Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/24/2008

Golf, tennis, WNBA, amateur baseball

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Thompson and OF Clark Murphy.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Purchased the contract of OF Jay Gibbons from Long Island (Atlantic) and assigned him to Huntsville (SL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES Purchased the contract of LHP Wil Ledezma from Portland (PCL).

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS Announced C Ismael Cardona has been transferred to Palm Beach (FSL).

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Agreed to terms with RHP Mark Alvarez.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Released INF Julius Thames.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Released OF Jason Bryan.

WICHITA WINGNUTS Released RHP Kevin Foeman.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS Agreed to terms with RHP Frank Rodriguez.

Can-Am League

NASHUA PRIDE Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Buckland.

Golden Baseball League

EDMONTON CRACKER CATS Agreed to terms with LHP Brandon Camardese.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS Announced San Francisco purchased the contract of RHP Mitch Lively.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Signed G Sebastian Telfair to a two-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS Signed G-F James Posey to a four-year contract.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS Signed G-F Nicolas Batum.

Women s National Basketball Association

SEATTLE STORM Signed G Kristen O Neill to a seven-day contract.

American Basketball Association

GEORGIA GWIZZLIES Signed F Ralph Hishaw.

Greek A1 League

OLYMPIAKOS SFP PIREUS Signed G Josh Childress to a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed LB Alvin Bowen.

CHICAGO BEARS Agreed to terms with OT Chris Williams on a five-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Placed WR Joe Jurevicius and OL Ryan Tucker on the physically-unable-to-perform list.

DALLAS COWBOYS Signed CB Orlando Scandrick to a four-year contract.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Agreed to terms with OL Mike Pollak and DE Marcus Howard.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with CB Brandon Flowers on a four-year contract and WR Sergio Joachim and WR Timon Marshall on two-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Agreed to terms with CB Justin King on a three-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Released WR Eric Parker.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed C Cody Wallace.

TENNESSEE TITANS Agreed to terms with DL Jason Jones. Waived DE Bryce Fisher, LB Jerrell Freeman, WR Jason Rivers, DT Eric Taylor and QB Paul Thompson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS Signed Randy Carlyle, coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2010-11 season.

BOSTON BRUINS Signed D Dennis Wideman to a multiyear contract extension.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Named Mike Haviland assistant coach.

DETROIT RED WINGS Signed F Darren Haydar and C Ryan Oulahen to one-year contracts.

PHOENIX COYOTES Signed C Garth Murray to a one-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Named Trent Yawney, Todd Richards and Jay Woodcroft assistant coaches and Corey Schwab goaltending development coach.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Re-signed F Ryan Shannon, F Rick Rypien, F Mike Brown, D Nathan McIver, D Zach Fitzgerald and D James Sharrow

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Named Curt Fraser coach.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS Signed F Justin Chwedoruk, F Toby Lafrance and D Robbie Bina.

ECHL

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Re-signed F Darryl Lloyd. and C Chris St. Jacques.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE Named Lonni Alameda softball coach.

MICHIGAN STATE Named Damon Whitten director of hockey operations.

NORTH CAROLINA Named Scott Forbes associate head baseball coach.

NORTH CAROLINA WILMINGTON Named Kelly Van Houten women s softball coach.

QUINNIPIAC Signed Tom Moore, men s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2012-13 season.

SPORTS NOTE

WOODWARD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: Any girls interested in playing volleyball for Woodward High School should report for the conditioning program Monday through Thursday from 9 a.m. to noon at the gymnasium.

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: A Class D and E qualifier softball tournament is scheduled July 25 and 26. Information: Mike Williamson 419-656-2197.

BASEBALL TRYOUTS: The NWO Bulldogs 11-U baseball team will be hold open tryouts August 9 and 10 at Beech St. Park in Rossford at 10 a.m. Player cannot 12 before May 1, 2009. Information: www.leaguelineup.com/nwobulldogs or Justin Reitz at 419-481-1266 or email at jtrbowler300@yahoo.com

GIRLS FAST PITCH SOFTBALL: BASE Sports will hold a two-week fast pitch velocity enhancement workouts Aug. 4 through 16 on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays for girls 9 through 17. Workouts limited to nine players. Information: 419-534-2220

BASEBALL TRYOUTS: The Midwest Renegades 14-U baseball team will hold tryouts on July 29 for the 2009 season. Information: Jim Rogers 419-833-1095 or 419-247-1758.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Fed

Tri-County Merchants 101 010 -- 3 3 1

Dan Rodgers 004 27x - 13 9 3

WP-Hack. LP-Brown. Coburn (D), 1-2.

GOLF

World Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Tiger Woods USA 19.50

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.68

3. Padraig Harrington Irl 6.37

4. Adam Scott Aus 5.54

5. Ernie Els SAf 5.53

6. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.40

7. Sergio Garcia Esp 5.36

8. Stewart Cink USA 5.33

9. Steve Stricker USA 5.22

10. Jim Furyk USA 5.04

11. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.94

12. Justin Rose Eng 4.87

13. K.J. Choi Kor 4.85

14. Anthony Kim USA 4.84

15. Vijay Singh Fji 4.76

16. Kenny Perry USA 4.41

17. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.40

18. Lee Westwood Eng 4.28

19. Rory Sabbatini SAf 4.26

20. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.97

21. Luke Donald Eng 3.86

22. Robert Karlsson Swe 3.72

23. Ian Poulter Eng 3.60

24. Stephen Ames Can 3.60

25. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.57

26. Andres Romero Arg 3.37

27. Justin Leonard USA 3.36

28. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.27

29. Robert Allenby Aus 3.19

30. Graeme McDowell NIr 3.13

31. Boo Weekley USA 3.07

32. Zach Johnson USA 2.99

33. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.81

34. Woody Austin USA 2.80

35. Mike Weir Can 2.74

36. Hunter Mahan USA 2.73

37. Retief Goosen SAf 2.67

38. Tim Clark SAf 2.67

39. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.62

40. Stuart Appleby Aus 2.61

41. Paul Casey Eng 2.58

42. Sean O Hair USA 2.58

43. Soren Hansen Den 2.56

44. Scott Verplank USA 2.52

45. Rod Pampling Aus 2.46

46. Richard Green Aus 2.44

47. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.41

48. Oliver Wilson Eng 2.39

49. Rocco Mediate USA 2.36

50. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.35

51. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.30

52. Camilo Villegas Col 2.26

53. Anders Hansen Den 2.22

54. Jeff Quinney USA 2.22

55. Ross Fisher Eng 2.21

56. Nick O Hern Aus 2.20

57. Ryuji Imada Jpn 2.18

58. J.B. Holmes USA 2.16

59. Pat Perez USA 2.14

60. Bart Bryant USA 2.13

61. Chad Campbell USA 2.13

62. Jerry Kelly USA 2.12

63. Toru Taniguchi Jpn 2.08

64. Richard Sterne SAf 2.08

65. Nick Dougherty Eng 2.07

66. Heath Slocum USA 2.01

67. Mark Brown NZl 1.96

68. Brendan Jones Aus 1.96

69. Arron Oberholser USA 1.95

70. James Kingston SAf 1.92

71. Carl Pettersson Swe 1.92

72. Ben Curtis USA 1.91

73. Prayad Marksaeng Tha 1.91

74. Hennie Otto SAf 1.89

75. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 1.88

PGAFedExCup Leaders

Through Sunday

Rank Name PointsYTDMoney

1. Tiger Woods 22,695$5,775,000

2. Kenny Perry 20,824$4,456,550

3. Phil Mickelson 16,199$4,034,985

4. Stewart Cink 15,039$3,718,671

5. Anthony Kim 14,272$3,450,365

6. Justin Leonard 12,399$3,051,260

7. Ryuji Imada 10,854$2,423,877

8. Geoff Ogilvy 10,660$2,745,454

9. Padraig Harrington 10,331$2,876,731

10. Vijay Singh 10,309$2,582,531

11. Robert Allenby 10,128$2,467,141

12. Boo Weekley 9,280$2,177,282

13. Jim Furyk 8,663$2,274,497

14. K.J. Choi 8,436$1,936,317

15. Trevor Immelman 8,090$2,172,809

16. Steve Stricker 7,877$1,841,264

17. Sergio Garcia 7,763$2,420,724

18. D.J. Trahan 7,556$1,694,593

19. J.B. Holmes 7,525$1,924,103

20. Adam Scott 7,499$1,908,430

21. Jeff Quinney 7,277$1,965,105

22. Chad Campbell 7,089$1,716,116

23. Bart Bryant 6,901$1,648,757

24. Sean O Hair 6,849$1,526,077

25. Stephen Ames 6,845$1,791,172

26. Rod Pampling 6,798$1,603,448

27. Woody Austin 6,701$1,576,277

28. Ernie Els 6,699$1,689,465

29. Hunter Mahan 6,221$1,549,996

30. Andres Romero 6,213$1,627,919

31. Brian Gay 6,026$1,486,883

32. Luke Donald 6,001$1,456,650

33. Steve Lowery 5,890$1,404,611

34. Daniel Chopra 5,889$1,477,517

35. Jerry Kelly 5,763$1,382,262

36. Briny Baird 5,685$1,507,004

37. Tommy Armour III 5,671$1,392,366

38. Stuart Appleby 5,653$1,412,090

39. Fredrik Jacobson 5,527$1,311,073

40. Heath Slocum 5,503$1,332,727

41. Johnson Wagner 5,501$1,259,891

42. Bubba Watson 5,382$1,186,093

43. Brandt Snedeker 5,284$1,339,013

44. Aaron Baddeley 5,268$1,190,937

45. Kevin Sutherland 5,208$1,166,118

46. Rory Sabbatini 5,199$1,189,714

47. Pat Perez 5,050$1,222,480

48. Rocco Mediate 5,036$1,318,325

49. Mike Weir 5,017$1,300,119

50. Ben Crane 4,888$1,227,393

51. Steve Marino 4,879$1,170,390

52. Camilo Villegas 4,874$1,155,066

53. Dudley Hart 4,743$1,133,063

54. Carl Pettersson 4,673$1,116,725

55. Tom Pernice, Jr. 4,658$1,079,744

56. Ben Curtis 4,621$1,193,845

57. Dean Wilson 4,566$1,202,666

58. Nicholas Thompson 4,555$1,112,163

59. Ryan Moore 4,532$1,116,001

60. Ian Poulter 4,514$1,366,764

61. Mathew Goggin 4,457$1,037,456

62. Cliff Kresge 4,432$1,057,107

63. Ken Duke 4,416$1,100,960

64. Paul Goydos 4,415$1,390,217

65. John Merrick 4,360$1,088,347

66. Nick O Hern 4,349$1,079,647

67. Steve Elkington 4,313$990,609

68. Peter Lonard 4,233$1,046,766

69. Matt Kuchar 4,084$994,488

70. John Senden 4,084$931,803

71. Charles Howell III 3,993$957,151

72. Tim Clark 3,985$939,792

73. Charlie Wi 3,857$848,369

74. Retief Goosen 3,840$1,035,251

75. Jonathan Byrd 3,811$911,298

76. Alex Cejka 3,747$882,898

77. John Mallinger 3,734$876,298

78. Brad Adamonis 3,707$729,156

79. Nathan Green 3,698$831,590

80. Corey Pavin 3,664$861,492

81. Billy Mayfair 3,646$810,593

82. Jason Bohn 3,582$866,786

83. Fred Couples 3,525$857,723

84. Troy Matteson 3,477$792,131

85. Justin Rose 3,391$811,129

86. Lee Westwood 3,316$915,880

87. George McNeill 3,292$798,115

88. Lucas Glover 3,290$741,137

89. Greg Kraft 3,264$945,679

90. Matt Jones 3,248$696,940

LOCAL GOLF

Toledo Junior Open

BOYS: 13-14--1. Kegan Riley; 2. Will Longthorne; 3. Eric Mihaly; 15-16--1. Reed Silverman, 2. Tyler Murphy, 3. Ben Clausius; 17-18--1. Mike Katafiasz.

GIRLS: 13-15--1. Kelsey Holsten.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At L Alpe d Huez, France

17th Stage

A 130.8-mile high-mountain stage in the Alps from Embrun to L Alpe d Huez

1. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 6 hours, 7 minutes, 58 seconds. 2. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 minutes, 3 seconds behind. 3. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 4. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 2:13. 5. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time.

6. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:15. 7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, same time. 8. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, same time. 9. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 10. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time.

11. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, 3:11. 12. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 3:36. 13. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 3:50. 14. David Moncoutie, France, Cofidis, 4:57. 15. Nicolas Vogondy, France, Agritubel, 5:16.

16. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 5:25. 17. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Credit Agricole, 5:28. 18. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 5:32. 19. Amael Moinard, France, Cofidis, 5:40. 20. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 6:01.

Also

65. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 24:18.

136. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 38:00.

137. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 17 stages)

1. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 74 hours, 39 minutes, 3 seconds. 2. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 1 minutes, 24 seconds behind. 3. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:33. 4. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 1:34. 5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 2:39.

6. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 4:41. 7. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 5:35. 8. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:52. 9. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 8:10. 10. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 8:24.

11. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 8:35. 12. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 10:15. 13. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 12:13. 14. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 12:26. 15. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 17:08.

16. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, 22:59. 17. Amael Moinard, France, Cofidis, 23:01. 18. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:22.

19, Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, 24:29. 20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 25:39.

Also

37. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 1:08:28.

99. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 2:34:12.

140. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 3:24:44.

DOUBLE EAGLE

DODIE BUSCMANN, No. 6 at Cheyywood, 370 yards, driver and 5-wood.

TENNIS

East West Bank Classic

Carson, Calif.

Singles, second round

Melanie South d. Petra Kvitova 6-4, 6-2.

Ai Sugiyama d. Patty Schnyder (7) 6-4, 7-5.

Melinda Czink d. Olga Savchuk 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Dinara Safina (4) d. Peng Shuai 6-2, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova (9) d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Victoria Azarenka (8) d. Chan Yung-jan 6-1, 6-3.

Sybille Bammer (14) d. Stephanie Dubois 6-3, 7-5.

Bethanie Mattek d. Nicole Vaidisova (11) 6-4, 6-0.

Flavia Pennetta (10) d. Tamira Paszek 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Rogers Cup

Toronto

Singles, first round

Marat Safin d. Sam Querrey 6-3, 6-3.

Singles, second round

David Ferrer (5) d. Robby Ginepri 6-4, 6-4.

Marin Cilic d. Tommy Robredo (12) 6-3, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Jesse Levine 6-4, 6-2.

Igor Andreev d. Tomas Berych (16) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Robin Soderling d. Fernando Verdasco (13) 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (10) d. Alexandre Kudryavtseva 7-5, 6-3.

Jose Acasuso d. Fernando Gonzalez (14) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Nikolay Davydenko (4) d. Tommy Haas 6-3, 7-6 (6).

James Blake (7) d. Jonas Bjorkman 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Gilles Simon d. Roger Federer (1) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.

LOCAL TENNIS

Toledo Singles

Championships

At Toledo Tennis Club

MEN S QUARTERFINALS: Toral d. Vens, 6-2, 6-0; Pinho d. Davis, 6-2, 7-6; O Connell d. R. Bechtel, 6-1, 6-2; Dominiak d. Menec, 6-7, 6-2, 6-2.

WOMEN S SEMIFINAL: Vaez d. Majdalani, 6-3, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 2 2 0 4 123 98

Toronto 2 2 0 4 99 126

Hamilton 1 3 0 2 86 122

Winnipeg 0 4 0 0 82 130

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 4 0 0 8 134 90

Calgary 3 1 0 6 125 87

Edmonton 2 2 0 4 125 128

British Col. 2 2 0 4 103 96

TONIGHT

Calgary at Winnipeg

Arena Playoffs

ArenaBowl

At New Orleans

Sunday: Philadelphia vs. San Jose, 3 p.m.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY METS Even-6 Philadelphia

SAN FRANCISCO 6-7 Washington

PITTSBURGH Even-6 San Diego

CHICAGO CUBS 81/2 -91/2 Florida

Milwaukee 51/2 -61/2 ST. LOUIS

American League

Toronto 6-7 BALTIMORE

Tampa Bay 51/2 -61/2 KANSAS CITY

Arena Football

Sunday

Arena Bowl XXII

Philadelphia 31/2 (118) San Jose

Canadian Football

Calgary 6 WINNIPEG

Friday

Edmonton 21/2 HAMILTON

B.C. LIONS 61/2 Montreal

Sunday

SASKATCHEWAN 5 Toronto

Home Team in CAPS

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 16 9 .640

Connecticut 14 10 .583 11/2

New York 13 10 .565 2

Indiana 11 12 .478 4

Washington 9 15 .375 61/2

Chicago 8 15 .348 7

Atlanta 3 22 .120 13

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 16 8 .667

Seattle 16 8 .667

Los Angeles 14 10 .583 2

Sacramento 13 11 .542 3

Houston 12 12 .500 4

Minnesota 11 12 .478 41/2

Phoenix 11 13 .458 5

LAST NIGHT

New York 80, Washington 73

LAST NIGHT

Sacramento 79, Atlanta 66

Seattle 76, Minnesota 73

Los Angeles 84, Detroit 81

Chicago 68, Indiana 60

Houston 94, Phoenix 92

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Chicago at San Antonio, 12:30

Phoenix at Sacramento, 2:30

Minnesota at Indiana, 7

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 7

Detroit at Houston, 9:30

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Houston at D.C. United, 7:30

TONIGHT

MLS All-Star Game at Toronto, 7

TUESDAY

Houston at D.C. United, ppd., power outage

SUNDAY

New York at San Jose , 3

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7

Chicago at Kansas City, 8

Columbus at Colorado, 9:30

MONDAY, JULY 28

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9

SATURDAY, AUG. 2

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Chicago, 8:30

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

SUNDAY, AUG. 3

Los Angeles at San Jose, 3

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 4

SPORTLIGHT

July 24

1908 John Hayes wins the Olympic marathon in a record time of 2 hours, 55 minutes and 18.4 seconds. Italian Dorando Pietri is the first athlete to enter the stadium, but collapses several times before being disqualified when officials help him across the line.

1931 Paavo Nurmi sets the world record at 2 miles in a meet at Helsinki, Finland, with a time of 8:59.6.

1960 Jay Hebert beats Jim Ferrier by one stroke to win the PGA golf tournament.

1967 Don January wins a playoff by two strokes over Don Massengale to win the PGA championship.

1970 The International Lawn Tennis Association institutes the nine-point tiebreaker rule.

1976 John Naber of the United States becomes the first swimmer to break the 2-minute barrier in the 200-meter backstroke at the Olympics in Montreal.

1976 Mac Wilkins of the United States sets an Olympic record in the discus with a toss of 224 feet in Montreal.

1977 Hollis Stacy wins the U.S. Women s Open golf championship by two strokes over Nancy Lopez.

1998 Tour de France riders, angered by the drug scandal that has dominated the event, protest by delaying the start of racing for two hours. Armin Meier, a member of the Festina team who was kicked off the tour the previous week, admits to a French radio station that he used a banned drug.

2005 Lance Armstrong closes out his amazing career with a seventh consecutive Tour de France victory.

TENNIS

WTA Money Leaders

Through Sunday

1. Ana Ivanovic $2,521,156

2. Serena Williams $2,165,612

3. Venus Williams $2,114,697

4. Maria Sharapova $1,924,879

5. Jelena Jankovic $1,545,082

6. Dinara Safina $1,287,669

7. Elena Dementieva $1,161,538

8. Svetlana Kuznetsova $1,088,787

9. Agnieszka Radwanska $835,377

10. Vera Zvonareva $765,041

11. Zheng Jie $653,578

12. Anabel Medina Garrigues $587,885

13. Victoria Azarenka $578,587

14. Katarina Srebotnik $538,255

15. Ai Sugiyama $490,721

16. Alona Bondarenko $478,756

17. Shahar Peer $472,499

18. Daniela Hantuchova $464,725

19. Justine Henin $458,470

20. Kateryna Bondarenko $452,910

21. Anna Chakvetadze $450,448

22. Nadia Petrova $450,243

23. Patty Schnyder $444,443

24. Virginia Ruano Pascual $422,324

25. Francesca Schiavone $409,206

26. Casey Dellacqua $408,125

27. Agnes Szavay $404,788

28. Liezel Huber $393,938

29. Nicole Vaidisova $381,878

30. Cara Black $377,801

31. Caroline Wozniacki $372,295

32. Alize Cornet $370,949

33. Samantha Stosur $348,672

34. Tamarine Tanasugarn $343,807

35. Kaia Kanepi $332,875

36. Flavia Pennetta $326,283

37. Marion Bartoli $306,575

38. Maria Kirilenko $305,922

39. Dominika Cibulkova $294,230

40. Yan Zi $291,966

41. Elena Vesnina $285,751

42. Amelie Mauresmo $277,602

43. Bethanie Mattek $277,448

44. Alisa Kleybanova $268,125

45. Chan Yung-jan $263,834

46. Carla Suarez Navarro $251,934

47. Sybille Bammer $250,652

48. Li Na $250,446

49. Nathalie Dechy $248,741

50. Peng Shuai $245,300

ATP Money Leaders

Through Sunday

1. Rafael Nadal $5,486,324

2. Novak Djokovic $3,250,382

3. Roger Federer $3,014,091

4. Nikolay Davydenko $1,394,356

5. David Ferrer $1,004,068

6. Andy Roddick $811,062

7. Stanislas Wawrinka $808,781

8. Andy Murray $798,665

9. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $797,506

10. Nicolas Almagro $777,107

11. Michael Llodra $734,195

12. Mikhail Youzhny $726,397

13. James Blake $725,131

14. Robin Soderling $686,551

15. Fernando Verdasco $668,225

16. Igor Andreev $645,404

17. Tommy Robredo $631,765

18. Daniel Nestor $618,458

19. Nenad Zimonjic $616,575

20. Dmitry Tursunov $614,163

21. Rainer Schuettler $592,779

22. Marat Safin $572,522

23. Feliciano Lopez $569,843

24. Tomas Berdych $564,253

25. Fernando Gonzalez $561,876

26. Gael Monfils $560,479

27. Juan Martin del Potro $552,283

28. Philipp Kohlschreiber $548,199

29. Mardy Fish $543,277

30. Richard Gasquet $537,542

31. Luis Horna $529,375

32. Radek Stepanek $527,658

33. Gilles Simon $527,386

34. Mario Ancic $520,750

35. David Nalbandian $511,810

36. Simone Bolelli $489,142

37. Andreas Seppi $487,694

38. Paul-Henri Mathieu $484,873

39. Jarkko Nieminen $474,329

40. Ivo Karlovic $471,529

41. Ivan Ljubicic $466,592

42. Janko Tipsarevic $461,465

43. Albert Montanes $447,432

44. Jurgen Melzer $440,405

45. Bob Bryan $429,612

45. Mike Bryan $429,612

47. Arnaud Clement $426,687

48. Steve Darcis $423,052

49. Juan Monaco $413,991

50. Thomas Johansson $413,782



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.