Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/3/2008

Prep basketball, NFL, college football, CCHA

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Findlay 10 8 11 19 48

Anthony Wayne 17 8 16 17 58

FINDLAY: Butte 7-1-2-19, Miller 2-2-4-14, Wohl 1-0-2, Chester 1-0-2, Sallisbury 2-1-2-9, Lammers 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-8-48.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 5-4-14, Schmidt 6-1-13, Galloway 1-3-5, Donohue 2-0-4, Bromley 3-2-0-12, Taylor 0-2-2, Leach 3-2-8. Totals: 20-2-12-58.

Maumee 7 13 11 20 51

Toledo Christian 12 26 9 13 60

MAUMEE: Junga 5-2-12, Diegel 4-3-11, Wagener 1-3-5, Hoff 0-3-3, Thomson 5-8-18, Butler 1-0-2. Totals 16-19-51.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Ashbaucher 1-3-5, Critchley 5-3-10, Fox 1-2-4, Harder 2-4-8, Roose 1-3-5, Fegler 1-3-10-21, Stewart 2-2-6. Totals 13-3-25-60.

Fostoria 7 9 17 16 49

Rossford 2 9 10 19 40

FOSTORIA: Wonderly 4-10-18, Hall 9-1-5-26, Newlove 1-0-2, Depp 1-1-3. Totals: 15-1-16-49.

ROSSFORD: Kusz 1-0-2, Nirschl 1-1-0-5, Helmke 2-1-5, Wiegand 2-1-0-7, Yenrick 1-2-4-12, Geraghty 4-1-9. Totals: 11-4-6-40.

Cardinal Stritch 2 12 9 3 26

New Riegel 13 20 11 18 62

CARDINAL STRITCH: Roznoski 0-2-2, Lamb 1-2-0-8, Bekier 0-1-0-3, Laborski 2-0-4, McCloskey 1-1-3, Speweik 1-4-6. Totals: 5-3-7-26.

NEW RIEGEL: Wagner 1-0-2, Metzger 3-3-9, Hughes 1-3-5, Mathias 4-1-3-14, Kelbley 1-1-6-11, Lucius 3-3-9, Hutton 4-2-10, Ladd 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-20-62.

Ottawa Hills 10 3 16 16 45

Gibsonburg 7 11 9 17 44

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 4-1-9, Ferguson 1-0-2, Deckebach 1-0-2, Abendroth 1-2-4, Jamieson 6-4-16, Alexander 1-0-2, Brewster 2-2-6, Rumps 1-2-4. Totals 17-11-45.

GIBSONBURG: Krotzer 0-9-9, Bowe 0-2-2, Goetz 3-0-6, Clark 3-7-13, Richter 2-0-4, Jones 3-4-10. Totals 11-22-44.

Bowling Green 13 15 17 12 57

Elmwood 14 5 7 10 36

BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 5-2-12, Sikula 1-0-2, Williford 4-0-8, Hoehner 4-1-9, Hammer 2-6-0-22, Davis 1-2-4. Totals: 17-6-5-57.

ELMWOOD: Rosendale 3-2-0-12, George 1-0-2, Heller 3-0-6, Schwind 2-0-4, Reynolds 0-1-4-7, Wink 1-2-4, Kreais 0-1-1. Totals: 10-3-7-36.

Springfield 18 13 12 13 56

Rogers 5 7 12 12 36

SPRINGFIELD: Gregory 4-2-10, Dean 2-2-0-10, Martin 0-1-1, Thompson 2-2-6, Benbow 3-0-6, Coulter 3-0-6, Row 2-0-4, Williams 1-1-3, Haley 5-0-10. Totals: 22-2-6-56.

ROGERS: White 1-2-4, McGee 1-1-3, Crosby 6-2-0-18, Savage 2-0-4, Whitely 2-1-5, Hickman 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-4-36.

Carey 15 17 12 8 52

Lakota 3 3 12 8 26

CAREY: Windau 4-0-8, Wenturg 1-2-0-8, Vaughn 1-2-0-8, Spurlock 2-0-4, Holisinger 3-1-7, Hill 4-0-8, Ritter 2-1-3, Distel 2-1-3, Barton 0-1-1, Draper 0-2-2. Totals: 19-4-6-52.

LAKOTA: Bickford 1-1-1-6, Brewer 1-1-3, Podach 1-1-3, Gosche 4-4-12, Hoffman 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-7-26.

Oak Harbor 7 17 8 8 40

Genoa 20 8 9 8 45

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 2-1-1-8, Mauder 0-2-0-6, Scott 0-1-0-3, Carpenter 2-2-2-12, Hegemeier 2-1-5, Diefenthaler 2-0-4, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 9-6-4-40.

GENOA: Eli 2-4-4-20, Mowery 1-0-2, Feller 4-6-14, Adams 3-0-6, Swartzmiller 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-5-10-45.

Evergreen 19 14 12 19 64

Otsego 15 14 11 14 54

EVERGREEN: l. Langenderfer 1-3-5, Pinkelman 6-1-6-21, Stieb 1-3-5, Schwyn 1-2-4, T. Langenderfer 5-2-5-21, Oswald 1-0-2, Meyer 0-2-0-6. Totals: 15-5-19-64.

OTSEGO: Downing 1-4-6, M. Limes 1-0-2, Dickey 2-1-6-13, E. Limes 1-1-3, Holzwart 2-4-3-19, Bernthisel 3-0-6, Hedges 1-1-0-5. Totals: 11-6-14-54.

Patrick Henry 24 6 9 14 53

Defiance 14 13 12 20 59

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 2-1-1-8, Seemann 1-1-0-5, Ehlers 7-1-0-17, Hoffman 0-1-0-3, Meyer 3-2-6, Gebers 1-0-2, McGraw 5-1-11. Totals: 19-4-4-52.

DEFIANCE: Gonzales 1-4-4-18, Riedel 1-3-0-11, Tumblin 0-1-0-3, Tolbert 4-1-9, Hollrich 3-1-5-14, Schrag 2-0-4. Totals: 11-9-10-59.

Archbold 13 12 17 16 58

Wauseon 16 17 16 13 62

ARCHBOLD: B. Wyse 1-0-2, Newman 3-5-11, Ramirez 1-0-2, Allan 4-3-11, Graber 1-1-3, Leaser 4-2-5-19, Galvan 4-0-8, S. Wyse 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-14-58.

WAUSEON: Stiriz 3-1-7, Creager 7-0-14, Baird 2-3-7, Gibson 5-3-13, Kessler 2-0-4, Pieerce 4-1-2-13, Garvin 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-9-62.

Maumee Valley 15 12 10 13 50

Bettsville 2 6 4 4 16

MAUMEE VALLEY: Upamaka 2-0-4, Rothman 0-1-0-3, Luketic 1-1-3, Bigelow 3-0-6, Blaszcyk 8-0-16, Danes 3-0-6, Robinson 1-0-2, Brown 5-0-10. Totals: 23-1-1-50.

BETTSVILLE: Koch 1-0-2, Bria. Twigg 1-0-2, Brit. Twigg 1-0-2, Kippse 1-2-4, Kosta 3-0-6. Totals: 7-2-16.

Pettisville 25 13 18 20 76

Delta 9 0 8 6 23

PETTISVILLE: Weber 2-1-0-7, King 2-0-4, Avina 5-0-10, K. King 2-0-4, Beck 2-2-6, Short 0-1-1, Garcia 2-0-4, Nofziger 8-5-21, E. King 6-1-2-17, B. Weber 1-0-2. Totals: 28-2-10-26.

DELTA: Shindorf 2-0-4, Preaslavoski 1-2-2-10, Kowalski 1-0-2, Salsbury 1-1-3, Mohler 0-2-2, Kurivial 1-0-2. Totals: 6-2-5-23.

Hopewell-Loudon 4 2 8 12 26

Liberty-Benton 24 14 20 10 68

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: T. Bishop 1-0-2, Otte 0-2-2, Salem 1-0-2, Egbert 1-0-2, Hohman 3-1-7, Scherger 1-3-0-11. Totals: 7-3-3-26.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Saums 3-1-1-10, A. Schroeder 1-0-2, Rhodes 0-2-2, Moore 1-2-4, Hyde 6-2-14, Wanamaker 1-0-2, Petersen 5-1-1-14, Craft 5-0-10, Moorhead 1-0-2, Gibson 1-0-2, Snider 2-0-4, Terhark 1-0-2. Totals: 27-2-8-68.

Eastwood 14 8 14 15 51

Van Buren 21 13 22 16 72

EASTWOOD: Seifert 1-1-3, Gottfried 4-4-12, Schuessler 1-2-4, Martin 1-0-2, Albright 3-3-9, Thorton 2-1-5, K. Gangwer 1-0-2, J. Gangwer 1-0-2, Bockbrader 4-4-12. Totals: 18-14-18-51.

VAN BUREN: Barnhisel 2-0-4, Adolph 6-0-12, Thornton 5-1-12, Doxsey 5-0-12, Faine 4-3-12, Grant 2-2-6, Coldren 2-0-4. Totals: 26-6-15-62.

Lake 55, Northwood 23

Cory-Rawson 66, Ada 37

Tinora 65, Stryker 57

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Central at Bowsher

Libbey at Clay

Notre Dame at Rogers

Scott at St. Ursula

Waite at Start

Woodward at Whitmer

Saturday

Libbey at Meadowdale

Detroit Consortium at Scott

South Euclid Regina at Waite

Woodward at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Rossford at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

Friday

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Elmwood

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

TAAC

Thursday

Holgate at Toledo Christian

Saturday

Old Fort at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Miami Valley

Liberty Center at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Friday

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

SE Michigan

Friday

Airport at Bedford

Whiteford at Dundee

Boys

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Friday

Springfield at Bowsher

Central vs. St. Joseph (Ind.) in Blade/NWO Showcase Classic at Central, 6:30

Fremont Ross at Clay

Perrysburg at St. Francis

Start at Paul Walker Classic

Shaker Heights at St. John s

Saturday

Scott vs. Columbus Linden McKinley at Blade/NWO Showcase Classic at Central, 1:30

Rogers vs. Columbus Africentric at Blade/NWO Showcase Classic at Central, 3:30

Libbey vs. Columbus East at Blade/NWO Showcase Classic at Central, 6:30

St. John s vs. Columbus Eastmoor at Blade/NWO Showcase Classic at Central, 8:30

Start at Paul Walker Classic

Fremont Ross at Waite

Whitmer at Columbus DeSales

Dublin Coffman at Woodward, 5

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Southview vs. Columbus Brookhaven at Blade/NWO Showcase Classic at Central, 8:30

Saturday

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Saturday

Eastwood at Napoleon

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Lakota at Arcadia

Otsego at Swanton

Oak Harbor at Genoa

TAAC

Saturday

Stritch at St. Joseph Central Catholic

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Maumee Valley at Miami Valley

Ottawa Hills at Edon

NWOAL

Saturday

Wauseon at Archbold

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan

Delta at Pettisville

N. Central at Evergreen

Tinora at Liberty Center

Hicksville at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

Friday

Bettsville at Monroeville

Carey at Upper Scioto Valley

Fremont St. Joe at Mansfield St. Pete

Vanlue at Hopewell-Loudon

Saturday

Riverdale at Carey

St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary

Fremont St. Joe at Stritch

Mohawk at Wynford

New Riegel at Vanlue

Ridgemont at N. Baltimore

Old Fort at Van Buren

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Clyde at Columbian

Edison at New London

Huron at Norwalk St. Paul

Margaretta at Western Reserve

Bellevue at Port Clinton

Norwalk at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Calvert

Saturday

Clyde at Norwalk

Port Clinton at Columbian

Perkins at Bellevue

St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mart

Blanchard Valley

Friday

Arlington at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Cory-Rawson

Leipsic at Holgate

McComb at Ayersville

Saturday

Lakota at Arcadia

Ada at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Delphos Jefferson

Bluffton at McComb

Allen East at Pandora-Gilboa

New Riegel at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Tinora at Miller City

Wayne Trace at Van Wert Tip-Off

Saturday

Paulding at Antwerp

Fort Jennings at Ayersville

Stryker at Edgerton

Fairview at Hilltop

Hicksville at Montpelier

Tinora at Liberty Center

Wayne Trace at Van Wert Tip-Off

Putnam County

Friday

Paulding at Continental

Arlington at Fort Jennings

Kalida at Ada

Ottoville at Cory-Rawson

Saturday

Continental at St. Henry

Fort Jennings at Ayersville

Allen East at Pandora-Gilboa

Buckeye Border Conf.

Saturday

Fairview at Hilltop

Stryker at Edgerton

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Bellevue at Port Clinton

Napoleon at Defiance

Fostoria at Findlay

Clyde at Tiffin Columbian

Bowling

Honor Roll

Men 750

Josh Miner, Rossford 771

Bob Ivancso, Southwyck 769

Jim Miller, Rossford 757

Luis Berrios, Rossford 750

Women 650+

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 772

Shari Gorski, Southwyck 710

Ann Sosbe, Southwyck 704

Tonjia Hartke, Southwyck 671

Connie Fairchild, Southwyck 671

Collenn Rich, Rossford 666

Patty Pruss, Southwyck 664

SPORTS NOTE

LAKE VOLLEYBALL COACH: Lake High School is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach. Interested applicants should send resume to Dave Shaffer, Director of Athletics, Lake Local Schools, 28080 Lemoyne Road, Millbury, Ohio 43447. Deadline is December 12.

OAK HARBOR SOFTBALL COACH: Oak Harbor High School has a varsity softball coaching opening. Send applications to Alison Wolf, Oak Harbor High School, 11661 W. State Route 163, Oak Harbor, OH, 43449

CURLING OPPORTUNITY: The Bowling Green Curling Club has its first open session scheduled Friday from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. at the Bowling Green State University Ice Arena to which the public is invited to participate for a $10 fee. Information Mike at 419-262-1143 or the club website aroundbg com/sites/curling. Other sessions will be scheduled January and February.

MOHAWK BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT: Mohawk High School will hold a 5th and 6th grade girls basketball tournament on January 10 and 11. Three game guarantee. Fee: $100. Information: Coach Josh Fortney 419-448-0314 or 419-927-6222.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 8 4 0 .667 340 268

New England 7 5 0 .583 277 255

Miami 7 5 0 .583 253 257

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 276 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 11 1 0 .917 304 175

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 257 250

Houston 5 7 0 .417 282 310

Jacksonville 4 8 0 .333 241 270

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 9 3 0 .750 269 170

Baltimore 8 4 0 .667 292 190

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 213 247

Cincinnati 1 10 1 .125 151 310

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 5 0 .583 292 319

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 290 274

Oakland 3 9 0 .250 172 265

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 216 340

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 11 1 0 .917 352 206

Dallas 8 4 0 .667 299 260

Washington 7 5 0 .583 208 222

Philadelphia 6 5 1 .542 319 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 9 3 0 .750 280 200

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 231

Atlanta 8 4 0 .667 298 242

New Orleans 6 6 0 .500 337 301

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 7 5 0 .583 287 260

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 281 268

Green Bay 5 7 0 .417 334 295

Detroit 0 12 0 .000 203 393

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 338 313

San Francisco 4 8 0 .333 262 313

Seattle 2 10 0 .167 216 311

St. Louis 2 10 0 .167 159 360

MONDAY

Houston 30, Jacksonville 17

THURSDAY

Oakland at San Diego, 8:15

SUNDAY, DEC. 7

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Cleveland at Tennessee, 1

Houston at Green Bay, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Jacksonville at Chicago, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 1

Miami vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05

New England at Seattle, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at San Francisco, 4:05

Kansas City at Denver, 4:05

Dallas at Pittsburgh, 4:15

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:15

Washington at Baltimore, 8:15

MONDAY, DEC. 8

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 8:30

MONDAY

Jacksonville 0 0 3 14 17

Houston 10 0 6 14 30

Hou A.Johnson 31 pass from Rosenfels (K.Brown kick), 11:55.

Hou FG K.Brown 38, 6:29.

Hou FG K.Brown 50, 10:12.

Jac FG Scobee 29, 3:29.

Hou FG K.Brown 20, :46.

Hou Slaton 7 run (K.Brown kick), 4:35.

Jac Taylor 4 run (Scobee kick), 2:11.

Hou Slaton 40 run (K.Brown kick), 2:04.

Jac R.Williams 18 pass from Garrard (Scobee kick), :39.

A 70,809.

TEAM STATS

Jac Hou

First downs 21 18

Total Net Yards 388 326

Rushes-yards 26-126 26-126

Passing 262 200

Punt Returns 0-0 1-28

Kickoff Returns 7-122 2-35

Interceptions Ret. 1-4 1-13

Comp-Att-Int 25-35-1 14-25-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-25 0-0

Punts 3-40.3 3-36.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-Yards 8-60 5-30

Time of Possession 33:03 26:57

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Jacksonville, Taylor 9-67, Jones-Drew 12-49, Garrard 5-10. Houston, Slaton 21-130, Rosenfels 2-2, Moats 2-(minus 1), J.Jones 1-(minus 5).

PASSING Jacksonville, Garrard 25-35-1-287. Houston, Rosenfels 14-24-1-200, Turk 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING Jacksonville, M.Jones 8-104, R.Williams 5-55, Jones-Drew 3-22, Porter 2-39, M.Lewis 2-37, Northcutt 2-21, Washington 1-9, Taylor 1-6, Garrard 1-(minus 6). Houston, A.Johnson 7-75, Slaton 2-52, Walter 2-38, Daniels 2-25, Dreessen 1-10.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Jacksonville, Scobee 43 (WR).

college hockey

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Miami 8 2 2 1 19 36 17

Notre Dame 6 2 2 2 16 38 20

Alaska 6 3 1 1 14 21 15

Ferris St. 6 4 2 0 14 30 27

Ohio St. 6 5 1 1 14 33 38

Neb.-Omaha 5 4 1 1 12 35 24

Michigan 5 5 0 0 10 26 21

Lake Superior 3 4 3 1 10 27 29

Bowling Green 4 5 1 0 9 17 32

Michigan St. 2 6 2 2 8 14 29

W. Michigan 1 5 4 1 7 16 31

N. Michigan 2 9 1 0 5 21 31

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 10-3-2, Miami 8-3-3, Neb.-Omaha 9-4-1, Alaska 8-4-2, Ohio St. 8-6-1, Ferris St. 7-6-3, Michigan 9-7-0, Lake Superior St. 4-6-4, Bowling Green 5-8-3, W. Michigan 2-8-4, Michigan St. 4-9-3, N. Michigan 3-10-1.

FRIDAY

Alaska at Nebraska-Omaha

Miami at W. Michigan

Michigan St. at Michigan

N. Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at Ferris St.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Thursday)

SAN DIEGO 10 Oakland

(Sunday)

INDIANAPOLIS 131/2 Cincinnati

CHICAGO 61/2 Jacksonville

GREEN BAY 6 Houston

TENNESSEE 14 Cleveland

Minnesota 91/2 DETROIT

BALTIMORE 5 Washington

NY GIANTS 7 Philadelphia

NEW ORLEANS 3 Atlanta

NY Jets 4 SAN FRANCISCO

a-Buffalo 11/2 Miami

DENVER 9 Kansas City

ARIZONA 131/2 St. Louis

PITTSBURGH 3 Dallas

New England 5 SEATTLE

(Monday)

CAROLINA 3 Tampa Bay

a-at Toronto, Canada.

College Football

LA-LAFAYETTE 41/2 Middle Tenn St

(Thursday)

RUTGERS 10 Louisville

(Friday)

MAC Championship

at Ford Field-Detroit

Ball State 15 Buffalo

(Saturday)

b-Navy 11 Army

CONNECTICUT 21/2 Pittsburgh

WEST VIRGINIA 7 South Florida

CALIFORNIA 351/2 Washington

Southern Cal 33 UCLA

ARIZONA 101/2 Arizona State

Cincinnati 71/2 HAWAII

TROY 11 Arkansas State

FLA INTER. 7 Western Kentucky

Conference USA Championship

at H. A. Chapman Stadium-Tulsa

TULSA 131/2 East Carolina

ACC Championship

at Raymond James Stadium-Tampa

Boston College 1 Virginia Tech

SEC Championship

at Georgia Dome-Atlanta

Florida 10 Alabama

Big 12 Championship

at Arrowhead Stadium-Kansas City

Oklahoma 17 Missouri

b-at Philadelphia, PA.

NBA

ATLANTA 9 (196) Memphis

Portland 61/2 (195) WASHINGTON

LA Lakers 7 (200) PHILADELPHIA

ORLANDO 9 (198) Minnesota

CLEVELAND 141/2 (218) New York

CHARLOTTE 81/2 (189) Oklahoma City

BOSTON 12 (197) Indiana

MILWAUKEE 3 (198) Chicago

NEW ORLEANS 5 (198) Phoenix

HOUSTON 9 (184) LA Clippers

UTAH 71/2 (196) Miami

College Basketball

NC WILMINGTON 2 East Carolina

SYRACUSE 171/2 Cornell

PROVIDENCE 15 Brown

HOFSTRA 12 Fordham

Rhode Island 1 NORTHEASTERN

Mass. 21/2 TOLEDO

PITTSBURGH 171/2 Duquesne

OLD DOMINION 6 Richmond

OHIO 11/2 Tulsa

WAKE FOREST 23 Indiana

GEORGIA TECH 71/2 Penn State

MARYLAND 5 Michigan

TEMPLE 31/2 Miami-Ohio

KANSAS 171/2 New Mexico St.

MISSOURI STATE 4 Ark Little Rock

XAVIER 141/2 Auburn

VANDERBILT 9 Illinois Chicago

Tulane 11/2 NEW ORLEANS

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 101/2 South Florida

MISSISSIPPI 2 West Virginia

NO. IOWA 51/2 Iowa State

AIR FORCE 7 Northern Illinois

BOISE STATE 3 Wyoming

TEXAS TECH 10 Wichita State

UTAH 91/2 Oregon

x-North Carolina 81/2 Michigan State

NORTHWESTERN 2 Florida State

Nevada Las Vegas 8 FRESNO STATE

COLORADO 31/2 Tcu

Santa Clara 1 SAN JOSE STATE

LONG BEACH ST. 11 Pepperdine

San Francisco 31/2 CAL POLY SLO

CALIFORNIA 9 Depaul

y-Rider 21/2 Rutgers

Siena 8 LOYOLA MARYLAND

Appalachian State 51/2 FURMAN

NIAGARA 7 Akron

Byu 91/2 WEBER STATE

San Diego State 6 N. COLORADO

PORTLAND 6 Eastern Washington

UC Davis 31/2 SACRAMENTO ST.

x-at Auburn Hills, MI.

y-at Trenton, NJ.

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 3

1943 Notre Dame quarterback Angelo Bertelli wins the Heisman Trophy.

1946 Army halfback Glenn Davis is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1950 Tom Fears of the Los Angeles Rams has 18 receptions against Green Bay.

1950 Cloyce Box of the Detroit Lions has 302 yards receiving and scores four touchdowns against the Baltimore Colts.

1956 Wilt Chamberlain scores 52 points in his collegiate debut with Kansas.

1957 Texas A&M halfback John David Crow is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1972 Bobby Howfield of the New York Jets kicks six field goals against New Orleans.

1973 Dick Anderson of the Miami Dolphins intercepts four passes, two for touchdowns, against Pittsburgh.

1979 Southern California halfback Charles White is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1982 Tommy Hearns wins the WBC welterweight title with a 15-round decision over Wilfred Benitez in New Orleans.

2000 The 200-yard rushing games by Mike Anderson, Corey Dillon, Warrick Dunn and Curtis Martin mark the first time in NFL history that four runners have 200 yards on the same day. In fact, it had never happened three times in a single day. Anderson rushes for an NFL rookie record 251 yards and four touchdowns in Denver s 38-23 victory over New Orleans.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Area

Owens 83, Siena Heights 78

Owens: Manns 5-1-11, Thomas 1-1-3, Noble 0-2-2, Lucious 0-1-0-3, Lee 1-0-2, Robinson 4-7-15, Owens 0-1-0-3, Jordan 3-2-1-13, Drake 2-2-6, Story 10-5-25. Totals: 26-4-19-83.

Siena Heights: Lemm 5-4-7-29, Mann 3-2-2-14, Jones 2-1-2-9, Owens 0-1-1, Boswell 3-2-8, Sumacki 3-7-13, Elliott 1-2-4. Totals: 17-7-23-78.

National

EAST

Boston College 57, Iowa 55

La Salle 68, Bucknell 65

Navy 78, Texas-San Antonio 65

Saint Joseph s 77, Lehigh 64

Seton Hall 101, Monmouth, N.J. 78

South Carolina 84, Princeton 58

Vermont 88, Dartmouth 71

Villanova 69, Penn 47

SOUTH

Alabama 64, Alabama A&M 56

ETSU 76, Marshall 72

Florida 73, Florida A&M 58

Houston 70, Middle Tennessee 67

Jacksonville St. 80, Norfolk St. 61

LSU 84, Cal St.-Fullerton 63

Louisiana-Lafayette 73, McNeese St. 64

Memphis 100, Marist 61

Mercer 74, S.C.-Upstate 64

Morehouse 81, Stillman 77

Ohio St. 73, Miami 68

SE Louisiana 84, Southern U. 75

Sewanee 78, Otterbein 70

South Alabama 76, Southern Miss. 73, OT

W. Kentucky 67, Georgia 63

MIDWEST

Clemson 76, Illinois 74

Cleveland St. 66, Valparaiso 42

Creighton 82, MVSU 58

Dayton 87, Troy 70

DePauw 67, Wabash 57

Duke 76, Purdue 60

Evansville 89, SIU-Edwardsville 58

IUPUI 84, Ind.-South Bend 59

Loyola of Chicago 64, William & Mary 61

Marquette 81, Cent. Michigan 67

Missouri 95, Ark.-Pine Bluff 41

Notre Dame 102, South Dakota 76

Ohio Dominican 86, Mount Vernon Nazarene 76

Rio Grande 70, Cedarville 65

S. Illinois 64, Saint Louis 48

FAR WEST

Arizona 84, Loyola Marymount 57

Montana 83, North Dakota 63

Nevada 82, Colorado St. 76

S. Utah 82, Oakland, Mich. 66

Utah St. 74, UC Irvine 62

EXHIBITION

Wis.-Eau Claire 74, Finlandia 66

Women

Area

OWENS 69, KALAMAZOO VALLEY 58

Owens: Smith 2-1-0-7, Simon 1-1-0-5, Lane 7-1-0-17, Perry 0-1-0-3, Clark 2-2-0-10, Henry 1-2-4, Botkey 0-2-1-7, Hooker 1-0-2, Moxley 5-0-10, Darling 2-0-4. Totals: 21-8-3-69.

Kalamazoo: Komins 0-3-0-9, Clark 0-2-0-6, King 2-1-5, Hillard 3-5-11, Oleksyn 0-1-0-3, Szekely 2-2-6, Closson 6-3-15, Krull 0-3-3. Totals: 13-6-12-58.

National

EAST

Syracuse 69, Lehigh 60

Tennessee 71, George Washington 59

W. Michigan 68, Cent. Connecticut St. 52

SOUTH

Davidson 67, Furman 57

James Madison 77, Liberty 64

Marshall 82, Texas-Arlington 72

McNeese St. 56, Louisiana-Lafayette 46

SE Louisiana 94, William Carey 58

South Alabama 83, Houston Baptist 48

Vanderbilt 78, Radford 41

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 77, Wittenberg 57

Central St., Ohio 82, Cedarville 64

Drake 64, Coppin St. 47

Marquette 55, Northwestern 54

Miami (Ohio) 77, Wright St. 60

Nebraska 70, Oral Roberts 51

Notre Dame 83, E. Michigan 63

Wisconsin 71, Wis.-Milwaukee 69, 2OT

Xavier 67, Kentucky 44

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Friday

At Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Luis Carlos Abregu, Argentina, vs. David Estrada, Chicago, 10, welterweights.

Saturday

At Nottingham, England, Carl Froch, Britain, vs. Jean Pascal, Canada, 12, for the vacant WBC super middleweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, welterweights; Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico, vs. Sergio Medina, Argentina, 12, for Lopez s WBO junior featherweight title; Victor Ortiz, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Jeffrey Resto, Bronx, N.Y., 12, for Ortiz s NABO junior welterweight title.

Dec. 11

At Prudential Center, Newark, N.J. (VERSUS), Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, vs. Tomasz Adamek, Poland, 12, for Cunningham s IBF cruiserweight title; Joseph Agbeko, Bronx, N.Y., vs. William Gonzalez, Nicaragua, 12, bantamweights.

Dec. 12

At Alameda Swap Meet, Los Angeles, Urbano Antillon, Maywood, Calif., vs. Juan Ramon Cruz, Puerto Rico, 10, super featherweights; Brain Viloria, Waipahu, Hawaii, vs. Benjie Garci, San Diego, 10, flyweights.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Promoted manager of media relations Pam Ganley to director of media relations.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Promoted Melanie Lenz to vice president of development.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Signed RHP Doug Brocail to a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Placed RHP Salomon Torres on the voluntarily retired list. Named Jim Rooney roving crosschecker.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Recalled F-C Ian Mahinmi from Austin (NBADL). Sent F Anthony Tolliver to Austin.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Suspended New Orleans DE Charles Grant, New Orleans RB Deuce McAllister, New Orleans DE Will Smith, Houston C Bryan Pittman, Minnesota DT Kevin Williams and Minnesota DT Pat Williams four games apiece for violating the NFL policy on anabolic steroids and related substances.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Placed S Marvin White on injured reserve. Signed DE Ben Ishola to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS Activated CB Adam Jones. Placed S Pat Watkins on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Placed CB Jason Webster on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS Suspended WR Plaxico Burress four games, fined him an undisclosed amount and placed him on the reserve/non-football injury list for violating team rules.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Dallas F Sean Avery indefinitely for conduct detrimental to the League or game of hockey.

BOSTON BRUINS Recalled D Johnny Boychuk and D Matt Lashoff from Providence (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES Recalled G Justin Peters from Albany (AHL). Placed D Tim Gleason on injured reserve.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Placed LW Raffi Torres on injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS Assigned F Patrick Rissmiller to Hartford (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Reassigned F Josh Gratton to Philadelphia (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Recalled C Paul Szczechura and LW Radek Smolenak from Norfolk (AHL).

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT Suspended RB Andre Dixon indefinitely from the football team following an arrest on a drunken-driving charge.

MIAMI Suspended men s sophomore basketball G Eddie Rios indefinitely for a violation of team rules.

NEW MEXICO STATE Fired football coach Hal Mumme.

PENNSYLVANIA Fired offensive coordinator Bill Schmitz.

PURDUE Named Gary Nord offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach, Shawn Clark offensive line coach and J.B. Gibboney special teams coordinator.

TEXAS-ARLINGTON Promoted men s assistant basketball coach Reggie Brown to men s associate head basketball coach.

TOWSON Fired football coach Gordy Combs.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.