Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 8/23/2008

Golf, auto racing, pro football

GOLF

The Barclays

PGA

Paramus, N.J.; Par: 71

Second Round

Steve Stricker 68-64 132

Hunter Mahan 62-73 135

Dudley Hart 67-69 136

Angel Cabrera 69-67 136

Kenny Perry 69-67 136

Sergio Garcia 70-67 137

Anthony Kim 70-67 137

Kevin Streelman 67-70 137

Paul Casey 66-71 137

Bubba Watson 68-70 138

Ryan Palmer 69-69 138

George McNeill 68-70 138

Charley Hoffman 67-71 138

Patrick Sheehan 69-70 139

Mike Weir 72-67 139

Ben Curtis 71-68 139

Tim Clark 70-69 139

Kevin Sutherland 70-69 139

Bill Haas 71-68 139

Martin Laird 70-69 139

Brett Quigley 71-69 140

Lucas Glover 70-70 140

John Merrick 69-71 140

Andres Romero 72-68 140

Vijay Singh 70-70 140

Rory Sabbatini 70-70 140

Nick Watney 71-69 140

Michael Allen 73-67 140

Tim Herron 69-71 140

Lee Janzen 71-69 140

Billy Mayfair 70-70 140

Justin Leonard 70-70 140

Briny Baird 69-71 140

Phil Mickelson 70-70 140

Jesper Parnevik 68-72 140

Stuart Appleby 71-70 141

Trevor Immelman 70-71 141

Jeff Overton 74-67 141

Glen Day 70-71 141

Bo Van Pelt 67-74 141

John Senden 71-70 141

Jim Furyk 70-71 141

Mathew Goggin 67-74 141

Justin Bolli 71-71 142

Jay Williamson 74-68 142

Dean Wilson 72-70 142

Steve Elkington 71-71 142

Paul Goydos 70-72 142

Robert Allenby 69-73 142

Carl Pettersson 72-70 142

J.B. Holmes 71-71 142

Kevin Na 72-70 142

Jonathan Byrd 72-70 142

Mark Wilson 72-70 142

J.J. Henry 70-72 142

Frank Lickliter II 71-71 142

Jason Day 74-68 142

Brandt Snedeker 71-71 142

Jerry Kelly 72-70 142

Rich Beem 68-74 142

Richard S. Johnson 74-69 143

Eric Axley 78-65 143

Nicholas Thompson 75-68 143

K.J. Choi 74-69 143

Stewart Cink 73-70 143

Tim Petrovic 71-72 143

Scott Verplank 73-70 143

John Mallinger 70-73 143

Charlie Wi 72-71 143

Ken Duke 72-71 143

Chad Campbell 71-72 143

Brian Davis 69-74 143

Failed to Qualify

Nathan Green 77-67 144

Troy Matteson 75-69 144

Tom Pernice, Jr. 73-71 144

Camilo Villegas 72-72 144

Aaron Baddeley 69-75 144

Woody Austin 72-72 144

Ernie Els 71-73 144

Steve Flesch 72-72 144

Matt Kuchar 74-70 144

John Rollins 72-72 144

Tom Lehman 71-73 144

Dustin Johnson 75-69 144

Cliff Kresge 70-74 144

Sean O'Hair 73-71 144

Jeff Quinney 74-70 144

Heath Slocum 73-71 144

Greg Kraft 76-68 144

Jason Gore 74-70 144

Jon Mills 70-74 144

David Toms 74-71 145

Brian Gay 73-72 145

Daniel Chopra 72-73 145

Boo Weekley 71-74 145

Geoff Ogilvy 72-73 145

Stephen Ames 74-71 145

Padraig Harrington 72-73 145

Ian Poulter 73-72 145

Charles Howell III 72-73 145

Corey Pavin 69-76 145

Zach Johnson 72-73 145

Retief Goosen 73-73 146

Shane Bertsch 73-73 146

Steve Marino 71-75 146

Johnson Wagner 71-75 146

Boeing Classic

Champions Tour

Snoqualmie, Wash., par 72

Scott Simpson 34-33 67

Mark Wiebe 32-35 67

Gary Hallberg 35-33 68

David Edwards 35-33 68

Bob Gilder 34-34 68

Bruce Fleisher 36-33 69

Tom Kite 36-33 69

Hale Irwin 35-34 69

Ron Streck 35-34 69

James Mason 35-34 69

Kenny Knox 35-34 69

Walter Hall 36-34 70

David Eger 37-33 70

Mark McNulty 36-34 70

Nick Price 33-37 70

Tim Simpson 35-36 71

Ronnie Black 37-34 71

Keith Fergus 36-35 71

Andy Bean 37-34 71

R.W. Eaks 37-34 71

Mark O'Meara 36-35 71

Fuzzy Zoeller 38-33 71

Jack Ferenz 34-37 71

Tim Conley 37-34 71

Tom McKnight 38-34 72

Wayne Grady 35-37 72

Don Pooley 37-35 72

Bruce Vaughan 37-35 72

John Cook 36-36 72

Brad Bryant 35-37 72

Mike Reid 35-37 72

Tom Jenkins 36-36 72

Allen Doyle 37-35 72

Dan Forsman 35-37 72

Hugh Baiocchi 38-34 72

Kirk Hanefeld 38-34 72

John Morse 37-36 73

Jim Thorpe 35-38 73

Tom Purtzer 36-37 73

Lonnie Nielsen 38-35 73

D.A. Weibring 37-36 73

Sandy Lyle 34-39 73

Mark W. Johnson 39-34 73

Ben Crenshaw 38-35 73

Mike Hulbert 37-36 73

Mike San Filippo 37-36 73

Gene Jones 38-35 73

Leonard Thompson 37-37 74

David Ogrin 40-34 74

Denis Watson 37-37 74

Bruce Lietzke 37-37 74

Joe Ozaki 37-37 74

Ed Dougherty 37-37 74

Phil Blackmar 38-36 74

Dave Rummells 37-37 74

Safeway Classic

LPGA

Portland, Ore., par 72

Angela Park 32-34 66

Kelli Kuehne 36-31 67

Hee Young Park 33-34 67

Song-Hee Kim 32-35 67

Sophie Gustafson 33-34 67

Karen Stupples 33-34 67

Helen Alfredsson 32-35 67

Stephanie Louden 33-35 68

Liz Janangelo 34-34 68

Hee-Won Han 36-32 68

Becky Morgan 34-34 68

Katie Futcher 34-34 68

Jamie Hullett 34-35 69

Paige Mackenzie 34-35 69

Meredith Duncan 34-35 69

Catriona Matthew 34-35 69

Lorena Ochoa 36-33 69

Laura Diaz 33-36 69

Paula Creamer 35-34 69

Lindsey Wright 35-34 69

Leta Lindley 35-34 69

Suzann Pettersen 35-34 69

Jimin Kang 34-35 69

Becky Lucidi 36-34 70

Shanshan Feng 34-36 70

Rachel Hetherington 37-33 70

Angela Stanford 35-35 70

Maria Hjorth 34-36 70

Liselotte Neumann 35-35 70

Inbee Park 37-33 70

Jee Young Lee 33-37 70

Karrie Webb 36-34 70

Tracy Hanson 34-36 70

Jennifer Rosales 34-36 70

Heather Young 34-36 70

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 36-34 70

Linda Wessberg 36-34 70

Diana D'Alessio 36-34 70

Dorothy Delasin 34-36 70

Allison Fouch 35-36 71

Amy Hung 35-36 71

Ashli Bunch 36-35 71

Kristy McPherson 37-34 71

Eunjung Yi 34-37 71

Katherine Hull 36-35 71

Na Yeon Choi 35-36 71

Cristie Kerr 36-35 71

Seon Hwa Lee 36-35 71

Morgan Pressel 35-36 71

Seo-Jae Lee 36-35 71

Dina Ammaccapane 34-37 71

Karin Sjodin 35-36 71

Irene Cho 33-38 71

Charlotte Mayorkas 35-36 71

Nancy Scranton 36-35 71

Eva Dahllof 37-35 72

Becky Iverson 34-38 72

Karine Icher 36-36 72

Soo-Yun Kang 35-37 72

H.J. Choi 36-36 72

Alena Sharp 38-34 72

Ai Miyazato 35-37 72

Lorie Kane 36-36 72

Eun-Hee Ji 35-37 72

Teresa Lu 34-38 72

Jeong Jang 38-34 72

Annika Sorenstam 37-35 72

Wendy Ward 36-36 72

Audra Burks 38-34 72

Candy Hannemann 37-35 72

Siew-Ai Lim 36-36 72

Gloria Park 37-35 72

AUTO RACING

Sharpie 500 Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

Bristol, Tenn.

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 121.860. 2. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 121.175. 3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 121.121. 4. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 121.083. 5. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 120.740.

6. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 120.649. 7. (96) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 120.634. 8. (84) A.J. Allmendinger, Toyota, 120.588. 9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 120.550. 10. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 120.528.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 120.512. 12. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 120.324. 13. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 120.316. 14. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 120.248. 15. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 120.203.

16. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 120.203. 17. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 120.180. 18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 120.150. 19. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 120.120. 20. (70) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 120.090.

21. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 120.083. 22. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 120.083. 23. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 120.083. 24. (09) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 120.038. 25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 120.000.

26. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 119.970. 27. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 119.783. 28. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 119.768. 29. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 119.618. 30. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 119.604.

31. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 119.589. 32. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 119.477. 33. (00) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 119.395. 34. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 119.299. 35. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 119.284.

36. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 119.188. 37. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 118.877. 38. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 118.708. 39. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 118.650. 40. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points

41. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, Owner Points 42. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Owner Points 43. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 119.165.

Failed to Qualify

44. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 119.025. 45. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 118.855.

46. (08) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 115.430.

Food City 250

NASCAR Nationwide

Bristol, Tenn.

1. (37) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 119 rating, 190 points, $57,438. 2. (9) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, 135.1, 180, $41,300. 3. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250, 115.8, 165, $32,875. 4. (1) Cale Gale, Chevrolet, 250, 119.3, 165, $37,718. 5. (6) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 250, 107.4, 155, $33,143.

6. (5) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 250, 102.8, 150, $29,193. 7. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 105.9, 146, $23,385. 8. (10) David Reutimann, Toyota, 250, 92.6, 142, $22,245. 9. (7) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 250, 89.7, 138, $22,375. 10. (22) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 250, 75.5, 134, $31,718.

11. (2) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, 250, 118.8, 135, $30,818. 12. (11) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 250, 85.3, 127, $28,468. 13. (17) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 250, 82.9, 124, $28,668. 14. (20) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 250, 80.7, 121, $21,335. 15. (19) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 250, 93.8, 118, $28,508.

16. (38) Joey Logano, Toyota, 250, 76.6, 115, $27,723. 17. (14) Kelly Bires, Ford, 250, 75, 112, $27,678. 18. (33) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 250, 69.9, 109, $27,633. 19. (39) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 249, 63.2, 106, $27,598. 20. (29) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 249, 57.6, 103, $28,858.

21. (4) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 249, 73.4, 100, $21,025. 22. (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 249, 67.5, 97, $27,448. 23. (28) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 249, 55.5, 94, $21,320. 24. (32) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 249, 53.7, 91, $20,885. 25. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 248, 66.8, 88, $21,000.

26. (12) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 248, 57.6, 85, $27,228. 27. (30) Burney Lamar, Ford, 248, 47.2, 82, $27,168. 28. (21) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 247, 63.9, 79, $20,655. 29. (34) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 246, 41.2, 76, $27,088. 30. (42) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 245, 39, 73, $27,293.

31. (36) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 243, 37.6, 70, $27,003. 32. (40) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 242, 36.6, 67, $26,958. 33. (35) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 237, 39.8, 64, $26,938. 34. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 230, 48.6, 61, $26,918. 35. (18) Mike Wallace, Toyota, accident, 221, 55.5, 58, $26,903.

36. (26) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 219, 78.2, 55, $20,415. 37. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 84, 52, $21,395. 38. (23) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet, brakes, 50, 30.9, 49, $20,355. 39. (41) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, electrical, 31, 34, 46, $26,788. 40. (31) Casey Atwood, Ford, transmission, 19, 34.9, 43, $20,300.

41. (13) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, ignition, 6. 30.5, 40, $20,280. 42. (24) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, brakes, 4. 29.9, 0. $20,255. 43. (43) Justin Hobgood, Chevrolet, ignition, 1. 27.8, 34, $20,216.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner:

93.509 mph.

Time of race:

1 hour, 25 minutes, 30 seconds.

Margin of victory:

1.25 seconds.

Caution flags:

5 for 26 laps.

Lead changes:

5 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders:

C.Gale 1-17; D.Franchitti 18-88; C.Gale 89; D.Franchitti 90-105; C.Bowyer 106-226; B.Keselowski 227-250.

Leaders summary

(Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Bowyer, 1 time for 121 laps; D.Franchitti, 2 times for 87 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 24 laps; C.Gale, 2 times for 18 laps.

Top 10 in points:

1. C.Bowyer, 3,762. 2. Bra.Keselowski, 3,640. 3. C.Edwards, 3,521. 4. D.Reutimann, 3,361. 5. M.Bliss, 3,347. 6. D.Ragan, 3,290. 7. K.Busch, 3,149. 8. J.Leffler, 3,044. 9. M.Wallace, 3,021. 10. M.Ambrose, 2,964.

NOTES

HEAD COACH OPENINGS:

Northview High School is accepting applications for both Varsity Wrestling and Varsity Swimming Head Coach. Interested Candidates contact Chris Irwin at 419-824-8713 or sv.christopher.irwin@nwoca.org.

BASEBALL:

The Toledo Mustangs 11U and 12U teams are holding tryouts for the 2009 season at Bowman Park, on August 30, September 7 and September 13. Information: call Rodney 419-699-4855.

FLAG FOOTBALL:

Sylvania Recreation is now accepting resgistration for Men's Flag Football league, registration due by September 1. Information: Call Rob Conover at 419-882-1500 or www.sylvaniarecreation.org.

SOFTBALL:

Sylvania Recreation is now accepting resgistration for Men's and Coed Softball Leagues, playing on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday. Registration due by September 1. Information: Call Rob Conover at 419-882-1500 or www.sylvaniarecreation.org.

SOCCER:

Sylvania Recreation is now accepting resgistration for Men's and Coed Soccer leagues, registration due by September 1. Information: Call Rob Conover at 419-882-1500 or www.sylvaniarecreation.org.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,600 Trot 2:05.1

9-Millbrook Millie (Je Lighthill) 7.00 5.80 4.40

2-Master Solutions (Ma Rheinheimer) 7.80 3.60

3-Griswald (Er Patalan) 16.00

EXACTA (9-2) $78.80

TRIFECTA (9-2-3) $472.60

SUPERFECTA (9-2-3-7) $874.20

2nd - $1,400 Pace 1:58.3

3-Samthestockbroker (Do Currier Jr) 7.40 2.80 3.20

1-See And Raise (Ma Headworth) 5.40 2.80

5-Buford (Ch Brown) 22.80

EXACTA (3-1) $28.80

TRIFECTA (3-1-6) $319.60

SUPERFECTA (3-1-6-A) $2,049.00

DAILY DOUBLE (9-3) $22.00

3rd - $1,400 Pace 1:58.4

6-Cc Kloe (Er Carlson) 26.20 14.00 3.00

9-In A Artbeat (Ma Headworth) 9.00 3.60

2-Lord I Apologize (Do Currier Jr) 2.20

EXACTA (6-9) $144.40

TRIFECTA (6-9-2) $944.80

SUPERFECTA (6-9-2-A) $642.40

4th - $1,400 Trot 2:01.4

4-S Sparrow Express (Ro Conner) 3.40 2.60 2.60

3-Dg's Veeba Gold (Er Carlson) 4.20 3.20

8-One Tough Night (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (4-3) $8.80

TRIFECTA (4-3-8) $48.40

SUPERFECTA (4-3-8-5) $185.80

Scratched: S F Fiesta

5th - $1,500 Pace 2:00.3

6-Sams Jodi (Er Carlson) 5.00 4.80 2.60

7-Class And Beauty (Ro Conner) 5.60 4.20

9-Electric Rita (Mi Wolfe) 4.20

EXACTA (6-7) $31.60

TRIFECTA (6-7-9) $150.00

SUPERFECTA (6-7-9-A) $654.80

6th - $1,400 Pace 1:58.4

1-Boogie Star (Da Lake) 60.40 11.20 4.20

2-Cb Attack (Do Currier Jr) 2.20 2.80

9-Propel (Th Marts Jr) 3.80

EXACTA (1-2) $207.40

TRIFECTA (1-2-9) $606.60

SUPERFECTA (1-2-9-A) $1,457.00

7th - $1,400 Trot 2:02.4

3-Cobrador Kosmos (Er Carlson) 3.60 3.00 5.60

5-Bonniestrikesagain (Mi Wolfe) 5.80 8.80

7-Hemlock Slugger (Ti Driver) 8.20

EXACTA (3-5) $28.20

TRIFECTA (3-5-7) $191.80

SUPERFECTA (3-5-7-1) $328.00

8th - $1,400 Pace 1:57.3

4-Guten Morgan (Bo Hunter Sr) 10.00 3.80 3.00

1-Matador Monster (Ro Conner) 3.20 3.20

7-More Is Better (Ti Driver) 4.40

EXACTA (4-1) $26.20

TRIFECTA (4-1-7) $100.40

SUPERFECTA (4-1-7-2) $351.40

9th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2

2-Village Corky (Do Cincebox) 7.00 4.00 2.60

6-Abby's Pridenjoy (Th Marts Jr) 9.40 7.20

5-Stacy L Lynn (Ma Headworth) 2.20

EXACTA (2-6) $56.20

TRIFECTA (2-6-5) $157.40

SUPERFECTA (2-6-5-1) $1,193.40

10th - $1,400 Pace 1:58.4

3-Lickcreek Hi Heels (Bo Hunter Sr) 4.80 3.00 4.00

2-Brendons Gal (Er Carlson) 7.00 7.80

8-Three Choices (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (3-2) $30.00

TRIFECTA (3-2-8) $275.20

SUPERFECTA (3-2-8-1) $1,334.40

11th - $1,600 Pace 2:01.2

6-Beware Red Eagle (Mi Wolfe) 19.20 6.80 5.80

8-Dm Vegas (Do Currier Jr) 10.40 3.80

2-El Marty Shark (Ro Conner) 2.10

EXACTA (6-8) $107.80

TRIFECTA (6-8-2) $216.20

SUPERFECTA (6-8-2-A) $232.40

12th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

2-San Fran Zona (Do Currier Jr) 3.00 2.80 4.40

7-Letsgetcarriedaway (Ro Conner) 21.80 5.80

4-Flight Of Accent (Ma Headworth) 4.20

EXACTA (2-7) $36.00

TRIFECTA (2-7-4) $151.20

SUPERFECTA (2-7-4-9) $214.80

PICK 3 (3-6-2) $136.60

Attendance-573 Total Handle-$62,156

HOLE IN ONE

KEN CARR

, No. 18 at Chippewa G.C., 170 yards, 6-iron.

SUE MIZERNY

, ??No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 104 yards, 7-iron.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 38 38

Miami 1 1 0 .500 25 31

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 34 33

New England 0 3 0 .000 42 70

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 72 66

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 54 46

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 34 36

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 52 62

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 31 38

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 30 44

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 37 34

Cleveland

0 2 0 .000 54 61

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 41 47

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 34 23

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 37 24

Denver 1 2 0 .333 63 59

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 0 0 1.000 60 40

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 61 46

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 47 47

Dallas 1 2 0 .333 53 76

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 2 0 0 1.000 44 16

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 36 44

New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 51 41

Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 43 39

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit

2 0 0 1.000 40 20

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 40 49

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 50 78

Chicago 0 3 0 .000 76 90

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 63 43

San Francisco 2 1 0 .667 77 54

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 37 41

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 20 40

LAST NIGHT

Atlanta 17, Tennessee 3

Philadelphia 27, New England 17

Houston at Dallas, 8

Green Bay 27, Denver 24

THURSDAY

San Francisco 37, Chicago 30

TODAY

Cleveland

at

Detroit

, 4

New York Giants at New York Jets, 7

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Washington at Carolina, 7:30

Kansas City at Miami, 7:30

New Orleans at Cincinnati, 7:35

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 8

Arizona at Oakland, 9

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 8

MONDAY

Seattle at San Diego, 8

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 5 3 0 10 268 192

Toronto 3 5 0 6 175 242

Hamilton 2 6 0 4 201 239

Winnipeg 2 6 0 4 173 240

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 6 1 0 12 219 190

Edmonton 5 3 0 10 240 215

British Col. 4 3 0 8 203 199

Calgary 4 3 0 8 204 166

Note:

Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Calgary at British Columbia, late

HONOR ROLL

Men 750+

Brad Bowman, Jug's 813

Glenn Kurtz, Jug's 754

Dave Morris, Jug's 752

Women 650+

Kathy Morris, Jug's 664

PREP TENNIS

ARCHBOLD 3, ROSSFORD 2:

Fredrick (A) d. H. Saleh 6-1, 6-4; D. Saleh (R) d. Arnold 2-6, 4-6; Appt (R) d. Bonscher 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; Krueger/Friesen (A) d. Young/Slusher 6-1, 6-4; Short/Hammersmith (A) d. Nguyen/Bialorucki 6-0, 6-0.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

Recalled RHP Radhames Liz from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX

Recalled RHP Chris Smith from Pawtucket (IL). Signed C David Ross to a minor league contract. Assigned RHP Lincoln Holdzkom outright to Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

Placed LHP Ron Mahay on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Kyle Davies from Omaha (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS

Activated INF Hank Blalock from the 15-day DL. Optioned 3B Travis Metcalf to Oklahoma (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

Placed OF Brad Wilkerson on the 15-day DL. Added INF-OF Jose Bautista to the 25-man roster.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES

Activated OF Scott Podsednik from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Adam Melhuse to Colorado Springs (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS

Extended its player development contract with Lexington (SAL) for four years through the 2012 season.

NEW YORK METS

Activated OF Ryan Church from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Robinson Cancel to New Orleans (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES

Activated C Josh Bard from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Luke Carlin to Portland (PCL).

Midwest League

KANE COUNTY COUGARS

Announced Oakland (AL) has extended its player development contract, through the 2010 season.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS

Traded RHP Charlie Ruud to Atlantic City (Can-Am) for future considerations.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS

Signed INF Juan Francia.

Can-Am League

OTTAWA RAPIDZ

Signed RHP Matthew Tosoni and INF Dytarious Edwards.

Little League

LITTLE LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL

Elected Dr. James Andrews to the board of directors.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS

Signed F Darius Miles and F Bill Walker.

DENVER NUGGETS

Re-signed G J.R. Smith to a multiyear contract.

MIAMI HEAT

Re-signed G-F Dorell Wright.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS

Named Jeff Ruland assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS

Signed QB Drew Henson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Named Ronald J. Campbell special advisor to the ownership.

American Hockey League

SYRACUSE CRUNCH

Announced Columbus (NHL) has entered into an agreement with Johnstown (ECHL) to serve as the affiliate for both clubs.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS

-Named Tera Black chief operating officer, Aaron Osborne senior vice president and Shawn Lynch and Derek Wilkinson vice presidents.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW

Signed M Brian Plotkin to a developmental contract.

REAL SALT LAKE

Acquired F Will Johnson from Chicago for conditional 2009 and 2011 draft picks.

COLLEGE

BATES

Named Bob Flynn men's and women's golf coach.

BRIDGEPORT

Named Dan Smith athletic trainer.

BUFFALO

Reinstated G Andy Robinson to the men's basketball team, but announced he will miss the season's first three games for violating team rules.

CLEVELAND STATE

Named Ben Stehura wrestling coach.

DREXEL

Named Greg Raymond men's assistant lacrosse coach

DUKE

Named Rudy Lawrence men's volunteer assistant soccer coach.

GANNON

Named Kate Glusko and Jennifer Lodge women's assistant basketball coaches.

GEORGIA STATE

Named Chris Ward and Anthony Midget assistant football coaches.

MICHIGAN STATE

Named Nathaniel Emge men's assistant tennis coach.

PREP GOLF

Girls

FINDLAY 182, WHITMER 195, NOTRE DAME 212

Top ten: St. Jean (F) 37; Brown (Genoa) 39; Mains (F) 44; McBride (W) 45; Sterling (ND) 45; Brown (F); Howald (W) 49; Holsten (W) 50.

Chelsea Girls Golf Invitational

Team Scores: MT. Pleasant 345, Lansing Cathlic Central 355, Saline 361, Ann Arbor Greenhills 372, Bedford 383, Dexter 383, Chelsea 387, Howell 392, Tecumseh 396, Okemos 410, Dearborn 419, Livonia Franklin 424, Mason 435, Lincoln 437, Milford 447, Walled Lake 464, Perry 471.

Bedford Individuals: Porter 87; Roe 94; Wells 99; Gonring 103; Glick 105; Stock 106.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA Stroke Play

at Monroe Golf and Country Club

Gross: 1. Cathy Netter 237; 2. Dannica Walker 249; 3 (tie). Paula Vitale; Sally Robinson; Holly Bennet 251.

Net: 1. Bonnie Hampton 215; 2 (tie). Susan Purewal; Krys Olson 219.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 11 6 3 36 28 26

Chicago 10 6 5 35 28 16

Columbus 10 6 4 34 31 28

D.C. United 9 10 1 28 33 34

New York 7 6 7 28 25 28

Toronto FC 7 9 4 25 21 26

Kansas City 6 7 7 25 21 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 8 4 8 32 28 22

Real Salt Lake 7 7 6 27 25 24

FC Dallas 6 7 7 25 28 26

Colorado 7 10 3 24 29 27

Los Angeles 6 9 6 24 40 43

CD Chivas USA 6 9 5 23 26 30

San Jose 5 9 6 21 19 25

TODAY

Colorado at D.C. United, 7:30

New England at Toronto FC, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 8

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

THURSDAY

Chicago 1, Los Angeles 0

LATEST LINE

NFL Preseason

DETROIT 3 Cleveland

NY JETS 3 NY Giants

CAROLINA 3 Washington

New Orleans 2

1

/

2

CINCINNATI

Jacksonville 3 TAMPA BAY

MIAMI 3 Kansas City

Pittsburgh 2

1

/

2

MINNESOTA

ST. LOUIS 1 Baltimore

OAKLAND 3 Arizona

(Sunday)

INDIANAPOLIS 5

1

/

2

Buffalo

(Monday)

SAN DIEGO 6

1

/

2

Seattle

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 15-17 Washington

ST. LOUIS 6

1

/

2

-7

1

/

2

Atlanta

SAN FRANCISCO 6

1

/

2

-7

1

/

2

San Diego

PHILADELPHIA 8-9 LA Dodgers

MILWAUKEE 10-12 Pittsburgh

NY METS 11-13 Houston

COLORADO 7-8 Cincinnati

ARIZONA 7

1

/

2

-8

1

/

2

Florida

American League

Boston 6-7 TORONTO

BALTIMORE 6-7 NY Yankees

CHI WHITE SOX 6

1

/

2

-7

1

/

2

Tampa Bay

Detroit 6-7 KANSAS CITY

TEXAS 5

1

/

2

-6

1

/

2

Cleveland

LA ANGELS 6

1

/

2

-7

1

/

2

Minnesota

SEATTLE 5

1

/

2

-6

1

/

2

Oakland

Home Team in CAPS

college soccer

Women

CINCINNATI 3, BOWLING GREEN 1

C: Nesser, Morissey, McDonald. BG: Rossi.

TENNIS

Pilot Pen

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Mardy Fish (8) d. Fernando Verdasco (1) 6-0, 1-6, 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Caroline Wozniacki d. Alize Cornet (7) 7-5, 6-4.

Anna Chakvetadze (1) d. Amelie Mauresmo 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug.

23

1898

Malcolm Whitman wins the men's singles title in the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championship.

1926

Molla Bjurstedt Mallory beats Elizabeth Ryan to capture her seventh singles title in the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships.

1930

Britain's Betty Nuthall wins the women's title in the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships.

1933

The first televised boxing match is an exhibition fight between Archie Sexton and Laurie Raiteri, staged at the Broadcasting House in London.

1969

France's Une De Mai beats Nevele Pride in a dramatic finish to take the International Trot at Roosevelt Raceway.

1975

Classical Way completes the trotting sweep by winning the Challenge Cup in 3:07.1 at Roosevelt Raceway.

1987

Callit wins the International Trot in 2:33.4 at Roosevelt Raceway.

1995

Denis Pankratov of Russia breaks a 9-year-old world record in the men's 100-meter butterfly at the European swimming championships in Vienna, Austria with a time of 52.32 seconds.

1996

Morocco's Salah Hissou breaks the 10,000-meter record, finishing in 26 minutes, 38.08 seconds in the Van Damme Memorial in Belgium. Hissou cuts 5.45 seconds off mark set by Ethiopia's Haile Gebrselassie in 1995.

2001

Randy Johnson strikes out 16 in seven innings to become the first pitcher to strike out 300 in four straight seasons. Johnson's eight-game winning streak ends as Kevin Young's two-run homer leads Pittsburgh to a 5-1 victory over Arizona.

2004

The U.S. softball team wins its third straight gold medal with a nearly unblemished romp through the Olympics, capped by a 5-1 victory over Australia. Lisa Fernandez pitches a four-hitter and Crystl Bustos homers twice in the Americans' best all-around game of the tournament.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.