Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/14/2008

Pro football, local bowling, college football

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

Injury Report

NEW YORK (AP) The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

TODAY

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW YORK JETS BILLS: OUT: CB Jabari Greer (knee), DE Aaron Schobel (foot). DOUBTFUL: QB Trent Edwards (groin). QUESTIONABLE: CB Dustin Fox (groin). PROBABLE: WR Josh Reed (back), DT Marcus Stroud (hip). JETS: DOUBTFUL: WR Brad Smith (head). QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Barton (knee), CB Ahmad Carroll (foot), WR Laveranues Coles (thigh), LB David Harris (groin), DT Kris Jenkins (hip), LB Bryan Thomas (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), CB James Ihedigbo (neck), LB Jason Trusnik (knee).

DENVER BRONCOS at CAROLINA PANTHERS BRONCOS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (groin), LB Mario Haggan (knee), LB Spencer Larsen (groin), S Marlon McCree (ankle), TE Chad Mustard (knee), CB Karl Paymah (groin), WR Brandon Stokley (foot). PROBABLE: DE John Engelberger (hip), G Ben Hamilton (wrist), WR Brandon Marshall (hip), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee), LB Nate Webster (knee), LB D.J. Williams (knee), LB Jamie Winborn (knee), RB Selvin Young (groin). PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Adam Seward (ankle), DE Hilee Taylor (calf).

DETROIT LIONS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS LIONS: OUT: WR Shaun McDonald (ankle), DT Cory Redding (knee). DOUBTFUL: QB Daunte Culpepper (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Leigh Bodden (groin), WR Calvin Johnson (hand), CB Keith Smith (groin), RB Kevin Smith (ankle), DE Dewayne White (calf). COLTS: OUT: LB Gary Brackett (fibula), LB Tyjuan Hagler (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Joseph Addai (shoulder), DE Keyunta Dawson (hamstring), DT Eric Foster (neck), WR Pierre Garcon (not injury related), LB Freddy Keiaho (abdomen), S Bob Sanders (knee), RB Chad Simpson (ankle), T Tony Ugoh (knee)

GREEN BAY PACKERS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS PACKERS: OUT: S Atari Bigby (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: RB Korey Hall (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Justin Harrell (hip), LB Danny Lansanah (upper arm, ankle), DE Jeremy Thompson (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Brandon Chillar (groin), T Chad Clifton (knees), DT Ryan Pickett (illness), CB Charles Woodson (toe). JAGUARS: OUT: WR Jerry Porter (groin). QUESTIONABLE: DT Tony McDaniel (toe). PROBABLE: DE Reggie Hayward (head).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at ARIZONA CARDINALS VIKINGS: OUT: WR Darius Reynaud (foot). DOUBTFUL: QB Gus Frerotte (back), T Artis Hicks (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: DE Jared Allen (knee), DE Brian Robison (knee). CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: LB Clark Haggans (foot), LB Pago Togafau (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Alan Branch (cheek), WR Steve Breaston (ribs), WR Sean Morey (shoulder), RB Terrelle Smith (not injury related). PROBABLE: DE Bert Berry (shoulder), S Matt Ware (head).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at OAKLAND RAIDERS PATRIOTS: OUT: LB Tedy Bruschi (knee), LB Pierre Woods (jaw). QUESTIONABLE: CB Ellis Hobbs (shoulder), LB Vince Redd (ankle), S James Sanders (abdomen), LB Mike Vrabel (neck), DE Ty Warren (groin), WR Kelley Washington (thigh), DT Vince Wilfork (shoulder). RAIDERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Ricky Brown (groin). PROBABLE: C Jake Grove (calf), QB JaMarcus Russell (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS at DALLAS COWBOYS GIANTS: OUT: LB Jonathan Goff (hamstring), RB Brandon Jacobs (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Domenik Hixon (ankle, foot), DT Fred Robbins (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (neck), T Kareem McKenzie (back), CB Aaron Ross (ankle), DE Justin Tuck (lower leg). COWBOYS: OUT: G Montrae Holland (ankle), CB Adam Jones (neck). QUESTIONABLE: WR Miles Austin (knee), RB Marion Barber (toe). PROBABLE: S Keith Davis (knee), S Ken Hamlin (foot), LB Bradie James (ankle), CB Mike Jenkins (hamstring), LS L.P. Ladouceur (neck), DT Jay Ratliff (concussion), LB Justin Rogers (illness), WR Isaiah Stanback (shoulder), LB DeMarcus Ware (knee), WR Roy Williams (foot), TE Jason Witten (ankle).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at BALTIMORE RAVENS STEELERS: OUT: DE Brett Keisel (knee), T Marvel Smith (back). QUESTIONABLE: RB Carey Davis (calf). PROBABLE: LB James Harrison (knee), S Troy Polamalu (calf). RAVENS: DOUBTFUL: WR Marcus Maxwell (hip), RB Ray Rice (calf). PROBABLE: WR Mark Clayton (knee), WR Yamon Figurs (knee), T Jared Gaither (shoulder), G David Hale (ankle), S Jim Leonhard (illness), WR Derrick Mason (shoulder), S Ed Reed (thigh), CB Samari Rolle (thigh), K Matt Stover (right ankle).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: S Clinton Hart (shoulder), RB Mike Tolbert (shoulder), LB Anthony Waters (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Marques Harris (hamstring), LB Jyles Tucker (hamstring). CHIEFS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Mark Bradley (calf), LB Donnie Edwards (knee), CB Maurice Leggett (shoulder), C Rudy Niswanger (knee). PROBABLE: G Adrian Jones (ankle), T Damion McIntosh (illness), CB Patrick Surtain (quadricep), LB Patrick Thomas (hamstring).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at MIAMI DOLPHINS 49ERS: OUT: WR Arnaz Battle (foot). QUESTIONABLE: RB Frank Gore (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Nate Clements (thumb), S Dashon Goldson (knee), C Eric Heitmann (abdomen), CB Marcus Hudson (concussion), CB Allen Rossum (ankle). DOLPHINS: PROBABLE: CB Jason Allen (hand).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at ST. LOUIS RAMS SEAHAWKS: OUT: T Walter Jones (knee). QUESTIONABLE: Red Bryant (ankle), QB Matt Hasselbeck (back), LB LeRoy Hill (neck), S C.J. Wallace (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Koren Robinson (knee), CB Josh Wilson (concussion), G Mansfield Wrotto (ankle). RAMS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Jason Craft (back), LB Gary Stills (knee). PROBABLE: CB Fakhir Brown (ankle), K Josh Brown (right groin), G Richie Incognito (ankle), DE Leonard Little (hamstring).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at ATLANTA FALCONS BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Michael Clayton (toe), QB Jeff Garcia (calf), QB Brian Griese (right elbow), DT Jovan Haye (knee), DT Chris Hovan (knee), C Sean Mahan (back), G Jeremy Zuttah (ankle). FALCONS: DOUBTFUL: WR Laurent Robinson (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (thigh, shoulder), T Sam Baker (hip, back), S Erik Coleman (quadricep), WR Harry Douglas (head), K Jason Elam (left hip), WR Brian Finneran (hamstring), CB Brent Grimes (knee, quadricep), DT Grady Jackson (knee), RB Ovie Mughelli (hamstring), T Todd Weiner (knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS at HOUSTON TEXANS TITANS: OUT: DE Kyle Vanden Bosch (groin). QUESTIONABLE: RB Quinton Ganther (hamstring), DT Albert Haynesworth (knee), RB LenDale White (knee). PROBABLE: CB Cortland Finnegan (hamstring), CB Nicholas Harper (ankle), LB David Thornton (hip). TEXANS: PROBABLE: S Will Demps (hamstring), S Nick Ferguson (knee), DE Jesse Nading (knee), G Chester Pitts (ankle).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at CINCINNATI BENGALS REDSKINS: OUT: Marcus Washington (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB London Fletcher (foot), DT Kedric Golston (ankle), DT Cornelius Griffin (shoulder, abdomen), CB Shawn Springs (calf). PROBABLE: G Pete Kendall (knee), CB Carlos Rogers (illness), DE Jason Taylor (not injury related), G Randy Thomas (knee, neck), TE Todd Yoder (knee). BENGALS: OUT: DE Eric Henderson (neck), QB Carson Palmer (elbow). DOUBTFUL: T Levi Jones (hamstring), S Chinedum Ndukwe (foot), RB Chris Perry (groin), TE Ben Utecht (foot), RB Kenny Watson (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB David Jones (knee). PROBABLE: S Kyries Hebert (neck), WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hand), LB Rashad Jeanty (shin), DE Antwan Odom (shoulder).

TOMORROW

CLEVELAND BROWNS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES BROWNS: OUT: TE Kellen Winslow (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Charles Ali (ribs), LB Beau Bell (knee), WR Joshua Cribbs (back), G Rex Hadnot (knee), RB Jerome Harrison (ribs), DE Louis Leonard (toe), LB Shantee Orr (knee), DT Shaun Rogers (shoulder), DT Shaun Smith (calf), DE Corey Williams (shoulder). EAGLES: OUT: G Shawn Andrews (back). QUESTIONABLE: T Jon Runyan (knee). PROBABLE: LB Stewart Bradley (groin), RB Correll Buckhalter (knee), WR Kevin Curtis (concussion), CB Asante Samuel (ankle), TE L.J. Smith (knee), RB Brian Westbrook (ankle, knee).

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Rivers, S.D. 379 242 3169 26 10

Pennington, Mia. 393 261 3062 12 6

Schaub, Hou. 269 182 2176 12 9

Cutler, Den. 489 305 3679 23 14

Manning, Ind. 477 307 3225 22 12

Favre, NY-J 421 288 2845 20 15

Cassel, N.E. 442 283 3052 14 10

Edwards, Buf. 324 214 2378 10 10

Collins, Ten. 351 206 2280 11 6

Flacco, Bal. 352 212 2410 13 10

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Jones, NY-J 243 1144 4.7 59t 12

C. Johnson, Ten. 222 1094 4.9 66t 8

Slaton, Hou. 206 1024 5.0 71t 8

Tomlinson, S.D. 242 885 3.7 41t 7

Lynch, Buf. 218 875 4.0 50 7

Lewis, Cle. 226 800 3.5 29 4

Brown, Mia. 185 760 4.1 62t 10

L. Johnson, K.C. 154 693 4.5 65 4

Fargas, Oak. 175 679 3.9 42 1

White, Ten. 170 674 4.0 80t 14

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Welker, N.E. 96 1002 10.4 64 1

A. Johnson, Hou. 92 1201 13.1 61 5

Houshmandzadeh, Cin. 89 885 9.9 46 4

Marshall, Den. 83 1033 12.4 47 6

Gonzalez, K.C. 78 879 11.3 35 7

Royal, Den. 69 799 11.6 93t 5

Wayne, Ind. 67 918 13.7 65t 5

Bowe, K.C. 67 847 12.6 36 6

D. Mason, Bal. 65 871 13.4 54 4

M. Jones, Jac. 65 761 11.7 35 2

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, Oak. 74 3642 70 49.2

Scifres, S.D. 42 1967 67 46.8

Kern, Den. 39 1825 64 46.8

Koch, Bal. 68 3071 74 45.2

Colquitt, K.C. 58 2614 73 45.1

Zastudil, Cle. 58 2598 65 44.8

H. Smith, Ind. 46 2048 64 44.5

Fields, Mia. 62 2750 71 44.4

Hanson, N.E. 40 1759 70 44.0

Moorman, Buf. 49 2140 62 43.7

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Parrish, Buf. 20 266 13.3 63t 1

Jones, Hou. 26 325 12.5 73t 2

Higgins, Oak. 37 414 11.2 93t 2

Washington, NY-J 28 299 10.7 37 0

Sproles, S.D. 18 188 10.4 28 0

Carr, Ten. 28 283 10.1 44 0

Welker, N.E. 19 181 9.5 44 0

Cribbs, Cle. 24 210 8.8 32 0

Holmes, Pit. 25 203 8.1 35 0

Chatman, Cin. 21 158 7.5 34 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

McKelvin, Buf. 42 1233 29.4 98t 1

Hobbs, N.E. 41 1140 27.8 81 0

Carr, Ten. 31 854 27.5 52 0

Washington, NY-J 34 936 27.5 94 1

Royal, Den. 20 526 26.3 95 0

Cribbs, Cle. 37 970 26.2 92t 1

Sproles, S.D. 41 1040 25.4 103t 1

Witherspoon, Jac. 38 949 25.0 51 0

Savage, K.C. 26 633 24.3 59 0

Holt, Cin. 46 1110 24.1 60 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jones, NY-J 14 12 2 0 84

White, Ten. 14 14 0 0 84

Jones-Drew, Jac. 12 11 1 0 72

Brown, Mia. 10 10 0 0 60

C. Johnson, Ten. 9 8 1 0 54

Slaton, Hou. 9 8 1 0 54

Lynch, Buf. 8 7 1 0 48

L. McClain, Bal. 8 7 1 0 48

Moss, N.E. 8 0 8 0 48

Tomlinson, S.D. 8 7 1 0 48

Walter, Hou. 8 0 8 0 48

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, N.E. 27-27 30-33 50 117

Bironas, Ten. 36-36 24-27 49 108

Dawson, Cle. 17-17 29-34 56 104

Lindell, Buf. 28-28 25-32 53 103

Kaeding, S.D. 33-33 23-28 49 102

Reed, Pit. 29-30 24-27 53 101

K. Brown, Hou. 31-31 23-26 50 100

Feely, NY-J 35-35 21-25 55 98

Prater, Den. 35-35 21-28 56 98

Stover, Bal. 35-35 18-23 47 89

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Warner, Ariz 505 347 4020 25 12

Romo, Dal. 336 211 2769 22 11

Brees, N.O. 503 329 4100 26 14

Garcia, T.B. 309 206 2223 10 3

Rodgers, G.B. 434 276 3192 22 11

Ryan, Atl. 366 227 2940 14 7

Manning, NY-G 398 243 2747 20 8

J. Campbell, Was. 415 262 2778 11 6

McNabb, Phi. 469 281 3221 19 10

Orton, Chi. 361 212 2414 15 8

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Peterson, Min. 293 1413 4.8 59 9

Turner, Atl. 300 1269 4.2 66t 14

Portis, Was. 266 1260 4.7 31 7

Williams, Car. 212 1141 5.4 69t 13

Forte, Chi. 269 1081 4.0 50t 6

Jacobs, NY-G 195 1002 5.1 44 12

Grant, G.B. 247 980 4.0 57 4

Gore, S.F. 229 978 4.3 41t 6

Barber, Dal. 225 870 3.9 35 7

Westbrook, Phi. 192 788 4.1 39t 9

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Fitzgerald, Ariz 83 1148 13.8 75 9

Boldin, Ariz 83 1004 12.1 79t 11

White, Atl. 78 1249 16.0 70t 6

Breaston, Ariz 67 863 12.9 58 2

Cooley, Was. 67 713 10.6 28 1

Jennings, G.B. 66 1131 17.1 63 7

A. Bryant, T.B. 66 936 14.2 52 5

Witten, Dal. 64 771 12.0 42 3

Moore, N.O. 62 774 12.5 70t 8

St. Smith, Car. 61 1075 17.6 65t 5

Moss, Was. 61 876 14.4 67t 5

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

D. Jones, St.L 65 3241 63 49.9

Kluwe, Min. 64 3055 62 47.7

Lee, S.F. 53 2490 82 47.0

Ryan, Sea. 65 2983 63 45.9

Baker, Car. 62 2813 63 45.4

Bidwell, T.B. 60 2669 64 44.5

Harris, Det. 75 3310 66 44.1

Rocca, Phi. 64 2805 65 43.8

Feagles, NY-G 48 2083 61 43.4

Paulescu, Dal. 35 1476 70 42.2

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

C. Smith, T.B. 17 284 16.7 70t 1

Bush, N.O. 18 269 14.9 71t 3

Blackmon, G.B. 30 366 12.2 76t 2

Jones, Car. 34 400 11.8 55 0

Forsett, Sea. 21 217 10.3 29 0

Hixon, NY-G 24 242 10.1 50 0

D. Jackson, Phi. 44 406 9.2 68t 1

Breaston, Ariz 28 184 6.6 22 0

Randle El, Was. 32 203 6.3 21 0

Jennings, Atl.-Det. 24 151 6.3 37 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

C. Smith, T.B. 22 637 29.0 97t 1

Manning, Chi. 21 587 28.0 52 0

Rossum, S.F. 40 1093 27.3 104t 1

Arrington, Ariz 28 747 26.7 93t 1

P. Thomas, N.O. 28 730 26.1 88 0

Demps, Phi. 46 1186 25.8 100t 1

Jones, Car. 27 673 24.9 59 0

Stanley, St.L 24 593 24.7 75 0

Wilson, Sea. 57 1408 24.7 61 0

Norwood, Atl. 40 983 24.6 85 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Williams, Car. 15 13 2 0 92

Turner, Atl. 14 14 0 0 84

Westbrook, Phi. 14 9 5 0 84

Jacobs, NY-G 12 12 0 0 72

Boldin, Ariz 11 0 11 0 66

Forte, Chi. 10 6 4 0 60

Hightower, Ariz 10 10 0 0 60

C. Johnson, Det. 9 0 9 0 56

Barber, Dal. 9 7 2 0 54

Bush, N.O. 9 2 4 3 54

Fitzgerald, Ariz 9 0 9 0 54

Owens, Dal. 9 0 9 0 54

Peterson, Min. 9 9 0 0 54

P. Thomas, N.O. 9 7 2 0 54

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Carney, NY-G 35-35 27-29 48 116

Akers, Phi. 37-37 26-32 51 115

M. Bryant, T.B. 28-29 29-34 49 115

Elam, Atl. 34-34 25-27 50 109

Longwell, Min. 31-31 26-30 54 109

Rackers, Ariz 37-37 23-26 54 106

Crosby, G.B. 39-39 22-26 53 105

Kasay, Car. 36-36 21-22 50 99

Nedney, S.F. 29-29 23-26 53 98

Gould, Chi. 33-33 21-24 48 96

LOCAL BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: Northview 33-9; Whitmer 31-11; St. John s Blue 26-16; Rogers 26-16; St. Francis Red 25-17; St. John s Gold 24-18; Clay 20-22; Start 20-22; Central Catholic 19-22; Waite 14-28; Bowsher 11-31.

Boys High Series: Scott (Whit) 193-276-244-713; Myers (SF) 234-196-268-698; Sullivan (Rog) 269-218-183-670; Rieger (Nv) 214-245-204-663; Rumbaug (SF) 225-192-236-653; Easton (Nv) 188-202-256-646; Ruiz (SJ) 193-236-206-635; Nagel (SJ) 169-202-255-626.

Boys High Game: Crossen (SF) 258; Plater (Rog) 257; Jeffers (Ida) 255; Oehlers (Start) 246; Rios (Waite) 243; Ackerman (SJ) 240; Santysiak (Tol Tech) 238; Fligor (CC) 229; Ragan (Tol Tech) 227; Oswanski (CC) 226; Clapper (Whit) 225.

Girls High Series: Kuebler (ND) 200-162-214-576; Hansen (Clay) 173-191-194-558; Crossen (ND) 162-207-188-557; Akeman (SU) 163-182-201-546; Burgin (SU) 202-160-175-537; Manton (CC) 163-164-178-505.

Honor Roll

300 Games

Tom Burkey Jr., Sports Center 300-279-256-835

Men Series 750+

Lee Papocchia, New Glass Bowl 795

Larry Palowski, New Glass Bowl 793

Steve Kasperian, New Glass Bowl 782

Ed Palowski Jr., New Glass Bowl 771

Chester Burkey, Sports Center 758

P.J. Sadowski, New Glass Bowl 756

Chris Bodnar, New Glass Bowl 754

Mike Becker, New Glass Bowl 753

Tony Scott, New Glass Bowl 750

Matt Wagner, Sports Center 750

Women Series 650+

Brooke Summers, New Glass Bowl 715

NOTES

BASEBALL: Holiday hitting and pitching camp at Ottawa Hills High School from December 22-23. Camp runs from 9 a.m.-3 p.m. each day and is for ages 9-17. Camp features Bruce Fields and Ken Howell, both current major league coaches. For information call Bruce Edwards, 419-534-2220.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

National

Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

Semifinals

Friday

Montana 35, James Madison 27

Yesterday

Richmond 21, Northern Iowa 20

Championship

Friday, Dec. 20

At Finley Stadium/Davenport Field

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Montana (14-1) vs. Richmond-Northern Iowa winner, 8 p.m.

SWAC Championship

Yesterday

Grambling 41, Jackson St. 9

Division II Playoffs

Championship

Yesterday

At Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.

Minnesota-Duluth 21, Northwest Missouri State 14

Division III Playoffs

Semifinals

Yesterday

Mount Union 45, Wheaton, Ill. 24

Wisconsin-Whitewater 39, Mary Hardin-Baylor 13

Championship

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Saturday, Dec. 20

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater (13-1), 11 a.m.

Bowl Schedule

SATURDAY, DEC. 20

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

Payout: $750,000

Navy (8-4) vs. Wake Forest (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Payout: $750,000

Colorado State (6-6) vs. Fresno State (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Payout: $1 million

South Florida (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-6), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $1 million

BYU (10-2) vs. Arizona (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY, DEC. 21

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $325,000

Troy (8-4) vs. Southern Mississippi (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

TUESDAY, DEC. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

Boise State (12-0) vs. TCU (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

Hawaii (7-6) vs. Notre Dame (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY, DEC. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Florida Atlantic vs. Central Michigan (8-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

SATURDAY, DEC. 27

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $1 million

North Carolina (8-4) vs. West Virginia (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $2.125 million

Florida State (8-4) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: ACC: $750,000; Pac-10: $850,000

California (8-4) vs. Miami (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY, DEC. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.1 million

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Northern Illinois (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, DEC. 29

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

Rutgers (7-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.25 million

Northwestern (9-3) vs. Missouri (9-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (7-5) vs. Maryland (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.3 million

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Oregon (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rice (9-3) vs. Western Michigan (9-3), 8 p.m. (NFLN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 31

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Houston (7-5) vs. Air Force (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Oregon State (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

Vanderbilt (6-6) vs. Boston College (9-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Kansas (7-5) vs. Minnesota (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (NFLN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $3 million

LSU (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (9-3), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $3.2 million

Iowa (8-4) vs. South Carolina (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $4.25 million

Georgia (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $2.5 million

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Clemson (7-5), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $17 million

Southern Cal (11-1) vs. Penn State (11-1), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Cincinnati (11-2) vs. Virginia Tech (9-4), 8 p.m. (FOX)

FRIDAY, JAN. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Texas Tech (11-1) vs. Mississippi (8-4), 2 p.m. (FOX)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.8 million

Kentucky (6-6) vs. East Carolina (9-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

Utah (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

SATURDAY, JAN. 3

International Bowl

At Toronto

Payout: $750,000

Connecticut (7-5) vs. Buffalo (8-5), Noon (ESPN2)

MONDAY, JAN. 5

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Texas (11-1) vs. Ohio State (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

TUESDAY, JAN. 6

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Tulsa (10-3) vs. Ball State (12-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Florida (12-1) vs. Oklahoma (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

SATURDAY, JAN. 17

East-West Shrine Classic

At Houston

West vs. East, TBD (ESPN2)

SATURDAY, JAN. 24

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 7 p.m. (NFLN)

SATURDAY, JAN. 31

At El Paso, Texas

Texas All-Stars vs. Nation All-Stars

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week 15

Green Bay 21/2 JACKSONVILLE

INDIANAPOLIS 17 Detroit

Washington 7 CINCINNATI

ATLANTA 3 Tampa Bay

MIAMI 6 San Francisco

Seattle 21/2 ST. LOUIS

NY JETS 71/2 Buffalo

Tennessee 3 HOUSTON

BALTIMORE 3 Pittsburgh

CAROLINA 71/2 Denver

San Diego 6 KANSAS CITY

ARIZONA 3 Minnesota

New England 61/2 OAKLAND

DALLAS 3 NY Giants

(Monday)

PHILADELPHIA 14 Cleveland

College Football Bowl Games

(Saturday)

Eagle Bank Bowl

Wake Forest 3 Navy

New Mexico Bowl

Fresno State 3 Colorado State

St. Petersburg Bowl

South Florida 121/2 Memphis

Las Vegas Bowl

Arizona 3 Byu

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 4 Southern Miss

Poinsettia Bowl

Tcu 21/2 Boise State

Hawaii Bowl

HAWAII 11/2 Notre Dame

Motor City Bowl

Central Michigan 61/2 Fla Atlantic

Meineke Car Care Bowl

North Carolina 1 West Virginia

Champs Sports Bowl

Florida St 41/2 Wisconsin

Emerald Bowl

California 7 Miami-Florida

Independence Bowl

Northern Illinois 2 Louisiana Tech

PapaJohn s.com Bowl

Rutgers 7 N.C. State

Alamo Bowl

Missouri 131/2 Northwestern

Humanitarian Bowl

Nevada 1 Maryland

Texas Bowl

Rice 3 Western Michigan

Holiday Bowl

Oklahoma State 31/2 Oregon

Armed Forces Bowl

Houston 21/2 Air Force

Sun Bowl

Oregon State 3 Pittsburgh

Music City Bowl

Boston College 4 Vanderbilt

Insight Bowl

Kansas 101/2 Minnesota

Chick-Fil-A Bowl

Georgia Tech 31/2 Lsu

Outback Bowl

Iowa 31/2 South Carolina

Gator Bowl

Clemson 21/2 Nebraska

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 71/2 Michigan State

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 10 Penn State

Orange Bowl

Cincinnati 11/2 Virginia Tech

Cotton Bowl

Texas Tech 51/2 Mississippi

Liberty Bowl

East Carolina 2 Kentucky

Sugar Bowl

Alabama 101/2 Utah

International Bowl

Connecticut 41/2 Buffalo

Fiesta Bowl

Texas 91/2 Ohio State

GMAC Bowl

Ball State 21/2 Tulsa

BCS Championship Game

Florida 3 Oklahoma

NBA

New Orleans 2 (192) TORONTO

a-MEMPHIS Off (XXX) Miami

SAN ANTONIO 151/2 (197) Oklahoma City

LA LAKERS 151/2 (208) Minnesota

a-Miami has numerous injuries.

College Basketball

GEORGIA TECH 8 Illinois Chicago

ARK LITTLE ROCK 12 Northern Illinois

NEW MEX. ST. 3 Texas El Paso

WAKE FOREST 221/2 Wright State

b-Gonzaga 6 ARIZONA

BOWLING GREEN 61/2 Detroit

NEVADA 3 Southern Illinois

c-UNLV 14 Western Michigan

Stanford 6 COLORADO ST.

Villanova 81/2 LA SALLE

Added Games

SOUTH FLORIDA 5 Niagara

BRADLEY 191/2 SE Missouri St

ILLINOIS STATE 19 Morehead State

FAIRFIELD 8 Drexel

MANHATTAN 10 Princeton

FRESNO STATE 41/2 Montana

WASHINGTON 131/2 Portland State

b-at Phoenix, AZ.

c-at The Orleans Arena.

NHL

CHICAGO 1/2 -1 Columbus

ANAHEIM 1/2 -1 Minnesota

VANCOUVER 1/2 -1 Florida

Home Team in CAPS

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

All games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

Northview 62, Bowsher 60

Rogers 69, Anthony Wayne 47

Dayton Meadowdale 73, Scott 63

Waite 64, Maumee 47

Woodward at Warrensville Heights

Today

St. John s vs. Cleveland Heights at Wooster

Northern Lakes League

Fremont Ross 49, Bowling Green 47

Perrysburg 60, Massillon Perry 32

Rossford 79, Swanton 35

Southview 60, Defiance 50

Suburban Lakes League

Genoa 52, Oak Harbor 42

Bettsville 74, Lakota 70

Woodmore 67, Port Clinton 55

New Riegel 65, Gibsonbrg 32

TAAC

Sandusky St. Mary 65, Danbury 56

Maumee Valley 49, North Baltimore 46

NWOAL

Archbold at Kalida

Holgate at Bryan

Montpelier at Edgerton

Fairview 71, Wauseon 58

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Edison at Western Reserve

Huron at Sandusky

Other NW Ohio

Bellevue 60, Tiffin Columbian 59

Willard at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Olmsted Falls

Delphos Jefferson 61, Vanlue 53

Miller City 70, Van Buren 64

Perrysburg 15 14 13 18 60

Massillon Perry 7 11 4 10 32

Perrysburg: Smith 5-1-5-18, Boyce 3-0-6, Schenk 0-1-1, Hughes 6-0-12, Hieber 4-2-1-15, Marquette 0-4-4, Lonis 2-0-4. Totals 20-3-11-60.

Mass. Perry: Gueatol 2-1-7, Light 1-1-0-5, Toth 0-1-0-3, Harris 1-0-2, Boican 2-1-0-7, Johnson 2-0-4, Humphrey 1-2-4. Totals 9-4-2-32.

Scott 16 14 16 17 63

Day. Meadowdale 26 23 14 10 73

Scott: Griffin 1-0-2, King 4-3-11, Wilson 4-0-8, Richardson 6-1-1-16, Freeman 5-1-11, James 0-1-1, McClellan 1-1-0-5, Lacey 0-1-0-3, Dobson 0-6-6. Totals 21-3-12-63.

Day. Meadowdale: Farmer 2-1-1-8, Simmons 2-0-4, Huver 1-1-3, Montgomery 8-1-17, Drale 9-5-23, Johnson 6-4-16, King 1-0-2. Totals 29-1-12-73.

North Baltimore 10 15 11 10 46

Maumee Valley 11 12 13 13 49

NORTH BALTIMORE: Renson 1-2-0-8, Polton 0-2-2, Grant 0-1-1-4, Trevino 1-0-2, Simon 2-1-1-8, North 2-0-4, Buler 1-0-2, C. Casey 5-2-12, J. Casey 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-6-46.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Bigelow 2-0-4, Bayer 1-1-4, Nazzal 5-2-12, Deichert 1-4-0-14, Beausejour 1-1-3, Cortland 2-0-4, Stoddard 2-1-5, Whitner 1-1-3. Totals: 14-5-6-49.

Anthony Wayne 12 11 10 14 47

Rogers 15 23 16 15 69

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 1-2-4, Buckley 0-3-3, Barrett 0-1-1-4, Childers 2-1-5, Ceuusta 1-0-2, Lohse 3-0-6, Rezabek 2-1-0-7, Mohler 0-1-1, Shumaker 2-0-4, Bonnall 4-1-9, Fishcher 0-2-2. Totals: 15-2-11-47.

ROGERS: Powell 6-3-3-24, Heard 4-4-12, Morris 3-2-8, Short 4-1-9, Tucker 1-2-4, Sanderfer 0-1-0-3, Toturoski 1-0-2, Kerkulott 1-3-5. Totals: 20-4-15-69.

Bellevue 21 14 12 13 60

Tiffin Columbian 18 10 14 17 59

BELLEVUE: Smith 0-1-1-4, Ruhlman 4-4-12, Haynes 1-0-2, Roth 2-6-0-22, Huston 6-2-14, Loparo 3-0-6. Totals: 16-7-7-60.

COLUMBIAN: Kagy 0-3-2-11, Hernandez 3-0-6, Ward 1-0-2, Kneeskern 2-2-6, Kuhlman 4-1-2-13, Rosen 4-0-8, Lucius 3-1-7, Williams 3-0-6. Totals: 20-4-7-59.

Bowling Green 6 17 9 15 47

Fremont Ross 9 16 7 17 49

Bowling Green: Stoner 3-0-6, Brown 5-4-14, Graham 4-1-4-13, Dible 1-3-5, Orr 2-2-6, Batt 0-1-1, Sommers 1-0-2. Totals 16-1-12-47.

Fremont Ross: Spann 1-1-0-5, Jones 0-1-2-5, Gamble 5-1-11, Penn 0-1-3-6, Hiestand 0-1-0-3, Carnicomb 3-0-6, Bolen 0-1-0-3, House 5-0-10. Totals 14-5-6-49.

Oak Harbor 4 10 9 19 42

Genoa 20 9 10 13 52

Oak Harbor: Wasserman 1-0-2, Karsten 1-1-3-8, Young 3-1-1-10, Young 2-3-1-14, Barker 1-0-2, Lipstraw 0-2-2, Sarahman 0-4-4. Totals 8-5-11-42.

Genoa: Dickinson 0-1-0-3, Bassitt 3-1-3-12, Vicars 2-0-4, Apel 2-0-4, Palmer 0-2-0-6, Newland 0-1-1, Lester 3-7-13, Wonnell 3-3-9. Totals 13-4-14-52.

Fairview 11 28 16 16 71

Wauseon 15 18 13 12 58

FAIRVIEW: Ja. Elchinger 2-6-10, Wonderly 4-6-2-28, Jo. Elchinger 2-2-6, Rhodes 1-1-2-7, Hall 1-0-2, Sims 2-0-4, Wiles 4-3-11, Mosier 0-3-3. Totals: 16-7-18-71.

WAUSEON: Thompson 4-1-4-15, Hunter 0-1-1, Douglass 0-2-0-6, Brock 0-6-0-18, Humbert 4-0-8, Hinkle 5-0-10. Totals: 13-9-5-58.

Danbury 16 19 12 9 56

St. Mary s 13 19 15 16 63

DANBURY: Hamann 8-1-0-19, Manuella 2-0-4, Johnson 4-2-10, Feyedelen 1-0-2, Boring 2-2-6, Stephens 6-3-15. Totals: 23-1-7-56.

ST. MARY s: Kluding 2-1-1-8, Windisch 3-3-6-21, Sennish 5-1-2-15, McKenna 1-0-2, Marsinick 1-0-2, Ferber 4-0-8, Opfer 0-2-2-8, Schlett 0-1-1. Totals: 16-7-12-65.

Swanton 8 11 2 14 35

Rossford 34 15 20 10 79

SWANTON: Hilton 4-4-12, Gustafson 4-0-8, Michalkievicz 0-2-2, Worley 2-0-4, Peabody 2-1-0-7, Kneply 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-6-35.

ROSSFORD: Perry 1-2-1-9, Leahy 11-5-27, Ty. Kralovic 0-2-0-6, To. Kralovic 4-3-1-18, Goss 2-2-0-10, Hoover 2-0-4, Reitz 0-1-1, Clayton 1-0-2, Shumaker 1-0-2. Totals: 22-9-8-79.

Port Clinton 14 11 21 9 55

Woodmore 11 21 14 21 67

PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-2-0-6, Manbly 4-2-10, Colston 5-4-6-28, Fravel 1-1-0-5, Patrick 3-0-6. Totals: 13-5-8-55.

WOODMORE: Garver 8-2-18, Sandwisch 2-0-4, Avers 1-0-2, Schumacher 2-2-2-12, Fursell 2-0-4, Jacobsen 4-2-10, Donnell 3-0-6, Kuhlman 5-1-11. Totals: 27-2-7-67.

Northview 16 20 12 14 62

Bowsher 13 15 14 18 60

Northview: Simon 1-4-0-14, Yockey 6-0-12, Barnes 1-0-2, Northrup 5-8-18, Vizik 2-3-7, Krueger 1-0-2. Totals 17-5-13-62.

Bowsher: Davis 3-1-2-11, Bromlee 3-4-10, Neptune 0-1-0-3, Boiselle 0-1-1, Davis 2-2-6, Anderson 5-4-1-23, Kizer 1-0-2, Patterson 2-0-4. Totals 16-6-10-60.

Southview 19 13 12 16 60

Defiance 6 18 16 10 50

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 14, Borcherd 8, Pinckney 14, Joplin, 17, Gane 2, O Relly 2, Stichter 1, Trop 2. Totals: 60.

DEFIANCE: T. Keel 6, Nofziger 3, A. Keel 23, Gutman 1, Hammersmith 2, Parsons 2, Stapleton 6, Beverly 7. Totals: 50.

Waite 12 22 18 12 64

Maumee 8 16 8 15 47

WAITE: Butte 1-0-2, K. Harris 5-4-2-24, Bauer 1-0-2, D. Harris 3-0-6, Allen 2-1-5, Glover 8-2-18, Perrin 3-1-7. Totals: 23-4-6-64.

MAUMEE: Contat 2-0-4, Ja. Hall 1-3-0-11, Boyd 1-2-1-9, Rahmon 1-0-2, Barnum 6-2-14, Martin 0-2-2, Jo. Hall 1-4-6. Totals: 12-5-9-48.

Girls

City League

Bowsher 68, Defiance 58

Northview 61, Central 54

Waite 49, Notre Dame 45

St. Ursula at Cincinnati St. Ursula

Liberty Center 35, Scott 33

TAAC

Tiffin Calvert 61, Cardinal Stritch 52

Old Fort 58, Emmanuel Christian 23

NWOAL

Montpelier at Edgerton

Other NW Ohio

Oak Harbor 62, Port Clinton 34

McComb 58, Fort Jennings 56

Antwerp 44, Fayette 30

Waite 10 14 11 14 49

Notre Dame 16 13 6 10 45

WAITE: Combs 3-0-6, Jackson 1-1-3, Haynes 4-1-1-12, Perkins 3-0-6, Howard 4-3-11, McNeal 0-1-1, Gregory 3-4-10. Totals: 18-1-10-49.

NOTRE DAME: Litle 2-1-5, Clauda 1-0-2, Whitaker 2-4-8, Fought 3-0-6, Okonta 2-0-4, Adamski 3-0-6, Blanton 2-2-4-14. Totals: 15-2-9-45.

Northview 12 14 19 16 61

Central 9 8 24 13 54

NORTHVIEW: Sohasky 4-2-10, Small 4-1-9, Dobson 3-3-9, McCoy 1-0-2, Kelsey McCoy 0-1-1, Rentschler 2-1-5, 9-7-25. Totals: 23-0-15-61.

CENTRAL: Trenchik 1-0-2, Sujkowski 2-1-0-7, Sifuentes 2-3-7, Murnen 0-3-1-10, Calhoun 2-1-5, Pfahler 0-1-0-3, Brianna Jones 9-2-20. Totals: 16-5-7-54.

Scott 8 6 11 8 33

Liberty Center 4 15 7 9 35

Scott: Alexander 2-1-5, Pernell 3-1-0-9, Rison 1-2-4, Yancey 4-4-12, Matthews 1-0-2, Wyse 0-1-1. Totals 11-1-8-33.

Liberty Center: Bodenbender 4-0-8, Fitzsimmons 1-0-2, Gilson 1-0-2, Hoffman 0-1-2-5, Rohrs 3-2-8, Meister 2-1-1-8, Speith 1-0-2. Totals 12-2-5-35.

Bowsher 12 17 16 23 68

Defiance 11 11 20 16 58

Bowsher: G. Brown 3-4-5-23, Hudson 7-0-14, Carswell 9-1-2-23, T. Brown 3-2-8. Totals 22-5-9-68.

Defiance: Gonzales 2-0-4, Riedel 1-2-1-9, Lehman 5-2-0-16, Tolbert 7-1-3-20, Schrag 1-1-3, Hiellrich 3-0-6. Totals 12-5-4-58.

Old Fort 12 15 11 20 58

Emmanuel Christ. 8 3 6 6 23

Old Fort: Koebel 1-4-2-16, Kramer 0-1-0-3, Heck 1-5-7, Polyak 4-0-8, Stults 4-10-18, Adelsperger 2-2-6. Totals 12-5-19-58.

Emmanuel Christian: Cramer 1-4-6, Gagle 1-0-2, Anagnostu 2-1-5, Loomis 4-2-10. Totals 8-7-23.

Van Buren 14 13 8 21 56

Elmwood 6 14 9 4 33

Van Buren: Barnhisel 2-0-4, Adolph 6-1-13, Thornton 4-2-0-14, Dorsey 1-1-2-7, Faine 3-1-3-12, Grant 1-0-2, Colden 2-0-4. Totals 19-4-6-56.

Elmwood: Schwind 0-1-0-3, Auchmult 0-2-2, Rosendale 2-0-4, Bockbrader 1-0-2, Briggs 1-0-2, Heller 2-2-6, Reynolds 1-1-1-6, George 1-0-2. Totals 8-2-5-27.

Oak Harbor 17 7 20 18 62

Port Clinton 2 8 8 16 34

Oak Harbor: Lipstraw 5-1-2-15, Mauder 2-0-4, Scott 2-1-0-7, Carpenter 0-1-0-3, Hegemier 2-0-4, Lemon 1-3-5, Diefenthaler 5-0-10, Zurvalec 3-2-8, Miller 2-2-6. Totals 22-3-9-62.

Port Clinton: Collins 1-1-0-5, Buchanan 3-4-10, B. Day 5-1-11, M. Day 2-0-4, Kirkpatrick 0-2-2, Fisher 1-0-2. Totals 12-1-7-34.

Lakota 19 14 15 22 70

Bettsville 16 16 20 22 74

Lakota: Guerra 4-0-8, Smith 7-2-2-20, Wischman 2-1-1-8, Kelley 1-0-2, Paul 5-0-10, Hoffman 4-2-0-14, Winke 1-1-1-6, Chalfin 1-0-2. Totals 25-6-2-70.

Bettsville: Harrison 1-1-4-9, Sumi 5-2-6-22, Jones 0-1-1, Blausey 3-4-0-18, Miccigi 1-0-2, Hartsel 8-2-18, R. Hartsel 2-0-4. Totals 20-7-13-74.

Port Clinton 14 12 20 9 55

Woodmore 11 21 14 21 67

PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-2-0-6, Manly4-2-10, Colston 5-4-6-28, Fravel 1-1-0-5, Patrick 3-0-6. Totals: 13-7-8-55.

WOODMORE: Garver 8-2-18, Sandwisch 2-0-4, Avers 1-0-2, Schumacher 2-2-0-10, Fonsee 2-0-4, Jacobson 4-2-10, Donell 3-0-6, Kuhlman 5-3-13. Totals: 27-2-7-67.

prep wrestling

Army ROTC Start Strong Holiday Invitational

Team Results: Elmwood 609; Archbold 499; Grove City 554; Clay 511; Lake 330; Eastwood 324; Bowsher 316; Gibsonburg 301; Hopewell-Loudon 299; Fostoria 235; Tiffin Columbian 297; Stryker 147.

Most Valuable Wrestler (103-140 lbs.): Dandurand, Hopewell-Loudon.

Most Valuable Wrestler (145-Hwt): Tahey Elmwood.

Most Valuable Coach: Dave Lee, Elmwood.

Oak Harbor Invitational

Team Results: Oak Harbor 246; Maumee 235; Sandusky 195; St. Francis 186; Van Wert 166; Bryan 152; Cardinal Stritch 96; Rossford 89.5; Fremont Ross 56.5.

Individual Champions: 103-Bergman (OH); 112-Caston (San); 119-Stone (OH); 125-Hackworth (OH); 130-Blanchard (San); 135-Miller (OH); 140-Dietsch (SF); 145-Vallient (San); 152-Gladieux (CS); 160-Scott (Maumee); 171-Malernee (OH); 189-Noggle (Van Wert); 215-Rippke (Maumee); Hvy-Baker (San).

Southview Invitational

Team Results: Central Catholic 273; NApoleon 132.5; Lakewood St. Edward 126; Evergreen 118.5; Genoa 114.5; Start 114; McComb 113; Northview 92.5; Delphos Jefferson 89; Western Reserve 89; Southview 74; Woodward 65; Northwood 54; Toledo Christian 13; Libbey 5.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson- 215 lbs.

Individual Champions: 103-Smith-Heshley (CC); 112-Leedy (Start); 119-Cook (CC); 125-Lynch (Nap); 130-Duckett (CC); 135-Covarrubias (CC); 140-Beauch (CC); 145-Eltatawy (CC); 152-Suvak (LSE); 160-Martin (CC); 171-Brown (Nap); 189-Brubaker (Start); 215-Miller (DJ); 285-Cardone (CC).

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Kerry Wood on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a two-year contract and RHP Jairo Cuevas on a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with OF Norris Hopper on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES Agreed to terms with LHP Alan Embree on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with INF Freddie Bynum, INF Brad Eldred, INF Joel Guzman, INF Pete Orr, INF Matt Whitney, OF Ryan Langerhans, OF Jorge Padilla, RHP Bobby Brownlie, RHP Preston Larrison, RHP J.D. Martin, RHP Ryan Wagner and LHP Justin Jones on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Fired coach Maurice Cheeks. Named assistant general manager Tony DiLeo interim coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Placed LB Pierre Woods on injured reserve. Signed OL Dan Connolly from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed RB Louis Rankin from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Placed WR Arnaz Battle on injured reserve. Signed RB Thomas Clayton from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Recalled F Martins Karsums from Providence (AHL). Placed F Marco Sturm on injured reserve.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Activated D Tim Gleason from injured reserve. Assigned D Casey Borer to Albany (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE Assigned D Kyle Cumiskey to Lake Erie (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS Recalled D Brian Lee and F Ilya Zubov from Binghamton (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS Recalled F Lukas Kaspar from Worcester (AHL).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Baruch 73, St. Mary s, Md. 54

DeSales 71, Elizabethtown 65

Delaware 75, Ohio 66

Denison 62, Washington & Jefferson 59

Framingham St. 70, Brandeis 61

George Washington 78, Harvard 63

Georgetown 79, Memphis 70, OT

Hofstra 68, St. Francis, NY 52

Kean 60, Moravian 58

Lehman 65, Merchant Marine 60

Long Island U. 76, New Hampshire 72

Mass.-Dartmouth 65, S. Maine 46

Penn St. 61, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 56

Pitt.-Greensburg 71, Penn St. Behrend 68

Plymouth St. 91, W. Connecticut 76

Ramapo 84, John Jay 77

Rhode Island 77, Cent. Connecticut St. 69

Richard Stockton 92, Brooklyn 74

S. New Hampshire 71, Mercy, N.Y. 65

Scranton 91, Albright 74

Seton Hall 60, St. Peter s 46

St. Bonaventure 75, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Syracuse 79, Long Beach St. 55

Temple 88, Tennessee 72

Westfield St. 70, Houghton 54

Widener 80, Gettysburg 75

William Paterson 71, Old Westbury 54

MIDWEST

Akron 78, N. Carolina A&T 61

Briar Cliff 84, Midland Lutheran 72

Capital 81, John Carroll 75

Central 78, Crown, Minn. 39

Creighton 85, N. Colorado 66

Dakota St. 86, Peru St. 78

Davenport 73, Trine 64

Dayton 73, Coppin St. 56

Defiance 86, Manchester 72

Dordt 57, Doane 46

Dubuque 82, Martin Luther 79

E. Illinois 63, W. Illinois 56

E. Kentucky 71, Ball St. 58

Evansville 72, W. Kentucky 40

Findlay 68, Grand Valley St. 47

Franklin 92, Bluffton 81

Hastings 106, Sioux Falls 101

Hillsdale 79, Ferris St. 77

Hope 65, Marygrove 49

Lake Erie 59, Malone 52

Lakeland 84, Concordia, Ill. 79

Loyola of Chicago 52, UMKC 47

Marquette 69, IPFW 50

Massachusetts 61, Kansas 60

Miami (Ohio) 62, Valparaiso 50

Michigan 91, E. Michigan 60

Michigan St. 118, Alcorn St. 60

Missouri 75, Murray St. 64

Missouri St. 63, Cent. Arkansas 46

Mount Union 72, Heidelberg 59

Mount Vernon Nazarene 88, Kenyon 53

North Dakota at Jamestown, ppd.

Northwestern, Minn. 76, Augsburg 74

Notre Dame 74, Boston U. 67

Ohio Northern 76, Baldwin-Wallace 62

Ohio St. 54, Butler 51

Purdue 76, Indiana St. 62

Rio Grande 94, Ohio St.-Newark 70

Rose-Hulman 78, Mount St. Joseph 71

S. Dakota Tech 99, Grace, Neb. 73

Saint Louis 70, Samford 49

Xavier 76, Cincinnati 66

Wilmington, Ohio 66, Marietta 63

Wis.-Eau Claire 71, Wis.-La Crosse 66

Wis.-Oshkosh 64, Wis.-Stout 62

Wis.-Whitewater 82, Wis.-Superior 72

Wisconsin 77, Wis.-Green Bay 57

Wooster 74, Albion 66

SOUTH

Brescia 61, Berea 54

Charleston Southern 101, Covenant 49

Clemson 90, S. Carolina St. 63

Coastal Carolina 89, S. Virginia 59

Davidson 100, Chattanooga 95

ETSU 89, Appalachian St. 70

East Carolina 97, UNC Greensboro 53

Faulkner 73, William Carey 60

Flagler 81, Trinity, Fla. 48

Florida A&M 63, Kennesaw St. 58

Florida Atlantic 72, SE Louisiana 58

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Campbell 68

Florida St. 62, Georgia St. 57

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 77, Southeastern, Fla. 76

Kentucky 72, Indiana 54

LSU 87, Grambling St. 41

Louisiana-Lafayette 85, Louisiana College 58

Louisville 94, Austin Peay 75

Marshall 81, Texas-Arlington 68

McNeese St. 66, Louisiana-Monroe 57

Mississippi St. 79, South Alabama 60

N.C. State 74, Winston-Salem 46

Nicholls St. 64, Southern U. 58

North Carolina 100, Oral Roberts 84

Northwestern St. 85, LSU-Shreveport 64

Rust 92, Maryville, Tenn. 74

Towson 71, High Point 57

UNC Asheville 84, Catawba 67

VMI 113, Southern Wesleyan 94

Va. Commonwealth 77, Richmond 76

Virginia Union 70, Augusta St. 68

Virginia-Wise 80, Lincoln Memorial 63

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 90, Prairie View 63

Houston 92, MVSU 58

Howard Payne 73, Sul Ross St. 54

Lamar 85, Texas Tech 79

LeTourneau 89, Schreiner 57

New Orleans 77, Houston Baptist 73

Oklahoma 70, Utah 52

Sam Houston St. 69, Jarvis Christian 60

Texas 81, Texas St. 73

Texas Lutheran 63, E. Texas Baptist 61

FAR WEST

Air Force 71, Texas-Pan American 50

Denver 62, S. Dakota St. 58

New Mexico 103, Mississippi 70

Oregon St. 64, Nebraska 63

Pacific 73, Pepperdine 55

Saint Mary s, Calif. 67, San Diego St. 64

San Diego 64, Oregon 57

UCLA 72, DePaul 54

Wyoming 74, N. Iowa 65

TOURNAMENT

Drake Hy-Vee Classic

Third Place

N. Dakota St. 98, Georgia Southern 77

Minot State Tournament

Second Round

Minot St. 90, Rocky Mountain 85

Pete Thorn Tournament

Championship

Marian, Ind. 74, Wabash 62

Women

EAST

Albright 69, Gwynedd Mercy 56

American International 49, C.W. Post 48

Bloomfield 56, Chestnut Hill 39

Brooklyn 90, Old Westbury 89

Caldwell 70, Adelphi 61

Dartmouth 59, Stony Brook 47

DeSales 70, Messiah 64

Dominican, N.Y. 51, Georgian Court 33

E. Connecticut 66, Mass.-Boston 37

Gannon 69, Holy Family 63

Indiana 77, West Virginia 73

Lycoming 57, Kings, Pa. 54

Maine Maritime 50, Maine-Fort Kent 45

Marist 73, Boston U. 62

McDaniel 74, Haverford 49

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 53, Radford 46

Pitt.-Greensburg 79, Penn St. Behrend 64

Pittsburgh 85, W. Virginia St. 37

Quinnipiac 78, Wagner 52

Ramapo 51, John Jay 45

S. Maine 61, Mass.-Dartmouth 48

Salem St. 69, Clark U. 64

Seton Hall 66, St. Peter s 51

St. John s 65, Long Island U. 46

Susquehanna 78, Baptist Bible, Pa. 67

W. Connecticut 76, Plymouth St. 53

Westfield St. 78, Lasell 37

MIDWEST

Adrian 55, Trine 54

Albion 77, Calvin 75

Alma 61, Kalamazoo 56

Anderson, Ind. 66, Hanover 59

Ball St. 82, Indiana St. 63

Butler 86, Miami (Ohio) 81, 2OT

Capital 74, John Carroll 60

Central 75, Martin Luther 73

E. Illinois 90, IPFW 63

Franklin 76, Bluffton 74

Grand Valley St. 85, Findlay 74

Hillsdale 76, Ferris St. 61

Illinois St. 60, Wis.-Green Bay 49

Illinois Weslyn 64, Chicago 47

Kansas 59, Creighton 58, OT

Lakeland 57, Concordia, Ill. 49

Manchester 79, Defiance 67

Notre Dame 63, Valparaiso 55

Ohio Northern 67, Baldwin-Wallace 60

Purdue 82, Iona 65

South Dakota 87, St. Mary, Neb. 55

UMKC 69, N. Colorado 49

Wichita St. 73, Ark.-Pine Bluff 60

Wilmington, Ohio 72, Marietta 59

Wisconsin 67, Marquette 48

SOUTH

Austin Peay 74, SIU-Edwardsville 52

Charlotte 91, Charleston Southern 43

Chattanooga 82, Wofford 61

Delaware St. 46, Fairleigh Dickinson 35

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Campbell 46

Florida Southern 95, West Florida 91

Furman 77, Berry 45

Grambling St. 77, Centenary 63

Liberty 92, St. Paul s 68

Louisiana Tech 82, Sam Houston St. 59

Louisiana-Monroe 62, McNeese St. 54

Miami 72, Binghamton 37

Morgan St. 81, Fayetteville St. 54

North Carolina 95, Coastal Carolina 44

Ohio 67, Marshall 63

Southern Miss. 64, SE Missouri 47

Towson 56, Richmond 48

Troy 93, Spring Hill 45

UNC Asheville 84, Johnson C. Smith 78

UNC-Greensboro 50, Fordham 39

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 63, Samford 51

Stephen F.Austin 66, New Orleans 63

FAR WEST

BYU 61, Utah St. 60, 2OT

CS Bakersfield 78, San Jose St. 59

Denver 76, Florida Atlantic 66, OT

E. Washington 63, Pacific 58

Georgia Tech 74, Oregon 59

New Mexico 63, Texas Tech 54

Sacramento St. 53, UC Davis 45

Southern Cal 82, Montana St. 61

Stanford 100, Fresno St. 62

Utah 73, Santa Clara 53

Wyoming 68, N. Dakota St. 51



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.