Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/28/2008

Golf, local running, tennis

GOLF

Senior British Open

Troon, Scotland; Par: 71

Final

x-won on first playoff hole

x-Bruce Vaughan, $312,258 68-71-69-70 278

John Cook, $208,270 69-71-67-71 278

Eduardo Romero, $117,245 68-73-68-70 279

Bernhard Langer, $93,697 70-71-71-68 280

Gene Jones, $67,056 70-76-68-68 282

Greg Norman, $67,056 75-72-67-68 282

Tom Watson, $67,056 70-71-71-70 282

Costantino Rocca, $44,395 73-73-72-67 285

Philip Blackmar, $44,395 74-72-71-68 285

Andy Bean, $37,420 69-75-73-69 286

Gary Hallberg, $33,293 76-69-73-69 287

Tony Johnstone, $33,293 71-74-71-71 287

Gary Koch, $28,772 76-76-70-66 288

Tim Simpson, $28,772 75-75-71-67 288

Ian Woosnam, $28,772 75-73-71-69 288

Ronnie Black, $24,338 74-72-75-68 289

James Chancey, $24,338 77-73-70-69 289

Tom Kite, $24,338 76-72-71-70 289

Mark McNulty, $24,338 70-72-75-72 289

Mark James, $24,338 75-73-68-73 289

Jeff Sluman, $20,501 78-74-70-68 290

Joey Sindelar, $20,501 70-77-74-69 290

Eamonn Darcy, $20,501 71-76-74-69 290

Juan Quiros, $20,501 74-78-68-70 290

Kiyoshi Murota, $20,501 75-72-69-74 290

David Merriman, $20,501 74-73-69-74 290

Mark Wiebe, $17,089 74-76-71-70 291

Tom McKnight, $17,089 76-76-68-71 291

Wayne Grady, $17,089 74-72-73-72 291

John Bland, $17,089 71-76-71-73 291

Kirk Hanefeld, $17,089 69-73-72-77 291

Jerry Bruner, $15,187 78-72-70-72 292

Mike Reid, $15,187 73-72-74-73 292

Clarence Rose, $13,298 76-73-74-70 293

Scott Simpson, $13,298 75-77-71-70 293

Seiji Ebihara, $13,298 75-73-74-71 293

Mike Goodes, $13,298 75-74-73-71 293

Nick Job, $13,298 69-80-72-72 293

Mark O Meara, $13,298 74-75-71-73 293

John Morse, $13,298 70-78-69-76 293

Luis Carbonetti, $11,655 72-73-76-73 294

Scott Hoch, $11,655 79-73-69-73 294

Jim Lapsley, $10,764 76-73-76-70 295

Tim Conley, $10,764 73-74-75-73 295

Denis O Sullivan, $10,764 75-74-71-75 295

Angel Franco, $9,518 76-75-73-72 296

Katsuyoshi Tomori, $9,518 78-73-73-72 296

Mike Hulbert, $9,518 75-76-72-73 296

Adam Adams, $9,518 76-71-75-74 296

Isao Aoki, $8,628 75-73-76-73 297

Craig Stadler, 7,916 74-74-76-74 298

Martin Poxon, 7,916 75-75-73-75 298

Noel Ratcliffe, 7,916 76-75-72-75 298

Ross Drummond, $6,867 72-76-75-76 299

Andrew Murray, $6,867 72-76-74-77 299

Ken Green, $6,867 75-71-74-79 299

Jim Rhodes, $5,950 74-75-75-76 300

Bob Boyd, $5,950 78-72-72-78 300

Terry Gale, $5,950 78-74-70-78 300

Manuel Pinero, $4,868 78-72-78-73 301

Jeff Hall, $4,868 73-73-79-76 301

Bertus Smit, $4,868 76-74-75-76 301

John Hoskison, $4,868 75-77-72-77 301

Jon Chaffee, $4,868 73-75-75-78 301

Peter Mitchell, $4,868 74-75-73-79 301

Yutaka Hagawa, $4,086 75-76-77-74 302

Phil Hinton, $4,086 77-75-73-77 302

Bill McColl, $3,730 76-76-76-75 303

Pete Oakley, $3,730 74-77-75-77 303

Tommy Horton, $3,464 80-72-72-81 305

Mike Williams, $3,285 72-79-81-77 309

Canadian Open

PGA

Oakville, Ontario; Par: 71

Final Round

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

a-amateur

Chez Reavie (4500), $900,000 65-64-68-70 267

Billy Mayfair (2700), $540,000 68-66-68-68 270

Sean O Hair (1450), $290,000 65-71-67-68 271

Steve Marino (1450), $290,000 67-67-67-70 271

Nicholas Thompson (913), $182,500 67-66-70-69 272

Mike Weir (913), $182,500 65-70-68-69 272

Scott McCarron (913), $182,500 66-72-63-71 272

Kevin Na (725), $145,000 69-66-70-68 273

Glen Day (725), $145,000 71-70-64-68 273

Anthony Kim (725), $145,000 65-69-64-75 273

Briny Baird (575), $115,000 69-65-71-69 274

Carl Pettersson (575), $115,000 68-70-67-69 274

Ken Duke (575), $115,000 68-67-69-70 274

Bob Estes (413), $82,500 68-73-65-69 275

Charlie Wi (413), $82,500 69-69-67-70 275

Jim Furyk (413), $82,500 70-68-67-70 275

Carlos Franco (413), $82,500 67-68-69-71 275

Brian Davis (413), $82,500 69-64-70-72 275

Mark Calcavecchia (413), $82,500 70-66-67-72 275

Fred Couples (313), $62,500 69-69-70-68 276

Eric Axley (313), $62,500 65-67-73-71 276

Kent Jones (232), $46,417 71-70-69-67 277

Mark Wilson (232), $46,417 71-69-69-68 277

Ryan Palmer (232), $46,417 71-70-68-68 277

Omar Uresti (232), $46,417 72-68-69-68 277

Martin Laird (232), $46,417 71-67-69-70 277

John Huston (232), $46,417 65-72-68-72 277

Corey Pavin (181), $36,250 71-70-69-68 278

Charley Hoffman (181), $36,250 69-70-71-68 278

Kevin Sutherland (149), $29,714 70-71-69-69 279

Shane Bertsch (149), $29,714 67-73-68-71 279

Retief Goosen (149), $29,714 73-68-65-73 279

Kevin Streelman (149), $29,714 68-67-71-73 279

Parker McLachlin (149), $29,714 69-69-68-73 279

Todd Hamilton (149), $29,714 69-68-69-73 279

Steve Flesch (149), $29,714 68-67-69-75 279

Tom Pernice, Jr. (108), $21,500 71-65-75-69 280

Todd Demsey (108), $21,500 69-70-72-69 280

Y.E. Yang (108), $21,500 68-68-73-71 280

Mathias Gronberg (108), $21,500 69-68-72-71 280

Jerry Kelly (108), $21,500 67-70-71-72 280

Bill Haas (108), $21,500 68-68-71-73 280

Steve Allan (108), $21,500 68-69-68-75 280

Robert Garrigus (80), $16,000 70-71-72-68 281

Tim Petrovic (80), $16,000 69-72-72-68 281

Bob Tway (80), $16,000 74-67-70-70 281

J.P. Hayes (80), $16,000 67-73-70-71 281

Jason Dufner (64), $12,720 72-69-70-71 282

Chad Collins (64), $12,720 75-66-70-71 282

Ben Curtis (64), $12,720 70-68-73-71 282

Joe Durant (64), $12,720 71-68-72-71 282

Jason Day (64), $12,720 65-75-69-73 282

Frank Lickliter II (58), $11,575 69-72-72-70 283

a-Nick Taylor 70-70-72-71 283

Ryan Armour (58), $11,575 67-73-71-72 283

Camilo Villegas (58), $11,575 71-68-72-72 283

Andrew Buckle (58), $11,575 69-70-70-74 283

Ted Purdy (55), $11,100 68-71-73-72 284

Cliff Kresge (55), $11,100 69-66-76-73 284

Alex Cejka (55), $11,100 69-69-73-73 284

David Hearn (0), $11,100 69-72-69-74 284

Dudley Hart (55), $11,100 68-70-70-76 284

Scott Sterling (53), $10,600 72-69-72-72 285

Michael Letzig (53), $10,600 68-73-71-73 285

Jeff Quinney (53), $10,600 69-71-72-73 285

Bryan DeCorso (0), $10,600 74-67-70-74 285

Patrick Sheehan (53), $10,600 70-68-73-74 285

Jason Allred (51), $10,300 67-72-73-74 286

Nick Flanagan (51), $10,200 73-68-70-76 287

Jeff Maggert (50), $10,100 68-73-71-76 288

Cameron Beckman (50), $10,000 68-70-75-78 291

Made cut, did not qualify for weekend

Paul Claxton (49), $9,800 67-72-75 214

Jason Gore (49), $9,800 71-68-75 214

Cody Freeman (49), $9,800 71-70-73 214

Ian Leggatt (48), $9,600 70-71-74 215

John Senden (47), $9,500 66-71-79 216

Jon Mills (46), $9,350 69-71-77 217

Larry Mize (46), $9,350 70-71-76 217

Jimmy Walker (46), $9,200 69-72-77 218

Dustin Risdon (0), $9,100 68-72-80 220

Evian Masters

LPGA

Evian, France; Par: 72

Final

x-won on third playoff hole

x-Helen Alfredsson, $487,500 72-63-71-67 273

Na Yeon Choi, $280,704 71-67-69-66 273

Angela Park, $280,704 66-68-68-71 273

Jin Joo Hong, $182,593 71-69-68-67 275

Lorena Ochoa, $146,966 65-73-70-68 276

Hee Young Park, $103,024 70-69-70-68 277

Cristie Kerr, $103,024 70-66-72-69 277

Shi Hyun Ahn, $103,024 69-69-69-70 277

Paula Creamer, $75,709 70-69-69-70 278

Juli Inkster, $75,709 67-69-69-73 278

Sun Young Yoo, $60,612 74-68-69-68 279

In-Kyung Kim, $60,612 68-68-75-68 279

Eun-Hee Ji, $60,612 71-71-67-70 279

Candie Kung, $60,612 66-70-67-76 279

Ji-Yai Shin, $50,236 72-73-68-67 280

Meena Lee, $50,236 67-69-73-71 280

Giulia Sergas, $44,297 71-74-70-66 281

Annika Sorenstam, $44,297 71-69-73-68 281

Natalie Gulbis, $44,297 69-71-72-69 281

Christina Kim, $38,385 72-70-73-67 282

Young Kim, $38,385 68-71-74-69 282

Laura Diaz, $38,385 67-73-71-71 282

Suzann Pettersen, $38,385 67-74-69-72 282

Becky Brewerton, $35,271 72-72-71-68 283

Karrie Webb, $32,155 72-75-71-66 284

Morgan Pressel, $32,155 69-72-72-71 284

Sun-Ju Ahn, $32,155 66-74-73-71 284

Yani Tseng, $32,155 70-70-70-74 284

H.J. Choi, $26,900 73-73-74-65 285

Diana D Alessio, $26,900 73-71-71-70 285

Song-Hee Kim, $26,900 69-72-74-70 285

Momoko Ueda, $26,900 70-69-74-72 285

Amy Yang, $26,900 68-73-70-74 285

Inbee Park, $22,357 69-72-74-71 286

Lindsey Wright, $22,357 72-73-69-72 286

Maria Hjorth, $22,357 73-69-72-72 286

Jimin Kang, $22,357 71-71-72-72 286

Hee-Won Han, $18,200 72-74-76-65 287

Katherine Hull, $18,200 72-72-74-69 287

Sophie Gustafson, $18,200 73-70-74-70 287

Angela Stanford, $18,200 67-72-78-70 287

Linda Wessberg, $18,200 69-71-74-73 287

Teresa Lu, $18,200 71-71-71-74 287

Seon Hwa Lee, $14,891 69-75-76-68 288

Wendy Doolan, $14,891 77-68-74-69 288

Pat Hurst, $14,891 74-73-70-71 288

Ji Young Oh, $14,891 70-71-75-72 288

Jane Park, $12,781 74-74-71-70 289

Jeong Jang, $12,781 74-73-72-70 289

Se Ri Pak, $12,781 70-76-70-73 289

Trish Johnson, $12,781 70-75-71-73 289

Brittany Lang, $11,045 73-73-73-71 290

Sarah Lee, $11,045 71-73-74-72 290

Carin Koch, $11,045 73-74-69-74 290

Ai Miyazato, $11,045 74-72-70-74 290

Rebecca Hudson, $11,045 72-72-71-75 290

Karine Icher, $9,798 74-70-72-75 291

Mhairi McKay, $9,798 72-74-69-76 291

Rachel Hetherington, $8,966 75-71-75-71 292

Julieta Granada, $8,966 72-73-75-72 292

Meaghan Francella, $8,966 70-72-76-74 292

Sherri Steinhauer, $8,642 72-74-74-73 293

Mi Hyun Kim, $8,642 71-73-73-76 293

Sophie Giquel, $8,195 71-76-77-70 294

Nicole Castrale, $8,016 74-74-74-73 295

Minea Blomqvist, $7,838 74-69-76-77 296

Emma Zackrisson, $7,660 72-75-78-72 297

Martina Eberl, $7,482 75-72-78-73 298

Catrin Nilsmark, $7,304 70-73-81-75 299

Laura Davies, $7,125 71-77-73-80 301

LOCAL RUNNING

Women s Triathlon

Winner Sarah Demerly, Southgate, Mich. 1:06:30. 2. Karen McKeachie, Ann Arbor 1:06:41. 3. Monica West, Toledo 1:06:54.

Duathlon (no swim) Winner Becky Mincheff, Oregon 1:09:41. 2. Terri Parker, Ann Arbor 1:14:52; Chrissy Sarns, Millbury 1:15:53.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Paris

21st (Final) Stage

An 88.9-mile flat ride from Etampes to the Champs-Elysees in Paris

1. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Quick Step, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 38 seconds. 2. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Team Columbia, same time. 3. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, same time. 4. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Silence-Lotto, same time. 5. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time.

6. Julian Dean, New Zealand, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 7. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 8. Robert Foerster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 9. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, same time. 10. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, same time.

11. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 12. Alessandro Ballan, Italy, Lampre, same time. 13. Fabian Cancellara, Italy, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time. 14. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Liquigas, same time. 15. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time.

16. Geoffroy Lequatre, France, Agritubel, same time. 17. Steven de Jongh, Netherlands, Quick Step, same time. 18. Marco Velo, Italy, Team Milram, same time. 19. Murilo Fischer, Brazil, Liquigas, 4 seconds behind. 20. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

Also

24. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, :07.

26. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time. 30. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time. 37. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, same time.

61. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, :14. 62. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, same time.

107. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, :24.

129. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, same time.

Final Standings

Individual

1. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 87 hours, 52 minutes, 52 seconds. 2. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, :58. 3. Bernhard Kohl, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 1:13. 4. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 2:10. 5. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 3:05.

6. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 4:28. 7. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:25. 8. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 6:55. 9. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 7:12. 10. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 9:05.

11. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 9:55. 12. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC Saxo Bank, 11:32. 13. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 12:59. 14. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 19:23. 15. Amael Moinard, France, Cofidis, 23:31.

16. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:40. 17. Konstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, 24:55. 18. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Credit Agricole, 27:11. 19. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Credit Agricole, 28:31. 20. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 28:33.

Also

35. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia, 1:08:15.

95. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 2:36:29.

133. William Frischkorn, United States, Garmin Chipotle, 3:30:47.

Points

1. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, 270. 2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 220. 3. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, 217. 4. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, 181. 5. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia, 155.

Team

1. Team CSC Saxo Bank, 263 hours, 29 minutes, 57 seconds. 2. AG2R-La Mondiale, 15 minutes, 35 seconds behind. 3. Rabobank, 1:05:26. 4. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:16:26. 5. Silence-Lotto, 1:17:15.

6. Caisse d Epargne, 1:20:28. 7. Team Columbia, 1:23:00. 8. Lampre, 1:26:24. 9. Gerolsteiner, 1:27:40. 10. Credit Agricole, 1:37:16.

11. Cofidis, 1:51:35. 12. Liquigas, 2:13:21. 13. Bouygues Telecom, 2:19:07. 14. Garmin Chipotle, 2:31:05. 15. Francaise des Jeux, 2:41:37.

16. Team Milram, 3:13:24. 17. Barloworld, 3:33:45. 18. Quick Step, 3:44:10. 19. Agritubel, 4:15:57.

Past Winners

2008 Carlos Sastre, Spain

2007 Alberto Contador, Spain

2006 x-Oscar Pereiro, Spain

2005 Lance Armstrong, United States

2004 Lance Armstrong, United States

2003 Lance Armstrong, United States

2002 Lance Armstrong, United States

2001 Lance Armstrong, United States

2000 Lance Armstrong, United States

1999 Lance Armstrong, United States

1998 Marco Pantani, Italy

1997 Jan Ullrich, Germany

1996 Bjarne Riis, Denmark

1995 Miguel Indurain, Spain

1994 Miguel Indurain, Spain

1993 Miguel Indurain, Spain

1992 Miguel Indurain, Spain

1991 Miguel Indurain, Spain

1990 Greg LeMond, United States

1989 Greg LeMond, United States

1988 Pedro Delgado, Spain

1987 Stephen Roche, Ireland

1986 Greg LeMond, United States

1985 Bernard Hinault, France

1984 Laurent Fignon, France

1983 Laurent Fignon, France

1982 Bernard Hinault, France

1981 Bernard Hinault, France

1980 Joop Zoetemelk, Netherlands

1979 Bernard Hinault, France

1978 Bernard Hinault, France

1977 Bernard Thevenet, France

1976 Lucien Van Impe, Belgium

1975 Bernard Thevenet, France

1974 Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1973 Luis Ocana, Spain

1972 Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1971 Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1970 Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1969 Eddy Merckx, Belgium

1968 Jan Jansen, Netherlands

1967 Roger Pingeon, France

1966 Lucian Almar, France

1965 Felice Gimondi, Italy

1964 Jacques Anquetil, France

1963 Jacques Anquetil, France

1962 Jacques Anquetil, France

1961 Jacques Anquetil, France

1960 Gastone Nencini, Italy

1959 Federico Bahamontes, Spain

1958 Charly Gaul, Luxembourg

1957 Jacques Anquetil, France

1956 Roger Walkowiak, France

1955 Louison Bobet, France

1954 Louison Bobet, France

1953 Louison Bobet, France

1952 Fausto Coppi, Italy

1951 Hugo Koblet, Switzerland

1950 Ferdinand Kubler, Switzerland

1949 Fausto Coppi, Italy

1948 Gino Bartali, Italy

1947 Jean Robic, France

1940-46 Tour cancelled, World War II

1939 Sylvere Maes, Belgium

1938 Gino Bartali, Italy

1937 Roger Lapeble, France

1936 Sylvere Maes, Belgium

1935 Romain Maes, Belgium

1934 Antonin Magne, France

1933 Georges Speicher, France

1932 Andre Leducq, France

1931 Antonin Magne, France

1930 Andre Leducq, France

1929 Maurice Dewsele, Belgium

1928 Nicholas Frantz, Luxembourg

1927 Nicholas Frantz, Luxembourg

1926 Lucian Bruysee, Belgium

1925 Ottavio Bottecchia, Italy

1924 Ottavio Bottecchia, Italy

1923 Henri Pellissier, France

1922 Firmin Lambot, Belgium

1921 Leon Scieur, France

1920 Phillipe Thys, Belgium

1919 Firmin Lambot, Belgium

1915-18 Tour cancelled, World War I

1914 Phillipe Thys, Belgium

1913 Phillipe Thys, Belgium

1912 Odile Defraye, Belgium

1911 Gustave Farrigou, France

1910 Octave Lapize, France

1909 Francois Faber, Luxembourg

1908 Lucien Petit-Breton, France

1907 Lucien Petit-Breton, France

1906 Rene Pottier, France

1905 Louis Trousseller, France

1904 Henri Cornet, France

1903 Maurice Garin, France

x-awarded yellow jersey after Floyd Landis tested positive for synthetic testosterone

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Playoffs

ArenaBowl

At New Orleans

Philadelphia 59, San Jose 56

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 2 3 0 4 157 134

Toronto 2 3 0 4 121 154

Hamilton 1 4 0 2 99 141

Winnipeg 1 4 0 2 114 158

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 5 0 0 10 162 112

British Col. 3 2 0 6 139 130

Calgary 3 2 0 6 153 119

Edmonton 3 2 0 6 144 141

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Saskatchewan 28, Toronto 22

Thursday, July 31

Hamilton at Montreal

British Columbia at Edmonton

HOLE IN ONE

JOHN GILWEE No. 17 at Belmont C.C., 163 yards, 4-hybrid.

AUTO RACING

Allstate 400 at The Brickyard

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 147.3 rating, 195 points, $509,236. 2. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 121.9, 175, $366,700. 3. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 119.5, 170, $331,516. 4. (6) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 160, 103.3, 165, $290,745. 5. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 120.1, 160, $275,111.

6. (8) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 160, 102.1, 150, $206,850. 7. (4) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160, 84.7, 146, $225,491. 8. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 92, 142, $196,225. 9. (32) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, 106.4, 143, $233,783. 10. (26) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 160, 98.4, 139, $178,775.

11. (2) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 160, 86.4, 130, $210,383. 12. (11) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 88.1, 132, $180,950. 13. (3) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160, 85.6, 124, $207,975. 14. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 89.7, 121, $170,000. 15. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 100.7, 123, $180,700.

16. (27) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 160, 74.4, 115, $195,536. 17. (22) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 160, 73.3, 112, $184,689. 18. (15) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 160, 66.6, 109, $154,375. 19. (40) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160, 71.9, 106, $169,875. 20. (20) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 68.7, 103, $175,183.

21. (38) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 160, 65, 100, $195,400. 22. (24) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 51.8, 97, $148,825. 23. (14) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 160, 80.5, 94, $197,461. 24. (25) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 72.1, 96, $182,408. 25. (35) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 160, 55.5, 93, $166,133.

26. (31) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 160, 55.4, 85, $162,725. 27. (43) Terry Labonte, Dodge, 160, 51.7, 82, $161,083. 28. (39) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 160, 60.1, 79, $153,825. 29. (36) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160, 48.6, 76, $142,225. 30. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, 160, 44.4, 73, $145,200.

31. (42) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 160, 34.8, 75, $152,600. 32. (21) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 160, 38.4, 67, $140,700. 33. (29) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 160, 40.2, 64, $163,558. 34. (30) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 160, 39.4, 66, $150,097. 35. (41) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 160, 44.4, 63, $140,300.

36. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 160, 31.7, 60, $168,214. 37. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 148, 39.3, 52, $186,661. 38. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 144, 68.7, 49, $187,241. 39. (13) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, engine, 124, 53.7, 46, $167,408. 40. (7) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 119, 42.7, 43, $139,425.

41. (37) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 118, 24.8, 40, $147,300. 42. (17) Brian Vickers, Toyota, engine, 93, 41.8, 42, $147,600. 43. (34) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 91, 27.9, 34, $139,494.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 115.117 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 28 minutes, 29 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 52 laps.

Lead changes: 26 among 16 drivers.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 8 times for 71 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 26 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 14 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 10 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 8 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 7 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 5 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 4 laps; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 4 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 3 laps; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 3 laps; S.Riggs, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Smith, 1 time for 1 lap; M.McDowell, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Blaney, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Vickers, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. Ky.Busch, 3,004; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,751. 3. J.Burton, 2,733. 4. J.Johnson, 2,689. 5. C.Edwards, 2,684. 6. J.Gordon, 2,544. 7. G.Biffle, 2,460. 8. D.Hamlin, 2,453. 9. K.Kahne, 2,441. 10. T.Stewart, 2,399. 11. M.Kenseth, 2,366. 12. C.Bowyer, 2,362.

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Stroke Play Championship

at Stone Oak

Champion: Jim Ozuk (won in playoff)

Scores: 291 Ozuk, Kornowa; 294 Thompson; 295 Hyland; 297 Akers, K. Kinnear, Weisenburger; 303 Elrod; 306 Montgomery; 307 Soule; 309 B. Kinnear, Sager, Yacko; 311 Hills; 313 Slade; 314 Belden; 325 Assenmacher; 327 Simpson; 339 Hickman.

Senior Club Championship

at Toledo Country Club

Low Gross: Jim Claus- 71

Low Net: Andy Casabianca- 68

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

New York 1, San Jose 1, tie

FC Dallas 4, Los Angeles 0

Chicago 0, Kansas City 0, tie

Columbus 2, Colorado 0

TODAY

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 9

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Tampa Bay minor league OF Jonathan Quinonez and New York Mets minor league RHP Yeyber Sanchez 50 games after testing positive for performance-enhancing substances under baseball s minor league drug program.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed RHP Scott Linebrink on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 23.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Traded 3B Casey Blake and cash to the Los Angeles Dodgers for C Carlos Santana and RHP Jonathan Meloan. Optioned Meloan to Buffalo (IL). Assigned Santana to Kinston (Carolina). Acquired RHP Anthony Reyes from St. Louis for RHP Luis Perdomo. Activated RHP Fausto Carmona from the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Andy Gonzalez from Buffalo. Optioned LHP Aaron Laffey to Buffalo. Transferred DH Travis Hafner from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Sent LHP Kei Igawa outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Activated LHP Mike Hampton from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Richmond (IL).

NEW YORK METS Designated RHP Brandon Knight for assignment. Recalled LHP Willie Collazo from New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Recalled RHP Jason Davis and OF Steve Pearce from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP John Van Benschoten to Indianapolis. Designated RHP Luis Munoz for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Signed WR-KR Devin Hester to a four-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed TE Jermichael Finley and DE Jeremy Thompson. Waived TE Mike Peterson.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed WR Anthony Armstrong, G Rueben Riley and QB Chad Henne. Waived OT Dan Gore, WR Justin Wynn and OT Julius Wilson.

NEW YORK GIANTS Waived DT Nate Robinson. Signed DT Jeremy Clark.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Signed WR Limas Sweed to a four-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Agreed to terms with TE John Carlson on a multiyear contract. Waived TE Zac Alcorn.

TENNESSEE TITANS Agreed to terms with RB Chris Johnson on a five-year contract.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

District Championship

Napoleon Post 300 104 001 000- 6 11 2

Toledo Post 335 500 000 20x- 7 10 2

WP: Kuebler. LP: Botjer. Crooks (TP) 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Summer Collegiate

Ohio Monarchs Blue 243 201 1- 13 18 2

Shannon Fence 121 031 1- 9 8 1

WP: Bassit. LP: Roskaz. McPherson (OMB) 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 runs.

Ohio Monarchs Blue 102 400 0- 7 12 2

Shannon Fence 021 005 x- 8 11 2

WP: Suydom. LP: Timofeev. Timofeev (OMB) 2-3, 2 RBI.

WNBA

YESTERDAY

New York 86, Atlanta 76

Connecticut 82, Washington 60

Los Angeles 92, Minnesota 84, OT

San Antonio 76, Detroit 64

Seattle 77, Sacramento 71

Indiana 88, Phoenix 84

SATURDAY

Houston 79, Chicago 65

Sacramento 70, Indiana 62

TODAY

No games scheduled, Olympic break

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Colorado

ATLANTA 6-7 St. Louis

NY Mets Even-6 FLORIDA

MILWAUKEE 71/2 -81/2 Chicago Cubs

HOUSTON 61/2 -71/2 Cincinnati

SAN DIEGO Even-6 Arizona

LA DODGERS 9-10 San Francisco

American League

BOSTON 61/2 -71/2 LA Angels

NY YANKEES 7-8 Baltimore

TORONTO Even-6 Tampa Bay

Detroit Even-6 CLEVELAND

Seattle Even-6 TEXAS

MINNESOTA Even-6 Chi White Sox

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Kansas City

Home Team in CAPS

RACEWAY PARK

July 27, 2008

1st - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

3-Imadragon (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 10.00 5.40 2.20

7-Hillcrest Yankee (Do Currier Jr) 11.60 2.60

1-Eagle Cluff Atack (Mi Wolfe) 2.10

EXACTA (3-7) $83.60

TRIFECTA (3-7-1) $362.40

SUPERFECTA (3-7-1-5) $1,977.80

2nd - $2,500 Trot 2:00.3

3-He s Spurtacular (Da Venier) 10.20 4.20 3.00

4-Exact Copy (Th Moore Jr) 3.40 3.40

5-Grand Galaxy (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (3-4) $29.00

TRIFECTA (3-4-5) $110.80

SUPERFECTA ()

DAILY DOUBLE (3-3) $65.60

Scratched: Benns Gogetter

3rd - $1,500 Pace 1:59.2

7-Tyler s Expense (Gr Bateson) 5.40 3.40 2.60

6-Dl Ivy (Ja Cross) 14.40 5.40

8-Towner s Greatlady (Ma Headworth) 5.00

EXACTA (7-6) $41.80

TRIFECTA (7-6-8) $123.60

SUPERFECTA (7-6-8-3) $1,064.60

Scratched: Cc Dreamer

4th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.4

4-Early Sam (Ro Conner) 5.20 3.00 2.10

6-Di Master (Bo Hunter Sr) 11.60 2.80

1-Seawind Amigo (Do Currier Jr) 2.40

EXACTA (4-6) $42.00

TRIFECTA (4-6-1) $214.60

SUPERFECTA (4-6-1-5) $511.00

5th - $1,500 Pace 2:00.0

5-Sp Ruby (Ch Peter) 9.20 4.40 6.20

2-Briar Clip (Ke Hough) 3.00 2.60

1-Red Reba (Bi Dobson) 2.60

EXACTA (5-2) $20.40

TRIFECTA (5-2-1) $87.40

SUPERFECTA (5-2-1-6) $881.00

6th - $1,200 Pace 1:57.1

4-Lusty Me (Mi Wolfe) 4.60 3.20 2.20

5-Falcon Flight (Bi Dobson) 2.40 2.10

3-Spread The Rumor (Ro Conner) 3.80

EXACTA (4-5) $13.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-3) $35.20

SUPERFECTA (4-5-3-8) $193.00

Scratched: V Tack

7th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.4

5-Hot Lips Rn (Ro Conner) 4.40 2.80 2.20

2-No No Lucille (Pe Miller) 7.80 2.60

6-Drachma (Mi Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (5-2) $19.80

TRIFECTA (5-2-6) $27.20

SUPERFECTA (5-2-6-3) $90.20

8th - $1,800 Pace 1:56.3

2-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 4.80 2.20 2.80

5-Standnbecounted (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 3.80 2.80

3-Canaco Kubota (Ro Conner) 5.20

EXACTA (2-5) $22.40

TRIFECTA (2-5-3) $180.20

SUPERFECTA (2-5-3-1) $1,092.20

9th - $2,200 Pace 1:56.4

6-Justina Jones (Ke Hough) 4.80 3.80 2.40

1-Happy Aza Shark (Bi Dobson) 9.60 3.40

5-Friseur Bluegrass (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 2.20

EXACTA (6-1) $33.40

TRIFECTA (6-1-5) $97.00

SUPERFECTA (6-1-5-3) $255.40

10th - $2,500 Trot 2:02.1

2-Kenny (Do Currier Jr) 4.00 2.20 2.10

5-Bc Majesty (Ja Cross) 3.00 3.20

6-I Da Man (Mi Owen) 3.80

EXACTA (2-5) $12.40

TRIFECTA (2-5-6) $63.80

SUPERFECTA (2-5-6-4) $114.00

11th - $2,500 Pace 1:57.1

1-Magic Jubilee (Ke Hough) 5.00 4.40 3.00

6-Arts Rocket (Ma Headworth) 6.80 5.40

5-Metallic (Er Carlson) 2.80

EXACTA (1-6) $23.80

TRIFECTA (1-6-5) $208.40

SUPERFECTA (1-6-5-2) $791.40

12th - $3,200 Pace 1:56.1

6-Bold Raider (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 24.40 11.20 3.80

5-Anvil Raider N (Ma Headworth) 5.40 2.20

7-Downtown Showdown (Da Decker) 3.60

EXACTA (6-5) $72.00

TRIFECTA (6-5-7) $763.60

SUPERFECTA (6-5-7-4) $3,785.00

13th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.2

4-Hi Got The Jack (Da Repine) 6.20 5.00 2.60

5-Joe Mama (Ja Cross) 5.00 2.40

1-Copecetic (Ro Conner) 2.20

EXACTA (4-5) $28.60

TRIFECTA (4-5-1) $128.80

SUPERFECTA (4-5-1-6) $510.20

PICK 3 (1-6-4) $419.00

Attendance-734; Total Handle-$147,274

TENNIS

Rogers Cup

Toronto

Singles, Championship

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-3, 6-2.

East West Bank Classic

Carson, Calif.

Singles, Championship

Dinara Safina (4) d. Flavia Pennetta (10) 6-4, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.