Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/10/2008

Prep basketball, bowling, sports notes, amateur hockey

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Southview 21 15 21 15- 72

Bowling Green 18 12 13 12- 55

Southview: Hausfeld 2-3-4-17, Tropp 1-0-2, Borcherdt 2-1-3-10, Pinckney 2-0-4, Hall 6-0-12, Joplin 3-0-6, Gant 7-0-7-21. Totals 23-4-14-72.

Bowling Green: Stoner 2-0-2-6, Brown 3-0-1-7, Graham 2-2-8-18, Taylor 4-0-8, Orr 5-1-3-16. Totals 16-3-14-55.

Maumee 0 4 4 5 13

Springfield 16 4 14 22 56

MAUMEE: Contat 2-0-4, J. Hall 1-0-2, Anderson 1-0-2, Rahmon 1-1-3, Barnum 0-2-2. Totals: 5-3-13.

SPRINGFIELD: Alexander 1-0-2, Liber 1-5-0-17, Collins 1-0-2, McFadden 2-2-5-15, Culbertson 1-0-2, Isby 1-0-2, Hunt 4-0-8, Hartman 2-0-4, Tripp 2-0-4. Totals: 15-7-5-56.

Anthony Wayne 17 11 25 14 67

Rossford 15 27 13 14 69

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 3-3-1-16, Childers 2-3-0-13, Celusta 6-1-6-21, Donnal 3-2-8, Lohsc 1-1-3, Rezabek 2-0-4, Mohler 0-2-2. Totals: 17-7-12-67.

ROSSFORD: Leahy 7-1-6-23, Ty. Kralovic 1-1-0-5, To. Kralovic 4-6-1-27, Hoover 0-1-1-4, Reitz 2-0-4, Clayton 1-1-3, Kanary 1-1-3. Totals: 16-9-10-69.

Elmwood 22 7 12 14 55

St. Wendelin 17 15 12 20 64

ELMWOOD: Tyson 1-4-2-16, Waldock 1-0-2, Stewart 3-6-12, Hannah 1-2-1-9, Bottesch 2-0-4, Chamberlain 5-2-12. Totals: 13-6-11-55.

ST. WENDELIN: Herrig 1-0-2, Holman 3-1-7, Noel 7-2-16, Kitzler 0-1-1, D. Sacksteder 1-0-2, N. Sacksteder 1-0-2, Faeth 1-0-2, Ward 4-1-2-13, Eibner 5-9-19. 23-1-15-64.

SMCC 0 8 8 16 32

Bedford 4 2 12 18 36

MON. ST. MARYS CC: Wetzel 4-3-2-19, Ingels 4-0-8, Montgomory 1-3-5. Totals: 9-3-5-32.

BEDFORD: Talboo 1-5-7, Lazette 1-1-0-5, Rightnowar 3-8-14, Shock 2-1-1-8. Totals: 7-2-14-36.

Perrysburg 12 12 19 18 61

Northview 13 13 7 13 46

PERRYSBURG: Smith 2-0-4, Boyce 1-2-4, Hughes 5-2-12, Hieber 6-4-3-27, Falls 0-2-2, Marquette 5-2-12. Totals: 19-4-11-61.

NORTHVIEW: Simon 0-3-0-9, Yockey 1-1-0-5, Zureich 2-1-0-7, Bowens 1-1-1-6, Northrup 6-0-12, Zizina 2-1-5, Ellett 1-0-2. Totals: 13-6-2-46.

Toledo Christian 13 9 11 10 43

Evergreen 14 5 15 11 45

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Rightnowar 2-3-2-15, Hutmacher 4-0-8, Sims 1-1-0-5, Brittenham 1-0-2, Michael 6-1-13. Totals: 14-4-3-43.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 1-4-3-17, Oswald 1-2-4, J. Langenderfer 1-0-2, Pennington 0-1-1-4, Bates 8-2-18. Totals: 11-5-8-45.

Delta 14 17 17 9 57

Otsego 15 20 18 12 65

DELTA: Gunn 4-1-0-11, Jackson 8-4-20, Beverly 1-1-3, Salsbury 3-0-6, Navarro 1-1-3, Turner 1-2-4-12, Arrendondo 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-10-57.

OTSEGO: Riffner 2-1-5, Heft 2-0-4, Downs 1-0-2, Gerwin 3-2-3-15, Weisenborn 5-1-10-23, Hefflinger 0-3-3, Topp 1-0-2, Howe 0-1-0-3, Forshey 3-2-8. Totals: 17-4-19-65.

Hilltop 14 27 24 22 87

Emm Christian 8 8 16 12 45

HILLTOP: Detwiler 2-0-4, Poletta 0-1-0-3, Armbruster 5-1-11, Smith 6-3-15, Robarge 1-1-0-5, Clark 2-1-1-8, Shaffer 8-3-19, Mercer 10-2-22. Totals: 34-4-10-87.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Henning 1-1-3, Turner 0-1-0-3, Smith 4-5-13, Behan 5-9-19, Miller 2-0-4, Nagle 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-2-15-45.

Sand Creek 9 12 9 14 44

Blissfield 14 18 15 10 57

SAND CREEK: Eaton 0-1-1, Hillard 0-2-2, Ohlinger 2-2-6, Neill 1-0-2, Marr 1-0-2, Adams 3-0-6, Powers 1-2-2-10, Wilt 3-2-3-15. Totals: 11-4-10-44.

BLISSFIELD: Spotts 3-0-6, Schmidt 3-1-1-10, Decatur 7-1-15, Koppelman 5-1-11, N. Schultz 1-0-2, Z. Schultz 1-1-0-5, Suter 4-0-8. Totals: 24-2-3-57.

Woodmore 4 16 18 13 51

Oak Harbor 21 17 12 18 68

WOODMORE: Justin Garver 2-0-4, Sandwisch 1-1-3, Avers 2-0-4, Schumaker 0-4-4, Weirich 5-4-14, Fonseca 0-2-2, Jacobson 6-4-16, Donnell 2-0-4. Totals: 18-15-51.

OAK HARBOR: Wasserman 5-4-8-30, Karsten 1-1-0-5, S. Young 3-2-0-12, K. Young 1-1-4-9, Barker 1-2-4, Lipstraw 2-4-8. Totals: 13-8-18-68.

Ottawa Hills 25 8 14 21 68

Gibsonburg 16 15 13 13 57

OTTAWA HILLS: Buckey 6-1-2-17, Browarsky 3-1-3-12, Nugent 2-3-7, Brunner 4-0-8, Beans 8-1-5-24. Totals: 23-3-13-68.

GIBSONBURG: Bowen 5-3-13, Sanson 1-0-2, Egbert 8-1-5-24, Smith 4-3-11, Renner 1-3-5, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-14-57.

Old Fort 11 2 16 10 39

Genoa 19 16 18 11 64

OLD FORT: Begent 2-1-5, Kramer 4-0-8, Barker 1-1-7-12, Kohlenberg 1-1-3, Ream 0-1-1, McKeen 1-2-4, Silcox 3-0-6. Totals: 12-1-12-39.

GENOA: Dickinson 0-2-4-10, Bassitt 3-0-6, Vicars 1-2-0-8, Apel 1-1-0-5, Palmer 0-2-2, Newland 1-1-3, Allgier 1-0-2, Lester 6-0-12, Wonnell 7-4-18. Totals: 19-5-11-64.

Fayette 15 10 20 18 63

Morenci 11 20 3 7 41

FAYETTE: Kovar 0-1-1, Franks 0-2-2, Hylander 3-2-7-19, Stoltzfus 1-1-4-9, Rodriguez 2-1-3-10, Grittiths 2-0-4, Randall 3-1-2-11, Keefer 2-1-5, Richardson 0-2-2. Totals: 13-5-22-63.

MORENCI: Wolf 4-0-8, Hoadley 3-1-7, Frey 1-0-2, Hauser 0-2-2, Keller 1-2-0-8, Bovee 4-1-0-11, Phillips 0-1-1, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-4-41.

Cardinal Stritch 13 7 9 20 49

Tiffin Calvert 15 15 13 18 61

CARDINAL STRITCH: Staller 1-2-3-11, Newis 0-2-1-7, Hartle 3-0-6, Wuest 2-0-4, Kamelesky 3-8-14, Drummond 3-1-7. Totals: 12-4-13-49.

TIFFIN CALVERT: Somers 3-2-8, Frank 0-1-0-3, DeBarbrie 1-3-5, Dell 2-3-7, Zahner 1-0-2, Arbogast 3-2-8, Warnement 8-3-3-28. Totals: 18-4-13-61.

SCHEDULE

All games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Waite

St. John s at Central Catholic

Rogers at Clay

Start at Libbey

Whitmer at St. Francis

Woodward at Scott

Saturday

Northview at Bowsher

Anthony Wayne at Rogers

Scott at Dayton Meadowdale

Waite at Maumee

Woodward at Warrensville Heights

Sunday

St. John s vs. Cleveland Heights at Wooster

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Findlay at Bowling Green

Saturday

Bowling Green at Fremont Ross

Perrysburg at Massillon Perry

Swanton at Rossford

Southview at Defiance

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Lake at Northwood

Friday

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Saturday

Oak Harbor at Genoa

Lakota at Bettsville

Port Clinton at Woodmore

TAAC

Tomorrow

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Friday

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

North Baltimore at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Friday

Bryan at Tinora

Saturday

Archbold at Kalida

Holgate at Bryan

Montpelier at Edgerton

Fairview at Wauseon

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Port Clinton at Clyde

Huron at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Saturday

Edison at Western Reserve

Huron at Sandusky

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Carey at Buckeye Central

Friday

Bettsville at Fremont St. Joe

New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Old Fort at Seneca East

Saturday

Wynford at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hardin Northern

Fremont St. Joe at Norwalk St. Paul

Hopewell-Loudon at Cory-Rawson

Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert

Seneca East at Monroeville

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Friday

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at Leipsic

McComb at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Vanlue at Pandora-Gilboa

Saturday

Arlington at Temple Christian

Liberty-Benton at Wooster College Showcase

Ada at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Miller City

Delphos Jefferson at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Fort Jennings at Antwerp

Ayersville at Miller City

Fairview at Napoleon

Hicksville at Continental

Saturday

Antwerp at Fayette

Edon at Hicksville

Pettisville at Tinora

Paulding at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Tonight

Kalida at Allen East

Friday

Marion Local at Ottoville

Saturday

Ottoville at Columbus Grove

Continental at Lincolnview

Spencerville at Fort Jennings

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tonight

Fayette at Morenci

Tomorrow

Pettisville at Edon

Hilltop at North Central

Fayette at Stryker

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Bellevue at Shelby

Fostoria at Norwalk

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

Friday

Defiance at Paulding

Saturday

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Willard at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Olmsted Falls

Tri-County Conf.

Friday

Manchester at Adrian Madison

Lenawee Christian at Britton-Macon

Clinton at Ida

Addison at Morenci

Onsted at Sand Creek

Blissfield at Summerfield

Fordson at Whitmore Lake

LC Athletic Assoc.

Friday

Dundee at Monroe SMCC

Erie Mason at Airport

Hillsdale at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

Friday

Saline at Monroe

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Rogers 12 19 14 10 55

Maumee Valley 4 4 6 11 25

ROGERS: White 4-0-8, McGee 3-2-0-12, Woodson 0-1-0-3, Crosby 3-2-8, Blackshear 1-1-1-6, Savage 2-0-4, Whitely 4-0-8, Hickman 3-0-6. Totals: 20-4-3-55.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Rothman 0-1-2-5, Bigelow 3-1-7, Vlaszczyk 1-1-3, Danes 0-1-1, Robinson 1-1-3, Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 8-1-6-25.

Bedford 6 10 17 14 47

Monroe 12 9 7 15 43

BEDFORD: Brown 2-0-4, Bollin 2-0-4, Foster 4-3-11, Harrison 0-5-5, Davis 5-7-17, Dier 0-2-0-6. Totals: 13-2-15-47.

MONROE: Stadler 2-3-0-13, Cunningham 0-2-2, Yeo 0-1-1, Bunkelman 2-0-4, McNamee 2-1-5-12, Firchau 0-1-1-4, Wehner 3-1-7. Totals: 9-5-10-43.

Bowling Green 12 8 13 10 43

Fremont Ross 7 11 12 11 41

BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 8-0-16, Sikula 2-3-7, Williford 1-0-2, Hoehner 2-0-4, Hammer 1-2-4, Davis 1-3-5, Stanish 2-1-5. Totals: 17-9-43.

FREMONT ROSS: Crowe 1-1-3, Redinger 5-0-10, Welty 1-4-6, Clark 3-0-6, Logan 6-4-16. Totals: 16-9-41.

Oak Harbor 9 2 11 7 29

Lake 18 11 13 19 61

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 4-0-8, Mauder 3-0-6, Carpenter 2-3-7, Hegemier 2-0-4, Lemon 0-1-1, Diefenthaler 1-0-2, Miller 0-1-1. Totals: 12-5-29.

LAKE: Brittenham 6-2-0-18, Abbey 1-1-0-5, Will 3-1-7, Cox 4-2-10, Lind 7-1-15. Totals: 24-3-4-61.

Swanton 11 8 6 5 30

Maumee 4 17 8 4 33

SWANTON: Onweller 1-3-2-13, Taylor 1-2-4, Kashmer 1-1-0-5, Kohlman 4-0-8. Totals: 7-4-4-30.

MAUMEE: Junga 4-0-8, Hoff 1-1-3, Wojnarowski 0-2-0-6, Thomson 7-1-2-19. Totals: 13-3-3-28.

Liberty Center 7 17 6 10 40

Holgate 6 6 16 10 38

LIBERTY CENTER: Bodenbender 3-3-9, Fitzsimmons 1-2-4, Gilson 0-1-1, Hoffman 1-0-2, Rohrs 5-0-10, Mitchell 0-2-0-6, Mister 3-0-6, Spieth 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-6-40.

HOLGATE: Keeterle 5-1-3-16, Stevens 1-2-0-8, Rohrs 4-3-11, Bates 1-1-3. Totals: 11-3-7-38.

Ottawa Hills 13 23 16 6 58

Delta 4 12 10 5 31

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 4-0-8, Ferguson 1-0-2, Bailey 0-1-1, Beckebach 2-0-4, Abendroth 4-2-4-18, Jamieson 4-4-12, Alexander 0-1-1, Brewster 3-0-6, Dickson 0-2-2, Lemieux 1-0-2, Rumpf 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-12-58.

DELTA: Przeslawski 1-1-1-6, Fruchey 1-1-3, Kowalski 1-0-2, Salsbury 5-0-10, Mohler 3-2-8, Kurivial 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-4-4-31.

Wayne Trace 12 15 20 8 55

Bryan 11 12 10 8 41

WAYNE TRACE: Hockenberry 18, Bidlack 11, Priest 9, Myers 6, Fickel 5, Miller 4, Davis 2. Totals: 55.

BRYAN: Kuszmaul 16, Robinson 11, Kitchen 6, Riba 4, Hageman 3, Stratton 1.Totals: 41.

Sandusky St. Mary 14 14 5 16 49

Danbury 10 12 13 15 50

ST. MARY: Howman 0-2-2, Kessler 2-1-5, Kaatz 1-4-6, Bowers 2-2-6, Christman 6-5-17, Goodrich 3-1-7, Phillips 3-0-6. Totals: 17-15-49.

DANBURY: Bahnsen 3-0-6, Ka. Oxendale 1-0-2, Longer 8-4-20, K.C. Oxendale 2-1-5, Isom 1-0-2, Lammers 1-0-2, England 0-1-0-3, Taylor 4-2-10. Totals: 20-1-7-50.

Archbold 11 17 11 13 52

Fairview 5 8 5 16 34

ARCHBOLD: B. Wyse 2-2-6, Newman 3-5-11, Allan 5-0-10, Graber 1-1-3, Leaser 6-1-13, Galvan 1-0-2, Schaub 1-2-4, S. Wyse 1-1-3. Totals: 20-12-52.

FAIRVIEW: Schroeder 2-3-7, Johnson 2-0-4, Core 0-1-1-4, Scantlen 0-1-1, Bostater 3-6-12, Baughman 1-2-4, Steffes 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-13-34.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Bowsher at St. Ursula

Central at Woodward

Clay at Whitmer

Libbey at Waite

Rogers at Start

Notre Dame at Scott

Saturday

Bowsher at Defiance

Northview at Central

Waite at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Cincinnati St. Ursula

Scott at Liberty Center

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Rossford

Southview at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Elmwood at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lake at Lakota

Otsego at Woodmore

Saturday

Van Buren at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at New Riegel

TAAC

Tomorrow

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Saturday

Cardinal Stritch at Tiffin Calvert

Emmanuel Christian at Old Fort

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Bryan at Edgerton

Friday

Liberty Center at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

Saturday

Montplier at Edgerton

SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Whiteford at Whitmore Lake

Friday

Bedford at Adrian

Erie-Mason at Airport

Bowling

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Steve Brown, Southwyck 228-190-300-718

Men 750+

Greg Townsend, Forest View 799

Troy Berning, Forest View 777

Timothy Friesner, Forest View 768

Andrew Schmidt, Lido 764

Justin Badas, Forest View 763

Jim Avolt, Southwyck 762

Charlie Teel, Forest View 759

Pat Eckhart, Forest View 758

Gary Zaleski, Lido 756

Scott Coakley, Forest View 755

Brian Dick, Southwyck 753

Women 650+

Mary Minnick, Southwyck 723

Tricia Askins, Southwyck 719

Shari Gorski, Southwyck 662

Gail Whalen, Forest View 656

Justina Kuhnle, Twin Oaks 651

Jackie Kowalski, Twin Oaks 651

SPORTS NOTES

YOUTH BASKETBALL: The Northwest Ohio Basketball Organization will hold a 3rd-8th grade boys and girls basketball tournament at Central Catholic High School on December 19-21. Information: Vince Debo 419-283-5296

YOUTH BASEBALL: The City of Toledo Division of Recreation athletic office will hold an organizational and informational meeting December 18 at 6 p.m. at 2201 Ottawa Parkway for single age, major division youth baseball league. Games will be played at the Detwiler complex starting in April. Interested coaches and team managers are invited. Information: 419-936-2877.

AMATEUR HOCKEY

QUEEN CITY 4, TOLEDO CHEROKEE JR. A 3 (shoot-out). QC, DePasquale, Henne, Rupp, Wild; C, Kolb 2, Cramer.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.