Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/2/2008

Prep football, prep soccer, prep cross country

PREP FOOTBALL

Playoffs

First Round

DIVISION I

All games at 7 p.m. Tonight

Region 1

Cleve. St. Ignatius 37, Lakewood St. Edward 0

Strongsville 35, Euclid 28

Mentor 31, Willoughby South 2

Cleve. Glenville 35, Brecksville Broadview-Hts. 8

Region 2

(8) Massillon Washington (6-4) at (1) North Canton Hoover (9-1)

(7) Canton McKinley (6-4) at (2) Canton GlenOak (8-2)

(6) Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at (3) Brunswick (9-1)

Twinsburg 20, Amherst Steele 11

Region 3

(8) Grove City (6-4) at (1) Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

Upper Arlington 28, Marysville 16

Pickerington Cent. 38, (6) Delaware Hayes 21

Worthington Kilbourne 14, Cols. Brookhaven 6

Region 4

Cin. Colerain 17, Cin. Archbishop Moeller 10

Clayton Northmont 28, Kettering Fairmont 27

Cin. Elder 52, Centerville 27

Huber Hts. Wayne 52, Cin. Woodward 0

DIVISION II

All games Last Night

Region 5

Mayfield 27, Kent Roosevelt 7

Madison 35, East Cleve. Shaw 0

Tallmadge 24, Parma Padua Franciscan 17

Akron Hoban 21, Warren Howland 10

Region 6

Powell Olentangy Liberty 34, Central Catholic 7

Southview 28, Lewis Center Olentangy 14

Lexington 28, Lodi Cloverleaf 10

Medina Highland 35, Avon Lake 23

Region 7

Cols. DeSales 20, Cols. Watterson 17

Louisville 60, Cols. Independence 24

Logan 23, Dublin Jerome 7

Cols. Marion-Franklin 34, Cols. Beechcroft 28, OT

Region 8

Cin. Winton Woods 58, Day. Dunbar 12

New Carlisle Tecumseh 44, Mount Orab Western Brown 21

Cin. Anderson 55, Trenton Edgewood 7

Kings Mills Kings 27, Cin. Turpin 24

DIVISION III

All games at 7 p.m. Tonight

Region 9

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 24, Mogadore Field 21

Aurora 30, Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral-Latin 14

Hubbard 40, Ravenna 12

Chagrin Falls 21, Youngs. Liberty 0

Region 10

Avon 7, Defiance 0

Sunbury Big Walnut 18, Clyde 17

St. Marys Memorial 21, Tipp City Tippecanoe 14

Tiffin Columbian 21, Bellevue 18

Region 11

Dover 45, New Philadelphia 0

Newark Licking Valley 37, Rayland Buckeye Local 6

Poland Seminary 27, Granville 24

Canton South 20, Canal Fulton Northwest 7

Region 12

Thornville Sheridan 33, Franklin 7

Circleville Logan Elm 21, Cols. Bexley 14

Chillicothe 31, Canal Winchester 7

Cols. Eastmoor Acad. 48, Germantown Valley View 19

DIVISION IV

All games Last Night

Region 13

Steubenville 61, Coshocton 29

Massillon Tuslaw 28, Leavittburg LaBrae 0

Perry 41, Wooster Triway 7

Youngs. Cardinal Mooney 14, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. 6

Region 14

Fostoria 33, Sparta Highland 12

Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Lorain Clearview 12

Marion Pleasant 20, Eastwood 7

Genoa 47, Huron 21

Region 15

Martins Ferry 20, Cols. Hartley 6

New Lexington 42, Pomeroy Meigs 14

Ironton 41, Williamsport Westfall 31

Belmont Union Local 25, St. Clairsville 6

Region 16

Coldwater 42, Cin. North College Hill 0

Hamilton Badin 33, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 27

Kettering Alter 35, Brookville 7

Day. Oakwood 12, Plain City Jonathan Alder 10

Division V

All games at 7 p.m. Tonight

Region 17

Youngs. Ursuline 27, Cuyahoga Hts. 7

Columbiana Crestview 41, Apple Creek Waynedale 12

Kirtland 63, North Lima South Range 7

(5) Creston Norwayne (8-2) at (4) Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (9-1)

Region 18

Patrick Henry 38, Ashland Crestview 7

Liberty-Benton 34, Delphos Jefferson 0

Archbold 26, Liberty Center 6

Bucyrus Wynford 40, Fairview 34

Region 19

Portsmouth West 26, West Lafayette Ridgewood 7

Wheelersburg 14, Minford 6

Baltimore Liberty Union 15, Nelsonville-York 14

Cols. Ready 21, Johnstown-Monroe 17

Region 20

Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 43, Lees Creek East Clinton 21

Maria Stein Marion Local 13, Anna 3

Waynesville 14, West Liberty-Salem 6

West Jefferson 20, Casstown Miami East 7

DIVISION VI

All games Last Night

Region 21

Hopewell-Loudon 41, Columbiana14

Norwalk St. Paul 56, East Canton 7

McDonald 21, Berlin Center Western Reserve 7

Mogadore 30, Leetonia 7

Region 22

Ada 56, Hilltop 8

Carey 35, McComb 28

Delphos St. Johns 24, Arlington 7

Pandora-Gilboa 49, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 0

Region 23

Zanesville Rosecrans 38, Hannibal River 7

Malvern 49, Bridgeport 14

Shadyside 14, Beallsville 3

Glouster Trimble 26, Caldwell 7

Region 24

Mechanicsburg 42, Hamilton New Miami 0

Sidney Lehman 42, Ansonia 7

Springfield Cath. Cent. 29, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community 19

Covington 56, Lockland 12

Michigan Playoffs

DIVISION 5

Onsted 28, Ida 7

DIVISION 6

Blissfield 35, Clinton 7

Monroe SMCC 59, Allen Park 7

DIVISION 7

Reading 50, Summerfield 14

Ohio Playoffs

DIVISION III

Defiance 0 0 0 0 0

Avon 7 0 0 0 7

A Harrell 3 run (Galik kick)

Division V

Crestview 0 0 0 7 7

Patrick Henry 17 14 0 7 38

PH-Justin Buenger 26 run (Creager kick)

PH-Buenger 73 run (Creager kick)

PH-Luke Creager 28 FG

PH-Nick Powers 3 run (Creager kick)

PH-Mitch Leonard 17 pass from Luke George (Creager kick)

PH-Leonard 48 pass from George (Creager kick)

AC-Nicholas Manocchio 28 pass from Matt Hall (Montgomery kick)

Delphos Jefferson 0 0 0 0 0

Liberty-Benton 0 13 7 14 34

LB Craft 28 run (Hyde kick)

LB Hyde 15 pass from Craft (run failed)

LB Cook 13 pass from Craft (Hyde kick)

LB Miller 17 run (Hyde kick)

LB Craft 47 fumble return (Hyde kick)

Archbold 7 13 0 6 26

Liberty Center 0 6 0 0 6

A-Fidler 15 run (Bontrager kick)

A-Rupp 2 run (kick blocked)

LC-Elling 60 run (kick blocked)

A-Rupp 2 run (Bontrager kick)

A-Rupp 1 run (kick failed)

Wynford Bucyrus 13 9 12 6 40

Fairview 6 14 0 14 34

F Main 5 pass from Ja. Elchinger (kick failed)

BW Brown 52 pass from Brause (kick failed)

BW Rall 7 run (Brause kick)

F Wonderly 2 pass from Ja. Elchinger (kick failed)

BW Rall 28 run (kick failed)

F Wonderly 34 pass from Ja. Elchinger (Jo. Elchinger from Ja. Elchinger)

BW Brause 32 FG

BW Brause 33 run (kick failed)

BW Brause 1 run (kick failed)

F Wonderly 2 pass from Ja. Elchinger (Murray kick)

F Main 12 pass from Wonderly (Murray kick)

BW Brause 2 run (kick failed)

PREP SOCCER

Regional Finals

Boys

DIVISION I

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, NORTH ROYALTON 0

AW: Armstrong.

DIVISION III

OTTAWA HILLS 4, LAKE 0

OH: Browarsky, Jamieson, Bruner, Kalim.

Girls

DIVISION I

STRONGSVILLE 3, NORTHVIEW 0

S: Peterlin, Hubka, Langhals.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State Meet

At Scioto Downs; 5,000 Meters

BOYS

Division I

TOP TEAM SCORES: 1, Mason 100. 2, Hilliard Davidson 120. 3, Mentor 137. 4, Green 141. 5, Medina 150. 6, Tol. St. John s 194. 7, Louisville 200. 8, Centerville 223. 9, Hilliard Darby 224. 10, Cleve. St. Ignatius 233.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1, Zach Wills, Mason, 15:15.66. 2, Stuart Edmonds, Twinsburg, 15:29.49. 3, Kevin Yarnell, Tol. St. John s, 15:42.26. 4, Yoshi Shimizu, Hilliard Davidson, 15:43.54. 5, Dylan Papp, Green, 15:43.69. 6, Donny Roys, Medina, 15:47.45. 7, Jeremy Schiele, Solon, 15:54.44. 8, Kyle Wheeler, Green, 15:54.53. 9, Stephen Schulz, Mentor, 15:56.75. 10, Jimmy Hudd, Mentor, 15:58.28.

Other local finishers: 15. Stephen Mackell (Findlay), 16:00.68; 17. Shoayb Bascal (Findlay), 16:02.97; 23. Greg Turissini (St. John s), 16:07.95; 76. Jacob Van Dootingh (St. John s), 16:40.91; 89. Chris Madaras (St. John s), 16:53.04; 108. Preston Benjamin (St. John s), 17:04.49; 123. Jacob Barnes (Northview), 17:28.29; 124. Ben Miller (St. John s), 17:29.60; 129. Ian McNair (St. John s), 17:41.74.

Division II

TOP TEAM SCORES: 1, Peninsula Woodridge 96. 2, Tipp City Tippecanoe 99. 3, Defiance 143. 4, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 164. 5, Mantua Crestwood 176. 6, Perry 199. 7, St. Clairsville 221. 8, Day. Carroll 223. 9, Elyria Cath. 227. 10, Bay Village Bay 230.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1. Jarrod Eick, Alliance Marlington, 15:38.05. 2, Kyle Sullinger, CVCA, 15:43.71. 3, Jason Salyer, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 15:45.73. 4, Marty Coolidge, Elyria Cath., 15:48.52. 5, Peter Hix, Day. Oakwood, 15:50.77. 6, Michael Brajdic, Bay Village Bay, 15:53.43. 7, Tyler Ames, Cortland Lakeview, 15:54.38. 8, Zach Wiles, Defiance, 15:55.16. 9, Joe White, Peninsula Woodridge, 15:57.01. 10, Trevin Flickeringe, Defiance, 15:58.63.

Other local finishers: 37. Steve Graver (Central Catholic), 16:37.78; 53. Connor Buchholz (Central Catholic), 16:45.88; 56. Sebastian Brown (Defiance), 16:47.70; 68. Chase Sweeney (Napoleon), 16:59.87; 88. Ben Hackworth (Defiance), 17:20.72; 89. Chaz Burkhart (Defiance), 17:22.53; 99. Matt Powers (Central Catholic), 17:29.15; 102. Mario Ramirez (Defiance), 17:35.42; 103. Ryan Zeller (Defiance), 17:35.97; 114. Brent Buchholz (Central Catholic), 17:45.42; 129. Andrew Watkins (Central Catholic), 18:03.21; 138. 138. Matt Kolena (Central Catholic), 18:33.06; 148. Ricky Adamson (Central Catholic), 19:22.23.

Division III

TOP TEAM SCORES: 1, Bellaire St. John 104. 2, Louisville Aquinas 115. 3, McDonald 129. 4, Russia 154. 5, E. Canton 178. 6, Delta 184. 7, Cortland Maplewood 192. 8, Bloomdale Elmwood 206. 9, W. Unity Hilltop 218. 10, New Bremen 233.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1, Isaiah Bragg, Fair. Cin., 15:54.79. 2, Gabe Henning, E. Canton, 15:55.70. 3, Sam Foster, Bellaire St. John, 15:58.21. 4, Colin Cotton, Cin. Summit, 16:03.33. 5, Isaac Potes, Fredericktown, 16:03.92. 6, Jordan McKelley, Louisville Aquinas, 16:08.45. 7, Nate Addessi, Louisville Aquinas, 16:08.80. 8, Cody Livensparger, W. Unity Hilltop, 16:08.94. 9, Derek Bornhorst, Russia, 16:09.12. 10, David Chick, E. Palestine, 16:10.31.

Other local finishers: 14. Seth Butler (Liberty-Benton), 16:18.53; 19. Nick Goebel (Elmwood), 16:20.43; 21. Austin Borton (Pettisville), 16:22.28; 23. Ryan Green (Elmwood), 16:24.43; 27. Colin Fisher (Delta), 16:25.67; 35. Neil Klinger (Hilltop), 16:39.69; 44. Zachary Poignon (Liberty Center), 16:46.77; 45. Kenny Graber (Stryker), 16:49.64; 50. Elliot Oberneder (Delta), 16:53.66; 56. Travis Burwell (Hilltop), 16:59.06; 66. Elias Dandar (Gibsonburg), 17:07.49; 68. T.J. Sintobin (Delta), 17:09.23; 83. Dillon Gansmiller (Stryker), 17:17.19; 85. Kyle Babcock (Lakota), 17:18.33; 90. Maxx Lackie (Delta), 17:23.29; 91. Alex Betts (Elmwood), 17:23.64; 92. Zachariah Lee (Delta), 17:23.72; 97. Darrell Randall (Fayette), 17:31.18; 99. Isaac King (Hilltop), 17:31.80; 100. Westley Lee (Elmwood), 17:32.69; 107. Travis Wagner (Elmwood), 17:38.31; 109. Conner Frey (Styrker), 17:41.43; 110. Dexter Lee (Elmwood), 17:41.92; 114. Jay Planson (Stryker), 17:42.32; 119. Kevin Abair (Delta), 17:47.49; 122. Zech Hites (Delta), 17:55.29; 131. Tyson Rohrs (Styrker), 18:07.50; 137. Preston Aguilar (Stryker), 18:30.07; 139. Jason Hissong (Stryker), 18:35.23; 142. Devin Filip (Hilltop), 18:54.71; 147. Conlan Varty (Elmwood), 19:06.47; 148. Neil Baker (Hilltop), 19:23.42; 149. Bryce Detwiler (Hilltop), 19:40.81.

GIRLS

Division I

TOP TEAM SCORES: 1, Rocky River Magnificat 68. 2, N. Canton Hoover 121. 3, Springboro 136. 4, Upper Arlington 142. 5, Cin. St. Ursula 155. 6, Cin. Oak Hills 187. 7, Mason 225. 8, N. Royalton 234. 9, Hudson 237. 10, Sylvania Northview 243.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1, Brooklyne Ridder, Cin. Oak Hills, 17:51.36. 2, Michelle Thomas, Cin. Glen Este, 17:57.02. 3, Hannah Neczypor, N. Royalton, 17:57.90. 4, Carly Hamilton, Springboro, 18:14.82. 5, Madeline Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat, 18:17.91. 6, Allison Stillwell, Dresden Tri-Valley, 18:31.35. 7, Alison Stienbrunner, New Carlisle, 18:32.10. 8, Angela Williams, Hudson, 18:34.97. 9, Abby Koch, Stow-Munroe Falls, 18:37.71. 10, Brier Sterling, Findlay, 18:40.31.

Other local finishers: 12. Meredith Wagner (Northview), 18:46.69; 42. Andrea Alt (Perrysburg), 19:33.86; 50. Alexandra Aughenbaugh (Notre Dame), 19:42.76; 56. Moe Dean (Northview), 19:44.61; 60. Logan Hamel (Whitmer), 19:48.65; 63. Nicole Mangas (Northview), 19:52.01; 80. Ashley Aberl (Notre Dame), 20:09.63; 90. Lauren Duncan (Notre Dame), 20:23.09; 99. Ellen Guisfredi (Notre Dame), 20:35.08; 117. Mackenzie Reeves (Northview), 20:57.92; 121. Alison Work (Northview), 21:01.57; 130. Elizabeth Lemon (Notre Dame), 21:32.41; 132. Mel Worley (Northview), 21:42.02; 135. Colleen Smythe (Notre Dame), 21:48.89; 141. Erin Koffman (Northview), 22:35.63; 142. Andrea Sauppe (Notre Dame), 22:47.89.

Division II

TOP TEAM SCORES: 1, CVCA 51. 2, Kettering Alter 95. 3, W. Milton Milton-Union 118. 4, Peninsula Woodridge 150. 5, Perry 166. 6, Canal Winchester 186. 7, Akron SVSM 204. 8, Spring. Northwestern 223. 9, Wauseon 243. 10, Rocky River 260.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1, Katie Gillespie, CVCA, 18:00.43. 2, Abbie Clifford, Perry, 18:13.93. 3, Erin Mercer, Peninsula Woodridge, 18:14.16. 4, Jessica Zangmeister, Fairview Park, 18:18.58. 5, Chelsea Oswald, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 18:50.57. 6, Katie Landwehr, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 18:53.99. 7, Emily Pifer, Canal Winchester, 18:56.68. 8, Peyton Adkins, Gallipolis Gallia, 18:59.04. 9, Kaitlin Smith, Canal Winchester, 18:59.70. 10, Elizabeth Heinbach, Cin. Indian Hill, 19:07.47.

Other local finishers: 11. Holly Baird (Wauseon), 19:08.79; 27. Megan Vogelsong (Defiance), 19:48.18; 38. Rachel Huddle (Napoleon), 20:07.41; 65. Bailey Creager (Wauseon), 20:38.62; 66. Brooke Tullis (Maumee), 20:38.68; 68. Megan Freeman (Maumee), 20:40.64; 90. Marin Baird (Wauseon), 21:05.14; 103. Kristen Benschoter (Wauseon), 21:19.81; 114. Bethany Wilson (Wauseon), 21:32.11; 135. Abby Kuntz (Wauseon), 22:34.71.

Division III

TOP TEAM SCORES: 1, Minster 65. 2, Attica Seneca East 69. 3, Versailles 81. 4, Fort Loramie 132. 5, Gates Mills Gilmour 150. 6, Ottoville 212. 7, Burton Berkshire 257. 8, Bloomdale Elmwood 258. 9, Findlay Liberty-Benton 259. 10, Louisville Aquinas 272.

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1, Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville, 17:57.13. 2, Brittany Stockmaster, Attica Seneca East, 18:35.13. 3, Christina Oprean, Canton Cent. Cath., 18:40.85. 4, Monica Ciarniello, Lowellville, 18:58.24. 5, Katie Borchers, Russia, 19:03.38. 6, Tammy Berger, Versailles, 19:03.85. 7, Shayla Siefker, Ottoville, 19:07.94. 8, Lauren Dehan, Cin. Madeira, 19:08.38. 9, Brooke Szabo, Attica Seneca East, 19:09.43. 10, Kayla Mohr, Marion Elgin, 19:10.70.

Other local finishers: 14. Lacy Nagy (Woodmore), 19:24.86; 21. Katie Borgelt (McComb), 19:43.34; 34. Krista Wood (Toledo Christian), 20:05.33; 36. Ashley Sprunger (Pandora-Gilboa), 20:10.38; 41. Tanner Hostetler (Pettisville), 20:14.65; 46. Darla Heimann (Elmwood), 20:20.47; 60. Brooke Larsen (Liberty-Benton), 20:35.68; 63. Kaye Bockbrader (Elmwood), 20;39.13; 72. Brynn Chaskel (Liberty-Benton), 20:47.97; 76. Simone Eli (Genoa), 20:56.81; 77. Erica Goeltzenleuchter (Fayette), 20:58.70; 80. Bailey Ulinski (Woodmore), 21:00.41; 83. Carly Reese (Lakota), 21:10.85; 86. Addy Mathias (Elmwood), 21:16.73; 88. Ashley Wolfe (Elmwood), 21:19.87; 89. Halley Frey (Liberty-Benton), 21:22.35; 95. Audra Schroeder (Liberty-Benton), 21:26.24; 103. Jessica Muhlenkamp (Liberty-Benton), 21:42.38; 120. Samantha Rhodes (Liberty-Benton), 22:12.53; 123. Paige Vaupel (Liberty-Benton), 22:18.25; 132. Becky Heimann (Elmwood), 22:50.05; 144. Elizabeth Kreais (Elmwood), 23:49.81; 146. Bailey Kerr (Elmwood), 24:05.30.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Akron 2 2 129 140 4 4 225 226

Buffalo 2 2 115 108 4 4 221 218

BGSU 2 3 136 130 4 5 232 225

Temple 2 3 87 81 3 6 161 178

Miami 1 3 71 119 2 6 148 241

Kent St. 1 4 150 163 2 7 229 279

Ohio 1 4 103 137 2 7 196 231

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 5 0 144 118 7 2 254 252

Ball St. 4 0 151 60 8 0 300 124

W. Mich. 5 1 170 125 7 2 286 207

N. Illinois 4 1 134 62 5 3 218 109

Toledo 1 3 71 110 2 6 170 251

E. Mich. 1 5 102 210 2 8 201 320

YESTERDAY

Cent. Michigan 37, Indiana 34

W. Michigan 31, E. Michigan 10

BGSU 45, Kent St. 30

Navy 33, Temple 27, OT

TUESDAY

Miami at Buffalo, 7:30

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Akron, 8

N. Illinois at Ball St., 8

SATURDAY, NOV. 8

Illinois vs. W. Michigan at Detroit, Noon

BGSU at Ohio, 2

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Penn St. 5 0 165 60 9 0 376 100

Mich. St. 5 1 162 152 8 2 275 207

Ohio St. 4 1 121 61 7 2 221 120

Minnesota 3 2 98 91 7 2 243 161

N western 3 2 133 118 7 2 236 163

Illinois 3 3 161 125 5 4 297 239

Iowa 2 3 137 90 5 4 262 119

Indiana 1 4 79 177 3 6 209 272

Purdue 1 4 89 143 3 6 210 248

Michigan 1 4 127 199 2 7 193 278

Wisconsin 1 5 116 175 4 5 218 216

YESTERDAY

Purdue 48, Michigan 42

Michigan St. 25, Wisconsin 24

C. Mich. 37, Indiana 34

Northwestern 24, Minnesota 17

Illinois 27, Iowa 24

SATURDAY, NOV. 8

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Ohio St. at Northwestern, Noon

Purdue at Michigan St., Noon

Illinois vs. W. Mich. at Detroit, Noon

Michigan at Minnesota, Noon

Penn St. at Iowa, 3:30

National

EAST

Air Force 16, Army 7

Albany, N.Y. 35, Monmouth, N.J. 17

Albright 31, Lebanon Valley 14

Alfred 43, Rochester 14

Bowdoin 55, Bates 14

Brown 34, Penn 27

Bryant 24, Duquesne 10

California, Pa. 17, Mercyhurst 6

Clemson 27, Boston College 21

Colgate 21, Lafayette 13

Cortland St. 24, College of N.J. 18

Curry 45, Nichols 20

Delaware Valley 34, Widener 28

Edinboro 35, Clarion 10

Elizabeth City St. 36, Virginia Union 13

Fordham 45, Marist 21

Framingham St. 19, Mass. Maritime 17

Franklin & Marshall 20, McDaniel 0

Gardner-Webb 34, Stony Brook 33

Geneva 38, Bethany, W.Va. 23

Harvard 35, Dartmouth 7

Holy Cross 34, Bucknell 17

Indiana, Pa. 35, Gannon 10

Ithaca 37, Springfield 8

Johns Hopkins 12, Juniata 0

Kutztown 21, C.W. Post 14

Lehigh 33, Georgetown, D.C. 13

Lycoming 48, FDU-Florham 28

Maine 55, Iona 7

Maine Maritime 42, Coast Guard 34

Massachusetts 49, Rhode Island 0

Middlebury 31, Hamilton 28

Moravian 17, Ursinus 7

Morningside 49, Doane 27

N.Y. Maritime 36, Becker 26

Navy 33, Temple 27, OT

New Hampshire 45, Hofstra 25

Pace 24, Bentley 20

Princeton 31, Cornell 26

Robert Morris 27, Cent. Connecticut St. 14

Rowan 30, Kean 22

Salve Regina 28, W. New England 14

Shepherd 56, W. Virginia St. 14

Shippensburg 62, Cheyney 7

Slippery Rock 45, Lock Haven 7

St. John Fisher 17, Utica 10

St. Lawrence 49, Susquehanna 42

Trinity, Conn. 30, Amherst 13

Villanova 20, Northeastern 14

Waynesburg 19, Grove City 12

Wesley 36, Salisbury 21

West Chester 24, Bloomsburg 21

West Virginia 35, Connecticut 13

William & Mary 34, Towson 14

William Paterson 51, Buffalo St. 24

Williams 48, Wesleyan, Conn. 14

Yale 27, Columbia 12

MIDWEST

Adrian 45, Alma 24

Anderson, Ind. 38, Bluffton 10

Augsburg 22, St. Thomas, Minn. 20

Augustana, Ill. 52, North Park 0

Aurora 51, Wis. Lutheran 6

Baldwin-Wallace 10, Ohio Northern 7

Bemidji St. 31, Mary 10

Bethany, Kan. 42, St. Mary, Kan. 26

Black Hills St. 29, Jamestown 24

Briar Cliff 27, Dordt 16

Capital 42, Muskingum 10

Carleton 28, Hamline 27

Case Reserve 38, Chicago 24

Cent. Methodist 38, Culver-Stockton 6

Dana 17, Concordia, Neb. 10

Dickinson St. 29, Dakota St. 15

E. Illinois 34, Murray St. 6

E. Kentucky 29, SE Missouri 16

Earlham 49, Kenyon 42

Franklin 42, Rose-Hulman 7

Grand Valley St. 45, N. Michigan 14

Greenville 29, Westminster, Mo. 27

Gustavus 17, Bethel, Minn. 10

Hope 38, Olivet 13

Illinois St. 54, Youngstown St. 44

Jacksonville 45, Butler 9

Kansas 52, Kansas St. 21

Lindenwood 56, Evangel 7

Macalester 25, Minn.-Morris 0

Malone 27, St. Xavier 23

Martin Luther 77, St. Scholastica 42

McKendree 14, St. Francis, Ill. 13

Michigan Tech 32, Tiffin 28

MidAm Nazarene 38, Avila 0

Minn. Duluth 63, Minn.-Crookston 7

Minn. St., Mankato 35, Upper Iowa 14

Minot St. 41, Mayville St. 13

Missouri Western 42, Cent. Missouri 41

Mount St. Joseph 28, Manchester 6

Mount Union 41, John Carroll 7

N. Iowa 30, W. Illinois 6

NW Missouri St. 56, Emporia St. 7

Northwestern, Minn. 44, Crown 7

Ohio Dominican 24, Walsh 22

Ohio Wesleyan 31, Hiram 7

Otterbein 55, Marietta 0

Pittsburg St. 48, Washburn 17

Pittsburgh 36, Notre Dame 33, OT

S. Dakota St. 43, Missouri St. 13

S. Illinois 40, North Dakota 21

SW Minnesota St. 39, Northern St., S.D. 32

Saginaw Valley St. 17, Findlay 9

Sioux Falls 19, Northwestern, Iowa 0

St. Cloud St. 42, Minn. St., Moorhead 7

St. Francis, Ind. 62, Urbana 20

St. Olaf 28, Concordia, Moor. 25

Sterling 26, Kansas Wesleyan 19

Trine 30, Albion 7

Truman St. 38, Missouri Southern 7

Valley City St. 34, S. Dakota Tech 14

Wabash 60, Oberlin 7

Washington, Mo. 16, Carnegie-Mellon 8

Wayne, Mich. 42, Northwood, Mich. 21

Wayne, Neb. 41, Concordia, St.P. 17

Wilmington, Ohio 23, Heidelberg 20

Winona St. 41, Augustana, S.D. 24

Wis.-Whitewater 40, Wis.-Eau Claire 10

Wittenberg 23, Denison 0

Wooster 35, Allegheny 21

SOUTH

Alabama 35, Arkansas St. 0

Alabama St. 24, Alcorn St. 17

Bethune-Cookman 24, N. Carolina A&T 14

Bowie St. 21, Virginia St. 16

Charleston Southern 31, VMI 21

Davidson 49, Campbell 0

Florida 49, Georgia 10

Furman 28, Samford 27

Georgia Southern 44, The Citadel 41, 3OT

Georgia Tech 31, Florida St. 28

Grambling St. 35, MVSU 14

Jacksonville St. 35, Austin Peay 22

James Madison 41, Delaware 7

Kentucky 14, Mississippi St. 13

Lane 52, Miles 2

Louisiana Tech 38, Fresno St. 35

Louisiana-Lafayette 49, Fla. International 20

Miami 24, Virginia 17, OT

Mississippi 17, Auburn 7

Morehead St. 44, Valparaiso 10

Morehouse 17, Stillman 16

Morgan St. 13, Florida A&M 10

N.C. Central 34, Edward Waters 14

Nicholls St. 20, Cent. Arkansas 17

Norfolk St. 49, Howard 12

North Texas 51, W. Kentucky 40

Presbyterian 31, Liberty 28

S. Carolina St. 23, Delaware St. 17

S. Virginia 30, Kentucky Christian 27

South Dakota 63, North Greenville 0

Southern U. 31, Ark.-Pine Bluff 24, OT

St. Augustine s 33, Chowan 31

Tennessee St. 41, Tennessee Tech 14

Tuskegee 42, Clark Atlanta 20

W. Carolina 27, Chattanooga 7

Wake Forest 33, Duke 30, OT

Winston-Salem 35, Hampton 30

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 30, Tulsa 23

Missouri 31, Baylor 28

Oklahoma St. 59, Iowa St. 17

Texas A&M 24, Colorado 17

FAR WEST

California 26, Oregon 16

Montana 45, N. Arizona 10

San Jose St. 30, Idaho 24

Stanford 58, Washington St. 0

Utah St. 30, Hawaii 14

Weber St. 31, Portland St. 21

Wyoming 35, San Diego St. 10

AUTO RACING

Dickies 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying; race today

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.469 mph. 2. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 188.003. 3. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 187.859. 4. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 187.859. 5. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.748.

6. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.428. 7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.402. 8. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 187.246. 9. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 187.175. 10. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 187.136.

11. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 186.884. 12. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.677. 13. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 186.664. 14. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 186.632. 15. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 186.554.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 186.541. 17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.509. 18. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 186.503. 19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.490. 20. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 186.413.

21. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 186.335. 22. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 186.316. 23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.297. 24. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 186.284. 25. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 186.207.

26. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 186.162. 27. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 186.079. 28. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 186.021. 29. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.778. 30. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 185.778.

31. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 185.695. 32. (96) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 185.695. 33. (84) Scott Speed, Toyota, 185.644. 34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.370. 35. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 185.141.

36. (10) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 184.881. 37. (25) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 184.767. 38. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.754. 39. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 184.609. 40. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.483.

41. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 184.300. 42. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner points. 43. (02) Joey Logano, Toyota, 184.281.

Failed to Qualify

44. (70) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 183.536. 45. (40) Bryan Clauson, Dodge, 183.536.

46. (45) Chad McCumbee, Dodge, 182.371. 47. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 180.138. 48. (08) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 179.087.

O Reilly Challenge

NASCAR Nationwide

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 150 rating, 195 points, $71,895. 2. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 122.9, 175, $58,225. 3. (6) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 200, 112.6, 165, $40,125. 4. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 113.9, 165, $40,268. 5. (12) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 105.2, 155, $27,475.

6. (21) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 114.7, 150, $24,525. 7. (14) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 98, 146, $30,903. 8. (19) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, 92.7, 142, $21,395. 9. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 85.6, 138, $27,718. 10. (5) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 200, 98.9, 134, $29,093.

11. (29) Josh Wise, Toyota, 200, 81.2, 130, $18,625. 12. (33) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 200, 79.7, 127, $24,893. 13. (15) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, 89.7, 124, $24,418. 14. (22) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 84.7, 121, $17,125. 15. (18) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 199, 69.2, 118, $17,650.

16. (3) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 199, 81.1, 115, $23,243. 17. (9) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 198, 80.7, 112, $23,118. 18. (7) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 198, 69.6, 109, $16,525. 19. (36) Jason Keller, Ford, 198, 64.2, 106, $22,868. 20. (24) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 198, 59.5, 103, $24,143.

21. (13) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 198, 63.4, 100, $16,450. 22. (26) Kelly Bires, Ford, 197, 63.9, 97, $22,493. 23. (35) Chase Miller, Dodge, 197, 57.8, 94, $22,768. 24. (43) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 197, 46.3, 91, $22,243. 25. (31) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 196, 53.6, 88, $22,268.

26. (16) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 50, 85, $21,968. 27. (20) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 196, 76.3, 82, $21,843. 28. (23) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 195, 67.1, 79, $21,743. 29. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194, 97.5, 81, $15,200. 30. (27) Marc Davis, Dodge, 194, 48.1, 73, $21,868.

31. (40) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 194, 44.4, 70, $21,563. 32. (38) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 193, 36, 67, $21,503. 33. (42) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 191, 35.7, 64, $21,468. 34. (39) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 178, 36.9, 61, $21,433. 35. (11) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 175, 61.1, 58, $14,910.

36. (34) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, electrical, 77, 38.1, 55, $14,875. 37. (10) Brian Vickers, Toyota, axle, 52, 72.5, 52, $14,840. 38. (41) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, accident, 43, 31.5, 49, $21,253. 39. (28) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, ignition, 11, 36.7, 46, $21,203. 40. (37) Brandon Whitt, Ford, fuel pump, 9. 32.4, 43, $21,168.

41. (17) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, ignition, 8. 32.1, 40, $14,640. 42. (30) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, brakes, 5. 28.8, 0. $14,600. 43. (32) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, brakes, 4. 28.4, 34, $14,529.

Race Statistics

Winner s average speed: 140.900 mph.

Margin of victory: 0.253 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 20 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 4 drivers.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 174 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 23 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. C.Bowyer, 4,817. 2. C.Edwards, 4,726. 3. Bra.Keselowski, 4,524. 4. D.Ragan, 4,310. 5. M.Bliss, 4,250. 6. D.Reutimann, 4,194. 7. K.Busch, 4,126. 8. M.Wallace, 3,881. 9. J.Leffler, 3,838. 10. M.Ambrose, 3,830.

Chevy Silverado 350k

NASCAR Craftsman Truck

Friday

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 147 laps, 134.3 rating, 190 points, $70,950. 2. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 147, 141.1, 180, $45,850. 3. (20) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 147, 104.6, 165, $34,570. 4. (10) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 147, 100.9, 160, $20,485. 5. (9) Colin Braun, Ford, 147, 109.7, 155, $16,885.

6. (26) Terry Cook, Toyota, 147, 95.9, 150, $15,285. 7. (4) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 147, 111.9, 151, $11,335. 8. (17) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 147, 88.3, 142, $12,485. 9. (25) Brian Scott, Toyota, 147, 81.2, 138, $12,385. 10. (18) Scott Speed, Toyota, 147, 93.5, 134, $13,710.

11. (1) Rick Crawford, Ford, 147, 72.7, 130, $14,360. 12. (24) David Starr, Toyota, 147, 79, 127, $11,985. 13. (11) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 147, 82.8, 124, $11,885. 14. (15) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 147, 70.6, 121, $11,785. 15. (19) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 147, 71.6, 118, $12,810.

16. (21) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 147, 61.1, 115, $11,760. 17. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 147, 71.6, 112, $11,460. 18. (12) Erik Darnell, Ford, 146, 98.3, 109, $11,360. 19. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 145, 61.1, 106, $11,260. 20. (22) Paul Tracy, Toyota, 144, 53.6, 103, $11,860.

21. (23) Jack Smith, Ford, 113, 44.8, 100, $8,810. 22. (14) Ryan Lawler, Toyota, 106, 37.2, 97, $9,710. 23. (16) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 105, 61.1, 94, $9,610. 24. (29) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, accident, 64, 44.8, 91, $8,510. 25. (28) Jason White, Dodge, engine, 62, 43.5, 88, $8,410.

26. (31) J.C. Stout, Ford, overheating, 27, 42, 85, $8,310. 27. (30) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, rear end, 25, 45.2, 82, $8,210. 28. (32) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, vibration, 21, 42.3, 79, $8,110. 29. (5) Max Papis, Toyota, accident, 16, 49.4, 76, $8,010. 30. (2) Cale Gale, Chevrolet, accident, 1. 37.6, 73, $7,910.

31. (6) Jon Wood, Ford, accident, 1. 35.6, 70, $7,835. 32. (8) T.J. Bell Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 1. 37.5, 67, $7,810. 33. (34) Ryan Mathews, Dodge, vibration, 1. 35.8, 64, $7,795. 34. (33) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, engine, 0. 34, 61, $7,785.

Race Statistics

Margin of victory: 0.957 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 26 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 3 drivers.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 87 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 2 times for 45 laps; T.Kvapil, 2 times for 15 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. J.Benson, 3,489; 2. R.Hornaday Jr., 3,483; 3. T.Bodine, 3,266; 4. E.Darnell, 3,136; 5. M.Crafton, 3,133; 6. M.Skinner, 3,123; 7. R.Crawford, 3,113; 8. D.Setzer, 2,924; 9. J.Sprague, 2,910; 10. T.Cook, 2,804.

Brazilian Grand Prix Lineup

Formula One

After Yesterday qualifying; race today

Sao Paulo

Lap length: 2.677 miles

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 12.368 seconds. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:12.737. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:12.825. 4. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:12.830. 5. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:12.917.

6. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:12.967. 7. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:13.022. 8. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:13.297. 9. Sebastien Bourdais, Toro Rosso, France, 1:14.105.

10.Timo Glock, Germany, Toyota, 1:14.230.

11. Nelson Piquet Jr., Brazil, Renault, 1:12.137. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:12.289. 13. Robert Kubica, Germany, BMW, 1:12.300. 14. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:12.717. 15. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:12.139.

16. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:12.800. 17. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:12.810. 18. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:13.002. 19. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Force India, 1:13.426. 20. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 1:13.508.

2009 ARCA Schedule

February 7th ARCA 200 at Daytona Daytona Int l Speedway 200 miles

April 5th Kentuckiana Ford Dealers 200 Salem Speedway 200 laps

April 19th Carolina 200 Rockingham Speedway 200 miles

April 24th Talladega ARCA 250 Talladega Superspeedway 250 miles

May 9th Kentucky ARCA 150 Kentucky Speedway 150 miles

May 17th Toledo ARCA 200 Toledo Speedway 200 laps

June 6th Pocono ARCA 200 Pocono Raceway 200 miles

June 12th Michigan ARCA 200 Michigan Int l Speedway 200 miles

June 20th ARCA Tennessee 200 Music City Motorplex 200 laps

June 28th Cayuga ARCA 200 Cayuga Motor Speedway 200 laps

July 11th Prairie Meadows 200 Iowa Speedway 200 laps

July 18th Kentucky ARCA 150 Kentucky Speedway 150 miles

July 25th Berlin ARCA 200 Berlin Raceway 200 laps

August 1st Pennsylvania ARCA 200 Pocono Raceway 200 miles

August 23rd Allen Crowe 100 Illinois State Fairgrounds 100 miles

August 28th Chicagoland ARCA 200 Chicagoland Speedway 200 miles

September 4th Toledo ARCA 200 Toledo Speedway 200 laps

September 7th Southern Illinois 100 DuQuoin State Fairgrounds 100 miles

September 13th Loud Energy Drink 150 New Jersey Motorsports Park 150 miles

September 19th Eddie Gilstrap Motors ARCA Fall Classic Salem Speedway 200 laps

October 1st Kansas ARCA 150 Kansas Speedway 150 miles

October 11th Rockingham ARCA 200 Rockingham Speedway 200 miles

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Injury Report

TODAY

ARIZONA CARDINALS at ST. LOUIS RAMS CARDINALS: OUT TE Leonard Pope (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Early Doucet (groin), DE Travis LaBoy (groin), WR Sean Morey (hamstring), TE Ben Patrick (knee). PROBABLE: S Aaron Francisco (ankle), CB Eric Green (knee), K Neil Rackers (right calf). RAMS: OUT WR Drew Bennett (foot), S Todd Johnson (kidney). QUESTIONABLE: DT Adam Carriker (ankle), CB Tye Hill (knee), RB Steven Jackson (thigh), DE Leonard Little (hamstring).

ATLANTA FALCONS at OAKLAND RAIDERS FALCONS: OUT T Sam Baker (hip, back). QUESTIONABLE: DE Jamaal Anderson (concussion), LB Michael Boley (quadricep), CB Brent Grimes (knee), DT Grady Jackson (knee), LB Stephen Nicholas (quadricep), RB Jerious Norwood (concussion), WR Laurent Robinson (knee), T Todd Weiner (knee). RAIDERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Jon Alston (foot), LB Ricky Brown (groin), DE Derrick Burgess (tricep), RB Darren McFadden (toe). PROBABLE: S Michael Huff (thumb), CB Chris Johnson (back), QB Andrew Walter (calf), S Gibril Wilson (toe).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at CLEVELAND BROWNS RAVENS: OUT: S Dawan Landry (neck), TE Daniel Wilcox (thigh). DOUBTFUL: CB Chris McAlister (knee), CB Samari Rolle (neck). QUESTIONABLE: T Jared Gaither (neck), RB Willis McGahee (ankle), T Adam Terry (knee), CB Frank Walker (thigh). PROBABLE: LB Brendon Ayanbadejo (ankle), WR Yamon Figurs (knee), TE Todd Heap (neck), RB Le Ron McClain (ankle), S Ed Reed (shoulder, neck). BROWNS: OUT: G Ryan Tucker (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB Lawrence Vickers (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Mike Adams (hamstring), S Sean Jones (knee), LB Shantee Orr (foot), DT Shaun Smith (hand), WR Donte Stallworth (quadricep), DE Corey Williams (shoulder).

DALLAS COWBOYS at NEW YORK GIANTS COWBOYS: OUT: RB Felix Jones (hamstring), G Kyle Kosier (foot), CB Terence Newman (abdomen), QB Tony Romo (right finger). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jason Witten (ribs). PROBABLE: CB Anthony Henry (thigh), LB Anthony Spencer (hamstring), S Pat Watkins (neck). GIANTS: OUT: CB Kevin Dockery (back), LB Gerris Wilkinson (knee). PROBABLE: LB Bryan Kehl (toe), DT Fred Robbins (hand).

DETROIT LIONS at CHICAGO BEARS LIONS: OUT: LB Jordon Dizon (hamstring), RB Jerome Felton (ankle), S Dwight Smith (foot). DOUBTFUL: TE Casey Fitzsimmons (ribs). QUESTIONABLE: G Damion Cook (knee), DT Chuck Darby (calf), C Andy McCollum (finger), DT Cory Redding (groin). BEARS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Hunter Hillenmeyer (thumb), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), S Danieal Manning (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Marty Booker (knee), DT Tommie Harris (knee), CB Charles Tillman (shoulder), CB Nathan Vasher (wrist).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at TENNESSEE TITANS PACKERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Desmond Bishop (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jordy Nelson (ankle). PROBABLE: T Chad Clifton (knees), DE Jason Hunter (hamstring), LB Danny Lansanah (hamstring), QB Aaron Rodgers (right shoulder), CB Charles Woodson (toe). TITANS: OUT: LB Colin Allred (groin). DOUBTFUL: DE William Hayes (illness). QUESTIONABLE: CB Chris Carr (back), DE Kyle Vanden Bosch (groin). PROBABLE: DE Dave Ball (concussion), RB Quinton Ganther (concussion).

HOUSTON TEXANS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS TEXANS: OUT: WR Andre Davis (finger). QUESTIONABLE: LB Zach Diles (hamstring), RB Ahman Green (thigh). PROBABLE: S Dominique Barber (hamstring), WR Kevin Walter (knee). VIKINGS: OUT: LB David Herron (hip). QUESTIONABLE: TE Garrett Mills (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Ray Edwards (knee), WR Sidney Rice (knee), S Madieu Williams (neck).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at CINCINNATI BENGALS JAGUARS: OUT: WR Mike Walker (knee). PROBABLE: CB Rashean Mathis (foot), WR Reggie Williams (hamstring). BENGALS: OUT: WR Andre Caldwell (foot), S Dexter Jackson (hamstring), QB Carson Palmer (right elbow), WR Jerome Simpson (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Rashad Jeanty (foot). PROBABLE: DE Jonathan Fanene (hamstring), CB Jamar Fletcher (hamstring), WR Glenn Holt (chest), WR Chad Johnson (foot), TE Reggie Kelly (neck), LB Corey Mays (ankle), S Nedu Ndukwe (ribs), DT Domata Peko (ankle), TE Ben Utecht (chest).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at DENVER BRONCOS DOLPHINS: OUT: RB Casey Cramer (ankle). BRONCOS: OUT: CB Champ Bailey (groin). QUESTIONABLE: RB Andre Hall (ankle), RB Michael Pittman (ribs), TE Tony Scheffler (groin), WR Brandon Stokley (concussion), RB Ryan Torain (elbow), RB Selvin Young (groin). PROBABLE: WR Brandon Marshall (groin), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee).

NEW YORK JETS at BUFFALO BILLS JETS: OUT: K Mike Nugent (right thigh), S Eric Smith (head). DOUBTFUL: TE Bubba Franks (hip), LB David Harris (groin). QUESTIONABLE: TE Chris Baker (hip), LB Cody Spencer (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Laveranues Coles (thigh), WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder). BILLS: OUT: G Brad Butler (knee), WR Josh Reed (ankle), DE Aaron Schobel (foot). PROBABLE: QB Trent Edwards (ankle), S John Wendling (ankle), G Jason Whittle (thigh), CB Ashton Youboty (foot).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS EAGLES: OUT: G Shawn Andrews (back), TE L.J. Smith (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jason Avant (trapezius). PROBABLE: WR Reggie Brown (groin), WR DeSean Jackson (shoulder), DE Juqua Parker (knee), RB Brian Westbrook (rib, ankle). SEAHAWKS: OUT: WR Deion Branch (heel), QB Matt Hasselbeck (back), TE Will Heller (knee), DE Patrick Kerney (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: LB Lofa Tatupu (groin), RB Leonard Weaver (foot). PROBABLE: WR Koren Robinson (knee).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS BUCCANEERS: OUT: S Jermaine Phillips (forearm). QUESTIONABLE: RB B.J. Askew (hamstring), WR Michael Clayton (knee), RB Warrick Dunn (back), QB Brian Griese (right elbow), DT Jovan Haye (foot), WR Ike Hilliard (shoulder), G Arron Sears (back, head), WR Maurice Stovall (hamstring). CHIEFS: QUESTIONABLE: P Dustin Colquitt (left groin), LB Weston Dacus (groin), CB Patrick Surtain (quadricep). PROBABLE: RB Jamaal Charles (ankle), CB Brandon Flowers (foot), S Jarrad Page (groin).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS PATRIOTS: DOUBTFUL: LB Shawn Crable (shin), RB Sammy Morris (knee), CB Lewis Sanders (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Alexander (hamstring), DE Jarvis Green (ankle), CB Ellis Hobbs (shoulder), RB LaMont Jordan (calf), T Nick Kaczur (ankle), WR Matt Slater (ankle). COLTS: OUT: WR Roy Hall (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Joseph Addai (hamstring), RB Clifton Dawson (concussion), CB Kelvin Hayden (hamstring, knee), CB Dante Hughes (ankle), LB Freddy Keiaho (knee), RB Dominic Rhodes (ankle), S Bob Sanders (ankle, knee), TE Tom Santi (shoulder), WR Reggie Wayne (knee).

TOMORROW

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS STEELERS: OUT: S Ryan Clark (shoulder), LB Keyaron Fox (hamstring), CB Bryant McFadden (forearm), T Marvel Smith (back). PROBABLE: DT Casey Hampton (toe), G Chris Kemoeatu (ankle), RB Willie Parker (knee), S Troy Polamalu (not injury related), QB Ben Roethlisberger (right shoulder), LB LaMarr Woodley (calf). REDSKINS: OUT: RB Ladell Betts (knee), WR Malcolm Kelly (knee), CB Shawn Springs (calf). QUESTIONABLE: DT Cornelius Griffin (shoulder), S LaRon Landry (hamstring), WR Santana Moss (hamstring), CB Carlos Rogers (calf), T Chris Samuels (knee). PROBABLE: DT Lorenzo Alexander (toe), RB Rock Cartwright (knee), S Chris Horton (ankle), G Pete Kendall (knee), RB Clinton Portis (ankle), CB Fred Smoot (groin), DE Jason Taylor (calf), LB Marcus Washington (hip).

LOCAL RUNNING

Toledo Roadrunners

Randy s 10-mile

Male winner- Folk, 50:25

Female winner- Licht, 1:08.00.

Masters male winner- Stahl, 58:35

Masters female- Hanselman, 1:08.58.

4-mile

Male winner- Hess, 21:37

Female winner- Mathews, 28:49.

Masters male winner- Prichard, 24:02

Masters female- Ashton, 28:54.

GOLF

Ginn sur Mer Classic

PGA

Palm Coast, Fla.; Par: 72

Third Round

Michael Letzig 65-74-70 209

Kenneth Ferrie 70-73-67 210

John Huston 70-70-70 210

Ryan Palmer 67-71-72 210

Mark Wilson 73-71-67 211

Ken Duke 70-69-72 211

Vaughn Taylor 69-74-69 212

J.J. Henry 71-72-69 212

Robert Allenby 68-71-73 212

Chad Collins 74-69-70 213

George McNeill 71-71-71 213

Nicholas Thompson 71-70-72 213

Cameron Beckman 68-73-72 213

Tom Scherrer 68-76-70 214

Jeff Overton 71-73-70 214

Jesper Parnevik 73-70-71 214

Jason Dufner 70-73-71 214

Gavin Coles 71-71-72 214

Steve Marino 72-71-71 214

Robert Garrigus 70-76-68 214

Brian Gay 72-70-72 214

Nick O Hern 69-73-72 214

Michael Allen 71-71-72 214

Bob Estes 75-67-72 214

Bob Tway 70-71-73 214

Chris Stroud 69-72-73 214

David Duval 71-69-74 214

Martin Laird 72-71-72 215

Matt Jones 70-74-71 215

Troy Matteson 71-74-70 215

Alejandro Canizares 72-73-70 215

Tim Petrovic 71-72-72 215

John Riegger 73-72-70 215

Todd Hamilton 71-74-70 215

Michael Sim 72-73-70 215

Carl Pettersson 72-70-73 215

Marco Dawson 71-71-73 215

Bob Heintz 72-74-69 215

Peter Lonard 70-69-76 215

Jeff Gove 70-73-73 216

Kent Jones 65-77-74 216

Y.E. Yang 73-71-73 217

Mathias Gronberg 69-74-74 217

Joe Durant 72-73-72 217

Olin Browne 72-71-74 217

Chip Deason 71-71-75 217

Steve Lowery 70-71-76 217

Jeff Maggert 73-72-73 218

Omar Uresti 73-72-73 218

Jerry Kelly 71-72-75 218

J.B. Holmes 73-72-73 218

Matt Kuchar 71-75-72 218

Justin Bolli 72-74-72 218

Lee Janzen 70-75-74 219

Kevin Stadler 73-72-74 219

Tim Wilkinson 74-72-73 219

Billy Andrade 75-71-73 219

David Lutterus 74-72-73 219

Robert Gamez 72-74-73 219

Frank Lickliter II 72-74-73 219

John Rollins 74-71-75 220

Briny Baird 74-72-74 220

Brian Davis 74-72-74 220

Jason Gore 71-73-77 221

Chris DiMarco 72-72-77 221

Greg Kraft 72-74-75 221

Todd Demsey 72-72-78 222

Brett Quigley 73-73-76 222

Kyle Thompson 70-76-76 222

Eric Axley 71-75-76 222

Rod Perry 70-76-77 223

Will MacKenzie 75-70-79 224

J.P. Hayes 74-72-78 224

Brett Rumford 72-72 WD

Hana Bank KOLON Championship

LPGA

Incheon, South Korea; Par: 72 (36-36)

Second Round

In-Kyung Kim 70-69 139

Hee-Won Han 71-69 140

Karen Stupples 70-70 140

Hee Kyung Seo 71-70 141

Christina Kim 70-71 141

Jeong Jang 70-71 141

Candie Kung 70-71 141

Amy Yang 68-73 141

Sophie Gustafson 72-70 142

Katherine Hull 66-76 142

Brittany Lang 74-69 143

Jee Young Lee 74-69 143

Jimin Kang 72-71 143

So Yeon Ryu 72-71 143

Morgan Pressel 72-71 143

Se Ri Pak 71-72 143

Mi Hyun Kim 70-73 143

Paula Creamer 75-69 144

Giulia Sergas 73-71 144

Kristy McPherson 73-71 144

Ha-Neul Kim 73-71 144

Carin Koch 72-72 144

Ji-Na Lim 70-74 144

Catriona Matthew 74-71 145

Minea Blomqvist 71-74 145

Ji-Yai Shin 70-75 145

Suzann Pettersen 77-69 146

Shanshan Feng 76-70 146

Jin Joo Hong 76-70 146

Bo Kyung Kim 75-71 146

Jill McGill 73-73 146

Hee Young Park 72-74 146

Sun Young Yoo 72-74 146

Hye Yong Choi 75-72 147

M.J. Hur 75-72 147

Seul-A Yoon 74-73 147

H.J. Choi 73-74 147

Jane Park 73-74 147

Allison Fouch 71-76147

Katie Futcher 77-71 148

Sun-Ju Ahn 74-74 148

Leta Lindley 73-75 148

Jae-Eun Chung 72-76 148

Teresa Lu 71-77 148

Jin Joo Kim 71-77 148

Chae Young Yoon 69-79 148

Ji Young Oh 75-74 149

Na Yeon Choi 74-75 149

Song-Hee Kim 73-76 149

Kim Hall 72-77 149

Inbee Park 71-78 149

Angela Park 79-71 150

Janice Moodie 77-73 150

Louise Friberg 76-74 150

Anna Rawson 75-75 150

Seon Hwa Lee 74-76 150

Karine Icher 73-77 150

Helen Alfredsson 71-79 150

Young Kim 75-76 151

Meena Lee 76-76 152

Nicole Castrale 76-77 153

Diana D Alessio 79-75 154

Ran Hong 78-76 154

Hye Youn Kim 77-77 154

Lindsey Wright 80-75 155

Becky Morgan 78-78 156

Mi Hyun Cho 79-79 158

Eun-Hee Ji DQ

Joo Mi Kim DQ

SOCCER

Major League Soccer Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

Eastern Conference

Columbus vs. Kansas City

Yesterday: Columbus 1, Kansas City 1, tie

Saturday, Nov. 8: Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago vs. New England

Thursday: Chicago 0, New England 0, tie

Thursday, Nov. 6: New Engand at Chicago, 8:30

Western Conference

Houston vs. New York

Yesterday: Houston 1, New York 1, tie

Sunday, Nov. 9: New York at Houston, 3

CD Chivas USA vs. Real Salt Lake

Yesterday: Real Salt Lake 1, CD Chivas USA 0

Saturday, Nov. 8: Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m..

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

TBA

Western Conference

TBA

MLS Cup

At Carson, Calif.

Sunday, Nov. 23: Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference, 3:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Women s AP Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press preseason women s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2007-08 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last year s final ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (44) 36-2 1,124 1

2. Stanford (1) 35-4 1,018 4

3. Maryland 33-4 1,005 5

4. Oklahoma 22-9 946 14

5. Rutgers 27-7 914 7

6. North Carolina 33-3 892 2

7. Tennessee 36-2 857 3

8. Duke 25-10 815 9

9. California 27-7 769 10

10. Louisville 26-10 726 19

11. Texas A&M 29-8 624 8

12. Vanderbilt 25-9 546 21

13. Texas 22-13 501

14. Oklahoma St. 27-8 442 13

15. Virginia 24-10 437 24

16. Notre Dame 25-9 374 15

17. Arizona St. 22-11 364

18. Ohio St. 22-9 359 25

19. Baylor 25-7 353 12

20. Auburn 20-12 239

21. Florida St. 19-14 204

22. Xavier 24-9 170

23. Purdue 19-15 148

24. LSU 31-6 133 6

25. Old Dominion 31-5 124 11

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 116, Michigan St. 67, Iowa St. 66, Marist 58, Marquette 56, Utah 50, Georgia 37, Kansas St. 25, Syracuse 20, DePaul 8, George Washington 7, Illinois St. 7, Southern Cal 5, West Virginia 5, Arkansas 3, Georgia Tech 2, Montana 2, UTEP 2, Gonzaga 1, Iowa 1, Liberty 1, S. Dakota St. 1, SMU 1.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Miami 3 1 1 0 7 16 10

Michigan St. 2 0 1 1 6 7 3

Alaska 2 1 0 0 4 5 2

Bowling Green 2 1 0 0 4 4 5

Lake Superior 2 1 0 0 4 11 8

Michigan 2 1 0 0 4 9 8

Ohio St. 1 3 1 1 4 16 23

Ferris St. 1 1 1 0 3 7 5

N. Michigan 1 3 1 0 3 9 12

Notre Dame 1 2 0 0 2 5 7

W. Michigan 0 2 1 1 2 4 9

Neb.-Omaha 0 1 0 0 0 2 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Neb.-Omaha 4-1-0, Michigan 5-2-0, Alaska 4-2-1, Michigan St. 4-2-1, Miami 3-2-2, Bowling Green 3-3-1, Notre Dame 3-3-0, Lake Superior St. 2-2-1, Ferris St. 2-3-2, N. Michigan 2-4-1, Ohio St. 2-4-1, W. Michigan 1-5-1.

YESTERDAY

Alaska at Miami

Lake Superior St. at Ferris St.

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Bowling Green

Notre Dame at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Michigan

FRIDAY

Alaska 2, Miami 1

Bowling Green 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Lake Superior St. 2, Ferris St. 1

Michigan 4, Ohio St. 3

Michigan St. 3, W. Michigan 1

Notre Dame 3, N. Michigan 2

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Eastern Michigan 25-23, 25-23, 25-14.

Bowling Green d. Western Michigan 21-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-19, 15-6.

Owens d. Oakland 25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 24-26, 15-6.

Columbus St. d. Owens 25-21, 26-24, 25-23.

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Placed OL Ryan Tucker on injured reserve. Signed WR Steve Sanders.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Activated Raffi Torres from injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Recalled F Janne Pesonen from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week Nine

MINNESOTA 41/2 Houston

Jacksonville 71/2 CINCINNATI

Tampa Bay 9 KANSAS CITY

CLEVELAND 11/2 Baltimore

BUFFALO 5 NY Jets

Arizona 3 ST. LOUIS

CHICAGO 121/2 Detroit

TENNESSEE 41/2 Green Bay

DENVER 31/2 Miami

Atlanta 3 OAKLAND

NY GIANTS 9 Dallas

Philadelphia 61/2 SEATTLE

INDIANAPOLIS 6 New England

(Monday)

WASHINGTON 2 Pittsburgh

College Football

East Carolina 4 CENTRAL FLORIDA

NBA

NEW YORK 51/2 (215) Milwaukee

OKLAHOMA CITY 2 (193) Minnesota

NHL

PHILADELPHIA 1/2 -1 Edmonton

CAROLINA 1/2 -1 Toronto

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Florida

San Jose Even-1/2 COLORADO

ANAHEIM 1/2 -1 Caslgary

Detroit Even-1/2 VANCOUVER

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

WRESTLING: 5th - 8th grade boys, The Junior Rocks wrestling club will hold a parent night and 1st workout 6pm Monday Nov 3rd at Toledo Central Catholic High School in the front gymnasium. For more information go to cchswrestling.org or contact John Mossing, John@cchswrestling.org or 419-345-0214.

VOLLEYBALL: Glass City Volleyball has two positions open on their 8 and under Junior Olympic Volleyball team. If you have a boy or girl in kindergarten, 1st or 2nd grade and are interested in the two spots please call Dana Hooper at 419-381-1895.

BASKETBALL OFFICIATING: The Northwest District Basketball Officials Association is sponsoring a course for anyone interested in becoming a certified basketball official with the Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA). The course will be held at Whitmer High School from November 6, 2008 through December 11, 2008. Classes will meet in the Science Auditorium from 6:00 pm 9:00 pm every Tuesday and Thursday (except Thanksgiving). For more information, email Scott Foor at foorscott@aol.com. No phone calls please. The OHSAA requires email.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 2

1958 Chicago and Los Angeles establish an NFL attendance record when 90,833 fill the L.A. Coliseum to see the Rams beat the Bears 41-35.

1985 Gordon Brown has 214 yards and quarterback Steve Gage has 206 to become the first teammates to each rush for more than 200 yards as Tulsa beats Wichita State 42-26.

1986 Minnesota s Tommy Kramer passes for 490 yards and four touchdowns, but the Vikings still lose to the Washington Redskins in overtime, 44-38.

1986 Gianni Poli of Italy wins the New York Marathon in 2:11:06 and Grete Waitz of Norway wins her eighth title in 2:28:06.

1990 Beach Towel becomes the first harness horse in history to win $2 million in a single year with a victory in the Breeders Crown 3-year-old Colt and Gelding Pace. The victory pushes his 1990 earnings to $2,091,860.

1991 Nevada makes the biggest comeback in NCAA football history, overcoming a 35-point deficit in the third quarter and rallying to beat Weber State 55-49.

1996 A.J. Pitorino of Hartwick rushes for an NCAA all-divisions record 443 yards on 45 carries in a 42-14 win over Waynesburg.

2003 Margaret Okayo shatters her own course record by nearly two minutes at the New York City Marathon, finishing in 2 hours, 22 minutes, 31 seconds. Countryman Martin Lel wins a marathon for the first time, finishing in 2:10:30.

2006 Minnesota s Niklas Backstrom becomes the first goalie in the modern era, which began in 1943, to win twice without starting. Backstom replaces an ill Manny Fernandez and stops all 19 shots he faces over the final two periods as the Wild rally for a 5-2 victory over Vancouver. Backstrom relieved Fernandez after a three-goal first period against Nashville on Oct. 7 before Minnesota came back for a 6-5 victory.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.