Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 12/8/2008

College football, high school basketball, prep hockey

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

National

Late Saturday

EAST

West Virginia 13, South Florida 7

MIDWEST

N. Iowa 36, New Hampshire 34

SOUTH

Fla. International 27, W. Kentucky 3

Troy 35, Arkansas St. 9

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 62, Missouri 21

FAR WEST

Arizona 31, Arizona St. 10

Cincinnati 29, Hawaii 24

AP Poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 6, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (50) 12-1 1,602 2

2. Oklahoma (9) 12-1 1,540 4

3. Texas (6) 11-1 1,530 3

4. Alabama 12-1 1,410 1

5. Southern Cal 11-1 1,372 5

6. Penn St. 11-1 1,259 6

7. Utah 12-0 1,225 7

8. Texas Tech 11-1 1,193 8

9. Boise St. 12-0 1,101 9

10. Ohio St. 10-2 1,069 10

11. TCU 10-2 921 11

12. Cincinnati 11-2 863 13

13. Oklahoma St. 9-3 853 14

14. Georgia Tech 9-3 761 15

15. Oregon 9-3 710 16

16. Georgia 9-3 599 17

17. BYU 10-2 477 20

18. Pittsburgh 9-3 428 23

19. Michigan St. 9-3 423 21

20. Mississippi 8-4 389 22

21. Virginia Tech 9-4 318

22. Northwestern 9-3 262 24

23. Ball St. 12-1 249 12

24. Oregon St. 8-4 163 25

25. Missouri 9-4 150 19

Others receiving votes: Iowa 104, Boston College 95, Florida St. 13, East Carolina 12, West Virginia 12, California 8, Rice 6, Nebraska 5, Tulsa 2, Rutgers 1.

USA Today/Coaches Poll

The Top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 6, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Oklahoma (31) 12-1 1,482 2

2. Florida (26) 12-1 1,481 4

3. Texas (4) 11-1 1,408 3

4. Southern California 11-1 1,309 5

4. Alabama 12-1 1,309 1

6. Penn State 11-1 1,193 6

7. Utah 12-0 1,134 7

8. Texas Tech 11-1 1,132 8

9. Boise State 12-0 1,034 9

10. Ohio State 10-2 1,004 10

11. TCU 10-2 877 11

12. Cincinnati 11-2 830 12

13. Oregon 9-3 747 14

14. Oklahoma State 9-3 722 15

15. Georgia Tech 9-3 690 16

16. Brigham Young 10-2 541 18

17. Georgia 9-3 537 19

18. Michigan State 9-3 466 21

19. Virginia Tech 9-4 337 NR

20. Northwestern 9-3 334 22

21. Pittsburgh 9-3 316 23

22. Ball State 12-1 219 13

23. Missouri 9-4 218 17

24. Mississippi 8-4 160 25

25. Oregon State 8-4 131 24

Others receiving votes: Boston College 96; Iowa 40; Florida State 22; East Carolina 15; California 12; Kansas 10; North Carolina 6; Nebraska 5; Buffalo 3; Rice 3; Rutgers 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

All games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Waite

St. John s at Central Catholic

Rogers at Clay

Start at Libbey

Whitmer at St. Francis

Woodward at Scott

Saturday

Northview at Bowsher

Anthony Wayne at Rogers

Scott at Dayton Meadowdale

Waite at Maumee

Woodward at Warrensville Heights

Sunday

St. John s vs. Wooster, at Cleveland Heights

Northern Lakes League

Tuesday

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Northview

Friday

Findlay at Bowling Green

Saturday

Bowling Green at Fremont Ross

Perrysburg at Massillon Perry

Swanton at Rossford

Southview at Defiance

Suburban Lakes League

Tuesday

Elmwood at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Old Fort at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Delta at Otsego

Woodmore at Oak Harbor

Wednesday

Lake at Northwood

Friday

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Saturday

Oak Harbor at Genoa

Lakota at Bettsville

Port Clinton at Woodmore

TAAC

Tuesday

Cardinal Stritch at Tiffin Calvert

Emmanuel Christian at Hilltop

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Thursday

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Friday

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

North Baltimore at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Thursday

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Friday

Bryan at Tinora

Saturday

Archbold at Kalida

Holgate at Bryan

Montpelier at Edgerton

Fairview at Wauseon

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Port Clinton at Clyde

Huron at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Saturday

Edison at Western Reserve

Huron at Sandusky

Midland Athletic League

Monday

Mohawk at Mansfield St. Peter s

Tuesday

Carey at Buckeye Central

Friday

Bettsville at Fremont St. Joe

New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Old Fort at Seneca East

Saturday

Wynford at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hardin Northern

Fremont St. Joe at Norwalk St. Paul

Hopewell-Loudon at Cory-Rawson

Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert

Seneca East at Monroeville

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tuesday

Hardin Northern at Ridgemont

Friday

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at Leipsic

McComb at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Vanlue at Pandora-Gilboa

Saturday

Arlington at Temple Christian

Liberty-Benton at Wooster College Showcase

Ada at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Miller City

Delphos Jefferson at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Fort Jennings at Antwerp

Ayersville at Miller City

Fairview at Napoleon

Hicksville at Continental

Saturday

Antwerp at Fayette

Edon at Hicksville

Pettisville at Tinora

Paulding at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Tuesday

Kalida at Allen East

Friday

Marion Local at Ottoville

Saturday

Ottoville at Columbus Grove

Continental at Lincolnview

Spencerville at Fort Jennings

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tuesday

Fayette at Morenci

Thursday

Pettisville at Edon

Hilltop at North Central

Fayette at Stryker

Other NW Ohio

Thursday

Bellevue at Shelby

Fostoria at Norwalk

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

Friday

Defiance at Paulding

Saturday

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Willard at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Olmsted Falls

Tri-County Conf.

Tuesday

Adrian Madison at Hudson

Grass Lake at Britton-Macon

Deerfield at Lenawee Christian

Manchester at Clinton

Sand Creek at Blissfield

Summit Academy at Summerfield

Friday

Manchester at Adrian Madison

Lenawee Christian at Britton-Macon

Clinton at Ida

Addison at Morenci

Onsted at Sand Creek

Blissfield at Summerfield

Fordson at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.

Tuesday

Dundee at Hanover Horton

Monroe Jefferson at Erie Mason

Ida at Flat Rock

Napoleon at Onsted

Friday

Dundee at Monroe SMCC

Erie Mason at Airport

Hillsdale at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

Tuesday

Bedford at Monroe SMCC

Monroe at Southgate

Friday

Saline at Monroe

Girls

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Monday

Central at Findlay

Clay at Anthony Wayne

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Tuesday

Consortium College Prep at Libbey

Rogers at Maumee Valley

Springfield at Whitmer

Wednesday

Bowsher at St. Ursula

Central at Woodward

Clay at Whitmer

Libbey at Waite

Rogers at Start

Notre Dame at Scott

Saturday

Bowsher at Defiance

Northview at Central

Waite at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Cincinnati St. Ursula

Scott at Liberty Center

Northern Lakes League

Monday

Rossford at Archbold

Tuesday

Bowling Green at Fremont Ross

Swanton at Maumee

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Rossford

Southview at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Monday

Northwood at Genoa

Tuesday

Oak Harbor at Lake

Thursday

Elmwood at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lake at Lakota

Otsego at Woodmore

Saturday

Van Buren at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at New Riegel

TAAC

Monday

Hilltop at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at North Baltimore

Tuesday

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Delta

Thursday

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Saturday

Cardinal Stritch at Tiffin Calvert

Emmanuel Christian at Old Fort

NWOAL

Monday

Evergreen at Pettisville

Tuesday

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Wayne Trace

Delta at Ayersville

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Thursday

Bryan at Edgerton

Friday

Liberty Center at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

Saturday

Montplier at Edgerton

SE Michigan

Tuesday

Bedford at Monroe

Erie-Mason at Jefferson

Thursday

Whiteford at Whitmore Lake

Friday

Bedford at Adrian

Erie-Mason at Airport

PREP HOCKEY

ST. FRANCIS 10, UPPER ARLINGTON 0

Hartkopf 4, Streichert 2, Payette, J. Wawrzyniak, Erdman, Simone.

Saves: Klausner (SF) 5; Cook (UA) 35.

NORTHVIEW 3, SOUTHVIEW 2

N: Napierala, Culver, Hymore. S: Howard, Portillo.

Saves: Stevenson (N) 20; Fisher (S) 38.

Saturday

BOWLING GREEN 4, NORTHVIEW 3, OT

BG: Cranford, Rich, Bechstein, Ruehl. N: Duvall, Cole, Culver.

Saves: Gryce (N) 11; Gay (BG) 19.

LAKE 3, SPRINGFIELD 2

L: Pinciotti 2, Szylagyi. S: Walker 2.

Saves: Horvath (L) 20; Bauman (S) 35.

MAUMEE 6, WHITMER 4

W: Young 3, King, Kaszap, Chapman. W: Wood 2, Crosser, Zeimkiewicz.

Saves: Tubbs (M) 22; Roudebush (W) 30.

START 5, OTTAWA HILLS 4

S: Kaser, Cannon, Clemens, Grimes, Wyckhouse. OH: Hartman 2, Burzynski, Deckebach.

Saves: Damask (S) 17; Brue (OH) 29.

PERRYSBURG 9, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

P: Keever 4, White 3, B. Lopez, D. Lopez. CC: Goldstein.

Saves: Kinshaw (P) 18; Cross (CC) 24, Bell (CC) 5.

PREP WRESTLING

Golden Bear Invitational

at Gibsonburg

Team Results: Elyria 251, Bellevue 216, Gibsonburg 189.5, Delphos St. John s 145, Elmwood 123, Eastwood 117, Norht Baltimore 108, Oak Harbor 90.5, Napoleon 46.

MVP: Aaron Roach (Gib), 160 pounds.

Panther Invitational

at Stryker

Team Results: Montpelier 410, Lakota 299, Delphos Jefferson 290.5, Ayersville 279, Hicksville 241, Bryan 206, Stryker 113.

East LansingTournament

at Lansing

Team Results: Bedford 213.5, Hesperia 196.5, Fowlerville 148, Eaton Rapids 131, Howell 118.5, St John s 111.5, Grand Haven 108, Hudsonville 89, Lansing Eastern 861.5 Mt Pleasant 84.5, Lansing Sexton 80, Grand Ledge 71, Charlotte 57, Owosso 42, Lansing Everett 28.5.

Bedford winner: Osborne (140).

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men s College Cup

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Maryland 1, Creighton 0

North Carolina 1, Northwestern 0

Wake Forest 5, South Florida 0

St. John s 3, Indiana 2, OT

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 12

At Frisco, Texas

Maryland (21-3-0) vs. St. John s (19-2-3), 5:30 or 8

North Carolina (14-7-1) vs. Wake Forest (23-1-1), 5:30 or 8

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 14

At Frisco, Texas

TBD, 1

Women s College Cup

Championship

North Carolina 2, Notre Dame 1

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Miami 10 2 2 1 23 47 22

Notre Dame 8 2 2 2 20 42 21

Alaska 6 3 3 3 17 22 16

Neb.-Omaha 5 4 3 2 15 36 25

Michigan 7 5 0 0 14 37 25

Ohio St. 6 5 1 1 14 33 38

Ferris St. 6 6 2 0 14 31 31

Lake Superior 3 4 5 1 12 30 32

Bowling Green 4 5 1 0 9 17 32

N. Michigan 2 9 3 2 9 24 34

Michigan St. 2 8 2 2 8 18 40

W. Michigan 1 7 4 1 7 21 42

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 12-3-2, Miami 10-3-3, Neb.-Omaha 9-4-3, Alaska 8-4-4, Ohio St. 9-6-1, Michigan 11-7-0, Lake Superior St. 4-6-6, Ferris St. 7-8-3, Bowling Green 5-8-3, N. Michigan 3-10-3, W. Michigan 2-10-4, Michigan St. 4-11-3.

SATURDAY

Alaska 1, Nebraska-Omaha 1, tie (Alaska won shootout 2-1)

Miami 4, W. Michigan 2

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 3

N. Michigan 2, Lake Superior St. 2, tie (N. Michigan won shootout 2-0)

Notre Dame 1, Ferris St. 0

Ohio St. 7, Robert Morris 4

YESTERDAY

Miami 7, W. Michigan 3

Friday, December 12

Ala.-Huntsville at Ferris St.

Bentley at Ohio St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

LOCAL BOWLING

JUNIOR A

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 9, QUEEN CITY 2

TC: Kolb 3, Bain, Boelter, Goodell, Jordan, Lyons, Wheatley. QC: Lochner, Woodward.

HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Matt Henry, Jug s 300-227-233-760

Eric Buczkowski, Jug s 210-300-199-709

Men Series 750+

Jon Drake, Jug s 799

Kenny Nisch, Jug s 798

Troy Berning, Jug s 781

Tom Hill, Jug s 771

Drew Maiden, Jug s 764

Mike Monnett, Jug s 757

Kevin Welsh, Jug s 757

Dana Reed, Southwyck 756

Doug Denno, Jug s 752

Darryl Riling, Jug s 752

Jason Cramer, Jug s 751

Jeff Wilk, Jug s 750

Chris Alford, Jug s 750

Paul Wachowiak, Jug s 750

Women Series 650+

Nicole Monto, Jug s 650

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS Named Alan Cockrell hitting coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Assigned LW Jeff Tambellini to Bridgeport (AHL). Recalled RW Blake Comeau from Bridgeport.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Named Dave Nonis senior vice president of hockey operations.

COLLEGE

IOWA Suspended freshman basketball G Anthony Tucker indefinitely for a violation of team rules.

RUTGERS Announced freshman basketball F Christian Morris will transfer.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Fairfield 78, Iona 76

Maryland 76, George Washington 53

Niagara 91, Loyola, Md. 75

Rider 76, Manhattan 73

St. Joseph s, L.I. 76, Yeshiva 54

St. Peter s 76, Canisius 52

Stony Brook 95, Mount Ida 40

Utica Tech 79, Penn St.-Harrisburg 67

Virginia Tech 79, Navy 70

MIDWEST

Hillsdale 68, Saginaw Valley St. 66

Michigan St. 75, Bradley 59

Missouri 93, California 66

Oakland, Mich. 67, Toledo 58

Texas-Pan American 56, N.C. Central 50

SOUTH

Alabama 61, Louisiana-Lafayette 44

Clemson 80, Liberty 75

Florida St. 57, Florida 55

Indiana St. 68, Lamar 66

Kentucky 88, MVSU 65

Louisville 91, Ohio 56

Middle Tennessee 80, SIU-Edwardsville 51

South Alabama 93, Houston Baptist 63

Virginia St. 111, Knoxville 48

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 69, Tulsa 44

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 64, Nebraska 44

UC Irvine 71, Pepperdine 63

Women

EAST

American U. 77, Rhode Island 58

Delaware 55, Maine 40

Florida St. 86, Temple 67

Iona 62, Fairfield 44

Lafayette 64, Bryant 57

Loyola, Md. 86, Rider 78

Manhattan 73, St. Peter s 50

Marist 70, Canisius 52

Massachusetts 64, Brown 41

Penn 49, Colgate 46, OT

Pittsburgh 86, Maryland 57

Siena 63, Niagara 54

St. Bonaventure 63, Michigan St. 52

Villanova 58, Lehigh 52

West Virginia 59, Duquesne 41

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 65, Xavier 55

DePaul 68, Loyola of Chicago 64

Hillsdale 74, Saginaw Valley St. 38

Iowa 66, Iowa St. 46

Marquette 67, Kansas 57

Notre Dame 62, Purdue 51

W. Kentucky 77, Missouri St. 70

Wisconsin 70, N. Illinois 64

SOUTH

Alabama 90, Sam Houston St. 50

Auburn 64, Liberty 53

Duke 60, Michigan 45

Florida 66, N.C. State 61

Florida Gulf Coast 77, UCF 64

Louisville 82, Ball St. 51

Mississippi St. 97, Nicholls St. 25

Texas 74, Mississippi 50

Va. Commonwealth 71, Georgetown 61

Winthrop 58, George Mason 42

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 87, Arkansas St. 57

Texas A&M 80, SMU 48

FAR WEST

Montana 72, Boise St. 51

Oregon St. 58, Portland St. 24

UC Santa Barbara 59, Gonzaga 47

UCLA 62, Nevada 47

Washington St. 73, Wis.-Milwaukee 52

TOURNAMENT

ASU Classic

Championship

Arizona St. 91, N. Arizona 65

Third Place

Hawaii 74, UC Irvine 46

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week 14

CAROLINA 3 Tampa Bay

(Thursday)

Week 15

CHICAGO 3 New Orleans

(Sunday)

Green Bay 2 JACKSONVILLE

INDIANAPOLIS 16 Detroit

Washington 51/2 CINCINNATI

ATLANTA 21/2 Tampa Bay

MIAMI 61/2 San Francisco

Seattle 3 ST. LOUIS

NY JETS 61/2 Buffalo

Tennessee 31/2 HOUSTON

BALTIMORE 2 Pittsburgh

CAROLINA 61/2 Denver

San Diego 4 KANSAS CITY

ARIZONA 3 Minnesota

New England 7 OAKLAND

DALLAS 2 NY Giants

(Monday)

PHILADELPHIA 14 Cleveland

NBA

MIAMI 71/2 (186) Charlotte

x-Golden State Off (XXX) OKLAHOMA CITY

Houston 7 (192) MEMPHIS

Orlando 4 (193) LA CLIPPERS

x-Golden St C. Maggette is questionable and S. Jackson is doubtful.

College Basketball

ILLINOIS 23 Hawaii

TCU 21/2 Wichita State

SAN DIEGO 11 San Jose State

NHL

BOSTON 1-11/2 Tampa Bay

OTTAWA 1/2 -1 Florida

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Buffalo

TORONTO Even-1/2 NY Islanders

Nashville Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.