Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/7/2008

Tennis, auto racing, prep track and field

tennis

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Roger Federer (1) d. Gael Monfils 6-2, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

Mixed

Championship

Victoria Azarenka and Bob Bryan (3) d. Katarina Srebotnik and Nenad Zimonjic (1), Serbia, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

auto racing

Pocono 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Yesterday qualifying; race Tomorrow

Long Pond, Pa.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 170.219 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 169.856. 3. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 168.897. 4. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 168.745. 5. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 168.723.

6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 168.517. 7. (88) Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Chevrolet, 168.505. 8. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 168.479. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 168.391. 10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 168.139.

11. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 168.124. 12. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 168.055. 13. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 167.970. 14. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, 167.939. 15. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 167.904.

16. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 167.895. 17. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 167.838. 18. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 167.785. 19. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 167.738. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 167.735.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 167.467. 22. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 167.436. 23. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 167.367. 24. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 167.345. 25. (1) Martin Truex, Jr., Chevrolet, 167.327.

26. (70) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 167.258. 27. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 167.255. 28. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 167.029. 29. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 166.759. 30. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 166.710.

31. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 166.688. 32. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 166.648. 33. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 166.645. 34. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 166.605. 35. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 166.593.

36. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 166.590. 37. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 166.568. 38. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 166.454. 39. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 166.276. 40. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 165.871.

41. (77) Sam Hornish, Jr., Dodge, Owner Points 42. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points 43. (45) Terry Labonte, Dodge, Past Champion

Failed to Qualify

44. (96) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 166.349.

Bombardier Learjet 550k Lineup

IRL

After qualifying Yesterday; race Today

Fort Worth. Texas

(Car number in parentheses)

(All chassis Dallara, all engines Honda)

1. (9) Scott Dixon, 214.878 mph. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, 214.777. 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, 213.927. 4. (27) Hideki Mutoh, 213.485. 5. (7) Danica Patrick, 213.238.

6. (12) Tomas Scheckter, 213.212. 7. (24) John Andretti, 212.844. 8. (8) Will Power, 212.595. 9. (4) Vitor Meira, 212.501. 10. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 212.482.

11. (10) Dan Wheldon, 212.474. 12. (20) Ed Carpenter, 212.247. 13. (11) Tony Kanaan, 212.152. 14. (26) Marco Andretti, 211.974. 15. (2) A.J. Foyt IV, 211.622.

16. (5) Oriol Servia, 211.333. 17. (14) Darren Manning, 211.277. 18. (06) Graham Rahal, 211.128. 19. (25) Marty Roth, 211.122. 20. (36) Enrique Bernoldi, 210.731.

21. (34) Jaime Camara, 210.582. 22. (19) Mario Moraes, 210.254. 23. (02) Justin Wilson, 210.160. 24. (96) Mario Dominguez, 210.059. 25. (15) Buddy Rice, 209.622.

26. (18) Bruno Junqueira, 209.572. 27. (23) Milka Duno, 209.420. 28. (33) E.J. Viso, 209.313.

latest line

Baseball

National League

Chicago Cubs Even-6 LA DODGERS

Arizona 6-7 PITTSBURGH

HOUSTON Even-6 St. Louis

WASHINGTON 51/2 -61/2 San Francisco

ATLANTA Even-6 Philadelphia

FLORIDA Even-6 Cincinnati

COLORADO Even-6 Milwaukee

NY Mets Even-6 SAN DIEGO

American League

TORONTO 61/2 -71/2 Baltimore

NY YANKEES 8-9 Kansas City

BOSTON 71/2 -81/2 Seattle

DETROIT Even-6 Cleveland

CHI WHITE SOX 7-8 Minnesota

Tampa Bay Even-6 TEXAS

OAKLAND Even-6 LA Angels

NBA Playoffs

(Sunday)

NBA Finals

Boston leads series 1-0

BOSTON 1 (190) LA Lakers

Arena Football

Week 15

GRAND RAPIDS 5 (111) Colorado

Chicago 4 (107) CLEVELAND

NEW YORK 2 (103) New Orleans

Georgia 4 (107) COLUMBUS

TAMPA BAY 31/2 (104) Orlando

DALLAS 4 (107) Philadelphia

(Sunday)

KANSAS CITY 2 (106) Arizona

(Monday)

UTAH 91/2 (122) Los Angeles

Boxing

WBC/WBO Middleweight Title Fight-12 Rounds

at Boardwalk Hall-Atlantic City, NJ.

G. Lockett +1400

K. Pavlik-2000

WBO Super Bantamweight Title Fight-12 Rounds

at Boardwalk Hall-Atlantic City, NJ.

J.M. Lopez +145

D. Ponce De Leon-165

WBC Light Middleweight Title Fight-12 Rounds

at Mohegan Sun Casino-Uncasville, CT.

S. Mora +425

V. Forrest-550

WBO Welterweight Title Fight-12 Rounds

at Mohegan Sun Casino-Uncasville, CT.

C. Quintana +155

P. Williams-175

Home Team in CAPS

local golf

Insurance Agents Qualifier

Toledo Junior Golf Association

at Stone Oak C.C.

Boys 16-18: 1 Conor Totzke 37-35--72 +1.

Boys 12-13: Ben Silverman 34- +1.

Boys 14-15: 1 Michael Balcar 39-42--81 +10.

Girls 12-13: 1 Jaclyn Fanola 45- +12.

Girls 14-15: 1 Laura Murray 40-40--80 +9.

Girls 16-18: 1 Alyssa Shimel 38-34--72 +1

prep baseball

State Tournament

All Games at Columbus, Cooper Stadium

DIVISION I

STATE FINAL

Cleveland St. Ignatius (28-5) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (24-6-1), Saturday, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

STATE FINAL

Canal Winchester (22-12) vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (27-3), Saturday, 10 a.m.

DIVISION III

STATE FINAL

Hamilton Badin (26-6) vs. Canton Central Catholic (29-3), Saturday, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

STATE FINAL

Patrick Henry (26-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (26-3) Saturday, 7 p.m.

STATE SEMIFINALS

YESTERDAY

DIVISION III

Hamilton Badin 7, Wheelersburg 2

Canton Central Catholic 5, Coldwater 4

DIVISION IV

Patrick Henry 9, Fort Loramie 2

Berlin Hiland 5, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4

Fort Loramie 000 020 0- 2 4 4

Patrick Henry 202 032 x- 9 12 2

WP-Botjer (12-1). LP-Long (9-3). Reese (P) 3-4, RBI.

prep softball

State Tournament

AKRON

DIVISION I

STATE FINAL

North Canton Hoover (28-2), vs. Elyria (25-1), Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

STATE FINAL

Canfield (22-4-1) vs. Celina (24-3), Saturday, 3:00 p.m.

DIVISION III

STATE FINAL

Hebron Lakewood (31-2), vs. Wellington (23-4), Saturday 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

STATE FINAL

Danville (21-6) vs. Lewisburg Triad (20-9), Saturday, 10 a.m.

STATE SEMIFINALS

YESTERDAY

DIVISION I

North Canton Hoover 3, Grove City 0

Elyria 11, Mason 2

DIVISION III

Canfield 4, Clyde 1

Celina 5, Dover 1

college baseball

Division I Super Regionals

(Best-of-3)

At USA Baseball National Training Complex

Cary, N.C.

Saturday, June 7: Coastal Carolina (50-12) at North Carolina (49-12), Noon

Sunday, June 8: Coastal Carolina at North Carolina, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 9: Coastal Carolina at North Carolina, 12:30 or 7 p.m., if necessary

At Foley Field

Athens, Ga.

Georgia 11, N.C. State 4, Georgia leads series 1-0

Saturday, June 7: N.C. State (41-21) at Georgia (40-22-1), Noon

Sunday, June 8: N.C. State at Georgia, 4 p.m., if necessary

At Mark Light Stadium

Coral Gables, Fla.

Friday, June 6: Arizona (41-17) at Miami (50-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 7: Arizona at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: Arizona at Miami, 7 p.m., if necessary

At Dick Howser Stadium

Tallahassee, Fla.

Wichita State 10, Florida State 7, Wichita State leads series 1-0

Saturday, June 7: Wichita State (48-15) at Florida State (52-12), Noon

Sunday, June 8: Wichita State at Florida State, 1 p.m., if necessary

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Saturday, June 7: UC Irvine (41-16) vs. LSU (46-16-1), 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: UC Irvine at LSU, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 9: UC Irvine at LSU, 7 p.m., if necessary

At Reckling Park

Houston

Saturday, June 7: Texas A&M (46-17) at Rice (45-13), 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: Texas A&M at Rice, 7 p.m.

Monday, Hune 9: Texas A&M at Rice, 12:30 or 7 p.m., if necessary

At Packard Stadium

Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday, June 7: Fresno State (40-28) at Arizona State (48-11), 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: Fresno State at Arizona State, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 9: Fresno State at Arizona State, 6 p.m., if necessary

At Goodwin Field

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, June 6: Stanford (37-22-2) at Cal State-Fullerton (41-20), 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 7: Stanford at Cal State-Fullerton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: Stanford at Cal State-Fullerton, 7 p.m., if necessary

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 7 3 2 23 17 14

Chicago 6 2 1 19 19 6

Columbus 6 3 1 19 14 12

Toronto FC 5 3 2 17 13 12

New York 4 3 3 15 11 12

Kansas City 3 4 2 11 10 13

D.C. United 3 7 1 10 15 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 5 5 0 15 16 12

Los Angeles 4 4 2 14 22 19

CD Chivas USA 4 5 2 14 17 18

Houston 3 3 5 14 13 15

FC Dallas 3 5 4 13 16 19

Real Salt Lake 3 5 2 11 15 17

San Jose 2 6 1 7 7 14

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 1

THURSDAY

New York 1, CD Chivas USA 0

TODAY

San Jose at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

McDonald s LPGA Championship

LPGA

Havre de Grace, Md.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Lorena Ochoa 69-65 134

Lindsey Wright 67-68 135

Lorie Kane 66-70 136

Brittany Lang 70-67 137

Ji Young Oh 69-68 137

Rachel Hetherington 68-69 137

Michelle Ellis 71-67 138

Annika Sorenstam 70-68 138

Marisa Baena 68-70 138

Jin Joo Hong 68-70 138

Momoko Ueda 72-67 139

Suzann Pettersen 71-68 139

Laura Diaz 71-68 139

Julieta Granada 70-69 139

Jee Young Lee 70-69 139

Gloria Park 70-69 139

Kelli Kuehne 69-70 139

Irene Cho 72-68 140

Jimin Kang 72-68 140

Nancy Scranton 71-69 140

Michele Redman 71-69 140

Su A Kim 70-70 140

Sandra Gal 70-70 140

Hee-Won Han 69-71 140

Maria Hjorth 68-72 140

Nicole Castrale 68-72 140

Jimin Jeong 73-68 141

Jane Park 72-69 141

Paula Creamer 71-70 141

Cristie Kerr 71-70 141

Carolina Llano 75-67 142

Na Yeon Choi 75-67 142

Young-A Yang 74-68 142

Shi Hyun Ahn 73-69 142

Morgan Pressel 73-69 142

Jill McGill 72-70 142

Eun-Hee Ji 72-70 142

Mi Hyun Kim 72-70 142

Il Mi Chung 71-71 142

Amy Hung 71-71 142

Karen Stupples 71-71 142

Karrie Webb 71-71 142

Giulia Sergas 71-71 142

Kyeong Bae 71-71 142

Sophie Giquel 70-72 142

Se Ri Pak 70-72 142

Liselotte Neumann 70-72 142

Meaghan Francella 70-72 142

Candie Kung 70-72 142

Young Kim 69-73 142

Emily Bastel 66-76 142

Brittany Lincicome 75-68 143

Candy Hannemann 75-68 143

Kristy McPherson 73-70 143

Yani Tseng 73-70 143

Angela Stanford 72-71 143

Louise Friberg 70-73 143

Tracy Hanson 70-73 143

Soo-Yun Kang 69-74 143

H.J. Choi 69-74 143

Inbee Park 69-74 143

Stacy Prammanasudh 75-69 144

Mhairi McKay 75-69 144

Alena Sharp 74-70 144

Angela Park 74-70 144

Becky Lucidi 73-71 144

Seon Hwa Lee 73-71 144

Sherri Steinhauer 73-71 144

Charlotte Mayorkas 73-71 144

Moira Dunn 72-72 144

Linda Wessberg 72-72 144

Silvia Cavalleri 72-72 144

Allison Fouch 72-72 144

Jeong Jang 72-72 144

Leta Lindley 72-72 144

Shanshan Feng 72-72 144

Sun Young Yoo 71-73 144

Danielle Downey 71-73 144

Jamie Hullett 70-74 144

Karine Icher 70-74 144

Jennifer Rosales 70-74 144

Wendy Doolan 69-75 144

Failed to Qualify

Carin Koch 76-69 145

Katie Futcher 74-71 145

Natalie Gulbis 73-72 145

Catriona Matthew 72-73 145

Kim Hall 71-74 145

Seo-Jae Lee 71-74 145

Diana D Alessio 71-74 145

Christina Kim 71-74 145

Meena Lee 71-74 145

a-Maria Jose Uribe 71-74 145

Eunjung Yi 70-75 145

Song-Hee Kim 70-75 145

Ai Miyazato 77-69 146

Carri Wood 75-71 146

Meredith Duncan 74-72 146

In-Kyung Kim 74-72 146

Reilley Rankin 74-72 146

Liz Janangelo 73-73 146

Jenny Park-Choi 77-70 147

Sherri Turner 77-70 147

Dorothy Delasin 75-72 147

Sarah Jane Kenyon 74-73 147

Wendy Ward 74-73 147

Katherine Hull 73-74 147

Paige Mackenzie 73-74 147

Pat Hurst 72-75 147

Sophie Gustafson 77-71 148

Audra Burks 75-73 148

Sarah Lee 75-73 148

Heather Daly-Donofrio 73-75 148

Sung Ah Yim 73-75 148

Erica Blasberg 71-77 148

Mikaela Parmlid 77-72 149

Teresa Lu 76-73 149

Laura Davies 75-74 149

Helen Alfredsson 75-74 149

Birdie Kim 75-74 149

Nicole Perrot 74-75 149

Hee Young Park 73-76 149

Miriam Nagl 72-77 149

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 78-72 150

Sarah Kemp 77-73 150

Eva Dahllof 77-73 150

Meg Mallon 76-74 150

Nina Reis 76-74 150

Minea Blomqvist 75-75 150

Heather Young 74-76 150

Kris Tamulis 74-76 150

Annette Deluca 74-76 150

Taylor Leon 76-75 151

Karin Sjodin 74-77 151

Mollie Fankhauser 73-78 151

Dina Ammaccapane 73-78 151

Seol-An Jeon 78-74 152

Allison Hanna-Williams 78-74 152

Virada Nirapathpongporn 79-75 154

Jamie Fischer 79-75 154

Russy Gulyanamitta 78-76 154

Na On Min 77-77 154

Anna Rawson 75-79 154

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 80-76 156

Beth Bader 83-75 158

Wendy Modic 82-78 160

Violeta Retamoza 84-77 161

Marci Bozarth 83-82 165

Johanna Head 72 WD

Becky Iverson 73 WD

Lisa Depaulo 86 WD

Stanford St Jude Championship

PGA

Memphis, Tenn.; Par: 70

Second Round

Michael Bradley 69-68 137

Jason Dufner 69-68 137

Dean Wilson 69-68 137

Tommy Armour III 66-71 137

Gavin Coles 73-64 137

Marc Turnesa 68-69 137

Vijay Singh 67-71 138

Alex Cejka 69-69 138

Davis Love III 68-70 138

Michael Letzig 70-68 138

Bob Estes 74-65 139

Omar Uresti 70-69 139

Jim McGovern 71-68 139

John Huston 71-69 140

Bill Haas 71-69 140

Glen Day 69-71 140

Heath Slocum 73-67 140

Trevor Immelman 74-66 140

Stephen Ames 69-71 140

Brandt Snedeker 69-71 140

Sergio Garcia 68-72 140

Dan Forsman 70-70 140

Boo Weekley 65-75 140

Craig Kanada 68-72 140

Scott Sterling 70-70 140

Jeff Overton 70-71 141

Justin Leonard 68-73 141

Tim Clark 72-69 141

Jeff Maggert 71-70 141

Eric Axley 70-71 141

Tim Herron 74-67 141

J.P. Hayes 70-71 141

Camilo Villegas 71-71 142

Kenny Perry 71-71 142

Robert Allenby 71-71 142

Vaughn Taylor 70-72 142

Brett Rumford 69-73 142

Harrison Frazar 72-70 142

Lucas Glover 71-71 142

Marco Dawson 71-71 142

Brenden Pappas 73-70 143

Patrick Sheehan 73-70 143

Brian Gay 76-67 143

Padraig Harrington 71-72 143

Jeff Gove 70-73 143

Bob Heintz 73-70 143

Rich Beem 71-72 143

Bob Tway 72-71 143

Scott Verplank 71-72 143

Woody Austin 71-72 143

Kevin Streelman 74-69 143

Webb Simpson 71-72 143

Bob May 75-69 144

Stuart Appleby 68-76 144

Troy Matteson 74-70 144

David Toms 72-72 144

Ken Duke 72-72 144

Billy Andrade 76-68 144

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-72 144

Jonathan Byrd 69-75 144

Mark Calcavecchia 70-74 144

Charley Hoffman 69-75 144

Stephen Leaney 70-74 144

Jimmy Walker 70-74 144

Jin Park 73-71 144

Brandt Jobe 71-74 145

David Duval 70-75 145

Brad Elder 69-76 145

Todd Demsey 73-72 145

Fredrik Jacobson 73-72 145

Dicky Pride 75-70 145

Bart Bryant 69-76 145

Garrett Willis 72-73 145

Richard S. Johnson 72-73 145

Failed to qualify

Jay Williamson 71-75 146

Tom Byrum 74-72 146

Ron Whittaker 74-72 146

Vance Veazey 69-77 146

Chad Campbell 72-74 146

Tim Petrovic 73-73 146

Chris Rogers 72-74 146

Mike Heinen 73-74 147

Shaun Micheel 74-73 147

Brian Davis 73-74 147

Kris Cox 73-74 147

Richard Johnson 74-73 147

Bob Burns 73-74 147

Cliff Kresge 78-69 147

Jason Allred 70-77 147

Brad Adamonis 74-73 147

Cody Freeman 68-79 147

Ted Purdy 77-71 148

Fred Funk 72-76 148

Grant Waite 75-73 148

Jesper Parnevik 73-75 148

Doug LaBelle II 73-75 148

Chris Riley 74-74 148

Tim Wilkinson 75-73 148

Paul Goydos 80-68 148

Ryan Palmer 70-78 148

John Riegger 75-73 148

Robert Gamez 73-75 148

Casey Wittenberg 75-73 148

Ryan Armour 75-74 149

Corey Pavin 75-74 149

Justin Bolli 75-74 149

Y.E. Yang 71-78 149

Martin Laird 78-71 149

Mathias Gronberg 75-74 149

Kevin Stadler 73-76 149

Tag Ridings 74-75 149

Scott McCarron 77-73 150

Chris Stroud 75-75 150

Danny Briggs 73-77 150

Jonathan Kaye 78-72 150

Charles Howell III 73-77 150

Frank Lickliter II 74-77 151

Andrew Buckle 77-74 151

Tom Scherrer 75-76 151

Travis Perkins 75-76 151

Olin Browne 75-77 152

Charles Warren 76-76 152

Craig Barlow 76-76 152

Paul Claxton 74-78 152

Chad Collins 76-76 152

Charlie Wi 76-76 152

Mark Brooks 74-78 152

Jay Delsing 73-79 152

Kyle Thompson 75-77 152

Jamie Lovemark 77-75 152

J.L. Lewis 75-78 153

Chris Smith 72-81 153

Cameron Beckman 74-79 153

Retief Goosen 75-78 153

John Daly 72-81 153

Len Mattiace 78-75 153

Bo Van Pelt 78-75 153

Chris DiMarco 77-77 154

Steve Allan 83-72 155

Steve Lowery 75-80 155

Joe Durant 78-77 155

Larry Mize 73-82 155

Russ Cochran 79-77 156

David Lutterus 79-77 156

Tommy Gainey 80-76 156

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 79-78 157

Bob Sowards 76-81 157

Notah Begay III 80-78 158

Nicholas Thompson 77-82 159

John Morse 79-81 160

Kelvin Burgin 84-81 165

Brent Geiberger 77 WD

Carlos Franco 77 WD

Lucas Wald 78 DQ

HORSE RACING

Belmont Odds

The field for Saturday s 140th Belmont Stakes, with post position, horse s name, jockey s name and odds:

1. Big Brown Desormeaux 2-5

2. Guadalcanal Castellano 50-1

3. Macho Again Gomez 20-1

4. Denis of Cork Albarado 12-1

5. Casino Drive Prado 7-2

6. Da Tara Garcia 30-1

7. Tale of Ekati Coa 20-1

8. Anak Nakal Leparoux 30-1

9. Ready s Echo Velazquez 30-1

10. Icabad Crane Rose 20-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Richard Dutrow Jr. 2, Fred Seitz. 3, Dallas Stewart. 4, David Carroll. 5, Kazuo Fujisawa. 6, Nick Zito. 7, Barclay Tagg. 8, Nick Zito. 9, Todd Pletcher. 10, H. Graham Motion.

Owners (by post position): 1, IEAH Stables and Paul Pompa Jr. 2, Fred Seitz. 3, West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. 4, Mr. & Mrs. William Warren. 5, Yamamoto Hidetoshi. 6, Robert LaPenta. 7, Charles Fipke. 8, Four Roses Thoroughbreds. 9, Let s Go Stable. 10, Earle Mack.

Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 11/2 miles. Purse: $1 million. First place: $600,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $110,000. Fourth place: $60,000. Fifth place: $30,000. Post time: 6:25 p.m. EDT.

wnba

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 6 1 .857

Detroit 6 1 .857

Indiana 3 2 .600 2

New York 3 3 .500 21/2

Chicago 2 4 .333 31/2

Washington 2 5 .286 4

Atlanta 0 6 .000 51/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 1 .833

Los Angeles 4 1 .800 1/2

Seattle 5 3 .625 1

San Antonio 3 3 .500 2

Sacramento 2 3 .400 21/2

Phoenix 1 4 .200 31/2

Houston 1 6 .143 41/2

YESTERDAY

Connecticut 78, Minnesota 77

Chicago 86, Atlanta 72

New York 81, Houston 73

San Antonio 63, Washington 52

Detroit at Sacramento, late

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

TODAY

Houston at Indiana, 7

Atlanta at Chicago, 8

Detroit at Seattle, 10

TOMORROW

Washington at Connecticut, 3

Sacramento at New York, 4

San Antonio at Minnesota, 6

State Meet

at Columbus

DIVISION I

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Cle. Heights 10. 2, Reynoldsburg 8. 3, Strongsville 6. 4, Medina 5. 5, Hudson 4. 6, Centerville 3. 7, North Canton Hoover 2. 8, Mason 1.

3200 relay: 1, Cle. Heights (Sylvester Watts, Adam Katt, Dontave Cowsette, Jared Hall) 7:41.38. 2, Reynoldsburg 7:44.17. 3, Strongsville 7:45.86. 4, Medina 7:46.21. 5, Hudson 7:50.97. 6, Centerville 7:52.14. 7, N. Canton Hoover 7:57.41. 8, Mason 7:57.82.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Cin. St. Ursula 10. 2, Reynoldsburg 8. 3, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 6. 4, Solon 5. 5, Medina 4. 6, Wadsworth 3. 7, Kettering Fairmont 2. 8, Canton GlenOak 1.

3200 Relay: 1, Cin. St. Ursula (Kelly Johnston, Jenna Heaton, Austin Perry, Rachel Clark) 9:21.44. 2, Reynoldsburg 9:21.62. 3, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 9:22.58. 4, Solon 9:24.21. 5, Medina 9:28.44. 6, Wadsworth 9:28.72. 7, Kettering Fairmont 9:28.82. 8, Canton GlenOak 9:29.06.

DIVISION II

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Sandusky Perkins 18. 2, Vincent Warren 15.5. 3, Genoa 11. 4 (tie), Zoarville Tuscarawas Val., Delta 10. 6 (tie), Mentor Lake Cath., Eastwood, Chillicothe 8. 9 (tie), Alliance Marlington, Lewistown Indian Lake 6. 11, Rocky River 5.5. 12 (tie), Cuy. Val. Christian Acad., Cin. Finneytown 5. 14 (tie), Chagrin Falls, Peninsula Woodridge, Napoleon, Kettering Alter, Cin. Indian Hill, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 4. 20 (tie), Brookville, Wintersville Indian Creek 3. 22 (tie), Poland Seminary, Cin. Wyoming, Mansfield Ontario, Middletown Madison 2. 26 (tie), Granville, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 1.

3200 Relay: 1, Vincent Warren (Sam Majoy, Justin Roush, Nick Wilson, Tyler Cantley) 7:54.86, 2, Sandusky Perkins 7:55.10 3, Alliance Marlington 8:01.37, 4, Cuy. Val. Christian Acad. 8:02.26, 5, Peninsula Woodridge 8:05.22, 6, Chagrin Falls 8:07.28, 7, Cin. Wyoming 8:10.12, 8, Granville 8:12.11.

Long Jump: 1, Korbin Smith, Delta, 22-23/4. 2, Randy Greenwood, Mentor Lake Cath., 22-11/4. 3, Stacy Jones, Lewistown Indian Lake, 21-91/2. 4, Marquis Brookins, Cin. Finneytown, 21-7, 5, Ryan Fleck, Napoleon, 21-61/2. 6, Mike Smith, Wintersville Indian Creek, 21-53/4. 7, Adam Lewis, Middletown Madison, 21-33/4. 8, Wali Morris, Cin. Indian Hill, 21-23/4.

Shot Put: 1, Matthew Hoty, Sandusky Perkins, 62-1/4. 2, Curt Smith, Chillicothe, 60-101/4. 3, Derrick Vicars, Genoa, 58-93/4. 4, Marcus Vicars, Genoa, 57-41/2. 5, Chris Borland, Kettering Alter, 55-103/4. 6, Kyle Schwochow, Brookville, 54-81/4. 7, Bill Dugan, Poland Seminary, 53-10. 8, Greg Fisher, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 53-33/4.

Pole Vault: 1, Adam Holdsworth, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val., 14-8, 2, Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, 14-4, 3, David Kolakowski, Rocky River, 14-0. 3, Tyler Cox, Vincent Warren, 14-0. 5, Luke Watts, Gallipolis Gallia Acad., 13-8, 6, Ben Hall, Cin. Indian Hill, 13-8, 7, Jamey Robson, Mansfield Ontario, 13-4, 8, Ryan Kochert, Chagrin Falls, 13-4.

GIRLS

Scores: 1, Kettering Alter 11. 2 (tie), Cuy. Val. Christian Acad., Newton Falls, Struthers 10. 5 (tie), Ravenna Southeast, Bellefontaine 8. 7 (tie), Peninsula Woodridge, Salem, Paulding 6. 10 (tie), Urbana, Sparta Highland, Ottawa-Glandorf 5. 13 (tie), Tallmadge, Defiance, Minerva 4. 16 (tie), Shelby, Marion Pleasant 3. 18 (tie), Bellville Clear Fork, Napoleon, Day.

Oakwood 2. 21 (tie), Doylestown Chippewa, Germantown Valley View, W. Milton Milton-Union 1.

3200 Relay: 1, Cuy. Val. Christian Acad. (Katie Gillespie, Irene Frangos, Brittany Fabris, Carolyn Case) 9:27.20. 2, Kettering Alter, 9:29.96. 3, Peninsula Woodridge, 9:33.69. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf, 9:35.07. 5, Defiance, 9:36.31. 6, Marion Pleasant, 9:43.44. 7, Day. Oakwood, 9:43.45. 8, W. Milton Milton-Union, 9:46.45

Discus: 1, KaiCee Kubicina, Newton Falls, 146-5. 2, Nikki Murphy, Ravenna Southeast, 146-2. 3, Sarah Brobeck, Salem, 143-11. 4, Amy Evans, Urbana,128-1. 5, Ashley Evanich, Minerva, 125-3. 6, Ali Roth, Shelby, 123-5. 7, Sara Weaver, Napoleon,122-7. 8, Jessie Rowland, Germantown Valley View, 120-6.

High Jump: 1, Ashley Galbraith, Struthers, 5-7. 2, Tomika Brown, Bellefontaine, 5-7. 3, Tiffany Razo, Paulding, 5-6. 4, Kristen Anderson, Sparta Highland, 5-5. 5, Amanda Bennett, Tallmadge, 5-5. 6, Meghan Waterman, Kettering Alter, 5-5. 7, Abby Kuelling, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-4. 8, Brandy Kelly, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-4.

DIVISION III

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Norwalk St. Paul 12. 2, Millersport 11. 3 (tie), Stewart Federal Hocking, Hannibal River, Columbus Grove, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., Waynesfield-Goshen, West Liberty-Salem 10. 9 (tie), Sandusky St. Mary, St. Henry, East Canton, Atwater Waterloo, Bluffton, New Bremen 8. 15 (tie), Day. Christian, Jeromesville Hillsdale, Liberty Center, Sarahsville Shenandoah 6. 19 (tie). W. Alexandria Twin Valley S., Smithville, Yellow Springs, Columbus Acad., W. Salem Northwestern 5. 24 (tie). Kirtland, Newcomerstown, Columbiana Crestview, Ayersville, Carey 4. 29 (tie), Chill. Huntington, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., Milford Center Fairbanks, Garfield Hts. Trinity, Arcanum, Rockford Parkway 3. 35 (tie), Cols. Grandview Hts., Liberty-Benton, Mechanicsburg, Minster 2. 39 (tie), Troy Christian, Spencerville 1.5. 41 (tie), Lucasville Valley, Woodmore, West Jefferson, North Lewisburg Triad, Newark Cath. 1.

3200 Relay: 1 Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (Kyle Neyer, Nick Williams, Andrew Wallace, David Curtin) 7:57.99. 2, East Canton 8:02.65. 3, Day. Christian 8:04.77. 4, Yellow Springs 8:05.65. 5, Kirtland 8:05.97. 6, Garfield Hts. Trinity 8:06.68. 7, Minster 8:09.49. 8, Woodmore 8:12.87.

Discus: 1, Nate Bratka, West Liberty-Salem, 172-10. 2, Wes Stein, Norwalk St. Paul, 170-9. 3, Chad McClory, Liberty Center, 168-4. 4, Bryce Indermuhle, Smithville, 168-4. 5, Corey Harrold, Carey, 167-2. 6, Tim Vala, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 163-10. 7, Jeff Long, Atwater Waterloo, 163-1. 8, Clay Harris, Newark Cath., 162-3.

High Jump: 1, Cory Vales, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-10. 2, Scott Schnelle, New Bremen, 6-7. 3, Clay Nelson, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6. 4, Jacob Beatley, Columbus Academy, 6-6. 5, Jakob Leon, Columbiana Crestview, 6-5. 6, Ian Summers, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-4. 7, Keith Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-4. 8, Tyler Harper, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-4.

Long Jump: 1, Gray Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen, 21-113/4. 2, Patrick Reichert, St. Henry, 21-71/2. 3, Joe Wheeler, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 21-71/2. 4. Joe Bihari, W. Salem Northwestern, 20-111/2. 5, Mykel Wireman, Ayersville, 20-101/2. 6, Joshua Fisher, Rockford Parkway, 20-93/4. 7, Ryan Cook, Liberty-Benton, 20-81/2. 8, Mitch Johnson, West Jefferson, 20-7-3/4.

Shot Put: 1. DJ Duke, Hannibal River, 60-0. 2, Kory Place, Bluffton, 56-23/4. 3, Jeff Long, Atwater Waterloo, 54-8. 4, John Stone, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S., 53-21/2. 5, Wes Stein, Norwalk St. Paul, 53-21/2. 6, Josh Burns, Arcanum, 52-93/4. 7, Zach Taylor, Cols. Grandview Hts., 51-111/4. 8, Bo Crabtree, Lucasville Valley, 51-5.

Pole Vault: 1. Heath Nickles, Columbus Grove, 16-11/2. 2, Alex Slattery, Sandusky St. Mary, 14-4. 3, Kerry Green, Millersport, 14-0. 4, Alex Hopkins, Millersport, 14-0. 5, Chase Addy, Newcomerstown, 13-4. 6, Zack Riley, Chill. Huntington, 13-4. 7, Cory Wasson, Troy Christian, 13-0. 7, Pete McCollow, Spencerville, 13-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Cols. School for Girls 20. 2 (tie), Bellaire St. John, Woodmore 15, 4, Maria Stein Marion Local 13. 5, Rockford Parkway 12. 6, Versailles 11.33. 7 (tie), Mineral Ridge, Troy Christian, Dalton, Anna, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 10. 12 (tie), Cedarville, Pettisville, Camden Preble Shawnee 8. 15 (tie), Cin. Mariemont, Attica Seneca East 6. 17 (tie), Lakota, Cortland Maplewood, Minster 5. 20 (tie), Warren Lordstown, Fremont St. Joseph, Columbia Sta. Columbia, Bellaire 4. 24 (tie), Thompson Ledgemont, Atwater Waterloo 3.5. 26 (tie), McDonald, Ottoville, Creston Norwayne, Delphos St. John s 3. 30 (tie), Brookfield, Garfield Hts. Trinity, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2. 33 (tie), Ansonia, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, Milford Center Fairbanks, Bucyrus Wynford, Casstown Miami East 1. 38 (tie), Fredericktown, Danbury 33.

3200 Relay: 1, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (Brittany Tyree, Grace Brennan, Melanie Frank, Bekka Simko) 9:24.21. 2, Versailles 9:35.06. 3, Attica Seneca East 9:40.76. 4, Minster 9:41.12. 5, Cols. School for Girls 9:41.68. 6, Ottoville 9:48.70. 7, Bellaire St. John 9:49.03. 8, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 9:49.89.

Discus: 1, Erin Pendleton, Woodmore, 168-10. 2, Katie Gerhardt, Cedarville,153-5. 3, Alexandra Roberts, Cols. School for Girls, 143-2. 4, Kathy Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 130-8. 5, Jessica Molyet, Fremont St. Joseph, 128-3. 6, Emily Dolsak, McDonald, 127-9. 7, Lauren Jenkins, Bellaire St. John, 127-4. 8, Kim Booth, Milford Center Fairbanks, 124-7.

High Jump: 1, Laura Gehret, Anna, 5-81/4. 2, Emily Amburgey, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-5. 3, Marian Bevington, Rockford Parkway, 5-4. 4, Jordan Moxley, Cortland Maplewood, 5-3. 5, Stormi Rankin, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-2. 5. Ashley Bault, Atwater Waterloo, 5-2. 7, Chelsea Dalessandro, Dalton, 5-2. 8, Ariel Edwards, Ansonia, 5-2.

Long Jump: 1, Nicole Honsaker, Mineral Ridge, 18-1. 2, Haley Nofziger, Pettisville, 17-31/2. 3, Marian Bevington, Rockford Parkway, 16-111/2. 4, Justene Delman, Bellaire St. John, 16-8. 5, Kayla Ellks, Warren Lordstown, 16-7. 6, Destinee Studer, Creston Norwayne, 16-61/4. 7, Jaunna Gase, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 16-6. 8, Katie Mengos, Casstown Miami East, 16-51/2.

Shot Put: 1, Alexandra Roberts, Cols. School for Girls, 43-1. 2, Kathy Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 40-9. 3, Lauren Jenkins, Bellaire St. John, 39-51/4. 4, Erin Pendleton, Woodmore, 39-4. 5, Megan Green, Bellaire, 38-101/2. 6, Christine Borchers, Versailles, 38-7. 7, Morgan Bonekovic, Brookfield, 38-13/4. 8, Brooke McCombs, Bucyrus Wynford, 37-3.

Pole Vault: 1, Mackenzie Wills, Troy Christian, 12-5. 2, Chelsey Detwiler, Dalton, 11-8. 3, Mackenzie Fields, Cin. Mariemont, 11-4. 4, Cami Wasserman, Lakota, 11-4. 5, Alexa Dorricott, Columbia Sta. Columbia, 11-0. 6, Katie Grothouse, Delphos St. John s, 10-4. 7, Katie Reid, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 10-4. 8, Josie Caglianone, Versailles, 10-0. 8, Stefini Kosa, Danbury, 10-0. 8, Kaitlyn Newkirk, Fredericktown, 10-0.

pro football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Dallas 11 2 0 .846 683 603

x-Philadelphia 10 3 0 .769 800 655

Cleveland 7 6 0 .538 728 754

New York 7 6 0 .538 685 658

Columbus 3 10 0 .231 621 720

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 8 5 0 .615 752 699

New Orleans 8 5 0 .615 723 640

Orlando 8 6 0 .571 769 778

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 690 695

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Chicago 10 3 0 .769 760 587

Colorado 4 9 0 .308 669 743

Grand Rapids 3 10 0 .231 719 773

Kansas City 3 10 0 .231 643 748

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Jose 9 5 0 .643 804 743

x-Arizona 7 6 0 .538 669 749

Los Angeles 4 9 0 .308 693 819

Utah 4 10 0 .286 814 858

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

TODAY

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8 p.m.

TOMORROW

Arizona at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

SPORTS NOTES

BASEBALL CAMP: The University of Toledo will hold its Summer Baseball Camps June 23-27 and July 7-11 for grades 1-6. There will also be a Prospect Camp June 23 for players entering grades 11-12.Information: assistant coach Oliver Wolcott at 419-530-3097 or www.utrockets.com

FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGE: St. Francis de Sales High School is looking for a varsity football scrimmage on Aug. 8 or 9. Information: Dick Cromwell 419-531-1618, ext. 320.

BASEBALL: 10-under tournament will be June 27-29. Format will be poool play with $225 entry fee for 16 teams. Draw will be June 22 at 6 p.m.. There will also be a 12-under July 11-13 with the draw July 6 at 6 p.m. Contact Kevin Freeman at 419-822-9087.

WRESTLING CAMP: The Contos King of the Mat wrestling camp is scheduled June 16-20 at Start High School for wrestlers grades 5-12. Sessions are scheduled 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Information: Mark Contos 419-691-8201 or 419-344-0891 or Kevin Contos 419-696-0183.

JUNIOR HOCKEY: The Toledo Cherokee Junior A hockey team is holding a camp today and tomorrow at the Ice House. Spectators are invited to watch the team s scrimmages. Games will be held today from 9 a.m. to noon and from 2 to 5 p.m. An all-star game will be held tomorrow at 10 a.m. The Ice House is located at 3536 Secor Road. For more information call 419-344-3723.

amateur baseball

Senior ACME

Northwood 100 210- 4 3 3

Ottawa Hills 620 123- 14 13 3

WP: Buckey. LP: Canaday. Parker (OH) 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Bowling Green 012 100 0- 4 8 1

Bowsher 300 401 x- 8 9 1

WP: Grigsby. LP: Dible. Shepler (Bow) 3-4, 2 2B, RBI.

Genoa 011 100 3 - 3 7 2

Lake 011 050 x - 7 8 2

WP-Witt. LP-Bassitt. Hotmer (L), 2-3, RBI.

Senior Knothole

Jackson, Mich. 000 101 0 - 2 6 3

Dave White 025 000 x - 7 8 2

WP-Hibbes. LP-Rodeman. Kegler (DW), 2-3.

hole in one

BOB FREEMAN, No. 3 at Toledo Country Club, 154 yards, 7-wood.

ERNIE JEFFRIES, No. 9 at Crosswinds, 145 yards, hybrid club.

nba

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday: Boston 98, L.A. Lakers 88, Boston leads series 1-0

Tomorrow: L.A. Lakers at Boston, 9 p.m.

Tuesday: Boston at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 12: Boston at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 15: Boston at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 17: L.A. Lakers at Boston, 9 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 19: L.A. Lakers at Boston, 9 p.m., if necessary

Raceway Park

June 6, 2008

1st - $1,400 Pace 1:56.4

8-Metallic (Er Carlson) 6.80 3.80 2.40

4-Rick Ed (Do Currier Jr) 4.40 3.20

9-Lickcreek Hi Heels (Bo Hunter Sr) 2.60

EXACTA (8-4) $38.40

TRIFECTA (8-4-9) $74.60

SUPERFECTA (8-4-9-5) $125.00

Scratched: Hi Got The Jack

2nd - $1,500 Trot 2:06.1

4-R-Valerie (Ed Greeno) 9.20 4.00 3.20

7-Amazing Image (Ch Peter) 5.40 3.80

1-Mcp (Er Patalan) 12.80

EXACTA (4-7) $54.40

TRIFECTA (4-7-1) $585.80

SUPERFECTA (4-7-A-A) $68.60

DAILY DOUBLE (8-4) $21.80

3rd - $1,200 Pace 2:01.1

4-Village Corky (Do Currier Jr) 18.20 7.00 2.60

3-Quick Samantha (Ma Headworth) 10.40 2.80

2-Candy Land (Jo Payne) 4.00

EXACTA (4-3) $36.40

TRIFECTA (4-3-2) $144.60

SUPERFECTA (4-3-2-5) $224.80

4th - $1,500 Trot 2:05.3

4-Millbrook Millie (Je Lighthill) 7.40 3.60 3.20

5-Tk s Takeapeekatme (Ed Greeno) 2.80 3.20

3-Annes Action (Ja Schliesser) 4.20

EXACTA (4-5) $20.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-3) $138.60

SUPERFECTA (4-5-3-7) $428.80

Scratched: Sierra s Joy

5th - $1,500 Pace 2:02.1

1-I m Forever Deer (Mi Wolfe) 7.80 8.80 4.80

6-Sweet Dream Baby (Do Currier Jr) 5.20 6.20

5-Jlr (Ma Rheinheimer) 6.00

EXACTA (1-6) $76.80

TRIFECTA (1-6-5) $387.20

SUPERFECTA (1-6-5-A) $2,053.60

6th - $1,500 Pace 2:00.1

6-My Little Tizzy (Er Carlson) 4.20 2.60 3.20

2-Standandsamsgirl (Do Currier Jr) 2.60 3.00

9-Sweetie Sue Cam (Ja Thompson) 7.00

EXACTA (6-2) $11.20

TRIFECTA (6-2-9) $55.20

SUPERFECTA (6-2-9-8) $275.60

7th - $1,400 Trot 2:03.1

6-Shamrock Lucky (Je Shroyer) 9.60 4.20 4.20

5-Jagar (Mi Wolfe) 2.80 3.00

3-Inquisitive Gal (Do Currier Jr) 3.20

EXACTA (6-5) $32.20

TRIFECTA (6-5-3) $152.00

SUPERFECTA (6-5-3-4) $516.00

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:56.2

7-Cardholder (Do Currier Jr) 2.20 2.10 2.10

3-Lovers Concerto (Gr Bateson) 5.60 7.20

8-Red Tag Thirteen (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (7-3) $16.80

TRIFECTA (7-3-8) $142.60

SUPERFECTA (7-3-8-6) $198.20

9th - $1,600 Pace 2:02.4

8-Letsgetcarriedaway (Bo Hunter Sr) 16.40 13.80 22.00

3-Quigley For Lease (Mi Mc Carty) 23.00 6.60

9-Hot Lips Rn (Er Carlson) 4.00

EXACTA (8-3) $224.60

TRIFECTA (8-3-9) $537.80

SUPERFECTA (8-A-A-A) $73.00

PICK 3 (3 OF 3) $188.80

Scratched: Talk Of The Party

Attendance-861; Total Handle-$41,522

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Recalled OF-1B Brandon Moss from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned 1B Chris Carter to Pawtucket.

DETROIT TIGERS Placed INF Ramon Santiago on the 15-day DL and OF Clete Thomas on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 4. Activated RHP Denny Bautista from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Aquilino Lopez on the bereavement list. Purchased the contract of OF Brent Clevlen from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Sent C Brayan Pena outright to Omaha (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed RHP Chris Britton on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Dan Giese from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS Activated RHP Vicente Padilla from the bereavement list. Designated RHP Sidney Ponson for assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Activated OF Brad Hawpe from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Cory Sullivan to Colorado Springs (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Purchased the contract of RHP Mitchell Boggs from Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Mike Parisi to Memphis. Transferred LHP Tyler Johnson from the 15-to the 60-day DL. Placed RHP Kelvin Jimenez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 31.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed INF Tadahito Iguchi on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Craig Stansberry from Portland (PCL). Activated RHP Clay Hensley from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Portland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT Promoted Jay Sabol to athletic trainer and travel coordinator.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Announced C Calvin Booth exercised the player option on his contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS Waived K Dave Rayner.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed RB Darren McFadden to a six-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed RB Cory Boyd; released C John Rochford.

Arena Football League

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Signed OL Eric Graham from the practice squad. Signed QB Josh Harris from the practice squad. Placed LB George Hall on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES Signed G Daniel Manzato to a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Traded F Ryan Potulny to Edmonton for D Danny Syvret.

COLLEGE

AKRON Named Melissa Dymek women s assistant basketball coach.

KENTUCKY Announced the resignation of John Cohen, baseball coach. Named Gary Henderson baseball coach.

OREGON STATE Named Nathan Pomeday men s assistant basketball coach.

SOUTH FLORIDA Named Curtis Jones assistant athletics director for football student-athlete development.

WRIGHT STATE Promoted Bob Grant to athletic director, effective July 1.

Sportlight

June 7

1930 Gallant Fox, ridden by Earle Sande, wins the Belmont Stakes by three lengths over Whichone, becoming the second horse to capture the Triple Crown.

1941 Whirlaway, ridden by Eddie Arcaro, becomes the fifth horse to win the Triple Crown by capturing the Belmont Stakes by 21/2 lengths over Robert Morris.

1969 Arts and Letters, ridden by Braulio Baeza, ends Majestic Prince s bid for the Triple Crown with a 51/2-length victory in the Belmont Stakes.

1980 Temperence Hill, a 53-1 long shot ridden by Eddie Maple, wins the Belmont Stakes by two lengths over Genuine Risk.

1986 Danzig Connection, ridden by Chris McCarron, wins the Belmont Stakes by 11/4 lengths over Johns Treasure to give trainer Woody Stephens his fifth straight Belmont win.

1998 Utah breaks the record for fewest points in an NBA game since the inception of the shot clock, losing 96-54 to Chicago in Game 3 of the NBA Finals. It s the highest margin of victory in NBA Finals history. Utah s 54 points break the NBA-record of 55 set earlier in the season by Indiana.

2003 Justine Henin-Hardenne beats Kim Clijsters 6-0, 6-4 at the French Open, in the first all-Belgian Grand Slam final. Henin-Hardenne becomes her nation s first Grand Slam winner.

2004 Ruslan Fedotenko scores twice, including the critical first goal, and the resilient Tampa Bay Lightning hold off the Calgary Flames 2-1 in Game 7 to win their first Stanley Cup.

2006 New Jersey becomes the first state to institute a statewide steroid-testing policy for high school athletes.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.