Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 6/25/2008

Amateur baseball, golf, WNBA, college baseball

AMATEUR GOLF

Toledo Junior Two-Man Championship

at Highland Meadows

BOYS

16-18: 1- Davenport-Jimison, 69; 2T Fharbach-Scherer 71, Crawford-Jackson, 71.

14-15: 1-Balcar-Riley 70; 2- Silverman-Jamieson, 73; 3- Fanoha-Torchia, 73

12-13: 1-Silverman-Garzony, 37; 2- Dill-Czernokowski, 42; 3- Schlembach-Wagner, 44.

GIRLS

16-18: 1-Garrison-Wagner, 78; 2-Sterling-Martin, 79; 3- Smolka-Jorgenson, 81.

14-15: 1- Holsten-Brier, 100.

12-13: 1- Kasper-Klein; 2- Antypas-Antypas, 56; 3- Rigoulot-Beckstead, 62.

Oregon Junior

at Eagles Landing

BOYS

16-18: 1- Kurt Kincade, 70; 2- Josh Bialecki, 71; 3- Zach Davenport, 71.

14-15: 1- Reed Silverman, 71; 2- Michael Balcak, 73; 3- Caleb Axe, 74.

GIRLS

16-18: 1- Ashley Garrison, 80; 2- Melissa Finch, 81; 3- Meg McKernan, 84.

14-15: 1- Kelsey Holsten, 93; 2- Maime Silver, 97; 3- Jenny Lee, 103.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football Playoffs

WILD CARD

National Conference

Friday: New York at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 30: Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

American Conference

Saturday: Colorado at Utah, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 30: Grand Rapids at Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

HOLE-IN-ONE

TIM POSADNY at Cherrywood, No. 4, 115 yards, 7-iron.

CHRIS RUSSEN, No. 9 at Giant Oak, 186 yards, 3-iron.

SPORTLIGHT

June 25

1981 Sugar Ray Leonard wins the WBA junior middleweight title with a ninth-round knockout of Ayub Kalule in Houston.

1991 Nine-time champion Martina Navratilova survives a first-round scare from Elna Reinach to win her record 100th singles match at Wimbledon.

1995 Betsy King completes her 20-month quest to enter the LPGA Hall of Fame by winning the ShopRite LPGA Classic, her 30th title.

1999 San Antonio wins its first NBA championship, defeating the New York Knicks 78-77 in Game 5 of the Finals. The Spurs, keyed by finals MVP Tim Duncan s 31 points, become the first former ABA team to win the championship.

2004 Larry Walker hits three home runs the third in the 10th inning in Colorado s 10-8 victory over Cleveland.

2005 Serena Williams loses 6-3, 7-6 (4) to Jill Craybas in the third round at Wimbledon, her earliest exit from a major since 1999.

2006 Asafa Powell matches Wallace Spearmon s world best in the 200 meters, winning the Jamaican national championships in 19.90 seconds.

2006 Bernard Lagat becomes the first runner in the history of the U.S. track and field championships to sweep the 1,500 and 5,000 meters.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 3 .786

Detroit 10 4 .714 1

Indiana 7 6 .538 31/2

New York 6 6 .500 4

Washington 5 8 .385 51/2

Chicago 3 8 .273 61/2

Atlanta 0 13 .000 101/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 9 3 .750

San Antonio 8 5 .615 11/2

Seattle 8 6 .571 2

Minnesota 7 6 .538 21/2

Sacramento 6 7 .462 31/2

Phoenix 5 7 .417 4

Houston 5 8 .385 41/2

LAST NIGHT

Connecticut 85, Detroit 68

Phoenix 98, Washington 90

Indiana 78, Sacramento 73

Minnesota 91, New York 69

Houston 82, San Antonio 81, OT

Seattle at Los Angeles, late

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

BOWLING

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Michael Sharp, Eastern Freeway 778

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with INF Tony Graffanino and RHP Juan Rincon on minor league contracts. Sent C Yamid Haad outright to Buffalo (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS Activated OF Gary Sheffield from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Jeff Larish to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Claimed RHP Robinson Tejeda off waivers from Texas. Transferred LHP John Bale from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Purchased the contract of OF Justin Christian from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned LHP Billy Traber to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with LHP Anthony Capra, RHP Daniel Thomas and RHP Ben Hornbeck.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Recalled INF Ben Zobrist from Durham (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Sent LHP Nelson Payano to Seattle to complete the May 5 trade for INF Greg Norton.

CHICAGO CUBS Recalled LHP Sean Marshall from Iowa (PCL). Activated INF Daryle Ward from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Reed Johnson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 18. Optioned INF Micah Hoffpauir to Iowa.

FLORIDA MARLINS Activated OF Josh Willingham from the 15-day DL. Recalled C Paul Hoover from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned C Mike Rabelo to Albuquerque.

HOUSTON ASTROS Placed INF Kazuo Matsui on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF David Newhan from Round Rock (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS Named David Pendergraft assistant general manager and director of player personnel and Steve Rosenberry director of pro personnel and college scouting.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed DE Rob Jackson. Released DT J.T. Mapu.

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Fired Ed Hodgkiss, coach, Brent Winter, assistant head coach-offensive coordinator-director of player personnel, and Michael Church, defensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Henry Samueli, Anaheim Ducks owner, indefintely from any involvement with the team and the NHL after pleading guilty to one count of making a false statement to the Securities and Exchange Commission.

BOSTON BRUINS Signed D Mark Stuart to a multiyear contract extension. Traded C Matt Hendricks to Colorado for D Johnny Boychuk.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Re-signed F Tuomo Ruutu to a one-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE Signed F Scott Parker to a one-year contract and F Marty Sertich to a multiyear contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Acquired D Janne Niskala from Nashville for F Triston Grant and a 2009 seventh-round draft pick.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Named Barry Melrose coach.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Waived F Kyle Wellwood and G Andrew Raycroft.

COLLEGE

BRADLEY Named Elvis Dominguez baseball coach.

DAYTON Named Cornell Mann men s assistant basketball coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON Named Mike Bozeman women s basketball coach.

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE Named Sean Woods men s basketball coach.

TEMPLE Agreed to terms with Bill Bradshaw, athletic director, on a five-year contract through the 2011-12 academic year.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

THURSDAY

FC Dallas at Houston, 9

European Championships

SEMIFINALS

Today

At Basel, Switzerland

Germany vs. Turkey, 2:45 p.m.

Tomorrow

At Vienna, Austria

Russia vs. Spain, 2:45 p.m.

FINALS

Sunday, June 29

At Vienna, Austria

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ATLANTA 6-7 Milwaukee

Interleague Play

CLEVELAND 7-8 San Francisco

TORONTO 7-8 Cincinnati

BOSTON 61/2 -71/2 Arizona

DETROIT 7-8 St. Louis

NY Yankees 71/2 -81/2 PITTSBURGH

NY METS 9-10 Seattle

Tampa Bay 6-7 FLORIDA

LA Angels 7-8 WASHINGTON

HOUSTON 6-7 Texas

CHICAGO CUBS 8-9 Baltimore

Colorado Even-6 KANSAS CITY

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Philadelphia

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 Minnesota

LA DODGERS Even-6 Chi White Sox

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASEBALL

World Series

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Last night

Fresno St. 19, Georgia 10, series tied 1-1

Tonight

Georgia (45-24-1) vs. Fresno State (46-31), 7 p.m.

GOLF

World Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Tiger Woods USA 21.14

2. Phil Mickelson USA 10.08

3. Adam Scott Aus 5.75

4. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.74

5. Ernie Els SAf 5.65

6. Stewart Cink USA 5.41

7. Steve Stricker USA 5.23

8. Sergio Garcia Esp 5.18

9. Justin Rose Eng 5.08

10. Vijay Singh Fji 5.04

11. K.J. Choi Kor 4.98

12. Jim Furyk USA 4.92

13. Padraig Harrington Irl 4.77

14. Rory Sabbatini SAf 4.60

15. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.56

16. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.49

17. Lee Westwood Eng 4.21

18. Luke Donald Eng 3.95

19. Anthony Kim USA 3.79

20. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.78

21. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.72

22. Robert Karlsson Swe 3.47

23. Justin Leonard USA 3.40

24. Andres Romero Arg 3.39

25. Stephen Ames Can 3.39

26. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.38

27. Kenny Perry USA 3.14

28. Boo Weekley USA 3.13

29. Zach Johnson USA 3.07

30. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.04

31. Robert Allenby Aus 2.94

32. Mike Weir Can 2.85

33. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.78

34. Stuart Appleby Aus 2.76

35. Retief Goosen SAf 2.76

36. Tim Clark SAf 2.75

37. Hunter Mahan USA 2.72

38. Sean O Hair USA 2.69

39. Ian Poulter Eng 2.68

40. Scott Verplank USA 2.58

41. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.56

42. Woody Austin USA 2.56

43. Paul Casey Eng 2.50

44. Rod Pampling Aus 2.38

45. Rocco Mediate USA 2.36

46. Oliver Wilson Eng 2.36

47. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.34

48. Jeff Quinney USA 2.33

49. J.B. Holmes USA 2.30

50. Ryuji Imada Jpn 2.29

51. Richard Sterne SAf 2.25

51. Camilo Villegas Col 2.25

53. Anders Hansen Den 2.25

54. Bart Bryant USA 2.24

55. Soren Hansen Den 2.24

56. Pat Perez USA 2.20

57. Jerry Kelly USA 2.19

58. Nick Dougherty Eng 2.17

59. Toru Taniguchi Jpn 2.15

60. Arron Oberholser USA 2.12

61. Nick O Hern Aus 2.12

62. Heath Slocum USA 2.06

63. David Toms USA 2.03

64. Mark Calcavecchia USA 2.00

65. Chad Campbell USA 2.00

66. Charles Howell III USA 2.00

67. Paul Goydos USA 1.97

68. Mark Brown NZl 1.96

69. John Senden Aus 1.94

70. Prayad Marksaeng Tha 1.94

71. Carl Pettersson Swe 1.94

72. Richard Green Aus 1.90

73. Peter Lonard Aus 1.90

74. Graeme McDowell NIr 1.89

75. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 1.82

boxing

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Today

At the Playboy Mansion, Beverly Hills, Calif. (ESPN2), Julio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., vs. David Torres, Othello, Wash., 10, lightweights.

Tomorrow

At Las Vegas, Lamont Peterson, Memphis, Tenn., vs. Henry Bruseles, Puerto Rico, 12, light welterweights; Vanes Martirosyan, Glendale, Calif., vs. Angel Hernandez, Chicago, 10, junior middleweights.

At The Orleans Arena, Las Vegas (VERSUS), Anthony Peterson, Washington, vs. Fernando Trejo, Mexico, 12, lightweights; Vanes Martirosyan, Glendale, Calif., vs. Angel Hernandez, Chicago, 10, super welterweights.

Saturday

At Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, for Diaz s WBC lightweight title; Steven Luevano, La Puente, Calif., vs. Mario Santiago, Puerto Rico, 12, for Luevano s WBO featherweight title; Humberto Soto, Mexico, vs. Francisco Lorenzo, Dominican Republic, 12, for the interim WBC junior lightweight title; Tye Fields, Las Vegas, vs. Monte Barrett, Queens, N.Y., 10, heavyweights.

July 2

At Pullman Park, Butler, Pa. (ESPN2), Brian Minot, Butler, Pa., vs. John Poore, Upper Darby, Pa., 10, heavyweights.

July 3

At Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Hugo Hernan Garay, Argentina, vs. Yuri Barashian, Ukraine, 12, for the vacant WBA light heavyweight title.

July 4

At Istanbul, Turkey, Sinan Samil Sam, Germany, vs. Matt Skelton, Britain, 12, for the vacant European heavyweight title.

July 5

At Hanover, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev, Uzbekistan, vs. Nikolai Valuev, Russia, 12, for Chagaev s WBA heavyweight title; Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Randy Griffin, Louisville, Ky., 12, for Sturm s WBA middleweight title.

At Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino, Las Vegas (SHO), Ricardo Torres, Colombia, vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 12, for Torres WBO super lightweight title; Giovanni Lorenzo, Dominican Republic, vs. Raul Marquez, Houston, 12, middleweights; Lamont Peterson, Washington, vs. Rogelio Castenada, Sacramento, Calif., 10, junior welterweights.

July 12

At Hamburg, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Tony Thompson, Washington, for Klitschko s IBF, IBO and WBO heavyweight titles.

July 16

At Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, Calif., Hasim Rahman, Las Vegas, vs. James Toney, Sherman Oaks, Calif., 12, heavyweights.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

First Round

Jarkko Nieminen (24) d. Wayne Odesnik 6-3, retired.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-3, 4-0, retired.

Sebastien Grosjean d. Potito Starace 6-2, 7-5, 6-1.

Marin Cilic d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Nicolas Kiefer (27) d. Julien Benneteau 6-1, 7-5, 6-3.

Tommy Haas d. Guillermo Canas 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (8) d. Mardy Fish 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Martin Vassallo Arguello d. Ivo Minar 6-4, 2-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (23) d. Kristof Vliegen 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Paul-Henri Mathieu (14) d. Oscar Hernandez 3-6, 6-2, 6-0, 6-2.

Radek Stepanek (16) d. Jan Hernych 6-3, 7-5, 6-0.

Ernests Gulbis d. John Isner 7-5, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (6).

Benjamin Becker d. Nikolay Davydenko (4) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Xavier Malisse d. Denis Gremelmayr 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Andreas Beck 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (0).

Jeremy Chardy d. Frederico Gil 7-5, 6-7 (1), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Arnaud Clement d. Jonas Bjorkman 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Jesse Levine d. Donald Young 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (19) d. Marcel Granollers 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (28) d. Dawid Olejniczak 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez d. Izak Van der Merwe 7-5, 6-2, 6-2.

Jurgen Melzer d. Ivan Ljubicic (26) 6-4, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 2-6, 6-3.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Thierry Ascione 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-2.

Agustin Calleri d. Kevin Anderson 4-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-1.

Andy Roddick (6) d. Eduardo Schwank 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (0).

Andy Murray (12) d. Fabrice Santoro 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Dmitry Tursunov (25) d. Nicolas Mahut 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 3-6, 7-5.

Mikhail Youzhny (17) d. Sergio Roitman 6-1, 6-4, 6-0.

Stefano Galvani d. Jamie Baker 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

James Blake (9) d. Christophe Rochus 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-4.

Chris Eaton d. Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Rainer Schuettler d. Santiago Ventura 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Martina Muller 6-1, 6-1.

Flavia Pennetta (22) d. Julia Vakulenko 6-3, 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki (31) d. Eva Hrdinova 6-2, 7-5.

Ai Sugiyama d. Yanina Wickmayer 6-4, 6-2.

Aleksandra Wozniak d. Mariya Koryttseva 7-5, 6-4.

Monica Niculescu d. Magdalena Rybarikova 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Venus Williams (7) d. Naomi Cavaday 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Sania Mirza (32) d. Catalina Castano 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-4.

Anne Keothavong d. Vania King 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Sybille Bammer (26) d. Sofia Arvidsson 4-6, 4-1, retired.

Peng Shuai d. Viktoriya Kutuzova 6-3, 6-4.

Marina Erakovic d. Michaella Krajicek 7-6 (3), 7-6 (6).

Alla Kudryavtseva d. Ekaterina Makarova 6-0, 6-4.

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Petra Cetkovska 6-4, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (16) d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-1, 6-1.

Sorana Cirstea d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (3) d. Stephanie Foretz 6-1, 6-4.

Francesca Schiavone (20) d. Tamira Paszek 6-3, 5-7, 10-8.

Julia Goerges d. Katarina Srebotnik (23) 4-6, 7-6 (6), 16-14.

Lindsay Davenport (25) d. Renata Voracova 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Gisela Dulko d. Aravane Rezai 1-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Alisa Kleybanova d. Tzipi Obziler 6-4, 6-0.

Mara Santangelo d. Maret Ani, Estonia, 7-5, 6-3.

Vera Zvonareva (13) d. Aiko Nakamura 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-1.

Hsieh Su-wei d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-3, 6-2.

Shahar Peer (24) d. Katie O Brien 6-3, 7-5.

Timea Bacsinszky d. Julie Ditty 7-5, 6-3.

Nadia Petrova (21) d. Olga Govortsova 6-4, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (10) d. Sara Errani 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Dinara Safina (9) d. Chan Yung-jan 7-6 (8), 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro d. Galina Voskoboeva 6-2, 6-4.

Emilie Loit d. Lucie Safarova 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, d. Olga Savchuk 6-3, 6-2.

Elena Dementieva (5) leads Maria Elena Camerin 6-3, 3-3, susp., darkness.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest