Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/4/2008

College football, prep cross country, sportlight

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 1 1 55 55 2 3 134 141

BGSU

0 0 0 0 2 2 96 95

Miami 0 0 0 0 1 3 77 122

Akron 0 1 24 41 2 3 120 127

Kent St. 0 1 20 41 1 4 99 157

Ohio 0 1 28 31 1 4 121 125

Temple 0 2 31 37 1 4 78 101

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 2 0 82 44 5 0 207 101

W. Mich. 2 0 36 29 4 1 152 111

C. Mich. 2 0 58 53 3 2 131 153

Toledo

1 0 41 17 1 3 127 148

N. Illinois 1 1 63 29 2 2 138 63

E. Mich. 0 2 17 78 1 4 103 171

TODAY

Ball St. at

Toledo

, 7

E. Michigan at

BGSU

, 4

Akron at Kent St., Noon

Ohio at W. Michigan, 2

Temple at Miami, 3:30

N. Illinois at Tennessee, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N western 1 0 22 17 5 0 125 62

Penn St. 1 0 38 24 5 0 249 64

Mich. St. 1 0 42 29 4 1 155 84

Ohio St.

1 0 34 21 4 1 134 80

Michigan

1 0 27 25 2 2 83 91

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 2 121 105

Minnesota 0 1 21 34 4 1 166 104

Wisconsin 0 1 25 27 3 1 127 68

Iowa 0 1 17 22 3 2 142 51

Indiana 0 1 29 42 2 2 125 100

Illinois 0 1 24 38 2 2 133 128

TODAY

Ohio St.

at Wisconsin, 8

Illinois at

Michigan

, 3:30

Iowa at Michigan St., Noon

Penn St. at Purdue, Noon

Indiana at Minnesota, Noon

National

SOUTH

Cincinnati 33, Marshall 10

Guilford 47, S. Virginia 31

FAR WEST

BYU 34, Utah St. 14

TODAY

EAST

Dartmouth (0-2) at Penn (0-2), Noon

Northeastern (1-3) at Towson (2-3), Noon

Rutgers (1-3) at West Virginia (2-2), Noon

Cornell (2-0) at Lehigh (1-2), 12:30

Holy Cross (1-2) at Yale (1-1), 12:30

Wagner (2-2) at Cent. Connecticut St. (3-1), 1

Georgetown, D.C. (1-3) at Colgate (3-2), 1

Albany, N.Y. (1-3) at Duquesne (2-1), 1

Stonehill (1-3) at Iona (2-2), 1

Harvard (1-1) at Lafayette (3-0), 1

Bucknell (2-1) at Marist (1-4), 1

St. Francis, Pa. (0-4) at Monmouth, N.J. (2-3), 1

Brown (2-0) at Rhode Island (1-4), 1

Robert Morris (1-3) at Sacred Heart (4-0), 1

Princeton (1-1) at Columbia (0-2), 1:30

Delaware (2-2) at Massachusetts (2-2), 3:30

SOUTH

Duke (3-1) at Georgia Tech (3-1), Noon

Boston College (3-1) at N.C. State (2-3), Noon

Hampton (3-1) at Delaware St. (1-2), 1

Davidson (2-1) at Morehead St. (1-2), 1

Samford (2-2) at W. Carolina (2-3), 1

Villanova (3-1) at William & Mary (2-1), 1

Gardner-Webb (2-2) at Charleston Southern (1-3), 1:30

Savannah St. (2-2) at Clark Atlanta (4-1), 1:30

Furman (4-1) at Elon (4-1), 1:30

Hofstra (2-2) at James Madison (4-1), 1:30

Richmond (3-2) at VMI (2-2), 1:30

W. Kentucky (2-3) at Virginia Tech (4-1), 1:30

South Carolina (3-2) at Mississippi (3-2), 2

North Greenville (1-4) at Presbyterian (1-4), 2

The Citadel (3-1) at Appalachian St. (2-2), 3

Tennessee St. (4-1) at Tenn.-Martin (4-1), 3

Army (0-4) at Tulane (2-2), 3

Kentucky (4-0) at Alabama (5-0), 3:30

Florida St. (3-1) at Miami (2-2), 3:30

SMU (1-4) at UCF (1-3), 3:30

Bethune-Cookman (3-1) at Morgan St. (2-2), 4

N. Carolina A&T (2-3) vs. N.C. Central (0-4) at Charlotte, N.C., 5

Georgia Southern (2-3) at Chattanooga (1-4), 6

S. Carolina St. (3-2) at Florida A&M (3-1), 6

Auburn (4-1) at Vanderbilt (4-0), 6

Howard (0-3) at Winston-Salem (0-4), 6

Murray St. (1-4) at Austin Peay (0-5), 7

Liberty (4-0) at Coastal Carolina (3-2), 7

Southern U. (2-2) at Jackson St. (1-3), 7

SE Missouri (2-3) at Jacksonville St. (3-1), 7

Louisiana-Lafayette (1-3) at Louisiana-Monroe (1-3), 7

Connecticut (5-0) at North Carolina (3-1), 7

UTEP (1-3) at Southern Miss. (2-2), 7

N. Illinois (2-2) at Tennessee (1-3), 7

Maryland (4-1) at Virginia (1-3), 7

E. Kentucky (2-3) at Tennessee Tech (3-2), 8

MIDWEST

Illinois St. (1-2) at Indiana St. (0-4), 12:05

Kansas (3-1) at Iowa St. (2-2), 12:30

Drake (2-2) at Butler (2-1), 1

Campbell (1-4) at Dayton (3-1), 1

S. Illinois (2-1) at N. Dakota St. (2-2), 2

Stanford (3-2) at Notre Dame (3-1), 2:30

W. Illinois (2-2) at Missouri St. (1-2), 3

McNeese St. (2-1) at S. Dakota St. (3-2), 3

Texas Tech (4-0) at Kansas St. (3-1), 3:30

Tuskegee (4-0) vs. Alabama A&M (2-3) at Indianapolis, 4

Missouri (4-0) at Nebraska (3-1), 9

SOUTHWEST

Florida (3-1) at Arkansas (2-2), 12:30

Oklahoma (4-0) at Baylor (2-2), 12:30

San Diego St. (1-3) at TCU (4-1), 6

Prairie View (4-0) vs. Grambling St. (3-2) at Dallas, 7

Fla. International (1-3) at North Texas (0-4), 7

Texas A&M (2-2) at Oklahoma St. (4-0), 7

SE Louisiana (3-2) at Stephen F.Austin (1-3), 7

Texas Southern (1-2) at Texas St. (2-2), 7

Rice (3-2) at Tulsa (4-0), 8

FAR WEST

Alcorn St. (1-4) at New Mex. St. (1-2), 1:30

UNLV (3-2) at Colorado St. (2-2), 2

Youngstown St. (2-3) at S. Utah (2-3), 3

Montana (4-0) at Weber St. (3-2), 3:05

Arizona St. (2-2) at California (3-1), 3:30

Montana St. (2-2) at Idaho St. (0-4), 3:37

Navy (3-2) at Air Force (3-1), 4

E. Wash. (2-2) at Portland St. (1-3), 4:05

Nevada (2-2) at Idaho (1-4), 5

Valparaiso (1-2) at San Diego (4-0), 5

Sacramento St. (3-2) at N. Ariz. (3-1), 6:05

Texas (4-0) at Colorado (3-1), 7

Washington (0-4) at Arizona (3-1), 7:30

Oregon (4-1) at Southern Cal (2-1), 8

N. Colorado (0-3) at UC Davis (1-4), 9

South Dakota (2-3) at Cal Poly (2-1), 9:05

Wyoming (2-3) at New Mexico (2-3), 9:30

Hawaii (1-3) at Fresno St. (3-1), 10

Washington St. (1-4) at UCLA (1-3), 10:15

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

DIVISION I BOYS

: 1. Mason 180 (12); 2.

St. John s Jesuit

165; 3. Centerville 155; 4. Reynoldsburg 130; 5. Medina 128; 6. St. Ignatius 121; 7. Hilliard Davidson 94; 8. Mentor 93; 9. Solon 77; 10. Twinsburg 55; 11. Louisville, NC Hoover, 49; 13. Green 48; 14. St. Xavier 31; 15. Brecksville 30; 16. Cuyahoga Falls 28; 17. Massillon Perry 23; 18. Lasalle 19; 19. Elder 11; 20. Hilliard Darby 2, Cin. Oak Hills 2.

DIVISION I GIRLS

: 1. Magnificat 180 (12); 2. NC Hoover 156; 3.

St. Ursula

144; 4. Medina 138; 5. Springboro, Upper Arlington, 115; 7. Colerain 90; 8. Kings Mill Kings 83; 9. Brecksville 80; 10. Mason 75; 11.

Notre Dame

68; 12. Stow 63; 13. Cin. Oak Hills 55; 14. Hudson, Turpin 15; 16. Brunswick, Hilliard Davidson 11; 18. N. Royalton, Solon, Tecumseh 8. Other area teams-

Northview

5.

DIVISION II BOYS

: 1. Tipp City 176 (8); 2. Woodridge 171 (4); 3. Field 141; 4.

Defiance

123; 5. CVCA 117; 6. Walsh Jesuit 106; 7. Dayton Carroll 101; 8. Bay Village 86; 9.

Central Catholic

77; 10. Elyria Catholic 68; 11. Perry 55; 12. St. Clairsville 37; 13. Unioto 34; 14. Cin. McNicholas 28; 15. Akron SVSM 27; 16. Marlington 26; 17. Crestwood 25; 18. River Valley 21; 19. Circleville 15; 20. Cortland Lakeview 13.

DIVISION II GIRLS

: 1. CVCA 177 (10); 2. Kettering Alter 167 (1); 3. Akron SVSM 150 (1); 4. Milton-Union 137; 5. Woodridge 116; 6. Canal Winchester 105; 7. Beaumont 102; 8. Rocky River, Springfield Northwestern 77; 10. Perry 65; 11. Milan Edison 58; 12. Cin. McNicholas 38; 13. Salem 36; 14. Mantua Crestwood 19; 15.

Wauseon

17; 16. Granville 16; 17. Minerva 14; 18. Brookville, Tipp City 13; 20. Chagrin Falls 10, Marlington 10. Other area teams--

Defiance

3.

DIVISION III BOYS:

1. Bellaire St. John 171 (4); 2. McDonald 170 (5); 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 163 (3); 4. Maplewood 132; 5. Russia 128; 6.

Delta

111; 7. E. Canton 107; 8. Lehman Catholic 99; 9.

Elmwood

83; 10. New Bremen 69; 11. Minster 49; 12. Sandy Valley 43; 13. Caldwell 34; 14. Fredericktown 26; 15. Coldwater, Grandview Heights 9; 17. Ridgewood 8; 18. Liberty Union 7; 19.

Woodmore

6; 20. New London. Other area teams--

Pettisville

3.

DIVISION III GIRLS:

1, Minster 180 (12); 2.

Seneca East

164; 3. Versailles 160; 4. Gilmour Academy 140; 5. Fort Loramie 112; 6. Spencerville 107; 7.

Ottoville

100; 8.

Liberty Benton

93; 9. Coldwater 76; 10. Russia 73; 11. Burton Berkshire 66; 12.

Woodmore

52; 13. Sandy Valley 44; 14.

Old Fort

15; 15. Waterloo 13; 16. St. Thomas Aquinas 10; 17. Galion Northmor 9; 18. Newark Catholic 8; 19. Maplewood 6; 20.

Lakota

5.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 4

1940

Fritzie Zivic scores a 15-round decision over Henry Armstrong to win the world welterweight title in New York. Armstrong had 20 successful title defenses.

1964

Kansas City s Bobby Hunt ties an AFL record with four interceptions as the Chiefs post a 28-7 victory over the Houston Oilers.

1964

Mary Wills captures the LPGA championship with a two-stroke victory over Mickey Wright.

1970

O.J. Simpson gains 303 combined yards and scores two touchdowns as the Buffalo Bills edge the New York Jets 33-31.

1987

The NFL continues the regular-season schedule with replacement players while the players association strikes. Average attendance is 16,947, down from 57,205 the first week and 59,824 the second week.

LOCAL BOWLING

Key Bank Traveling Classic

Puligandla Attorney 1211-1112-1109-3432

Swanton Sports Center 1049-963-1046-3058

Puligandla Attorney: Kevin Onweller 227-202-269-698; Earon Vollmar 268-255-188-711; Sean Sevrence 230-255-202-687; Steve Kosier 258-234-193-685; Chad Close 228-166-394; Jeff Pickarzewski 257-257

Swanton Sports Center: Don Lewis: 204-217-182; Jack Frost 247-189-204-640; Don Bates 204-184-190-578: John Putman 190-184-247-621; Craig Burghardt 204-189-393; Tricia Askins 223-223

New Glass Bowl Lanes 1152-1155-1060-3367

Lido Lanes 1129-1154-953-3236

New Glass Bowl Lanes: Brian Dick 258-208-146-612; Aaron Hawkins 244-211-163-618; Jodi Woessner 199-265-237-701; Gary Quaintance 210-267-214-691; Chris Hayward 241-204-300-745

Lido Lanes: Mike Hussing 169-206-184-559; Ryan Sullivan 267-234-187-688; LaMarr Norwood 212-184-160-556; Jeff Edwards 205-261-198-664; Bill Caster 279-269-224-769

Twin Oaks Lanes 1106-1143-1090-3339

Southwyck Lanes 1098-1100-1011-3209

Twin Oaks Lanes: Gary Liber 202-238-214-654; Mike Iszak 204-173-195-572; Mike Aumiller 216-221-244-681; Josh Passuello 235-268-247-750; Todd Childress 249-243-190-682

Southwyck Lanes: Joe Osinski 233-222-187-642; Brandon Welever 216-224-200-640; Rob Huss Jr:226-222-189-637; Dan Weiss 205-189-215-609; Ralph Lewandowski 218-243-220-681

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s 1207-1154-1202-3563

Toledo Sports Center-AFS 1092-1227-1089-3408

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s: Brady Woessner 279-234-208-721; Jeff Kwiatkowski 246-258-237-741; Joe Kominek 247-258-256-761; J.J.Westhoven 199-172-258-629; Emilio Mora Jr 236-232-243-711

Toledo Sports Center-AFS: Chuck Reynolds Jr 247-224-172-643; Nick Stone 208-257-259-724; Ron Koles Jr 217-224-225-666; Jake Monto 238-222-206-666; Brian Close 182-300-227-709.

Honor Roll

300 Games

Tom Bird, Sports Center 173-300-247-720

Joanne Kosler, Sprts Cen. 205-300-207-712

Chris Hayward, Lido Lanes 241-204-300-745

Brian Close, Lido Lanes 182-300-227-709

Men s 750+

Bill Wilson, Interstate 812

Ben Somers, Southwyck 786

Tony Sheppard, Southwyck 781

Allan Keel, Forestview 779

Bill Caster, Lido Lanes 770

Kid Caster, Lido Lanes 769

Cory Kralovic, Forestview 767

Bob Landis, Lido Lanes 765

Joe Kominek, Lido Lanes 761

John Fortner, Lido Lanes 760

Mike Johnson, Forestview 759

Chuck Reynolds, Toledo Sports Center 759

Dutch Neitzke, Southwyck 758

Mark Wurzinger, Toledo Sports Center 758

Brent Szymanksi, Forestview 757

Jim Stoner, Toledo Sports Center 756

Steve DeVaughn, Forestview 755

Ron Wells, Toledo Sports Center 751

Josh Dorsey, Southwyck 750

Josh Passuello, Lido Lanes 750

Women 650+

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 661

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS

Acquired OF Michael Brantley from Milwaukee to complete the July 7 trade for LHP CC Sabathia.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

Extended their working agreement with Idaho (Pioneer) through the 2010 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT

Signed G Shaun Livingston. Released G Tre Kelley.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL

Fined Carolina DE Julius Peppers $10,000 for a late hit on Atlanta Falcons QB Matt Ryan.

CINCINNATI BENGALS

Signed LB Adbul Hodge from the practice squad. Waived CB Simeon Castille.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS

Assigned F Bobby Ryan to Iowa (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES

Assigned F Nathan Gerbe, F Tim Kennedy, F Dylan Hunter, F Marek Zagrapan, D Chris Butler and D Michael Funk to Portland (AHL). Waived F Mathieu Darche and F Mark Mancari.

CAROLINA HURRICANES

Assigned F Dwight Helminen and D Bryan Rodney to Albany (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Claimed LW Joakim Lindstrom off waivers from Anaheim.

DALLAS STARS

Assigned D Maxime Fortunus to Manitoba (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS

Signed G Thomas McCollum to a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD

Signed D Justin Falk.

NEW YORK RANGERS

Assigned D Brian Fahey and D Corey Potter to Hartford (AHL).

GOLF

Turning Stone Resort Championship

PGA

Verona, N.Y., par 72

Partial Second Round

Jeff Overton 67-69 136

Tag Ridings 69-68 137

Jason Day 69-69 138

Mark Hensby 70-69 139

Robert Allenby 71-68 139

Charles Howell III 71-68 139

Dustin Johnson 72-68 140

Brad Elder 71-69 140

Brian Davis 71-69 140

Kyle Thompson 71-69 140

Mathew Goggin 71-70 141

Michael Allen 68-74 142

Harrison Frazar 72-70 142

Paul Claxton 70-72 142

Briny Baird 70-72 142

Nick O Hern 71-72 143

Ryuji Imada 72-71 143

Troy Matteson 70-73 143

Pat Perez 71-72 143

Todd Demsey 72-71 143

Olin Browne 72-71 143

Bo Van Pelt 70-73 143

Woody Austin 74-69 143

Charles Warren 73-71 144

Sean O Hair 73-71 144

Joe Ogilvie 75-69 144

John Senden 73-71 144

George McNeill 73-71 144

Tim Wilkinson 73-71 144

Brett Rumford 73-71 144

Vaughn Taylor 75-69 144

Steve Elkington 73-71 144

Steve Lowery 72-73 145

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-73 145

Tommy Gainey 71-74 145

Lee Janzen 72-73 145

Peter Lonard 78-67 145

Davis Love III 75-70 145

Brandt Jobe 71-75 146

Frank Lickliter II 71-75 146

Johnson Wagner 73-73 146

Carl Pettersson 73-73 146

J.J. Henry 74-72 146

Bob Estes 72-74 146

John Merrick 78-68 146

Shane Bertsch 75-71 146

Cody Freeman 74-72 146

Y.E. Yang 74-72 146

Scott Sterling 70-76 146

Kevin Stadler 71-75 146

Joe Durant 71-75 146

Dicky Pride 76-71 147

Brad Adamonis 74-73 147

Steve Flesch 74-73 147

Chad Collins 72-75 147

Nick Flanagan 74-73 147

Rod Pampling 73-74 147

Nick Watney 77-70 147

Mathias Gronberg 74-74 148

Ryan Moore 74-74 148

Patrick Sheehan 72-76 148

Ryan Armour 74-74 148

Steve Marino 75-73 148

Casey Wittenberg 74-74 148

Parker McLachlin 73-75 148

Heath Slocum 71-77 148

Brett Quigley 75-74 149

Chris DiMarco 76-73 149

Tim Herron 76-73 149

Cameron Beckman 75-74 149

Martin Laird 77-72 149

Michael Letzig 76-73 149

Matt Jones 74-76 150

Jon Mills 77-73 150

Marc Turnesa 74-76 150

Justin Bolli 73-77 150

Brenden Pappas 74-76 150

David Duval 76-74 150

Kenneth Ferrie 72-79 151

J.P. Hayes 77-74 151

Jim McGovern 75-76 151

Richard S. Johnson 74-77 151

Bill Haas 75-77 152

Will MacKenzie 75-77 152

John Rollins 74-78 152

Chip Sullivan 73-80 153

Jeff Quinney 75-78 153

Nicholas Thompson 75-79 154

Todd Hamilton 80-74 154

Brad Faxon 76-78 154

Jay Williamson 74-81 155

Deane Pappas 78-77 155

Cliff Kresge 79-77 156

Tom Scherrer 82-75 157

Mark Calcavecchia WD

John Riegger WD

Jeff Maggert WD

Chris Stroud WD

Kirk Triplett WD

Doug LaBelle II WD

John Mallinger WD

Didn t Finish Second Round

Steve Allan 68

Carlos Franco 69

Kent Jones 70

Kevin Na 72

Robert Garrigus 72

Greg Kraft 72

Robert Gamez 73

Nathan Green 73

Tim Petrovic 73

Bob Sowards 74

Rich Beem 74

Craig Kanada 74

Michael Bradley 75

Danny Lee 75

Jesper Parnevik 75

Eric Axley 75

James Driscoll 76

Richard Johnson 76

Ron Whittaker 76

Kevin Streelman 76

Notah Begay III 76

Joey Sindelar 77

Jason Gore 77

David Lutterus 77

Omar Uresti 78

Travis Perkins 78

Jin Park 78

Ted Purdy 78

Jason Allred 79

Jimmy Walker 80

Jeff Reader 85

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Jeff Overton -8 F

2. Tag Ridings -7 F

3. Jason Day -6 F

4. Mark Hensby -5 F

4. Robert Allenby -5 F

4. Charles Howell III -5 F

7. Dustin Johnson -4 F

7. Brad Elder -4 F

7. Brian Davis -4 F

7. Kyle Thompson -4 F

11. Mathew Goggin -3 F

11. Steve Allan -3 15

LPGA

World Championship

Half Moon Bay, Calif.; Par: 72

Second Round

Na Yeon Choi 69-71 140

Song-Hee Kim 69-73 142

Angela Stanford 69-73 142

Lorena Ochoa 69-73 142

Paula Creamer 68-74 142

Katherine Hull 70-73 143

Yani Tseng 69-74 143

Ji-Yai Shin 67-76 143

Seon Hwa Lee 75-69 144

Suzann Pettersen 74-70 144

Juli Inkster 73-72 145

Hee-Won Han 75-71 146

Eun-Hee Ji 73-73 146

Cristie Kerr 73-73 146

Annika Sorenstam 69-77 146

Inbee Park 77-71 148

Helen Alfredsson 75-73 148

Jeong Jang 72-76 148

Karrie Webb 74-76 150

Angela Park 76-76 152

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 0 1.000 109 63

New England 2 1 0 .667 49 58

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 115 116

Miami 1 2 0 .333 62 64

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 4 0 0 1.000 102 46

Jacksonville 2 2 0 .500 79 85

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 52 67

Houston 0 3 0 .000 56 99

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 77 58

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 65 43

Cleveland

1 3 0 .250 46 78

Cincinnati 0 4 0 .000 52 87

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 1 0 .750 133 117

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 138 112

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 78 101

Kansas City 1 3 0 .250 65 97

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 0 0 1.000 83 43

Washington 3 1 0 .750 86 81

Dallas 3 1 0 .750 120 89

Philadelphia 2 2 0 .500 110 74

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 3 1 0 .750 80 70

Tampa Bay 3 1 0 .750 101 78

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 111 100

Atlanta 2 2 0 .500 90 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 109 101

Chicago 2 2 0 .500 94 80

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 71 82

Detroit

0 3 0 .000 59 113

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 106 103

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 94 97

Seattle 1 2 0 .333 77 80

St. Louis 0 4 0 .000 43 147

TOMORROW

Chicago at

Detroit

, 1

San Diego at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Green Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Tennessee at Baltimore, 1

Indianapolis at Houston, 1

Kansas City at Carolina, 1

Washington at Philadelphia, 1

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05

Cincinnati at Dallas, 4:15

Buffalo at Arizona, 4:15

New England at San Francisco, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 8:15

Open: N.Y. Jets, Oakland, St. Louis,

Cleveland

MONDAY

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8:30

SUNDAY, OCT. 12

Chicago at Atlanta, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

Detroit

at Minnesota, 1

Oakland at New Orleans, 1

St. Louis at Washington, 1

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 1

Baltimore at Indianapolis, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05

Green Bay at Seattle, 4:15

Dallas at Arizona, 4:15

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 4:15

New England at San Diego, 8:15

MONDAY, OCT. 13

N.Y. Giants at

Cleveland

, 8:30

AUTO RACING

Mountain Dew 250 Lineup

NASCAR-Craftsman Truck

After Yesterday qualifying; race today

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Erik Darnell, Ford, 181.753. 2. (09) John Wes Townley, Ford, 181.563. 3. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 181.093. 4. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 179.289. 5. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 178.904.

6. (59) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.810. 7. (33) Ron Hornaday, Jr., Chevrolet, 178.650. 8. (18) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 178.414. 9. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 178.258. 10. (9) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 178.191.

11. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 178.125. 12. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 178.042. 13. (51) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 177.831. 14. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 177.652. 15. (60) Terry Cook, Toyota, 177.577.

16. (22) Scott Speed, Toyota, 177.550. 17. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 177.373. 18. (15) John Andretti, Toyota, 177.232. 19. (2) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 177.186. 20. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 177.186.

21. (8) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 177.114. 22. (07) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 176.930. 23. (16) Brian Scott, Toyota, 176.845. 24. (7) T.J. Bell, Jr., Chevrolet, 176.747. 25. (81) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 176.341.

26. (11) David Starr, Toyota, 175.771. 27. (08) Jason White, Dodge, 175.430. 28. (40) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 175.417. 29. (0) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 174.796. 30. (28) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 173.384.

31. (48) Bryan Silas, Chevrolet, 173.077. 32. (53) Justin Hobgood, Chevrolet, 172.861. 33. (89) Richard Johns, Chevrolet, 167.164.

TENNIS

Open de Moselle

Metz, France

Singles

Quarterfinals

Radek Stepanek (7) d. Eduardo Schwank 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Adrian Mannarino d. Marc Gicquel 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Dmitry Tursunov (5) d. Carlos Moya 6-3, 6-3.

Paul-Henri Mathieu (4) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (1) d. Marcelo Melo and Andre Sa (4) 6-4, 5-7, 10-4.

Porsche Grand Prix

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Quarterfinals

Victoria Azarenka d. Elena Dementieva (4) 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-1.

Nadia Petrova d. Li Na 6-2, 6-3.

Venus Williams (6) d. Dinara Safina (3) 6-4, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, d. Vera Zvonareva (7) 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5).

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (1) d. Andrea Petkovic and Jasmin Woehr 6-1, 6-4.

Japan Open

Tokyo

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Juan Martin del Potro (5) d. David Ferrer (1) 6-1, 7-5.

Richard Gasquet (4) d. Rainer Schuettler (12) 6-3, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (2) d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.

Tomas Berdych (9) d. Fernando Gonzalez (3) 6-0, 6-4.

Women

Quarterfinals

Caroline Wozniacki (1) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (7) 6-4, 6-1.

Jarmila Gajdosova d. Klara Zakopalova 7-5, 7-5.

Kaia Kanepi (5), Estonia, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 7-6 (4), 7-6 (1).

Aleksandra Wozniak d. Samantha Stosur 7-5, 6-3.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

AKRON 1, TOLEDO 0

WNBA

Finals

Last night: Detroit 69, San Antonio 61, Detroit leads series 2-0

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Indianapolis 3 HOUSTON

Tennessee 3 BALTIMORE

San Diego 6

1

/

2

MIAMI

CAROLINA 9

1

/

2

Kansas City

PHILADELPHIA 6 Washington

Chicago 3

1

/

2

DETROIT

a-GREEN BAY Off Atlanta

NY GIANTS 7 Seattle

DENVER 3 Tampa Bay

New England 3 SAN FRANCISCO

ARIZONA 1 Buffalo

DALLAS 16 Cincinnati

JACKSONVILLE 4 Pittsburgh

(Monday)

NEW ORLEANS 3 Minnesota

College Football

Boston College 8 N. CAROLINA ST

WEST VIRGINIA 14 Rutgers

Penn State 13

1

/

2

PURDUE

MICHIGAN STATE 7 Iowa

MINNESOTA 7 Indiana

Maryland 13

1

/

2

VIRGINIA

N. CAROLINA 7

1

/

2

Connecticut

MISSISSIPPI 2

1

/

2

South Carolina

Texas Tech 7 KANSAS STATE

Kansas 12 IOWA STATE

GEORGIA TECH 13

1

/

2

Duke

Auburn 4 VANDERBILT

COLORADO ST. 2 Nevada Las Vegas

WESTERN MICH. 7 Ohio

NOTRE DAME 6

1

/

2

Stanford

TULANE 20 Army

MIAMI-OHIO 7 Temple

MICHIGAN 2

1

/

2

Illinois

Missouri 10

1

/

2

NEBRASKA

Texas 13 COLORADO

MIAMI-FLORIDA 2

1

/

2

Florida State

CALIFORNIA 9 Arizona State

Florida 24

1

/

2

ARKANSAS

ALABAMA 15

1

/

2

Kentucky

CENTRAL FLORIDA 14 Smu

BOWLING GREEN 20

1

/

2

Eastern Mich.

AIR FORCE 5 Navy

Nevada 24 IDAHO

TCU 24

1

/

2

San Diego State

UCLA 17

1

/

2

Washington State

ARIZONA 22 Washington

TENNESSEE 16 Northern Illinois

Ball State 7

1

/

2

TOLEDO

Akron 3

1

/

2

KENT STATE

SOUTHERN MISS 8 Texas El Paso

Oklahoma 25 BAYLOR

OKLA. STATE 25

1

/

2

Texas A&M

Ohio State 2 WISCONSIN

TULSA 16

1

/

2

Rice

SOUTHERN CAL 16

1

/

2

Oregon

NEW MEXICO 12 Wyoming

FRESNO STATE 21 Hawaii

VIRGINIA TECH 28 Western Kentucky

Baseball Playoffs

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Philadelphia

Chicago Cubs 5

1

/

2

-6

1

/

2

LA DODGERS

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE SOCCER

BOWLING GREEN 0, OHIO 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Ohio 25-21, 16-25, 25-22, 13-25, 15-13.

Owens d. Columbus St. 25-19, 21-25, 25-20, 25-20.

PREP GOLF

GIRLS CITY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Teams:

St. Ursula 653; Whitmer 745; Notre Dame 780; Clay 816; Central 884.

First team all-league:

Sterling (ND) 153; McKernan (SU) 157; Martin (SU) 160; McBride, (Whit) 167; Bauer (SU) 173; Perry (SU), 173; Holsten (Whit), 183; Krum (Whit) 191; Towbridge (ND), 196; Pollaus (Clay), 198.

Second team all-league:

Riley, (Start), 202; Sabin (Clay) 202; Lenke (Whit) 205; Litle (ND) 206; Orr (Clay) 209; Shafer (Clay) 210; Strausbaugh (Whit) 211; Murnen (Cen) 213; Comes (Cen) 216; Woodberry (Cen) 216. At Detwiler.

MONROE COUNTY LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP

at Bedford Hills Golf Club

Team Scores

: Bedford 349; Monroe 383; Smcc 392; Monroe Jefferson 402; Milan 419; New Boston Huron 427; Summerfield 471; Airport 497.

Individuals:

First Team- Lindsey Lammers (Milan) 77; Becca Porter (Bedford) 83; Kelly Whalen (Bedford) 87; Ashley Skibski (SMCC) 88; Ametta Roe (Bedford) 89; Heather Gonring (Bedford) 90; Chelsie Little (Monroe) 90.

Second Team- Ashley Everett (Monroe) 92; Kiersten Wells (Bedford) 94; Marta Klemz (Monroe Jefferson) 94; Jill Perkins (SMCC) 96; Samantha Robinson (Mon Jeff) 96; Sarah Glick (Bedford) 97.

HOCKEY

NHL preseason

Detroit

5, Toronto 3

Columbus 5, Minnesota 3

Washington 5, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Nashville 6, Atlanta 4

Chicago 7, Colorado 4

Edmonton at Calgary, late

Phoenix at Anaheim, late



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest