Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 12/18/2008

Sports notes, bowling, prep basketball, prep wrestling

Sports notes

TICKETS: For the St. John s at Rogers game Friday will be on sale at St. John s today and tomorrow from 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. $6 for adults, $4 for students.

basketball school: Shooting Stars will be held Dec. 29-30 at New Bedford Academy from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Cost is $40. The school, for boys and girls in grades 5-8, is run by former UT women s basketball coach Mark Ehlen. Class size limited to 16. Call 419-297-1972 or visit www.ehlenhoops.com.

Bowling

Honor roll

300 Game

Brent Holdt, Forestview 241-202-300-743

Men 750+

Timothy Friesner, Forestview 781

Steve Kinney. Forestview 773

Dave Merritt, Southwyck 766

Bob Tice, Forestview 757

Carl Stevens, Forestview 756

Steve Theobold, Forestview 751

Women 650+

Gail Maison, Forestview 672

Prep basketball

Boys

City League

Tomorrow

Scott at Bowsher

Whitmer at Central

Start at Clay

Woodward at Libbey

St. John s at Rogers

Waite at St. Francis

Saturday

Rogers at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Start

FCI Academy at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Saturday

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Southview at Northview

Rossford at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Genoa at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

Tomorrow

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Danbury at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Holgate at Toledo Christian

Saturday

Bettsville at Danbury

NWOAL

Tonight

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Saturday

Holgate at Archbold

Defiance at Bryan

Delta at Hilltop

Tinora at Patrick Henry

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Saturday

Clyde at Margaretta

Perkins at Edison

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Old Fort at Bettsville

Carey at New Riegel

Mohawk at St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Seneca East at North Baltimore

Saturday

Upper Sandusky at Carey

St. Wendelin at Vanlue

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

Van Buren at New Riegel

Old Fort at Arcadia

McComb at Tiffin Calvert

Blanchard Valley

Tomorrow

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at Arlington

Hardin Northern at McComb

Leipsic at Pandora-Gilboa

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen

Leipsic at Miller City

Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath

Van Buren at New Riegel

Green Meadows Conf.

Tomorrow

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Continental at Fairview

Putnam County League

Tomorrow

Ottoville at Fort Jennings

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tonight

Edon at Stryker

Pettisville at Hilltop

Fayette at North Central

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Norwalk at Bellevue

Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf

Findlay at Sandusky

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Bible Believers at Monclova Christian

Napoleon at Lima Senior

Galion at Tiffin Columbian

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Britton-Macon at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Deerfield

Morenci at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Lenawee County AA

Tonight

AA Central at Erie Mason

Ida at Monroe SMCC

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Belleville at Monroe

Tomorrow

AA Pioneer at Bedford

Saturday

Airport at Bedford

Girls

Woodward 6 8 4 2 20

Scott 28 17 20 12 77

WOODWARD: Turner 2-0-4, Lane 1-1-3, Gray 0-1-1, Gary 0-1-3, McGarver 1-1-5, Roy 2-0-4, Totals: 6-2-2-20.

SCOTT: Alexander 8-11-20, Pernell 6-11-16, Rison 2-0-4, Yancey 6-0-12, Matthews 2-2-6, Wyse 3-3-9, Shears 1-0-2, Hague 1-0-2, Flunder 1-2-4, Toyer 1-0-2. Totals 31-2-9-77.

Rogers 10 14 18 11 53

Clay 21 22 17 15 75

ROGERS: White 4-5-13, McGee 3-1-0-9, Crosby 3-1-7, Savage 6-0-12, Whitely 3-0-6, Hickman 3-0-6. Totals: 22-1-6-53.

CLAY: Scharer 2-1-5, Achter 8-3-19, Agoston 10-3-23, Taylor 3-2-2-14, Laberdee 3-0-6, Bolla 3-0-6, Crawford 1-0-2. Totals: 30-2-9-75.

Bowsher 18 8 3 13 42

Waite 18 25 16 21 80

BOWSHER: Harris 1-0-2, G. Brown 4-0-8, Crayon 1-2-4, King 1-2-4, Hudson 4-1-9, T. Brown 5-1-11, Shubert 1-2-4. Totals 17-0-8-42.

WAITE: Combs 1-0-2, Hunt 2-1-3-10, Hamdan 0-1-1, Jackson 4-3-11, Haynes 3-0-6, Keaton 0-2-2, Perkins 3-3-9, Howard 9-2-20, McNeal 3-0-6, Gregory 5-3-13, Totals 30-1-17.

Whitmer 4 13 9 13 39

Southview 10 12 5 20 47

WHITMER: McVicker 0-1-1, Hoak 1-1-2-7, Jones 1-2-4, Ramirez 3-1-7, Pina 0-1-2-5, Anderson 1-0-2, Campbell 2-3-7, Ortman 2-2-6. Totals: 10-2-13-39.

SOUTHVIEW: Rowe 2-2-6, Gaston 3-0-6, Adams 1-0-2, Vermilya 2-3-0-13, Scott 1-4-6, Hall 3-5-11, O Reilly 1-1-3. Totals: 13-3-12-47.

Start 20 8 17 14 59

Libbey 7 7 6 14 34

START: Kynard 3-1-1-10, Jackson 2-5-9, Williams 4-1-9, Richardson 6-0-12, Bishop 8-3-19. Totals 23-1-10-59.

LIBBEY: Allen 8-2-18, McIntyre 1-2-8, Jackson 0-1-1, Haynes 1-0-3, Perkins 0-4-4. Totals 9-3-7-34.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Saturday

St. Ursula at Central

Libbey at Hughes Center

Scott at Dayton Meadowvale

Waite at Columbus Africentric

Sunday

Waite at Dublin Coffman

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Rossford at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Southview at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Saturday

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Otsego

TAAC

Tonight

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Saturday

Danbury at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Stritch

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Hicksville at Montpelier

Friday

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Archbold at Evergreen

Swanton at Patrick Henry

Michigan

Tonight

Ann Arbor Central Academy at Erie-Mason

Tomorrow

Bedford at Pioneer

Lenawee Christian at Whiteford

PREP WRESTLING

N. BALTIMORE 43, LAKE 30: 103-double forfeit; 112-Carles (NB) m.d. Carr, 16-4; 119-Meggit (NB) p. Wilkes, 3:30; 125-Gillen (NB) p. Conine, 5:21; 130-Galbraith (NB) by forfeit; 135-Kyle Lauck (NB) p. Guerra, 3:56; 140-Espinoza (L) p. Kurt Lauck, 1:20; 145-Sample (L) p. Solarik, 4:34; 152-Large (L) p. McCarty, :55; 160-Spencer (NB) d. Sharpe, 9-4; 171-Socie (L) p. Stewart, 1:53; 189-Waaland (NB) by forfeit; 215-Rister (NB) p. Brown, 1:10; 285-Cox (L) d. Findley.

BEDFORD 49, WAITE 25: 103 Allison (B) won by Void; 112 Saunders (Wa) Pin Schneider (B) 1:50; 119 Fox (B) Dec Amenta (Wa) 2-1; 125 Conine (Wa) Pin Long (B); 130 Gibbs (B) Pin Enright (Wa) 2:18; 135 Wilson (Wa) Pin Gill (B) 3:09; 140 Osborne (B) won by Void; 145 Cloyne (Wa) Mdec K Pavlika 9-1; 152 Hudson (B) won by Void; 160 Romijn (B) Mdec Derr (Wa) 14-6; 171 Kohlhofer (B) Won By Void; 189 Wolniewicz (B) won by Void; 215 Benton (Wa) Dec Whitenburg (B) OT 2-1; 285 Cole (B) Pin Griffin (Wa) 1:51.

Bedford 50, Whitmer 24: 103 Allison (B) Pin Smith (WI) 1:26; 112 Malkuian (Wi) Pin Schneider (B); 119 Dutkiewicz (Wi) Dec Regnier (B) 8-2; 125 Opial (Wi) Pin Long (B) 4:44; 130 Gibbs (B) TFall Mazzurco (Wi); 135 King (Wi) Pin Gill (B) ; 140 Osborne (B) Dec Sandlin (Wi) 7-5; 145 Pavlika (B) won by Void; 152 Hudson (B) Pin Johns (Wi) 1:50; 160 Romijn (B) Pin Ellis (Wi) :32; 171 Kohnhofer (B) Pin Stockman (Wi) :29; 189 Whitenburg (B) Pin LaPoint (Wi) 1:22; 215 Compton (W) Dec Draper (B) 5-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.