Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/21/2008

Tennis, amateur baseball, college baseball

TENNIS

Wimbledon Draw

Wimbledon, England

June 23-July 6

wc-wild card; q-qualifier; ll-lucky loser

Men

Roger Federer (1) vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia

Robin Soderling vs. q-Kevin Kim, United States

Marc Gicquel vs. Kei Nishikori, Japan

Chris Guccione vs. Gael Monfils (30), France

Lleyton Hewitt (20) vs. Robin Haase, Netherlands

Albert Montanes vs. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina

wc-Alex Bogdanovic vs. Simone Bolelli, Italy

Robby Ginepri vs. Fernando Gonzalez (15), Chile

Tomas Berdych (11) vs. Evgeny Korolev, Russia

Victor Hanescu vs. Alejandro Falla, Colombia

Dudi Sela vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium

Philipp Kohlschreiber vs. Fernando Verdasco (22), Spain

Michael Llodra (32) vs. Mario Ancic, Croatia

Lee Hyung-taik vs. q-Philipp Petzschner, Germany

Igor Andreev vs. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic

q-Sergiy Stakhovsky vs. David Ferrer (5), Spain

Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, vs. Michael Berrer, Germany

Marat Safin vs. Fabio Fognini, Italy

Florent Serra vs. Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan

ll-Tobias Kamke vs. Andreas Seppi (29), Italy

Juan Carlos Ferrero (21) vs. Sam Querrey, United States

q-Alexander Peya vs. Mischa Zverev, Germany

Juan Martin del Potro vs. q-Pavel Snobel, Czech Republic

Marcos Daniel vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (13), Switzerland

Marcos Baghdatis (10), Cyprus, vs. Steve Darcis, Belgium

Thomas Johansson vs. wc-Vince Spadea, United States

Thomaz Bellucci vs. wc-Igor Kunitsyn, Russia

q-Simon Stadler vs. Ivo Karlovic (18), Croatia

Feliciano Lopez (31) vs. Brian Dabul, Argentina

Roko Karanusic vs. Luis Horna, Peru

Filippo Volandri vs. Bobby Reynolds, United States

wc-Frank Dancevic vs. David Nalbandian (7), Argentina

Andy Roddick (6) vs. Eduardo Schwank, Argentina

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, vs. wc-Thierry Ascione, France

Boris Pashanski, Serbia, vs. q-Chris Eaton, Britain

Nicolas Mahut vs. Dmitry Tursunov (25), Russia

Nicolas Almagro (19) vs. Marcel Granollers, Spain

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs. q-Izak Van der Merwe, South Africa

Santiago Ventura vs. Rainer Schuettler, Germany

q-Christophe Rochus vs. James Blake (9), United States

Paul-Henri Mathieu (14) vs. Oscar Hernandez, Spain

wc-Jeremy Chardy vs. q-Frederico Gil, Portugal

q-Edouard Roger-Vasselin vs. Marin Cilic, Croatia

Wayne Odesnik vs. Jarkko Nieminen (24), Finland

Ivan Ljubicic (26) vs. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

q-Jesse Levine vs. Donald Young, United States

Jonas Bjorkman vs. Arnaud Clement, France

Benjamin Becker vs. Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia

Richard Gasquet (8) vs. Mardy Fish, United States

Sebastien Grosjean vs. Potito Starace, Italy

Kevin Anderson vs. Agustin Calleri, Argentina

q-Dawid Olejniczak vs. Gilles Simon (28), France

Tommy Robredo (23) vs. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium

Guillermo Canas vs. Tommy Haas, Germany

wc-Xavier Malisse vs. Denis Gremelmayr, Germany

Fabrice Santoro vs. Andy Murray (12), Britain

Radek Stepanek (16) vs. q-Jan Hernych, Czech Republic

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, vs. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador

wc-Jamie Baker vs. q-Stefano Galvani, Italy

Sergio Roitman vs. Mikhail Youzhny (17), Russia

Nicolas Kiefer (27) vs. Julien Benneteau, France

Martin Vassallo Arguello vs. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic

John Isner vs. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

q-Andreas Beck vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Women

Ana Ivanovic (1), Serbia, vs. Rossana de Los Rios, Paraguay

Nathalie Dechy vs. Yuan Meng, China

wc-Elena Baltacha vs. Angelique Kerber, Germany

wc-Zheng Jie vs. Dominika Cibulkova (30), Slovakia

Francesca Schiavone (20) vs. Tamira Paszek, Austria

Yan Zi vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain

Monica Niculescu vs. q-Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

Tathiana Garbin vs. Agnes Szavay (15), Hungary

Patty Schnyder (12) vs. Casey Dellacqua, Australia

Akgul Amanmuradova vs. Pauline Parmentier, France

wc-Samantha Stosur vs. Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania

q-Zuzana Ondraskova vs. Nicole Vaidisova (18), Czech Republic

Virginie Razzano (27) vs. Evgeniya Rodina, Russia

Nuria Llagostera Vives vs. Elena Vesnina, Russia

Yvonne Meusburger vs. Edina Gallovits, Romania

Stephanie Dubois vs. Anna Chakvetadze (8), Russia

Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) vs. q-Mathilde Johansson, France

Kateryna Bondarenko vs. q-Rika Fujiwara, Japan

Camille Pin vs. q-Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

wc-Melanie South vs. Alona Bondarenko (28), Ukraine

Alize Cornet (17) vs. q-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia

Anastasia Rodionova vs. Li Na, China

Marta Domachowska vs. Jill Craybas, United States

Iveta Benesova vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (14), Poland

Marion Bartoli (11) vs. Sabine Katharin Lisicki, Germany

Tatiana Perebiynis vs. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

Bethanie Mattek vs. q-Severine Bremond, France

Vera Dushevina vs. Maria Kirilenko (19), Russia

Amelie Mauresmo (29) vs. Ashley Harkleroad, United States

Milagros Sequera vs. Virginia Ruano pascual, Spain

Klara Zakopalova vs. wc-Urszula Radwanska, Poland

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, vs. Serena Williams (6), United States

Elena Dementieva (5) vs. q-Maria Elena Camerin, Italy

Julie Ditty vs. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland

Gisela Dulko vs. Aravane Rezai, France

Renata Voracova vs. Lindsay Davenport (25), United States

Shahar Peer (24) vs. wc-Katie O Brien, Britain

Lucie Safarova vs. Emilie Loit, France

Stephanie Cohen-Aloro vs. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan

Chan Yung-jan vs. Dinara Safina (9), Russia

Victoria Azarenka (16) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

Ekaterina Bychkova vs. Sorana Cirstea, Romania

Mara Santangelo vs. Maret Ani, Estonia

Olga Govortsova vs. Nadia Petrova (21), Russia

Sybille Bammer (26) vs. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden

Peng Shuai vs. q-Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine

Ekaterina Makarova vs. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia

q-Stephanie Foretz vs. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia

Venus Williams (7) vs. wc-Naomi Cavaday, Britain

Anne Keothavong vs. Vania King, United States

Martina Muller vs. q-Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

Catalina Castano vs. Sania Mirza (32), India

Flavia Pennetta (22) vs. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine

Ai Sugiyama vs. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium

Alisa Kleybanova vs. Tzipi Obziler, Israel

Sara Errani vs. Daniela Hantuchova (10), Slovakia

Vera Zvonareva (13) vs. Aiko Nakamura, Japan

Tamarine Tanasugarn vs. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic

Michaella Krajicek vs. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand

Julia Goerges vs. Katarina Srebotnik (23), Slovenia

Caroline Wozniacki (31) vs. q-Eva Hrdinova, Czech Republic

Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine

Galina Voskoboeva vs. wc-Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain

Olga Savchuk vs. Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia

International Women s Open

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Semifinals

Nadia Petrova (8) d. Samantha Stosur 6-3, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4) d. Marion Bartoli (2) 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Jill Craybas and Olga Govortsova 6-1, 6-4.

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (2) d. Vera Dushevina and Alicja Rosolska 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Ordina Open

Den Bosch, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Semifinals

David Ferrer (1) d. Juan Martin del Potro 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Marc Gicquel d. Guillermo Canas (7) 3-6, 6-0, 6-4.

Women

Semifinals

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Alona Bondarenko (8) 6-2, 6-4.

Dinara Safina (3) d. Elena Dementieva (1) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Mario Ancic and Jurgen Melzer d. Steve Darcis and Marc Gicquel 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2).

Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes (2) d. Guillermo Canas and Juan Martin del Potro 6-7 (6), 6-3, 10-7 tiebreak.

Women

Championship

Marina Erakovic and Michaella Krajicek d. Liga Dekmeijere and Angelique Kerber 6-3, 6-2.

The Slazenger Open

Nottingham, England

Singles

Semifinals

Ivo Karlovic (4) d. Gael Monfils (8) 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4).

Fernando Verdasco (3) d. Marin Cilic 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Bruno Soares and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Paul Hanley and Todd Perry 6-4, 6-4.

Jeff Coetzee and Jamie Murray (2) d. Marcelo Melo and Andre Sa (3) 6-4, 7-5.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Toledo Post 335 01(10) 20- 13 12 2

Blissfield Blue 000 30- 3 2 3

WP: Sims. LP: Suiter. Heban (T) 2-3, RBI, 2 runs.

Upper Sandusky 83 110 000 0- 2 3 0

Toledo Post 335 100 033 x- 7 10 1

WP: Barnes. LP: Sheppard. Yunker (T) 2-4, RBI.

Senior ACME

Anthony Wayne 001 100 0- 2 7 1

Start 021 000 0- 3 9 1

WP: Newman. LP: Gray. Berning (S) HR, 2B, 2 RBI.

Ottawa Hills 71(13) 10- 22 11 1

Woodward 320 00- 5 4 6

WP: Parker. LP: Robertson. Zimmerman (OH) 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Liberty Center 001 040 0- 5 6 1

Delta 401 020 x- 7 7 0

WP: Jones. LP: O neil. Jones (D) 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Summer Collegiate

Ohio Monarchs Gold 000 010 0- 1 8 2

Ohio Monarchs Blue 020 000 x- 2 4 0

WP: Timofeev. LP: Hornyak.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Game 10 North Carolina 7, LSU 4, LSU eliminated.

Today

Game 11 Georgia (43-23-1) vs. Stanford (41-23-2), 2 p.m.

Game 12 Fresno State (44-29) vs. North Carolina (53-13), 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Game 13 if necessary, 2 p.m.

Game 14 if necessary, 7 p.m.

Note: If there is only one game, it will be played at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 23: Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24: Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25: Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, if necessary, 7 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Philadelphia 12 3 0 .800 933 780

x-Dallas 12 3 0 .800 798 723

Cleveland 8 7 0 .533 854 860

New York 8 7 0 .533 792 760

Columbus 3 12 0 .200 715 846

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Georgia 10 5 0 .667 865 780

Orlando 9 7 0 .563 881 898

New Orleans 8 7 0 .533 823 749

Tampa Bay 7 8 0 .467 831 829

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Chicago 10 5 0 .667 851 702

Grand Rapids 5 10 0 .333 866 898

Colorado 5 10 0 .333 796 882

Kansas City 3 12 0 .200 725 872

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 10 5 0 .667 877 813

x-Arizona 8 7 0 .533 797 845

Los Angeles 5 10 0 .333 800 932

Utah 5 10 0 .333 879 914

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

TODAY

Columbus at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Utah at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Georgia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Philadelphia at New York, 3 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 4 p.m.

GOLF

Travelers Championship

PGA

Cromwell, Conn.; Par 70 (35-35)

Second Round

Stewart Cink 66-64 130

Hunter Mahan 68-63 131

Ken Duke 65-66 131

Lucas Glover 65-66 131

Brad Adamonis 64-68 132

Kevin Sutherland 67-65 132

Michael H. Thompson 65-67 132

Tom Pernice, Jr. 65-68 133

Kenny Perry 66-67 133

Heath Slocum 67-66 133

Tommy Armour III 69-64 133

Bubba Watson 66-68 134

Brian Davis 64-70 134

Fred Funk 66-68 134

Vijay Singh 66-68 134

Corey Pavin 68-66 134

John Rollins 70-64 134

John Huston 65-69 134

John Mallinger 67-67 134

Steve Elkington 70-64 134

Brenden Pappas 69-65 134

Brett Rumford 68-66 134

Ben Curtis 68-66 134

Stuart Appleby 68-66 134

Jason Day 67-67 134

Jon Mills 70-64 134

Johnson Wagner 64-71 135

Tim Herron 66-69 135

Carl Pettersson 70-65 135

Bill Haas 68-67 135

Kevin Na 69-66 135

Michael Allen 69-66 135

Peter Karmis 65-70 135

Craig Kanada 67-68 135

Vaughn Taylor 67-68 135

Chris DiMarco 66-69 135

Jason Allred 68-67 135

Kent Jones 66-70 136

Tag Ridings 66-70 136

Greg Kraft 69-67 136

Billy Mayfair 66-70 136

Nicholas Thompson 67-69 136

Dustin Johnson 66-70 136

Chris Stroud 67-69 136

Michael Letzig 68-68 136

Kevin Streelman 73-63 136

Andrew Buckle 68-68 136

Dudley Hart 68-68 136

Jim McGovern 67-69 136

Peter Lonard 66-70 136

J.J. Henry 66-70 136

David Toms 67-69 136

Charlie Wi 68-68 136

Steve Marino 67-70 137

Notah Begay III 66-71 137

Justin Rose 65-72 137

Joe Ogilvie 70-67 137

Nick O Hern 68-69 137

Billy Andrade 69-68 137

Harrison Frazar 69-68 137

Bob Estes 69-68 137

Matt Kuchar 67-70 137

Briny Baird 67-70 137

Chad Campbell 67-70 137

Larry Mize 67-70 137

Steve Lowery 64-73 137

Olin Browne 68-69 137

D.J. Trahan 67-70 137

Jason Gore 71-66 137

Scott McCarron 68-69 137

Bob Sowards 67-70 137

Webb Simpson 67-70 137

Failed to Qualify

Cliff Kresge 70-68 138

Kevin Stadler 66-72 138

Frank Lickliter II 67-71 138

Brandt Jobe 71-67 138

Brad Elder 72-66 138

Troy Matteson 69-69 138

Tim Wilkinson 67-71 138

Ryan Palmer 67-71 138

Jason Dufner 67-71 138

Scott Sterling 68-70 138

Brett Quigley 67-72 139

Richard S. Johnson 70-69 139

Bo Van Pelt 72-67 139

Nathan Green 68-71 139

John Riegger 69-70 139

Bob Tway 69-70 139

Tim Petrovic 69-70 139

Lee Janzen 69-70 139

Mark Brooks 68-71 139

Fran Quinn 69-70 139

Kyle Thompson 72-67 139

Justin Bolli 66-73 139

Jerry Kelly 69-70 139

Robert Garrigus 71-68 139

Kenneth Ferrie 68-71 139

Jimmy Walker 72-67 139

Omar Uresti 70-70 140

Patrick Sheehan 67-73 140

Brian Bateman 68-72 140

Brian Gay 73-67 140

Steve Allan 68-72 140

Robert Gamez 71-69 140

Rod Pampling 72-68 140

Charles Warren 69-71 140

Shane Bertsch 69-71 140

Cameron Beckman 67-73 140

Carlos Franco 71-69 140

Martin Laird 70-70 140

Paul Claxton 68-72 140

Jonathan Kaye 71-70 141

Matt Jones 73-68 141

Tommy Gainey 70-71 141

Ron Whittaker 73-68 141

Y.E. Yang 70-71 141

Jin Park 70-71 141

Steve Sokol 71-70 141

Marc Turnesa 69-72 141

Jeff Gove 69-73 142

Mark Hensby 69-73 142

Woody Austin 71-71 142

Cody Freeman 73-69 142

Luke List 68-74 142

Len Mattiace 69-73 142

Ted Purdy 68-74 142

Jay Williamson 69-73 142

Brent Geiberger 71-71 142

Jeff Overton 72-70 142

Mathias Gronberg 71-71 142

David Lutterus 69-73 142

Doug LaBelle II 70-73 143

Ryan Armour 69-74 143

Stephen Leaney 72-71 143

Jeff Maggert 68-75 143

Ryan Moore 69-74 143

Shigeki Maruyama 72-71 143

James Driscoll 68-75 143

Richard Johnson 69-74 143

Wegmans

LPGA

Rochester, N.Y.; Par: 72

Second Round

Morgan Pressel 69-65 134

Suzann Pettersen 70-65 135

Ai Miyazato 68-68 136

Inbee Park 68-68 136

Christina Kim 71-67 138

Cristie Kerr 68-70 138

Meena Lee 74-65 139

Karin Sjodin 70-69 139

Jeong Jang 68-71 139

Candie Kung 71-69 140

Jimin Jeong 68-72 140

Irene Cho 74-67 141

Yani Tseng 72-69 141

Natalie Gulbis 72-69 141

Il Mi Chung 71-70 141

Eun-Hee Ji 70-71 141

Shi Hyun Ahn 76-66 142

Heather Young 74-68 142

Catriona Matthew 73-69 142

Lorena Ochoa 72-70 142

Michele Redman 72-70 142

Ashli Bunch 72-70 142

Michelle Wie 71-71 142

Sandra Gal 71-71 142

Moira Dunn 71-71 142

Liz Janangelo 70-72 142

Young-A Yang 69-73 142

Kyeong Bae 69-73 142

Helen Alfredsson 69-73 142

Becky Lucidi 69-73 142

Soo-Yun Kang 68-74 142

Giulia Sergas 75-68 143

Paula Creamer 74-69 143

Sun Young Yoo 74-69 143

Seon Hwa Lee 74-69 143

Janice Moodie 74-69 143

Paige Mackenzie 73-70 143

Karine Icher 73-70 143

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-71 143

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 71-72 143

Leta Lindley 71-72 143

Laura Diaz 70-73 143

Hee-Won Han 69-74 143

Shanshan Feng 75-69 144

Heather Daly-Donofrio 74-70 144

Allison Hanna-Williams 74-70 144

Sherri Steinhauer 73-71 144

Mi Hyun Kim 73-71 144

Reilley Rankin 72-72 144

Angela Stanford 72-72 144

Sophie Gustafson 72-72 144

Jane Park 70-74 144

Na On Min 69-75 144

Laura Davies 79-66 145

Marcy Hart 75-70 145

Jimin Kang 75-70 145

Emily Bastel 75-70 145

Amy Hung 74-71 145

Meredith Duncan 74-71 145

H.J. Choi 74-71 145

Maria Hjorth 73-72 145

Annika Sorenstam 73-72 145

Tracy Hanson 73-72 145

Katie Futcher 73-72 145

Jamie Hullett 72-73 145

Erica Blasberg 72-73 145

Michelle Ellis 71-74 145

In-Kyung Kim 71-74 145

Teresa Lu 71-74 145

Marisa Baena 71-74 145

Jennifer Rosales 71-74 145

Song-Hee Kim 68-77 145

Bank of America Championship

Champions

Concord, Mass.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Tom Kite 30-33 63

Mark McNulty 33-32 65

David Eger 33-32 65

John Morse 33-34 67

Donnie Hammond 34-34 68

Loren Roberts 33-35 68

Scott Simpson 35-33 68

Hale Irwin 34-34 68

Jay Haas 33-35 68

Mike Reid 34-34 68

Mark W. Johnson 36-32 68

Bruce Lietzke 33-35 68

Jeff Sluman 32-36 68

Phil Blackmar 35-33 68

Joe Ozaki 34-34 68

Massy Kuramoto 35-33 68

Tom McKnight 37-32 69

James Mason 34-35 69

Dana Quigley 34-35 69

Scott Hoch 36-33 69

Bobby Wadkins 34-35 69

Tom Jenkins 34-35 69

R.W. Eaks 35-34 69

Don Pooley 34-35 69

Bruce Summerhays 35-35 70

Gary Hallberg 36-34 70

Chip Beck 37-33 70

Mark Wiebe 36-34 70

Curtis Strange 34-36 70

Brad Bryant 37-33 70

John Cook 35-35 70

Mark James 34-36 70

John Harris 38-32 70

Graham Marsh 38-32 70

Joey Sindelar 34-36 70

Kirk Hanefeld 35-36 71

Jim Chancey 36-35 71

Ron Streck 35-36 71

Keith Fergus 36-35 71

Bob Gilder 35-36 71

Fulton Allem 38-33 71

Dave Eichelberger 35-36 71

Wayne Grady 38-33 71

Mitch Adams 34-38 72

Bruce Vaughan 36-36 72

Hugh Baiocchi 34-38 72

Tom Purtzer 35-37 72

Morris Hatalsky 36-36 72

David Edwards 35-37 72

Ed Dougherty 35-37 72

Mike McCullough 37-36 73

Leonard Thompson 37-36 73

Mike Hulbert 38-35 73

Jim Thorpe 39-34 73

Lonnie Nielsen 38-35 73

D.A. Weibring 36-37 73

Andy Bean 37-36 73

Denis Watson 36-37 73

Gary Player 37-36 73

Tim Simpson 39-34 73

Dale Douglass 35-38 73

Jim Albus 37-36 73

Gene Jones 35-38 73

Dick Mast 38-35 73

Walter Hall 38-36 74

Fred Gibson 38-36 74

Bruce Fleisher 36-38 74

Dave Stockton 36-38 74

Jim Dent 37-38 75

Isao Aoki 36-39 75

Tom Wargo 37-38 75

Allen Doyle 39-37 76

Craig Stadler 40-36 76

Graham Banister 40-36 76

Jack Ferenz 40-37 77

Mark Morrison 39-40 79

Jim Colbert 41-39 80

Wayne Levi 40-40 80

AUTO RACING

Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Yesterday qualifying; race Tomorrow

Sonoma, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 92.153 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 92.040. 3. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 92.005. 4. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 91.943. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 91.923.

6. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 91.843. 7. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 91.819. 8. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 91.732. 9. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 91.519. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 91.448.

11. (45) Terry Labonte, Dodge, 91.448. 12. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 91.276. 13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 91.207. 14. (60) Boris Said, Ford, 91.182. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 91.162.

16. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 91.158. 17. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 91.147. 18. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 91.140. 19. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 91.138. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 91.057.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 91.025. 22. (01) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 91.012. 23. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 90.984. 24. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 90.955. 25. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 90.951.

26. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 90.932. 27. (41) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 90.904. 28. (66) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 90.870. 29. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 90.804. 30. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90.794.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 90.792. 32. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90.773. 33. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 90.763. 34. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 90.694. 35. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 90.647.

36. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 90.509. 37. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 90.375. 38. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 90.356. 39. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 90.298. 40. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 90.228.

41. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner points. 42. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner points. 43. (34) Brian Simo, Ford, 90.135.

Failed to Qualify

44. (96) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 90.074. 45. (70) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 89.842. 46. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, 89.750. 47. (02) Brandon Ash, Dodge, 88.124.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 8 3 3 27 20 15

Columbus 7 4 1 22 17 14

Toronto FC 6 4 2 20 17 16

Chicago 6 5 1 19 20 11

D.C. United 5 7 1 16 21 24

New York 4 4 4 16 13 17

Kansas City 3 5 3 12 10 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 6 4 2 20 28 21

CD Chivas USA 5 6 2 17 19 19

Houston 4 4 5 17 16 18

Real Salt Lake 4 5 4 16 16 17

FC Dallas 4 5 4 16 17 19

Colorado 5 7 0 15 19 18

San Jose 3 7 2 11 9 17

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

CD Chivas USA 2, Chicago 0

TODAY

Kansas City at Toronto FC, 3:30

FC Dallas at New York, 7:30

Houston at Colorado, 9:30

New England at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

THURSDAY, JUNE 26

FC Dallas at Houston, 9

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

Two-Day Ringer at Brandywine

LOW GROSS: 1- Lisa Smith 72; 2- Connie Kemp 77; 3T- Donna Cantello, Phyllis Zielinski 78

LOW NET: 1- Joan Barkenquast 61; 2- Dianne Roberts 62; 3T- Jeanne Moon, Leslie Risley 64.

NOTES

JUNIOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS: Three area athletes will compete in the USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championships this weekend at Ohio State University: Meshawn Graham, 2008 Bowsher graduate, Michigan-bound sprinter in the 400-dash; Erik Kynard, Rogers senior, in the men s high jump;, and Erin Pendleton, Woodmore senior, in the discus. High school and college athletes are competing for a spot on the 2008 USA team that will compete in Bydgoszcz, Poland, July 8-13, at the IAAF World Junior Championships.

VOLLEYBALL OFFICIALS: The Greater Toledo Area Volleytball Association will be conducting classes for those interested in becoming a registered official with the Ohio High School Athletic Association. The first class is scheduled July 15 at 6 p.m. at the American Cancer Society offices in Perrysburg. Information: Bob Bidwell at 419-874-6431 or bobb@davidindustrialsales.com

YOUTH BASEBALL: The Paulding Summer Classic will be held July 22-26 at Paulding for boys 10U and 12U all star teams. Fee $75. Information: Ron at 419-399-2981 or ronzneonz@hotmail.com

YOUTH SOFTBALL: The Paulding 12U girls fast-pitch tournament is scheduled July 18-20. Age cutoff is January 1, 2007. Information: Ron at 419-399-2981 or ronzneonz@hotmail.com

SOFTBALL: The Big Bud Shootout is scheduled July 12 and 13 at Paulding Reservoir Park for men s D/E and co-ed teams. First 16 teams entered hit own ball. Information: Ron at 419-399-2981 or ronzneonz@hotmail.com

VOLLEYBALL CAMP: The Perrysburg junior high school will be the site of the Perrysburg Volleytball Youth Camp on June 26-30 from 9 a.m. to noon for grades 4-8. The camp is open to athletes from other schools. Information: Coach Rachel Spitulski 419-351-7233.

HOLE-IN-ONE

JOHN CAMERON at Cotton Creek, No. 5, 90 yards, wedge.

BUD LAUER at Highland Meadows, No. 5, 166 yards, No. 3 Hybrid.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 NY Mets

Interleague Play

NY YANKEES 8-9 Cincinnati

CHICAGO CUBS 51/2 -61/2 Chi White Sox

Cleveland 61/2 -71/2 LA DODGERS

BOSTON 10-12 St. Louis

TAMPA BAY 71/2 -81/2 Houston

Toronto Even-6 PITTSBURGH

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 LA Angels

MILWAUKEE 61/2 -71/2 Baltimore

MINNESOTA Even-6 Arizona

ATLANTA 81/2 -91/2 Seattle

Texas 6-7 WASHINGTON

KANSAS CITY 61/2 -71/2 San Francisco

OAKLAND 7-8 Florida

Detroit 51/2 -61/2 SAN DIEGO

Boxing

Super Middleweight Rematch-12 Rounds

Seminole Hard Rock Casino-Hollywood, FL.

E. Miranda +160

A. Abraham-180

Home Team in CAPS

RACEWAY PARK

June 20, 2008

1st - $1,500 Pace 2:00.0

3-I m Forever Deer (Ma Headworth) 3.80 3.00 2.10

5-Ask A Gal (Mi Wolfe) 8.80 3.40

1-Westedge Lane (Ja Cross) 2.20

EXACTA (3-5) $14.80

TRIFECTA (3-5-1) $43.80

SUPERFECTA (3-5-1-6) $183.80

2nd - $1,600 Pace 2:00.2

5-Hot Lips Rn (Er Carlson) 9.80 4.00 2.60

3-Surelymowdowner (Do Currier Jr) 2.80 2.10

6-Talk Of The Party (Mi Wolfe) 4.20

EXACTA (5-3) $11.40

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $57.40

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-1) $234.00

DAILY DOUBLE (3-5) $14.00

3rd - $1,600 Trot 2:03.3

1-Super V Begonia (Ed Greeno) 4.00 2.80 2.10

6-Pegasus Fury (St Boroff) 5.40 4.20

4-Amazing Image (Jo Payne) 3.60

EXACTA (1-6) $32.00

TRIFECTA (1-6-4) $103.00

SUPERFECTA (1-6-4-3) $652.40

4th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.4

6-Hillcrest Prince (Jo Payne) 7.00 4.60 3.20

2-Quigley For Lease (Mi Mc Carty) 8.20 3.00

3-Safety Gal (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (6-2) $32.20

TRIFECTA (6-2-3) $39.20

SUPERFECTA ()

Scratched: Champagne Island

5th - $1,400 Pace 2:00.0

4-Abby s Pridenjoy (Th Marts Jr) 14.60 9.00 7.40

2-Nude N Naughty (Mi Wolfe) 5.20 3.40

6-Village Corky (Ja Cross) 3.40

EXACTA (4-2) $180.20

TRIFECTA (4-2-6) $544.20

SUPERFECTA (4-2-6-A) $590.40

6th - $1,600 Trot 2:05.1

7-Spurite Begonia (Sh Haynes) 20.60 6.60 3.20

2-Dashing Cory (H Schoonover) 3.00 2.20

6-Jb s Candy Man (Ro Oldfield) 4.00

EXACTA (7-2) $64.60

TRIFECTA (7-2-6) $503.00

SUPERFECTA (7-2-6-5) $1,793.20

7th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.4

6-Flight Of Accent (Ma Headworth) 18.60 7.80 4.80

4-Lickcreek Hi Heels (Bo Hunter Sr) 4.80 4.20

5-Candy Land (Jo Payne) 4.00

EXACTA (6-4) $76.40

TRIFECTA (6-4-5) $154.00

SUPERFECTA (6-4-5-A) $121.40

8th - $1,400 Pace 1:56.1

2-Bull On The Beach (Mi Wolfe) 4.20 3.20 2.40

7-Hottest Quest (Er Carlson) 7.20 2.20

1-Winning Hanover (Do Currier Jr) 2.60

EXACTA (2-7) $20.20

TRIFECTA (2-7-1) $50.80

SUPERFECTA (2-7-1-5) $249.60

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.4

6-Presidential Pride (Do Currier Jr) 7.00 2.40 2.20

4-Tattler s Rose (Bo Hunter Sr) 4.00 2.20

5-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 2.10

EXACTA (6-4) $27.00

TRIFECTA (6-4-5) $53.60

SUPERFECTA (6-4-5-1) $99.20

Scratched: Hi Got The Jack

10th - $1,400 Trot 2:03.4

6-La sent (Ma Headworth) 4.20 2.80 2.20

7-Inquisitive Gal (Do Currier Jr) 6.20 3.20

5-Fox Valley Amber (Mi Owen) 2.80

EXACTA (6-7) $9.60

TRIFECTA (6-7-5) $79.40

SUPERFECTA (6-7-5-4) $224.80

PICK 3 (2-6-6) $21.80

Scratched: Keo Keo, Rollaway Juny

Attendance-652; Total Handle-$48,887

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Stephen Fife, RHP Michael Lee, OF Bryan Peterson and OF Tyler Yockey and assigned FIfe and Lee to Lowell (NYP) and Peterson and Yockey to the Red Sox (GCL).

TEXAS RANGERS Placed RHP Doug Mathis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 16. Recalled RHP Luis Mendoza from Oklahoma (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Fired John Gibbons, manager, and coaches Marty Pevey, Ernie Whitt and Gary Denbo. Named Cito Gaston interim manager, Dwayne Murphy first base coach, Nick Leyva third base coach and Gene Tenace hitting coach.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Activated SS Troy Tulowitzki from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Doug Bernier to Colorado Springs (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Recalled RHP Ramon Troncoso from Las Vegas (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled LHP Mitch Stetter from Nashville (PCL). Optioned RHP Tim Dillard to Nashville. Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Odorizzi, RHP Cody Adams, OF Logan Shafer, SS Jose Duran and RHP Robert Wooten.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with OF Zach Collier.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Recalled OF Nyjer Morgan from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Marino Salas to Indianapolis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with LHP Robert Hansen, SS Stephen Lombardozzi and OF Derrick Phillips.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Agreed to terms with WR Harry Douglas. Signed S Deke Cooper.

NEW YORK GIANTS Signed DE Robert Henderson. Claimed WR-KR Craphonso Thorpe off waivers from Jacksonville. Waived DB Miguel Scott.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Released G Dustin Dickinson, WR Chas Gessner and C Nick Jones.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed DT Dre Moore. Released DE, LB Patrick Chukwurah, DE Marquies Gunn, TE Keith Heinrich, LB Leon Joe, FB Carl Stewart, WR Amarri Jackson and WR Charlie Spiller.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed S Kareem Moore. Released CB John Eubanks.

Arena Football League

CLEVELAND GLADIATORS Re-signed WR Otis Amey, DB Brandon Hefflin, OL/DL Craig Heimburger and OL Tango McCauley. Signed WR Randy Hymes from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Named John Anderson coach.

CALGARY FLAMES Acquired C Mike Cammalleri from Los Angeles for its 2008 first-round draft pick. Traded F Alex Tanguay and its 2008 fifth-round draft pick to Montreal for its 2008 first-round draft pick and a 2009 second-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Acquired F R.J. Umberger and a 2008 fourth-round draft pick from Philadelphia for 2008 first-round and third-round draft picks.

PHOENIX COYOTES Traded D Keith Ballard and D Nick Boynton and a 2008 second-round draft pick to Florida for C Olli Jokinen.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Acquired G Chris Mason from Nashville for a 2008 fourth-round draft pick. Traded F Jamal Mayersto Toronto for a 2008 third-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

AUBURN Named John Pawlowski baseball coach.

NHL

2008 Draft Selections

At Ottawa

First Round

1. Tampa Bay, Steven Stamkos, c, Sarnia (OHL).

2. Los Angeles, Drew Doughty, d, Guelph (OHL).

3. Atlanta, Zach Bogosian, d, Peterborough (OHL).

4. St. Louis, Alex Pietrangelo, d, Niagara (OHL).

5. Toronto (from N.Y. Islanders), Luke Schenn, d, Kelowna (WHL).

6. Columbus, Nikita Filatov, lw, CSKA 2 (Russia-3).

7. Nashville (from Toronto), Colin Wilson, c, Boston University (Hockey East).

8. Phoenix, Mikkel Boedker, lw, Kitchener (OHL).

9. N.Y. Islanders (from Florida), Joshua Bailey, c, Windsor (OHL).

10. Vancouver, Cody Hodgson, c, Brampton (OHL).

11. Chicago, Kyle Beach, c, Everett (WHL).

12. Buffalo (from Edmonton through Anaheim and Los Angeles), Tyler Myers, d, Kelowna (WHL).

13. Los Angeles (from Buffalo), Colten Teubert, d, Regina (WHL).

14. Carolina, Zach Boychuk, c, Lethbridge (WHL).

15. Ottawa (from Nashville), Erik Karksson, d, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden Junior).

16. Boston, Joe Colborne, c, Camrose (AJHL).

17. Anaheim (from Calgary), Jake Gardiner, d, Minnetonka (Minn.) H.S.

18. Nashville (from Ottawa), Chet Pickard, g, Tri-City (WHL).

19. Philadelphia (from Colorado through Columbus), Luca Sbisa, d, Lethbridge (WHL).

20. N.Y. Rangers, Michael Del Zotto, d, Oshawa (OHL).

21. Washington (from New Jersey), Anton Gustafsson, c, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden Junior).

22. Edmonton (from Anaheim), Jordan Eberle, c, Regina (WHL).

23. Minnesota (from Washington), Tyler Cuma, d, Ottawa (OHL).

24. New Jersey (from Minnesota), Mattias Tedenby, lw, HV71 (Sweden).

25. Calgary (from Montreal), Greg Nemisz, c, Windsor (OHL).

26. Buffalo (from San Jose), Tyler Ennis, c, Medicine Hat (WHL).

27. Washington (from Philadelphia), John Carlson, d, Indiana (USHL).

28. Phoenix (from Dallas through Los Angeles), Viktor Tikhonov, w, Cherepovets (Russia).

29. Atlanta (from Pittsburgh), Daultan Leveille, c, St. Catharines (GHL).

30. Detroit, Thomas McCollum, g, Guelph (OHL).

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Atlanta at Washington, late

Minnesota at Detroit, late

Los Angeles at San Antonio, late

Indiana at Seattle, late

Chicago at Phoenix, late

Connecticut at Sacramento, late

TODAY

Houston at Minnesota, 8

PREP LACROSSE

Toledo Area Lacrosse Association

All-Star teams

BOYS

First team: Attack- Riley Seidel, St. John s Jesuit, jr.; Ryan Stansley, Sylvania, sr.; Joe Torti, St. Francis de Sales., sr. Midfield- Kyle Bonner, Perrysburg, sr.; Scott Loy, St. Francis, soph.; Griff Whalen, Sylvania, sr. LSM- Colin Baker, Perrysburg, sr. Defense- Nadeem Abou-Arraj, St. John s, sr.; Will Loy, St. Francis, jr.; Charlie Rollins, Sylvani, jr. Goalie- Alex Wisner, Sylvania, jr.

Second team: Attack- Connor Martin, St. John s, jr.; Kyle VanderVlucht, Perrysburg, sr.; Kevin Walter, Ottawa Hills, soph. Midfield- Dan Powers, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Mike Quinto, St. John s, jr.; Brandon Yoshino, Sylvania, soph. LSM- Adam Harms, St. John s, jr. Defense- Dan Bryan, Sylvania, sr.; Chase Cook, Perrysburg, jr.; Dan Ibele, St. John s, jr. Goalie- Dan Kennedy, St. John s, sr.

Honorable mention: Anthony Wayne: Jeff Bright II, Keith Dennison. Bedford: Andy Burchet, Kyle Danicke, Kyle Elkins. Ottawa Hills: Jordan Bernardo, Quinn Ferguson. Sylvania: Wes Ferguson, Reeves Northrup, Thomas Stichter. St. John s: Drew Duncan, Matt Kruse. St. Francis: Michael D Archanglo, Greg Fockler, Will Hartoff, Matt Heyman, Austin Pavain.

GIRLS

First team: Attack- Regan Ball, Perrysburg, jr.; Christina Joseph, St. Ursula, jr.; Grace Van Metre, Notre Dame, sr. Midfield- Tova Linder, Maumee Valley, sr.; Ashley Schaar, Notre Dame, jr.; Lane Smith, Ottawa Hill, soph.; Hannah Spengler, Maumee Valley, jr.; Aleaha Violanti, Sylvania, sr.; Liz Yaslik, St. Ursula, sr. Defense- Dani Bates, Perrysburg, jr.; Jenny Fender,Perrysburg sr.. Goalie- Katie Whitehill, Notre Dame, fresh.

Second team: Attack- Julia Weiser, Bedford, sr.; Defense- Rebekah Lahey, Perrysburg, sr.; Fallon Zakeri, Ottawa Hills, fresh. Defense-goal- Heather Cechner, Sylvania, jr. Midfield- Ally Brock, Perrysburg, sr.; Meghan Folley, Sylvania, jr.; Candice Healey, Ottawa Hills;, soph; Jessa Karabin, Sylvania; Hillary Lorton, St. Ursula, jr.; Holly Lorton, St. Ursula, jr. Katie Miller, Bedford, sr. Goalie- Erin Beachum, Bedford, fresh.

Honorable mention: Bedford: Kelsey Beachum, sr.; Jessica Sloan, sr. Maumee Valley: Alex Mandros, sr.; Tierney Wiles, jr. Notre Dame: Angela Klopping, soph.; Maelee Yang, sr. Ottawa Hills: Lauren Bailey, jr.; Carrie Lemieux, soph.; Perrysburg: Annie Colvin, soph. Sylvania: Leah Perlmutter, sr.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest