Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 7/15/2008

Golf, soccer, pro football

GOLF

British Open Tee Times

At Royal Birkdale Golf Club

Southport, England

a-amateur

Thursday-Friday

1:30 a.m.-6:41 a.m. Craig Parry, Lucas Glover, Simon Dyson

1:41 a.m.-6:52 a.m. Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, Pat Perez, Peter Fowler

1:52 a.m.-7:03 a.m. Soren Kjeldsen, Brendan Jones, Matt Kuchar

2:03 a.m.-7:14 a.m. Darren Fichardt, Jerry Kelly, Damien McGrane

2:14 a.m.-7:25 a.m. Graeme Storm, Scott Strange, Sandy Lyle

2:25 a.m.-7:36 a.m. Mark Calcavecchia, Richard Green, Anders Hansen

2:36 a.m.-7:47 a.m. Justin Rose, Tom Watson, Aaron Baddeley

2:47 a.m.-7:58 a.m. Geoff Ogilvy, Oliver Wilson, Davis Love III

2:58 a.m.-8:09 a.m. Padraig Harrington, Retief Goosen, Justin Leonard

3:09 a.m.-8:20 a.m. Richard Sterne, Henrik Stenson, Jeff Quinney

3:20 a.m.-8:31 a.m. Hunter Mahan, Vijay Singh, a-Reinier Saxton

3:31 a.m.-8:42 a.m. Martin Kaymer, Scott Verplank, Ernie Els

3:42 a.m.-8:53 a.m. J.B. Holmes, David Howell, Andres Romero

3:58 a.m.-9:04 a.m. K.J. Choi, Lee Westwood, Ben Curtis

4:09 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Nick O Hern, Ian Poulter, Paul Goydos

4:20 a.m.-9:26 a.m. Phil Mickelson, Hideto Tanihara, Paul Casey

4:31 a.m.-9:37 a.m. Colin Montgomerie, Boo Weekley, Mike Weir

4:42 a.m.-9:48 a.m. Toru Taniguchi, Richard Finch, John Daly

4:53 a.m.-9:59 a.m. Simon Khan, David Duval, David Frost

5:04 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Pelle Edberg, Rich Beem, a-Thomas Sherreard

5:15 a.m.-10:21 a.m. Michio Matsumura, Tom Gillis, Barry Hume

5:26 a.m.-10:32 a.m. Tim Petrovic, Shintaro Kai, David Horsey

5:37 a.m.-10:43 a.m. Ariel Canete, Craig Barlow, Phillip Archer

5:48 a.m.-10:54 a.m. Jamie Elson, A-Rohan Blizard, Jon Bevan

5:59 a.m.-11:05 a.m. Adam Blyth, Jamie Howarth, Joshua Cunliffe

6:10 a.m.-11:16 a.m. Gary Boyd, Thomas Aiken, Bradley Lamb

6:41 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Steve Webster, Jean Van de Velde, Andrew Tampion

6:52 a.m.-1:41 a.m. Philip Walton, David Smail, Michael Letzig

7:03 a.m.-1:52 a.m. Paul Waring, Hennie Otto, Kevin Stadler

7:14 a.m.-2:03 a.m. Rocco Mediate, Paul Lawrie, Angel Cabrera

7:25 a.m.-2:14 a.m. Niclas Fasth, Mark O Meara, Michael Campbell

7:36 a.m.-2:25 a.m. Rory Sabbatini, Graeme McDowell, Todd Hamilton

7:47 a.m.-2:36 a.m. Nick Dougherty, Jim Furyk, Camilo Villegas

7:58 a.m.-2:47 a.m. Robert Karlsson, Greg Norman, Woody Austin

8:09 a.m.-2:58 a.m. Steve Stricker, Robert Allenby, a-Benjamin Hebert

8:20 a.m.-3:09 a.m. Adam Scott, Zach Johnson, Pablo Larrazabal

8:31 a.m.-3:20 a.m. Gregory Havret, Tim Clark, Stewart Cink

8:42 a.m.-3:31 a.m. Wen Chong Liang, Fredrik Jacobson, Jeff Overton

8:53 a.m.-3:42 a.m. Soren Hansen, Trevor Immelman, Anthony Kim

9:09 a.m.-3:58 a.m. Stephen Ames, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Charles Howell III

9:20 a.m.-4:09 a.m. Peter Hanson, Bart Bryant, Rod Pampling

9:31 a.m.-4:20 a.m. Sergio Garcia, Ryuji Imada, Sean O Hair

9:42 a.m.-4:31 a.m. Stuart Appleby, Brandt Snedeker, Ross Fisher

9:53 a.m.-4:42 a.m. Azuma Yano, Johan Edfors, Tom Lehman

10:04 a.m.-4:53 a.m. Simon Wakefield, Jay Williamson, James Kingston

10:15 a.m.-5:04 a.m. Gregory Bourdy, Danny Chia, John Rollins

10:26 a.m.-5:15 a.m. a-Chris Wood, Prayad Marksaeng, Scott McCarron

10:37 a.m.-5:26 a.m. Anthony Wall, Alexander Noren, Ewan Porter

10:48 a.m.-5:37 a.m. Hiroshi Iwata, Peter Baker, Alex Cejka

10:59 a.m.-5:48 a.m. Doug LaBelle II, Chih-Bing Lam, Jose-Filipe Lima

11:10 a.m.-5:59 a.m. Martin Wiegele, Angelo Que, Douglas McGuigan

11:21 a.m.-6:10 a.m. Jonathan Lomas, Yoshinobu Tsukada, Peter Appleyard

LPGA Statistics

Through July 13

Scoring

1, Lorena Ochoa, 69.2174. 2, Annika Sorenstam, 69.9592. 3, Paula Creamer, 70.4590. 4, Suzann Pettersen, 70.5652. 5, Yani Tseng, 70.6042. 6, Jeong Jang, 70.7241. 7, Na Yeon Choi, 70.8750. 8, Song-Hee Kim, 70.9783. 9, Karrie Webb, 71.0244. 10, Karen Stupples, 71.0769.

Rounds Under Par

1, Lorena Ochoa, .761. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .755. 3, Song-Hee Kim, .630. 4, Yani Tseng, .625. 5, Paula Creamer, .623. 6, Na Yeon Choi, .607. 7, Suzann Pettersen, .587. 8, Jeong Jang, .586. 9, Karen Stupples, .577. 10 (tie), Seon Hwa Lee and Morgan Pressel, .542.

Eagles

1, Sophie Gustafson, 10. 2, Na Yeon Choi, 8. 3 (tie), Lorena Ochoa and Jee Young Lee, 7. 5 (tie), Marisa Baena and Sandra Gal, 6. 7 (tie), Becky Lucidi, Kristy McPherson, Brittany Lincicome, Candy Hannemann, Allison Fouch, Angela Stanford and Karen Stupples, 5.

Greens in Regulation

1, Lorena Ochoa, .765. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .747. 3, Helen Alfredsson, .737. 4, Paula Creamer, .736. 5, Suzann Pettersen, .722. 6 (tie), Jane Park and Na Yeon Choi, .721. 8, Song-Hee Kim, .712. 9, Wendy Ward, .709. 10, Karrie Webb, .707.

Top 10 Finishes

1, Lorena Ochoa, .833. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .615. 3, Paula Creamer, .500. 4, Inbee Park, .412. 5, Na Yeon Choi, .400. 6, Christina Kim, .375. 7, Karrie Webb, .364. 8, Suzann Pettersen, .333. 9 (tie), Jeong Jang and Eun-Hee Ji, .313.

Driving Distance

1, Brittany Lincicome, 269.9. 2, Lorena Ochoa, 269.4. 3, Jee Young Lee, 268.9. 4, Suzann Pettersen, 268.2. 5, Becky Lucidi, 267.8. 6, Maria Hjorth, 267.6. 7, Sophie Gustafson, 267.2. 8, Yani Tseng, 264.1. 9, Wendy Doolan, 262.2. 10, Karen Stupples, 262.0.

Sand Saves

1, Su A Kim, .686. 2, Lorena Ochoa, .625. 3, Heather Daly-Donofrio, .594. 4, Ai Miyazato, .592. 5, Sarah Lee, .575. 6, Taylor Leon, .571. 7, Allison Hanna-Williams, .560. 8, Russy Gulyanamitta, .556. 9, Teresa Lu, .548. 10, Jeanne Cho-Hunicke, .545.

Birdies

1, Paula Creamer, 225. 2, Inbee Park, 219. 3 (tie), Na Yeon Choi and Cristie Kerr, 207. 5, Lorena Ochoa, 206. 6, Jee Young Lee, 205. 7, Sun Young Yoo, 204. 8, Giulia Sergas, 197. 9, Jeong Jang, 196. 10, Ji Young Oh, 194.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 10 4 3 33 25 19

Columbus 8 5 3 27 24 22

Chicago 7 5 3 24 24 14

D.C. United 7 7 1 22 28 26

Toronto FC 6 6 3 21 19 20

Kansas City 5 5 5 20 14 18

New York 5 6 5 20 16 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 6 6 5 23 20 19

Los Angeles 6 6 4 22 34 31

CD Chivas USA 6 6 4 22 22 21

Colorado 6 8 2 20 25 21

Houston 4 4 8 20 17 19

FC Dallas 4 6 6 18 19 22

San Jose 3 9 4 13 11 22

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Colorado 1, San Jose 1, tie

Chicago 2, Toronto FC 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Columbus 0

THURSDAY

Kansas City at Columbus, 8

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

National Conference

Saturday: Philadelphia 70, Cleveland 35

American Conference

Saturday: San Jose 81, Grand Rapids 55

ArenaBowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, July 27: San Jose vs. Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 2 1 0 4 90 57

Hamilton 1 2 0 2 70 79

Toronto 1 2 0 2 64 95

Winnipeg 0 3 0 0 64 103

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 3 0 0 6 93 57

Calgary 2 1 0 4 82 71

Edmonton 2 1 0 4 94 93

British Col. 1 2 0 2 76 78

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

SATURDAY

Saskatchewan 33, Hamilton 28

THURSDAY

Hamilton at Calgary

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE GLAUSER, No. 9 at Giant Oak, 204 yards, 5-iron.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

79th All-Star Game

A L 6-7 n l

Home Team in CAPS

BASEBALL

All-Star Rosters

American League

Starters

Catcher Joe Mauer, Minnesota

First Base Kevin Youkilis, Boston

Second Base Dustin Pedroia, Boston

Shortstop Derek Jeter, New York

Third Base Alex Rodriguez, New York

Outfield Josh Hamilton, Texas; Manny Ramirez, Boston; Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle

Designated Hitter x-David Ortiz, Boston; y-Milton Bradley, Texas

Reserves

Catchers Dioner Navarro, Tampa Bay; Jason Varitek, Boston

Infield Joe Crede, Chicago; Carlos Guillen, Detroit; Ian Kinsler, Texas; Justin Morneau, Minnesota; Michael Young, Texas; xx-Evan Longoria, Tampa Bay

Outfield J.D. Drew, Boston; Carlos Quentin, Chicago; Grady Sizemore, Cleveland

Pitchers

Starters Justin Duchscherer, Oakland; Roy Halladay, Toronto; Scott Kazmir, Tampa Bay; Cliff Lee, Cleveland; Ervin Santana, Los Angeles; Joe Saunders, Los Angeles

Relievers Joe Nathan, Minnesota; Jonathan Papelbon, Boston; Mariano Rivera, New York; Francisco Rodriguez, Los Angeles; George Sherrill Baltimore; Joakim Soria, Kansas City

National League

Starters

Catcher Geovany Soto, Chicago

First Base Lance Berkman, Houston

Second Base Chase Utley, Philadelphia

Shortstop Hanley Ramirez, Florida

Third Base Chipper Jones, Atlanta

Outfield Ryan Braun, Milwaukee; Kosuke Fukudome, Chicago; x-Alfonso Soriano, Chicago; y-Matt Holliday, Colorado

Reserves

Catchers Russell Martin, Los Angeles; Brian McCann, Atlanta

Infield Adrian Gonzalez, San Diego; Cristian Guzman, Washington; Albert Pujols, St. Louis; Aramis Ramirez, Chicago; Miguel Tejada, Houston; Dan Uggla, Florida, David Wright, New York

Outfield Ryan Ludwick, St. Louis; Nate McLouth, Pittsburgh; xx-Corey Hart, Milwaukee.

Pitchers

Starters Aaron Cook, Colorado; Ryan Dempster, Chicago; Dan Haren, Arizona; Tim Lincecum, San Francisco; Ben Sheets, Milwaukee; Edinson Volquez, Cincinnati; Brandon Webb, Arizona; Carlos Zambrano, Chicago

Relievers Brad Lidge, Philadelphia; z-Carlos Marmol, Chicago; Billy Wagner, New York; Brian Wilson, San Francisco; x-Kerry Wood, Chicago

x-injured, will not play

y-selected replacement starter

z-injury replacement

xx-internet voting

TENNIS

Dutch Open

Amersfoort, Netherlands

Singles

First Round

Alberto Martin d. Yuri Schukin, 7-6 (8), 6-4.

Christophe Rochus d. David Marrero 7-5, 6-2.

Teimuraz Gabashvili d. Thierry Ascione 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Martin Vassallo Arguello (7) d. Alberto Brizzi 6-4, 6-3.

SPORTLIGHT

July 15

1912 Jim Thorpe wins the decathlon at the Stockholm Olympics and, in the closing ceremony, Sweden s King Gustav proclaims Thorpe the world s greatest athlete.

1922 Gene Sarazen shoots a final-round 68 to beat out Bobby Jones and John Black for the U.S. Open golf championship.

1923 Amateur Bobby Jones beats Bobby Cruikshank by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open golf title.

1945 Byron Nelson defeats Sam Byrd in the final round of the PGA golf tournament.

1961 Arnold Palmer shoots a 284 at Royal Birkdale to win his first British Open title.

1972 Lee Trevino wins his second consecutive British Open title by beating Jack Nicklaus by one stroke.

1978 Jack Nicklaus shoots a 281 at St. Andrews to win his third and final British Open.

1990 Betsy King overcomes an 11-shot deficit over the final 33 holes to win her second consecutive U.S. Women s Open as Patty Sheehan blows an eight-shot lead over the final 23 holes.

2005 Michelle Wie misses a chance to play in the Masters as BYU junior Clay Ogden birdies four of the first five holes and never lets up in handing the 15-year-old high school junior a 5-and-4 loss in the quarterfinals of the U.S. Amateur Public Links. The loss ends Wie s hopes of winning the men s Publinx, which would have allowed her to become the first woman to get an invitation to the Masters.

2007 Se Ri Pak wins the Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic to tie an LPGA Tour record by winning the same tournament five times. Pak, also the Farr winner in 1998, 1999, 2001 and 2003, matches Mickey Wright, who won the Sea Island Open in 1957-58, 60, `62- 63, and Annika Sorenstam, who has won the Samsung World Championship and Mizuno Classic five times each.

2007 The Philadelphia Phillies lose their 10,000th game, 10-2 to St. Louis. The franchise, formed in 1883 as the Philadelphia Quakers and later called the Blue Jays in the mid-1940s, fall to 8,810-10,000.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 14 7 .667

Connecticut 13 8 .619 1

Indiana 10 9 .526 3

New York 10 9 .526 3

Washington 8 12 .400 51/2

Chicago 6 13 .316 7

Atlanta 2 19 .095 12

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 6 .714

Seattle 14 7 .667 1

Los Angeles 12 8 .600 21/2

Minnesota 10 10 .500 41/2

Sacramento 10 11 .476 5

Phoenix 9 11 .450 51/2

Houston 9 12 .429 6

LAST NIGHT

San Antonio at Los Angeles, late

TONIGHT

New York at Connecticut, 7

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9

SATURDAY

Indiana 66, Chicago 57

New York 74, Detroit 64

Minnesota 85, Houston 71

Seattle 70, Los Angeles 52

Sacramento 105, Phoenix 97

SUNDAY

Washington 69, Connecticut 64

Chicago 79, Atlanta 66

SPORTS NOTES

FOOTBALL: St. Francis de Sales is looking for a freshman scrimmage and the varsity is in need of a scrimmage for Friday, August 8. Contact: Dick Cromwell at 419-531-1618, ext. 326.

BASEBALL: Whitmer Panthers Jr. travel baseball team will be holding open tryouts for all Washington Local students Aug. 9 and 10 at Whitmer High School field. For 11-12 year olds, tryouts at noon and for 13-14, 3 p.m. Contact: Dean Schiavone at 419-466-3439.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Hautacam, France

10th Stage

A 96.9-mile, high-mountain stage in the Pyrenees from Pau to Hautacam

1. Leonardo Piepoli, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, 4 hours, 19 minutes, 27 seconds. 2. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Scott, same time. 3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 28 seconds behind. 4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:06. 5. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:05.

6. Riccardo Ricco, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, 2:17. 7. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 8. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, same time. 9. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, same time. 10. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

11. Moises Duenas, Spain, Barloworld, 2:27. 12. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:49. 13. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 3:40. 14. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:58. 15. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 4:19.

Also

75. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 24:28.

138. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 33:14.

158. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 10 stages)

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 42 hours, 29 minutes, 9 seconds. 2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :01. 3. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, :38. 4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, :46. 5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, :57.

6. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1:28. 7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 1:56. 8. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Scott, 2:10. 9. Riccardo Ricco, Italy, Saunier Duval-Scott, 2:29. 10. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:32.

11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:51. 12. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 4:18. 13. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:26. 14. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 4:41. 15. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 5:23.

16. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 5:37. 17. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 6:01. 18. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 6:11. 19. Moises Duenas, Spain, Barloworld, 6:43.

Also

57. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 39:51.

119. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:25:36.

149. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:40:53.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Sent C Dane Sardinha outright to Toledo (IL)

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Signed DE Cliff Avril to a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Agreed to terms with QB Colt Brennan.

Arena Football League

NEW YORK DRAGONS Named Tim Kelly chief operating officer.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Signed F Jason Williams.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Agreed to terms with F Patrick Dwyer, F Joe Jensen and D Mark Flood.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed LW Craig MacDonald. Re-signed C Derek MacKenzie.

DALLAS STARS Signed Dave Tippett, coach, to a two-year contract extension, through the 2010-11 season.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Agreed to terms with F Joel Ward.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Fired Ted Nolan, coach.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Re-signed F Yan Stastny to a two-year contract and F Matt Foy. Re-signed C Jay McClement to a one-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Re-signed C Marcel Goc to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed G Mike Smith to a two-year contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Signed C Jason Krog.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed C Sergei Fedorov to a one-year contract.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Federation

All-American Coach 121 020 0 - 6 13 3

Taylor Business 000 010 0 - 1 4 2

Wp-Hahn. LP-King. Magnone (AAC) 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Summer Collegiate

Tri-County 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Ohio Monarchs Blue 000 005 x - 5 8 2

WP-C. McPhearson. LP-Gawronski. Hartwig (OMB) 3-3, GS HR, 4 RBI.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Saturday

POINTS

1. Kyle Busch, 2,881. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,619. 3. Jeff Burton, 2,590. 4. Carl Edwards, 2,509. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 2,494. 6. Jeff Gordon, 2,384. 7. Greg Biffle, 2,318. 8. Matt Kenseth, 2,317. 9. Kevin Harvick, 2,308. 10. Tony Stewart, 2,305.

11. Kasey Kahne, 2,295. 12. Denny Hamlin, 2,283. 13. Clint Bowyer, 2,256. 14. Brian Vickers, 2,188. 15. David Ragan, 2,185. 16. Ryan Newman, 2,094. 17. Martin Truex Jr., 2,050. 18. Kurt Busch, 2,038. 19. Bobby Labonte, 1,905. 20. Juan Pablo Montoya, 1,863.

BASKETBALL: The Ohio Gators AAU basketball program will hold a reverse raffle July 18 at Tremainsville Hall. Contact: Ernie at 419-574-1223 or Adam at 419-283-7883.

RUNNING: The second annual Jack Patterson Memorial 5K Run will be held on July 26th at the North Baltimore Summer Fest. Race starts at 9 a.m. Pre-registrations due by July 19th and registrations can be found at www.nbacc.org or you can contact race director John DuVall at 419-257-1312.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.