Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 7/5/2008

Running, tennis, auto racing

RUNNING

Peachtree Race

At Atlanta

Men

1. Terefe Maregu, Ethiopia, 28 minutes, 30 seconds

2. Peter Kamais, Kenya, 28:34

3. Daniel G Kipkoech, Kenya, 28:38

4. Girma Tolla, Ethiopia, 28:43

5. Dmessew Tsega, Ethiopia, 28:52

Women

1. Nataliya Berkut, Ukraine, 32:23

2. Ashu Kasim, Ethiopia, 32:36

3. Pauline Wangui, Kenya, 33:03

4. Leah Malot, Kenya, 33:09

5. Amane Gobena, Ethiopia, 33:13

Local

Starr Spangled 5K

Oregon

Male winner: Scott Denham 16:54; Female winner: Nicole Gallier 18:49; Male Masters: Dave Hess 17:07; Female Masters: Becky Mincheff 20:34.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Marat Safin 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Rainer Schuettler 6-1, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Lukas Dlouhy and Leander Paes (9) 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-1, 4-6, 8-6.

Women

Semifinals

Serena and Venus Williams (11) d. Nathalie Dechy and Casey Dellacqua 6-3, 6-3.

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (16) d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) 6-3, 6-3.

Mixed

Semifinals

Mike Bryan and Katarina Srebotnik (1) d. Igor Andreev and Maria Kirilenko 6-4, 6-2.

Bob Bryan and Samantha Stosur d. Jamie Murray and Liezel Huber (12) 2-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Coke Zero 400 Lineup

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.916 mph. 2. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.870. 3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.437. 4. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 185.288. 5. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 185.250.

6. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 185.246. 7. (60) Boris Said, Ford, 185.181. 8. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 184.976. 9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.828. 10. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 184.676.

11. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.672. 12. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 184.653. 13. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 184.638. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.532. 15. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 184.528.

16. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 184.487. 17. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 184.472. 18. (09) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 184.460. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 184.430. 20. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 184.388.

21. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 184.362. 22. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 184.362. 23. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.211. 24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.166. 25. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 184.166.

26. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.090. 27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 184.083. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.049. 29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.970. 30. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 183.820.

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 183.809. 32. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 183.760. 33. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.737. 34. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 183.625. 35. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 183.587.

36. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 183.542. 37. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 183.441. 38. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 183.355. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.307. 40. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 183.258.

41. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, Owner Points. 42. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, Owner Points. 43. (45) Terry Labonte, Dodge, Past Champion.

Failed to qualify

44. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 184.268. 45. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 184.079.

Winn-Dixie 250

Nationwide

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 105 laps, 123.1 rating, 195 points, $93,620. 2. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 105, 119, 175, $61,800. 3. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 105, 122.6, 170, $46,125. 4. (6) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 105, 110.8, 165, $36,425. 5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 105, 108.6, 160, $40,868.

6. (18) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 105, 101.9, 150, $29,650. 7. (13) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 105, 91.5, 146, $34,403. 8. (25) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 105, 94.3, 142, $35,363. 9. (26) David Ragan, Ford, 105, 87.8, 138, $26,700. 10. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 105, 90.4, 139, $33,943.

11. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 105, 116.2, 135, $26,025. 12. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 105, 93.3, 127, $24,075. 13. (28) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 105, 92.2, 124, $30,418. 14. (12) David Reutimann, Toyota, 105, 86.3, 121, $23,025. 15. (23) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 105, 76.9, 118, $30,368.

16. (24) Kelly Bires, Ford, 105, 86.3, 115, $29,018. 17. (10) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 105, 77, 112, $22,425. 18. (27) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 105, 67.8, 109, $29,068. 19. (1) Bryan Clauson, Dodge, 105, 90.6, 106, $33,143. 20. (34) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 105, 73.6, 103, $29,518.

21. (4) Brad Coleman, Ford, 105, 64.6, 105, $30,393. 22. (15) Mike Wallace, Toyota, accident, 104, 71.6, 102, $28,268. 23. (8) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 104, 68.6, 94, $28,518. 24. (36) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 104, 56.1, 91, $27,993. 25. (40) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 104, 58.5, 88, $28,043.

26. (35) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 104, 49.8, 85, $27,743. 27. (32) Brad Baker, Ford, 104, 57.4, 82, $27,593. 28. (31) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 104, 51.3, 79, $27,443. 29. (19) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 104, 52.1, 76, $27,318. 30. (39) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 104, 43.4, 73, $20,975.

31. (14) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 103, 39.6, 70, $27,063. 32. (29) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 103, 44.2, 67, $20,460. 33. (42) Josh Wise, Dodge, 102, 45.8, 64, $26,818. 34. (41) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 101, 33.4, 61, $26,708. 35. (3) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 97, 57.9, 58, $26,603.

36. (38) James Hylton, Chevrolet, 82, 29.9, 55, $26,568. 37. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, rear end, 76, 79.8, 52, $20,065. 38. (30) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 58, 31.5, 49, $26,478. 39. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, electrical, 52, 31.5, 46, $19,960. 40. (37) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, overheating, 28, 35.2, 43, $19,925.

41. (21) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, rear end, 23, 42.2, 45, $19,900. 42. (33) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, vibration, 6. 27.1, 37, $19,855. 43. (22) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, vibration, 4. 23.3, 34, $19,789.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 155.761 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 41 minutes, 7 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.133 seconds.

Caution flags: Three for 10 laps.

Lead changes: 17 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Coleman 1; C.Bowyer 2-7; D.Earnhardt Jr. 8-14; M.Wallace 15; S.Huffman 16-17; D.Earnhardt Jr. 18-21; C.Edwards 22-32; B.Keselowski 33-60; D.Hamlin 61-67; D.Earnhardt Jr. 68-70; Ky.Busch 71-72; D.Hamlin 73-78; M.Bliss 79-80; C.Edwards 81-84; Ky.Busch 85-87; C.Edwards 88-89; D.Hamlin 90-105.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 3 times for 29 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 28 laps; C.Edwards, 3 times for 17 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 14 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 6 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 5 laps; M.Bliss, 1 time for 2 laps; S.Huffman, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Coleman, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. C.Bowyer, 2,814. 2. Bra.Keselowski, 2,612. 3. C.Edwards, 2,596. 4. D.Reutimann, 2,588. 5. D.Ragan, 2,489. 6. M.Bliss, 2,473. 7. Ky.Busch, 2,438. 8. M.Wallace, 2,273. 9. D.Stremme, 2,231. 10. J.Keller, 2,157.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled RHP Jensen Lewis and RHP Brian Slocum from Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Joe Borowski and RHP Rick Bauer for assignment. Signed RHP Preston Larrison to a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES Recalled LHP Billy Traber from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned INF Alberto Gonzalez to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Agreed to terms with 1B Ben Broussard on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHELTICS Placed RHP Keith Foulke on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 3. Recalled LHP Jerry Blevins from Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Sent OF Jeff Francoeur and OF Matt Diaz to Mississippi (SL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Activated SS Nomar Garciaparra from the 60-day DL and OF Andruw Jones from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jason Repko to Las Vegas (PCL). Placed INF Mark Sweeney on the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Designated RHP Bryan Bullington for assignment. Activated OF Chris Duffy from the 60-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with 3B Roberto De La Cruz, RHP Santo Franco, RHP Dennis Montero, SS Grabiel Hernandez, SS Cesar Valera and LHP Jose Weffer.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Senior Knothole

Dave White 001 010 0 - 2 7 2

Chillicothe 003 401 x - 8 10 0

WP-Meyerson. LP-DeMartieus. Halicki (DW) 3B.

Cin. Anderson 550 34 - 17 18 1

Dave White 002 01 - 3 6 3

WP-Flieschman. LP-Crenshaw. Althouse (DW) 2-3, 3B.

Legion

Toledo Post 335 120 103 0 - 7 8 4

Prospect Post 368 000 102 0 - 3 4 5

WP-Meinzer. LP-Stakely. Lehman (T) 3-4, RBI.

Ohio Trojans 000 000 0 - 0 0 1

Sandusky 000 002 x - 2 3 1

WP-Chafin. LP-Shaw. Young (S) 2B, RBI.

Black Swamp 000 00 - 0 3 2

Whitehouse 300 52 - 10 8 2

WP-Garcia. LP-Wolff. Stidham (W) 2-2, HR, RBI.

Senior ACME

Swanton 000 001 0 - 1 3 2

Archbold 111 120 x - 6 13 1

WP-Kinsman. LP-Barker. Westrick (A) 4-4, 2B, RBI.

Wauseon 100 00 - 1 5 1

Swanton 332 03 - 11 7 0

WP-Toland. LP-Warncke. Eitner (S) 2-4, RBI.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

American League

NY YANKEES 51/2 -61/2 Boston

BALTIMORE Even-6 Texas

CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 Oakland

TAMPA BAY 51/2 -61/2 Kansas City

MINNESOTA Even-6 Cleveland

LA ANGELS 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

Detroit 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE

Home Team in CAPS

National League

ST. LOUIS Even-6 Chicago Cubs

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 NY Mets

MILWAUKEE 61/2 -71/2 Pittsburgh

ATLANTA 7-8 Houston

CINCINNATI 51/2 -61/2 Washington

COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 Florida

GOLF

AT&T National

PGA

Bethesda, Md.; Par: 70

Second Round

Jeff Overton 66-65 131

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-63 131

Anthony Kim 67-67 134

Cliff Kresge 69-65 134

Rod Pampling 66-69 135

Steve Stricker 71-64 135

Nick O Hern 70-65 135

Steve Marino 65-70 135

John Merrick 71-64 135

Jeff Maggert 70-65 135

Billy Mayfair 67-68 135

Patrick Sheehan 69-67 136

Tommy Armour III 67-69 136

Todd Hamilton 70-67 137

Robert Allenby 68-69 137

Jose Coceres 69-68 137

Parker McLachlin 71-66 137

Robert Garrigus 68-70 138

Pat Perez 71-67 138

Johnson Wagner 70-68 138

Tim Herron 68-70 138

Michael Allen 70-68 138

Alex Cejka 67-71 138

John Rollins 68-70 138

Jim Furyk 70-68 138

D.J. Trahan 71-68 139

Dean Wilson 69-70 139

Fred Couples 71-68 139

Bob Estes 66-73 139

Fredrik Jacobson 67-72 139

Kevin Streelman 69-70 139

K.J. Choi 68-71 139

Fred Funk 70-69 139

John Senden 70-69 139

Olin Browne 69-70 139

Rich Beem 71-68 139

Bo Van Pelt 70-69 139

Jesper Parnevik 68-71 139

Brad Adamonis 68-71 139

Kevin Sutherland 69-71 140

Frank Lickliter II 66-74 140

Charles Howell III 70-70 140

Gavin Coles 69-71 140

Todd Demsey 70-70 140

Bill Haas 70-70 140

J.J. Henry 73-67 140

Corey Pavin 73-67 140

Charles Warren 69-72 141

Ben Crane 71-70 141

Jonathan Byrd 70-71 141

Jim McGovern 68-73 141

Rocco Mediate 73-68 141

Brian Davis 72-69 141

Shane Bertsch 72-69 141

Joe Durant 70-71 141

Hunter Mahan 69-72 141

Nick Watney 69-72 141

Stuart Appleby 67-74 141

J.B. Holmes 70-71 141

Camilo Villegas 71-70 141

James Driscoll 73-69 142

Lucas Glover 71-71 142

Eric Axley 69-73 142

Andres Romero 71-71 142

Matt Jones 74-68 142

Tim Clark 73-69 142

George McNeill 68-74 142

Stephen Leaney 71-71 142

Justin Bolli 74-68 142

Ryan Armour 72-71 143

Nicholas Thompson 76-67 143

Mathias Gronberg 74-69 143

Sean O Hair 72-71 143

Mark Wilson 70-73 143

Charley Hoffman 73-70 143

Davis Love III 70-73 143

Tim Wilkinson 71-72 143

Peter Lonard 74-69 143

Vaughn Taylor 70-73 143

Billy Andrade 70-73 143

Cameron Beckman 75-68 143

Arron Oberholser 72-71 143

Joe Ogilvie 76-67 143

Failed to Qualify

John Mallinger 74-70 144

Steve Flesch 74-70 144

Trevor Immelman 73-71 144

Steve Lowery 75-69 144

Chez Reavie 75-69 144

Marco Dawson 73-71 144

Charlie Wi 73-71 144

Notah Begay III 67-77 144

Brandt Snedeker 72-72 144

Dick s Sporting Goods

Champions

Endicott, N.Y.; Par 72 (37-35)

First Round

Joe Ozaki 34-29 63

Eduardo Romero 31-34 65

Joey Sindelar 34-32 66

Ronnie Black 32-34 66

Fulton Allem 34-32 66

John Harris 35-32 67

Des Smyth 34-33 67

Bobby Wadkins 33-34 67

Morris Hatalsky 36-31 67

Bruce Vaughan 35-32 67

Mark James 35-33 68

Gary Koch 37-31 68

Craig Stadler 36-32 68

Keith Fergus 36-32 68

Phil Blackmar 34-34 68

Gene Jones 35-33 68

Dana Quigley 36-33 69

Mark Wiebe 36-33 69

Andy Bean 36-33 69

Brad Bryant 35-34 69

Mark McNulty 35-34 69

Tom McKnight 34-35 69

James Mason 35-34 69

Fred Gibson 35-34 69

Wayne Grady 37-32 69

Gary Hallberg 33-36 69

Wayne Levi 36-34 70

Lonnie Nielsen 36-34 70

Walter Hall 35-35 70

Bob Gilder 38-33 71

Gil Morgan 38-33 71

Jim Thorpe 35-36 71

Fuzzy Zoeller 37-34 71

Scott Simpson 37-34 71

Bruce Fleisher 37-34 71

Mike McCullough 36-35 71

Dave Eichelberger 37-34 71

Rod Spittle 36-35 71

Terry Snodgrass 36-35 71

Isao Aoki 38-34 72

Ron Streck 40-32 72

Mark W. Johnson 36-36 72

John Jacobs 38-34 72

Steven Veriato 38-34 72

Donnie Hammond 36-36 72

Kenny Knox 37-35 72

Jimmy Powell 34-38 72

Mike Donald 37-35 72

Barry Jaeckel 35-37 72

Mike Goodes 35-37 72

Jack Ferenz 37-35 72

Massy Kuramoto 39-33 72

David Eger 38-35 73

Bernhard Langer 37-36 73

Ed Dougherty 37-36 73

Mike Hulbert 36-37 73

Lon Hinkle 38-35 73

Jim Chancey 36-37 73

Tim Conley 38-35 73

Mark Balen 38-35 73

Denis Watson 39-35 74

David Edwards 38-36 74

Larry Ziegler 35-39 74

Jim Ahern 39-35 74

Joe Inman 37-37 74

David Ogrin 36-38 74

Tony Saraceno 38-36 74

Gary Trivisonno 37-37 74

R.W. Eaks 37-38 75

Clarence Rose 39-36 75

Danny Edwards 39-36 75

Steve Thomas 39-36 75

Richie Karl 39-37 76

Walter Zembriski 40-38 78

Chip Beck 38-41 79

Mark Hayes 39-40 79

Randall R. Jewell 40-42 82

Tom Wargo 43-38 81 WD

NW Arkansas Classics

LPGA

Rogers, Ark. ; Par: 72 (36-36)

Partial First Round

a-amateur

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 72 players still on the course. Round will be completed Saturday morning

Seon Hwa Lee 32-32 64

H.J. Choi 33-33 66

Ai Miyazato 33-34 67

Eun-Hee Ji 34-33 67

Soo-Yun Kang 33-35 68

Stacy Lewis 34-35 69

Il Mi Chung 36-33 69

Shanshan Feng 34-35 69

Morgan Pressel 34-35 69

Giulia Sergas 36-33 69

Paige Mackenzie 38-32 70

Mikaela Parmlid 34-36 70

Gloria Park 34-36 70

Inbee Park 36-34 70

Hee Young Park 35-35 70

Rachel Hetherington 36-34 70

Stephanie Louden 33-38 71

Dina Ammaccapane 37-34 71

Jimin Jeong 36-35 71

Linda Wessberg 36-35 71

Yu Ping Lin 34-37 71

Nancy Scranton 38-33 71

Marcy Hart 36-35 71

Alena Sharp 35-36 71

Christina Kim 36-35 71

Na Yeon Choi 33-38 71

Jane Park 35-36 71

Kyeong Bae 37-35 72

Wendy Doolan 35-37 72

Young-A Yang 36-36 72

Beth Bader 36-36 72

Candie Kung 35-37 72

Natalie Gulbis 38-34 72

Hee-Won Han 34-38 72

Pat Hurst 33-39 72

Wendy Ward 37-35 72

Lorie Kane 38-34 72

Grace Park 37-35 72

Brittany Lincicome 34-38 72

Moira Dunn 37-36 73

Sophie Giquel 37-36 73

Karin Sjodin 36-37 73

Dorothy Delasin 35-38 73

Liz Janangelo 36-37 73

Paula Creamer 38-35 73

Irene Cho 36-37 73

Momoko Ueda 36-37 73

Virada Nirapathpongporn 37-37 74

Janice Moodie 38-36 74

Reilley Rankin 36-38 74

Heather Daly-Donofrio 35-39 74

Mhairi McKay 34-40 74

Kris Tschetter 37-37 74

Julieta Granada 38-36 74

Diana D Alessio 37-37 74

Jin Joo Hong 40-34 74

Simi Mehra 35-40 75

Ashleigh Simon 37-38 75

Audra Burks 40-35 75

Mollie Fankhauser 35-40 75

Young Jo 39-36 75

Lindsey Wright 37-38 75

Sarah Kemp 36-40 76

Sung Ah Yim 37-39 76

Becky Morgan 39-37 76

Maggie Will 37-40 77

Carri Wood 37-40 77

Kim Hall 40-38 78

Violeta Retamoza 39-40 79

Young Kim 39-40 79

Brandie Burton 41-39 80

Seol-An Jeon WD

Did Not Finish

Jill McGill

Jimin Kang

In-Kyung Kim

Kristy McPherson

Laura Davies

Angela Park

Jeong Jang

Sun Young Yoo

Christa Johnson

Karine Icher

Nicole Castrale

Catriona Matthew

Sandra Gal

Katherine Hull

Ji Young Oh

Meg Mallon

Russy Gulyanamitta

Song-Hee Kim

Mi Hyun Kim

Minea Blomqvist

Meena Lee

Jee Young Lee

Brittany Lang

Karen Stupples

Louise Friberg

Cristie Kerr

Meaghan Francella

Stacy Prammanasudh

Carin Koch

Helen Alfredsson

Anna Rawson

Eunjung Yi

Jan Stephenson

Sarah Lee

Candy Hannemann

Ashli Bunch

Allison Hanna-Williams

Danielle Downey

Johanna Head

Na On Min

Michelle Ellis

Taylor Leon

Michelle McGann

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman

Becky Lucidi

Kris Tamulis

Eva Dahllof

Erica Blasberg

Sarah Jane Kenyon

RACEWAY PARK

Friday

1st - $1,500 Pace 2:01.1

6-Sweet Dream Baby (Ma Headworth) 5.80 2.80 2.20

2-Ask A Gal (Ro Conner) 2.60 2.20

4-Zzzt (Mi Wolfe) 2.60

EXACTA (6-2) $8.40

TRIFECTA (6-2-4) $17.60

SUPERFECTA (6-2-4-1) $67.60

2nd - $1,600 Trot 2:02.2

1-Yankee Amigo (He Wilson) 5.00 3.60 3.40

6-Rose Run Ivan (Gr Bateson) 4.80 3.80

4-Millbrook Millie (Je Lighthill) 5.00

EXACTA (1-6) $27.00

TRIFECTA (1-6-4) $118.80

SUPERFECTA (1-6-4-8) $635.40

DAILY DOUBLE (6-1) $11.80

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:00.0

6-Swift Terrific (Ed Morgan Jr) 25.00 6.40 2.40

1-Champagne Bliss (Ro Conner) 4.00 2.80

4-Rick Ed (Bo Hunter Sr) 2.20

EXACTA (6-1) $117.00

TRIFECTA (6-1-4) $467.40

SUPERFECTA (6-1-4-3) $992.60

Scratched: Chickeroo

4th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.0

6-Static Flow (Ed Morgan Jr) 29.80 16.40 6.00

3-Abby s Pridenjoy (Th Marts Jr) 19.40 6.40

4-Village Corky (Ro Conner) 5.00

EXACTA (6-3) $525.00

TRIFECTA (6-3-4) $2,339.60

SUPERFECTA (6-3-4-A) $1,052.40

5th - $1,500 Pace 1:58.0

2-Dear Caterina (Gr Bateson) 6.60 3.80 2.10

6-Docdor Cam (Mi Wolfe) 2.10 2.10

3-Westedge Lane (Ja Cross) 2.40

EXACTA (2-6) $8.00

TRIFECTA (2-6-3) $29.00

SUPERFECTA (2-6-3-5) $39.80

6th - $1,400 Trot 2:02.1

9-Aarodan Dot (Ma Headworth) 8.00 3.60 2.40

7-Billion Dollar Buy (Er Carlson) 3.60 2.10

5-Bonniestrikesagain (Mi Wolfe) 2.20

EXACTA (9-7) $26.40

TRIFECTA (9-7-5) $96.00

SUPERFECTA (9-7-5-2) $350.80

Scratched: Shamrock Lucky

7th - $1,400 Pace 2:00.2

9-Hillcrest Crystal (Ja Cross) 5.40 2.80 2.40

4-Raging Waters (Do Currier Jr) 9.40 3.80

1-From The Pier Dear (Ro Conner) 3.80

EXACTA (9-4) $22.80

TRIFECTA (9-4-1) $176.80

SUPERFECTA (9-4-1-3) $830.20

8th - $1,600 Pace 2:01.0

1-Di Master (Bo Hunter Sr) 10.80 7.20 3.20

8-Joe Mama (Ja Cross) 5.00 3.00

2-Berthplace (Do Currier Jr) 3.20

EXACTA (1-8) $111.80

TRIFECTA (1-8-2) $452.20

SUPERFECTA (1-8-2-A) $635.80

9th - $1,200 Pace 2:01.1

1-S A Cruiser (Er Carlson) 6.80 4.20 3.80

5-Watching Ellie (Da Graber) 24.40 20.60

2-Cash Queen (Th Marts Jr) 3.40

EXACTA (1-5) $344.60

TRIFECTA (1-5-2) $1,044.80

SUPERFECTA (1-5-2-A) $745.40

PICK 3 (9-1-1) $148.20

Attendance-724 Total Handle-$58,744

HOLE IN ONE

CHUCK KOTSILIDIS, No. 5 at Riverby Hills, 145 yards, 6-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

LAST NIGHT

Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Colorado 4, New York 0

New England at Los Angeles, late



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.