Loading…
Monday, November 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/6/2008

Tennis, hole-in-one, golf

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Women

Championship

Venus Williams (7) d. Serena Williams (6) 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Jonas Bjorkman and Kevin Ullyett (8) 7-6 (12), 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Women

Championship

Serena and Venus Williams (11) d. Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (16) 6-2, 6-2.

Women s Champions

2008 Venus Williams

2007 Venus Williams

2006 Amelie Mauresmo

2005 Venus Williams

2004 Maria Sharapova

2003 Serena Williams

2002 Serena Williams

2001 Venus Williams

2000 Venus Williams

1999 Lindsay Davenport

1998 Jana Novotna

1997 Martina Hingis

1996 Steffi Graf

1995 Steffi Graf

1994 Conchita Martinez

1993 Steffi Graf

1992 Steffi Graf

1991 Steffi Graf

1990 Martina Navratilova

1989 Steffi Graf

1988 Steffi Graf

1987 Martina Navratilova

1986 Martina Navratilova

1985 Martina Navratilova

1984 Martina Navratilova

1983 Martina Navratilova

1982 Martina Navratilova

1981 Chris Evert Lloyd

1980 Evonne Goolagong Cawley

1979 Martina Navratilova

1978 Martina Navratilova

1977 Virginia Wade

1976 Chris Evert

1975 Billie Jean King

1974 Chris Evert

1973 Billie Jean King

1972 Billie Jean King

1971 Evonne Goolagong

1970 Margaret Court

1969 Ann Haydon Jones

1968 Billie Jean King

1967 Billie Jean King

1966 Billie Jean King

1965 Margaret Smith

1964 Maria Bueno

1963 Margaret Smith

1962 Karen Hantze Susman

1961 Angela Mortimer

1960 Maria Bueno

1959 Maria Bueno

1958 Althea Gibson

1957 Althea Gibson

1956 Shirley Fry

1955 Louise Brough

1954 Maureen Connolly

1953 Maureen Connolly

1952 Maureen Connolly

1951 Doris Hart

1950 Louise Brough

1949 Louise Brough

1948 Louise Brough

1947 Margaret Osborne

1946 Pauline Betz

1940-45 Not held

1939 Alice Marble

1938 Helen Wills Moody

1937 Dorothy Round

1936 Helen Jacobs

1935 Helen Wills Moody

1934 Dorothy Round

1933 Helen Wills Moody

1932 Helen Wills Moody

1931 Cilly Aussen

1930 Helen Wills Moody

1929 Helen Wills

1928 Helen Wills

1927 Helen Wills

1926 Kitty McKane Godfree

1925 Suzanne Lenglen

1924 Kitty McKane

1923 Suzanne Lenglen

1922 Suzanne Lenglen

1921 Suzanne Lenglen

1920 Suzanne Lenglen

1919 Suzanne Lenglen

1915-18 Not Held

1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe

1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1909 Dora Boothby

1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1907 May Sutton

1906 Dorothea Douglass

1905 May Sutton

1904 Dorothea Douglass

1903 Dorothea Douglass

1902 Muriel Robb

1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1898 Charlotte Cooper

1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1896 Charlotte Cooper

1895 Charlotte Cooper

1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1893 Lottie Dod

1892 Lottie Dod

1891 Lottie Dod

1890 Helena Rice

1889 Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1888 Lottie Dod

1887 Lottie Dod

1886 Blanche Bingley

1885 Maud Watson

1884 Maud Watson

HOLE IN ONE

ROB JOHNSON JR.: No. 9 at Giant Oak, 177 yards, 24 degree hybrid.

GOLF

AT&T National Scores

PGA

Bethesda, Md.; Par: 70

Third Round

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-63-69 200

Steve Stricker 71-64-66 201

Tommy Armour III 67-69-66 202

Nick O Hern 70-65-67 202

Jeff Overton 66-65-71 202

Tim Herron 68-70-65 203

Anthony Kim 67-67-69 203

Cliff Kresge 69-65-69 203

Dean Wilson 69-70-65 204

Robert Allenby 68-69-67 204

Hunter Mahan 69-72-64 205

Fredrik Jacobson 67-72-66 205

Jim Furyk 70-68-67 205

Pat Perez 71-67-67 205

Patrick Sheehan 69-67-69 205

John Senden 70-69-67 206

Bob Estes 66-73-67 206

Fred Couples 71-68-67 206

Alex Cejka 67-71-68 206

Rod Pampling 66-69-71 206

Vaughn Taylor 70-73-64 207

J.J. Henry 73-67-67 207

Bo Van Pelt 70-69-68 207

Fred Funk 70-69-68 207

Parker McLachlin 71-66-70 207

Billy Mayfair 67-68-72 207

John Merrick 71-64-72 207

Jeff Maggert 70-65-72 207

Steve Marino 65-70-72 207

Nick Watney 69-72-67 208

Shane Bertsch 72-69-67 208

Rocco Mediate 73-68-67 208

Todd Demsey 70-70-68 208

Charles Howell III 70-70-68 208

Rich Beem 71-68-69 208

Michael Allen 70-68-70 208

Robert Garrigus 68-70-70 208

Billy Andrade 70-73-66 209

Tim Clark 73-69-67 209

J.B. Holmes 70-71-68 209

Charles Warren 69-72-68 209

Bill Haas 70-70-69 209

Brad Adamonis 68-71-70 209

Johnson Wagner 70-68-71 209

Peter Lonard 74-69-67 210

Mark Wilson 70-73-67 210

Ryan Armour 72-71-67 210

George McNeill 68-74-68 210

Camilo Villegas 71-70-69 210

Frank Lickliter II 66-74-70 210

Kevin Sutherland 69-71-70 210

Kevin Streelman 69-70-71 210

K.J. Choi 68-71-71 210

Jose Coceres 69-68-73 210

Tim Wilkinson 71-72-68 211

Stuart Appleby 67-74-70 211

Jim McGovern 68-73-70 211

Jonathan Byrd 70-71-70 211

Olin Browne 69-70-72 211

D.J. Trahan 71-68-72 211

John Rollins 68-70-73 211

Todd Hamilton 70-67-74 211

Davis Love III 70-73-69 212

Andres Romero 71-71-70 212

Lucas Glover 71-71-70 212

Gavin Coles 69-71-72 212

Justin Bolli 74-68-71 213

Stephen Leaney 71-71-71 213

Ben Crane 71-70-72 213

Corey Pavin 73-67-73 213

Jesper Parnevik 68-71-74 213

Made cut, but did not qualify for weekend play

Cameron Beckman 75-68-71 214

Arron Oberholser 72-71-71 214

Charley Hoffman 73-70-71 214

Joe Ogilvie 76-67-72 215

Sean O Hair 72-71-72 215

Joe Durant 70-71-74 215

Mathias Gronberg 74-69-73 216

Nicholas Thompson 76-67-74 217

Matt Jones 74-68-75 217

James Driscoll 73-69-75 217

Brian Davis 72-69-76 217

Eric Axley 69-73-76 218

P&G Beauty NW Arkansas Classic

LPGA

Rogers, Ark.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

a-amateur

Seon Hwa Lee 32-32 64

Kristy McPherson 33-31 64

Helen Alfredsson 30-35 65

H.J. Choi 33-33 66

Jeong Jang 36-30 66

Jee Young Lee 33-33 66

Ai Miyazato 33-34 67

Eun-Hee Ji 34-33 67

Meena Lee 34-33 67

Soo-Yun Kang 33-35 68

Karen Stupples 33-35 68

Na Ri Kim 33-35 68

Kelli Kuehne 35-33 68

Stacy Lewis 34-35 69

Il Mi Chung 36-33 69

Shanshan Feng 34-35 69

Morgan Pressel 34-35 69

Giulia Sergas 36-33 69

Paige Mackenzie 38-32 70

Mikaela Parmlid 34-36 70

Gloria Park 34-36 70

Inbee Park 36-34 70

Hee Young Park 35-35 70

Rachel Hetherington 36-34 70

Jimin Kang 32-38 70

Karine Icher 36-34 70

Katherine Hull 34-36 70

Louise Friberg 34-36 70

Stacy Prammanasudh 34-36 70

Danielle Downey 35-35 70

Michelle McGann 35-35 70

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 35-35 70

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 38-32 70

Charlotte Mayorkas 34-36 70

Heather Young 36-34 70

Jamie Hullett 38-32 70

Stephanie Louden 33-38 71

Dina Ammaccapane 37-34 71

Jimin Jeong 36-35 71

Linda Wessberg 36-35 71

Yu Ping Lin 34-37 71

Nancy Scranton 38-33 71

Marcy Hart 36-35 71

Alena Sharp 35-36 71

Christina Kim 36-35 71

Na Yeon Choi 33-38 71

Jane Park 35-36 71

Laura Davies 35-36 71

Angela Park 35-36 71

Sandra Gal 35-36 71

Ji Young Oh 35-36 71

Meg Mallon 34-37 71

Meaghan Francella 35-36 71

Johanna Head 36-35 71

Michelle Ellis 37-34 71

Meredith Duncan 37-34 71

Seo-Jae Lee 35-36 71

Lisa Strom 34-37 71

Kyeong Bae 37-35 72

Wendy Doolan 35-37 72

Young-A Yang 36-36 72

Beth Bader 36-36 72

Candie Kung 35-37 72

Natalie Gulbis 38-34 72

Hee-Won Han 34-38 72

Pat Hurst 33-39 72

Wendy Ward 37-35 72

Lorie Kane 38-34 72

Grace Park 37-35 72

Brittany Lincicome 34-38 72

Jill McGill 34-38 72

In-Kyung Kim 35-37 72

Sun Young Yoo 36-36 72

Nicole Castrale 37-35 72

Catriona Matthew 36-36 72

Minea Blomqvist 36-36 72

Brittany Lang 36-36 72

Cristie Kerr 35-37 72

Taylor Leon 35-37 72

Erica Blasberg 32-40 72

Jennifer Rosales 35-37 72

Moira Dunn 37-36 73

Sophie Giquel 37-36 73

Karin Sjodin 36-37 73

Dorothy Delasin 35-38 73

Liz Janangelo 36-37 73

Paula Creamer 38-35 73

Irene Cho 36-37 73

Momoko Ueda 36-37 73

Song-Hee Kim 36-37 73

Mi Hyun Kim 35-38 73

Carin Koch 36-37 73

Allison Hanna-Williams 37-36 73

Na On Min 38-35 73

Katie Futcher 36-37 73

Su A Kim 38-35 73

Birdie Kim 37-36 73

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 37-36 73

Marisa Baena 36-37 73

Carolina Llano 36-37 73

Virada Nirapathpongporn 37-37 74

Janice Moodie 38-36 74

Reilley Rankin 36-38 74

Heather Daly-Donofrio 35-39 74

Mhairi McKay 34-40 74

Kris Tschetter 37-37 74

Julieta Granada 38-36 74

DianaD Alessio 37-37 74

Jin Joo Hong 40-34 74

Eunjung Yi 38-36 74

Eva Dahllof 37-37 74

Kate Golden 37-37 74

Simi Mehra 35-40 75

Ashleigh Simon 37-38 75

Audra Burks 40-35 75

Mollie Fankhauser 35-40 75

Young Jo 39-36 75

Lindsey Wright 37-38 75

Jan Stephenson 40-35 75

Ashli Bunch 39-36 75

Becky Lucidi 36-39 75

Sarah Jane Kenyon 35-40 75

Siew-Ai Lim 37-38 75

Sarah Kemp 36-40 76

Sung Ah Yim 37-39 76

Becky Morgan 39-37 76

Russy Gulyanamitta 37-39 76

Anna Rawson 37-39 76

Sarah Lee 36-40 76

Candy Hannemann 36-40 76

Kris Tamulis 38-38 76

Sherri Turner 39-37 76

Emily Bastel 37-39 76

Maggie Will 37-40 77

Carri Wood 37-40 77

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 41-36 77

Kim Hall 40-38 78

Violeta Retamoza 39-40 79

Young Kim 39-40 79

Brandie Burton 41-39 80

a-Lucy Nunn 40-42 82

Christa Johnson 41-35-WD

Becky Iverson WD

Seol-An Jeon WD

Dick s Sporting Goods Open

Champions

At Endicott, N.Y.; Par 72

Second Round

Eduardo Romero 65-65 130

Fulton Allem 66-65 131

Joey Sindelar 66-65 131

Joe Ozaki 63-70 133

Bruce Vaughan 67-67 134

Ronnie Black 66-68 134

Massy Kuramoto 72-63 135

Andy Bean 69-66 135

Mark Wiebe 69-66 135

Gary Koch 68-67 135

Bobby Wadkins 67-68 135

Morris Hatalsky 67-68 135

Gene Jones 68-68 136

Phil Blackmar 68-68 136

Wayne Grady 69-68 137

Bob Gilder 71-67 138

Brad Bryant 69-69 138

Jim Chancey 73-65 138

Craig Stadler 68-70 138

Rod Spittle 71-68 139

Kenny Knox 72-67 139

Dana Quigley 69-70 139

Keith Fergus 68-71 139

Scott Simpson 71-69 140

Fuzzy Zoeller 71-69 140

Fred Gibson 69-71 140

Mike Hulbert 73-67 140

Mark McNulty 69-71 140

Bruce Fleisher 71-70 141

Gil Morgan 71-70 141

Mike Donald 72-69 141

Lonnie Nielsen 70-71 141

Gary Hallberg 69-72 141

Wayne Levi 70-71 141

David Eger 73-68 141

Tom McKnight 69-72 141

David Edwards 74-67 141

David Ogrin 74-67 141

Mark James 68-73 141

Des Smyth 67-74 141

John Harris 67-74 141

Mark W. Johnson 72-70 142

Mike McCullough 71-71 142

Steven Veriato 72-70 142

Jim Thorpe 71-71 142

Mike Goodes 72-70 142

Denis Watson 74-68 142

Jim Ahern 74-68 142

Danny Edwards 75-67 142

Dave Eichelberger 71-72 143

Ron Streck 72-71 143

John Jacobs 72-71 143

Jack Ferenz 72-71 143

James Mason 69-74 143

Gary Trivisonno 74-69 143

R.W. Eaks 75-68 143

Clarence Rose 75-68 143

Tim Conley 73-71 144

Donnie Hammond 72-73 145

Walter Hall 70-75 145

Barry Jaeckel 72-73 145

Bernhard Langer 73-72 145

Isao Aoki 72-74 146

Terry Snodgrass 71-76 147

Ed Dougherty 73-74 147

Mark Balen 73-74 147

Joe Inman 74-73 147

Steve Thomas 75-72 147

Tony Saraceno 74-74 148

Jimmy Powell 72-77 149

Lon Hinkle 73-77 150

Richie Karl 76-74 150

Mark Hayes 79-72 151

Walter Zembriski 78-74 152

Chip Beck 79-73 152

Larry Ziegler 74-79 153

Randall R. Jewell 82-80 162

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football Playoffs

DIVISIONAL ROUND

National Conference

Eastern Division

Yesterday

Philadelphia 49, New York 48

Southern Division

Tomorrow

Cleveland at Georgia, 8 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

Today

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Western Division

Yesterday

San Jose 64, Colorado 51

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 2 0 0 4 71 34

Hamilton 1 1 0 2 42 46

Toronto 1 1 0 2 36 48

Winnipeg 0 2 0 0 40 61

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 2 0 0 4 60 29

Calgary 1 1 0 2 59 52

Edmonton 1 1 0 2 47 65

British Col. 0 2 0 0 34 54

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

FRIDAY

Montreal 38, Winnipeg 24

Saskatchewan 26, British Columbia 16

Thursday, July 10

Calgary at Montreal

Toronto at Edmonton

Friday, July 11

British Columbia at Winnipeg

Saturday, July 12

Saskatchewan at Hamilton

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Plumelec, France

First Stage

122.7 miles from Brest to Plumelec

1. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 4 hours, 36 minutes, 7 seconds. 2. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Francaise des Jeux, 1 second behind. 3. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 4. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, same time. 5. Riccardo Ricco, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, same time.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, same time. 7. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 8. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Liquigas, same time. 9. Oscar Freiere, Spain, Rabobank, same time. 10. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time.

11. David Millar, England, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 12. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Scott, same time. 13. Matteo Carrara, Italy, Quick Step, same time. 14. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :07. 15. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.

16. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 17. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 18. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 19. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 20. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

Also

29. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, same time.

99. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:12.

161. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 2:00.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Purchased the contract of RHP Greg Aquino from Norfolk (IL). Designated RHP Ryan Bukvich for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Weaver on a minor league contract and assigned him to Buffalo (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed SS Bobby Crosby on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 3. Recalled INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS Placed RHP Joaquin Benoit on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 3. Purchased the contract of RHP Dustin Nippert from Oklahoma (PCL). Signed RHP Kiko Calero to a minor league contract and assigned him to Oklahoma.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Placed RHP Justin Miller on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Matt Lindstrom from Albuquerque (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS Activated RHP Josh Fogg from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Norris Hopper on the 15-day DL.

COLORADO ROCKIES Placed SS Troy Tulowitzki on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Greg Reynolds to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled OF Seth Smith and LHP Glendon Rusch from Colorado Springs.

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Released RHP Adam White. Signed INF Omar Bramasco.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Released INF Scott Madsen and INF Joe Arminio. Signed C David Golliner and LHP Dan Smith.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Signed RHP Lonnie Robinson.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Signed OF Derek David.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY SUPERSONICS Signed G Russell Westbrook and F D.J. White to multiyear contracts.

FOOTRBALL

arenafootball2

STOCKTON LIGHTNING Announced OL-DL Will Welcher has been assigned to the team by the af2 league office.

AUTO RACING

Coke Zero 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying; race late

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.916 mph. 2. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.870. 3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.437. 4. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 185.288. 5. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 185.250.

6. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 185.246. 7. (60) Boris Said, Ford, 185.181. 8. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 184.976. 9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.828. 10. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 184.676.

11. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.672. 12. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 184.653. 13. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 184.638. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.532. 15. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 184.528.

16. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 184.487. 17. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 184.472. 18. (09) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 184.460. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 184.430. 20. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 184.388.

21. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 184.362. 22. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 184.362. 23. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.211. 24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.166. 25. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 184.166.

26. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.090. 27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 184.083. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.049. 29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.970. 30. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 183.820.

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 183.809. 32. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 183.760. 33. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.737. 34. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 183.625. 35. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 183.587.

36. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 183.542. 37. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 183.441. 38. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 183.355. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.307. 40. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 183.258.

41. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, owner points. 42. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, owner points. 43. (45) Terry Labonte, Dodge, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 184.268. 45. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 184.079.

Camping World Grand Prix at The Glen Lineup

IndyCar

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 3.37 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

(All chassis Dallara, all engines Honda)

1. (6) Ryan Briscoe, 135.787 mph. 2. (02) Justin Wilson, 135.734. 3. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 135.348. 4. (9) Scott Dixon, 135.285. 5. (5) Oriol Servia, 135.241.

6. (11) Tony Kanaan, 134.809. 7. (26) Marco Andretti, 134.805. 8. (14) Darren Manning, 134.729. 9. (10) Dan Wheldon, 134.715. 10. (4) Vitor Meira, 134.625.

11. (18) Bruno Junqueira, 133.876. 12. (8) Will Power, 130.656. 13. (19) Mario Moraes, 134.291. 14. (7) Danica Patrick, 133.959. 15. (33) E.J. Viso, 133.777.

16. (36) Enrique Bernoldi, 133.290. 17. (15) Buddy Rice, 133.250. 18. (06) Graham Rahal, 132.968. 19. (96) Mario Dominguez, 132.791. 20. (27) Hideki Mutoh, 132.633.

21. (20) Ed Carpenter, 131.529. 22. (2) A.J. Foyt IV, 130.663. 23. (34) Jaime Camara, 128.311. 24. (24) Jay Howard, 127.685. 25. (23) Milka Duno, 126.332.

26. (3) Helio Castroneves, no speed.

British GP Lineup

Formula 1

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

Silverstone, England

Lap length: 3.194 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren, 1 minute, 21.049 seconds 2. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:21.554 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:21.706 4. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren, 1:21.835 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 1:21.875

6. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:22.029 7. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 1:22.491 8. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1:23.251 9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:23.305 10. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW Sauber, no time (incomplete lap in 3rd session)

Eliminated after second session

11. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:20.174 12. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 1:20.274 13. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1:20.531 14. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:20.601 15. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:21.112

Eliminated after first session

16. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:21.512 17. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:21.631 18. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:21.668 19. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 1:21.786 20. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 1:21.885.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 10 4 3 33 25 19

Columbus 8 4 2 26 22 18

D.C. United 7 7 1 22 28 26

Toronto FC 6 5 3 21 18 18

Chicago 6 5 2 20 20 11

New York 5 5 5 20 15 22

Kansas City 4 5 5 17 12 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 6 6 3 21 33 30

Real Salt Lake 5 6 5 20 18 19

Houston 4 4 8 20 17 19

Colorado 6 8 1 19 24 20

CD Chivas USA 5 6 3 18 20 20

FC Dallas 4 6 6 18 19 22

San Jose 3 8 3 12 10 20

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Chicago at Columbus, late

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, late

FRIDAY

Kansas City 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Colorado 4, New York 0

New England 2, Los Angeles 1

THURSDAY, JULY 10

New York at Kansas City, 8

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior ACME

Pettisville 030 001 2- 6 10 0

Archbold 020 000 0- 2 9 1

WP: Klofenstein. LP: Rupp. Nofziger (P) 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI.

Evergreen 000 000 0- 0 1 2

Delta 230 100 x- 6 7 1

WP: Jones. LP: Kurtz. Gun (D) 3-3, 2B.

Swanton 102 001 2- 6 13 4

Delta 002 100 0- 3 3 2

WP: Wiederman. LP: Gunn. Davis (D) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Bowsher 000 021 2- 5 6 1

Ottawa Hills 002 000 0- 2 5 3

WP: Sutphin. LP: Parker. Girgsby (B) 2-3, 2 RBI.

American Legion

Elyria Post 12 010 010 0- 2 3 2

Toledo Post 335 020 103 x- 6 13 0

WP: Parker. LP: Simonovich. Lehman (T) 3-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Ashley Post 347 003 020 0- 5 6 4

Toledo Post 335 252 104 x- 14 14 2

WP: Dwornik. LP: Pointus. Kristof (T) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Whitehouse 020 003 0- 5 7 4

Ohio Trojans 030 213 x- 9 6 1

WP: Bardwell. LP: Schwerer. Hartke (OT) 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Sandusky 100 011 0- 3 4 2

Whitehouse 102 310 x- 7 9 2

WP: Frank. LP: Bryant. Falter (W) 3-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Senior Knothole

Dave White 000 00- 0 3 3

Ohio Heat 230 5x- 10 12 0

WP: Gilfoyle. LP: Beck. Frank (DW) 2-2.

Dave White 001 201 0- 4 7 2

Lexington, Ky. 000 224 x- 8 10 1

WP: Upgrove. LP: Ritter. Graff (DW) 2-3, 3B.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 13 6 .684

Detroit 12 6 .667 1/2

Indiana 9 8 .529 3

New York 8 8 .500 31/2

Washington 6 10 .375 51/2

Chicago 5 11 .313 61/2

Atlanta 1 17 .056 111/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 11 6 .647

Los Angeles 10 6 .625 1/2

Seattle 10 7 .588 1

Phoenix 8 7 .533 2

Minnesota 9 8 .529 2

Houston 9 9 .500 21/2

Sacramento 8 10 .444 31/2

YESTERDAY

Houston 73, Sacramento 65

Indiana 81, Connecticut 74

Atlanta 91, Chicago 84

Minnesota at Seattle, late

New York at Phoenix, late

TODAY

San Antonio at Washington, 1

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

CINCINNATI 9-10 Washington

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 NY Mets

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 Houston

MILWAUKEE 61/2 -71/2 Pittsburgh

COLORADO 8-9 Florida

ST. LOUIS 51/2 -61/2 Chicago Cubs

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

ARIZONA 7-8 San Diego

American League

BALTIMORE Even-6 Texas

TAMPA BAY 9-10 Kansas City

CHI WHITE SOX Even-6 Oakland

Cleveland Even-6 MINNESOTA

LA ANGELS 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

Detroit Even-6 SEATTLE

NY YANKEES 7-8 Boston

Arena Football Playoffs

Divisional Round

CHICAGO 91/2 (113) Grand Rapids

(Monday)

GEORGIA 71/2 (114) Cleveland

Tennis

Wimbledon Men s Final

R. Nadal +105

R. Federer-125

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

July 6

1887 Lottie Dod of Britain, 15, becomes the youngest woman to win the women s singles championship at Wimbledon, defeating Blanch Bingley 6-2, 6-0.

1933 The first major league All-Star game is played at Comiskey Park, Chicago. The American League beats the National League 4-2 on Babe Ruth s two-run homer.

1957 Althea Gibson becomes the first black player to win a title at the All England Lawn Tennis Club by beating Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-2 in the women s singles title match.

1968 Billie Jean King wins her third consecutive women s singles title at Wimbledon by beating Australia s Judy Tegart 9-7, 7-5.

1975 Ruffian, an undefeated filly, and Kentucky Derby winner Foolish Pleasure compete in a match race. Ruffian, racing on the lead, sustains a severe leg injury and is pulled up by jockey Jacinto Vasquez. She is humanely destroyed the following day.

1994 Leroy Burrell breaks the world record in the 100 meters in Lausanne, Switzerland. Burrell s time of 9.85 seconds betters Carl Lewis 9.86 clocking set in the 1991 world championships.

1996 Steffi Graf beats Spain s Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3, 7-5 in the Wimbledon final for the German star s 20th Grand Slam title and 100th tournament victory.

1997 Pete Sampras wins the fourth Wimbledon title and 10th Grand Slam title of his career, easily defeating Frenchman Cedric Pioline 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

1998 Twenty-year-old Se Ri Pak becomes the youngest U.S. Women s Open champion after hitting an 18-foot birdie on the 20th extra hole to beat amateur Jenny Chuasiriporn in the longest Women s Open in history.

RACEWAY PARK

July 05, 2008

1st - $1,400 Pace 1:59.3

2-Lock Up s Galley (Gr Bateson) 13.40 9.00 7.00

5-Candy Cruiser (Ma Headworth) 4.40 2.80

4-Call Me Denzel (Do Currier Jr) 3.60

EXACTA (2-5) $199.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $357.40

SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-1) $651.00

2nd - $1,200 Pace 2:00.4

6-Sweet Life Jo (Ma Rheinheimer) 63.40 12.40 5.60

5-Candy Land (Jo Payne) 9.00 7.20

7-Wynfield Outlaw (Do Currier Jr) 5.60

EXACTA (6-5) $133.00

TRIFECTA (6-5-7) $1,482.60

SUPERFECTA (6-5-7-4) $1,629.80

DAILY DOUBLE (2-6) $391.20

3rd - $1,400 Pace 1:57.0

4-Guten Morgan (Bo Hunter Sr) 8.20 2.80 2.80

5-Bull On The Beach (Ro Conner) 2.20 2.20

6-Lightsandsiren (Do Currier Jr) 5.00

EXACTA (4-5) $13.20

TRIFECTA (4-5-6) $111.60

SUPERFECTA (4-5-6-3) $806.00

4th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.1

5-Co Line Hard Drive (Do Currier Jr) 4.40 3.00 4.40

8-Birthday Present (Gr Bateson) 9.20 6.40

3-Jug Fever (Ma Rheinheimer) 11.00

EXACTA (5-8) $32.00

TRIFECTA (5-8-3) $335.60

SUPERFECTA (5-8-3-7) $467.60

5th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.4

7-Left Footer N (Do Currier Jr) 4.60 3.60 2.40

1-V Tack (Ma Headworth) 3.40 2.20

3-Jate s Touch (Mi Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (7-1) $17.20

TRIFECTA (7-1-3) $48.00

SUPERFECTA (7-1-3-4) $57.80

6th - $1,800 Trot 2:02.3

2-Jagar (Mi Wolfe) 19.60 6.60 3.20

3-Sand Mirage (H Schoonover) 5.60 6.80

5-El Tigger (Do Currier Jr) 3.60

EXACTA (2-3) $104.80

TRIFECTA (2-3-5) $275.40

SUPERFECTA (2-3-5-4) $1,022.40

Scratched: Kentucky Bill V, Pj Stock

7th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.3

3-Admiral On Deck (Do Currier Jr) 5.40 4.20 2.40

5-King Taylor (Jo Payne) 8.40 3.80

8-Won More Sam (Ma Headworth) 3.40

EXACTA (3-5) $40.20

TRIFECTA (3-5-8) $202.60

SUPERFECTA (3-5-8-7) $377.80

8th - $2,200 Trot 2:01.4

3-Swanee (Ma Headworth) 2.80 2.40 2.40

6-Abs Speedy Hall (Ti Miller) 3.60 2.80

4-Doc Otis (Do Currier Jr) 2.40

EXACTA (3-6) $9.40

TRIFECTA (3-6-4) $30.80

SUPERFECTA (3-6-4-8) $87.40

9th - $2,200 Pace 1:57.3

7-I m Faster (Da Repine) 25.00 6.20 7.80

4-Winning Hanover (Do Currier Jr) 12.80 2.80

1-Iwannabeabuckeye (Ro Conner) 2.60

EXACTA (7-4) $142.80

TRIFECTA (7-4-1) $141.40

SUPERFECTA (7-4-1-6) $1,868.20

10th - $1,200 Pace 1:58.1

2-Sand Honors (Ro Conner) 16.20 4.80 2.60

5-Nude N Naughty (Do Currier Jr) 2.20 2.20

7-Executive Tower (Mi Wolfe) 4.20

EXACTA (2-5) $66.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-7) $407.20

SUPERFECTA (2-5-7-6) $1,002.80

PICK 3 (3-7-2) $87.40

Attendance-1052 Total Handle-$67,908

NOTES

CENTRAL CATHOLIC FOOTBALL CAMP: Central Catholic will be conducting an instructional football camp at Gallagher Stadium at Central Catholic from Wednesday, July 9 thru Friday, July 11 from 9 a.m. to noon each day. The cost is $40 and walk in campers are welcome. Information: the Athletic Office, 419-255-2280, ext. 1103.

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: The Gilbert McGee Memorial Tournament, USSSA Men s Class D national qualifier. At Rossford Vet s Park on July 12-13. Contact Rich DeVaul at 419-661-0583.

TRACK AND FIELD

U.S. Olympic Trials

Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters; x-qualified for Olympics)

Men

200

Semifinals

(Top four in each heat advance)

Heat 1 1, q-Martin, 20.04. 2, q-Spearmon, 20.05. 3, q-Dix, 20.09. 4, q-Clark, 20.48. 5, Vaden, 20.66. 6, Samuels, 20.67. 7, Capel, 20.81. 8, Dykes, 20.97.

Heat 2 1, q-Crawford, 20.21. 2, q-Carter, 20.55. 3, q-R. Williams, 20.56. 4. q-B. Williams, 20.60. 5, Wells, 20.80. 6, Grimes, 20.96. 7, Garvin, 20.96. Lawrence, DNF.

3,000 steeplechase

Final

1, x-Anthony Famiglietti, adidas, 8:20.24. 2, x-William Nelson, 8:21.47. 3, x-Joshua McAdams, New Balance, 8:21.99. 4, Jacob Morse, Texas, 8:34.48. 5, Daniel Huling, Reebok, 8:35.30. 6, Michael Spence, IBR/Asics, 8:35.48. 7, Brian Olinger, Reebok, 8:36.09. 8, Jordan Desilets, unattached, 8:38.84. 9, Jacques Sallberg, Run With Us, 8:40.49. 10, Corey Nowitzke, unattached, 8:47.10. 11, Kyle Alcorn, Arizona State, 8:47.30. 12, Benjamin Bruce, unattached, 8:52.40. Steve Slattery, Nike, DNF. Anderson Smith, Reebok, DNS.

20,000 Walk

Final

1, x-Kevin Eastler, U.S. Air Force, 1:27:07.1 2, Matthew Boyles, Miami Valley TC, 1:28:19.1. 3, Patrick Stroupe, unattached, 1:29:17.0. 4, John Nunn, U.S. Army, 1:30:34.9. 5, Tim Seaman, New York AC, 1:31:34.5. 6, Allen James, Bond Lake AC. 7, Benjamin Shorey, Wisconsin-Parkside, 1:33:15.3. 8, Philip Dunn, New Balance, 1:33:51.4. 9, Charles Collier, Athletics East, 1:34.59.3. 10, Steven Quirke, Parkside AC, 1:35:44.9. 11, Michael Tarantino, World Class Walk, 1:38:01.7. 12, Jared Swehosky, unattached, 1:39:13.1. 13, Theron Kissinger, CRW/N Balance, 1:40:34.6. Christopher Tegtmeier, Concordia/Neb., DQ.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.