Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 9/20/2008

College football, local bowling, prep golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 1 0 30 28 2 1 88 72

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 2 51 66

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 2 52 72

Miami 0 0 0 0 1 2 57 77

Akron 0 1 24 41 1 2 83 107

Temple 0 1 28 30 1 2 72 49

Ohio 0 1 28 31 0 3 62 78

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 1 0 31 28 2 1 79 96

W. Mich. 1 0 29 26 2 1 104 101

Toledo 1 0 41 17 1 1 57 58

Ball St. 1 0 41 24 3 0 124 61

E. Mich. 0 1 17 41 1 2 79 83

N. Illinois 0 1 26 29 0 2 53 60

TOMORROW

Fresno St. at Toledo, 8:15

Ohio at N western, Noon

Temple at Penn St., Noon

Cent. Michigan at Purdue, Noon

Akron at Army, 1

E. Michigan at Maryland, 1

Buffalo at Missouri, 2

Indiana St. at N. Illinois, 3

Ball St. at Indiana, 7

Kent St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 7

Tennessee Tech at W. Michigan, 7

Miami at Cincinnati, 7:30

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 0 0 0 0 3 0 105 8

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 3 0 108 67

N western 0 0 0 0 3 0 87 37

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 166 37

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 0 102 41

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 76 16

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 72 49

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 109 90

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 90 48

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 1 68 42

Michigan 0 0 0 0 1 2 56 66

TOMORROW

Troy at Ohio St., Noon

Iowa at Pittsburgh, Noon

Ohio at Northwestern, Noon

Temple at Penn St., Noon

C. Mich. at Purdue, Noon

Florida Atlantic at Minnesota, Noon

Notre Dame at Michigan St., 3:30

Ball St. at Indiana, 7

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Harvard 25, Holy Cross 24

Wagner 21, Marist 14

Connecticut 31, Baylor 28

TOMORROW

EAST

Albany, N.Y. (1-1) at New Hampshire (2-0), Noon

Temple (1-2) at Penn St. (3-0), Noon

Iowa (3-0) at Pittsburgh (1-1), Noon

Stony Brook (1-2) at Brown (0-0), 12:30

Fordham (1-1) at Columbia (0-0), 12:30

Georgetown, D.C. (1-1) at Yale (0-0), 12:30

UCF (1-1) at Boston College (1-1), 1

Monmouth, N.J. (0-3) at Bryant (2-1), 1

N.C. Central (0-3) at Cent. Connecticut St. (1-1), 1

Dartmouth (0-0) at Colgate (1-2), 1

Rhode Island (1-2) at Hofstra (0-2), 1

Sacred Heart (2-0) at Iona (1-1), 1

Rutgers (0-2) at Navy (1-2), 3:30

Villanova (1-1) at Penn (0-0), 3:30

Northeastern (0-2) at Syracuse (0-3), 3:30

Cornell (0-0) at Bucknell (2-0), 6

St. Francis, Pa. (0-2) at Duquesne (0-1), 7

SOUTH

Mississippi St. (1-2) at Georgia Tech (2-1), Noon

San Diego (2-0) at Campbell (0-3), Noon

East Carolina (3-0) at N.C. State (1-2), Noon

S. Carolina St. (2-1) at Clemson (2-1), 1

Florida A&M (1-1) at Howard (0-2), 1

Jacksonville (2-1) at NC Pembroke (1-0), 1

Princeton (0-0) at The Citadel (1-1), 1

W. Carolina (1-2) at Presbyterian (1-2), 1:30

Chowan (1-2) at VMI (1-1), 1:30

Delaware (1-1) at Furman (2-1), 2

Maine (2-1) at Richmond (2-1), 3

Louisiana-Monroe (1-2) at Tulane (0-2), 3

Virginia Tech (2-1) at North Carolina (2-0), 3:30

Marshall (2-1) at Southern Miss. (2-1), 3:30

Florida (2-0) at Tennessee (1-1), 3:30

Savannah St. (2-1) at Bethune-Cookman (1-1), 4

Alabama St. (0-2) at UAB (0-3), 4

South Florida (3-0) at Fla. International (0-2), 5

Jacksonville St. (1-1) at Chattanooga (1-2), 6

N. Carolina A&T (2-1) at Hampton (2-1), 6

Prairie View (2-0) at MVSU (1-1), 6

E. Kentucky (1-2) at Tennessee St. (3-0), 6

Morgan St. (1-1) at Winston-Salem (0-2), 6

Central St., Ohio (0-3) at Alabama A&M (0-3), 7

Tenn.-Martin (2-1) at Austin Peay (0-3), 7

Towson (1-2) at Coastal Carolina (1-2), 7

Wake Forest (2-0) at Florida St. (2-0), 7

Elon (2-1) at Georgia Southern (2-1), 7

Jackson St. (1-2) at Grambling St. (1-1), 7

Appalachian St. (1-1) at James Madison (2-1), 7

SE Louisiana (2-1) at Louisiana Tech (1-1), 7

Vanderbilt (3-0) at Mississippi (2-1), 7

Cal Poly (1-1) at Northwestern St. (1-1), 7

Wofford (2-0) at South Carolina (1-2), 7

Murray St. (1-2) at W. Kentucky (1-2), 7

Norfolk St. (2-1) at William & Mary (1-1), 7

LSU (2-0) at Auburn (3-0), 7:45

Nicholls St. (0-0) at Memphis (0-3), 8

MIDWEST

Troy (2-0) at Ohio St. (2-1), Noon

Hanover (0-2) at Butler (1-1), 1

Robert Morris (1-1) at Dayton (2-0), 1

Buffalo (2-1) at Missouri (3-0), 2

Marian (2-1) at Valparaiso (1-1), 2

Indiana St. (0-2) at N. Illinois (0-2), 3

Notre Dame (2-0) at Mich. St. (2-1), 3:30

S. Dakota St. (2-1) at N. Iowa (1-1), 5:05

N. Dakota St. (2-1) at Youngstown St. (1-2), 6

Ball St. (3-0) at Indiana (2-0), 7

Sam Houston St. (1-0) at Kansas (2-1), 7

Missouri St. (0-2) at SE Missouri (1-2), 7

Tennessee Tech (2-1) at W. Michigan (2-1), 7

Stephen F.Austin (1-1) at W. Illinois (1-2), 7:04

Miami (Ohio) (1-2) at Cincinnati (1-1), 7:30

E. Illinois (1-2) at Illinois St. (1-1), 7:30

Fresno St. (1-1) at Toledo (1-1), 8:15

SOUTHWEST

Alabama (3-0) at Arkansas (2-0), 12:30

Miami (1-1) at Texas A&M (1-1), 3:30

Texas Southern (0-2) at Texas College (0-3), 6

Middle Tennessee (1-2) at Arkansas St. (2-1), 7

Quincy (0-2) at Cent. Arkansas (3-0), 7

Rice (2-1) at Texas (2-0), 7

Massachusetts (2-1) at Texas Tech (3-0), 7

New Mexico (1-2) at Tulsa (2-0), 7

TCU (3-0) at SMU (1-2), 8

New Mexico St. (0-1) at UTEP (0-2), 9:05

FAR WEST

Wyoming (2-1) at BYU (3-0), 3

Arizona (2-1) at UCLA (1-1), 3

UC Davis (1-2) at Montana (2-0), 3:05

Houston (1-2) at Colorado St. (1-1), 3:30

Boise St. (2-0) at Oregon (3-0), 3:30

Texas St. (1-1) at N. Colorado (0-1), 3:35

Utah (3-0) at Air Force (3-0), 4

Idaho (1-2) at Utah St. (0-3), 4

Weber St. (2-1) at Sacrmnto St. (2-1), 5:05

Portland St. (1-1) at Wash. St. (0-3), 7

N. Arizona (1-1) at S. Utah (1-2), 8

Georgia (3-0) at Arizona St. (2-1), 8:15

San Jose St. (2-1) at Stanford (1-2), 9

Iowa St. (2-1) at UNLV (2-1), 9

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

Men 750+

Joe Hemsley, Timbers 798

Herb Vaughn, Southwyck 784

Mike Tanner, Southwyck 764

Tim Baker, Timbers 758

Dan Hayes, Timbers 750

KeyBank Traveling Classic

at Rossford Lanes

Loma Linda s Ventura s: B. Woessner 267-238-245-750; Kruzel 267-228-226-721; Kominek 214-194-224-632; Kwiatkowski 236-215-257-708; Westhoven 288-226-226-740 Totals 1272-1101-1178-3531 vs. Southwyck Lanes: Osinski 225-226-175-626; Welever 267-192-234-693; Huss 201-227-188-616; Weiss 227-188-192-607; Lewandowski 259-189-227-675. Totals 1179-1022-1016-3217.

Toledo Sports Center/AFS: Reynolds Jr. 299-1990214-712; Stone 247-247-193-687; Koles Jr. 216-213-268-697; Monto 257-226-236-719; Close 191-259-192-642. Totals 1210-1144-1103-3457 vs. Swanton Sports Center: Lewis 279-196-238-713; Frost 205-204-165-574; Burghardt 197-200-211-608; Batres 268-146-264-678; Putman 202-222-220-664. Totals 1151-968-1098-3317.

Twin Oak Lanes: Miskiel 234-201-203-638; Liber 2225=206=222-652; Passuello 289-214-237-740; Childress 300-269-257-826; Aumiller 221-203-424; Izsak 214, Totals 1269-1092-1133-3494. vs. New Glass Bowl Lanes: Damm 251-217-1990667; Richardson 217-269-243-729; J. Woessner 239-243-223-705; Quaintance 205-203-237-645; Hayward 267-246-203-716. Totals 1179-1178-1105-3462

Vijay Puligandia-Attorney: Onweller 290-248-204-742; C. Close 234-268-262-764; Vollmer 246-265-194-705; Sevrence 203-189-227-619; Kosier 211-225-258-694. Totals 1184-1195-1145-3524. vs. H.O.T. Printing and Graphics: Rechtine 216-182-259-658; Pawlowski 200-267-221-688; King 237-192-248-677; Genalo 278-268-225-771; Smith 192-224-416; Brown 203-203. Totals 1124-1102-1177-3413.

Standings: Twin Oak Lanes 65.8; New Glass Bowl Lanes 63.3; Loma Linda s /Ventura s 59.4; Vijay Puligandla-Attorney 55.6; H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 48.9; Toledo Sports Center/AFS 47.2; Swanton Sports Center 40.0; Southwyck Lanes 34.2; Lido Lanes 28.3.

Next week: Thursday, New Glass Bowl Lanes, 9:15 p.m. practice.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Week Three

ATLANTA 51/2 Kansas City

BUFFALO 9 Oakland

TENNESSEE 41/2 Houston

NY GIANTS 13 Cincinnati

WASHINGTON 3 Arizona

NEW ENGLAND 121/2 Miami

CHICAGO 3 Tampa Bay

MINNESOTA 31/2 Carolina

SEATTLE 91/2 St. Louis

SAN FRANCISCO 4 Detroit

DENVER 5 New Orleans

PHILADELPHIA 31/2 Pittsburgh

INDIANAPOLIS 5 Jacksonville

BALTIMORE 2 Cleveland

Dallas 3 GREEN BAY

(Monday)

SAN DIEGO 9 NY Jets

College Football

PENN STATE 281/2 Temple

BOSTON COLLEGE 10 Central Florida

NORTHWESTERN 111/2 Ohio

CINCINNATI 12 Miami-Ohio

MISSISSIPPI 7 Vanderbilt

GEORGIA TECH 8 Mississippi State

BYU 28 Wyoming

Lsu 21/2 AUBURN

Alabama 9 ARKANSAS

SOUTHERN MISS 8 Marshall

Houston 61/2 COLORADO ST.

Rutgers 51/2 NAVY

N. CAROLINA 3 Virginia Tech

Iowa 1 PITTSBURGH

FLORIDA STATE 41/2 Wake Forest

MICHIGAN STATE 81/2 Notre Dame

OREGON 10 Boise State

Utah 91/2 AIR FORCE

TULSA 10 New Mexico

INDIANA 3 Ball State

PURDUE 101/2 Central Michigan

Akron 10 ARMY

MARYLAND 211/2 Eastern Mich.

Miami-Florida 3 TEXAS A&M

East Carolina 7 N. CAROLINA ST

MISSOURI 33 Buffalo

Fresno State 7 TOLEDO

TEXAS 29 Rice

UTAH STATE 5 Idaho

Tcu 24 SMU

Florida 71/2 TENNESSEE

Georgia 7 ARIZONA STATE

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 21/2 Iowa State

STANFORD 8 San Jose State

TEXAS EL PASO 7 New Mexico St.

Arizona 3 UCLA

Added Games

OHIO STATE 201/2 Troy

ARKANSAS STATE 6 Middle Tenn St

TULANE 6 Louisiana-Monroe

MINNESOTA 61/2 Florida Atlantic

South Florida 28 FLA INTERNATIONAL

LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE 21/2 Kent State

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 8-9 St. Louis

Houston Even-6 PITTSBURGH

NY Mets Even-6 ATLANTA

Philadelphia 51/2 -61/2 FLORIDA

Milwaukee 71/2 -81/2 CINCINNATI

WASHINGTON Even-6 San Diego

COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 Arizona

LA DODGERS 10-11 San Francisco

American League

TORONTO 51/2 -61/2 Boston

NY YANKEES 6-7 Baltimore

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Seattle

CLEVELAND Even-6 Detroit

Chi White Sox 6-7 KANSAS CITY

TAMPA BAY 61/2 -71/2 Minnesota

TEXAS 51/2 -61/2 LA Angels

Canadian Football)

Week 13

CALGARY 121/2 Toronto

SASKATCHEWAN 21/2 B.C. Lions

(Sunday)

MONTREAL 3 Edmonton

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTS NOTE

VOLLEYBALL BENEFIT: Thursday s Ayersville at Bryan volleyball match at 6 p.m. will feature programs for the Susan G. Komen Foundation for breast cancer awareness. Information: 419-633-6215.

GOLF SCRAMBLE: The Vinny Hock Golf Scramble is scheduled September 27 at the Sycamore Golf Course at Fremont for the benefit of Chuck Close. Four-person teams. Fee: $65 per person. Information: Brenda Hang 419-494-0581.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 20

Buffalo 2 0 0 1.000 54 26

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 30 33

Miami 0 2 0 .000 24 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 2 0 0 1.000 41 17

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 31 44

Houston 0 1 0 .000 17 38

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 26 37

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 1.000 48 23

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 17 10

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 17 41

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 38

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 80 52

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 37 49

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 18 40

San Diego 0 2 0 .000 62 65

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 0 0 1.000 69 47

N.Y. Giants 2 0 0 1.000 57 20

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 75 44

Washington 1 1 0 .500 36 40

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 2 0 0 1.000 46 41

New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 48 49

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 44 33

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 43 45

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 2 0 0 1.000 72 44

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 46 33

Detroit 0 2 0 .000 46 82

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 34 42

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 54 23

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 46 53

Seattle 0 2 0 .000 40 67

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 16 79

TOMORROW

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Oakland at Buffalo, 1

Carolina at Minnesota, 1

Kansas City at Atlanta, 1

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 1

Arizona at Washington, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Cincinnati at N.Y. Giants, 1

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:05

Detroit at San Francisco, 4:05

New Orleans at Denver, 4:05

Cleveland at Baltimore, 4:15

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 4:15

Dallas at Green Bay, 8:15

MONDAY

N.Y. Jets at San Diego, 8:30

SUNDAY, SEPT. 28

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Tennessee, 1

Denver at Kansas City, 1

San Francisco at New Orleans, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Buffalo at St. Louis, 4:05

San Diego at Oakland, 4:05

Washington at Dallas, 4:15

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:15

Open: Indianapolis, Miami, New England, Seattle, N.Y. Giants, Detroit

MONDAY, SEPT. 29

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 7 4 0 14 373 277

Toronto 4 7 0 8 237 357

Winnipeg 3 8 0 6 249 302

Hamilton 2 9 0 4 277 346

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 8 3 0 16 295 255

Calgary 7 4 0 14 335 295

Edmonton 7 4 0 14 348 302

British Col. 6 5 0 12 320 300

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Winnipeg at Hamilton

TODAY

Toronto at Calgary

British Columbia at Saskatchewan

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 14 6 5 47 44 31

New England 12 7 5 41 35 33

Chicago 11 8 5 38 30 20

New York 9 8 8 35 31 33

D.C. United 10 11 3 33 39 38

Kansas City 7 9 8 29 26 33

Toronto FC 7 11 6 27 25 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 10 5 9 39 34 28

Real Salt Lake 8 9 7 31 30 31

Colorado 9 12 3 30 32 32

CD Chivas USA 8 10 6 30 31 36

San Jose 7 9 8 29 24 28

FC Dallas 6 9 9 27 32 32

Los Angeles 6 10 8 26 44 49

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

Columbus 3, New York 1

TODAY

Toronto FC at Kansas City, 8

CD Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9

New England at Colorado, 9

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 11

San Jose at Houston, ppd., hurricane damage

TOMORROW

FC Dallas at Chicago, 3

GOLF

Ryder Cup

Louisville, Ky.; Par: 71

UNITED STATES 51/2, EUROPE 21/2

Foursomes

United States 3, Europe 1

Phil Mickelson and Anthony Kim, United States, halved with Padraig Harrington and Robert Karlsson, Europe.

Justin Leonard and Hunter Mahan, United States, def. Henrik Stenson and Paul Casey, Europe, 3 and 2.

Stewart Cink and Chad Campbell, United States, def. Justin Rose and Ian Poulter, Europe, 1 up.

Kenny Perry and Jim Furyk, United States, halved with Lee Westwood and Sergio Garcia, Europe.

Fourballs

United States 21/2, Europe 11/2

Phil Mickelson and Anthony Kim, United States, def. Padraig Harrington and Graeme McDowell, Europe, 2 up.

Justin Rose and Ian Poulter, Europe, def. Steve Stricker and Ben Curtis, United States, 4 and 2.

Justin Leonard and Hunter Mahan, United States, def. Sergio Garcia and Miguel Angel Jimenez, Europe, 4 and 3.

J.B. Holmes and Boo Weekley, United States, halved with Lee Westwood and Soren Hansen, Europe.

Pairings

Today

FOURSOMES

8:05 a.m. Stewart Cink and Chad Campbell, United States, vs. Ian Poulter and Justin Rose, Europe.

8:20 a.m. Justin Leonard and Hunter Mahan, United States, vs. Miguel Angel Jimenez and Graeme McDowell, Europe.

8:35 a.m. Phil Mickelson and Anthony Kim, United States, vs. Henrik Stenson and Oliver Wilson, Europe.

8:50 a.m. Jim Furyk and Kenny Perry, United States, vs. Padraig Harrington and Robert Karlsson, Europe.

Viking Classic

PGA

Madison, Miss.; Par: 72

Second Round

Marc Turnesa 65-68 133

Paul Stankowski 69-65 134

Will MacKenzie 70-64 134

Brian Gay 66-68 134

Dicky Pride 67-67 134

Casey Wittenberg 68-67 135

Brad Elder 68-68 136

Justin Bolli 69-67 136

John Huston 68-69 137

Greg Kraft 68-69 137

Bo Van Pelt 68-69 137

Lee Janzen 67-70 137

Troy Matteson 69-68 137

David Toms 69-68 137

John Daly 70-67 137

Garrett Willis 68-69 137

Shane Bertsch 69-68 137

Marco Dawson 70-68 138

David Duval 69-69 138

J.P. Hayes 70-68 138

Andrew Buckle 67-71 138

Scott Sterling 68-70 138

Rory Sabbatini 69-69 138

Todd Hamilton 68-70 138

Woody Austin 69-69 138

Dan Forsman 68-70 138

Spike McRoy 71-67 138

Notah Begay III 69-69 138

Bill Haas 69-69 138

Brad Adamonis 67-71 138

Craig Kanada 70-68 138

Doug LaBelle II 68-70 138

Len Mattiace 70-69 139

Eric Axley 70-69 139

Chris Riley 72-67 139

Rich Beem 71-68 139

Kevin Na 75-64 139

Michael Letzig 71-68 139

Todd Demsey 69-70 139

Steve Allan 71-68 139

Bob Tway 71-68 139

Brett Quigley 69-70 139

Ron Whittaker 69-70 139

Tim Petrovic 68-72 140

Jason Gore 71-69 140

Gavin Coles 71-69 140

Jay Williamson 67-73 140

Nathan Green 67-73 140

Chad Collins 75-65 140

Tom Scherrer 69-72 141

Kirk Triplett 72-69 141

Charles Howell III 71-70 141

Cameron Beckman 71-70 141

Mark Brooks 73-68 141

Billy Andrade 74-67 141

Tag Ridings 72-69 141

Martin Laird 72-69 141

Robert Gamez 68-73 141

Heath Slocum 73-68 141

Guy Boros 69-72 141

Dustin Johnson 72-69 141

Neal Lancaster 70-71 141

Richard Johnson 72-69 141

Larry Mize 73-69 142

Vaughn Taylor 72-70 142

Jeff Overton 73-69 142

Bart Bryant 72-70 142

Jeff Gove 70-72 142

John Riegger 70-72 142

Chris Stroud 74-68 142

Y.E. Yang 71-71 142

Cody Freeman 74-68 142

Tom Byrum 72-70 142

Ken Duke 71-71 142

Patrick Sheehan 71-71 142

James Driscoll 70-72 142

Joe Ogilvie 71-71 142

Nick Flanagan 68-74 142

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

BOWLING GREEN 2, DETROIT 0

Lawrence, McLean.

Women

BOWLING GREEN 4, DETROIT 0

Johnson, McDonald, Turner, own goal

SAINT LOUIS 2, TOLEDO 1

SLU: Bradenburg, Olson. UT: Witt.

AUTO RACING

Camping World RV 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Qualifying Yesterday; race Tomorrow

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 157.061 mph. 2. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 157.054. 3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 156.515. 4. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 156.379. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 156.284.

6. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 155.676. 7. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 155.615. 8. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 155.541. 9. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 155.514. 10. (88) Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Chevrolet, 155.501.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 155.501. 12. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 155.434. 13. (70) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 155.226. 14. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 155.179. 15. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 155.166.

16. (1) Martin Truex, Jr., Chevrolet, 155.132. 17. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 155.099. 18. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 155.092. 19. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 155.045. 20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 154.992.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.959. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 154.912. 23. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 154.899. 24. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 154.892. 25. (77) Sam Hornish, Jr., Dodge, 154.765.

26. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 154.739. 27. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 154.646. 28. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 154.427. 29. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 154.414. 30. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 154.407.

31. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 154.334. 32. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 153.826. 33. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 153.780. 34. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 153.708. 35. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 153.512.

36. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 153.492. 37. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 153.289. 38. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 153.211. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 153.029. 40. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 152.691.

41. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 151.860. 42. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, Owner Points. 43. (96) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 153.074.

Failed to qualify

44. (34) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 151.828. 45. (08) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 145.849.

46. (50) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 0.000.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Placed RHP Daniel Cabrera on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 14.

Carolina League

SALEM AVALANCHE Signed a two-year affiliation agreement with Boston (AL).

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES Sent RHP David Wasylak to Laredo (United) to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Boston F Darius Miles without pay for 10 games for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA Anti-Drug Program at the end of the 2007-08 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Signed QB Joey Harrington. Waived DT Alvin McKinley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS Signed F Teemu Selanne to a tryout agreement and F Drew Miller to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS Agreed to terms with F Dale Weise.

OTTAWA SENATORS Assigned G Kevin Desfosses, G Mitch O Keefe, D Mitch Ganzak, D Tomas Kudelka, D Guillaume Lepine, D Brandon Roach, D Derek Smith, D Chris St. Croix, D Geoff Waugh, D Ben Wright, LW Kaspars Daugavins, LW Denis Hamel, RW Chaz Johnson, RW Mick Lawrence, LW Shawn Weller and RW Jeremy Yablonski to Binghamton (AHL). Assigned D Ben Wright to Lethbridge (WHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Assigned RW James Livingston, C Anthony Nigro, RW Ian Schultz and C-LW Brett Sonne to their junior teams. Released RW Tony Dehart, D Matt McCue and LW Brennan Sonne. Added F Anthony Peluso and D Mark Cundari to the training camp roster.

American Hockey League

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Announced F Luca Caputi, F Joe Haddad, F Dustin Jeffrey, F Nick Johnson, F Mark Letestu and D Jonathan D Aversa have been assigned to the team by Pittsburgh (NHL). Announced Pittsburgh reassigned D Alex Grant to St. John s (QMJHL), LW Keven Veilleux to Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL) and LW Casey Pierro-Zabotel to Vancouver (WHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS Signed G Pat Campbell to a one-year contract.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Wayne Trace d. Continental 25-5, 25-9, 25-10

HOLES IN ONE

BILL BRUBAKER at Deme Acres Golf Course, Petersburg, Mich., No. 18, 172 yards. 4-hybrid.

DUSTIN JIMENEZ at Tamaron, No. 16, 133 yards, 9-iron.

TENNIS

Davis Cup

Semifinals

Winners to final, Nov. 21-23

Spain 2, United States 0

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Rafael Nadal d. Sam Querrey 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

David Ferrer d. Andy Roddick 7-6 (5), 2-6, 1-6, 6-4, 8-6.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Ohio Coaches Poll

Boys

Division 1: 1- Mason 174; 2- Centerville 158; 3- Mentor and TOLEDO ST. JOHN S JESUIT 155. 5-= Medina 122; 6- Brecksville 115; 7- Cleveland St. Ignatius 86; 9- Cincinnati St. Xavier 79; 10- Twinsburg 62

Division II: 1- Tipp City 175; 2- Woodridge 167; 3- Bay Village 131; 4- Defiance 129; 5- Field 111; 6- CVCA 110; 7- Dayton Carroll 92; 8- Walsh Jesuit 76; 9- Creswood 68; 10- Bexley 58. Other area teams: 11-Toledo Central Catholic 51; 18- Crestview 16.

Division III: 1- McDonald 174; 2-Bellaire St. John s 170; 3- St. Thomas Aquinas 160; 4- Russia 132; 5- Maplewood 125; 6- East Canton 115; 7- DELTA 101; 8- ELMWOOD 92; 9- Sydney Lehman 85; 10- NEW BREMEN 74. Other area teams: 15- Pettisville 16; 18- Lima Catholic Central 4; 19- Coldwater 2.

Girls

Division I:1- Magnificat 180; 2- North Canton Hoover 151; 3- Mason 240; 4- Medina 136; 5- Colerain 124; 6- Springboro 105; 7- Cincinnati St. Ursula 101; 8- King Mill Kings 92; 9- Upper Arlington 90; 10T- TOLEDO NOTRE DAME and Stow 69.

Division II 1 CVCA 180; 2- Kettering Alter 165; 3- Woodridge 140; 4- West Milton Union 123; 5- Akron Sr. Vincent and Beaumont 121; 7- Canal Winchester 116; 8- Springfield NW 93; 9- Perry 70; 10- MILAN EDISON 57. Other area teams: 17- Wauseon 17.

Division III: 1- MINSTER 179; 2- SENECA EAST 166; 3- Versailles 159; 4- Gilmor Academy 134; 5- SPENCERVILLE 131; 6- OTTOVILLE 106; 7- FORT LORAMIE and LIBERTY BENTON 90; 9- Russia 87; 10- Burton Berkshire 64. Other area teams: 11- Coldwater 54; 13- Woodmore 40; 16- Old Fort 19; 20T- Lakota 2.

WNBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit vs. Indiana

Friday, Sept. 19: Detroit 81, Indiana 72, Detroit leads series 1-0

Sunday, Sept. 21: Indiana at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23: Indiana at Detroit, TBA, if necessary

Connecticut vs. New York

Thursday, Sept. 18: New York 72, Connecticut 63, New York leads series 1-0

Saturday, Sept. 20: New York at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22: New York at Connecticut, 7 p.m., if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio vs. Sacramento

Thursday, Sept. 18: San Antonio 85, Sacramento 78, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Saturday, Sept. 20: Sacramento at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22: Sacramento at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

Seattle vs. Los Angeles

Friday, Sept. 19: Seattle at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 21: Los Angeles at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23: Los Angeles at Seattle, 9 p.m., if necessary

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. James Madison 25-22, 19-25, 25-21, 25-18

Toledo d. Harvard 25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15

Bowling Green d. Binghamton 25-18, 25-22, 25-19

Owens d. Lorrain 25-16, 25-9, 25-17

Owens d. Genesee 25-15, 25-16

Lake Michigan d. Owens 15-25, 25-23, 15-11

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 20

1913 Twenty-year-old amateur Francis Ouimet beats Britain s Harry Vardon and Ted Ray in an 18-hole playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1939 Joe Louis knocks out Bob Pastor in the 11th round at Briggs Stadium in Detroit to retain the world heavyweight title.

1973 Billie Jean King beats Bobby Riggs in straight sets to win the Battle of the Sexes and the $100,000 winner-take-all purse in Houston.

1982 The NFL Player s Association announces a strike at the completion of the Green Bay-New York Giants Monday Night game.

1987 Chicago s Walter Payton breaks Jim Brown s NFL record with his 107th rushing touchdown as the Bears beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 20-3.

1990 Howard Griffith of Illinois sets an NCAA scoring record when he rushes for all eight of the Illini s touchdowns in its 56-21 victory over Southern Illinois.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest