Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/20/2008

Golf, tennis, amateur baseball

GOLF

British Open

Southport, England; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Greg Norman 70-70-72 212

Padraig Harrington 74-68-72 214

KJ Choi 72-67-75 214

Simon Wakefield 71-74-70 215

Ben Curtis 78-69-70 217

Ross Fisher 72-74-71 217

Anthony Kim 72-74-71 217

Alexander Noren 72-70-75 217

Henrik Stenson 76-72-70 218

Graeme Storm 76-70-72 218

a-Chris Wood 75-70-73 218

Ian Poulter 72-71-75 218

Robert Allenby 69-73-76 218

Rocco Mediate 69-73-76 218

Davis Love III 75-74-70 219

Steve Stricker 77-71-71 219

Retief Goosen 71-75-73 219

Sergio Garcia 72-73-74 219

Jim Furyk 71-71-77 219

Simon Khan 77-72-71 220

Todd Hamilton 74-74-72 220

Justin Leonard 77-70-73 220

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 75-72-73 220

Tom Lehman 74-73-73 220

Anders Hansen 78-68-74 220

Camilo Villegas 76-65-79 220

David Frost 75-73-73 221

Trevor Immelman 74-74-73 221

Mike Weir 71-76-74 221

Zach Johnson 73-72-76 221

Soren Hansen 75-69-77 221

Adam Scott 70-74-77 221

Peter Hanson 71-72-78 221

Stephen Ames 73-70-78 221

Paul Casey 78-71-73 222

Pablo Larrazabal 75-74-73 222

Colin Montgomerie 73-75-74 222

Doug Labelle II 78-70-74 222

Bart Bryant 70-78-74 222

Woody Austin 76-72-74 222

Jeff Overton 72-75-75 222

a-Thomas Sherreard 77-69-76 222

Jay Williamson 73-72-77 222

Scott Verplank 77-67-78 222

Stuart Appleby 72-71-79 222

Fredrik Jacobson 71-72-79 222

Graeme McDowell 69-73-80 222

Heath Slocum 73-76-74 223

Nick O Hern 74-75-74 223

Andres Romero 77-72-74 223

Ernie Els 80-69-74 223

Michael Campbell 75-74-74 223

Gregory Bourdy 74-74-75 223

Robert Karlsson 75-73-75 223

Phil Mickelson 79-68-76 223

Paul Waring 73-74-76 223

Gregory Havret 71-75-77 223

David Horsey 74-70-79 223

Jose-Filipe Lima 73-76-75 224

Richard Green 76-72-76 224

Jonathan Lomas 75-73-76 224

Craig Parry 77-70-77 224

Jean Van de Velde 73-71-80 224

Ariel Canete 78-71-76 225

John Rollins 73-75-77 225

Wen Chong Liang 77-71-77 225

David Howell 76-71-78 225

Kevin Stadler 72-75-78 225

Tom Gillis 74-72-79 225

Nick Dougherty 75-71-79 225

Anthony Wall 71-73-81 225

David Duval 73-69-83 225

Lucas Glover 78-71-77 226

Richard Finch 75-73-78 226

Martin Kaymer 75-72-79 226

Phillip Archer 75-74-78 227

Lee Westwood 75-74-78 227

Martin Wiegele 75-74-78 227

Sean O Hair 75-73-80 228

Thomas Aiken 75-71-82 228

Justin Rose 74-72-82 228

Brendan Jones 74-73-83 230

Chih-Bing Lam 72-75-83 230

Tee Times

Today

a-amateur

2:10 a.m. Lam Chih-bing

2:20 a.m. Brendan Jones, Justin Rose

2:30 a.m. Thomas Aiken, Sean O Hair

2:40 a.m. Martin Wiegele, Lee Westwood

2:50 a.m. Phillip Archer, Martin Kaymer

3 a.m. Richard Finch, Lucas Glover

3:10 a.m. David Duval, Anthony Wall

3:20 a.m. Nick Dougherty, Tom Gillis

3:30 a.m. Kevin Stadler, David Howell

3:45 a.m. Liang Wen-chong, John Rollins

3:55 a.m. Ariel Canete, Jean Van de Velde

4:05 a.m. Craig Parry, Jonathan Lomas

4:15 a.m. Richard Green, Jose-Filipe Lima

4:25 a.m. David Horsey, Gregory Havret

4:35 a.m. Paul Waring, Phil Mickelson

4:45 a.m. Robert Karlsson, Gregory Bourdy

4:55 a.m. Michael Campbell, Ernie Els

5:10 a.m. Andres Romero, Nick O Hern

5:20 a.m. Heath Slocum, Graeme McDowell

5:30 a.m. Fredrik Jacobson, Stuart Appleby

5:40 a.m. Scott Verplank, Jay Williamson

5:50 a.m. a-Thomas Sherreard, Jeff Overton

6 a.m. Woody Austin, Bart Bryant

6:10 a.m. Doug Labelle, Colin Montgomerie

6:20 a.m. Pablo Larrazabal, Paul Casey

6:35 a.m. Stephen Ames, Peter Hanson

6:45 a.m. Adam Scott, Soren Hansen

6:55 a.m. Zach Johnson, Mike Weir

7:05 a.m. Trevor Immelman, David Frost

7:15 a.m. Camilo Villegas, Anders Hansen

7:25 a.m. Tom Lehman, Jean-Baptiste Gonnet

7:35 a.m. Justin Leonard, Todd Hamilton

7:45 a.m. Simon Khan, Jim Furyk

7:55 a.m. Sergio Garcia, Retief Goosen

8:10 a.m. Steve Stricker, Davis Love

8:20 a.m. Rocco Mediate), Robert Allenby

8:30 a.m. Ian Poulter, a-Chris Wood

8:40 a.m. Graeme Storm, Henrik Stenson

8:50 a.m. Alexander Noren, Anthony Kim

9 a.m. Ross Fisher, Ben Curtis

9:10 a.m. Simon Wakefield, K.J. Choi

9:20 a.m. Padraig Harrington, Greg Norman

U.S. Bank Championship

PGA

Milwaukee; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Gavin Coles 69-62-68 199

Nick Flanagan 67-63-69 199

Jon Mills 68-68-64 200

George McNeill 67-67-66 200

Ken Duke 67-65-68 200

Richard S. Johnson 63-67-70 200

Chris Riley 68-66-67 201

Jason Gore 67-66-68 201

Patrick Sheehan 65-68-68 201

Brandt Jobe 68-65-68 201

Joe Ogilvie 66-67-68 201

Jimmy Walker 69-66-67 202

John Huston 71-63-68 202

Chad Campbell 67-67-68 202

Bill Haas 67-67-68 202

Mathias Gronberg 67-67-68 202

Jason Allred 70-64-68 202

Jason Dufner 70-63-69 202

Troy Matteson 67-65-70 202

Dean Wilson 65-73-64 202

Kent Jones 66-65-71 202

Ryan Palmer 69-67-67 203

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-68 203

Chad Collins 69-66-68 203

Robert Garrigus 65-70-68 203

Joe Durant 68-67-68 203

James Driscoll 67-67-69 203

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-70-66 203

Steve Flesch 66-67-70 203

Mark Wilson 69-67-68 204

Kenny Perry 67-68-69 204

Brenden Pappas 64-70-70 204

Chez Reavie 68-69-67 204

Ryan Armour 70-63-71 204

Cliff Kresge 66-72-66 204

Omar Uresti 69-67-69 205

Brad Elder 68-68-69 205

Tim Herron 69-67-69 205

Dustin Johnson 69-66-70 205

Carlos Franco 70-66-69 205

Nathan Green 68-68-69 205

David Lutterus 67-67-71 205

Eric Axley 67-70-68 205

Todd Demsey 70-67-68 205

John Mallinger 68-69-68 205

Kevin Streelman 66-68-71 205

Jim McGovern 66-68-71 205

Frank Lickliter II 66-68-71 205

Brian Davis 68-70-67 205

Deane Pappas 64-72-70 206

Marco Dawson 66-70-70 206

Brett Rumford 69-67-70 206

Glen Day 68-69-69 206

Alejandro Canizares 68-69-69 206

Bob Heintz 71-66-69 206

Jin Park 70-68-68 206

Corey Pavin 67-69-71 207

Steve Marino 66-69-72 207

Shane Bertsch 71-66-70 207

Kevin Na 69-68-70 207

Tommy Armour III 67-70-70 207

Will MacKenzie 70-67-70 207

Jon Turcott 71-67-69 207

Bob Tway 67-71-69 207

Tom Byrum 69-68-71 208

D.J. Trahan 69-69-70 208

Paul Stankowski 70-68-70 208

Martin Laird 70-68-70 208

John Merrick 69-67-73 209

Neal Lancaster 71-66-72 209

Harrison Frazar 68-70-71 209

Brad Adamonis 70-68-71 209

Paul Claxton 68-69-73 210

Briny Baird 67-71-72 210

Ron Whittaker 71-67-73 211

Shigeki Maruyama 67-71-73 211

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 67-69-76 212

Scott Sterling 70-68-75 213

State Farm Classic

LPGA

Springfield, Ill.; Par: 72

Third Round

Yani Tseng 66-66-66 198

Katie Futcher 70-64-66 200

Hee-Won Han 69-71-61 201

Ji Young Oh 66-66-69 201

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-66-68 203

Na Yeon Choi 67-67-69 203

Kyeong Bae 68-67-69 204

Wendy Doolan 67-68-69 204

Christina Kim 63-68-73 204

Beth Bader 70-66-69 205

Jee Young Lee 65-70-70 205

Sun Young Yoo 64-69-72 205

Sherri Turner 66-66-73 205

Anna Grzebien 69-70-67 206

Hee Young Park 72-66-68 206

Alena Sharp 68-70-68 206

Charlotte Mayorkas 70-67-69 206

Jin Joo Hong 69-68-69 206

Jimin Kang 67-70-69 206

Carri Wood 70-66-70 206

Jane Park 70-66-70 206

Erica Blasberg 70-66-70 206

Kris Tamulis 67-69-70 206

Kristy McPherson 65-71-70 206

Meredith Duncan 69-72-66 207

Mikaela Parmlid 73-66-68 207

Becky Morgan 70-69-68 207

Heather Young 70-69-68 207

Ai Miyazato 67-72-68 207

Eva Dahllof 68-67-72 207

Wendy Ward 73-66-69 208

Lisa Strom 68-71-69 208

Sandra Gal 69-68-71 208

Sarah Kemp 70-71-68 209

Angela Park 72-68-69 209

Shanshan Feng 70-70-69 209

Diana D Alessio 69-70-70 209

Seo-Jae Lee 70-68-71 209

Kim Hall 69-69-71 209

Jill McGill 68-70-71 209

Marisa Baena 67-69-73 209

Paige Mackenzie 74-67-69 210

Il Mi Chung 73-68-69 210

Karine Icher 69-71-70 210

Moira Dunn 71-68-71 210

Marcy Hart 68-71-71 210

Young-A Yang 68-69-73 210

Dina Ammaccapane 72-68-71 211

Michele Redman 71-69-71 211

H.J. Choi 70-68-73 211

Katherine Hull 68-70-73 211

Gloria Park 69-68-74 211

Soo-Yun Kang 72-69-71 212

Hannah Jun 71-70-71 212

Sarah Lynn Sargent 69-72-71 212

Michelle Ellis 73-66-73 212

Angela Stanford 70-68-74 212

Tracy Hanson 70-68-74 212

Russy Gulyanamitta 69-69-74 212

Candy Hannemann 71-70-72 213

Brittany Lang 71-70-72 213

Virada Nirapathpongporn 74-66-73 213

Lorie Kane 72-68-73 213

Ashli Bunch 68-72-73 213

Audra Burks 66-73-74 213

Anja Monke 66-71-76 213

Chris Brady 70-71-73 214

Anna Rawson 70-71-73 214

Jennifer Rosales 68-73-73 214

Na On Min 74-67-74 215

3M Championship

Champions

At Blaine, Minn.; Par 72 (36-36)

Second Round

R.W. Eaks 65-63 128

Loren Roberts 66-65 131

Gene Jones 64-67 131

Dana Quigley 62-70 132

Bernhard Langer 67-66 133

Ron Streck 70-64 134

Hale Irwin 68-66 134

Lonnie Nielsen 68-66 134

Gary Hallberg 66-68 134

Scott Hoch 69-66 135

Tim Simpson 69-66 135

David Edwards 69-66 135

Bruce Vaughan 68-67 135

Peter Jacobsen 67-68 135

Boonchu Ruangkit 71-65 136

Mike Goodes 69-67 136

Keith Fergus 68-68 136

Jeff Sluman 65-71 136

Rod Spittle 71-66 137

Tom Kite 68-69 137

D.A. Weibring 68-69 137

Joey Sindelar 68-69 137

David Ogrin 67-70 137

Bruce Summerhays 72-66 138

Gil Morgan 70-68 138

Joe Ozaki 70-68 138

Fuzzy Zoeller 69-69 138

Steve Thomas 69-69 138

Tom Purtzer 68-70 138

Fulton Allem 68-70 138

Morris Hatalsky 72-67 139

Ronnie Black 70-69 139

Mike Reid 69-70 139

Curtis Strange 68-71 139

Rick Karbowski 68-71 139

Jim Thorpe 71-69 140

Bobby Wadkins 71-69 140

Scott Simpson 71-69 140

John Cook 68-72 140

Phil Blackmar 68-72 140

John Harris 66-74 140

Ed Dougherty 66-74 140

Danny Edwards 72-69 141

Donnie Hammond 70-71 141

Massy Kuramoto 70-71 141

Tom McKnight 70-71 141

Tim Conley 69-72 141

Mike McCullough 68-73 141

Bruce Fleisher 73-69 142

Tom Jenkins 72-70 142

Dave Eichelberger 72-70 142

Bob Gilder 69-73 142

Gary Koch 69-73 142

Mike Hulbert 69-73 142

Dave Stockton 68-74 142

Walter Hall 76-67 143

Wayne Levi 72-71 143

Tom Herzan 72-71 143

Don Pooley 68-75 143

Joe Stansberry 74-70 144

Vicente Fernandez 74-70 144

Mark McNulty 72-72 144

David Eger 72-72 144

Dan Forsman 72-72 144

Hugh Baiocchi 71-73 144

Joe Inman 69-75 144

TENNIS

Indianapolis Tennis Championships

Singles

Semifinals

Gilles Simon (2) d. Sam Querrey (4) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Dmitry Tursunov (3) d. James Blake (1) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, Calif.

Singles

Semifinals

Aleksandra Wozniak d. Serena Williams (1) 6-2, 3-1, retired.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior ACME

State Tournament

Patrick Henry 002 000 9- 11 13 0

Vandalia Butler 102 010 0- 4 11 1

WP: Kline. LP: Cono. Boyer (PH) 4-5, 5 RBI.

Federation

All American Coach 036 300 0- 12 11 1

Ohio Monarchs Blue 004 000 0- 4 4 0

WP: Whitaker. LP: Bassitt. Brouser (AAC) 2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI.

Ohio Monarchs Blue 000 010 0- 1 3 2

All American Coach 003 103 x- 7 8 0

WP: Sibberson. LP: Parsons. J. McClellan (AAC) 1-2, HR, 2 RBI.

Summer Collegiate

Tri County 000 000- 0 1 3

Ohio Monarchs Gold 013 105- 10 9 2

WP: Domschodt. LP: Puenas. Yunker (OMG) 2-3, RBI, 3 runs.

LOCAL GOLF

S.P. Jermain Memorial Amateur Match Play Championship

Championship Flight

Clint Schreiber d. Bobby Plummer 3-2

Adam Crisp d. David Mikolajczak 1 up, 20 holes

A Flight

Bill Ernst d. Mark Augustyniak 2-1

Chris Flynn d. Torey Brummett 3-2

B Flight

Tom Kontak d. Matt Sexton 2-1

Dan McCloskey d. George Stanley 2-1

C Flight

Adam Lublin d. Matt Heath 2-1

James Blanchard d. Matthew Wortham 2-1

Note: Final round begins at 8 a.m. today

AUTO RACING

Honda 200 Lineup

IRL

After Yesterday s qualifying; race Today

Lexington, Ohio

Lap length: 2.258 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 120.878. 2. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 120.846. 3. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 120.586. 4. (02) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 120.348. 5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 120.293.

6. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 120.261. 7. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 119.973. 8. (5) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 119.815. 9. (18) Bruno Junqueira, Dallara-Honda, 119.772. 10. (27) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 119.712.

11. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 119.535. 12. (8) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 119.422. 13. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 118.950. 14. (06) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 119.461. 15. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 118.939.

16. (96) Mario Dominguez, Dallara-Honda, 119.411. 17. (33) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 118.726. 18. (36) Enrique Bernoldi, Dallara-Honda, 119.078. 19. (19) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 118.568. 20. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 118.910.

21. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda, 117.543. 22. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 117.756. 23. (2) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda, 117.196. 24. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara-Honda, 114.629. 25. (34) Jaime Camara, Dallara-Honda, 115.284.

26. (23) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 112.477.

Missouri-Illinois Dodge Dealers 250 Lineup

NASCAR-Natiowide-

After Yesterday qualifying; race late

Madison, Ill.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (17) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 133.101 mph. 2. (40) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 133.089. 3. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 132.751. 4. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 132.454. 5. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 132.318.

6. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 132.213. 7. (11) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 132.178. 8. (1) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 132.151. 9. (64) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 132.124. 10. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 132.023.

11. (5) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 131.895. 12. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 131.872. 13. (7) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 131.644. 14. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota, 131.310. 15. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 131.069.

16. (27) Brad Coleman, Ford, 131.039. 17. (22) Josh Wise, Dodge, 130.917. 18. (05) Casey Atwood, Ford, 130.913. 19. (49) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 130.890. 20. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 130.848.

21. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 130.753. 22. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 130.723. 23. (70) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 130.658. 24. (81) Shane Huffman, Dodge, 130.651. 25. (30) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 130.639.

26. (92) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 130.579. 27. (59) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 130.563. 28. (29) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 130.077. 29. (50) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 130.058. 30. (47) Kelly Bires, Ford, 130.043.

31. (0) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet, 129.900. 32. (9) Chase Miller, Dodge, 129.874. 33. (33) Cale Gale, Chevrolet, 129.851. 34. (36) Ruben Pardo, Dodge, 129.698. 35. (91) Justin Hobgood, Chevrolet, 129.634.

36. (61) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 129.489. 37. (31) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 129.199. 38. (24) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 128.329. 39. (01) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 127.634. 40. (52) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, owner points

41. (32) James Buescher, Toyota, owner points 42. (4) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, owner points 43. (90) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 129.073.

Failed to qualify

44. (37) Brad Baker, Ford, 128.663. 45. (02) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, 128.326. 46. (84) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 125.436. 47. (57) Nick Tucker, Dodge, no speed.

Built Ford Tough 225 Lineup

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

After Yesterday qualfying; race late

Sparta, Ky.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 171.499 mph. 2. (51) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 171.217. 3. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 171.076. 4. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 170.983. 5. (2) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 170.908.

6. (15) Marc Mitchell, Toyota, 170.902. 7. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 170.816. 8. (33) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 170.589. 9. (9) Justin Marks, Toyota, 170.535. 10. (8) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 170.031.

11. (18) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 170.020. 12. (03) Chrissy Wallace, Toyota, 169.635. 13. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 169.093. 14. (22) Michael Annett, Toyota, 168.935. 15. (59) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 168.745.

16. (07) Ryan Lawler, Chevrolet, 168.655. 17. (11) David Starr, Toyota, 168.476. 18. (40) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 168.445. 19. (60) Terry Cook, Toyota, 168.366. 20. (81) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 168.219.

21. (7) TJ Bell, Chevrolet, 168.099. 22. (09) John Wes Townley, Ford, 168.057. 23. (16) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 168.025. 24. (17) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 168.004. 25. (99) Erik Darnell, Ford, 167.764.

26. (08) Jason White, Dodge, 167.577. 27. (71) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 167.499. 28. (4) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 167.343. 29. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 166.857. 30. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 166.821.

31. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 166.739. 32. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 165.700. 33. (85) Brent Raymer, Ford, 164.514. 34. (63) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 162.994. 35. (74) Jennifer Cobb, Dodge, 162.896.

36. (91) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 162.592.

Failed To Qualify

37. (28) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 159.320.

German GP Lineup

Formula One

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

Hockenheim, Germany

Lap length: 2.842 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren, 1 minute, 15.666 seconds. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:15.859. 3. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren, 1:16.143. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:16.191. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:16.385.

6. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:16.389. 7. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:16.521. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:17.014. 9. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:17.244. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:17.503.

11. Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 1:15.508. 12. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW Sauber, 1:15.581. 13. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:15.633. 14. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:15.701. 15. Sebastien Bourdais, France, Toro Rosso, 1:15.858.

16. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:16.083. 17. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 1:16.189. 18. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:16.246. 19. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 1:16.657. 20. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 1:16.963.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 10 4 3 33 25 19

Columbus 8 5 4 28 27 25

Chicago 7 5 3 24 24 14

D.C. United 7 7 1 22 28 26

Toronto FC 6 6 4 22 19 20

Kansas City 5 5 6 21 17 21

New York 5 6 6 21 18 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 6 6 5 23 36 33

Real Salt Lake 6 6 5 23 20 19

CD Chivas USA 6 6 4 22 22 21

Colorado 6 8 2 20 25 21

Houston 4 4 8 20 17 19

FC Dallas 4 6 6 18 19 22

San Jose 3 9 5 14 11 22

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

San Jose 0, Toronto FC 0, tie

Los Angeles 2, New York 2, tie

Colorado at FC Dallas, late

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, late

TUESDAY, JULY 22

Houston at D.C. United, 7:30

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 16 7 .696

Connecticut 13 10 .565 3

New York 12 10 .545 31/2

Indiana 11 11 .500 41/2

Washington 8 14 .364 71/2

Chicago 7 14 .333 8

Atlanta 3 20 .130 13

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 15 7 .682

San Antonio 16 8 .667

Los Angeles 13 9 .591 2

Minnesota 11 11 .500 4

Sacramento 11 11 .500 4

Houston 10 12 .455 5

Phoenix 10 12 .455 5

YESTERDAY

Indiana 71, New York 55

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 74

Los Angeles at Houston, late

Atlanta at Phoenix, late

FRIDAY

Seattle 65, Indiana 59

Detroit 99, Washington 62

Chicago 73, Connecticut 65

Sacramento 77, Atlanta 73

TODAY

Chicago at Connecticut, 1

Seattle at Washington, 4

Sacramento at Detroit, 6

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

Philadelphia 61/2 -71/2 FLORIDA

CINCINNATI 51/2 -61/2 NY Mets

ATLANTA 81/2 -91/2 Washington

Chicago Cubs 51/2 -61/2 HOUSTON

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 San Diego

COLORADO 9-10 Pittsburgh

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee

ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

American League

NY YANKEES 61/2 -71/2 Oakland

Detroit 51/2 -61/2 BALTIMORE

TAMPA BAY 61/2 -71/2 Toronto

CHI WHITE SOX 71/2 -81/2 Kansas City

MINNESOTA 6-7 Texas

Cleveland 6-7 SEATTLE

LA ANGELS 51/2 -61/2 Boston

Arena Football

(Sunday, July 27th)

Arena Bowl XXII

at New Orleans Arena-New Orleans, LA.

Philadelphia 31/2 (120) San Jose

Canadian Football)

Week Four

TORONTO 31/2 Edmonton

Home Team in CAPS

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Nimes, France

14th Stage

A 120.9-mile ride from Nimes to Digne-les-Bains

1. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, 4 hours, 13 minutes, 8 seconds. 2. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, same time. 3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 4. Julian Dean, New Zealand, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 5. Steven de Jongh, Netherlands, Quick Step, same time.

6. Alessandro Ballan, Italy, Lampre, same time. 7. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 8. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 9. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Quick Step, same time. 10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.

11. Xavier Florencio, Spain, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 12. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 13. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time. 14. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 15. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Liquigas, same time.

16. Geoffroy Lequatre, France, Agritubel, same time. 17. John-Lee Augustyn, South Africa, Barloworld, same time. 18. Christopher Froome, Kenya, Barloworld, same time. 19. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 20. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, same time.

Also

21. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 43. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, same time.

61. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

150. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 7 minutes, 43 seconds behind.

Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 59 hours, 1 minute, 55 seconds. 2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, :01. 3. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, :38. 4. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, :46. 5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, :57.

6. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1:28. 7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 1:56. 8. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:32. 9. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:51. 10. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 4:18.

11. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:26. 12. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 4:41. 13. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 5:23. 14. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 5:37. 15. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 6:01.

16. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, 6:07. 17. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 6:26. 18. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, Cofidis, 7:07. 19. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 7:11. 20. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 8:45.

Also

50. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 39:51.

110. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:34:29.

142. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 1:56:14.

LOCAL TENNIS

City of Toledo Championships

at Toledo Tennis Club

First Round

Collette d. Neville 6-1, 6-0

Costello d. Paul 6-0, 6-0

Vens d. Barden 6-4, 6-2

Smith d. Patel 6-4, 6-4

Pinho d. Jorgensen 6-0, 6-2

T. Sbrocchi d. E. Bechtel 7-6, 6-1

Oshima d. Shah WD

Violette d. Filas 7-5, 1-6, 7-6

Menec d. Swaim 6-1, 6-0

Aubry d. Padda 6-4, 5-7, 6-1

D. Sbrocchi d. Johnoff 6-3, 6-0

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 2 1 0 4 90 57

Toronto 1 2 0 2 64 95

Hamilton 1 3 0 2 86 122

Winnipeg 0 4 0 0 82 130

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 3 0 0 6 93 57

Calgary 3 1 0 6 125 87

Edmonton 2 1 0 4 94 93

British Col. 2 2 0 4 103 96

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Montreal at Saskatchewan

FRIDAY

British Columbia 27, Winnipeg 18

TODAY

Edmonton at Toronto

SPORTLIGHT

July 20

1858 Fans are charged for the first time to see a baseball game. Approximately 1,500 fans pay 50 cents to see the New York All-Stars beat Brooklyn 22-18 at Fashion Race Course on Long Island.

RACEWAY PARK

July 19, 2008

1st - $1,400 Pace 2:03.3

1-Mr Bacciagalupe (Ro Conner) 6.40 3.60 4.80

5-Nob Hill High (Ma Headworth) 4.80 2.60

4-Tyler Tower (Gr Bateson) 3.80

EXACTA (1-5) $9.00

TRIFECTA (1-5-4) $53.00

SUPERFECTA (1-5-4-3) $75.80

Scratched: Rock N Roll Cadet

2nd - $2,200 Trot 2:03.1

4-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 7.00 2.60 2.20

6-Exact Copy (Th Moore Jr) 2.40 2.10

2-Hear This Message (Gr Bateson) 3.40

EXACTA (4-6) $14.80

TRIFECTA (4-6-2) $60.60

SUPERFECTA (4-6-2-3) $101.20

DAILY DOUBLE (1-4) $10.80

3rd - $1,200 Pace 2:00.2

6-Left Footer N (Do Currier Jr) 3.80 2.60 2.20

5-Polar Bear (St Main) 3.80 2.60

4-Executive Tower (Mi Wolfe) 2.10

EXACTA (6-5) $19.20

TRIFECTA (6-5-4) $66.60

SUPERFECTA (6-5-4-2) $245.80

4th - $1,800 Trot 2:04.0

6-Jagar (Mi Wolfe) 4.00 5.00 4.00

7-La sent (Ma Headworth) 2.60 5.40 4.00

1-Squeaky Springs (Ch Brown) 3.00

EXACTA (6-7) $15.20

EXACTA (7-6) $9.40

TRIFECTA (6-7-1) $47.60

TRIFECTA (7-6-1) $27.20

SUPERFECTA (6-7-1-9) $105.60

SUPERFECTA (7-6-1-9) $86.60

5th - $1,600 Pace 2:01.3

6-Hi Got The Jack (Da Repine) 10.60 6.80 3.80

7-Here And Gone (Do Currier Jr) 6.40 4.20

5-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (6-7) $95.80

TRIFECTA (6-7-5) $461.40

SUPERFECTA (6-7-5-4) $1,798.00

6th - $1,200 Pace 1:58.2

3-Bull On The Beach (Mi Wolfe) 3.00 2.20 3.20

7-Decathlon (Do Currier Jr) 7.40 3.20

6-Piper Hershey (Ro Conner) 5.20

EXACTA (3-7) $11.60

TRIFECTA (3-7-6) $97.60

SUPERFECTA (3-7-6-1) $272.20

Scratched: T R s Daredevil

7th - $2,200 Pace 1:59.4

3-Keepsafe A (St Main) 5.00 2.20 2.10

5-Iwannabeabuckeye (Ro Conner) 2.40 2.10

4-Arizona Finale (Mi Wolfe) 2.40

EXACTA (3-5) $16.40

TRIFECTA (3-5-4) $39.40

SUPERFECTA ()

Scratched: Hot Link

8th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.3

1-V Tack (Ma Headworth) 4.80 2.80 2.80

5-See And Raise (Ro Conner) 8.20 3.40

4-Windy City Sal (Bo Hunter Sr) 6.20

EXACTA (1-5) $42.60

TRIFECTA (1-5-4) $248.40

SUPERFECTA (1-5-4-2) $336.40

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.4

7-Briar Hill Connect (Do Currier Jr) 10.80 4.80 4.40

6-Irish Raider (Ch Peter) 10.00 5.00

4-Dm Vegas (Ro Roesch) 6.60

EXACTA (7-6) $122.60

TRIFECTA (7-6-4) $340.00

SUPERFECTA (7-6-A-A) $160.40

PICK 3 (3-1-7) $50.80

Scratched: Berthplace, Admiral On Deck

Attendance-914; Total Handle-$54,644

HOLE IN ONE

VINCE DIGUGLIEMO: No. 13, West Course Whiteford Valley, 156 yards, 5-iron.

NOTES

FOOTBALL CAMP: St. Francis High School will have their 19th annual football camp for fifth to ninth graders, Monday to Thursday July 21-24 8:30 a.m. to noon. Register at 8 a.m. at the stadium. Cost is $50.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Traded INF Mike McCoy to Colorado for INF Juan Castro. Sent SS Freddie Bynum outright to Norfolk (IL). Placed RHP Greg Aquino on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 13. Activated RHP Randor Bierd from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed 1B Daric Barton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 14. Recalled INF Wes Bankston from Sacramento (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Placed RHP Jared Burton on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Todd Coffey from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES Optioned INF Jayson Nix to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled INF Ian Stewart from Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS Placed RHP Roy Oswalt on the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed TE Fred Davis to a four-year contract. Released TE Tyler Ecker.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Signed C Frans Nielsen to a four-year contract.

LACROSSE

Major League Lacrosse

DENVER OUTLAWS Waived G Harry Alford.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.