Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 9/13/2008

College football, pro football, local golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East Division

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 1 59 66

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 1 44 59

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 58 44

Temple 0 0 0 0 1 1 44 19

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 0 2 28 69

Ohio 0 0 0 0 0 2 34 47

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 2 19 50

West Division

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

W. Mich. 1 0 29 26 1 1 53 73

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 83 37

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 48 68

E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 62 42

Toledo 0 0 0 0 0 1 16 41

N. Illinois 0 1 26 29 0 2 53 60

ToDAY

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, noon

Bowling Green at Boise State, 8

Temple at Buffalo, noon

Ball State at Akron, 1

Central Michigan at Ohio, 2

Delaware State at Kent State, 2

Charleston Southern at Miami, 3

Western Michigan at Idaho, 5

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 76 16

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 88 3

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 0 73 44

N western 0 0 0 0 2 0 54 30

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 69 14

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 111 24

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 89 31

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 0 42 10

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 89 73

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 73 48

Michigan 0 0 0 0 1 1 39 31

ToDAY

Ohio State at USC, 8

Michigan at Notre Dame, 3:30

Louisiana-Lafayette at Illinois, noon

Southern Illinois at Northwestern, noon

Florida Atlantic at Michigan State, noon

Montana State at Minnesota, noon

Iowa State at Iowa, noon

Oregon at Purdue, 3:30

Penn State at Syracuse, 3:30

Wisconsin at Fresno State, 10:30

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Louisiana-Monroe 37, Alabama A&M 15

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 45, Washington St. 17

SOUTH

South Florida 37, Kansas 34

TODAY

EAST

New Hampshire (1-0) at Rhode Island (1-1), Noon

Furman (1-1) at Colgate (1-1), 1

Coastal Carolina (0-2) at Monmouth, N.J. (0-2), 1

Bucknell (1-0) at Robert Morris (1-0), 1

Marist (0-2) at St. Francis, Pa. (0-1), 1

Lehigh (1-0) at Villanova (0-1), 1

Iona (1-0) at Wagner (0-1), 1

West Chester (1-1) at Delaware (0-1), 6

Georgetown, D.C. (1-0) at Lafayette (1-0), 6

Stony Brook (1-1) at Maine (1-1), 6

Albany, N.Y. (0-1) at Hofstra (0-1), 7

Virginia (1-1) at Connecticut (2-0), 7:30

SOUTH

N.C. State (1-1) at Clemson (1-1), Noon

Navy (1-1) at Duke (1-1), Noon

California (2-0) at Maryland (1-1), Noon

UAB (0-2) at Tennessee (0-1), 12:30

Campbell (0-2) at Jacksonville (1-1), 1

Grambling St. (1-1) at Northwestern St. (1-1), 3

Towson (1-1) at Richmond (1-1), 3

East Carolina (2-0) at Tulane (0-1), 3

Massachusetts (2-0) at James Madison (1-1), 3:30

Georgia (2-0) at South Carolina (1-1), 3:30

Georgia Tech (2-0) at Virginia Tech (1-1), 3:30

Chattanooga (1-1) at Florida St. (1-0), 3:45

N.C. Central (0-2) at Morgan St. (0-1), 4

N. Carolina A&T (2-0) at Norfolk St. (1-1), 4

Bethune-Cookman (1-0) at S. Carolina St. (1-1), 4

Morehead St. (0-1) at E. Kentucky (0-2), 6

Presbyterian (1-1) at Elon (1-1), 6

Northeastern (0-1) at Georgia Southern (1-1), 6

Howard (0-1) at Hampton (1-1), 6

Liberty (2-0) at W. Carolina (1-1), 6

Savannah St. (1-1) at Winston-Salem (0-1), 6

W. Kentucky (1-1) at Alabama (2-0), 7

Gardner-Webb (1-1) at Austin Peay (0-2), 7

Middle Tennessee (1-1) at Kentucky (2-0), 7

Davidson (0-1) at Lenoir-Rhyne (2-0), 7

Alabama A&M (0-2) at Louisiana-Monroe (0-2), 7

Memphis (0-2) at Marshall (1-1), 7

Samford (2-0) at Mississippi (1-1), 7

Auburn (2-0) at Mississippi St. (1-1), 7

Illinois St. (0-1) at Murray St. (1-1), 7

Bowie St. (1-1) at Nicholls St. (0-0), 7

South Dakota (1-1) at SE Louisiana (1-1), 7

MVSU (1-0) at Southern U. (0-2), 7

Jackson St. (1-1) vs. Tennessee St. (2-0) at Memphis, Tenn., 7

Alcorn St. (0-2) at Troy (1-0), 7

Rice (2-0) at Vanderbilt (2-0), 7

VMI (1-0) at William & Mary (0-1), 7

North Texas (0-2) at LSU (1-0), 8

Cal Poly (1-1) at McNeese St. (1-1), 8

MIDWEST

Nevada (1-1) at Missouri (2-0), 12:30

Franklin (1-0) at Butler (1-0), 1

Fordham (1-0) at Dayton (1-0), 1

Delaware St. (1-0) at Kent St. (0-2), 2

Wis.-LaCrosse (0-0) at North Dakota (2-0), 2

Concordia, Wis. (0-1) at Valparaiso (0-1), 2

Central St., Ohio (0-2) at Youngstown St. (0-2), 4

William Penn (1-1) at Drake (1-1), 7

Indiana St. (0-1) at E. Illinois (0-2), 7

New Mexico St. (0-0) at Nebraska (2-0), 7

W. Illinois (1-1) at S. Dakota St. (1-1), 7

SOUTHWEST

Stanford (1-1) at TCU (2-0), 1

Air Force (2-0) vs. Houston (1-1) at Dallas, 3:30

Arkansas (2-0) at Texas (2-0), ppd. to Sept. 27 due to hurricane.

Cent. Arkansas (2-0) vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff (0-2) at Little Rock, Ark., 7

Southern Miss. (1-1) at Arkansas St. (2-0), 7

Prairie View (2-0) at Sam Houston St. (1-0), 7

Kentucky Wesleyan (1-1) at Stephen F.Austin (1-1), 7

SMU (1-1) at Texas Tech (2-0), 7

Missouri St. (0-1) at Oklahoma St. (2-0), 7:05

FAR WEST

N. Dakota St. (2-0) at Wyoming (1-1), 3

S. Utah (1-1) at Montana (1-0), 3:05

UCLA (1-0) at BYU (2-0), 3:30

Hawaii (1-1) at Oregon St. (0-2), 4

W. Michigan (1-1) at Idaho (1-1), 5

S. Oregon (1-1) at Sacramento St. (1-1), 5:05

Shaw (1-1) vs. Texas Southern (0-2) at Sacramento, Calif., 7

Oklahoma (2-0) at Washington (0-2), 7:45

Arizona (2-0) at New Mexico (0-2), 8

San Diego St. (0-2) at San Jose St. (1-1), 8

Utah (2-0) at Utah St. (0-2), 8

Dixie St. (1-1) at Weber St. (1-1), 8:05

UNLV (1-1) at Arizona St. (2-0), 10

Portland St. (1-0) at UC Davis (0-2), 10:05

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 20 14

Buffalo 1 0 0 1.000 34 10

New England 1 0 0 1.000 17 10

Miami 0 1 0 .000 14 20

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 17 10

Houston 0 1 0 .000 17 38

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 13 29

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 10 17

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 17 10

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 38 17

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 10 17

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 28

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 41 14

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 10 17

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 14 41

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 24 26

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 16 7

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 28 10

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 38 3

Washington 0 1 0 .000 7 16

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 24 20

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 34 21

Carolina 1 0 0 1.000 26 24

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 20 24

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 24 19

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 29 13

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 21 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 19 24

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 23 13

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 13 23

Seattle 0 1 0 .000 10 34

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 3 38

TOMORROW

Green Bay at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Giants at St. Louis, 1

Indianapolis at Minnesota, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Chicago at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at Washington, 1

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:05

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 4:05

New England at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

Miami at Arizona, 4:15

San Diego at Denver, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 8:15

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30

Baltimore at Houston, 8:30

SUNDAY, SEPT. 21

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Oakland at Buffalo, 1

Carolina at Minnesota, 1

Kansas City at Atlanta, 1

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 1

Arizona at Washington, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Cincinnati at N.Y. Giants, 1

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:05

Detroit at San Francisco, 4:05

New Orleans at Denver, 4:05

Cleveland at Baltimore, 4:15

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 4:15

Dallas at Green Bay, 8:15

MONDAY, SEPT. 22

N.Y. Jets at San Diego, 8:30

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Senior

Mid-Amateur Tournament

at Inverness

Low gross: Silcverman-Spengler, Inverness/Toledo 64; Drew-Hyland, Inverness, 65; Kornowa-Hills, Highland Meadows/Inverness 65; Hyland-Mitchell, Inverness, 66; Hall-Heistand, Fremont 67; Peterson-Baumann, Fremont 67; Pipoly-Kruse, Sylvania 67; Marinelli-LaPointe, Sylvania 68; Kinnear-Weyer, Fremont/Plum Brook 68; Kuhlman-Parcher, Toledo/Inverness 68.

Low net: Conrad-Dzienny, Heather Downs 60; McMahon-Ross, HM 61; Cherry-Kusner, HM 62; Getz-Mangiola, Mohawk 62; Akers-Bagenstose, Shawnee 63;Endicott-Quinn, Brandywine/Stone Oak 63; Carson-Wisniewski, Valleywood 63; Critchet-Dudley, Fremont 64; Anese-Kaosol, Mohawk 64; Oswald-Reiter, HM 64.

HOLE-IN-ONE

ANDREW COLYER at Chippewa, No. 9, 130 yards, 8-iron.

JOHN CONRAD at Heather Downs, No. 16, 131 yards, 9-iron.

AUTO RACING

Sylvania 300 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Qualifying rained out Yesterday; race Tomorrow

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 1st. 2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 2nd. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 3rd. 4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 4th. 5. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 5th.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 6th. 7. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 7th. 8. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 8th. 9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 9th. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 10th.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 11th. 12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 12th. 13. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 13th. 14. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 14th. 15. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 15th.

16. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 16th. 17. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 17th. 18. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 18th. 19. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 19th. 20. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 20th.

21. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 21st. 22. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 22nd. 23. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 23rd. 24. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 24th. 25. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 25th.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 26th. 27. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 27th. 28. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 28th. 29. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 29th. 30. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 30th.

31. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 31st. 32. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 32nd. 33. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 33rd. 34. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 34th. 35. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 35th.

36. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 2007 Owner Winner. 37. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, Past Champion 1988. 38. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, Attempts 26-36th. 39. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, Attempts 26-38th. 40. (96) Joey Logano, Toyota, Attempts 26-39th.

41. (45) Chad McCumbee, Dodge, Attempts 26-40th. 42. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, Attempts 26-41st. 43. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, Attempts 26-43rd.

Failed to Qualify

44. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Attempts 22. 45. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, Qualifying Draw.

Camping World RV Rental 200 Lineup

NASCAR-Trucks

Qualifying rained out Yesterday; race Today

Loudon, N.H.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 1st. 2. (33) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 2nd. 3. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 3rd. 4. (51) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 4th. 5. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 5th.

6. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 6th. 7. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 7th. 8. (99) Erik Darnell, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 8th. 9. (2) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 9th. 10. (18) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 10th.

11. (60) Terry Cook, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 11th. 12. (22) Michael Annett, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 12th. 13. (8) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 13th. 14. (11) David Starr, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 14th. 15. (59) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 15th.

16. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 16th. 17. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 17th. 18. (81) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 18th. 19. (09) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 19th. 20. (15) Jason White, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 20th.

21. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 21st. 22. (21) Keven Wood, Ford, 2008 Owner Points 22nd. 23. (9) David Reutimann, Toyota, 2008 Owner Points 23rd. 24. (7) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 24th. 25. (16) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 25th.

26. (40) Paul Poulter, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 26th. 27. (08) Bobby Dotter, Dodge, 2008 Owner Points 27th. 28. (07) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 28th. 29. (91) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 2008 Owner Points 29th. 30. (0) Mike Olsen, Chevrolet, Owner Attempts 11.

31. (12) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, Owner Attempts 5. 32. (17) Timothy Peters, Dodge, Owner Attempts 4. 33. (57) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, Owner Attempts 2.

PREP GOLF

Boys

LIBERTY CENTER 157, SWANTON 177: LC- Totske 39, Shipley 38, Jones 43, Weaks 46, Knapp 37, Rentschler 47; S- Jimison 35, Kilgour 45, Zedlitz 47, M. Mendenhall 53, Brehmer 50, Swartz 59. at White Pines

WAYNE TRACE 184, AYERSVILLE 195: WT- Germann 39, Horner 47, Snyder 50, Akkerman 48, Jewell 69, Fulk 66. A- Bauman 47, Schroeder 53, Ewers 43, Erickson 52, Schweibert 53. At Country Acres.

ST. JOHN S 149, START 203; WOODWARD 0: SJ- Hart 36, Balcar 36, Kolovich 37, Majdalani 40. S- Schaefer 45, Kulan 45, Monnett 56, Hobbs 57. At Ottawa Park

Girls

WAYNE TRACE 179, FAIRVIEW 245, AYERSVILLE 299: WT- Hook 45, Hockenberry 46, Critten 45, Hicks 43, Saylor 49, Myers (56). F- Keesbury 48, Groves 65, Wells 65, Starry 68, Wirick 67. A- Harrows 79, Weber 66, Vogel 78, Pontius 81. At Country Acres.

GOLF

Bell Micro Classic

LPGA

Mobile, Ala., par 72

Cristie Kerr 69-66 135

Angela Stanford 70-67 137

Michelle Ellis 68-70 138

Reilley Rankin 70-69 139

Laura Diaz 72-68 140

Mollie Fankhauser 71-69 140

Katherine Hull 71-69 140

Irene Cho 68-72 140

Anna Rawson 67-73 140

Shanshan Feng 67-73 140

Heather Daly-Donofrio 72-69 141

Hee Young Park 71-70 141

Jeong Jang 69-72 141

Angela Park 68-73 141

Sarah Jane Kenyon 73-69 142

Allison Hanna-Williams 73-69 142

Song-Hee Kim 69-73 142

Jamie Hullett 73-70 143

Katie Futcher 69-74 143

Jin Joo Hong 75-69 144

In-Kyung Kim 74-70 144

Rachel Hetherington 74-70 144

Linda Wessberg 73-71 144

Suzann Pettersen 73-71 144

Seon Hwa Lee 73-71 144

Wendy Ward 71-73 144

H.J. Choi 71-73 144

Wendy Doolan 71-73 144

Kim Hall 70-74 144

Kristy McPherson 70-74 144

Nicole Castrale 68-76 144

Sarah Lee 74-71 145

Liz Janangelo 73-72 145

Brittany Lang 72-73 145

Kelli Kuehne 71-74 145

Virada Nirapathpongporn 70-75 145

Sun Young Yoo 70-75 145

Maria Hjorth 70-75 145

Yani Tseng 69-76 145

Pat Hurst 75-71 146

Brandie Burton 75-71 146

Michele Redman 73-73 146

Minea Blomqvist 73-73 146

Sophie Giquel 71-75 146

Lorie Kane 71-75 146

Christina Kim 71-75 146

Stacy Lewis 70-76 146

Jill McGill 70-76 146

Paula Creamer 78-69 147

Becky Morgan 76-71 147

Birdie Kim 76-71 147

Lisa Strom 75-72 147

Louise Friberg 74-73 147

Ashli Bunch 74-73 147

Kris Tamulis 73-74 147

Sarah Kemp 73-74 147

Na On Min 73-74 147

Charlotte Mayorkas 73-74 147

Mhairi McKay 72-75 147

Karen Stupples 72-75 147

Il Mi Chung 72-75 147

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 72-75 147

Janice Moodie 71-76 147

Michelle McGann 70-77 147

Danielle Downey 69-78 147

Nancy Scranton 76-72 148

Catriona Matthew 75-73 148

Diana D Alessio 75-73 148

Johanna Head 74-74 148

Se Ri Pak 74-74 148

Lindsey Wright 73-75 148

Giulia Sergas 73-75 148

Marisa Baena 71-77 148

Paige Mackenzie 71-77 148

Jane Park 70-78 148

Failed to Qualify

Alena Sharp 78-71 149

Carri Wood 77-72 149

Dorothy Delasin 76-73 149

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 75-74 149

Seo-Jae Lee 75-74 149

Leah Wigger 74-75 149

Mikaela Parmlid 73-76 149

Soo-Yun Kang 73-76 149

Sherri Turner 73-76 149

Ashleigh Simon 72-77 149

Meena Lee 71-78 149

Anna Grzebien 77-73 150

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 76-74 150

Moira Dunn 75-75 150

Julieta Granada 73-77 150

Jimin Kang 78-73 151

Joo Mi Kim 76-75 151

Becky Lucidi 76-75 151

Tracy Hanson 74-77 151

Gloria Park 73-78 151

Teresa Lu 72-79 151

Amy Hung 78-74 152

Karin Sjodin 77-75 152

Jee Young Lee 77-75 152

Erica Blasberg 77-75 152

Young-A Yang 74-78 152

Taylor Leon 72-80 152

Heather Young 72-80 152

Christa Johnson 72-80 152

Stephanie Louden 77-76 153

Meredith Duncan 76-77 153

Leta Lindley 76-77 153

Kate Golden 75-78 153

Liselotte Neumann 75-78 153

Marcy Hart 74-79 153

Siew-Ai Lim 73-80 153

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-80 153

Sandra Gal 72-81 153

Candy Hannemann 78-76 154

Jan Stephenson 78-76 154

Na Ri Kim 78-76 154

Candie Kung 75-79 154

Eva Dahllof 80-75 155

Meaghan Francella 77-79 156

Allison Fouch 76-80 156

Karine Icher 75-81 156

Sung Ah Yim 82-75 157

Susie Redman 77-80 157

Brittany Lincicome 78-80 158

Emily Bastel 77-81 158

Dina Ammaccapane 75-83 158

Beth Bader 82-77 159

Su A Kim 78-83 161

Violeta Retamoza 79-83 162

Becky Iverson 82-81 163

Carolina Llano 83-84 167

Yu Ping Lin 79 WD

Greater Hickory Classic

Champions

Conover, N.C.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

R.W. Eaks 29-32 61

Tom Jenkins 32-32 64

Fred Funk 32-33 65

Bruce Vaughan 33-33 66

Tom Purtzer 34-32 66

Tom Kite 33-33 66

Dan Forsman 33-33 66

Tom McKnight 34-32 66

Mark Wiebe 33-34 67

Gil Morgan 35-32 67

Mark McNulty 33-34 67

Gene Jones 36-32 68

Wayne Levi 32-36 68

Mark W. Johnson 34-34 68

Mark James 36-32 68

David Edwards 35-33 68

Curtis Strange 33-35 68

Larry Nelson 32-36 68

Jay Haas 34-34 68

Brad Bryant 34-34 68

Rod Spittle 34-34 68

Kirk Hanefeld 36-33 69

Joe Ozaki 34-35 69

Lonnie Nielsen 34-35 69

Keith Fergus 35-34 69

Bob Gilder 34-35 69

D.A. Weibring 33-36 69

David Eger 36-33 69

Mike Goodes 36-34 70

Bruce Fleisher 35-35 70

Ron Streck 34-36 70

John Harris 35-35 70

Dana Quigley 36-34 70

Dave Eichelberger 34-36 70

Clarence Rose 36-35 71

Jim Albus 36-35 71

Massy Kuramoto 34-37 71

Loren Roberts 33-38 71

Bobby Wadkins 35-36 71

Lon Hinkle 37-34 71

Danny Edwards 37-34 71

Gary Hallberg 34-37 71

Pat Laverty 35-36 71

Ron Schroeder 33-38 71

Mike Hulbert 35-37 72

Ken Green 36-36 72

Jim Colbert 36-36 72

Bruce Lietzke 34-38 72

Des Smyth 36-36 72

Jeff Sluman 38-34 72

Jim Thorpe 35-37 72

Leonard Thompson 36-36 72

Mike Nicolette 37-35 72

Tim Simpson 36-36 72

Larry Ziegler 35-37 72

J.C. Snead 35-37 72

Vance Heafner 37-35 72

Mark Balen 33-39 72

Steve Thomas 39-34 73

Chris Tucker 34-39 73

Kenny Knox 35-38 73

Ed Dougherty 37-36 73

Fulton Allem 36-37 73

Andy Bean 37-36 73

Nick Price 35-38 73

Allen Doyle 36-37 73

Mike Reid 36-37 73

Walter Hall 36-37 73

Phil Blackmar 39-35 74

Denis Watson 35-39 74

Jack Ferenz 38-37 75

Chip Beck 38-37 75

Gibby Gilbert 39-36 75

Mike McCullough 35-40 75

Mike Lawrence 38-39 77

Walter Zembriski 38-41 79

Jim Dent 37-45 82

Mark Hayes 38-46 84

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Recalled OF Jonathan Van Every from Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Activated 3B Alex Gordon and OF Mitch Maier from the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Sent RHP Micah Owings to Cincinnati to complete the Aug. 11 trade for OF Adam Dunn.

NEW YORK METS Activated C Ramon Castro from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Sent RHP Brian Falkenborg outrighted to Portland (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Signed G Delonte West to a multiyear contract.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Waived C Kosta Perovic.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Signed F CJ Giles.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Named Wendell Alexis assistant coach of Austin (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Traded C Robert Lang to Montreal for a 2010 second-round draft pick.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Re-signed D Patrice Brisebois to a one-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Re-signed C Rod Pelley.

PHOENIX COYOTES Traded LW Kevin Cormier to New Jersey for D Sean Zimmerman.

COLLEGE

CONFERENCE USA Fined East Carolina $10,000 after football fans charged the field to celebrate the victory over West Virginia on Sept. 6.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Ohio Coaches Poll

DIVISION I GIRLS: 1- Magnificat 180, 2- North Canton Hoover 163; 3- Colerain 129; 4- Springboro 112; 5- Medina 111; 6- Stow 102; 7- Cincinnati St. Ursula 97; 8- NOTRE DAME 88, 9-Upper Arlington 86; 10-Kings Mill Kings 80.

DIVISION I BOYS: 1- Centerville 177; 2- Mentor 158; 3- ST. JOHN S 149; 4- Medina 144; 5-Mason 144; 6- St. Ignatius 117; 7-Louisville 112; 9- Reynoldsburg 97; 10- Cincinnati St. Xavier 96.

DIVISION II GIRLS: 1- CVCA 164; Alter 152; Milton Union 134; Canal Winchester 128; Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 124; Woodridge 122; Beaumont 93; Salem 71; Perry 69; Rocky River 57. Other area schools 15-Milan Edison 18; 20- Defiance and Wauseon 10.

DIVISION II BOYS: 1- Tipp City 177; 2- CVC; 3- DEFIANCE 130; 4- Bay Village 126; 4- Woodridge 118; 6- Dayton Carroll 99; 7;- MArliongton 96; 8- Akton St. Vincent St. Mary 61; Walshi 61; 10- CENTRAL CATHOLIC 56.

DIVISION III GIRLS: 1-Minster 178; 2- SENECA EAST 168; 3- Versailles 158; 4- Gilmour Academy 136; 5- Spencerville 121; 6- Russia 90; 7- OTTOVILLE 89; 8-LIBERTY BENTON 85; 9- Fort Loramie 83; 10- Coldwater75. Other area schools: 12- Woodmore 49; 16- Old Fort 14; 17- Lakota 13.

DIVISION III BOYS: 1- McDonald 175; 2- Bellaire St. John s 169; 3- St. Thomas Aquinas 156; 4- Russia 148; 5- East Canton 130; 6- DELTA 114; 7- ELMWOOD 94; 8- Maplewood 92; 9- New Bremen 88; 10- Minster 61. Other area schools: Pettisville 16; New London 10; Coldwater 3; St. Henry

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

KANSAS CITY 31/2 Oakland

CINCINNATI 11/2 Tennessee

Indianapolis 11/2 MINNESOTA

New Orleans P WASHINGTON

Green Bay 3 DETROIT

CAROLINA 3 Chicago

NY Giants 81/2 ST. LOUIS

JACKSONVILLE 5 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY 7 Atlanta

SEATTLE 7 San Francisco

ARIZONA 61/2 Miami

NY JETS 11/2 New England

San Diego 11/2 DENVER

Pittsburgh 6 CLEVELAND

(Monday)

DALLAS 7 Philadelphia

HOUSTON 41/2 Baltimore

College Football

SOUTHERN CAL 11 Ohio State

EASTERN MICH. 21/2 Toledo

BOISE STATE 17 Bowling Green

Michigan 1 NOTRE DAME

DUKE 2 Navy

VANDERBILT 8 Rice

Auburn 10 MISSISSIPPI ST

Ball State 7 AKRON

MISSOURI 261/2 Nevada

TEXAS TECH 361/2 Smu

NEBRASKA 25 New Mexico St.

BYU 81/2 Ucla

Oregon 8 PURDUE

TEXAS PPD Arkansas

Georgia 7 S. CAROLINA

b-Houston 21/2 Air Force

OREGON STATE 13 Hawaii

Wisconsin 11/2 FRESNO STATE

Penn State 271/2 SYRACUSE

IOWA 131/2 Iowa State

VIRGINIA TECH 61/2 Georgia Tech

CLEMSON 19 North Carolina St

Western Michigan 8 IDAHO

Central Michigan 31/2 OHIO

California 14 MARYLAND

TCU 14 Stanford

BUFFALO 61/2 Temple

TENNESSEE 31 Ala-Birmingham

East Carolina 13 TULANE

MARSHALL 4 Memphis

CONNECTICUT 11 Virginia

Oklahoma 201/2 WASHINGTON

Arizona 10 NEW MEXICO

Utah 241/2 UTAH STATE

SAN JOSE STATE 6 San Diego State

ARIZONA STATE 231/2 Nevada Las Vegas

MICHIGAN STATE 17 Florida Atlantic

ALABAMA 28 Western Kentucky

ARKANSAS STATE 21/2 Southern Miss

KENTUCKY 18 Middle Tenn State

ILLINOIS 241/2 Louisiana-Lafayette

LSU 42 North Texas

a-The game has been rescheduled for Sept 27th

due to Hurricane Ike.

b-The game will be played at Gerald J. Ford

Stadium in Dallas, Texas.

Baseball

National League

NY METS 10-11 Atlanta

PHILADELPHIA 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee

c-HOUSTON PPD Chicago Cubs

St. Louis 61/2 -71/2 PITTSBURGH

FLORIDA 8-9 Washington

COLORADO Even-6 LA Dodgers

ARIZONA 61/2 -71/2 Cincinnati

San Francisco Even-6 SAN DIEGO

American League

CLEVELAND (1) 6-7 Kansas City

CLEVELAND (2) 6-7 Kansas City

NY YANKEES Even-6 Tampa Bay

CHI WHITE SOX 8-9 Detroit

LA ANGELS 71/2 -81/2 Seattle

Texas Even-6 OAKLAND

Minnesota 7-8 BALTIMORE

BOSTON (1) Even-6 Toronto

BOSTON (2) 6-7 Toronto

Home Team in CAPS

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Jamie Weitcki, Timbers 203-237-300-740

Sam Steffen, Interstate 200-204-300-704

Men 750+

Scott Chrisy, Interstate 824

Kuba Janowiecki, Timbers 768

Jordan Bonczek, Southwyck 764

Ron Rife, Timbers 755

Al Bonczek, Southwyck 755

Women 650+

Jane Patrzalek, Timbers 678

KeyBank Traveling Classic

at New Glass Bowl Lanes

Vijay Puligandla-Attorney: Onweller 213-248-246-707; Kosier 243-248-194-685; Vollmar 226-234-225-685; Sevrence 211-244-187-642; C. Close 212-196-219-627. Totals 1105-1170-1071-3346 vs. Lido Lanes: Kirk 238-192-198-628; Sullivan 195-195-187-575; Norwood 198-219-181-598; Edwards 267-181-229-677; Caster 160-225-222-607. Totals 1056-1012-1017-3085.

New Glass Bowl Lanes: Dick 279-256-198-733; Hawkins 191-192-269-652; J. Woessner 256-224-213-693; Quaintance 204-246-209-659; Hayward 245-300-247-792. Totals 1175-1218-1136-3529, vs. Loma Linda s/Ventura s: B. Woessner 258-185-223-666; Kruzel 221-257-226-704; Kominek 213-200-185-598; Westhoven 299-182-237-718; Mora Jr, 257-217-245-719. Totals 1248-1041-1116-3405.

HJ.O.T, Peinting and Graphics: Molnar 228-208-173-603; Brown 178-200-246-624; Pawlowski 212-265-257-734; King 215-247-253-715; Genalo 227-279-256-762. Totals 1054-1119-1185-3438. vs. Toledo Sports Center/AFS: Reynolds Jr. 255-245-237-737; Stone 255-236-207-698; Monto 246-246-267-759; B. Close 257-206-219-682; Koles Jr. 187-181-368; Jennings 215, Totals 1200-1114-1145-3459.

Southwyck Lanes: Osinski 222-188-194-604; Welever 210-a72-200-582; Gargas 214-206-196-616; Lewandowski 228-191-200-619; Weiss 224-234-458; Huss Jr. 173. Totals 1047-981-1024-3052, vs. Swanton Sports Center: Askins 225-255-244-724; Lewis 192-217-209-618; Frost 211-185-188-584; Bates 204-232-142-578; Putman 176-236-180-592. Totals 1008- 1125-963-3096/

Standings: New Glass Bowl Lanes 44.5; Vijay Puligandla-Attorney 33; H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 31; Swanton Sports Center 31; Loma Linda s/Ventura s 27; Twin Oaks Lanes 22; Toledo Sports Center/AFS 17.5; Lido Lanes 17; Southwyck Lanes 17

Next week: Thursday, Rossford Lanes, 7:30 p.m. practice.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 13

1992 Buffalo s Jim Kelly and San Francisco s Steve Young throw for more than 400 yards and neither team punts, the first time in NFL history, as the Bills beat the 49ers 34-31.

1997 Cade McNown throws a school-record five touchdown passes as UCLA routs No. 11 Texas 66-3. It s the second-worst loss for Texas, which lost 68-0 to Chicago in 1904, and the biggest defeat by any team ever ranked in The Associated Press college football poll.

2007 New England coach Bill Belichick is fined the NFL maximum of $500,000 and the Patriots are ordered to pay $250,000 for spying during New England s 38-14 win over the New York Jets on Sept. 9. Commissioner Roger Goodell also orders the team to give up a 2008 first-round draft choice.

NOTES

SOUTHVIEW GOLF OUTING: The Southview Cougar Club Annual Golf Outing is scheduled September 20 at Spuyten Duyval Golf Club, 1 p.m. Fee: $65.00 per person includes lunch/dinner drinks/door prizes. Information: Rai Jennings 419-376-3741

YOUTH BASEBALL: Heatherdowns Pee Wee League is seeking players for its Instructional fall league. Ages 7-10. Information contact Tim Best at 419-460-924 or coachtbest@bex.net

BASKETBALL OFFICIATING CLASS: The Northwest District Basketball Officials Association is sponsoring a course for anyone interested in becoming a certified basketball official with the Ohio High School Athletic Association. The course will be held at Whitmer High School from September 30 through October 30. Classes will meet in the Science Auditorium from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p, m. every Tuesday and Thursday. For more information, email Scott Foor at foorscott@aol.com.

PREP TENNIS

SOUTHVIEW 5, ROSSFORD 0:. Haidar d. H. Saleh 6-0, 6-0; Gilbert d. D. Saleh 6-2, 6-0; Darah d. Appt 6-1, 6-2 ; Folley-Rogers d. Slusher-ialorucki 6-1, 6-0; Chrysochoos -Vyas win by default

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

y-Detroit 21 12 .636

x-Connecticut 20 13 .606 1

x-New York 19 14 .576 2

x-Indiana 16 17 .485 5

Chicago 12 21 .364 9

Washington 10 22 .313 101/2

Atlanta 4 29 .121 17

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 23 10 .697

x-Seattle 21 11 .656 11/2

x-Los Angeles 19 14 .576 4

x-Sacramento 18 14 .563 41/2

Phoenix 16 17 .485 7

Houston 15 17 .469 71/2

Minnesota 15 18 .455 8

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched conference

LAST NIGHT

Phoenix 96, Minnesota 87

New York 69, Chicago 62

Sacramento at Houston, ppd., hurricane

Atlanta at Seattle, late

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 13 6 4 43 40 29

New England 12 7 5 41 35 33

Chicago 11 7 5 38 30 18

D.C. United 10 11 2 32 37 36

New York 8 7 8 32 28 29

Toronto FC 7 11 5 26 24 32

Kansas City 6 9 8 26 24 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 10 5 8 38 33 27

Real Salt Lake 8 8 7 31 29 29

CD Chivas USA 8 10 6 30 31 36

San Jose 7 9 7 28 23 27

Colorado 8 12 3 27 30 32

FC Dallas 6 9 8 26 30 30

Los Angeles 6 9 8 26 44 47

TODAY

Columbus at Toronto FC, 3:30

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 5

FC Dallas at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at New York, 7:30

Houston at San Jose, 10

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Auburn, 25-20, 25-14, 25-23.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

TOLEDO 1, MARSHALL O: Lynn.

BOWLING GREEN 7, TENNESSEE TECH 0: Tamerlano, Kordan, Yee, Turner, Nesline, Rossi, Merritt.

Men

BOWLING GREEN 3, CENTENARY 2: BG--Evwaraye 2, Hepple.

BASEBALL

IL Playoffs

Governors Cup Championship

(Best-of-5)

Last night: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 20, Durham 2, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre win series 3-1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest