Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/14/2008

Prep football, NFL, college football, golf

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

All-District

DIVISION I

First Team

Offense: Receivers Ryan Wolfe, Findlay, 6-foot-1, 165 pounds, senior; Jordan Brown, Whitmer, 6-0, 180, sr.; Terrence Davis, Fremont Ross, 6-4, 200, sr. Linemen Tyler Joseph, Findlay, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jack Mewhort, St. John s, 6-6, 295, sr.; Zak Teel, Whitmer 6-2, 200, sr.; Mac Knisley, Perrysburg, 6-1, 230, sr.; Nate Halbeisen, Fremont Ross, 6-3, 260, sr. Backs Troy Bell, Start, 5-8, 175, sr.; Julian Nash, Whitmer 6-0, 200, sr.; Aaron Spencer, Fremont Ross, 5-6, 165, jr. Quarterbacks Eric Gilbert, Findlay, 6-0, 175, sr.; Cody Foos, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 170, sr. Placekicker Skyler Roberts, Findlay, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense: Linemen T.J. Fatinikun, Perrysburg, 6-3, 230, sr.; Tim Kynard, St. John s, 6-3, 240, sr.; Kenny Hayes, Whitmer, 6-5, 220, soph.; Parrish Wimberly, Start, 5-10, 285, jr. Linebackers Joey Powell, Findlay, 6-0, 200, sr.; Brandon Butler, Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.; Terry Mitchell, Start, 5-10, 185, sr.; Cody Riffle, St. John s, 6-1, 208, jr. Backs Mandela Sheaffer, Findlay, 6-2, 200, sr.; Hunter Lent, St. John s, 5-10, 190, sr.; Brett Mierkle, Fremont Ross, 5-9, 150, jr. Punter Desmond Harvey, Lima Senior, 5-9, 190, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Troy Bell, Start.

Defensive players of the year: Joey Powell, Findlay; Hunter Lent, St. John s.

Lineman of the year: Jack Mewhort, St. John's.

Coach of the year: Mark Ritzler, Findlay.

Second Team

Offense: Receivers Zach Crawford, Findlay, 6-0, 165, jr.; Hayden Prycka, Perrysburg, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen Jarrod Pughsley, Lima Senior, 6-6, 270, sr.; Randall Schuler, St. John s, 6-3, 286, jr.; Chad Kinshaw, Perrysburg, 6-3, 240, sr.; T.J. Meridieth, Whitmer, 6-1, 265, sr. Backs Mason Lindsey, Marion Harding, 5-10, 175, sr.; Chaz Foster, Lima Senior, 5-9, 180, sr.; Sheron Brown, Bowsher, 6-0, 186, sr. Quarterback Joe Missler, Whitmer, 6-0, 180, jr. Placekicker Tyler Boone, Perrysburg, 5-8, 160, jr.

Defense: Linemen Micah Carter, Perrysburg, 5-9, 225, fr.; Andrew Miciolek, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, soph.; Zach Villa, St. John s, 5-10, 265, sr.; Mac Bernard, Bowsher, 6-2, 252, sr. Linebackers Corey Compton, Whitmer, 6-0, 190, jr.; Garrett Harvey, St. John s, 6-0, 205, jr.; Jerome Davis, Bowsher, 6-1, 225, jr.; Brad Woleslagel, Fremont Ross, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs Jacob Noon, Whitmer, 5-9, 155, jr.; Kevin Buno, St. John s, 5-8, 185, sr. Punter Mike Noward, St. John s, 5-9, 175, sr.

Honorable Mention

Mike White, St. John s; P.J. Wimberly, St. John s; Walt Anderson, St. John s; Kyle Whitmore, Start; Jeff Chesser, Bowsher; Brian Price, Marion Harding; Wade Arredondo, Findlay; Cody Fletcher, Findlay; Chase Bass, Marion Harding; Cortey Edwards, Lima Senior; Kyle Schuster, Bowsher; Mike Scott, Mansfield Senior.

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense: Receivers Tyler Dickson, Lexington, 6-0, 190, sr.; Shaun Joplin, Southview, 6-2, 180, sr.; Damon Contat, Maumee, 6-2, 195, jr. Linemen Alex Jones, Sandusky, 6-6, 301, sr.; Jim McMahon, Southview, 6-2, 255, sr.; T.J. Gibbs, Southview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Kyle Cameron, Central Cath., 6-3, 285, soph.; Dalante Heard, Rogers, 6-8, 285, sr. Backs Eric Jordan, Sandusky, 6-0, 190, sr.; Antonio Pickens, Lexington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Michael Marrow, Central Cath., 6-1, 240, sr. All-Purpose Back Michael Gallik, Lexington, 5-11, 170, sr. Quarterbacks Eric Page, Springfield, 5-10, 165, sr.; Alex Pidcock, Southview, 6-2, 220, sr. Placekicker Jamie Brower, Maumee, 5-11, 170, sr.

Defense: Linemen Cody Fast, Ashland, 6-0, 245, sr.; Brian Selfinger, Lexington, 6-4, 275, sr.; Jamaal Tarrent, Central Cath., 6-2, 240, jr.; Eric Brown, Southview, 6-0, 220, sr. Linebackers Kevin Smith, Lexington, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dave Pickerel, Central Cath., 6-1, 220, sr.; Greg Isley, Southview, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs Courtney Avery, Lexington, 5-11, 170, jr.; Tucker Nuetzel, Lexington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jimmy Hall, Southview, 6-1, 185, jr.; Eric Bates, Central Cath., 6-1, 175, sr. Punter Patrick Dyer, St. Francis, 6-1, 175, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Eric Page, Springfield.

Defensive player of the year: Greg Isley, Southview.

Linemen of the year: Alex Jones, Sandusky; Cody Fast, Ashland.

Coach of the year: Jim Mayzes, Southview.

Second Team

Offense: Receivers Blake Moran, Celina, 5-10, 141, sr.; Adam Crawford, Bowling Green, 6-0, 164, sr.; Nate Hobbs, Central Cath., 6-0, 180, jr. Linemen Ben Mowry, Ashland, 6-5, 296, sr.; John Madigan, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 245, sr.; Andrew Donnell, Anthony Wayne, 6-7, 250, jr.; Doug Williams, Central Cath., 6-2, 255, sr.; Brendan Karchner, Maumee, 6-1, 235, sr. Backs David Birsen, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Mike Toth, Clay, 5-8, 163, sr.; Armon Richardson, Scott, 5-11, 175, sr. Quarterback Drew Kuns, Clay, 6-3, 180, sr. Placekicker Kyle Burkhardt, Central Cath., 5-11, 160, jr.

Defense: Linemen Brad Perkins, Anthony Wayne, 5-8, 200, sr.; Pat Hartman, Springfield, 6-3, 200, sr.; Ben Morrissey, Clay, 5-8, 180, sr.; C.J. Gabel, St. Francis, 5-10, 215, sr. Linebackers Dylan Pottkotter, Celina, 5-11, 201, sr.; Jon Granger, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jon Guercio, Springfield, 5-11, 217, jr. Backs Zach Clifford, Bowling Green, 6-0, 175, sr.; Chris Isby, Springfield, 6-1, 165, sr.; Scott Loy, St. Francis, 6-2, 180, jr.; Bernard Pinckney, Southview, 6-2, 190, sr. Punter Jake Ohlman, Maumee, 6-3, 180, soph.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Teneyck, Clay; Chris Boles, Central Cath.; Jeff Schoch, Springfield; Kyle Bowell, Maumee; Derek Gagle, Celina; Jimmy Bellman, Wapakoneta; Kevin Williams, Central Cath.; Zach Messer, Central Cath.; Aaron Mershman, Bowling Green; Terryl Mershon, Waite; Mitch Beamer, Wapakoneta; Mike Bogan, Wapakoneta; Jordan Schwerer, Anthony Wayne; Ted Shumaker, Anthony Wayne; Jeremy Jago, Clay; Jay Hornyak, Clay; Daniel Carouthers, Scott; Naturally Tisdale, Scott; Greg Fockler, St. Francis; Kyle McCombs, Lexington; David Willis, Lexington; Zach Myers, Lexington; Shane Kipp, Ashland; Billy Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Jason Bartlett, Wapakoneta; Aaron Keyer, Anthony Wayne; Jeff Bright, Anthony Wayne; Xaxier Ramirez, Maumee; Brad Tymieak, Anthony Wayne; James Pollex, Anthony Wayne; Jake Goatley, Maumee; Jensen Webb, Wapakoneta; Patrick Andriette, Anthony Wayne; Darnell James, Rogers; Tyler Benton, Waite; Ray Bush, Rogers; E.J. Tucker, Rogers; Brad Rogers, Central Cath.

DIVISION III

First Team

Offense: Receivers Trevor Smith, Bellevue, 6-0, 180, sr.; Chase Barnes, Kenton, 6-2, 185, sr.; Derek Kneeskern, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 195, jr. Linemen Michael Breland, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 300, sr.; Jarad Branski, Clyde, 6-2, 215, sr.; Zane Huston, Bellevue, 6-5, 220, sr.; Colby Rush, Kenton, 6-4, 255, sr.; Taylor Miller, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 252, sr. Backs Jeremy Frey, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brandon Stephenson, Lima Shawnee, 5-8, 190, sr.; Travis Spitnale, Defiance, 5-9, 175, sr. Quarterbacks Alex Gillett, Clyde, 6-1, 190, sr.; Curtis Watson, Bellevue, 6-3, 215, jr. Placekicker Tyler Dix, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 185, sr.

Defense: Linemen Isaiah Irons, Lima Shawnee, 6-1, 190, jr.; Michael Jordan, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 201, sr.; Bryan Loparo, Bellevue, 6-2, 265, sr.; Marcus Neal, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 270, sr.; Kelvin Hronek, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 217, sr. Linebackers Mark Fackler, Kenton, 6-3, 215, jr.; Nick Truesdale, Lima Shawnee, 6-1, 215, jr.; Drew Beebe, Clyde, 5-9, 200, sr.; Kyle Bailey, Shelby, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cody Bloom, Napoleon, 6-1, 210, jr. Backs Alex Nofziger, Defiance, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dillon Risser, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, 160, jr.; Ethan Kagy, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 185, sr.; Alex Nossaman, Bryan, 6-3, 190, jr. Punter Zach Strine, Shelby, 5-7, 160, soph.

Offensive player of the year: Alex Gillett, Clyde.

Defensive player of the year: Ethan Kagy, Tiffin Columbian.

Linemen of the year: Michael Breland, St. Marys Memorial; Jarad Branski, Clyde.

Coach of the year: Steve Gilbert, Tiffin Columbian.

Second Team

Offense: Receivers Kyle Smetzler, Clyde, 6-0, 200, jr.; Sheldon Hall, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, 215, sr. Linemen Jaco Rubio, Defiance, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dave Weisz, Clyde, 6-5, 260, jr.; Mark Walters, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 235, sr.; Jordan Kick, Shelby, 6-4, 235, sr.; Glen Ward, Defiance, 6-1, 195, sr. Backs Kade Kramer, Clyde, 5-9, 160, jr.; Jason Brown, Napoleon, 5-9, 177, sr.; Phil Chavez, Tiffin Columbian, 5-7, 185, sr. Quarterback Maty Mauk, Kenton, 6-1, 175, fr. Placekicker Clint Detmer, Napoleon, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense: Linemen Jake Suman, Defiance, 5-11, 220, jr.; Joel Spurgeon, Napoleon, 6-2, 210, jr.; Sean Rohrbacher, Bellevue, 6-3, 210, sr.; Paul Lauth, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 190, sr. Linebackers Trey Runneal, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, 160, fr.; Nico Caponi, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 238, jr.; Max Peter, Defiance, 5-9, 150, jr.; Josh Zimmerman, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs Eric Devlin, Willard, 5-10, 165, soph.; Nick Rettig, Napoleon, 6-1, 198, jr.; Chad Gillis, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, 155, sr.

Honorable Mention

Justin Bunnell, Bryan; Gage Goble, Clyde; Josh Miller, Lima Shawnee; Brandon Hummer, Napoleon; Jeff Frueh, Lima Shawnee; Jared Brown, Lima Shawnee; Nick Delwiche, Lima Shawnee; Connor Massillo, Vna Wert; Josh Runda, Lima Bath; Aaron Rumbaugh, Lima Bath; Steth Jackson, Kenton; Weston Burnworth, Kenton; Ryan Gill, Kenton; Justin Felver, St. Marys Memorial, David Long, St. Marys Memorial; Kyle Saxton, Tiffin Columbian; Jesse Hernandez, Tiffin Columbian; Kimp Patillo, Tiffin Columbian; Zach Strine, Shelby. Kevin Irvine, Willard; Spencer Bryant, Sandusky Perkins; Cody Keili, Bryan; Jake Yaney, St. Marys Memorial; John Weaver, Napoleon; Andrew Keller, Napoleon; Casey Fuhrmann, Defiance; Jacob Moser, Defiance; Serge Mayeku, Defiance; Levi Fisher, Bryan; Colton Poncsak, Bryan.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Offense: Receivers Derek Pullom, Fostoria, 6-3, 185, sr.; Andrew Mott, Paulding, 6-0, 170, sr.; Zach Apel, Genoa, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen Kyle Cory, Milan Edison, 5-11, 245, jr.; Anthony Quinn, Huron, 6-2, 270, sr.; Floyd Tucker, Fostoria, 6-3, 290, sr.; Cody Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 245, sr.; Trevor Robbins, Coldwater, 6-3, 222, sr.; Callan Bialorucki, Genoa, 5-9, 215, sr. Backs Dylan Howard, Milan Edison, 5-8, 170, jr.; Craig Thorne, Huron, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jacob Lugo, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, 165, sr.; Blair Skilliter, Genoa, 5-8, 185, sr. All-Purpose Back Tony Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-0, 185, sr. Quarterback Micah Hyde, Fostoria, 6-1, 175, sr. Placekicker Mario de la Rosa, Coldwater, 5-8, 150, sr.

Defense: Linemen Brock Pleiman, Coldwater, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jon Ramirez, Fostoria, 6-1, 240, sr.; Ryan Bless, Genoa, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clay Rolf, Eastwood, 6-6, 236, jr. Linebackers Marcus Vicars, Genoa, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ashton Brown, Eastwood, 6-0, 189, sr.; Andrew Fantozzi, Huron, 6-2, 200, sr.; Anthony Costilla, Fostoria, 6-0, 190, sr.; Adam Homan, Coldwater, 6-2, 232, sr. Backs Connor Wendt, Genoa, 5-11, 170, jr.; Mark Schult, Eastwood, 6-1, 221, sr.; Matt Lehrer, Huron, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ryan Neuberger, Milan Edison, 6-0, 170, sr. Punter Brian Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 205, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Micah Hyde, Fostoria.

Defensive players of the year: Marcus Vicars, Genoa; Adam Homan, Coldwater.

Linemen of the year: Ryan Bless, Genoa; Brock Pleiman, Coldwater.

Coach of the year: John Reid, Coldwater.

Second Team

Offense: Receivers Matt Lehrer, Huron, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jordan Bulkowski, Fostoria, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brent Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 225, sr. Linemen Tyler Arend, Paulding, 6-5, 285, sr.; Josh Burroughs, Evergreen, 6-3, 255, sr.; Aaron Gilliland, Coldwater, 6-4, 240, sr.; Matt Schling, Eastwood, 5-10, 222, jr. Backs Jordan McCune, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, 190, soph.; Jordan McCready, Evergreen, 6-1, 185, sr.; Colin Hughes, Wauseon, 5-10, 180, sr.; Cody Seifert, Eastwood, 5-10, 161, jr. Quarterback Cory Klenke, Coldwater, 6-1, 195, sr. Placekicker Jason Faykosh, Eastwood, 5-8, 151, sr.; Thad Snell, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 180, sr.

Defense: Linemen Kurt Westerheide, Coldwater, 6-2, 195, jr.; Cameron Fulford, Huron, 6-1, 225, sr.; Craig Ritz, Milan Edison, 6-0, 220, sr.; Richard Wonnell, Genoa, 6-8, 230, jr.; Cody Charlton, Bucyrus, 6-4, 250, sr. Linebackers Greg Hillabrand, Genoa, 5-9, 190, jr.; Ben Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 180, sr.; Marc Schuette, Wauseon, 6-1, 172, sr.; Dusty Rutschilling, Coldwater, 5-9, 170, sr.; Rich Ulmer, Galion, 5-10, 190, jr.; Brian Swank, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-10, 190, jr. Backs Nick Schmeltz, Eastwood, 5-10, 165, jr.; Chase Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, 150, jr.; Taylor Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 170, sr.; Alex Nicholls, Galion, 6-2, 185, sr. Punter Clay Simpkins, Wauson, 5-9, 155, jr.

Honorable Mention

Caleb Doup, Bellville Clear Fork; Ben Delamatre, Huron; Gordie Teynor, Bucyrus; Rodney Baxter, Paulding; Chris Roberts, Miland Edison; Corbin Vance, Paulding; Jamie Campbell, Bucyrus; Haden Sholl, Paulding; Matt Acierto, Huron; Bryce Humbarger, Genoa; Sam Gonzales, Fostoria; Jimmy Rickman, Fostoria; Jake Solether, Fostoria; Dominic Zelenak, Fostoria; Wyatt Garber, Upper Sandusky; Brian Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ben Inkrott, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jeff Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Ricker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Brent Sager, Ottawa-Glandorf; Corbin Rhonehouse, Paulding.

Garrett Stoller, Paulding; Wade Bissell, Paulding; Rodney Baxter, Paulding; Levi Lambright, Fostoria; Bryce Humbarger, Genoa; Nick Mikels, Millbury Lake; Mike Mathews, Lake; Jacob Pack, Millbury Lake; Terry Tomanski, Lake; Josh Sampsel, Lake; Ryan Hotmer, Millbury Lake; Jake Griffith, Millbury Lake; Philip Echelberger, Bellville Clear Fork; Kaulen Korody, Ontario; Jared Beans, Clear Fork; Clay Simpkins, Wauseon; Tad Fannin, Bucyrus; Allen Tigner, Port Clinton; Nate Harvey, Bucyrus; Matt Likes, Huron; Corbin Rhonehouse, Paulding; Cole Doren, Swanton; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen; Korbin Smith, Delta.

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense: Receivers Ben Wonderly, Fairview, 5-6, 160, sr.; Mitch Leonard, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 155, sr.; Ryan Cook, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 156, sr.; Chris Brown, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 185, jr. End Justin Cheesman, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 190, sr. Linemen Mike Gobrogge, Patrick Henry, 5-9, 210, sr.; John Hammersmith, Tinora, 6-3, 235, sr.; Ethan Cates, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 197, sr.; Austin Pohlman, Marion Local, 6-2, 230, sr.; Charles Artino, Northwood, 6-4, 265, sr.; Clint Cooper, Wynford, 6-2, 245, sr.; Steve Jewett, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 260, sr. Backs Jake Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, 190, sr.; Logan Battershell, Hicksville, 5-6, 170, jr.; Justin Buenger, Patrick Henry, 5-9, 170, jr.; Ben Smith, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kyle Rall, Wynford, 5-11, 180, sr. Quarterbacks James Elchinger, Fairview, 5-10, 160, sr.; Aaron Craft,Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 180, jr. Place Kicker Justin Hyde, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 190, sr.

Defense: Linemen Caleb Panning, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 195, sr.; Lucas Panning, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sean Osting, Delphos Jefferon, 6-3, 210, sr.; Luke Bertke, Mairon Local, 6-4, 220, sr.; Cody Pettit, Patrick Henry, 6-3, 245, sr. Linebackers Jacob Miller, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 177, sr.; Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 210, sr.; Zach Fishbaugh, St. Henry, 5-11, 185, jr.; Lucas Willitzer, Tinora, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jared Leininger, Archbold, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ethan Bernhard, Ashland Crestview, 5-7, 180, sr. Backs Nate Aydt, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 166, sr.; Josh Fisher, Parkway, 6-,1 180, sr.; Troy Prenger, Marion Local, 6-0, 165, sr.; Nick Rindler, St. Henry, 5-9, 155, sr.; David Rupp, Archbold, 6-2, 185, sr. Punter Jacob Howard, Liberty Center, 6-1, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Aaron Craft, Liberty-Benton.

Defensive players of the year: Jacob Miller, Liberty-Benton; Cody Pettit, Patrick Henry.

Linemen of the year: Clint Cooper, Wynford; Sean Osting, Delphos Jefferson.

Coaches of the year: Bill Inselmann, Patrick Henry; Tim Nichols, Liberty-Benton.

Second Team

Offense: Receivers Rodney Webb, Fairview, 6-2, 225, jr.; Andrew Davis, New London, 5-10, 160, sr.; Marcus Moeller, Marion Local, 6-2, 185, sr.; Chris Keith, Northwood, 5-11, 155, sr. End Tyler Chamberlain, Elmwood, 6-01, 180, jr. Linemen Allen Sharp, Liberty Center, 6-1, 210, jr.; Ryan Christman, Archbold, 5-9, 215, sr.; Jason Montgomery, New London, 6-1, 220, sr.; Tony Siefring, St. Henry, 6-4, 245, sr.; Chris Clinger, Mohawk, 6-2, 225, sr. Backs Blake Foor, Tinora, 5-10, 190, jr.; Brett Pickens, Western Reserve, 6-,1 185, jr.; Keith Zeigler, Mohawk, 5-8, 160, sr.; Tyler Haubriel, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, 185, sr. Quarterbacks Luke George, Patrick Henry, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tyler Brause, Wynford, 6-4, 218, jr. Place kicker Matthew Antalis, Delphos Jefferson, 6-3, 185, sr.

Defense: Linemen Michael Tremoulis, Lima Central Cath., 5-11, 211, sr.; Brandon Neff, Liberty Center, 6-2, 220, sr.; Josh Flanary, Hicksville, 6-1, 207, sr.; Abe Thompson, Ashland Crestview, 6-5, 225, jr.; Dale Schiefer, Wynford, 5-10, 180, sr. Linebackers Brett Pasche, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 205, jr.; Alex Ayers, Hicksville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Brett Petersen, Patrick Henry, 5-10, 180, sr.; Justin Grindle, Northwood, 5-8, 189, sr.; Ty Harjer, Wynford, 6-1, 200, sr.; Loren Hulit, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 185, jr. Backs Andrew Davis, New London, 5-10, 160, sr.; Desi Kirkman, Lima Central Cath., 5-9, 141, jr.; Damian Maes, Liberty Center, 5-9, 165, sr.; Breon Price, Archbold, 5-8, 162, sr.; Matt Whitcomb, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 160, sr. Punter Tyler Keysor, Spencerville, 6-2, 245, sr.; Victor Fortkamp, St. Henry, 6-7, 200, jr.

Honorable Mention

Reid Rothenbuhler, Elmwood; Aaron Gerth, Liberty-Benton; Michael DePalma. Lima Central Cath.; Michael Lombardo, Lima Central Cath.; Dakota Kirtland, Bluffton; Tyler Neal, Bluffton; Jason Wolters, Marion Local; Matthew Reichert, Marion Local; Kerry Roberts, Marion Local; Brent Balster, St. Henry; James Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Andy Gerbich, Gibsonburg; Tony Egbert, Gibsonburg; Chris Repp, Gibsonburg; Kyle Garrison, Northwood; Max Nusser, Woodmore; Jim Holliday, Ashland Crestview; Nicholas Manocchio, Ashland Crestview; Josh Caltrider, Ashland Crestview; Mitch Phillips, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Nick Brecht, South Central; Jacob Smith, Lakota; Clyde Hartley, Collins Western Reserve; Josh Kirk, Greenich South Central; Kyle Gunn, Northwood; John Timmons, Lakota; Tyler O Connor, Lima Central Cath.; Jason Gordon, Wayne Trace; Drew Homan, Lima Central Cath.; Jamie Mancha, Gibsonburg; Aaron Blachuta, Elmwood; Curtis Hanford, Tinora; Pat Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Nick Baker, Gibsonburg; Nick Black, Gibsonburg; Josh Wireman, Greenwich South Central; Brady Patterson, Lima Central Cath.; Jake Elling, Liberty Center; Brent Prenger, St. Henry.

Aaron Schuerman, Delphos Jefferson; Seth Howard, New London; Alex Uselton, Greenwich South Central; Aaron Bontrager, Archbold; Tyler Obringer, Spencerville; Craig Burkholder, Bluffton; Lewis Stearns, Elmwood; Taylor Riedy, New London; Evan Kurt, Castalia Margaretta; Bubba Shivley, Delphos Jefferson; Jacob Rigali, Lima Central Cath.; Tyler Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jed Cullen, Margaretta; Matt Hicks, New London; Zac Slattery, Hicksville, Nate James, Northwood; Nick Basker, Gibsonburg; Shannon Stewart, Elmwood; Brad Yarnell, Hamler Patrick Henry; Aaron George, Patrick Henry; Bill Miller, Patrick Henry; Austin Bower Patrick Henry; David Dominique, Archbold; Trevor Meyer, Archbold; D.J. Lersch, Archbold; Tevin Hale, Wayne Trace; Andy Spiess, Liberty Center; Jacob Clapp, Liberty Center; Brandon Stacey, Liberty Center; Mike Battershell, Hicksville; Jake Bradbury, Hicksville; John Elchinger, Fairview; Ryan Hardman, Sherwood Fairview; Jared Pendedlton, Fairview; Shawn Haase, Fairview.

DIVISION VI

First Team

Offense: Receivers Kyle Baker, Ada, 6-2, 180, sr.; Andrew Brickner, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 175, sr.; Landon Kessler, Riverdale, 6-4, 192, sr.; Max Hartings, Crestline, 5-9, 145, sr. Linemen Pete Nye, Carey, 6-1, 260, sr.; Ian Kuhn, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 200, sr.; Ethan Oberst, Arlington, 6-3, 220, sr.; Nathan Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 234, sr.; Shawn Hemenway, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 235, sr.; Brandon Dysert, Ada, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs Derek Stock, Carey, 6-1, 215, sr.; Matt Wilde, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, sr.; Korey Lane, Lima Perry, 6-0, 195, sr.; Anthony King, Ayersville, 6-0, 210, sr. Quarterbacks Tyler Brown, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-5, 210, sr.; Eric Schwieterman, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, jr.; Mitchell Faine, Ada, 6-4, 195, jr. Place kicker Jay Yost, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11,170, sr.

Defense: Linemen Josh Lee, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, 205, jr.; Jacob Rhoad, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 205, sr.; Travis Dysert, Ada, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tyler Hayson, Delphos St. John s, 6-1, 205, sr.; Linebackers Levi Brown, Riverdale, 5-9, 198, sr.; Hudson Smith, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tyler Swary, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 233, sr.; Geoff Hainline, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 185, sr.; Justin Stransky, Ada, 6-2, 210, sr.; Chris Pohlman, Delphos St. John s, 6-2, 225, soph. Backs Trevor Phoenix, Carey, 5-9, 145, jr.; A.J. Klausing, Delphos St. John s, 6-1, 165, sr.; Blaine Erwin, Buckeye Central, 5-8, 165, sr. Punter Kevin Eibner, St. Wendelin, 6-4, 200, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Tyler Brown, Hopewell-Loudon; Eric Schwieterman, Norwalk St. Paul.

Defensive players of the year: Josh Lee, Pandora-Gilboa; Hudson Smith, Hopewell-Loudon.

Linemen of the year: Brandon Dysert, Ada; Jacob Rhoad, Norwalk St. Paul.

Coaches of the year: Todd Schulte, Delphos St. John s; Carey Arthur, Pandora-Gilboa.

Second Team

Offense: Receivers Mike Benton, Leipsic, 6-4, 185, sr.; Daniel Tracht, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, jr.; Frank Thien, Fort Recovery, 6-1, 185, sr.; Andy Ruffing, Seneca East, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen Chris Doughty, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 300, sr.; Tyler Jones, Waynesfield-Goshen, 6-5, 258, sr.; Trent Bass, Ada, 6-2, 200, sr.; J.J. Everhart, Seneca East, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ted Rietschlin, Buckeye Central, 6-6, 255, sr.; Zach Gabel, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 205, sr. Backs Matt Morehart, Arlington, 5-10, 167, sr.; Matt Dishong, McComb, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jake Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-10, 178, sr.; Chad Beals, Hilltop, 5-11, 180, jr.; Quarterbacks Sam Maag, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 178, sr.; Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-4, 180, jr.. Place Kicker Jordan Rode, Delphos St. John s, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense: Linemen Jeremy Corbin, Riverdale, 5-10, 275, sr.; Logan Armbruster, Hilltop, 6-3, 205, sr.; Austin Cape, Edgerton, 5-10, 170, jr.; Mike Komorowski, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-2, 230, sr. Linebackers Matt Messmer, Carey, 6-1, 200, sr.; Joel Pohlman, Delphos St. John s, 5-11, 175, jr.; Anthony Allen, Edgerton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, 6-0, 190, sr.; Tim Gilbert, Seneca East, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jake Kusmer, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs Derek Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 165, sr.; Lane Schafer, Allen East, 6-0, 165, sr.; Ethan Schroeder, Edgerton, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dan Somers, Tiffin Calvert, 5-6, 135, sr. Punter Alexander Sonneberger, Edon, 6-2, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

Tejay Boes, Pandora-Gilboa; Dakota Sudlow, Pandora-Gilboa; Dan Faber, St. Wendelin; Randy Marine, North Baltimore; John Anderson, Cory-Rawson; Aaron Kapelka, Hopewell-Loudon; Aaron Taylor, Carey; Michael Dennis, Carey; Chad Motter, Hardin Northern; Kevin Ragless, Van Buren; Kevan Westenbarger; Clay Lilly, McComb; Jeff Hunter, Carey; Sam Schroeder, Leipsic; Brady Weber, Riverdale; David Rose, Riverdale; Chris Hepperly, Riverdale; Justin Grigsby, Clay Windau, Brett Reed, Columbus Grove; Luke Irwin, Ada; Tyler Bergfeld, Alex Recker, Joey Grubenhoff, Delphos St. John s; Justin Hyde, Alex Howell, Shaquille Douglas, Gary Boroff, Lima Perry; Troy Summa, Rhys Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Craig Tobe, Fort Recovery; Tyler Jutte, Fort Recovery; Brian Mueller, Minster; Corey Jutte, New Bremen; Luke Bernard, Seneca East; Cody Kidwell, Seneca East; Aaron Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Jeff Stover, Tiffin Calvert; Kirk White, Cardinal Stritch; Aaron Manders, Cardinal Stritch; Will Kamelesky, Cardinal Stritch; Greg Barringer, Tol. Christian; Kevin Collins, Tol. Christian; Anthony Strassell, Lucas; Joey James, Crestline; Eric Wilfer, Buckeye Central; Myles Rinehart, Plymouth Nate Long, Fremont St. Joseph; Jimmy Radabaugh, Edgerton; Joshua Sonnenberg, Edon; Jordan Leininger, Delphos St. John s.

Shane Cockerell, Lima Perry; Brook Turson, Plymouth; Grant Sims, Tol. Christian; Seth Kimberlin, Plymouth; Brad Sekas, Minster; Logan Mercer, Hilltop; Joshua Sonneberger, Edon; Myles Rinehart, Plymouth; Jordan Leininger, Delphos St. John s; Josh Smith, Anrwerp; Graham Miller, Tol. Christian; Wes Ulm, Delphos St. John s; Quinn Tempel, Antwerp; J.C. Miller, Tol. Chrsitian; Jacob Schwerer, Sandusky St. Mary s; Ryan Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen; Kevin Fullenkamp, Fort Recovery; Cody Shaffer, Edon; Nasri Hajjar, Ottawa Hills; Nate Shaffer, Hilltop; Jeff Crowe, Edgerton; Michael Sebastian, Edgerton; Andrew Rohr, Ayersville; Chris Esparza, Ayersville.

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

Seedings in parentheses

DIVISION I

All games 7 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 1: (1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. (2) Strongsville (11-1), Parma Byers Field

Region 2: (1) North Canton Hoover (11-1) vs. (2) Canton GlenOak (10-2), Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 3: (1) Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. (3) Pickerington Central (12-0), Upper Arlington Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4: (1) Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) vs. (3) Cincinnati Elder (11-1), University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

DIVISION II

All games 7:30 p.m. Tonight

Region 5: (5) Akron Hoban (8-4) vs. (6) Tallmadge (9-3), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6: (2) Southview (12-0) vs. (4) Medina Highland (11-1), Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 7: (1) Columbus DeSales (12-0) vs. (2) Louisville (12-0), Mansfield Senior Arlin Field

Region 8: (1) Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-1) vs. (3) Cincinnati Anderson (10-2), Princeton Mancuso Field

DIVISION III

All games 7 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 9: (1) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9-2) vs. (2) Aurora (10-2), Solon Stewart Field

Region 10: (1) Avon (12-0) vs. (7) Sunbury Big Walnut (10-2), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 11: (1) Dover (11-1) vs. (2) Newark Licking Valley (11-1), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 12: (2) Circleville Logan Elm (12-0) vs. (4) Columbus Eastmoor Academy (11-1), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

DIVISION IV

All games 7:30 p.m. Tonight

Region 13: (1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. (3) Perry (11-1), Warren Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 14: (4) Genoa (12-0) vs. (7) Ottawa-Glandorf (8-4), BGSU Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 15: (1) Martins Ferry (11-1) vs. (2) New Lexington (11-1), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 16: (1) Coldwater (12-0) vs. (6) Kettering Alter (10-2), Troy Memorial Stadium

DIVISION V

All games 7 p.m. Tomorrow

Region 17: (1) Youngstown Ursuline (12-0) vs. (3) Kirtland (12-0), Warren Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 18: (1) Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. (2) Liberty-Benton (12-0), BGSU Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 19: (5) Columbus Ready (8-2) vs. (6) Baltimore Liberty Union (11-1), Hamilton Township Hamilton Field

Region 20: (4) West Jefferson (10-2) vs. (7) Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2), Piqua Alexander Stadium at Purk Field

DIVISION VI

All games 7:30 p.m. Tonight

Region 21: (1) Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. (2) Norwalk St. Paul (12-0), Fremont Don Paul Stadium at Harmon Field

Region 22: (1) Ada (12-0) vs. (3) Delphos St. Johns (10-2), Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23: (1) Hannibal River (12-0) vs. (2) Malvern (12-0), Steubenville Reno Field, Harding Stadium

Region 24: (1) Mechanicsburg (12-0) vs. (2) Sidney Lehman (10-1), Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

Michigan

DIVISION 6

Region 4 Manchester (9-2) 63.667 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (9-2) 68.667, Tonight 7 p.m.

baseball

AL 2008 Cy Young Voting

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Tot

Cliff Lee, Cleveland 24 4 - 132

Roy Halladay, Toronto 4 15 6 71

Francisco Rodriguez, LA - 7 11 32

Daisuke Matsuzaka, Boston - 2 4 10

Mariano Rivera, New York - - 3 3

Mike Mussina, New York - - 2 2

Ervin Santana, Los Angeles - - 2 2

Previous AL Cy Young Award Winners

2008 Cliff Lee, Cleveland

2007 C.C. Sabathia, Cleveland

2006 Johan Santana-x, Minnesota

2005 Bartolo Colon, Los Angeles

2004 Johan Santana-x, Minnesota

2003 Roy Halladay, Toronto

2002 Barry Zito, Oakland

2001 Roger Clemens, New York

2000 Pedro Martinez-x, Boston

1999 Pedro Martinez-x, Boston

1998 Roger Clemens-x, Toronto

1997 Roger Clemens, Toronto

1996 Pat Hentgen, Toronto

1995 Randy Johnson, Seattle

1994 David Cone, Kansas City

1993 Jack McDowell, Chicago

1992 Dennis Eckersley, Oakland

1991 Roger Clemens, Boston

1990 Bob Welch, Oakland

1989 Bret Saberhagen, Kansas City

1988 Frank Viola, Minnesota

1987 Roger Clemens, Boston

1986 Roger Clemens-x, Boston

1985 Bret Saberhagen, Kansas City

1984 Willie Hernandez, Detroit

1983 LaMarr Hoyt, Chicago

1982 Pete Vuckovich, Milwaukee

1981 Rollie Fingers, Milwaukee

1980 Steve Stone, Baltimore

1979 Mike Flanagan, Baltimore

1978 Ron Guidry-x, New York

1977 Sparky Lyle, New York

1976 Jim Palmer, Baltimore

1975 Jim Palmer, Baltimore

1974 Catfish Hunter, Oakland

1973 Jim Palmer, Baltimore

1972 Gaylord Perry, Cleveland

1971 Vida Blue, Oakland

1970 Jim Perry, Minnesota

1969 (tie) Mike Cuellar, Baltimore, and Denny McLain, Detroit

1968 Denny McLain-x, Detroit

1967 Jim Lonborg, Boston

1964 Dean Chance, Los Angeles

1961 Whitey Ford, New York

1959 Early Wynn, Chicago

1958 Bob Turley, New York

x-unanimous choice

NOTE: From 1956-1966 there was one selection from both leagues.

TENNIS

Tennis Masters Cup

Singles, Gold Group

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6) d. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, 1-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko (4) d. Juan Martin del Potro (7) 6-3, 6-2; Standings: a-Djokovic 2-1 (sets 5-3), a-Davydenko 2-1 (5-4), del Potro 1-2 (3-4), Tsonga 1-2 (3-5).

pro football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 7 3 0 .700 289 221

New England 6 4 0 .600 219 194

Miami 5 4 0 .556 192 182

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 192 189

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 9 0 0 1.000 220 117

Indianapolis 5 4 0 .556 191 197

Jacksonville 4 5 0 .444 198 186

Houston 3 6 0 .333 209 254

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 198 140

Baltimore 6 3 0 .667 212 150

Cleveland 3 6 0 .333 172 194

Cincinnati 1 8 0 .111 125 236

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 4 0 .556 224 251

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 244 218

Oakland 2 7 0 .222 113 218

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 145 243

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 1 0 .889 262 160

Washington 6 3 0 .667 171 168

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 216 219

Philadelphia 5 4 0 .556 251 180

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 7 2 0 .778 191 133

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667 200 147

Atlanta 6 3 0 .667 211 174

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 236 229

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 237 194

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 210 215

Green Bay 4 5 0 .444 237 206

Detroit 0 9 0 .000 151 277

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 6 3 0 .667 263 208

Seattle 2 7 0 .222 170 231

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 195 259

St. Louis 2 7 0 .222 128 282

LAST NIGHT

N.Y. Jets 34, New England 31, OT

SUNDAY

Denver at Atlanta, 1

Oakland at Miami, 1

Chicago at Green Bay, 1

Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Detroit at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at Kansas City, 1

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 1

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 4:15

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 4:15

Dallas at Washington, 8:15

MONDAY

Cleveland at Buffalo, 8:30

N.Y. Jets 10 14 0 7 3 34

New England 3 10 8 10 0 31

NY L.Washington 7 pass from Favre (Feeley kick), 9:26.

NE FG Gostkowski 42, 4:25.

NY FG Feely 22, :06.

NE FG Gostkowski 31, 9:44.

NY L.Washington 92 kickoff return (Feely kick), 9:32.

NY Cotchery 15 pass from Favre (Feeley kick), 4:57.

NE Gaffney 19 pass from Cassel (Gostkowski kick), :15.

NE Watson 10 pass from Cassel (Gaffney pass from Cassel), :00.

NE FG Gostkowski 47, 4:25.

NY Jones 1 run (Feely kick), 3:10.

NE Moss 16 pass from Cassel (Gostkowski kick), :01.

NY FG Feely 34, 7:10.

A 68,756.

TEAM STATS

NYJ NE

First downs 23 26

Total Net Yards 375 511

Rushes-yards 39-140 25-125

Passing 235 386

Punt Returns 0-0 3-14

Kickoff Returns 6-189 6-135

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 26-33-0 30-51-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-23 3-14

Punts 5-42.6 4-44.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 4-25 5-29

Time of Possession 39:18 28:32

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING New York, Jones 30-104, L.Washington 5-18, B.Smith 1-17, Favre 3-1. New England, Cassel 8-62, Faulk 8-38, Morris 5-14, Green-Ellis 2-9, Evans 2-2.

PASSING New York, Favre 26-33-0-258. New England, Cassel 30-51-0-400.

RECEIVING New York, Keller 8-87, Cotchery 5-87, Coles 5-38, Baker 3-11, L.Washington 2-17, Jones 2-15, Stuckey 1-3. New England, Watson 8-88, Welker 7-108, Gaffney 7-86, Faulk 4-49, Moss 3-26, Aiken 1-43.

MISSED FIELD GOALS None.

GOLF

Lorena Ochoa

Invitational

Guadalajara, Mexico, par 72

Karen Stupples 34-34 68

Nicole Castrale 34-34 68

Hee-Won Han 35-33 68

Brittany Lang 35-33 68

Seon Hwa Lee 36-32 68

Yani Tseng 33-35 68

Angela Stanford 34-34 68

Annika Sorenstam 33-35 68

Sophie Gustafson 35-34 69

Jee Young Lee 34-35 69

Meena Lee 32-37 69

Na Yeon Choi 36-33 69

Ji Young Oh 36-34 70

Christina Kim 34-36 70

Sun Young Yoo 34-36 70

In-Kyung Kim 34-36 70

Laura Diaz 34-36 70

Helen Alfredsson 34-36 70

Eun-Hee Ji 36-35 71

Katherine Hull 37-34 71

Juli Inkster 35-36 71

Cristie Kerr 34-37 71

Teresa Lu 37-35 72

Angela Park 36-37 73

Song-Hee Kim 38-35 73

Jeong Jang 35-38 73

Lorena Ochoa 38-35 73

Candie Kung 35-39 74

Inbee Park 37-37 74

Marisa Baena 38-36 74

Maria Hjorth 35-39 74

Jane Park 38-36 74

Laura Davies 37-38 75

Suzann Pettersen 38-37 75

Paula Creamer 38-37 75

Sophia Sheridan 39-37 76

BOWLING

honor roll

Men 750+

Steve Jones, Southwyck 808

Peter Iwinski, Southwyck 794

Tom Parker, Southwyck 762

Greg Cope, Rossford 762

Angie Seambos, Southwyck 760

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

Last night: Columbus 2, Chicago 1

Western Conference

Saturday: New York at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 4 2 195 165 6 4 301 275

Akron 3 3 216 213 5 5 312 299

BGSU 3 3 164 133 5 5 260 228

Temple 2 4 125 122 3 7 199 316

Kent St. 2 4 191 201 3 7 270 317

Miami 1 5 104 187 2 8 181 309

Ohio 1 5 106 165 2 8 199 259

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 6 0 227 90 10 0 376 154

C. Mich. 6 0 177 148 8 2 287 282

W. Mich. 5 1 170 125 8 2 309 224

N. Illinois 4 3 178 140 5 5 262 187

Toledo 1 4 101 157 2 7 200 298

E. Mich. 1 5 102 210 2 8 201 320

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 43, Akron 40, 4OT

WEDNESDAY

Kent St. 41, Temple 38

Cent. Michigan 33, N. Illinois 30, OT

TOMORROW

Toledo at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 6 1 183 159 9 2 296 214

Penn St. 5 1 188 84 9 1 399 124

Ohio St. 5 1 166 71 8 2 266 130

Minnesota 3 3 104 120 7 3 249 190

N western 3 3 143 163 7 3 246 208

Iowa 3 3 161 113 6 4 286 142

Illinois 3 3 188 149 5 5 314 262

Michigan 2 4 156 205 3 7 222 284

Wisconsin 2 5 171 195 5 5 273 236

Indiana 1 5 99 232 3 7 229 327

Purdue 1 5 96 164 3 7 217 269

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan, Noon

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Penn St., Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Miami 16, Virginia Tech 14

FAR WEST

Wyoming (4-6) at UNLV (4-6), late

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Cincinnati (7-2) at Louisville (5-4), 8

TOMORROW

EAST

Notre Dame (5-4) vs. Navy (6-3) at Baltimore, Noon

Massachusetts (6-4) at New Hampshire (7-2), Noon

Harvard (7-1) at Penn (5-3), Noon

Maine (7-3) at Rhode Island (2-8), Noon

Princeton (3-5) at Yale (5-3), Noon

Cornell (4-4) at Columbia (1-7), 12:30

Brown (5-3) at Dartmouth (0-8), 12:30

Bucknell (4-5) at Lehigh (3-6), 12:30

Wagner (3-7) at Albany, N.Y. (7-3), 1

Monmouth, N.J. (6-4) at Duquesne (3-6), 1

Georgetown, D.C. (2-7) at Fordham (4-5), 1

Northeastern (2-8) at Hofstra (3-7), 1

Bryant (5-4) at Iona (3-7), 1

Holy Cross (6-3) at Lafayette (7-2), 1

Cent. Connecticut St. (6-4) at Sacred Heart (8-2), 1

Robert Morris (4-6) at St. Francis, Pa. (0-9), 1

Towson (3-7) at Villanova (7-2), 1

VMI (3-6) at Stony Brook (4-6), 3:30

Connecticut (6-3) at Syracuse (2-7), 7

SOUTH

Valparaiso (2-7) at Campbell (1-8), Noon

Duke (4-5) at Clemson (4-5), Noon

Marist (3-7) at Davidson (3-6), Noon

Drake (5-4) at Jacksonville (6-3), Noon

Rutgers (4-5) at South Florida (6-3), Noon

Georgia (8-2) at Auburn (5-5), 12:30

Murray St. (4-6) at E. Kentucky (6-3), 1

Delaware St. (3-6) at Norfolk St. (4-6), 1

Middle Tennessee (3-6) at W. Kentucky (2-8), 1

Savannah St. (3-5) at Webber International (3-7), 1

Edward Waters (3-7) at Charleston Southern (5-5), 1:30

William & Mary (7-2) at James Madison (8-1), 1:30

Winston-Salem (3-6) at N.C. Central (2-7), 1:30

Coastal Carolina (5-5) at Presbyterian (4-6), 1:30

Louisiana-Monroe (3-7) at Mississippi (5-4), 2

Chattanooga (1-9) at The Citadel (3-7), 2

Utah St. (2-8) at Louisiana Tech (5-4), 2:30

Hampton (5-4) at Florida A&M (7-3), 3

Tennessee St. (8-2) at Jacksonville St. (7-3), 3

Wofford (7-2) at Samford (5-4), 3

East Carolina (6-3) at Southern Miss. (4-6), 3

UAB (2-7) at Tulane (2-7), 3

Georgia Southern (5-5) at Furman (7-3), 3:05

Elon (8-2) at Appalachian St. (8-2), 3:30

South Carolina (7-3) at Florida (8-1), 3:30

North Carolina (7-2) at Maryland (6-3), 3:30

Wake Forest (6-3) at N.C. State (3-6), 3:30

Delaware (4-6) at Richmond (7-3), 3:30

Howard (0-8) at Bethune-Cookman (7-2), 4

Louisiana-Lafayette (5-4) at Florida Atlantic (4-5), 4

Alabama A&M (4-6) at Jackson St. (5-4), 4

S. Carolina St. (8-2) at Morgan St. (6-4), 4

UCF (2-7) at Marshall (4-5), 4:30

Gardner-Webb (5-5) at Liberty (8-2), 7

McNeese St. (6-3) at Northwestern St. (6-4), 7

Alabama St. (2-7) vs. Southern U. (5-4) at Mobile, Ala., 7

Mississippi St. (3-6) at Alabama (10-0), 7:45

Boston College (6-3) at Florida St. (7-2), 8

Vanderbilt (5-4) at Kentucky (6-4), 8

Troy (6-3) at LSU (6-3), 8

MIDWEST

N. Iowa (8-2) at Indiana St. (0-10), 12:05

Texas (9-1) at Kansas (6-4), 12:30

Morehead St. (3-6) at Dayton (9-1), 1

N. Dakota St. (5-4) at Missouri St. (3-6), 2

Tenn.-Martin (7-3) at SE Missouri (3-7), 2

Illinois St. (3-6) at W. Illinois (5-4), 2:05

Austin Peay (1-8) at E. Illinois (4-6), 2:30

S. Dakota St. (6-4) at S. Illinois (7-2), 3

Nebraska (6-4) at Kansas St. (4-6), 3:30

Missouri (8-2) at Iowa St. (2-8), 6:30

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. (2-8) at Prairie View (8-1), 3

Texas A&M (4-6) at Baylor (3-7), 4

Nicholls St. (2-5) at Texas St. (5-4), 4

MVSU (3-6) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-9), 5

SE Louisiana (4-6) at Sam Houston St. (4-4), 7

Cent. Arkansas (8-2) at Stephen F.Austin (4-6), 7

Tulsa (8-1) at Houston (5-4), 8

SMU (1-9) at UTEP (4-5), 9:05

FAR WEST

New Mexico (4-7) at Colorado St. (4-6), 2

Idaho St. (0-10) at Montana (9-1), 2:05

Portland St. (3-6) at Montana St. (6-4), 2:05

South Dakota (5-4) at S. Utah (4-5), 3

BYU (9-1) at Air Force (8-2), 3:30

California (6-3) at Oregon St. (6-3), 3:30

San Jose St. (6-4) at Nevada (5-4), 4:05

New Mexico St. (3-6) at Fresno St. (5-4), 5

Boise St. (9-0) at Idaho (2-8), 5

N. Arizona (6-4) at E. Wash. (4-5), 5:05

N. Colorado (1-8) at Sacramento St. (5-5), 5:05

Washington St. (1-9) at Arizona St. (3-6), 5:30

Arizona (6-3) at Oregon (7-3), 6:30

Southern Cal (8-1) at Stanford (5-5), 7

UC Davis (5-5) at Cal Poly (7-1), 7:05

Oklahoma St. (8-2) at Colorado (5-5), 8

Utah (10-0) at San Diego St. (1-9), 8

Butler (6-3) at San Diego (7-2), 9

UCLA (3-6) at Washington (0-9), 10:15

sports note

NEEDED: One varsity girls basketball team to fill out an eight-team field for a preview being held at Swanton High School on Friday, Nov. 21. If interested, contact Frank Onweller at 419-261-0410.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Week 11

ATLANTA 61/2 Denver

MIAMI 101/2 Oakland

NY GIANTS 7 Baltimore

INDIANAPOLIS 8 Houston

Tennessee 3 JACKSONVILLE

GREEN BAY 31/2 Chicago

Philadelphia 9 CINCINNATI

New Orleans 51/2 KANSAS CITY

CAROLINA 14 Detroit

TAMPA BAY 4 Minnesota

SAN FRANCISCO 6 St. Louis

Arizona 3 SEATTLE

PITTSBURGH 5 San Diego

Dallas 11/2 WASHINGTON

(Monday)

BUFFALO 51/2 Cleveland

College Football

Cincinnati 31/2 LOUISVILLE

(Saturday)

PENN STATE 36 Indiana

IOWA 171/2 Purdue

MICHIGAN 31/2 Northwestern

WISCONSIN 131/2 Minnesota

Wake Forest 31/2 N. CAROLINA ST

CLEMSON 11 Duke

North Carolina 3 MARYLAND

x-Notre Dame 31/2 NAVY

Connecticut 10 SYRACUSE

ALABAMA 211/2 Mississippi St

KENTUCKY 4 Vanderbilt

BAYLOR 8 Texas A&M

COLORADO ST. P New Mexico

WESTERN MICH. 16 Toledo

LOUISIANA TECH 14 Utah State

SOUTHERN MISS 21/2 East Carolina

TULANE 5 Ala-Birmingham

Texas 13 KANSAS

Missouri 28 IOWA STATE

OREGON STATE 3 California

OREGON 4 Arizona

Ucla 7 WASHINGTON

Georgia 81/2 AUBURN

Byu 5 AIR FORCE

FLORIDA 221/2 South Carolina

NEVADA 15 San Jose State

MARSHALL 71/2 Central Florida

Boise State 361/2 Idaho

Tulsa 41/2 HOUSTON

FRESNO STATE 17 New Mexico St.

Southern Cal 23 STANFORD

Nebraska 61/2 KANSAS STATE

Oklahoma State 161/2 COLORADO

SOUTH FLORIDA 8 Rutgers

FLORIDA STATE 7 Boston College

Ohio State 91/2 ILLINOIS

Utah 30 SAN DIEGO STATE

TEXAS EL PASO 13 Smu

ARIZONA STATE 361/2 Washington State

Middle Tenn St 3 W. KENTUCKY

LA-Lafayette 21/2 FLA. ATLANTIC

MISSISSIPPI 21 Louisiana-Monroe

LSU 19 Troy

x-at Baltimore, MD.

NBA

INDIANA 21/2 (194) Philadelphia

Utah 61/2 (180) CHARLOTTE

Atlanta 31/2 (189) NEW JERSEY

MIAMI 7 (198) Washington

NEW YORK 8 (207) Oklahoma City

MEMPHIS 21/2 (192) Milwaukee

BOSTON 10 (193) Denver

NEW ORLEANS 8 (191) Portland

Houston 5 (172) SAN ANTONIO

DALLAS 2 (195) Orlando

Phoenix 61/2 (211) SACRAMNTO

LA LAKERS 91/2 (193) Detroit

College Basketball

FLORIDA 19 Toledo

PENN STATE 91/2 William & Mary

SOUTH FLORIDA 10 Smu

PURDUE 23 Detroit

RHODE ISLAND 91/2 Brown

FORDHAM 12 Columbia

Central Michigan 3 PRINCETON

Stanford 11 YALE

AUBURN 61/2 Missouri State

MISSISSIPPI 191/2 Arkansas State

BRADLEY 6 Illinois Chicago

BYU 21 Long Beach State

HAWAII 31/2 San Francisco

Charleston Classic

Carolina First Center-Charleston, SC.

Opening Round

Western Michigan 7 Tcu

Temple 11 East Tenn St

COLL OF CHAR. 30 SIU Edwardsville

Clemson 201/2 Hofstra

NABC Classic

Williams Arena-Minneapolis

Opening Round

Bowling Green 21/2 Georgia State

World Vision Classic

Hilton Coliseum-Ames, IA.

Opening Round

Wisc Milwaukee 12 Loyola Marymount

IOWA STATE 161/2 UC Davis

Added Games

Appalachian St 1 NC WILMINGTON

FLA INTERNATIONAL 51/2 Eastern Kentucky

ST. JOSEPH S 14 Rider

S. CAROLINA 22 Jacksonville St

RUTGERS 111/2 Marist

CONNECTICUT 25 Western Carolina

NC CHARLOTTE 111/2 NC Greensboro

LOUISIANA-MONROE 2 Morehead State

NEW MEXICO 221/2 SE Missouri St

Montana 1 COLORADO ST.

ILLINOIS 20 Eastern Washington

FRESNO STATE 12 Sacramento State

OREGON 171/2 Northern Colorado

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS Signed manager Ron Gardenhire to a two-year contract extension through the 2011 season.

NEW YORK YANKEES Acquired 1B Nick Swisher and RHP Kaneoka Texeira from the Chicago White Sox for RHP Jeff Marquez, INF Wilson Betemit and RHP Jhonny Nunez. TORONTO BLUE JAYS Announced RHP A.J. Burnett terminated his contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Acquired RHP Kevin Gregg from Florida for RHP Jose Ceda.

CINCINNATI REDS Named Cam Bonifay and Mike Squires special assistants to the general manager.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Exercised their 2009 option on RHP Salomon Torres.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Added Sam Perlozzo to the major league coaching staff.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Fined Sacramento coach Reggie Theus and the Kings $25,000 apiece for comments made about the officiating following a Nov. 11 loss to Detroit.

CHICAGO BULLS Signed G Lindsey Hunter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD Activated RW Owen Nolan from injured reserve. Assigned C Krys Kolanos to Houston (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Assigned D Jay Leach to Lowell (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled C Cam Paddock from Peoria (AHL). Assigned D Alex Pietrangelo to Niagara (OHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D John Carlson to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL ARKANSAS Extended the contract of men s basketball coach Rand Chappell through the 2011-12 season.

SAINT JOSEPH S Extended the contract of women s basketball coach Cindy Griffin through the 2011-12 season.

COLLEGE SOCCER

N. ILLINOIS 2, BOWLING GREEN 0

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports Classic-Los Angeles

Third Place

Weber St. 78, Prairie View 68



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.