68-72 140

Steve Lowery 70-70 140

Geoff Ogilvy 69-71 140

Rod Pampling 67-74 141

Justin Rose 68-73 141

Jason Bohn 72-71 143

Rocco Mediate 70-73 143

Fred Couples 72-71 143

Carl Pettersson 68-75 143

Pat Perez 70-73 143

Mike Weir 71-72 143

J.B. Holmes 74-69 143

Ryan Moore 73-71 144

Joe Ogilvie 69-75 144

Daniel Chopra 76-68 144

Vaughn Taylor 71-73 144

Jim Furyk 71-74 145

John Mallinger 71-74 145

Robert Allenby 69-76 145

Johnson Wagner 78-67 145

Brett Quigley 67-78 145

George McNeill 73-73 146

Tom Lehman 76-70 146

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-75 146

Nathan Green 75-71 146

Dudley Hart 73-73 146

Bill Haas 74-72 146

Cliff Kresge 73-73 146

Todd Hamilton 70-76 146

Ian Poulter 75-72 147

Tim Wilkinson 72-75 147

Bo Van Pelt 71-76 147

Kevin Na 75-72 147

Woody Austin 71-76 147

Paul Casey 76-71 147

Phil Mickelson 72-75 147

John Rollins 71-76 147

Mark Wilson 73-74 147

Chris DiMarco 75-72 147

Ryuji Imada 75-72 147

Richard Green 72-75 147

Tim Petrovic 73-75 148

Nick Watney 68-80 148

Arron Oberholser 77-71 148

Davis Love III 74-74 148

Stewart Cink 71-77 148

Ben Curtis 76-72 148

Ken Duke 71-77 148

Dustin Johnson 75-73 148

Stuart Appleby 72-76 148

Shaun Micheel 71-77 148

Charley Hoffman 74-74 148

John Senden 71-78 149

D.J. Trahan 73-76 149

Jon Mills 73-76 149

Sergio Garcia 72-77 149

Brett Wetterich 76-73 149

Lee Janzen 74-76 150

Aaron Baddeley 74-76 150

Bart Bryant 76-74 150

K.J. Choi 76-74 150

Dean Wilson 78-72 150

Parker McLachlin 73-77 150

Chez Reavie 73-77 150

Jin Park 75-75 150

Jeff Quinney 71-79 150

Zach Johnson 71-79 150

Trevor Immelman 72-78 150

Sean O Hair 75-75 150

Anton Haig 71-79 150

Travis Perkins 76-74 150

Ginn Tribute

LPGA

Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Sophie Gustafson 66-65 131

Karrie Webb 65-66 131

Teresa Lu 68-67 135

Inbee Park 67-68 135

Hee Young Park 71-65 136

Suzann Pettersen 71-65 136

Na Yeon Choi 69-67 136

Taylor Leon 73-65 138

Annika Sorenstam 72-66 138

Sun Young Yoo 70-68 138

Lorie Kane 70-68 138

Minea Blomqvist 69-69 138

Seon Hwa Lee 68-70 138

Jane Park 68-70 138

Giulia Sergas 67-71 138

Mi Hyun Kim 67-71 138

Natalie Gulbis 71-68 139

Candie Kung 71-68 139

Il Mi Chung 71-68 139

Soo-Yun Kang 71-68 139

Morgan Pressel 70-69 139

Meena Lee 69-70 139

Juli Inkster 69-70 139

Song-Hee Kim 68-71 139

Christina Kim 73-67 140

Se Ri Pak 73-67 140

Momoko Ueda 72-68 140

Silvia Cavalleri 72-68 140

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-69 140

Kris Tamulis 70-70 140

Yani Tseng 69-71 140

Jeong Jang 69-71 140

Cristie Kerr 67-73 140

Karin Sjodin 74-67 141

Carri Wood 73-68 141

Catriona Matthew 73-68 141

Angela Park 72-69 141

Lindsey Wright 72-69 141

Rachel Hetherington 72-69 141

Carin Koch 71-70 141

Mhairi McKay 70-71 141

Jee Young Lee 70-71 141

Laura Diaz 70-71 141

Pat Hurst 70-71 141

Ai Miyazato 70-71 141

Young-A Yang 70-71 141

Ji Young Oh 69-72 141

Amy Hung 69-72 141

H.J. Choi 67-74 141

In-Kyung Kim 65-76 141

Brittany Lang 72-70 142

Michele Redman 71-71 142

Becky Iverson 71-71 142

Karen Stupples 69-73 142

Mikaela Parmlid 68-74 142

Heather Young 67-75 142

Sherri Turner 73-70 143

Diana D Alessio 73-70 143

Liz Janangelo 73-70 143

Candy Hannemann 73-70 143

Marisa Baena 71-72 143

Russy Gulyanamitta 71-72 143

Dina Ammaccapane 71-72 143

Johanna Head 70-73 143

Paula Creamer 69-74 143

Kim Hall 75-69 144

Jin Joo Hong 73-71 144

Brandie Burton 73-71 144

Helen Alfredsson 73-71 144

Nicole Castrale 71-73 144

Sandra Gal 71-73 144

Tracy Hanson 70-74 144

Jimin Kang 69-75 144

Kristy McPherson 68-76 144

Allison Fouch 67-77 144

Principal Charity Classic

Champions

West Des Moines, Iowa; Par 71 (35-36)

First Round

R.W. Eaks 32-34 66

Lonnie Nielsen 33-33 66

Joey Sindelar 33-34 67

Mark McNulty 34-33 67

Tom Purtzer 31-36 67

Kirk Hanefeld 34-33 67

Loren Roberts 31-37 68

Clarence Rose 32-36 68

David Eger 34-35 69

Denis Watson 32-37 69

Craig Stadler 34-35 69

Keith Fergus 31-38 69

John Cook 35-34 69

Jim Thorpe 33-36 69

Andy Bean 34-35 69

John Morse 34-35 69

Donnie Hammond 33-36 69

Mike Hulbert 33-36 69

Dave Rummells 34-35 69

Massy Kuramoto 35-35 70

Jeff Sluman 35-35 70

Morris Hatalsky 36-34 70

David Edwards 35-35 70

Scott Simpson 35-35 70

Bobby Wadkins 34-36 70

Jay Haas 34-36 70

Nick Price 35-35 70

Hale Irwin 32-38 70

Mark Wiebe 33-37 70

Ron Streck 36-34 70

Eduardo Romero 35-35 70

Kenny Knox 35-35 70

Mike Goodes 35-35 70

Boonchu Ruangkit 34-36 70

Fuzzy Zoeller 34-37 71

Don Pooley 37-34 71

Tim Simpson 34-37 71

Gil Morgan 36-35 71

Brad Bryant 34-37 71

Allen Doyle 33-38 71

Leonard Thompson 34-37 71

Jim Colbert 34-37 71

James Mason 37-34 71

Mike McCullough 36-35 71

John Ross 37-34 71

Tom McKnight 36-35 71

Joe Ozaki 36-36 72

Fulton Allem 37-35 72

Vicente Fernandez 35-37 72

Graham Marsh 37-35 72

Mark W. Johnson 35-37 72

Dave Eichelberger 37-35 72

Scott Hoch 36-36 72

Mark O Meara 35-37 72

Bruce Summerhays 37-35 72

Bruce Zabriski 34-38 72

Tom Wargo 35-38 73

Tom Kite 38-35 73

Isao Aoki 36-37 73

Mark James 37-36 73

Bob Gilder 38-35 73

Dana Quigley 36-37 73

Bruce Fleisher 37-36 73

Terry Snodgrass 34-39 73

Ed Dougherty 36-38 74

Danny Edwards 36-38 74

Tom Jenkins 36-38 74

Larry Nelson 36-38 74

D.A. Weibring 37-37 74

Chip Beck 36-38 74

Mitch Adams 35-39 74

John Harris 35-40 75

Bruce Vaughan 35-40 75

Walter Hall 38-38 76

Jim Ahern 38-39 77

Raceway Park

May 30, 2008

1st - $1,000 Pace 2:00.1

2-S A Cruiser (Er Carlson) 3.80 3.40 2.40

4-Village Corky (Ro Conner) 2.40 2.10

1-Scout T (Bo Hunter Sr) 3.40

EXACTA (2-4) $7.80

TRIFECTA (2-4-1) $55.00

SUPERFECTA (2-5-1-3) $149.60

2nd - $1,400 Trot 2:03.3

2-Luckie Dot Nella (Do Currier Jr) 5.00 3.60 2.80

3-Super V Begonia (Ja Haynes) 3.00 2.20

4-Sierra s Joy (Mi Wolfe) 8.60

EXACTA (2-3) $26.00

TRIFECTA (2-3-4) $121.80

SUPERFECTA (2-3-4-7) $377.40

DAILY DOUBLE (2-2) $10.40

3rd - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

5-Metallic (Er Carlson) 12.00 3.40 2.80

2-Nude N Naughty (Do Currier Jr) 2.40 2.10

3-Bound To Astound N (Mi Wolfe) 2.40

EXACTA (5-2) $21.60

TRIFECTA (5-2-3) $70.80

SUPERFECTA (5-2-3-8) $277.00

4th - $1,400 Trot 2:05.1

4-Tk s Takeapeekatme (Ed Greeno) 10.60 8.20 4.80

7-Danny - O (Er Carlson) 4.40 3.00

5-Brenda s Filly (Mi Wolfe) 5.60

EXACTA (4-7) $25.80

TRIFECTA (4-7-5) $203.20

SUPERFECTA (4-7-5-1) $644.20

5th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.1

4-Docdor Cam (Mi Wolfe) 2.40 2.10 2.10

6-Safety Gal (Ro Conner) 16.60 5.00

1-Goingonacruise (Gr Bateson) 3.00

EXACTA (4-6) $37.40

TRIFECTA (4-6-1) $181.40

SUPERFECTA (4-6-1-5) $909.80

6th - $1,200 Trot 2:01.1

7-Billion Dollar Buy (Er Carlson) 5.40 3.60 2.20

6-Chamber Of Secrets (Jo Lewis) 7.80 3.40

3-La sent (Ma Headworth) 10.60

EXACTA (7-6) $54.00

TRIFECTA (7-6-3) $435.40

SUPERFECTA (7-6-3-A) $397.80

7th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.1

4-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 12.40 7.00 2.60

2-Lickcreek Hi Heels (Bo Hunter Sr) 3.00 2.10

3-Lovers Concerto (Gr Bateson) 3.60

EXACTA (4-2) $74.60

TRIFECTA (4-2-3) $251.60

TRIFECTA () $0.00

SUPERFECTA (4-2-3-6) $1,326.80

8th - $1,500 Pace 2:01.0

4-Toronado Mindale (Th Marts Jr) 6.80 2.60 2.20

1-Surelymowdowner (Ma Headworth) 4.40 2.10

3-Ok Kojet (Ro Conner) 2.40

EXACTA (4-1) $21.20

TRIFECTA (4-1-3) $42.40

SUPERFECTA (4-1-3-2) $276.40

PICK 3 (7-4-4) $80.40

Attendance-573; Total Handle-$53,060

SPORTS NOTE

CARDINAL STRITCH SPORTS CAMPS: Cardinal Stritch High School will hold six camps this summer: Football, June 26-28, grades 4-9, 9 a.m. to noon, fee $50; Volleyball, June 16-17, grades 4-6, 8-10 a.m.; grades 7-9, 10 a.m.-noon, fee $40; Boys Basketball, June 23-25, grades 4-6, 8:30-11 a a.m.; grades 7-9, 12:30-3 p.m. fee $50; Girls Basketball, June 26-27, grades 5-9, 2-5 p.m. fee $40; Cheerleading, July 21-23, grades pre-K-8, 8 a.m.-noon, fee $50; Boys and Girls Soccer, July 29-31, grades 5-8, 6-7 p.m., fee $40. Information: 419-693-0465. or www.cardinalstritch.org.

ST. FRANCIS BASKETBALL CAMP: St. Francis de Sales High School wilo hold its annual All-American Basketball Camp for players grades 4 through 9 on June 9-12. Information: Coach Gerken 419-410-3501, Coach Blochowski 419-531-1618 or sfstoledo.org

ST. URSULA SPORTS CAMPS: Basketball, June 9-12, grades 4-8, 9 a.m.-noon; incoming freshman, 1-4 p.m, fee $75. Golf (at Claire Batista Academy) June 16-17; grades 5-8, 8:30-11:30 a.m., fee $40; Lacrosse, July 14-16, grades 7-11, 9 a.m.-noon, fee $60. Soccer, June 24-26, grades 5-8, 4-6 p.m., fee $65. Volleyball, June 16-19, grades 5-6, 9 a.m.-noon; grades 7-8; 1-4 p.m.; July 14-17, 9 a.m.-noon, grades 6-8 club players; 1-4 p.m. ninth grade, fee $85. Information: 419-329-225 or www.toledosua.org

ROSSFORD BASKETBALL: The Rossford Community Recreation Center is accepting reservations for its Summer Adult Men s Basketball League. Eight games, plus tournament. Fee $250 due June 10. Teams also responsible for $25 officials fees. Play begins June 15. Mandatory team representative meeting June 10 at 7 p.m. at the community center. Information: Ivan 419-666-2905.

nba

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Yesterday

Boston 89, Detroit 81, Boston wins series 4-2

Thursday

L.A. Lakers 100, San Antonio 92, L.A. Lakers win series 4-1

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, June 5

L.A. Lakers at Eastern Conference, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 8

L.A. Lakers at Eastern Conference, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10

Eastern Conference at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 12

Eastern Conference at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 15

Eastern Conference at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 17

L.A. Lakers at Eastern Conference, 9 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 19

L.A. Lakers at Eastern Conference, 9 p.m., if necessary

Boston 24 16 20 29 89

Detroit 21 16 31 13 81

BOSTON: Pierce 8-12 10-13 27, Garnett 7-16 2-4 16, Perkins 3-7 1-1 7, Rondo 5-13 1-2 11, R.Allen 6-12 2-2 17, Cassell 1-5 0-0 2, Posey 1-3 0-0 3, Brown 0-1 2-2 2, House 0-0 0-0 0, Powe 1-3 2-3 4. Totals 32-72 20-27 89.

DETROIT: Prince 3-10 3-4 10, McDyess 2-3 2-2 6, Wallace 2-12 0-0 4, Billups 9-20 8-10 29, Hamilton 9-14 1-1 21, Stuckey 1-5 2-2 4, Maxiell 3-4 1-2 7, Afflalo 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Ratliff 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-69 17-21 81.

Note: 3-point goals Boston 5-18 (R.Allen 3-8, Pierce 1-3, Posey 1-3, Garnett 0-1, Cassell 0-1, Rondo 0-2), Detroit 6-21 (Billups 3-8, Hamilton 2-4, Prince 1-3, Wallace 0-6). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Boston 50 (Pierce 8), Detroit 41 (Wallace 10). Assists Boston 14 (Garnett 4), Detroit 19 (Billups 6). Total Fouls Boston 28, Detroit 22. Technicals Perkins. A 22,076 (22,076).

Thursday

San Antonio 28 20 15 29 92

L.A. Lakers 15 27 22 36 100

SAN ANTONIO: Bowen 2-2 0-0 4, Duncan 7-19 5-10 19, Oberto 1-1 0-0 2, Parker 11-22 0-0 23, Finley 4-9 3-3 13, Ginobili 3-9 2-2 9, Thomas 5-7 1-1 11, Barry 3-5 2-2 11. Totals 36-74 13-18 92.

L.A. LAKERS: Radmanovic 3-6 0-0 8, Odom 5-10 3-3 13, Gasol 5-15 2-2 12, Fisher 2-7 0-0 5, Bryant 16-30 5-5 39, Farmar 4-8 0-0 8, Vujacic 2-5 3-4 9, Turiaf 0-0 1-2 1, Walton 1-4 2-2 5. Totals 38-85 16-18 100.

Note: 3-point goals San Antonio 7-15 (Barry 3-5, Finley 2-3, Parker 1-2, Ginobili 1-4, Duncan 0-1), L.A. Lakers 8-21 (Radmanovic 2-4, Vujacic 2-4, Bryant 2-6, Walton 1-2, Fisher 1-3, Odom 0-1, Farmar 0-1). Fouled Out None. Rebounds San Antonio 46 (Duncan 15), L.A. Lakers 46 (Gasol 19). Assists San Antonio 22 (Duncan 10), L.A. Lakers 16 (Gasol 5). Total Fouls San Antonio 21, L.A. Lakers 19. A 18,997 (18,997).

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 6 3 2 20 15 13

Chicago 6 2 1 19 19 6

Columbus 6 2 1 19 14 10

Toronto FC 4 3 2 14 11 12

New York 3 2 3 12 10 11

Kansas City 3 4 2 11 10 13

D.C. United 3 7 1 10 15 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 4 3 2 14 22 17

FC Dallas 3 3 4 13 14 15

Colorado 4 5 0 12 14 11

CD Chivas USA 3 4 2 11 15 17

Houston 2 3 5 11 12 15

Real Salt Lake 2 5 2 8 12 16

San Jose 2 5 1 7 6 11

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TODAY

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 3:30

New York at Houston, 8:30

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 9

Columbus at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

THURSDAY

D.C. United 2, New England 2, tie

TOMORROW

FC Dallas at Colorado, 3

prep tennis

Boys states

DIVISION I

Doubles

First Round

Elliot Conti-Tyler Johnston, Wilmington, d. Josef Pontasch-Jacob Kuhn (St. John s), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Will Knoll-Sam Wilke, Cin. Turpin, d. Steve Smith-Eric North, (St. John s), 6-2, 6-3.

DIVISION II

Singles

First Round

Ian Wagner, Cols. Wellington, d. Evan Bechtel, Ottawa Hills, 6-4, 6-2; Zak Kelm, Huntington Val. Univ. School, d. Joe Aubry, Ottawa Hills, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

First Round

Jack Adam-Chris Carlson, Day. Miami Val. d. Oliver Rorick-Aaron Delman, Maumee Valley, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3J; Andrew Knust-Kyle McCall, Cin. Seven Hills, d. Paul Carman-Blake Troller, Port Clinton, 6-3, 6-2

Sportlight

May 31

1927 Detroit first baseman Johnny Neun records an unassisted triple play in the ninth inning to end the 1-0 win over the Cleveland Indians. Neun grabs a Homer Summa line drive, tags Charlie Jamieson at first and outruns Glenn Myatt to tag second.

1938 Henry Armstrong beats Barney Ross for the world welterweight title.

1942 Sam Snead wins the PGA Championship, beating Jim Turnesa in the final round 2 and 1.

1949 Sam Snead wins the PGA Championship, defeating Johnny Palmer in the final round 3 and 2.

1965 Jim Clark becomes the first non-U.S. driver in 49 years to win the Indianapolis 500.

auto racing

Best Buy 400 Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

After qualifying; race Tomorrow

Dover, Del.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.219. 2. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 153.971. 3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 153.767. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 153.754. 5. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 153.597.

6. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 153.413. 7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 153.368. 8. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 152.912. 9. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 152.873. 10. (40) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 152.847.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 152.782. 12. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 152.685. 13. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 152.678. 14. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 152.646. 15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 152.523.

16. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 152.458. 17. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 152.362. 18. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 152.259. 19. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 152.194. 20. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 152.104.

21. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 152.104. 22. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 152.078. 23. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 151.771. 24. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 151.732. 25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 151.630.

26. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 151.624. 27. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 151.541. 28. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 151.528. 29. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 151.350. 30. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 151.318.

31. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 151.267. 32. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 151.261. 33. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 151.134. 34. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150.981. 35. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 150.823.

36. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 150.710. 37. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 150.514. 38. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 150.458. 39. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 149.850. 40. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 149.645.

41. (7) Matt Crafton, Dodge, Owner Points. 42. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, Owner Points. 43. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 150.232.

Failed to Qualify

44. (70) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 150.075. 45. (45) Chad McCumbee, Dodge, 148.926.

AAA Insurance 200

NASCAR Craftsman Truck

Dover, Del.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Scott Speed, Toyota, 200 laps, 128.6 driver rating, 190 points, $67,525. 2. (6) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 200, 113.3, 170, $34,650. 3. (5) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 123.3, 170, $29,120. 4. (20) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 200, 98.9, 160, $20,285. 5. (16) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, 104.3, 155, $19,835.

6. (15) David Starr, Toyota, 200, 91.8, 150, $16,985. 7. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, 99.8, 146, $16,485. 8. (10) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 91.5, 142, $16,585. 9. (12) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, 81.7, 138, $15,885. 10. (2) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200, 104.1, 134, $16,810.

11. (9) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 200, 91.8, 130, $15,135. 12. (11) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 200, 83.4, 127, $14,860. 13. (23) Terry Cook, Toyota, 200, 74.9, 129, $14,760. 14. (19) Shane Sieg, Toyota, 200, 78.4, 121, $14,660. 15. (26) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, 64.8, 118, $15,510.

16. (7) Justin Marks, Toyota, 200, 68.9, 115, $14,860. 17. (8) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 199, 63.7, 112, $14,360. 18. (30) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 199, 51.4, 109, $14,260. 19. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 199, 59.8, 106, $14,160. 20. (27) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 197, 50.7, 103, $13,510.

21. (17) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 197, 53.9, 100, $12,710. 22. (31) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 197, 37.8, 97, $11,610. 23. (29) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 197, 44.6, 94, $11,510. 24. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 197, 60.6, 91, $11,410. 25. (18) Erik Darnell, Ford, 195, 60.3, 88, $11,310.

26. (28) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 188, 36.4, 85, $11,210. 27. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 183, 125.1, 92, $13,010. 28. (22) Ryan Lawler, Chevrolet, Engine, 179, 48.2, 79, $11,010. 29. (21) Todd Bodine, Toyota, Accident, 170, 70.4, 81, $10,885. 30. (25) Jason White, Dodge, Engine, 129, 38.9, 73, $10,785.

31. (32) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, Accident, 121, 33.1, 70, $10,685. 32. (14) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, Accident, 47, 48.0, 67, $10,610. 33. (35) Ryan Seaman, Chevrolet, Accident, 13, 30.5, 64, $10,585. 34. (33) Larry Gunselman, Dodge, Handling, 7. 31.6, 0. $10,510. 35. (34) Nick Tucker, Dodge, Vibration, 7. 29.2, 0. $10,485.

36. (36) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, Axle, 6. 28.6, 55, $10,427.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 59 minutes.

Margin of victory: 3.379 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 40 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Busch 1-96, Hornaday Jr. 97-132, Cook 133-134, Bodine 135-149, Speed 150-200.

pro football

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

New Orleans 83, Columbus 61

TODAY

Dallas at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

HOLEs-IN-ONE

DAN ROSS, No. 8 at Whiteford Valley South, 155 yards, 4-iron.

DEAN WATKINS, No. 5 at Maple Grove, 96 yards, pitching wedge.

MIKE MAG, No. 9 at Crosswinds Golf Club, 145 yards, wedge.

DOUG BURWELL, No. 9 at Crosswinds Golf Club, 145 yards, 7-iron.

KYLE GORDON, No. 9 at Ottawa Park, 252 yards, driver.

latest line

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 10-12 Colorado

Atlanta 6-7 CINCINNATI

LA Dodgers Even-6 NY METS

SAN FRANCISCO Even-6 San Diego

MILWAUKEE 8-9 Houston

PHILADELPHIA 10-11 Florida

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA 101/2 -111/2 Washington

American League

SEATTLE Even-6 Detroit

TAMPA BAY 61/2 -71/2 Chi White Sox

Boston 51/2 -61/2 BALTIMORE

Cleveland 7-8 KANSAS CITY

NY Yankees 7-8 MINNESOTA

TEXAS

Even-6 Oakland

LA ANGELS 6-7 Toronto

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Final-Best of Seven

Detroit leads series 2-1

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Detroit

Arena Football

Dallas 3 (105) CLEVELAND

GEORGIA 41/2 (108) Tampa Bay

ORLANDO 10 (105) Arizona

CHICAGO 15 (104) Kansas City

San Jose 9 (114) LOS ANGELES

Home Team in CAPS

Regionals

DIVISION III at Tiffin

Boys

Team standings (top 10): Liberty-Benton 67, Bluffton 66, Archbold 40, Pandora-Gilboa 39, Elmwood 32, St. Mary Central Catholic 28, Columbus Grove 25, Lakota 21, Spencerville 21, Ayersville 20, Woodmore 20.

Individual results: 110 hurdles- 1. Gregg (OF); 2. Horstman (CR); 3. Smith (Lako); 4. Nickles (CG).

100- 1. Wiedenhoft (Danb); 2. Bame (HN); 3. Cramner (LB); 4. Spallinger (PG).

800 relay- 1. Bluffton; 2. Archbold (Fidler, Hammersmith, Price, Waidelich);

1600- 1. Seth Butler (LB); 2. Wegert (Wood); 3. Britton (CC); 4. Perkins (Fview).

400 relay- 1. Archbold (Jacob Fidler, Nate Hammersmith, Breon Price, Garrett Waidelich).

400- 1. Guagenti (Bluf); 2. Smithey (Elm); 3. Fofanah (Hicks); 4. Keller (SMCC).

300 hurdles- 1. Nickles (CG); 2. Thierry (NL); 3. Geckle (Con); 4. Reinhart (NR).

800- 1. Seth Butler (LB); 2. Guerra (SMCC); 3. Konzen (TC); 4. Volkman (Arch).

200- 1. Guagenti (Bluf); 2. Spallinger (PG); 3. Smithey (Elm); 4. Herr (Bluf).

3200- 1. Trusty (Moh); 2. Szablewski (Cal); 3. Karnes (Edg); 4. Tiell (Lako).

1600 relay- 1. Bluffton; 2. Liberty-Benton (Giangiordano, Aydt, Butler, Cramner); 3. Elmwood (Bottesch, Stewart, Briggs, Smithey); 4. Spencerville.

High jump- 1. Colin Shannon (Arch); 2. Hochstettler (PG); 3. Guerra (Lako); 4. Foss (Lucas).

Shot put- 1. Place (Bluf); 2. Stein (NSP); 3. King (Ayers); 4. Zeigler (Bluf).

Girls

Team standings (top 10): Seneca East 48, Liberty-Benton 45, Bluffton 40, Woodmore 39, Ottoville 34, Columbus Grove 33, Wynford 29, Ottawa Hills 22, McComb 22, Arlington 21.

Individual results: 100 hurdles- 1. Daniels (Edg); 2. Thomas (SMCC); 3. Vaupel (LB); 4. Gase (Stw).

100- 1. Stratton (Bluf); 2. Reiser (Elm); 3. Jamieson (OH); 4. Lantz (Arch);

800 relay- 1. Bluffton; 2. Columbus Grove; 3. Arlington; 4. Liberty-Benton (Bellman, Ford, Vaupel, Rettig).

1600- 1. Siefker (Ott); 2. Stults (OF); 3. Sprunger (PG); 4. Swartz (TC).

400 relay- 1. Bluffton; 2. Columbus Grove; 3. Arlington; 4. Western Reserve.

400- 1. Nagel (SE); 2. Jamieson (OH); 3.Bidlack (Con); 4. Hansberger (WR).

300 hurdles- 1. Brown (Rdale); 2. Daniels (Edg); 3. Thomas (SMCC); 4. Gase (Stw).

800- 1.Honigford (Lview); 2. Phillips (SE); 3. Maag (Ott); 4. Burkett (Gib).

200- 1. Stratton (Bluf); 2. Reiser (Elm); 3. Jamieson (OH); 4. Lantz (Arch).

3200- 1. Brynn Chaskel (LB); 2. Brown (Spen); 3. Stockmaster (SE); 4. Nagy (Wood).

1600 relay- 1. Columbus Grove; 2. Seneca East; 3. Ottoville; 4. Riverdale.

Discus- 1. Erin Pendleton (Wood); 2. Bryan (McComb); 3. Molyet (FSJ); 4. Benzing (LB).

Long jump- 1. Nofziger (Pet); 2. Beck (Arl); 3. Spurlock (Car); 4. Gase (Stw).

Pole vault- 1. Cami Wasserman (Lako); 2. Kosa (Danb); 3. Needler (CG); 4. Meyer (PH).

DIVISION I At Amherst

Boys

Team results - St. John s 56, Whitmer 52, Medina 48, St. Edward 47, Strongsville 38, Shaker Heights 31, Buchtel 30, St. Ignatius 28, Copley 27.5; Midview 24, Akron North 20, Southview 20, N. Olmsted 20, Brunswick 18, Bowsher 18, Rogers 17.5, Lakewood 15, Olmsted Falls 14, L. L. Southview 14, Steele 13, Marietta 11, JFK 10, Northview 9, Lima Shawnee 8, Cl John Adams 8, Midpark 8, Springfield 8, Berea 7, St. Francis 6, Start 6, Brecksville 6, Clay 5, Elyria 5, East Tech 3, Normandy 2, Akron East 2, Avon Lake 1, Medina Highland 1, Richfield 1, Central 1, Parma Padua Franciscan 1, Canal Fulton Northwest 1

110h - 1, Terence Somerville, Buchtel, 13.90; 2, Jurcak, OF, 14.26; 3, Belen, Medina, 14.30; 4, Legrair, Copley, 14.32

100 - 1, Lase Brooks, AN, 10.60; 2, Bryson, Bowsher, 10.65; 3, Hoppel, NO, 10.72; 4, Anderson, Elyria, 10.73

200 - 1, Princeton Bryson, Bowsher, 21.26; 2, Witherspoon, LS, 21.67; 3, Cunningham, SE, 21.69; 4, Ferguson, Copley, 21.85

300h - 1, Anthony Allen, Whitmer, 37.25; 2, Somerville, Buchtel, 37.43; 3, Jurcak, OF, 38.67; 4, Larsen, SE, 38.97

400 - 1, Kendall Gregory, Strongsville, 47.94; 2, Brown, JA, 48.39; 3, Cleveland, SH, 48.77; 4, Covington, AN, 49.06

800 - 1, Sam Maynard, Medina, 1:54.06; 2, Frisch, Whitmer, 1:54.65; 3, Rodriguez, Start, 1:54.89; 4, Chippy, Midpark, 1:54.92

1600 - 1, Joe Miller, St. John s, 4:15.95; 2, Salukor, Lakewood, 4:17.39; 3, Fallon, Copley, 4:17.82; 4, Yarnell, SJ, 4:18.36

3200 - 1, Joe Miller, SJ, 9:26.78; 2, Violet, LS, 9:26.84; 3, Roys, Medina, 9:28.52; 4, Wieferich, Marietta, 9:28.69

400 relay - 1, Whitmer (Anthony Allen, Kevin Koger, Nicolas Young, Jeremy Jones) 42.32; 2, St. Edward 42.41; 3, N. Olmsted 42.55; 4, Copley 42.77

800 relay - 1, St. Edward (Alex Cameron, Derek Larsen, Mike Schweisthal, Seth Cunningham) 1:27.58 (Meet record); 2, Whitmer 1:28.07; 3, Southview 1:28.43; 4, Shaker Heights 1:28.66.

1600 relay - 1, Strongsville (Ryan Oblak, Aaron Moran, Derek Halladay, Kendall Gregory) 3:17.99; 2, Shaker Heights 3:20.26; 3, St. Edward 3:20.31; 4, Medina 3:21.00

HJ - 1, Erik Kynard, Rogers, 6-10; 2, Agee, SHt, 6-7; 3, Westbrook, Marietta, 6-7; 4, Belen, Medina, 6-6

SP - 1, Drew Ebersole, Midview, 61-1/4; 2, Hills, SJ, 59-41/2; 3, Marinucci, Brun, 58-41/4; 4, McEvoy, SI, 52:101/4

Girls

Team results - Bowsher 78, Anthony Wayne 65, Central Catholic 55, Medina 46, Perrysburg 42, Celina 37, Magnificat 35, Midpark 29, Whitmer 23, Parma Normandy 21, Brunswick 19, Scott 18, Westlake 18, Findlay 14, Notre Dame 12, Rhodes 12, Olmsted Falls 11, Wapakoneta 11, East Tech. 11, Bowling Green 10, N. Olmsted 9, Medina Highland 8.5, Strongsville 8, L. Southview 8, Northview 7, St. Joseph Academy 6, Rocky River 6, Richfield Revere 6, Marion Harding 6, Elyria 5, Mansfield 5, Sandusky 5, Lakewood 4, Southview 3, Steele 3, St. Ursula 2, Tiffin Columbian 0.5

100h - 1, Julie Snyder, Celina, 14.39; 2, Calhoun, Central, 14.65; 3, Rymer, Medina, 14.79; 4, Zaper, AW, 15.13

100 - 1, Erika Schmidt, AW, 11.88; 2, Graham, Bowsher, 12.05; 3, Jones, Rhodes, 12.10; Gardner, Perrysburg, 12.10

200 - 1, Erika Schmidt, AW, 23.92; 2, Graham, Bowsher, 24.20; 3, Jones, Rhodes, 24.59; 4, Barber, Midpark, 24.59

400 - 1, Meshawn Graham, Bowsher, 53.78; 2, Barber, Midpark, 55.97; 3, Gwin, Whitmer, 56.64; 4, Woodrum, MH, 57.07

300h - 1, Sharise Calhoun, Central, 43.77; 2, Ash Zaper, AW, 44.27; 3, Snyder, Celina, 44.29; 4, Siebenaller, Whitmer, 44.94

800 - 1, Kelly Pickering, Medina, 2:17.69; 2, Gephart, Findlay, 2:18.17; 3, McCarthy, Central, 2:18.47; 4, Chambers, Mag, 2:18.51

1600 - 1, Kaitlyn Llewellyn, Perrysburg, 5:01.79; 2, Chambers, Mag, 5:02.66; 3, Pickering, Medina, 5:07.26; 4, Waddington, Sandusky, 5:08.71

3200 - 1, Kaitlyn Llewellyn, Perrysburg, 11:34.50; 2, Aberl, ND, 11:36.26; 3, Kertesz, Central, 11:38.20; 4, Mangas, Northview, 11:46.45

400 relay - 1, Bowsher (Joy Franklin, Paris Littleton, Chantel Cross, Jade Brown) 48.45; 2, Anthony Wayne 48.63; 3, CET 48.81; 4, Central 49.23

800 relay - 1, Bowsher (Jade Brown, Joy Franklin, Paris Littleton, Shannon Franklin) 1:41.77; 2, Anthony Wayne 1:42.89; 3, Central 1:44.24; 4, Parma Normandy 1:45.55

1600 relay - 1, Bowsher (Jade Brown, Paris Littleton, Shannon Franklin, Kaila Gardner) 3:51.65; 2, Midpark 3:53.79; 3, Central 3:55.61; 4, Medina Highland 3:58.03

Discus - 1, Hillary Perrea, Brun, 138-7; 2, Lewis, Scott, 130-7; 3, Melvin, BG, 126-2; 4, McNeill, Westlake, 125-8

LJ - 1, Bridget Jacobs, Normandy, 19-53/4; 2, Graham, Bowsher, 19-41/4; 3, Snyder, Celina, 18-111/2; 4, Langenkamp, Celina, 18-3/4

PV - 1, Katie Nageotte, OF, 12-4; 2, Siebenaller, Whit, 12-0; 3, Tabler, Wap, 11-4; 4, Lucas, Wap, 11-0

prep baseball

Regionals

DIVISION I

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 9, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 6, 8 innings

Cleveland St. Ignatius 12, Start 0

Lakewood St. Edward 9, Mayfield 5

West Chester Lakota West 16, Gahanna Lincoln 11

DIVISION II

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 17, Medina Highland 0

Springfield Kenton Ridge 17, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 7

Canal Winchester 9, Steubenville 5

Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 15, Beloit West Branch 9

DIVISION III

Hamilton Badin 4, Heath 3, 8 innings

Wheelersburg 4, Frankfort Adena 3

Canton Central Catholic 13, Peninsula Woodridge 9

Coldwater 4, Marion Pleasant 0

DIVISION IV

Patrick Henry 18, Van Buren 6

Fort Loramie 7, Delphos Jefferson 6

Berlin Hiland 5, Newark Catholic 2

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 7, New Middletown Springfield 0

DIVISION IV

Van Buren 011 04- 6 7 4

Patrick Henry 04(11) 3x- 18 19 2

WP: Botjer. LP: Ma. Frazier. Botjer (PH) 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 4 runs.

State Pairings

DIVISION I

Semifinals Thursday, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Finals Saturday, 1 p.m.

Columbus, Cooper Stadium

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (24-6) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (27-5).

Lakewood St. Edward (23-6-1). vs. West Chester Lakota West (26-1).

DIVISION II

Semifinals Thursday, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Finals Saturday, 10 a.m.

Columbus, Cooper Stadium

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (26-3) vs. Kenton Ridge (20-6).

Canal Winchester (21-12) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (22-5).

DIVISION III

Semifinals Friday, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Finals Saturday, 4 p.m.

Columbus, Cooper Stadium

Hamilton Badin (25-6) vs. Wheelersburg (28-1).

Canton Central Catholic (28-3) Coldwater (27-4)

DIVISION IV

Semifinals Friday, 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Finals Saturday, 7 p.m.

Columbus, Cooper Stadium

Patrick Henry (25-2) vs. Fort Loramie (20-11)

Berlin Hiland (25-3) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-4).

prep softball

Regionals

DIVISION I

Finals Today, noon, unless noted

Clyde High School

Elyria (23-1) vs. Springfield (21-6).

DIVISION II

Finals Today, noon, unless noted

Bucyrus High School

LaGrange Keystone (26-4) vs. Clyde (23-2).

DIVISION III

Finals Today, noon, unless noted

Ashland, Brookside Park

Colonel Crawford (24-5) vs. Elmwood (27-1).

DIVISION IV

Finals Today, noon, unless noted

Findlay High School

Antwerp (22-7) vs. Convoy Crestveiw (25-1).

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 28. Purchased the contract of 1B-OF Jeff Bailey from Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Claimed C Brayan Pena off waivers from Atlanta. Transferred RHP Luke Hudson from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS Optioned LHP Kason Gabbard to Oklahoma (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Robinson Tejeda from Oklahoma. Announced RHP Franklyn German has refused an outright assignment, making him a free agent. Assigned RHP Dustin Neppert outright to Oklahoma.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Placed OF Mark Kotsay on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Josh Anderson from Richmond (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS Traded RHP Jim Brower to the Chicago Cubs for cash considerations. Sold the contract of RHP Tom Shearn fo Samsung (Korean Professional League).

local GOLF

TDGA 4-man scramble

at Findlay Country Club

Low gross: Dick Hall, Steven Drake, Shannon Overmyer, Charles Rogers (Findlay) 55; Mark Atkins, Chris Boyd, Bill Maxwell Jr., Casey Nowicki (Highland Meadows) 56; Troy Felter, Jim Thompson (Mohawk), Rick Maroney (Inverness), Todd Togrul (Stoneridge), 58.

Low net: Brad Christensen, Tyson Langenderfer,. Robert Keating, Bobby Stinson (Valleywood). 52 (won on scorecard playoff; Rick Kunel, Joe Gerace, Jim Montgomery, Chris Youngston (Brandywine) 52.

TWDGA

at Kettenring Country Club

Sheila Batch, Rosie Morris, Jennifer Bombry, Lynette Diaz 125; Cheryl Cummins, Karen Seibel, Jackie Stone, Mary Walter tied with Debi Bell, Carolyn Ray, Cathy Happel, Trichia Andrew with 127; Kathy Warner, Barb Hipsher, Barb Walker, Sally Hitchings 129.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.