Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/9/2008

Prep tennis, soccer, NFL, NHL

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 2 0 0 4 4 2

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 2 5 6

New Jersey 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Islanders 0 0 0 0 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 1 0 1 3 6 5

Boston 0 0 0 0 0 0

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 0 0

Montreal 0 0 0 0 0 0

Toronto 0 0 0 0 0 0

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Atlanta 0 0 0 0 0 0

Carolina 0 0 0 0 0 0

Florida 0 0 0 0 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 0 2 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 0 0 0 0 0 0

Columbus 0 0 0 0 0 0

Detroit 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nashville 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 0 0 0 0

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0

Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0

Edmonton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vancouver 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 0 0 0 0 0 0

Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0

Los Angeles 0 0 0 0 0 0

Phoenix 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

TONIGHT

Toronto at Detroit, 7

Boston at Colorado, 10

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

Calgary at Vancouver, 10:30

Red Wings schedule

Tonight

Toronto at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Detroit at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 13

Detroit at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 16

Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 18

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 22

Detroit at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 24

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 27

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 29

Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 30

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 2

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 8

New Jersey at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 11

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 13

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 14

Detroit at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 17

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 20

Detroit at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 22

Detroit at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 24

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 6

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 12

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 13

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 15

Colorado at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 23

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 26

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 1

Detroit at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 3

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 10

Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Detroit at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Detroit at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

St. Louis at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Edmonton at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 8

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 12

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 13

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 15

Colorado at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 20

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 21

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 25

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Mar. 3

Detroit at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Mar. 4

Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 7

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Mar. 10

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Mar. 12

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 14

Detroit at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Mar. 15

Detroit at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Mar. 17

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 20

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Mar. 23

Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Mar. 24

Detroit at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 27

N.Y. Islanders at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Mar. 29

Nashville at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Apr. 2

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Apr. 5

Minnesota at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Monday, Apr. 6

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Apr. 9

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Apr. 11

Chicago at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Apr. 12

Detroit at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Blue Jackets schedule

Oct. 10 atDallasStars,8:30

Oct. 11 atPhoenix,10

Oct. 14 atSanJoseSharks,10:30

Oct. 17 atNashville,7

Oct. 18 atNashville,8

Oct. 21 Vancouver,7

Oct. 24 NewYorkRangers,7

Oct. 25 atMinnesota,8

Oct. 27 Anaheim,7

Oct. 30 atColorado,9

Nov. 1 Chicago,7

Nov. 3 atNewYorkIslanders,7

Nov. 5 Edmonton,7:30

Nov. 7 Montreal,7

Nov. 8 Calgary,7

Nov. 12 Phoenix,7

Nov. 14 atBuffalo,7:30

Nov. 15 atMinnesota,8

Nov. 18 Edmonton,7

Nov. 22 atAtlanta,7

Nov. 26 Phoenix,7

Nov. 28 atDetroit,7:30

Nov. 29 Washington,7

Dec. 1 Vancouver,7

Dec. 4 atSanJose,10:30

Dec. 6 atLosAngeles,10:30

Dec. 7 atAnaheim,8

Dec. 11 Nashville,7

Dec. 13 NewYorkIslanders,7

Dec. 14 atChicago,7

Dec. 17 SanJose,7

Dec. 18 atDallas,8:30

Dec. 20 atPhoenix,9

Dec. 23 LosAngeles,7

Dec. 27 Philadelphia,7

Dec. 29 atLosAngeles,10:30

Dec. 31 atAnaheim,9

Jan. 2 atColorado,9

Jan. 3 atSt.Louis,8:30

Jan. 6 atDetroit,7:30

Jan. 9 atWashington,7

Jan. 10 Minnesota,7

Jan. 13 Colorado,7

Jan. 16 NewJerseyDevils,7

Jan. 18, atVancouver,10

Jan. 20 atEdmonton,9

Jan. 21 atCalgary,10

Jan. 27 Detroit,7

Jan. 30 Ottawa,7

Jan. 31 Dallas,7

Feb. 3 St.Louis,7

Feb. 6 atPittsburgh,7:30

Feb. 7 SanJose,7

Feb. 10 Colorado,7

Feb. 13 Detroit,7

Feb. 14 atCarolinaHurricanes,7

Feb. 16 Dallas,7

Feb. 18 St.Louis,7

Feb. 19 atToronto,7:30

Feb. 21 Anaheim,7

Feb. 24 atCalgary,9

Feb. 26 atEdmonton,9

March 1 atVancouver,10

March 3 LosAngeles,7

March 5 atNashville,8

March 7 atDetroit,7

March 10 Boston,7

March 12 Pittsburgh,7

March 13 atChicago,8:30

March 15 Detroit,5

March 18 Chicago,7

March 21 atFlorida,7

March 24 atTampaBay,7:30

March 26 Calgary,7

March 28 atSt.Louis,8:30

March 29 St.Louis,5

March 31 Nashville,7

April 4 atNashville,8

April 5 Chicago,5

April 8 atChicago,8:30

April 10 atSt.Louis,8:30

April 11 Minnesota,7

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Orlando 118, Charlotte 80

Toronto 113, New York 111

Philadelphia 98, Boston 92

New Orleans 105, Indiana 71

Detroit 85, Milwaukee 71

Washington 89, Memphis 80

Oklahoma City vs. Minnesota, late

Atlanta at Phoenix, late

Golden State at Portland, late

Milwaukee 25 17 16 13 71

Detroit 12 25 27 21 85

MILWAUKEE: Mbah a Moute 1-12 2-2 4, Villanueva 7-15 6-8 20, Bogut 3-7 1-2 7, Sessions 0-8 1-2 1, Redd 4-6 1-1 9, Allen 8-15 2-2 18, Lue 3-4 0-0 6, Gadzuric 1-3 1-2 3, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0, Elson 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 27-71 17-23 71.

DETROIT: Prince 5-12 0-0 11, Johnson 1-3 2-4 4, Wallace 3-6 0-0 8, Billups 4-7 3-3 12, Hamilton 2-5 2-2 7, Maxiell 3-6 2-2 8, McDyess 2-6 0-0 4, Stuckey 4-9 0-0 9, Afflalo 6-7 0-0 15, Brown 1-2 3-5 5, Bynum 0-1 0-0 0, Sharpe 0-4 2-2 2. Totals 31-68 14-18 85.

Rebounds Milwaukee 53 (Bogut 8), Detroit 38 (Wallace 7). Assists Milwaukee 22 (Sessions 10), Detroit 25 (Hamilton 7). A 13,704 (22,076).

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 1 0 .800 126 104

New England 3 1 0 .750 79 79

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 115 116

Miami 2 2 0 .500 79 74

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 5 0 0 1.000 115 56

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 83 94

Jacksonville 2 3 0 .400 100 111

Houston 0 4 0 .000 83 130

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 1 0 .800 103 79

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 75 56

Cleveland 1 3 0 .250 46 78

Cincinnati 0 5 0 .000 74 118

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 1 0 .800 149 130

San Diego 2 3 0 .400 148 129

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 78 101

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 65 131

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 0 0 1.000 127 49

Washington 4 1 0 .800 109 98

Dallas 4 1 0 .800 151 111

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 127 97

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 1 0 .800 114 70

Tampa Bay 3 2 0 .600 114 94

Atlanta 3 2 0 .600 117 107

New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 138 130

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 128 87

Green Bay 2 3 0 .400 133 128

Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 101 109

Detroit 0 4 0 .000 66 147

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 2 0 .600 147 120

San Francisco 2 3 0 .400 115 127

Seattle 1 3 0 .250 83 124

St. Louis 0 4 0 .000 43 147

SUNDAY

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Chicago at Atlanta, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

Oakland at New Orleans, 1

St. Louis at Washington, 1

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 1

Baltimore at Indianapolis, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05

Green Bay at Seattle, 4:15

Dallas at Arizona, 4:15

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 4:15

New England at San Diego, 8:15

Open: Buffalo, Pittsburgh, Kansas City, Tennessee

MONDAY, OCT. 13

N.Y. Giants at Cleveland, 8:30

Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

SUNDAY

BALTIMORE RAVENS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS RAVENS: OUT: S Dawan Landry (neck), CB Samari Rolle (neck, shoulder). DNP: T Adam Terry (knee), CB Fabian Washington (shoulder). LIMITED: LB Antwan Barnes (knee), T Jared Gaither (knee), LB Tavares Gooden (hip), LB Ray Lewis (knee), RB Willis McGahee (ankle), S Tom Zbikowski (shoulder) COLTS: DNP: DE Dwight Freeney (hamstring), WR Anthony Gonzalez (concussion), WR Roy Hall (knee), CB Kelvin Hayden (knee), CB Marlin Jackson (ankle), DE Robert Mathis (not injury related), CB Bob Sanders (knee), LB Clint Session (calf).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS PANTHERS: DNP: T Jordan Gross (concussion), WR D.J. Hackett (knee), C Ryan Kalil (ankle), T Jeff Otah (ankle), S Quinton Teal (ankle), DT Darwin Walker (thigh). LIMITED: LB Na il Diggs (foot). FULL: QB Matt Moore (fibula). BUCCANEERS: DNP: RB B.J. Askew (hamstring), WR Joey Galloway (foot), TE John Gilmore (illness), QB Brian Griese (right elbow), LB Barrett Ruud (knee). LIMITED: LB Derrick Brooks (hamstring), RB Warrick Dunn (not injury related), C Sean Mahan (abdomen), S Sabby Piscitelli (elbow).

CHICAGO BEARS at ATLANTA FALCONS BEARS: DNP: DT Anthony Adams (ankle), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), LB Nick Roach (shoulder). LIMITED: DT Tommie Harris (knee), CB Charles Tillman (shoulder), CB Nathan Vasher (wrist). FALCONS: DNP: DE John Abraham (not injury related), DT Grady Jackson (knee), DT Jason Jefferson (ankle), C Todd McClure (calf), WR Laurent Robinson (knee). LIMITED: T Todd Weiner (knee), WR Roddy White (head), G Ben Wilkerson (chest).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at NEW YORK JETS BENGALS: OUT: LB Corey Mays (ankle). DNP: C Kyle Cook (toe), LB Dhani Jones (foot), T Levi Jones (back). LIMITED: S Dexter Jackson (thumb), QB Carson Palmer (right elbow), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder), DT Pat Sims (thigh). FULL: CB Johnathan Joseph (ankle). JETS: OUT: WR David Clowney (shoulder), K Mike Nugent (right thigh). DNP: T Damien Woody (illness). LIMITED: WR Laveranues Coles (thigh), DT Kris Jenkins (back), CB Justin Miller (foot). FULL: P Reggie Hodges (left thigh), WR Brad Smith (knee).

DALLAS COWBOYS at ARIZONA CARDINALS COWBOYS: DNP: G Kyle Kosier (foot), CB Terence Newman (abdomen), S Roy Williams (forearm). LIMITED: DT Tank Johnson (ankle), S Pat Watkins (neck). FULL: RB Deon Anderson (knee), DE Stephen Bowen (hamstring), C Andre Gurode (ankle), TE Jason Witten (shoulder). CARDINALS: DNP: WR Anquan Boldin (head), TE Ben Patrick (knee). LIMITED: DE Bert Berry (groin), CB Eric Green (groin), LB Clark Haggans (groin), CB Roderick Hood (groin), TE Jerame Tuman (hamstring), S Adrian Wilson (hamstring). FULL: TE Leonard Pope (ankle) .

DETROIT LIONS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS LIONS: DNP: DT Shaun Cody (concussion), CB Travis Fisher (knee), QB Jon Kitna (back), G Edwin Mulitalo (concussion). LIMITED: TE Casey Fitzsimmons (elbow), QB Dan Orlovsky (ankle), G Stephen Peterman (hand), WR Roy Williams (hip). VIKINGS: DNP: LB Erin Henderson (concussion). LIMITED: WR Bernard Berrian (knee), LB Vinny Ciurciu (concussion), DE Ray Edwards (shoulder), TE Jim Kleinsasser (foot), WR Sidney Rice (knee), CB Benny Sapp (hamstring), C John Sullivan (knee), S Madieu Williams (neck).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS PACKERS: OUT: CB Al Harris (spleen). DNP: S Atari Bigby (hamstring), DE Jason Hunter (hamstring), WR James Jones (knee), DE Mike Montgomery (ankle), CB Charles Woodson (toe). LIMITED: T Chad Clifton (hamstring), DE Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila (illness), RB Korey Hall (knee), LB A.J. Hawk (groin), RB Kregg Lumpkin (hamstring), DT Ryan Pickett (knee), QB Aaron Rodgers (right shoulder), S Aaron Rouse (knee) . SEAHAWKS: Practice not complete.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at DENVER BRONCOS JAGUARS: DNP: DT Rob Meier (knee), S Reggie Nelson (knee), WR Mike Walker (knee), CB Brian Witherspoon (thigh). LIMITED: CB Drayton Florence (groin), LB Clint Ingram (thigh), C Brad Meester (biceps), G Chris Naeole (knee). BRONCOS: Practice not complete.

MIAMI DOLPHINS at HOUSTON TEXANS DOLPHINS: No injuries to report. TEXANS: DNP: LB Dominique Barber (hamstring), TE Mark Bruener (hamstring), S Nick Ferguson (illness), RB Chris Taylor (quadricep), P Matt Turk (illness). LIMITED: LB Xavier Adibi (illness), S Will Demps (hamstring). FULL: LB Kevin Bentley (ankle), LB DeMeco Ryans (ankle).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS PATRIOTS: Practice not complete. CHARGERS: Practice not complete.

OAKLAND RAIDERS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS RAIDERS: DNP: DE Derrick Burgess (tricep). LIMITED: LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (shoulder), RB Darren McFadden (toe), TE Ben Troupe (foot). FULL: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (elbow), G Cooper Carlisle (ankle), RB Justin Fargas (groin) . SAINTS: Practice not complete.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS EAGLES: DNP: G Shawn Andrews (back), DE Juqua Parker (knee), S J.R. Reed (hamstring, ankle), RB Brian Westbrook (rib, ankle). LIMITED: WR Reggie Brown (groin). FULL: DE Victor Abiamiri (wrist), WR Kevin Curtis (hernia), S Quintin Demps (knee), DE Darren Howard (abdomen), RB Dan Klecko (hand), QB Donovan McNabb (chest), TE L.J. Smith (back). 49ERS: Practice not complete.

ST. LOUIS RAMS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS RAMS: DNP: WR Drew Bennett (foot), WR Keenan Burton (knee), CB Tye Hill (knee), WR Dane Looker (concussion), RB Antonio Pittman (lower leg). FULL: LB Will Witherspoon (shoulder). REDSKINS: DNP: S Reed Doughty (back), DT Cornelius Griffin (shoulder), T Stephon Heyer (shoulder), G Pete Kendall (knee), CB Shawn Springs (calf), DE Jason Taylor (calf), G Randy Thomas (knee), LB Marcus Washington (hamstring).

MONDAY

NEW YORK GIANTS at CLEVELAND BROWNS GIANTS: DNP: T Kareem McKenzie (concussion), LB Antonio Pierce (quadricep). LIMITED: WR Domenik Hixon (concussion), DE Jerome McDougle (knee). BROWNS: DNP: S Sean Jones (knee), DE Shaun Smith (hand), TE Kellen Winslow (illness). LIMITED: DT Shaun Rogers (shoulder), T Kevin Shaffer (concussion), RB Jason Wright (knee). FULL: WR Donte Stallworth (quadricep), G Ryan Tucker (hip).

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

y-Montreal 9 5 0 18 488 337

Winnipeg 5 9 0 10 326 384

Toronto 4 10 0 8 277 459

Hamilton 3 11 0 6 354 449

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-British Col. 9 5 0 18 411 351

x-Calgary 9 5 0 18 447 352

x-Sask. 9 5 0 18 365 353

Edmonton 8 6 0 16 411 394

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

TOMORROW

Toronto at Winnipeg

Edmonton at British Columbia

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Named Mike Basso manager, Dave LaRoche pitching coach, Ken Joyce hitting coach and Jon Woodworth trainer for Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Exercised their 2009 option on RHP Rich Harden.

HOUSTON ASTROS Assigned RHP Dave Borkowski, RHP Jack Cassel, RHP Ryan Hosuton and INF Jose Castillo outright to Round Rock (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Bateman, LHP Lindsay Gulin, LHP Sam Narron and LHP Chris Narveson on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Sent INF Craig Stansberry, RHP Tim Stauffer and RHP Kevin Cameron outright to Portland (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Released C Lance Allred.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Waived G Dwayne Mitchell.

SACRAMENTO KINGS Waived C Zhang Kai.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Denied N.Y. Jets S Eric Smith s appeal of his one-game suspension and fine for his helmet-to-helmet hit on Arizona WR Anquan Boldin.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Placed K Martin Gramatica and FB Olaniyi Sobomehin on injured reserve. Re-signed K Taylor Mehlhaff. Waived TE Buck Ortega. Signed DE Jeff Charleston, DT Montavious Stanley and TE Sean Ryan. Released S David Roach and LB William Kershaw from the practice roster. NEW YORK GIANTS Lifted the suspension of WR Plaxico Burress and returned him to the active roster. Waived WR Taye Biddle. ST. LOUIS RAMS Released WR Eddie Kennison and then re-signed him.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Chicago LW Ben Eager for three games, without pay, for swinging his stick at Dallas LW Sean Avery during a game on Oct. 2.

BUFFALO SABRES Placed F Paul Gaustad on injured reserve. Assigned D Mike Weber to Portland (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES Placed RW Scott Walker on the injured list and RW Justin Williams on the non-roster injured list.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Claimed D Doug Janik off waivers from Dallas and traded him back to Dallas for a conditional draft pick.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Assigned RW Derek Dorsett, C Nikita Filatov, C Craig MacDonald, C Derek MacKenzie and D Aaron Rome to Syracuse (AHL). Placed LW Raffi Torres on the injured list, retroactive to Sept. 29.

DALLAS STARS Assigned D Ivan Vishnevskiy to Peoria (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD Reassigned G Barry Brust to Houston (AHL). Placed D Kurtis Foster and D John Scott on injured reserve.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Assigned F Antii Pihlstrom to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Claimed C Nate Thompson off waivers from Boston. Assigned D Brett Skinner to Bridgeport (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned D Matt Jones and C Garth Murray to San Antonio (AHL). Placed D Jonas Ahnelov on the injured list.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Re-signed LW Tomas Plihal and D Alexei Semenov. Assigned D Kyle McLaren to Worcester (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Assigned F Jeff Cowan to Peoria (AHL).

COLLEGE

AUBURN Fired offensive coordinator Tony Franklin.

EAST CAROLINA Suspended WR Jamar Bryant indefinitely for an undisclosed violation of team policy.

honor roll

300 Game

Rae Huss, Twin Oaks 300-216-177-693

Men 750+

Jason Salazar, Southwyck 798

Kirk Crable, Interstate 789

Scott Christy, Interstate 752

Butch Naugle, Twin Oaks 752

Women 650+

Marcia Riffle, Twin Oaks 716

Pam Cousino, Twin Oaks 658

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Akron 1 1 54 68 3 3 150 154

Buffalo 1 1 55 55 2 3 134 141

Temple 1 2 59 47 2 4 106 111

BGSU 0 1 21 24 2 3 117 119

Miami 0 1 10 28 1 4 87 150

Kent St. 0 2 47 71 1 5 126 187

Ohio 0 2 48 72 1 5 141 166

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 3 0 113 44 6 0 238 101

W. Mich. 3 0 77 49 5 1 193 131

C. Mich. 2 0 58 53 3 2 131 153

N. Illinois 1 1 63 29 2 3 147 76

Toledo 1 1 41 48 1 4 127 179

E. Mich. 1 2 41 99 2 4 127 192

SATURDAY

Toledo at Michigan, Noon

E. Michigan at Army, 1

Ohio at Kent St., 2:30

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 3:30

Temple at Cent. Michigan, 4

Miami at N. Illinois, 4

BGSU at Akron, 6

Ball St. at W. Kentucky, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Penn St. 2 0 58 30 6 0 269 70

Mich. St. 2 0 58 42 5 1 171 97

N western 1 0 22 17 5 0 125 62

Ohio St. 2 0 54 38 5 1 154 97

Minnesota 1 1 37 41 5 1 182 111

Illinois 1 1 69 58 3 2 178 148

Michigan 1 1 47 70 2 3 103 136

Wisconsin 0 2 42 47 3 2 144 88

Purdue 0 1 6 20 2 3 127 125

Iowa 0 2 30 38 3 3 155 67

Indiana 0 2 36 58 2 3 132 116

SATURDAY

Iowa at Indiana, Noon

Toledo at Michigan, Noon

Minnesota at Illinois, Noon

Purdue at Ohio St., 3:30

Michigan St. at Northwestern, 3:30

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 8

National

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Webber International at Jacksonville, 7

E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 7

Winston-Salem at Florida A&M, 7:30

Clemson at Wake Forest, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

UAB at Houston, 8

TOMORROW

SOUTH

Louisville at Memphis, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Cornell at Harvard, Noon

William & Mary at New Hampshire, Noon

Massachusetts at Northeastern, Noon

Duquesne at Robert Morris, Noon

Syracuse at West Virginia, Noon

Lafayette at Columbia, 12:30

Yale at Dartmouth, 12:30

Fordham at Lehigh, 12:30

Cent. Connecticut St. at Albany, N.Y., 1

Hofstra at Bucknell, 1

Princeton at Colgate, 1

Brown at Holy Cross, 1

Wesley at Iona, 1

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Wagner, 1

Penn at Georgetown, D.C., 2

Rhode Island at Towson, 3

Maine at Delaware, 6

Bryant at Marist, 6

SOUTH

Butler at Campbell, Noon

East Carolina at Virginia, Noon

South Carolina at Kentucky, 12:30

Morgan St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

N.C. Central at Presbyterian, 1:30

Norfolk St. at S. Carolina St., 1:30

Coastal Carolina at VMI, 1:30

W. Carolina at Furman, 2

Alcorn St. at MVSU, 2

Charleston Southern at Savannah St., 2

Elon at The Citadel, 2

Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., 2:30

Chattanooga at Wofford, 3

Tennessee at Georgia, 3:30

Gardner-Webb at Georgia Tech, 3:30

Stony Brook at Liberty, 3:30

Notre Dame at North Carolina, 3:30

James Madison at Richmond, 3:30

Appalachian St. at Samford, 3:30

UCF at Miami, 3:45

Grambling St. at Alabama A&M, 4

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Tennessee Tech at Murray St., 4

Arkansas at Auburn, 5

Jacksonville St. at E. Kentucky, 6

Texas Southern at Southern U., 6:30

Middle Tennessee at Fla. International, 7

Nicholls St. at Northwestern St., 7

LSU at Florida, 8

Texas St. at McNeese St., 8

Boise St. at Southern Miss., 8

MIDWEST

Rutgers at Cincinnati, Noon

Iowa at Indiana, Noon

Colorado at Kansas, 12:30

Drake at Dayton, 1

Davidson at Valparaiso, 2

Youngstown St. at Missouri St., 2:30

Indiana St. at S. Illinois, 2:30

Missouri S&T at South Dakota, 3

W. Illinois at N. Dakota St., 4

Illinois St. at N. Iowa, 5:05

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 8

SOUTHWEST

Texas vs. Oklahoma at Dallas, Noon

Kansas St. at Texas A&M, 2

Alabama St. at Prairie View, 3

Nebraska at Texas Tech, 3

Jackson St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 5

Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas St., 7

Iowa St. at Baylor, 7

Sam Houston St. at Cent. Arkansas, 7

Louisiana-Lafayette at North Texas, 7

Kentucky Wesleyan at Stephen F.Austin, 7

Tulsa at SMU, 8

Tulane at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Utah at Wyoming, 2

TCU at Colorado St., 3:30

Arizona St. at Southern Cal, 3:30

Weber St. at Montana St., 3:35

Idaho St. at N. Colorado, 3:35

New Mexico St. at Nevada, 4:05

Arizona at Stanford, 5

Montana at E. Washington, 5:05

New Mexico at BYU, 6

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:05

Washington St. at Oregon St., 6:30

Utah St. at San Jose St., 8

Morehead St. at San Diego, 9

S. Utah at UC Davis, 9

Air Force at San Diego St., 9:30

Idaho at Fresno St., 10

UCLA at Oregon, 10:15

Louisiana Tech at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

SPORTS NOTES

The Rossford SkyHawks Baseball Organization, a member of the NWO Senior Baseball League and the Roy Hobbs Adult Amateur League, will be holding tryouts for ages 28 and up October 11th and 12th from 1-3pm at the Rossford baseball diamond located on Lime City road behind Glenwood Elementary School . Please bring your own baseball equipment. Catcher s equipment will be provided if you do not have your own.

Go to www.rossfordskyhawks.com to fill out a player application. Any questions contact SkyHawks Manager Troy McDaniel @419-320-2154 or email: troymcdaniel@rossfordskyhawks.com.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

NEW ORLEANS 71/2 Oakland

INDIANAPOLIS 41/2 Baltimore

NY JETS 6 Cincinnati

TAMPA BAY 11/2 Carolina

MINNESOTA 13 Detroit

Chicago 21/2 ATLANTA

HOUSTON 3 Miami

WASHINGTON 131/2 St. Louis

DENVER 31/2 Jacksonville

Philadelphia 5 SAN FRANCISCO

Dallas 5 ARIZONA

SEATTLE 21/2 Green Bay

SAN DIEGO 6 New England

(Monday)

NY Giants 71/2 CLEVELAND

College Football

WAKE FOREST 2 Clemson

HOUSTON 181/2 Ala-Birmingham

(Friday)

Louisville 61/2 MEMPHIS

(Saturday)

East Carolina 6 VIRGINIA

WEST VIRGINIA 24 Syracuse

Iowa 51/2 INDIANA

ILLINOIS 121/2 Minnesota

Michigan State 11/2 NORTHWESTERN

x-Oklahoma 7 Texas

Eastern Mich. 1 ARMY

BAYLOR 41/2 Iowa State

KENTUCKY P South Carolina

BUFFALO 11/2 Western Michigan

Vanderbilt 21/2 MISSISSIPPI ST

Utah 231/2 WYOMING

Kansas State 3 TEXAS A&M

CENTRAL MICH. 8 Temple

OHIO STATE 19 Purdue

Tcu 15 COLORADO ST.

MISSOURI 14 Oklahoma State

GEORGIA 121/2 Tennessee

SOUTHERN CAL 271/2 Arizona State

OREGON 18 Ucla

MICHIGAN 17 Toledo

N. CAROLINA 71/2 Notre Dame

AUBURN 19 Arkansas

NEVADA 19 New Mexico St.

NO. ILLINOIS 101/2 Miami-Ohio

BYU 23 New Mexico

OREGON STATE 30 Washington State

Arizona 6 STANFORD

Bowling Green 1 AKRON

Ohio 2 KENT STATE

CINCINNATI 71/2 Rutgers

TEXAS TECH 20 Nebraska

KANSAS 14 Colorado

Penn State 51/2 WISCONSIN

MIAMI-FLORIDA 161/2 Central Florida

FLORIDA 6 Lsu

SAN JOSE STATE 14 Utah State

Tulsa 25 SMU

Boise State 11 SOUTHERN MISS

TEXAS EL PASO 41/2 Tulane

Air Force 101/2 SAN DIEGO STATE

FRESNO STATE 34 Idaho

HAWAII 71/2 Louisiana Tech

Ball State 151/2 W. KENTUCKY

ARKANSAS STATE 121/2 Louisiana-Monroe

FLA INTERNATIONAL 2 Middle Tenn St

LA-Lafayette 211/2 NORTH TEXAS

x-at Dallas, TX.

Baseball Playoffs

National League Championship Series

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 LA Dodgers

(Friday)

American League Championship Series

TAMPA BAY Even-6 Boston

NHL

DETROIT 11/2 -2 Toronto

COLORADO Even-1/2 Boston

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Calgary

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Anaheim

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Alaska 0 0 0 0 0 0

Bowling Green 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ferris St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Lake Superior St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0

N. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Notre Dame 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

W. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 0-0-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Ferris St. 0-0-0, Lake Superior St. 0-0-0, Miami 0-0-0, Michigan 0-0-0, Michigan St. 0-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 0-0-0, N. Michigan 0-0-0, Notre Dame 0-0-0, Ohio St. 0-0-0, W. Michigan 0-0-0.

TOMORROW

Canisius at Ferris St.

Miami at Ohio St.

Michigan St. vs. Massachusetts at IceBreaker

Michigan Tech at N. Michigan at Superior Cup

Minn.-Duluth at Lake Superior at Superior Cup

Niagara at W. Michigan

Northeastern vs. Alaska at Kendall Hockey Classic

Rochester Tech at Bowling Green

St. Lawrence at Michigan

LOCAL TENNIS

Toledo Tennis Club Championships

Women: 3.0 Singles-Jenell Spino d. Judy Campbell; 3.5 Singles-Linda Roberts d. Gina Kasper; 3.0 doubles-Carol Heineman/Kate Scanlon d. Samantha Engel/Pat Everhart; 3.5 doubles-Janet Daniel/Linda Roberts d. Regina Masters/Connie Rush.

Men: 3.0 singles-Tim Toffler d. Clyde Appleby; 3.5 singles-Dick Flasck d. Brian Bubp; 4.0 singles-Dennis Meacham d. Dan Horvath; 3.0 doubles-Ted Rowen/Norm Zemmelman d. Clyde Appleby/David Nershi; 3.5 doubles-Philip Kalille/Tim Lawrence d. Larry Moreland/Jim Tate; 4.0 doubles-Mike Byrnes/Bill Nicholson d. Richard Bechtel/Dan Horvath.

Mixed doubles-Connie Rush/Mike Everhart d. Nicole Nicolaides/Rudy Hartkopf.

TENNIS

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Singles

Men

First Round

Mischa Zverev d. Denis Gremelmayr 6-3, 7-6 (7); Teimuraz Gabashvili d. Mikhail Youzhny (3) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (1); Igor Kunitsyn d. Mikhail Kukushkin 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Paul-Henri Mathieu (4) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky 6-3, 6-2.

Second Round

Fabrice Santoro d. Denis Istomin 6-2, 6-4; Igor Andreev (2) d. Jeremy Chardy 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Caroline Wozniacki d. Anna Chakvetadze (8) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Nadia Petrova d. Anna Lapushchenkova 6-2, 6-1.

Second Round

Elena Dementieva (3) d. Katarina Srebotnik 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (2); Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) d. Sara Errani 7-6 (1), 6-0; Dominika Cibulkova d. Ana Ivanovic (4), Serbia, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Dinara Safina (2) d. Amelie Mauresmo 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-4.

COLLEGE SOCCER

OWENS CC 3, CUYAHOGA CC 1: OCC: Chatee 2, Quiokapor. CCC: Ristic.

PREP FOOTBALL

Unless noted: Ohio games at7:30 p.m., Michigan at 7 p.m.

City League

Tomorrow

Woodward at Bowsher, 7

Central Catholic vs, St. Francis at UT, 7

Scott at Clay, 7

Rogers at Whitmer, canceled, Rogers forfeit

St. John s at Waite, 7

Saturday

Start at Libbey, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Northview at Maumee

Rossford at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

Tomorrow

Cardinal Stritch vs. Edon at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Bryan at Liberty Center

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Hilltop at Montpelier

Midland Athletic Conf.

Tomorrow

Carey at Seneca East

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Saturday

Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tomorrow

Oak Harbor at Edison

Sandusky Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Saturday

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Arcadia at McComb

Arlington at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

Tomorrow

Antwerp at Ayersville

Hicksville at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Fairview

Tinora at Holgate

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Shelby at Bellevue

Columbus Grove at Paulding

Elida at Defiance

Findlay at Sandusky

Willard at Fostoria

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Lima Senior

Van Wert at Ottawa Glandorf

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk

Tri County Conf.

Tomorrow

Adrian Madison at Clinton

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Summerfield at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Onsted at Dundee

Ida at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Lincoln at Bedford

Monroe at Allen Park

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Milan at Monroe St. Mary

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens CC d. Cuyhoga CC 25-9, 25-12, 25-12.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

New York at Real Salt Lake, 10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.