Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 11/11/2008

College football, prep football, bowling

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Akron 3 2 176 170 5 4 272 256

Buffalo 3 2 152 125 5 4 258 235

BGSU 3 3 164 133 5 5 260 228

Temple 2 3 87 81 3 6 161 178

Kent St. 1 4 150 163 2 7 229 279

Miami 1 4 88 156 2 7 165 278

Ohio 1 5 106 165 2 8 199 259

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 5 0 196 74 9 0 345 138

C. Mich. 5 0 144 118 7 2 254 252

W. Mich. 5 1 170 125 8 2 309 224

N. Illinois 4 2 148 107 5 4 232 154

Toledo 1 4 101 157 2 7 200 298

E. Mich. 1 5 102 210 2 8 201 320

LAST SATURDAY

W. Michigan 23, Illinois 17

BGSU 28, Ohio 3

TONIGHT

Ball St. at Miami, 7

TOMORROW

Temple at Kent St., 8

Cent. Michigan at N. Illinois, 8

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Akron, 7

SATURDAY

Toledo at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 6 1 183 159 9 2 296 214

Penn St. 5 1 188 84 9 1 399 124

Ohio St. 5 1 166 71 8 2 266 130

Minnesota 3 3 104 120 7 3 249 190

N western 3 3 143 163 7 3 246 208

Iowa 3 3 161 113 6 4 286 142

Illinois 3 3 188 149 5 5 314 262

Michigan 2 4 156 205 3 7 222 284

Wisconsin 2 5 171 195 5 5 273 236

Indiana 1 5 99 232 3 7 229 327

Purdue 1 5 96 164 3 7 217 269

LAST SATURDAY

Wisconsin 55, Indiana 20

Ohio St. 45, Northwestern 10

Michigan St. 21, Purdue 7

W. Mich. 23, Illinois 17

Michigan 29, Minnesota 6

Iowa 24, Penn St. 23

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Penn St., Noon

Northwestern at Michigan, Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 3:30

National

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Virginia Tech at Miami, 7:30

FAR WEST

Wyoming at UNLV, 9

FRIDAY

SOUTH

Cincinnati at Louisville, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Notre Dame vs. Navy at Baltimore, Noon

Massachusetts at New Hampshire, Noon

Harvard at Penn, Noon

Indiana at Penn St., Noon

Maine at Rhode Island, Noon

Princeton at Yale, Noon

Cornell at Columbia, 12:30

Brown at Dartmouth, 12:30

Bucknell at Lehigh, 12:30

Wagner at Albany, N.Y., 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Duquesne, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Fordham, 1

Northeastern at Hofstra, 1

Bryant at Iona, 1

Holy Cross at Lafayette, 1

Cent. Connecticut St. at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at St. Francis, Pa., 1

VMI at Stony Brook, 1

Towson at Villanova, 1

Connecticut at Syracuse, 7

SOUTH

Mississippi St. at Alabama, TBA

Georgia at Auburn, TBA

South Carolina at Florida, TBA

Valparaiso at Campbell, Noon

Duke at Clemson, Noon

Marist at Davidson, Noon

Drake at Jacksonville, Noon

Rutgers at South Florida, Noon

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 1

Gardner-Webb at Liberty, 1

Delaware St. at Norfolk St., 1

Middle Tennessee at W. Kentucky, 1

Savannah St. at Webber International, 1

Edward Waters at Charleston Southern, 1:30

William & Mary at James Madison, 1:30

Winston-Salem at N.C. Central, 1:30

Coastal Carolina at Presbyterian, 1:30

Georgia Southern at Furman, 2

Louisiana-Monroe at Mississippi, 2

Chattanooga at The Citadel, 2

Utah St. at Louisiana Tech, 2:30

Hampton at Florida A&M, 3

Tennessee St. at Jacksonville St., 3

Wofford at Samford, 3

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 3

UAB at Tulane, 3

Elon at Appalachian St., 3:30

North Carolina at Maryland, 3:30

Wake Forest at N.C. State, 3:30

Delaware at Richmond, 3:30

Howard at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Louisiana-Lafayette at Florida Atlantic, 4

Alabama A&M at Jackson St., 4

S. Carolina St. at Morgan St., 4

UCF at Marshall, 4:30

McNeese St. at Northwestern St., 7

Alabama St. vs. Southern U. at Mobile, Ala., 7

Boston College at Florida St., 8

Vanderbilt at Kentucky, 8

Troy at LSU, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA

N. Iowa at Indiana St., 12:05

Texas at Kansas, 12:30

Morehead St. at Dayton, 1

N. Dakota St. at Missouri St., 2

Tenn.-Martin at SE Missouri, 2

Illinois St. at W. Illinois, 2:05

Austin Peay at E. Illinois, 2:30

S. Dakota St. at S. Illinois, 3

Missouri at Iowa St., 6:30

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. at Prairie View, 3

MVSU at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 3:30

Texas A&M at Baylor, 4

Nicholls St. at Texas St., 4

SE Louisiana at Sam Houston St., 7

Cent. Arkansas at Stephen F.Austin, 7

Tulsa at Houston, 8

SMU at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Arizona at Oregon, TBA

New Mexico at Colorado St., 2

Idaho St. at Montana, 2:05

Portland St. at Montana St., 2:05

South Dakota at S. Utah, 3

BYU at Air Force, 3:30

California at Oregon St., 3:30

San Jose St. at Nevada, 4:05

New Mexico St. at Fresno St., 5

Boise St. at Idaho, 5

N. Arizona at E. Washington, 5:05

N. Colorado at Sacramento St., 5:05

Washington St. at Arizona St., 5:30

Southern Cal at Stanford, 7

UC Davis at Cal Poly, 7:05

Oklahoma St. at Colorado, 8

Utah at San Diego St., 8

Butler at San Diego, 9

UCLA at Washington, 10:15

prep football

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

Seedings in parentheses

DIVISION I

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1: (1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. (2) Strongsville (11-1), Parma Byers Field

Region 2: (1) North Canton Hoover (11-1) vs. (2) Canton GlenOak (10-2), Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 3: (1) Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. (3) Pickerington Central (12-0), Upper Arlington Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4: (1) Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) vs. (3) Cincinnati Elder (11-1), University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

DIVISION II

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5: (5) Akron Hoban (8-4) vs. (6) Tallmadge (9-3), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6: (2) Southview (12-0) vs. (4) Medina Highland (11-1), Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 7: (1) Columbus DeSales (12-0) vs. (2) Louisville (12-0), Mansfield Senior Arlin Field

Region 8: (1) Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-1) vs. (3) Cincinnati Anderson (10-2), Princeton Mancuso Field

DIVISION III

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 9: (1) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9-2) vs. (2) Aurora (10-2), Solon Stewart Field

Region 10: (1) Avon (12-0) vs. (7) Sunbury Big Walnut (10-2), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 11: (1) Dover (11-1) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (11-1), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 12: (2) Circleville Logan Elm (12-0) vs. (4) Columbus Eastmoor Academy (11-1), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

DIVISION IV

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 13: (1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. (3) Perry (11-1), Warren Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 14: (4) Genoa (12-0) vs. (7) Ottawa-Glandorf (8-4), BGSU Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 15: (1) Martins Ferry (11-1) vs. (2) New Lexington (11-1), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 16: (1) Coldwater (12-0) vs. (6) Kettering Alter (10-2), Troy Memorial Stadium

DIVISION V

All games 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 17: (1) Youngstown Ursuline (12-0) vs. (3) Kirtland (12-0), Warren Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 18: (1) Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. (2) Liberty-Benton (12-0), BGSU Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 19: (5) Columbus Ready (8-2) vs. (6) Baltimore Liberty Union (11-1), Hamilton Township Hamilton Field

Region 20: (4) West Jefferson (10-2) vs. (7) Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2), Piqua Alexander Stadium at Purk Field

DIVISION VI

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 21: (1) Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. (2) Norwalk St. Paul (12-0), Fremont Don Paul Stadium at Harmon Field

Region 22: (1) Ada (12-0) vs. (3) Delphos St. Johns (10-2), Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23: (1) Hannibal River (12-0) vs. (2) Malvern (12-0), Steubenville Reno Field, Harding Stadium

Region 24: (1) Mechanicsburg (12-0) vs. (2) Sidney Lehman (10-1), Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

Michigan

DIVISION 6

Region 4 Manchester (9-2) 63.667 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (9-2) 68.667, Friday 7 p.m.

BOWLING

300 games

Joe Perry, Sports Center, 237-216-300-753

Honor roll

(Men 750 or better)

Mike Koepfler, Sports Center 823

Shaun Wilson, Sports Center 771

J.C. Leiser, Sports Center 751

Women (650 or better)

Tracy Autman, Sports Center 707

Sue Patchen, Interstate 660

soccer

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

All Times Eastern

Eastern Conference

Columbus vs. Kansas City

Saturday: Columbus 2, Kansas City 0, Columbus wins series 3-1

Chicago vs. New England

Thursday, Nov. 6: Chicago 3, New England 0, Chicago wins series 3-0

Western Conference

Houston vs. New York

Sunday: New York 3, Houston 0, New York wins series 4-1

CD Chivas USA vs. Real Salt Lake

Saturday: Real Salt Lake 2, CD Chivas USA 2, tie, Real Salt Lake wins series 3-2

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Thursday: Chicago at Columbus, 7:30

Western Conference

Saturday, Nov. 15: New York at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

MLS Cup

At Carson, Calif.

Sunday, Nov. 23: Eastern Conference vs. Western Conference, 3:30

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Neb.-Omaha 6-1-1, Michigan 7-3-0, Notre Dame 6-3-0, Ferris St. 4-3-3, Miami 4-3-3, Alaska 5-4-1, Michigan St. 4-4-2, Lake Superior St. 3-3-2, Ohio St. 4-5-1, Bowling Green 3-5-2, N. Michigan 2-5-1, W. Michigan 1-6-3.

FRIDAY

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame

Miami at Michigan St.

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Ohio State at Robert Morris

W. Michigan at Michigan

SATURDAY

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame

Miami at Michigan St.

Michigan at W. Michigan

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

NOTES

SOUTHVIEW TICKETS: Tickets for Southview s football playoff game Friday in Huron will go on sale from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the athletic director s office tomorrow through Friday. They will also be on sale tomorrow and Thursday night from 6 to 7. Tickets are $7.

GENOA TICKETS: Tickets for the Genoa-Ottawa-Glandorf football playoff game can be purchased at the Genoa Middle School library beginning today through Friday, 7:30-2:30. Tickets will also be available tomorrow from 6-8 p.m. in the athletic complex office. Tickets are $7 pre-sale and $9 at the gate. The game is Friday at 7:30 at BGSU.

Lakota High school is looking for participants to play in their Alumni game Saturday, November 29th at 1 p.m. at the high school. Those interested should contact Adam Gnepper at 419-410-2375 or 419-288-3892.

LAKE BASKETBALL: The Lake Flyers Girls Basketball Program is hosting a 6th grade girls basketball competitive league at Lake High School. Games will played on Sunday afternoons starting in December. Cost is $200.00 per team, each team will play 10 games. We will take the first eight teams to register. School teams only. For more information: dmeyer062@aol.com.

BASEBALL CAMPS: The University of Toledo Baseball Program will be holding its annual Holiday Baseball Camps. The camps are divided into age groups of grades 1-6 and grades 7-12. These camps are designed to help players through individual instruction on specific aspects of the game. To register or find out more information about our camps, visit our camp website at www.toledobaseballcamps.com, or contact Assistant Baseball Coach Nick McIntyre at 419-530-3097.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 6,561. 2, Carl Edwards, 6,420. 3, Greg Biffle, 6,358. 4, Jeff Burton, 6,292. 5, Kevin Harvick, 6,233. 6, Clint Bowyer, 6,226. 7, Jeff Gordon, 6,151. 8, Matt Kenseth, 6,091. 9, Denny Hamlin, 6,090. 10, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 6,087.

11, Kyle Busch, 6,080. 12, Tony Stewart, 6,059. 13, David Ragan, 4,208. 14, Kasey Kahne, 3,935. 15, Martin Truex Jr., 3,705. 16, Jamie McMurray, 3,644. 17, Ryan Newman, 3,635. 18, Kurt Busch, 3,601. 19, Brian Vickers, 3,513. 20, Casey Mears, 3,385.

Money

1, Carl Edwards, $7,729,975. 2, Jimmie Johnson, $7,225,850. 3, Kyle Busch, $6,532,620. 4, Tony Stewart, $6,145,796. 5, Kasey Kahne, $6,139,943. 6, Ryan Newman, $6,070,661. 7, Jeff Gordon, $5,752,284. 8, Jeff Burton, $5,434,198. 9, Matt Kenseth, $5,407,603. 10, Denny Hamlin, $5,386,018.

11, Kevin Harvick, $5,324,193. 12, Greg Biffle, $4,826,939. 13, Bobby Labonte, $4,567,870. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $4,556,289. 15, Sam Hornish Jr., $4,547,374. 16, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,540,920. 17, Kurt Busch, $4,407,635. 18, Clint Bowyer, $4,376,245. 19, Elliott Sadler, $4,371,723. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $4,310,280.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 11

1911 Carlisle Indian School of Carlisle, Pa., led by Jim Thorpe, beats nationally ranked Harvard 18-15. Thorpe kicks four field goals and an extra point.

1978 Eddie Lee Ivery rushes for 356 yards to lead Georgia Tech to a 42-21 victory over Air Force.

1981 The Minnesota North Stars score eight goals in the second period of a 15-2 victory over the Winnipeg Jets.

1995 Eddie George rushes for a school-record 314 yards on 36 carries and scores three TDs as Ohio State routs Illinois 41-3.

1995 Hakeem Olajuwon scores 21 points to become the 21st NBA player to compile 20,000 career points as the Houston Rockets beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 119-97.

2000 Lennox Lewis wins a unanimous 12-round decision over David Tua in Las Vegas to retain his WBC and IBF heavyweight titles.

2001 In his sixth career start, Shaun Alexander has 266 yards rushing on 35 carries and an 88-yard touchdown run as Seattle beats AFC West-leading Oakland 34-27. It s the fourth-best rushing game in NFL history.

2002 The Oakland Raiders get record-setting performances in beating the Denver Broncos 34-10. Rich Gannon completes 21 straight passes and Jerry Rice becomes the first player to score 200 career touchdowns.

2004 Earl Boykins, at 5-foot-5, becomes the smallest player in NBA history to reach 30 points, scoring a career-high 32 in Denver s 117-109 victory over Detroit.

2006 Michael Redd scores 57 points to break Kareem Abdul-Jabbar s franchise record of 55, but Matt Harpring makes a layup with 1.8 seconds left to give the Utah Jazz a 113-111 win over Milwaukee.

2006 Wake Forest beats Florida State 30-0 to become the first team to shut out the Seminoles at Doak Campbell Stadium in Bobby Bowden s 31 seasons as coach.

2007 Brett Favre joins Dan Marino as the only quarterbacks to throw for 60,000 yards in a career during the second quarter of Green Bay s 34-0 win over Minnesota.

college basketball

Men

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports Classic

First Round

Georgia Southern 65, Houston 63

Duke 80, Presbyterian 49

tENNIS

ATP Tour

Money

1, Rafael Nadal, $6,773,773. 2, Roger Federer, $4,936,879. 3, Novak Djokovic, $3,949,077. 4, Andy Murray, $3,055,648. 5, Nikolay Davydenko, $1,702,082. 6, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, $1,495,138. 7, Andy Roddick, $1,287,888. 8, David Ferrer, $1,170,008. 9, Gilles Simon, $1,125,489. 10, Juan Martin del Potro, $1,122,497.

Points Race

1, Rafael Nadal, 1,335. 2, Roger Federer, 1,041. 3, Novak Djokovic, 929. 4, Andy Murray, 684. 5, Nikolay Davydenko, 463. 6, Andy Roddick, 394. 7, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, 390. 8, Juan Martin del Potro, 369. 9, Gilles Simon, 356. 10, James Blake, 355.

Rankings

1, Rafael Nadal, 6,675. 2, Roger Federer, 5,205. 3, Novak Djokovic, 4,645. 4, Andy Murray, 3,420. 5, Nikolay Davydenko, 2,315. 6, Andy Roddick, 1,970. 7, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, 1,950. 8, Juan Martin del Potro, 1,845. 9, Gilles Simon, 1,780. 10, James Blake, 1,775.

WTA Tour

Money

1, Serena Williams, $3,852,173. 2, Venus Williams, $3,747,565. 3, Jelena Jankovic, $3,064,465. 3, Ana Ivanovic, $2,838,390. 4, Dinara Safina, $2,515,020. 6, Maria Sharapova, $1,937,879. 7, Elena Dementieva, $1,920,679. 8, Vera Zvonareva, $1,773,175. 9, Svetlana Kuznetsova, $1,452,369. 10, Agnieszka Radwanska, $1,164,072.

Rankings

1, Jelena Jankovic, 4710. 2, Serena Williams, 3866. 3, Dinara Safina, 3817. 4, Elena Dementieva, 3663. 5, Ana Ivanovic, 3457. 6, Venus Williams, 3272. 7, Vera Zvonareva, 2952. 8, Svetlana Kuznetsova, 2726. 9, Maria Sharapova, 2515. 10, Agnieszka Radwanska, 2286.

Tennis Masters Cup

Shanghai, China

Round Robin

Singles

Red Group

Gilles Simon (8) d. Roger Federer (1) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Andy Murray (3) d. Andy Roddick (5) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Standings: Murray 1-0 (sets 2-1), Simon 1-0 (2-1), Federer 0-1 (1-2), Roddick 0-1 (1-2).

Doubles

Gold Group

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (7) 7-6 (4), 5-7, 10-4 tiebreak.

Jonas Bjorkman and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Lukas Dlouhy and Leander Paes (6) 6-3, 7-5.

Standings: Bjorkman-Ullyett 1-0 (2-0), Nestor-Zimonjic 1-0 (2-1), Fyrstenberg-Matkowski 0-1 (1-2), Dlouhy-Paes 0-1 (0-2).

Latest line

NFL

(Thursday)

Week 11

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 NY Jets

(Sunday)

ATLANTA 51/2 Denver

MIAMI 101/2 Oakland

NY GIANTS 61/2 Baltimore

INDIANAPOLIS 8 Houston

Tennessee 3 JACKSONVILLE

GREEN BAY 5 Chicago

Philadelphia 9 CINCINNATI

New Orleans 51/2 KANSAS CITY

CAROLINA 14 Detroit

TAMPA BAY 31/2 Minnesota

SAN FRANCISCO 31/2 St. Louis

Arizona 31/2 SEATTLE

PITTSBURGH 31/2 San Diego

Dallas 2 WASHINGTON

(Monday)

BUFFALO 5 Cleveland

College Football

Ball State 17 MIAMI-OHIO

(Wednesday)

Temple 21/2 KENT STATE

NO. ILLINOIS 3 Central Michigan

(Thursday)

AKRON 21/2 Buffalo

MIAMI-FLORIDA 4 Virginia Tech

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 81/2 Wyoming

(Friday)

Cincinnati 3 LOUISVILLE

(Saturday)

PENN STATE 34 Indiana

IOWA 15 Purdue

MICHIGAN 31/2 Northwestern

WISCONSIN 14 Minnesota

Wake Forest 4 N. CAROLINA ST

CLEMSON 111/2 Duke

North Carolina 21/2 MARYLAND

x-Notre Dame 3 NAVY

Connecticut 10 SYRACUSE

ALABAMA 191/2 Mississippi St

KENTUCKY 41/2 Vanderbilt

BAYLOR 8 Texas A&M

COLORADO ST. 1 New Mexico

WESTERN MICH. 16 Toledo

LOUISIANA TECH 13 Utah State

SOUTHERN MISS 2 East Carolina

TULANE 5 Ala-Birmingham

Texas 13 KANSAS

Missouri 27 IOWA STATE

OREGON STATE 3 California

OREGON 31/2 Arizona

Ucla 71/2 WASHINGTON

Georgia 8 AUBURN

Byu 4 AIR FORCE

FLORIDA 21 South Carolina

NEVADA 15 San Jose State

MARSHALL 71/2 Central Florida

Boise State 34 Idaho

Tulsa 5 HOUSTON

FRESNO STATE 15 New Mexico St.

Southern Cal 23 STANFORD

Nebraska 61/2 KANSAS STATE

Oklahoma State 171/2 COLORADO

SOUTH FLORIDA 71/2 Rutgers

FLORIDA STATE 7 Boston College

Ohio State 10 ILLINOIS

Utah 28 SAN DIEGO STATE

TEXAS EL PASO 10 Smu

ARIZONA STATE 37 Washington State

Added Games

Mid Tenn St 3 WESTERN KY

LA-Lafayette 21/2 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

MISSISSIPPI 21 Louisiana-Monroe

Write-In Game

LSU 191/2 Troy

x-at Baltimore, MD.

NBA

PHILADELPHIA 31/2 (191) Utah

Denver 21/2 (193) CHARLOTTE

CLEVELAND 10 (191) Milwaukee

CHICAGO 21/2 (188) Atlanta

LA Lakers 6 (197) DALLAS

SAN ANTONIO 4 (195) New York

Detroit 31/2 (199) SACRAMENTO

GOLDEN STATE 31/2 (205) Minnesota

College Basketball

2K Hoops Classic

Opening Round

Northeastern 31/2 Iupui

MICHIGAN Off Michigan Tech

2K Hoops Classic

Opening Round

Mass. Off ARK Monticello

SO. ILLINOIS Off California, PA

NHL

Philadelphia Even-1/2 NY ISLANDERS

DETROIT 1/2 -1 Pittsburgh

MONTREAL 1/2 -1 Ottawa

CALGARY 1/2 -1 Toronto

SAN JOSE 1-11/2 Nashville

LOS ANGELES Even-1/2 Dallas

Home Team in CAPS

golf

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Nov. 9

Scoring

1.Lorena Ochoa, 69.5065. 2.Annika Sorenstam, 70.4400. 3.Paula Creamer, 70.4945. 4.Yani Tseng, 70.6413. 5.Suzann Pettersen, 70.7590. 6.Cristie Kerr, 70.8090. 7.Na Yeon Choi, 71.0217. 8.Song-Hee Kim, 71.0390. 9.Jeong Jang, 71.0455. 10.Karen Stupples, 71.1392.

Top 10 Finishes

1.Lorena Ochoa, .850. 2.Paula Creamer, .583. 3.Cristie Kerr, .458. 4.Annika Sorenstam, .450. 5.Suzann Pettersen, .409. 6.Yani Tseng, .400. 7.Na Yeon Choi, .360. 8.Hee-Won Han, .333. 9.Christina Kim, .321. 10.Angela Stanford, .320.

Driving Distance

1.Lorena Ochoa, 269.5. 2.Sophie Gustafson, 268.8. 3.Brittany Lincicome, 268.5. 4.Jee Young Lee, 268.0. 5.Becky Lucidi, 267.7. 6.Yani Tseng, 266.4. 7.Maria Hjorth, 266.2. 8.Suzann Pettersen, 265.8. 9.Hee Young Park, 263.6. 10.Wendy Doolan, 262.5.

Sand Saves

1.Russy Gulyanamitta, .600. 2.Jamie Hullett, .574. 3.Su A Kim, .547. 4.Sarah Lee, .532. 5.Teresa Lu, .529.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 188 160

N.Y. Jets 6 3 0 .667 255 190

Miami 5 4 0 .556 192 182

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 192 189

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 9 0 0 1.000 220 117

Indianapolis 5 4 0 .556 191 197

Jacksonville 4 5 0 .444 198 186

Houston 3 6 0 .333 209 254

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 198 140

Baltimore 6 3 0 .667 212 150

Cleveland 3 6 0 .333 172 194

Cincinnati 1 8 0 .111 125 236

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 4 0 .556 224 251

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 244 218

Oakland 2 7 0 .222 113 218

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 145 243

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 1 0 .889 262 160

Washington 6 3 0 .667 171 168

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 216 219

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 251 180

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 7 2 0 .778 191 133

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667 200 147

Atlanta 6 3 0 .667 211 174

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 236 229

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 237 194

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 210 215

Green Bay 4 5 0 .444 237 206

Detroit 0 9 0 .000 151 277

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 3 0 .667 263 208

Seattle 2 7 0 .222 170 231

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 195 259

St. Louis 2 7 0 .222 128 282

LAST NIGHT

Arizona 29, San Francisco 24

SUNDAY

Miami 21, Seattle 19

N.Y. Jets 47, St. Louis 3

Tennessee 21, Chicago 14

Minnesota 28, Green Bay 27

Baltimore 41, Houston 13

Jacksonville 38, Detroit 14

Atlanta 34, New Orleans 20

New England 20, Buffalo 10

Carolina 17, Oakland 6

Indianapolis 24, Pittsburgh 20

San Diego 20, Kansas City 19

N.Y. Giants 36, Philadelphia 31

Open: Cincinnati, Dallas, Washington, Tampa Bay

THURSDAY

N.Y. Jets at New England, 8:15

SUNDAY, NOV. 16

Detroit at Carolina, 1

Denver at Atlanta, 1

Oakland at Miami, 1

Chicago at Green Bay, 1

Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

New Orleans at Kansas City, 1

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 1

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 4:15

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 4:15

Dallas at Washington, 8:15

MONDAY, NOV. 17

Cleveland at Buffalo, 8:30

San Francisco 7 14 3 0 24

Arizona 3 10 7 9 29

SF Rossum 104 kickoff return, 14:48.

Ari FG Rackers 28, 9:46.

SF Morgan 31 pass from S.Hill (Nedney kick), 14:13.

Ari Boldin 13 pass from Warner (Rackers kick), 11:48.

Ari FG Rackers 33, 4:41.

SF Davis 18 pass from S.Hill (Nedney kick), :29.

Ari Fitzgerald 5 pass from Warner (Rackers kick), 11:37.

SF FG Nedney 41, 7:02.

Ari FG Rackers 23, 14:33.

Ari Boldin 4 pass from Warner (pass failed), 4:16.

A 64,519.

TEAM STATS

SF Ari

First downs 19 21

Total Net Yards 336 374

Rushes-yards 28-119 19-46

Passing 217 328

Punt Returns 2-28 2-32

Kickoff Returns 6-212 5-106

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-43

Comp-Att-Int 19-40-2 32-42-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 0-0

Punts 4-53.0 5-35.2

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 10-93 10-71

Time of Possession 28:23 31:37

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING San Francisco, Gore 24-99, S.Hill 2-12, M.Robinson 3-8. Arizona, Hightower 13-22, Boldin 3-19, James 2-4, Arrington 1-1.

PASSING San Francisco, S.Hill 19-40-2-217. Arizona, Warner 32-42-0-328.

RECEIVING San Francisco, J.Hill 7-84, Morgan 4-54, B.Johnson 3-17, Zeigler 1-22, Davis 1-18, Bruce 1-12, Gore 1-6, Walker 1-4. Arizona, Fitzgerald 8-49, Breaston 7-121, Boldin 7-92, Hightower 6-28, Urban 4-38.

MISSED FIELD GOALS None.

CFL Playoffs

First Round

Saturday

East

Edmonton 29, Winnipeg 21

West

British Columbia 33, Saskatchewan 12

Division Championship

Saturday, Nov. 15

East

Edmonton-Winnipeg winner at Montreal, 1 p.m.

West

British Columbia-Saskatchewan winner at Calgary, 4:30 p.m.

transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Promoted area scout Tim McWilliam to West Coast regional crosschecker.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Duckworth on a one-year contract and assigned him outright to Omaha (PCL).

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Eyre on a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with pitching coach Rich Dubee, first base coach Davey Lopes and hitting coach Milt Thompson on one-year contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Promoted Dave Winfield to executive vice president/senior advisor, Paul DePodesta to executive vice president and Fred Uhlman Jr. to vice president/assistant general manager.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Purchased the contracts of OF Leonard Davis from Syracuse (IL), RHP Luis Atilano from Potomac (Carolina) and SS Ian Desmond from Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS Waived F Antonio McDyess.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Montreal F Tom Kostopoulos three games for being assessed a game misconduct during Saturday night s game against Toronto.

ATLANTA THRASHERS Reassigned G Ondrej Pavelec to Chicago (AHL). Reassigned RW Matt Siddall from Chicago to Gwinnett (ECHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES Returned LW Michael Ryan on loan to Albany (AHL).

DALLAS STARS Reassigned F Tyler Shelast to Idaho (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Assigned G Ben Bishop to Peoria (AHL).

college soccer

Women s Div I Tourney

First Round

Friday

At South Bend, Ind.

Toledo (16-4-1) at Notre Dame (21-0-0)

Michigan State (13-6-3) vs. Wis.-Milwaukee (18-2-2)

At Minneapolis

Marquette (11-7-3) at Minnesota (20-3-0)

South Dakota (14-4-1) vs. Colorado (14-4-4)

At Boston

Central Connecticut State (12-6-4) at Boston College (13-5-2)

Northeastern (13-8-1) vs. Harvard (10-3-4)

At Auburn, Ala.

Belmont (13-6-3) at Auburn (11-8-2)

Mississippi Valley State (9-10-0) vs. Florida State (14-2-3)

At Portland, Ore.

Northern Arizona (12-6-3) at Portland (17-1-0)

Washington State (10-5-5) vs. Texas (12-3-4)

At Winston-Salem, N.C.

Georgia (11-10-1) vs. James Madison (12-6-2)

Morehead State (10-8-2) at Wake Forest (12-7-0)

At Piscataway, N.J.

Oklahoma State (17-1-3) vs. Fairfield (15-4-3)

Penn State (16-7-0) at Rutgers (12-6-1)

At Stanford, Calif.

Kansas (12-7-2) vs. Denver (19-2-2)

UC-Santa Barbara (12-6-3) at Stanford (18-1-1)

At Los Angeles

Fresno State (11-8-2) at UCLA (18-0-2)

San Diego (14-4-2) vs. Long Beach State (14-3-4)

At Provo, Utah

Virginia Tech (10-8-4) at BYU (17-5-0)

Boston University (15-5-1) vs. Southern Cal (15-4-1)

At Durham, N.C.

Radford (14-1-6) at Duke (12-5-3)

William & Mary (14-5-1) vs. South Carolina (11-6-4)

At Charlottesville, Va.

West Virginia (13-2-6) vs. Princeton (12-2-2)

Army (12-5-3) at Virginia (13-4-3)

At Tallahassee, Fla.

California (10-8-1) at Florida (17-3-1)

Central Florida (13-5-3) vs. Miami (10-8-3)

At College Station, Texas

LSU (14-3-2) vs. Washington (14-5-1)

Texas State (12-4-4) at Texas A&M (15-4-1)

At Columbia, Mo.

Evansville (13-4-2) at Missouri (15-5-1)

Memphis (15-4-2) vs. Illinois (11-8-1)

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Charlotte (17-3-1) vs. Tennessee (10-10-2)

Western Carolina (16-4-3) at North Carolina (19-1-2)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest