Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/28/2008

Prep football, prep volleyball, local hockey

PREP FOOTBALL

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. Glenville (16) 10-0 258

2, Pickerington Cent. (5) 10-0 238

3, Cin. Colerain (1) 9-1 207

4, Cle. St. Ignatius (5) 9-1 198

5, Cin. Elder (1) 9-1 177

6, Hilliard Davidson 9-1 125

7, Strongsville 9-1 109

8, N. Can. Hoover 9-1 102

9, Cols. Upper Arlington 9-1 80

10, Cols. Brookhaven 9-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clayton Northmont (1) 27. 12, Cin. Woodward 15. 13, Mentor 14.

DIVISION II

1, Cols. DeSales (19) 10-0 272

2, Louisville (3) 10-0 232

3, Central Catholic (1) 10-0 225

4, Lexington 10-0 172

5, Logan (1) 10-0 163

6, Southview (2) 10-0 150

7, New Carlisle Tecumseh (3) 10-0 128

8, Cin. Winton Woods 9-1 84

9, E. Cle. Shaw 9-0 81

10, Mayfield 9-1 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Orab Western Brown 12.

DIVISION III

1, Thornville Sheridan (17) 10-0 273

2, Avon (6) 10-0 250

3, Circleville Logan Elm (3) 10-0 232

4, Dover (3) 9-1 149

5, Newark Licking Valley 9-1 142

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-1 139

7, Clyde 9-1 127

8, Canal Winchester 9-1 94

9, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-2 55

10, Cols. Eastmoor 9-1 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Poland Seminary 22. 12 (tie), Youngs. Liberty, Bellevue 21. 14, Tiffin Columbian 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (25) 10-0 286

2, Steubenville (4) 10-0 255

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 10-0 194

4, Genoa 10-0 140

5, Kettering Alter 8-2 120

6, Brookville 10-0 112

7, Youngs. Mooney 8-2 95

8, Fostoria 9-1 89

9, New Lexington 9-1 82

10, Marion Pleasant 9-1 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lorain Clearview 52. 12, Martins Ferry 40. 13, Massillon Tuslaw 24. 14, Perry 19.

DIVISION V

1, Youngs. Ursuline (21) 10-0 267

2, Patrick Henry (2) 10-0 247

3, Liberty-Benton (1) 10-0 206

4, Kirtland 10-0 165

5, Anna (2) 9-1 148

6, Cin. Hills 10-0 116

7, Bucyrus Wynford 10-0 112

8, Portsmouth W. (2) 9-1 82

9, Wheelersburg 9-1 69

10, Maria Stein Marion Local 8-2 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Liberty Center 35. 12, Columbiana Crestview 22.

DIVISION VI

1, Hopewell-Loudon (13) 10-0 260

2, Mechanicsburg (7) 10-0 232

3, Norwalk St. Paul (3) 10-0 215

4, Ada (1) 10-0 188

5, Hannibal River (3) 10-0 176

6, Malvern (1) 10-0 153

7, McDonald (1) 10-0 139

8, Mogadore 9-1 70

9, Carey 9-1 59

10, Sidney Lehman 8-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Delphos St. John s 24.

Steve Junga s AP vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland Glenville; 2, Pickerington Central; 3, Cincinnati Colerain; 4, Cincinnati Elder; 5, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 6, Strongsville; 7, Upper Arlington; 8, North Canton Hoover; 9, Columbus Brookhaven; 10, Hilliard Davidson.

DIVISION II: 1, Southview; 2, Central Catholic; 3, Columbus DeSales; 4, Louisville; 5, Lexington; 6, Logan; 7, New Carlisle Tecumseh; 8, East Cleveland Shaw; 9, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 10, Mayfield.

DIVISION III: 1, Thornville Sheridan; 2, Circleville Logan Elm; 3, Avon; 4, Canal Winchester; 5, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 6, Tiffin Columbian; 7, Clyde; 8, Dover; 9, Newark Licking Valley; 10, Columbus Eastmoor.

DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Genoa; 3, Steubenville; 4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 5, Fostoria; 6, Kettering Alter; 7, Brookville; 8, Marion Pleasant; 9, Youngstown Mooney; 10, New Lexington.

DIVISION V: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Patrick Henry; 3, Youngstown Ursuline; 4, Anna; 5, Kirtland; 6, Liberty Center; 7, Bucyrus Wynford; 8, Marion Local; 9, Wheelersburg; 10, Portsmouth West.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hopewell-Loudon; 2, Norwalk St. Paul; 3, Ada; 4, Mechanicsburg; 5, Malvern; 6, McDonald; 7, Hannibal River; 8, Carey; 9, Delphos St. John s; 10, Mogadore.

State Poll Champions

Winners through the 61 years of The Associated Press Ohio high school football poll (only one division 1947-1965; state playoffs began in 1972) ( X denotes also won state playoff championship):

Big School (Division I, Class AAA)

1947 Barberton

1948 Massillon

1949 Massillon

1950 Massillon

1951 Massillon

1952 Massillon

1953 Massillon

1954 Massillon

1955 Canton McKinley

1956 Canton McKinley

1957 Cleve. Benedictine

1958 Alliance

1959 Massillon

1960 Massillon

1961 Niles McKinley

1962 Toledo Central Catholic

1963 Niles McKinley

1964 Massillon

1965 Massillon

1966 Cols. Watterson

1967 Upper Arlington

1968 Upper Arlington

1969 Upper Arlington

1970 Massillon

1971 Warren Harding

1972 Massillon

1973 Warren Western Reserve

1974 Cin. Moeller

1975 Lakewood St. Edward

1976 Cin. Moeller X

1977 Cin. Moeller X

1978 Cin. Princeton X

1979 Cin. Moeller X

1980 Cin. Moeller X

1981 Cin. Moeller

1982 Cin. Moeller X

1983 Cin. Moeller

1984 Cin. Moeller

1985 Cin. Princeton

1986 Centerville

1987 Cleve. St. Joseph

1988 Cleve. St. Ignatius X

1989 Cleve. St. Ignatius X

1990 Cleve. St. Ignatius

1991 Cin. Princeton

1992 Cleve. St. Ignatius X

1993 Cleve. St. Ignatius X

1994 Euclid

1995 Cleve. St. Ignatius X

1996 Troy

1997 Canton McKinley X

1998 Upper Arlington

1999 Grove City

2000 Cleve. St. Ignatius

2001 Cin. Colerain

2002 Warren Harding

2003 Warren Harding

2004 Cin. Colerain

2005 Cin. St. Xavier X

2006 Cin. Colerain

2007 Cin. St. Xavier X

2008 Cleve. Glenville

Class AA

1970 New Lexington

1971 Steubenville Cath.

1972 Cols. Watterson

1973 Washington Court House

1974 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

1975 Cin. Wyoming

1976 New Lexington

1977 Elyria Cath.

1978 Cin. Wyoming

1979 St. Marys Memorial

1980 Orrville

1981 Youngs. Mooney

1982 Urbana

1983 Urbana

1984 Elyria Cath. X

1985 Louisville Aquinas

1986 Ironton

Class A

1965 Dover St. Joseph

1966 Marion Cath.

1967 Portsmouth Notre Dame

1968 Newark Cath.

1969 Norwalk St. Paul

1970 Portsmouth Notre Dame

1971 Marion Pleasant

1972 Marion Pleasant X

1973 Newark Cath.

1974 McDonald

1975 Newark Cath.

1976 Woodsfield

1977 Sullivan Black River

1978 Newark Cath. X

1979 Mogadore X

1980 Mogadore

1981 Waynesville

1982 West Jefferson

1983 Mogadore

1984 Newark Cath. X

1985 Mogadore

1986 Delphos Jefferson

Division II

1987 Minerva

1988 Steubenville

1989 Fostoria

1990 St. Marys Memorial

1991 Fostoria X

1992 Fostoria

1993 Fostoria

1994 Celina

1995 Celina

1996 Akron Springfield

1997 Defiance X

1998 Chardon

1999 Dover

2000 Youngs. Chaney

2001 Avon Lake

2002 Louisville

2003 Avon Lake X

2004 Avon Lake

2005 Avon Lake

2006 Ashland

2007 Cols. DeSales

2008 Cols. DeSales

Division III

1987 Youngs. Mooney X

1988 Ironton

1989 Cin. Acad. of Phys. Ed.

1990 Mentor Lake Cath.

1991 Cin. Acad. of Phys. Ed.

1992 Mentor Lake Cath. X

1993 Ironton

1994 Steubenville

1995 Hillsboro

1996 Mentor Lake Cath.

1997 Minerva

1998 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit

1999 Poland Seminary X

2000 Portsmouth

2001 Sunbury Big Walnut

2002 Akron Buchtel

2003 Steubenville

2004 Steubenville

2005 Steubenville X

2006 Steubenville X

2007 Canal Fulton NW

2008 Thornville Sheridan

Division IV

1987 Cols. Academy X

1988 Cols. Academy

1989 Wheelersburg X

1990 Campbell Memorial

1991 Akron Manchester

1992 Akron Manchester

1993 Aurora

1994 Germantown Valley View X

1995 Orrville

1996 Germantown Valley View X

1997 Germantown Valley View X

1998 Germantown Valley View

1999 Youngs. Mooney

2000 Sandusky Perkins

2001 Ironton

2002 Coldwater

2003 Versailles X

2004 Coldwater

2005 Coldwater X

2006 Youngs. Mooney X

2007 Youngs. Mooney

2008 Coldwater

Division V

1987 Newark Cath. X

1988 Archbold X

1989 Sandusky St. Mary s

1990 St. Henry X

1991 Newark Cath. X

1992 Newark Cath.

1993 St. Henry

1994 Versailles X

1995 Cin. Mariemont

1996 Versailles

1997 Marion Pleasant

1998 Liberty Center

1999 Bedford Chanel

2000 Liberty Center

2001 Bedford Chanel

2002 Marion Pleasant

2003 Marion Pleasant

2004 Amanda-Clearcreek

2005 Patrick Henry X

2006 N. Lima S. Range

2007 Maria Stein Marion Local X

2008 Youngs. Ursuline

Division VI

1994 Delphos St. John s

1995 St. Henry X

1996 St. Henry

1997 Delphos St. John s X

1998 Delphos St. John s X

1999 Delphos St. John s X

2000 Delphos St. John s

2001 Mogadore

2002 Maria Stein Marion Local

2003 Columbus Grove X

2004 Hopewell-Loudon

2005 Hardin Northern

2006 Covington

2007 Hopewell-Loudon

2008 Hopewell-Loudon

Note: Through the 2007 playoffs, 48 of the 164 AP poll champions have gone on to also win the state playoff title.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals Wednesday, 6/8

At Hudson HS: Lodi Cloverleaf (23-2) vs. Mentor (21-6); Stow-Munroe Falls (18-6) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (19-4).

At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula (15-0) vs. Olmsted Falls (25-0); Rocky River Magnificat (14-9) vs. Findlay (22-4).

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Cin. Ursuline Acad. (25-0) vs. Marysville (19-4); Lewis Center Olentangy (23-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (24-1).

At Vandalia Butler HS: W. Chester Lakota West (15-11) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (21-4); Cin. Mother of Mercy (20-5) vs. Cin. McAuley (9-16).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 6, 4/6;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals Wednesday, 6/8

At Ontario HS: Mansfield Madison (23-2) vs. Wooster Triway (21-2); Cent. Cath. (19-5) vs. Celina (21-4).

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Parma Padua (22-3) vs. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (15-7); Mentor Lake Cath. (20-4) vs. Salem (24-2).

At Wilmington HS: Tipp City Tippecanoe (25-0) vs. Kettering Alter (17-7); Circleville Logan Elm (17-4) vs. Urbana (21-4).

At Newark HS: Uhrichsville Claymont (16-4) vs. Cols. Hartley (20-5); Sunbury Big Walnut (21-3) vs. Warsaw River View (21-4).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2/4 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 6, 12/2;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 11 a.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals Thursday at 6/8 p.m.

At Findlay Liberty-Benton HS: Huron (20-5) vs. St. Henry (15-10; Heath (18-3) vs. Lima Central Cath. (23-1).

At Barberton HS: Gates Mills Gilmour vs. New Middletown Springfield (20-3); W. Salem Northwestern (24-1) vs. Cle. VA-St Joseph.

At Wilmington HS: Cols. Ready vs. Versailles (18-7); Middletown Fenwick (14-10) vs. Anna (18-7).

At Ohio University: Albany Alexander (24-1) vs. Williamsport Westfall (15-10); Zoarville Tusc. Valley (22-4) vs. Frankfort Adena (24-1).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 1/2/7:30 p.m.; State Semifinal: Nov. 7, 4/6; Championship: Nov. 7, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals Wednesday at 6/8 p.m.

At Elida HS: Leipsic (23-2) vs. Pettisville (17-7); Maria Stein Marion Local (22-3) vs. Tiffin Calvert (19-7).

At Lancaster HS: South Webster (20-4) vs. Beaver Eastern (21-4); New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath. (23-3) vs. Newark Cath. (24-1).

At Twinsburg HS: Mineral Ridge (18-8) vs. Kidron Cent. Christian; New Wash. Buckeye Cent. vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-1).

At Butler HS: Sidney Lehman Cath. (17-8) vs. Fort Loramie (17-8); Jackson Center (24-1) vs. Lancaster Fisher Cath.

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2/4 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 7, 12/2;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 3 p.m.

LOCAL HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 3, QUEEN CITY 2

TC: Johnston, Kolb, Bourland.

HONOR ROLL

Men 750+

Billy Furfaro, Lido 782

Andrew Schmidt, Lido 766

Paul Schmidt, Lido 761

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 153 132

Buffalo 5 2 0 .714 165 143

N.Y. Jets 4 3 0 .571 182 170

Miami 3 4 0 .429 145 146

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 7 0 0 1.000 180 87

Jacksonville 3 4 0 .429 141 151

Indianapolis 3 4 0 .429 149 162

Houston 3 4 0 .429 175 185

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 5 2 0 .714 155 110

Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 134 110

Cleveland 3 4 0 .429 115 123

Cincinnati 0 8 0 .000 104 217

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 3 0 .571 173 195

San Diego 3 5 0 .375 224 199

Oakland 2 5 0 .286 107 177

Kansas City 1 6 0 .143 99 193

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 1 0 .857 191 115

Washington 6 2 0 .750 165 145

Dallas 5 3 0 .625 202 184

Philadelphia 4 3 0 .571 194 137

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 6 2 0 .750 174 127

Tampa Bay 5 3 0 .625 170 120

Atlanta 4 3 0 .571 153 154

New Orleans 4 4 0 .500 216 195

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 196 150

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 194 159

Minnesota 3 4 0 .429 154 167

Detroit 0 7 0 .000 114 212

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 3 0 .571 200 171

Seattle 2 5 0 .286 144 184

St. Louis 2 5 0 .286 112 201

San Francisco 2 6 0 .250 171 230

LAST NIGHT

Tennessee 31, Indianapolis 21

SUNDAY

Cleveland 23, Jacksonville 17

Washington 25, Detroit 17

Miami 25, Buffalo 16

New Orleans 37, San Diego 32

Dallas 13, Tampa Bay 9

Baltimore 29, Oakland 10

N.Y. Jets 28, Kansas City 24

New England 23, St. Louis 16

Carolina 27, Arizona 23

Philadelphia 27, Atlanta 14

Houston 35, Cincinnati 6

N.Y. Giants 21, Pittsburgh 14

Seattle 34, San Francisco 13

Open: Denver, Chicago, Green Bay, Minnesota

SUNDAY, NOV. 2

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Minnesota, 1

Green Bay at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Arizona at St. Louis, 1

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 1

Jacksonville at Cincinnati, 1

Miami at Denver, 4:05

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

Atlanta at Oakland, 4:15

Philadelphia at Seattle, 4:15

New England at Indianapolis, 8:15

Open: San Diego, Carolina, New Orleans, San Francisco

MONDAY, NOV. 3

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8:30

Indianapolis 7 0 7 7 21

Tennessee 3 3 8 17 31

Ten FG Bironas 34, 9:43.

Ind Clark 10 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 3:27.

Ten FG Bironas 44, 14:14.

Ind Clark 10 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 11:06.

Ten White 1 run (A.Hall pass from Collins), 3:21.

Ten FG Bironas 48, 14:45.

Ten White 1 run (Bironas kick), 4:37.

Ten Chr.Johnson 16 run (Bironas kick), 3:31.

Ind Manning 1 run (Vinatieri kick), 1:17.

A 69,143.

TEAM STATS

Ind Ten

First downs 19 23

Total Net Yards 317 281

Rushes-yards 22-94 31-88

Passing 223 193

Punt Returns 1-5 1-0

Kickoff Returns 6-150 2-77

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-40

Comp-Att-Int 26-41-2 24-37-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 0-0

Punts 3-37.0 2-54.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 5-35 4-40

Time of Possession 25:46 34:14

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Indianapolis, Rhodes 17-70, Simpson 4-23, Manning 1-1. Tennessee, Chr.Johnson 19-77, White 10-13, Collins 2-(minus 2).

PASSING Indianapolis, Manning 26-41-2-223. Tennessee, Collins 24-37-0-193.

RECEIVING Indianapolis, Rhodes 8-39, Clark 7-94, Gonzalez 4-27, Wayne 3-29, Simpson 2-24, Harrison 1-12, Cha.Johnson 1-(minus 2). Tennessee, Scaife 5-44, B.Jones 4-40, Crumpler 4-35, Chr.Johnson 4-19, McCareins 2-30, A.Hall 2-5, Hawkins 1-13, Gage 1-6, White 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Tennessee, Bironas 43 (WL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Columbus 17 7 6 57 50 36

x-Chicago 13 10 7 46 44 33

x-New England 12 11 7 43 40 43

x-Kansas City 11 10 9 42 37 39

x-New York 10 11 9 39 42 48

D.C. United 11 15 4 37 43 51

Toronto FC 9 13 8 35 34 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Houston 13 5 12 51 44 32

x-CD Chivas USA 12 11 7 43 40 40

x-Real Salt Lake 10 10 10 40 40 40

Colorado 11 14 5 38 44 45

FC Dallas 8 10 12 36 46 41

Los Angeles 8 13 9 33 55 62

San Jose 8 13 9 33 32 38

x-clinched playoff spot, y-clinched conference

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SUNDAY

FC Dallas 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

Columbus 1, D.C. United 0

SATURDAY

Kansas City 3, New England 1

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 1, tie

San Jose 2, Toronto FC 0

Houston 1, CD Chivas USA 1, tie

End of Regular Season

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals Wednesday, 6/8

At Hudson HS: Lodi Cloverleaf (23-2) vs. Mentor (21-6); Stow-Munroe Falls (18-6) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (19-4).

At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula (15-0) vs. Olmsted Falls (25-0); Rocky River Magnificat (14-9) vs. Findlay (22-4).

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Cin. Ursuline Acad. (25-0) vs. Marysville (19-4); Lewis Center Olentangy (23-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (24-1).

At Vandalia Butler HS: W. Chester Lakota West (15-11) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (21-4); Cin. Mother of Mercy (20-5) vs. Cin. McAuley (9-16).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 6, 4/6;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals Wednesday, 6/8

At Ontario HS: Mansfield Madison (23-2) vs. Wooster Triway (21-2); Cent. Cath. (19-5) vs. Celina (21-4).

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Parma Padua (22-3) vs. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (15-7); Mentor Lake Cath. (20-4) vs. Salem (24-2).

At Wilmington HS: Tipp City Tippecanoe (25-0) vs. Kettering Alter (17-7); Circleville Logan Elm (17-4) vs. Urbana (21-4).

At Newark HS: Uhrichsville Claymont (16-4) vs. Cols. Hartley (20-5); Sunbury Big Walnut (21-3) vs. Warsaw River View (21-4).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2/4 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 6, 12/2;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 11 a.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals Thursday at 6/8 p.m.

At Findlay Liberty-Benton HS: Huron (20-5) vs. St. Henry (15-10; Heath (18-3) vs. Lima Central Cath. (23-1).

At Barberton HS: Gates Mills Gilmour vs. New Middletown Springfield (20-3); W. Salem Northwestern (24-1) vs. Cle. VA-St Joseph.

At Wilmington HS: Cols. Ready vs. Versailles (18-7); Middletown Fenwick (14-10) vs. Anna (18-7).

At Ohio University: Albany Alexander (24-1) vs. Williamsport Westfall (15-10); Zoarville Tusc. Valley (22-4) vs. Frankfort Adena (24-1).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 1/2/7:30 p.m.; State Semifinal: Nov. 7, 4/6; Championship: Nov. 7, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals Wednesday at 6/8 p.m.

At Elida HS: Leipsic (23-2) vs. Pettisville (17-7); Maria Stein Marion Local (22-3) vs. Tiffin Calvert (19-7).

At Lancaster HS: South Webster (20-4) vs. Beaver Eastern (21-4); New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath. (23-3) vs. Newark Cath. (24-1).

At Twinsburg HS: Mineral Ridge (18-8) vs. Kidron Cent. Christian; New Wash. Buckeye Cent. vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-1).

At Butler HS: Sidney Lehman Cath. (17-8) vs. Fort Loramie (17-8); Jackson Center (24-1) vs. Lancaster Fisher Cath.

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2/4 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 7, 12/2;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 3 p.m.

LOCAL HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 3, QUEEN CITY 2

TC: Johnston, Kolb, Bourland.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals Wednesday, 6/8

At Hudson HS: Lodi Cloverleaf (23-2) vs. Mentor (21-6); Stow-Munroe Falls (18-6) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (19-4).

At Norwalk HS: St. Ursula (15-0) vs. Olmsted Falls (25-0); Rocky River Magnificat (14-9) vs. Findlay (22-4).

At Hilliard Davidson HS: Cin. Ursuline Acad. (25-0) vs. Marysville (19-4); Lewis Center Olentangy (23-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (24-1).

At Vandalia Butler HS: W. Chester Lakota West (15-11) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (21-4); Cin. Mother of Mercy (20-5) vs. Cin. McAuley (9-16).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 6, 4/6;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals Wednesday, 6/8

At Ontario HS: Mansfield Madison (23-2) vs. Wooster Triway (21-2); Cent. Cath. (19-5) vs. Celina (21-4).

At Stow-Munroe Falls HS: Parma Padua (22-3) vs. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (15-7); Mentor Lake Cath. (20-4) vs. Salem (24-2).

At Wilmington HS: Tipp City Tippecanoe (25-0) vs. Kettering Alter (17-7); Circleville Logan Elm (17-4) vs. Urbana (21-4).

At Newark HS: Uhrichsville Claymont (16-4) vs. Cols. Hartley (20-5); Sunbury Big Walnut (21-3) vs. Warsaw River View (21-4).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2/4 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 6, 12/2;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 11 a.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals Thursday at 6/8 p.m.

At Findlay Liberty-Benton HS: Huron (20-5) vs. St. Henry (15-10; Heath (18-3) vs. Lima Central Cath. (23-1).

At Barberton HS: Gates Mills Gilmour vs. New Middletown Springfield (20-3); W. Salem Northwestern (24-1) vs. Cle. VA-St Joseph.

At Wilmington HS: Cols. Ready vs. Versailles (18-7); Middletown Fenwick (14-10) vs. Anna (18-7).

At Ohio University: Albany Alexander (24-1) vs. Williamsport Westfall (15-10); Zoarville Tusc. Valley (22-4) vs. Frankfort Adena (24-1).

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 1/2/7:30 p.m.; State Semifinal: Nov. 7, 4/6; Championship: Nov. 7, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals Wednesday at 6/8 p.m.

At Elida HS: Leipsic (23-2) vs. Pettisville (17-7); Maria Stein Marion Local (22-3) vs. Tiffin Calvert (19-7).

At Lancaster HS: South Webster (20-4) vs. Beaver Eastern (21-4); New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath. (23-3) vs. Newark Cath. (24-1).

At Twinsburg HS: Mineral Ridge (18-8) vs. Kidron Cent. Christian; New Wash. Buckeye Cent. vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-1).

At Butler HS: Sidney Lehman Cath. (17-8) vs. Fort Loramie (17-8); Jackson Center (24-1) vs. Lancaster Fisher Cath.

Regional Final: Nov. 1, 2/4 p.m.;

State Semifinal: Nov. 7, 12/2;

State Championship: Nov. 8, 3 p.m.

LOCAL HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 3, QUEEN CITY 2

TC: Johnston, Kolb, Bourland.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.