Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/21/2008

Pro football, auto racing, golf

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

Injury Report

TODAY

ARIZONA CARDINALS at NEW ENGLAND

PATRIOTS CARDINALS: OUT: LB Clark

Haggans (foot), DE Travis LaBoy (ankle).

QUESTIONABLE: RB J.J. Arrington (knee),

WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), WR Early

Doucet (hamstring), WR Sean Morey (shoulder),

LB Pago Togafau (knee), S Adrian Wilson

(toe). PATRIOTS: OUT: LB Tedy Bruschi

(knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Gary Guyton

(ankle), CB Ellis Hobbs (shoulder), T Mark Le-

Voir (ankle), T Matt Light (shoulder), LB Vince

Redd (ankle), S James Sanders (abdomen),

S Raymond Ventrone (ankle). PROBABLE:

CB Lewis Sanders (shoulder), DE Ty Warren

(groin), WR Kelley Washington (thigh), DT

Vince Wilfork (shoulder).

ATLANTA FALCONS at MINNESOTA

VIKINGS FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE:

DE John Abraham (thigh, shoulder), T Sam

Baker (hip, back), WR Brian Finneran (calf),

DT Grady Jackson (knee), RB Ovie Mughelli

(hamstring), T Todd Weiner (knee). VIKINGS:

OUT: DT Pat Williams (shoulder). DOUBTFUL:

T Artis Hicks (elbow), WR Darius Reynaud

(foot). QUESTIONABLE: DE Jared Allen

(knee), QB Gus Frerotte (back). PROBABLE:

RB Adrian Peterson (ankle), DE Brian Robison

(knee).

BUFFALO BILLS at DENVER BRONCOS

BILLS: OUT: WR James Hardy (knee), LB

Teddy Lehman (groin). DOUBTFUL: CB Jabari

Greer (knee). QUESTIONABLE: QB Trent Edwards

(groin), CB Dustin Fox (groin), RB Marshawn

Lynch (shoulder), WR Roscoe Parrish

(knee), T Jason Peters (knee). BRONCOS:

QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (groin),

T Ryan Clady (ankle), S Vernon Fox (concussion),

G Chris Kuper (hand), LB Spencer

Larsen (groin), WR Brandon Stokley (foot).

PROBABLE: CB Josh Bell (thigh), LB Mario

Haggan (knee), S Marquand Manuel (hamstring),

WR Brandon Marshall (hip, thigh),

S Marlon McCree (ankle), CB Karl Paymah

(groin), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee, knee),

LB D.J. Williams (knee, shoulder), RB Selvin

Young (groin).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at CLEVELAND

BROWNS BENGALS: OUT: T Levi Jones

(hamstring), QB Carson Palmer (right elbow).

QUESTIONABLE: RB Kenny Watson (hamstring).

PROBABLE: T Stacy Andrews (illness),

T Anthony Collins (knee), S Mike Doss

(not injury related), C Eric Ghiaciuc (illness),

WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hand), LB Rashad

Jeanty (shin), WR Chad Johnson (hamstring),

CB David Jones (knee), S Chinedum Ndukwe

(foot), RB Chris Perry (groin), TE Ben Utecht

(foot), G Bobbie Williams (toe). BROWNS:

OUT: TE Kellen Winslow (ankle). DOUBTFUL:

DT Shaun Smith (calf), LB Leon Williams

(knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs

(back), RB Jerome Harrison (ribs), DT Shaun

Rogers (neck), G Eric Steinbach (back), RB

Lawrence Vickers (ankle), DE Corey Williams

(shoulder), P Dave Zastudil (right knee).

HOUSTON TEXANS at OAKLAND RAIDERS

TEXANS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Xavier

Adibi (groin). PROBABLE: TE Clark Harris

(illness), DE Jesse Nading (knee), G Chester

Pitts (ankle). RAIDERS: OUT: LB Ricky Brown

(groin). DOUBTFUL: WR Ronald Curry (toe),

WR Ashley Lelie (calf). QUESTIONABLE:

RB Luke Lawton (concussion). PROBABLE:

DT Tommy Kelly (knee), TE Zach Miller

(shoulder).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at KANSAS CITY

CHIEFS DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: LB

Channing Crowder (knee). PROBABLE: CB

Jason Allen (hand). CHIEFS: OUT: LB Donnie

Edwards (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE

Alfonso Boone (thigh), CB Maurice Leggett

(shoulder). PROBABLE: C Rudy Niswanger

(knee).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at DETROIT

LIONS SAINTS: OUT: DT Kendrick Clancy

(hamstring). PROBABLE: T Jammal Brown

(ankle), RB Deuce McAllister (knee). LIONS:

DOUBTFUL: QB Daunte Culpepper (right

shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Leigh Bodden

(groin), G Edwin Mulitalo (ankle), RB

Kevin Smith (ankle), DE Dewayne White (calf).

PROBABLE: DT Chuck Darby (calf), TE Casey

Fitzsimmons (illness).

NEW YORK JETS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS

JETS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Barton

(knee), WR Laveranues Coles (thigh), LB David

Harris (groin), T Wayne Hunter (shoulder),

DT Kris Jenkins (hip), WR Brad Smith (head),

LB Bryan Thomas (shoulder). PROBABLE:

WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), G Brandon

Moore (ankle), LB Jason Trusnik (knee). SEAHAWKS:

DOUBTFUL: LB LeRoy Hill (neck),

T Sean Locklear (toes). QUESTIONABLE: CB

Jordan Babineaux (concussion), QB Matt

Hasselbeck (back), LB D.D. Lewis (shin), WR

Koren Robinson (knee).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at WASHINGTON

REDSKINS EAGLES: OUT: G Shawn

Andrews (back), WR Hank Baskett (knee).

DOUBTFUL: WR Kevin Curtis (calf). QUESTIONABLE:

G Todd Herremans (shoulder,

ankle). PROBABLE: LB Stewart Bradley

(groin, back), RB Correll Buckhalter (knee),

S Brian Dawkins (back), S Quintin Demps

(groin), T Jon Runyan (knee), RB Brian Westbrook

(knee). REDSKINS: DOUBTFUL: T Jon

Jansen (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Kedric

Golston (ankle), DT Cornelius Griffi n (shoulder,

abdomen), RB Clinton Portis (back), LB

Marcus Washington (ankle). PROBABLE:

LB London Fletcher (foot), S Chris Horton

(shoulder), G Pete Kendall (knee), WR Santana

Moss (concussion).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at TENNESSEE

TITANS STEELERS: OUT: T Marvel Smith

(back). QUESTIONABLE: DE Brett Keisel

(knee). PROBABLE: S Ryan Clark (foot), LB

James Harrison (foot), S Troy Polamalu (foot),

LB LaMarr Woodley (knee). TITANS: OUT: DT

Albert Haynesworth (knee), DE Kyle Vanden

Bosch (groin), CB Cary Williams (quadricep).

PROBABLE: CB Chris Carr (illness), DE Jevon

Kearse (groin), LB David Thornton (hip).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at TAMPA BAY

BUCCANEERS CHARGERS: OUT: WR

Malcom Floyd (lung). DOUBTFUL: LB Anthony

Waters (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB

Stephen Cooper (knee), C Nick Hardwick

(concussion), S Clinton Hart (shoulder), WR

Vincent Jackson (concussion), CB Quentin

Jammer (illness), RB Mike Tolbert (shoulder).

BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: DE Gaines

Adams (ankle), LB Derrick Brooks (ribs), QB

Jeff Garcia (calf), DT Jovan Haye (knee), DT

Chris Hovan (knee), DE Greg White (shoulder),

G Jeremy Zuttah (ankle). PROBABLE: P

Josh Bidwell (illness).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at ST. LOUIS

RAMS 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Ahmad

Brooks (back), RB Frank Gore (ankle), G

Adam Snyder (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Ronald

Fields (foot), S Michael Lewis (abdomen),

WR Josh Morgan (head), S Mark Roman

(head), CB Allen Rossum (ankle), T Joe Staley

(ankle). RAMS: PROBABLE: CB Ron Bartell

(back), G Jacob Bell (hamstring), K Josh

Brown (right groin), CB Jason Craft (back),

DT La Roi Glover (knee).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at NEW YORK

GIANTS PANTHERS: OUT: WR Kenneth

Moore (hamstring), G Keydrick Vincent

(groin). DOUBTFUL: DE Hilee Taylor (calf).

QUESTIONABLE: DT Gary Gibson (hand),

DT Ma ake Kemoeatu (ankle). PROBABLE:

LB Jon Beason (illness). GIANTS: OUT: LB

Gerris Wilkinson (knee). QUESTIONABLE:

WR Domenik Hixon (ankle, foot), RB Brandon

Jacobs (knee), WR Sinorice Moss (calf), DT

Fred Robbins (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Ahmad

Bradshaw (neck), T Kareem McKenzie

(back), S Kenny Phillips (concussion), G Rich

Seubert (illness), DE Justin Tuck (lower leg),

RB Derrick Ward (ankle).

TOMORROW

GREEN BAY PACKERS at CHICAGO

BEARS PACKERS: OUT: DT Justin Harrell

(hip, back). QUESTIONABLE: RB Korey Hall

(knee), RB Brandon Jackson (wrist). PROBABLE:

T Chad Clifton (thumbs, knees), CB

Al Harris (shoulder), TE Tory Humphrey

(concussion), CB Charles Woodson (toe).

BEARS: OUT: RB Jason McKie (quadricep).

QUESTIONABLE: WR Marty Booker (ribs),

RB Matt Fort

De (toe). PROBABLE: DT Tommie Harris

(knee).

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Rivers, S.D. 427 276 3515 28 11

Pennington, Mia. 412 273 3218 14 6

Schaub, Hou. 308 205 2460 13 9

Manning, Ind. 514 335 3543 23 12

Cutler, Den. 522 326 3851 24 15

Cassel, N.E. 472 301 3270 18 11

Favre, NY-J 451 305 3052 21 17

Edwards, Buf. 324 214 2378 10 10

Garrard, Jac. 469 293 3164 13 10

Roethlisberger, Pit. 416 247 2862 15 12

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Jones, NY-J 263 1222 4.6 59t 13

C. Johnson, Ten. 235 1159 4.9 66t 8

Slaton, Hou. 230 1124 4.9 71t 8

Lynch, Buf. 239 1002 4.2 50 7

Tomlinson, S.D. 257 924 3.6 41t 8

Lewis, Cle. 240 832 3.5 29 4

R. Brown, Mia. 195 827 4.2 62t 10

Fargas, Oak. 190 749 3.9 42 1

L. Johnson, K.C. 171 748 4.4 65 4

White, Ten. 178 700 3.9 80t 14

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

A. Johnson, Hou. 103 1408 13.7 65 6

Welker, N.E. 102 1071 10.5 64 2

Houshmndzadeh, Cin. 92 904 9.8 46 4

Marshall, Den. 88 1081 12.3 47 6

Gonzalez, K.C. 84 941 11.2 35 8

Royal, Den. 75 847 11.3 93t 5

Wayne, Ind. 74 1022 13.8 65t 5

Bowe, K.C. 73 891 12.2 36 7

D. Mason, Bal. 68 894 13.1 54 4

Ward, Pit. 68 864 12.7 49 6

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, Oak. 80 3903 70 48.8

Kern, Den. 44 2066 64 47.0

Scifres, S.D. 46 2111 67 45.9

Zastudil, Cle. 64 2875 65 44.9

Koch, Bal. 75 3363 74 44.8

H. Smith, Ind. 49 2187 64 44.6

Colquitt, K.C. 63 2796 73 44.4

Moorman, Buf. 52 2306 63 44.3

Fields, Mia. 67 2955 71 44.1

Hanson, N.E. 43 1867 70 43.4

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Parrish, Buf. 21 322 15.3 63t 1

Jones, Hou. 28 340 12.1 73t 2

Higgins, Oak. 38 423 11.1 93t 2

Bess, Mia. 19 206 10.8 27 0

Washington, NY-J 28 299 10.7 37 0

Sproles, S.D. 18 188 10.4 28 0

Carr, Ten. 29 300 10.3 44 0

Welker, N.E. 19 181 9.5 44 0

Cribbs, Cle. 24 210 8.8 32 0

Chatman, Cin. 21 158 7.5 34 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

McKelvin, Buf. 47 1375 29.3 98t 1

Hobbs, N.E. 44 1266 28.8 95t 1

Carr, Ten. 33 904 27.4 52 0

Washington, NY-J 40 1068 26.7 94 1

Royal, Den. 23 600 26.1 95 0

Cribbs, Cle. 40 1033 25.8 92t 1

Sproles, S.D. 45 1153 25.6 103t 1

J. Miller, Oak. 25 634 25.4 92t 2

Witherspoon, Jac. 42 1033 24.6 51 0

Savage, K.C. 26 633 24.3 59 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jones, NY-J 15 13 2 0 90

Jones-Drew, Jac. 14 12 2 0 84

White, Ten. 14 14 0 0 84

R. Brown, Mia. 10 10 0 0 60

Moss, N.E. 10 0 10 0 60

C. Johnson, Ten. 9 8 1 0 54

Slaton, Hou. 9 8 1 0 54

Tomlinson, S.D. 9 8 1 0 54

Rhodes, Ind. 8 6 2 0 50

Washington, NY-J 8 5 2 1 50

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, N.E. 34-34 30-33 50 124

Bironas, Ten. 36-36 28-31 51 120

Lindell, Buf. 31-31 27-34 53 112

Dawson, Cle. 18-18 30-35 56 108

Reed, Pit. 30-31 26-29 53 108

K. Brown, Hou. 32-32 25-29 50 107

Kaeding, S.D. 34-34 24-29 49 106

Feely, NY-J 39-39 22-26 55 105

Prater, Den. 36-36 22-30 56 102

Stover, Bal. 35-35 21-26 47 98

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Romo, Dal. 366 231 3013 24 11

Warner, Ariz 550 376 4290 26 13

Garcia, T.B. 309 206 2223 10 3

Brees, N.O. 546 353 4332 28 16

S. Hill, S.F. 224 142 1585 10 4

Rodgers, G.B. 466 296 3470 23 12

Ryan, Atl. 389 242 3146 14 9

McNabb, Phi. 504 307 3511 21 11

Manning, NY-G 433 261 2938 20 10

J. Campbell, Was. 443 279 2945 12 6

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Peterson, Min. 320 1581 4.9 59 9

Turner, Atl. 332 1421 4.3 66t 15

Portis, Was. 291 1337 4.6 31 7

Williams, Car. 224 1229 5.5 69t 14

Forte, Chi. 280 1115 4.0 50t 7

Grant, G.B. 268 1036 3.9 57 4

Jacobs, NY-G 195 1002 5.1 44 12

Gore, S.F. 229 978 4.3 41t 6

Barber, Dal. 233 872 3.7 35 7

Westbrook, Phi. 208 841 4.0 39t 9

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Boldin, Ariz 89 1038 11.7 79t 11

Fitzgerald, Ariz 88 1200 13.6 75 9

White, Atl. 82 1310 16.0 70t 6

A. Bryant, T.B. 74 1044 14.1 52 6

Cooley, Was. 73 764 10.5 28 1

Breaston, Ariz 71 909 12.8 58 2

St. Smith, Car. 70 1240 17.7 65t 6

Jennings, G.B. 69 1153 16.7 63 8

Witten, Dal. 69 815 11.8 42 3

Moss, Was. 68 948 13.9 67t 6

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

D. Jones, St.L 70 3514 68 50.2

Kluwe, Min. 68 3239 62 47.6

Lee, S.F. 58 2732 82 47.1

Ryan, Sea. 69 3192 63 46.3

Baker, Car. 66 2972 63 45.0

Bidwell, T.B. 69 3082 64 44.7

Harris, Det. 79 3503 66 44.3

Feagles, NY-G 55 2418 61 44.0

Rocca, Phi. 66 2888 65 43.8

Paulescu, Dal. 41 1729 70 42.2

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

C. Smith, T.B. 20 300 15.0 70t 1

Bush, N.O. 20 270 13.5 71t 3

Blackmon, G.B. 31 371 12.0 76t 2

Jones, Car. 36 422 11.7 55 0

Forsett, Sea. 24 242 10.1 29 0

Hixon, NY-G 24 242 10.1 50 0

D. Jackson, Phi. 47 409 8.7 68t 1

Breaston, Ariz 31 216 7.0 25 0

Jennings, Atl.-Det. 24 151 6.3 37 0

Randle El, Was. 34 208 6.1 21 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Manning, Chi. 26 766 29.5 83t 1

Rossum, S.F. 40 1093 27.3 104t 1

C. Smith, T.B. 26 709 27.3 97t 1

Demps, Phi. 49 1274 26.0 100t 1

Arrington, Ariz 34 873 25.7 93t 1

P. Thomas, N.O. 31 793 25.6 88 0

Cartwright, Was. 45 1144 25.4 87 0

Wilson, Sea. 62 1565 25.2 61 0

Stanley, St.L 25 620 24.8 75 0

Jones, Car. 30 733 24.4 59 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Williams, Car. 16 14 2 0 98

Turner, Atl. 15 15 0 0 90

Westbrook, Phi. 14 9 5 0 84

Jacobs, NY-G 12 12 0 0 72

Boldin, Ariz 11 0 11 0 66

Forte, Chi. 11 7 4 0 66

P. Thomas, N.O. 11 8 3 0 66

C. Johnson, Det. 10 0 10 0 62

Hightower, Ariz 10 10 0 0 60

Barber, Dal. 9 7 2 0 54

Bush, N.O. 9 2 4 3 54

Fitzgerald, Ariz 9 0 9 0 54

Owens, Dal. 9 0 9 0 54

Peterson, Min. 9 9 0 0 54

Stewart, Car. 9 9 0 0 54

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Akers, Phi. 40-40 29-35 51 127

Carney, NY-G 35-35 29-31 48 122

M. Bryant, T.B. 29-30 30-36 49 119

Elam, Atl. 35-35 27-29 50 116

Crosby, G.B. 40-40 25-29 53 115

Longwell, Min. 36-36 26-31 54 114

Kasay, Car. 39-39 24-25 50 111

Rackers, Ariz 39-39 23-26 54 108

Nedney, S.F. 29-29 26-29 53 107

Gould, Chi. 36-36 23-26 48 105

AUTO RACING

Rumble in the Seagate Centre

NATIONAL MIDGETS

Feature (60 laps) -- 1. Jon Stanbrough; 2.

Billy Wease; 3. Ken Schrader.

WINGED OUTLAW MODIFIED MIDGETS

Feature (40 laps) -- 1. John Ivy; 2. David

Williams.

GOLF

Chevron World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Par: 72

Third Round

Anthony Kim 71-70-67 208

Jim Furyk 68-71-70 209

Vijay Singh 71-72-67 210

Steve Stricker 71-71-68 210

Camilo Villegas 74-67-69 210

Hunter Mahan 71-72-70 213

Fred Couples 73-69-72 214

K.J. Choi 70-71-73 214

Paul Casey 74-72-69 215

Boo Weekley 70-73-72 215

Ben Curtis 72-73-72 217

Mike Weir 78-71-70 219

Kenny Perry 73-72-75 220

Stephen Ames 78-71-73 222

Luke Donald 73-75-74 222

Justin Leonard 75-75-73 223

LOCAL HOCKEY

Junior A

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 3, CHICAGO 2, OT

TC: Kolb 2, Cramer. C: Cihak, Cobb.

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Placed G Keydrick

Vincent on injured reserve. Signed DT

Nick Hayden from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Placed OL Sean

Locklear on injured reserve. Signed S Jamar

Adams from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS Recalled C Andrew

Ebbett from Iowa (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Recalled D

Randy Jones and F Jonathon Kalinski from

Philadelphia (AHL).

COLLEGE

IOWA STATE Named Paul Rhoads football

coach and signed him to a fi ve-year

contract.

NOTES

BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT: The

Sandusky County YMCA in Fremont will be

hosting two basketball tournaments. The fi rst

tournament is on March 6-8 for fi fth grade

boys. The second is on March 20-22 for sixth

grade boys. Each tournament is limited to the

fi rst eight teams to register. Cost is $110 per

team for three guaranteed games. Call Steve

Walker 419-334-9622.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

National

FCS Championship

Friday

At Chattanooga, Tenn.

Richmond 24, Montana 7

Division III Championship

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Yesterday

At Salem, Va.

Mount Union 31, Wisconsin-Whitewater

26

NAIA Championship

Yesterday

At Rome, Ga.

Sioux Falls 23, Carroll, Mont. 7

Bowl Schedule

YESTERDAY

EagleBank Bowl

At Washington

Payout: $750,000

Wake Forest 29, Navy 19

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Payout: $750,000

Colorado State 40, Fresno State 35

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Payout: $1 million

South Florida 41, Memphis 14

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $1 million

Arizona 31, BYU 21

Wake Forest 0 7 7 15 29

Navy 10 3 0 6 19

Navy FG Harmon 40, 10:14.

Navy R.King 50 fumble return (Harmon

kick), 7:51.

Navy FG Harmon 47, 12:32.

Wake Adams 4 run (Swank kick), :36.

Wake Adams 5 run (Swank kick), 5:50.

Navy Kaheaku-Enhada 2 run (pass failed),

12:30.

Wake Wooster 8 pass from Skinner

(Brown pass from Skinner), 7:52.

Wake Belton 35 run (Swank kick), :54.

A 28,777.

TEAM STATS

Wake Navy

First downs 18 12

Rushes-yards 48-239 48-221

Passing 166 32

Comp-Att-Int 11-11-0 2-7-1

Return Yards 25 1

Punts-Avg. 4-40.3 3-42.3

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 6-55 3-20

Time of Possession 30:07 29:53

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Wake Forest, K.Harris 24-136,

Belton 5-46, Skinner 7-29, Adams 7-13,

Rinfrette 3-12, A.Smith 1-4, Team 1-(minus

1). Navy, Kaheaku-Enhada 15-83, S.White

14-71, Kettani 14-50, Doyle 1-10, Shinego

3-5, Dobbs 1-2.

PASSING Wake Forest, Skinner 11-11-0-

166. Navy, Kaheaku-Enhada 2-7-1-32.

RECEIVING Wake Forest, Boldin 4-66,

Brinkman 2-51, K.Harris 2-36, Wooster 1-8,

Mars.Williams 1-7, Belton 1-(minus 2). Navy,

Barnes 2-32.

Colorado St. 10 10 0 20 40

Fresno St. 14 7 7 7 35

Fre Miller 1 run (Goessling kick), 11:46.

CSU Stucker 18 run (J.Smith kick), 9:37.

Fre A.Harding 2 run (Goessling kick), 6:35.

CSU FG J.Smith 29, 2:57.

CSU FG J.Smith 22, 5:50.

Fre Miller 69 run (Goessling kick), 4:26.

CSU Sperry 22 pass from Farris (J.Smith

kick), :02.

Fre A.Harding 2 run (Goessling kick), 8:31.

CSU G.Johnson 1 run (run failed), 9:45.

CSU Greer 69 pass from Farris (J.Smith

kick), 7:00.

CSU G.Johnson 77 run (J.Smith kick),

1:46.

Fre Skidmore 7 pass from Brandstater

(Goessling kick), :55.

A 24,735.

TEAM STATS

CSU Fre

First downs 22 20

Rushes-yards 39-362 39-248

Passing 257 186

Comp-Att-Int 17-30-1 13-23-1

Return Yards 15 27

Punts-Avg. 2-42.0 5-43.4

Fumbles-Lost 3-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-60 3-25

Time of Possession 31:49 28:11

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Colorado St., G.Johnson 27-

285, Morton 3-41, Stucker 1-18, Mosure 2-17,

Bell 2-6, Farris 3-(minus 1), Team 1-(minus 4).

Fresno St., A.Harding 18-120, Miller 13-113,

Mathews 4-13, Wylie 1-6, Brandstater 2-4,

West 1-(minus 8).

PASSING Colorado St., Farris 17-29-1-

257, Borcky 0-1-0-0. Fresno St., Brandstater

13-23-1-186.

RECEIVING Colorado St., G.Johnson

5-90, Pauga 4-36, Morton 3-29, Greer 1-69,

Sperry 1-22, Gardner 1-6, Liggett 1-3, Mosure

1-2. Fresno St., Ajirotutu 3-81, B.Pascoe 3-

39, Marl.Moore 3-25, Evans 1-28, A.Harding

1-8, Skidmore 1-7, Wylie 1-(minus 2).

Memphis 7 7 0 0 14

South Florida 14 10 10 7 41

USF Johnson 26 pass from Grothe (Bonani

kick), 13:58.

USF B.Williams 3 run (Bonani kick), 4:28.

Mem A.Hall 3 run (Reagan kick), 2:09.

USF FG Bonani 23, 11:18.

USF Busbee 13 pass from Grothe (Bonani

kick), 4:15.

Mem Calhoun 2 pass from A.Hall (Reagan

kick), :08.

USF FG Bonani 37, 8:36.

USF Bogan 24 pass from Grothe (Bonani

kick), 1:50.

USF Plancher 2 run (Bonani kick), 12:40.

A 25,205.

TEAM STATS

Mem USF

First downs 15 29

Rushes-yards 30-66 49-232

Passing 172 264

Comp-Att-Int 18-35-0 20-30-0

Return Yards 0 29

Punts-Avg. 8-42.1 2-36.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 3-25 7-70

Time of Possession 25:16 34:44

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Memphis, Steele 12-48, Ross

7-11, A.Hall 3-6, Williams 1-2, Robinzine 1-1,

C.Jones 2-1, Toney 4-(minus 3). South Florida,

Grothe 15-83, Ford 8-34, Plancher 7-31,

J.Taylor 4-30, Gregory 6-21, B.Williams 6-18,

Johnson 1-11, Love 1-5, Team 1-(minus 1).

PASSING Memphis, A.Hall 15-31-0-154,

Toney 3-3-0-18, Black 0-1-0-0. South Florida,

Grothe 17-24-0-236, Gregory 2-5-0-14,

T.Wilson 1-1-0-14.

RECEIVING Memphis, Calhoun 6-39,

Black 4-23, Onarheim 3-15, Singleton 2-32,

Steele 1-49, Ross 1-14, Williams 1-0. South

Florida, Mitchell 4-60, Johnson 4-40, Bogan

3-51, Busbee 2-34, B.Williams 2-21, Hester

1-22, Grothe 1-14, Hill 1-11, M.Edwards 1-8,

Richardson 1-3.

TONIGHT

New Orleans Bowl

Payout: $325,000

Troy (8-4) vs. Southern Mississippi (6-6), 8

p.m. (ESPN2)

TUESDAY, DEC. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

Boise State (12-0) vs. TCU (10-2), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

Hawaii (7-6) vs. Notre Dame (6-6), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

FRIDAY, DEC. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Florida Atlantic vs. Central Michigan (8-4),

7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

SATURDAY, DEC. 27

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $1 million

North Carolina (8-4) vs. West Virginia (8-4),

1 p.m. (ESPN)

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $2.125 million

Florida State (8-4) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 4:

30 p.m. (ESPN)

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: ACC: $750,000; Pac-10:

$850,000

California (8-4) vs. Miami (7-5), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

SUNDAY, DEC. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.1 million

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Northern Illinois

(6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, DEC. 29

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

Rutgers (7-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-6),

3 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.25 million

Northwestern (9-3) vs. Missouri (9-4), 8

p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (7-5) vs. Maryland (7-5), 4:30 p.m.

(ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.3 million

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Oregon (9-3), 8

p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rice (9-3) vs. Western Michigan (9-3), 8

p.m. (NFLN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 31

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Houston (7-5) vs. Air Force (8-4), Noon

(ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Oregon State (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (9-3), 2

p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

Vanderbilt (6-6) vs. Boston College (9-4), 3:

30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Kansas (7-5) vs. Minnesota (7-5), 5:30

p.m. (NFLN)

Chick-fi l-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $3 million

LSU (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (9-3), 7:30

p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $3.2 million

Iowa (8-4) vs. South Carolina (7-5), 11

a.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $4.25 million

Georgia (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 1

p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $2.5 million

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Clemson (7-5), 1 p.m.

(CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $17 million

Southern Cal (11-1) vs. Penn State (11-1),

5 p.m. (ABC)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Cincinnati (11-2) vs. Virginia Tech (9-4), 8

p.m. (FOX)

FRIDAY, JAN. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Texas Tech (11-1) vs. Mississippi (8-4), 2

p.m. (FOX)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.8 million

Kentucky (6-6) vs. East Carolina (9-4), 5

p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

Utah (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m.

(FOX)

SATURDAY, JAN. 3

International Bowl

At Toronto

Payout: $750,000

Connecticut (7-5) vs. Buffalo (8-5), Noon

(ESPN2)

MONDAY, JAN. 5

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Texas (11-1) vs. Ohio State (10-2), 8:30

p.m. (FOX)

TUESDAY, JAN. 6

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Tulsa (10-3) vs. Ball State (12-1), 8 p.m.

(ESPN)

THURSDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Florida (12-1) vs. Oklahoma (12-1), 8

p.m. (FOX)

LOCAL BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: Whitmer 3-0, St. John s Blue

3-0, St. John s Gold 3-0, Notre Dame 2-1,

Northview 2-1, St. Francis Red 2-1, Rogers

1-2, Clay 1-2, Bowsher 1-2, Start 0-3, Central

Catholic 0-3.

Boys High Series: Scott (Whit) 246-255-

224-725; Ruch (Whit) 214-234-232-680;

Easton (Nv) 192-248-235-675; Myers (SF)

254-238-180-672; Rieger (Nv) 215-184-

262-661.

Girls High Series: Hansen (Clay) 189-163-

171-523; Crossen (ND) 156-178-181-515;

Dandar (ND) 151-183-178-512; Burgin (SU)

164-167-180-511.

Key Bank

Traveling Classic

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s 1185-1203-

1226-3614

Toledo Sports Center/AFS 1218-1105-

1093-3416

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s: David Dobrzykowski

226-268-207-701; Jeff Kruzel

258-247-245-750; Joe Kominek 209-259-

246-714; Jeff Kwiatkowski 267-216-279-762;

J.J.Westhoven 225-213-249-687.

Toledo Sports Center/AFS: Chuck Reynolds

Jr 237-216-203-656; Paul Schmich

275-218-237-730; Lee Papocchia 204-194-

181-579; Jake Monto 259-267-218-744; Brian

Close 243-210-254-707.

Lido Lanes 1080-1200-1025-3305

New Glass Bowl Lanes 1068-1092-

1093-3253

Lido Lanes: Jason Poindexter 246-279-

223-748; Ryan Sullivan 188-225-188-601;

Andy Kirk 198-215-196-609; Jeff Edwards

220-223-196-639; Bill Caster 228-258-222-

708.

New Glass Bowl Lanes: Jim Richardson

224-213-191-628; Aaron Hawkins 203-218-

214-635; Jodi Woessner 217-213-215-645;

Chris Hayward 221-297-268-786; Gary Quaintance

203-151-354; Brian Dick 205-205.

Puligandla Attorney 1240-1146-1174-

3560

Swanton Sports Center 1195-1056-

1213-3464

Puligandla Attorney: Chad Close 268-

279-289-836; Jeff Piekarzewski 258-216-189-

663; Earon Vollmar 236-226-196-658; Sean

Sevrence 213-193-234-640; Steve Kosier

265-232-266-763.

Swanton Sports Center: Tricia Askins

215-216-247-678; Craig Burghardt 259-

193-254-706; Jack Frost 225-167-249-641;

John Putman 279-225-195-699; Don Bates

217-255-268-740.

Southwyck Lanes 1158-1016-1184-3358

Twin Oaks Lanes 1181-945-1072-3198

Southwyck Lanes: Joe Osinski 268-256-

258-782; Brandon Welever 268-183-206-

657;John Szczinski 208-206-267-681; Rich

Gargas 217-181-255-653; Dan Weiss 197-

190-198-585.

Twin Oaks Lanes: Mike Izsak 238-161-166-

565; Natalie Miskiel 202-200-170-572; Mike

Aumiller 259-226-238-723; Josh Passuello

269-152-254-675; Todd Childress 213-206-

244-663.

Honor Roll

300 Games

Brian Close, New Glass Bowl 300-269-194-763

Josh Passuello, New Glass Bowl 255-202-300-757

Lee Emery, New Glass Bowl 195-300-242-737

Aaron Wozniak, New Glass Bowl 300-167-243-710

Chris Rooks, New Glass Bowl 300-167-217-684

Men Series 750+

Chad Close, New Glass Bowl 836

Chris Hayward, New Glass Bowl 786

Ralph Lewandowski, New Glass Bowl 786

Joe Osinski, New Glass Bowl 782

Bratche Webster, New Glass Bowl 771

Butch Zylka, New Glass Bowl 770

Steve Kosier, New Glass Bowl 763

Chris Bodnar, New Glass Bowl 763

Jeff Kwiatkowski, New Glass Bowl 762

Mike Shaw, New Glass Bowl 757

Dave Robarge, New Glass Bowl 756

Brian White, New Glass Bowl 751

Jeff Kruzel, New Glass Bowl 750

Women Series 650+

Jodi Woessner, New Glass Bowl 697

Tricia Askins, New Glass Bowl 678

Patty Bruss, New Glass Bowl 678

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

Findlay 75, Rogers 53

Fremont Ross at Start

Woodward 61, FCI Academy 41

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg 66, Anthony Wayne 48

Bowling Green at Maumee

Southview 72, Northview 51

Springfi eld 71, Rossford 68

TAAC

Danbury 66, Bettsville 59

NWOAL

Archbold 41, Holgate 21

Defi ance at Bryan

Hilltop 64, Delta 55

Tinora 51, Patrick Henry 29

Other NW Ohio

Port Clinton 70, Oak Harbor 32

Miller City 62, Leipsic 57

McComb 94, Tiffi n Calvert 47

Vanlue 55, St. Wendelin 48

Arcadia 69, Old Fort 48

SE Michigan

Bedford 71, Airport 69

Southview 18 15 12 27 72

Northview 11 9 12 19 51

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 7-4-4-30, Tropp

0-2-2, Borcherdt 4-2-1-15, Pinckney 1-0-2,

Joplin 3-1-0-9, Gant 2-6-10, O Reilly 1-0-2,

Siefer 1-0-2. Totals: 19-7-13-72.

NORTHVIEW: Simon 1-1-0-5, Yockey 8-1-

1-20, Zureich 2-0-4, Bowens 1-0-2, Becker

1-0-2, Northrup 2-0-4, Vizina 5-2-12, Ellett

1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-3-51.

Rossford 17 24 14 13 68

Springfi eld 12 15 24 20 71

ROSSFORD: Perry 1-1-0-5, Leahy 9-

1-1-22, Ty. Kralovic 1-2-4, Kanary 4-1-9,

Hoover 4-0-8, To. Kralovic 1-3-5-16. Totals:

22-5-9-68.

SPRINGFIELD: Lieber 5-4-2-24, McFadden

5-2-2-18, Culbertson 0-2-0-6, Hill 1-0-2, Hunt

7-1-15, Alexander 2-2-6. Totals: 20-8-7-71.

Oak Harbor 2 6 12 12 32

Port Clinton 18 27 12 13 70

OAK HARBOR: Wasserman 2-1-0-7,

Karsten 2-0-4, Young 2-0-4, Barker 5-0-10,

Lipstraw 1-0-2, Sarahman 0-4-4, Everett 0-

1-1. Totals: 10-2-6-32.

PORT CLINTON: Brown 2-4-0-16, Colston

0-2-0-6, Tigner 1-1-0-5, Hicks 6-1-13, Graves

0-1-2-5, Fravel 0-2-2-8, Francis 2-4-8, Patrick

4-1-9. Totals: 15-10-10-70.

Airport 14 15 14 26 69

Bedford 16 20 16 19 71

AIRPORT: Pluff 1-3-0-11, McCormick 4-

1-0-11, Jones 5-5-0-25, Draftz 1-3-5, Baker

3-3-9, Fidler 3-0-6, Sprinkles 1-0-2. Totals:

18-9-6-69.

BEDFORD: Martin 1-1-3, Palboo 2-0-4,

Lazette 3-2-1-13, Rightnowar 14-6-34, Shock

7-3-17. Totals: 27-2-11-71.

FCI Academy 13 2 12 14 41

Woodward 17 12 13 19 61

FCI ACADEMY: Woods 2-1-5, Brown 3-0-6,

Augustine 0-1-1, Vance 1-0-2, Davis 4-1-2-

13, McGrath 1-0-2, Daley 4-0-8, Turner 2-0-4.

Totals 17-1-4-41.

WOODWARD: Bates 2-0-4, Wells 0-1-0-3,

Hooker 6-1-2-17, Oliver 2-3-7, Kynard 1-2-4,

Dinkins 4-3-5-22, Mabrey 1-0-2, Wyatt 1-0-2.

Totals 17-5-12-61.

Rogers 11 10 13 19 53

Findlay 23 19 6 27 75

ROGERS: Comack 2-0-4, Powell 3-1-2-11,

Heard 5-3-13, Morris 3-1-0-9, Coldwell 3-2-8,

Tucker 1-0-2, Sanderfer 1-0-2, Stewart 1-0-2,

Kerkalatt 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-7-53.

FINDLAY: Kraus 6-4-9-33, Bundy 1-2-4,

Crawford 0-1-0-3, Krucki 4-4-12, Strzempka

1-2-4, Elbin 0-1-2-5, Ammons 0-1-0-3, Cole

5-1-11. Totals: 17-7-20-75.

St. Wendelin 11 16 9 12 48

Vanlue 13 15 8 19 55

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Holman 2-1-4-11,

Noel 3-1-6-15, Kitzler 1-0-2, Eibner 7-1-15,

Herring 0-1-1, Faber 1-0-2, Ward 1-0-2.

Totals: 15-2-12-48.

VANLUE: Kliesch 2-0-4, Look 5-2-2-18,

Kloeppel 4-4-12, Simon 3-0-6, Kloapfer 2-3-

2-15. Totals: 16-5-8-55.

McComb 20 28 21 25 94

Tiffi n Calvert 13 10 11 13 47

MCCOMB: Hanes 4-0-8, Roth 3-3-1-16,

Newcomer 2-1-5, Drews 5-8-2-36, Dee 2-0-4,

Morse 1-1-2-7, K. Westenbarger 4-0-8, Jones

1-0-2, Simon 0-1-0-3, A. Westenbarger 0-1-2-

5. Totals: 22-14-8-94.

TIffIN CALVERT: Somers 2-2-6, Therriault

2-1-5, DeBarbare 0-1-0-3, Dell 2-0-6, Zahner

2-0-4, Arbogast 2-1-5, Warnement 2-3-0-13,

Raufer 1-3-5. Totals: 13-4-7-47.

Bettsville 13 6 12 28 59

Danbury 10 22 16 18 66

BETTSVILLE: Bender 1-1-3, Harrison 3-1-

4-13, Sumi 3-2-4-16, Blausey 5-0-10, Hartsel

5-1-4-17. Totals: 17-4-13-59.

DANBURY: Hamann 7-5-8-37, Manuella 0-

2-2, Johnson 2-2-6, Feyedelen 1-0-2, Boring

4-3-11, Stephens 4-0-8. Totals: 18-5-15-66.

Fremont Ross 17 12 13 25 67

Start 21 15 18 24 78

FREMONT ROSS: Stann 1-1-3, Hill 0-1-1,

Gamble 2-3-4-17, Penn 1-6-8, Hiestan 0-1-0-

3, Carnicorn 5-1-7-20, Bolen 2-2-0-10, House

2-1-5. Totals 13-7-20-67.

START: Christ 0-2-2-8, Crate 0-2-2, Gains

6-0-12, Henderson 8-4-20, Copeland 1-5-7,

Russell 10-3-23, Garrett 0-2-2, Oswald 1-2-4.

Totals 26-2-20-78.

Holgate 4 q5 5 12 21

Archbold 11 14 10 6 41

HOLGATE: Klingshim 0-2-2, Keeterle 1-1-3,

Rohrs 4-2-10, Gonzales 1-0-2, Jo.Weideman

1-2-4, Ja. Weideman 1-1-0-5. Totals: 8-1-

7-26.

ARCHBOLD: Corey Walker 1-0-2, Price

1-0-2, McQuillin 1-3-5, Rupp 4-0-8, Fricke 2-

3-0-13, Miller 0-1-1-4, Collin Walker 0-1-0-3,

Goering 2-0-4. Totals: 11-5-4-41.

Anthony Wayne 12 10 9 17 48

Perrysburg 15 25 13 13 66

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 3-1-2-11,

Buckley 0-2-2, Childers 0-1-1, Celusta 3-4-

10, Lohse 3-0-6, Rezabek 0-1-0-3, Mohler

1-1-2-7, Shumaker 1-0-2, Donnal 2-2-6.

Totals: 13-3-13-48.

PERRYSBURG: Smith 3-1-0-9, Boyce 4-

0-8, Hughes 3-1-7, Hieber 4-5-10-33, Falls

1-0-2, Holliger 1-2-4, Marquette 1-1-3. Totals:

17-6-14-66.

Hilltop 16 11 20 17 64

Delta 10 15 11 19 55

HILLTOP: Poletta 2-1-2-9, Armbruster 3-2-8, Beals

4-2-3-17, Smith 4-3-11, Clark 0-2-3-9, Shaffer 2-1-5,

Mercer 2-1-5. Totals: 17-5-15-64.

DELTA: Gunn 1-1-3, Jackson 4-2-10, Beverly 3-2-2-

14, Salsbury 0-2-2, Navarro 2-2-6, Turner 4-1-9, Rash

2-1-5, Arnedonde 2-2-6. Totals: 18-2-13-55.

Patrick Henry 7 6 9 7 29

Tinora 10 13 16 12 51

PATRICK HENRY: Bower 2, Kerr 5, Kline

13, Maas 4, George 2, Almanza 1, Brubaker

2. Totals: 29.

TINORA: Meyer 11, J. Gerken 10, Lymanstall

9, Wuo 7, G. Gerken 5, Garmyn 4, Wiemken

2, Beilharz 2, Drewes 1. Totals:

Girls

City League

Central Catholic 62, St. Ursula 55

Libbey at Hughes Center

Scott 41, Dayton Meadowvale 40

Waite at Columbus Africentric

Suburban Lakes League

Genoa 51, Eastwood 46

Lake 54, Elmwood 24

Gibsonburg 40, Woodmore 33

Otsego 51, Lakota 35

TAAC

Danbury 47, Northwood 29

Cardinal Stritch 66, Emmanuel Christian 35

Ottawa Hills 45, Maumee Valley 16

NWOAL

Patrick Henry 65, Swanton 27

Other NW Ohio

Lima Sr. 49, Fremont Ross 33

St. Ursula 11 15 13 16 55

Central Catholic 20 17 19 6 62

ST. URSULA: Hi. Lorton 3-3-0-15, Ho. Lorton 1-2-

0-8, Hallett 3-0-6, Bechtel 1-3-5-16, Seeman 1-4-6,

Arnett 0-1-1-4. Totals 9-9-10-55.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sujkowski 4-0-8, Sifuentes

1-4-6, Murnen 0-2-2-8, Calhoun 4-0-8, Solomon 1-0-2,

Jones 10-10-30. Totals 20-2-16-62.

Lakota 2 10 7 16 35

Otsego 7 18 18 8 51

LAKOTA: Al. Bickford 0-1-0-3, Podach 4-3-

11, Wiseman 0-2-2, Am. Bickford 0-2-2, Gose

3-0-6, Nonnemaker 2-3-7, Hoffman 2-0-4.

Totals: 11-1-10-35.

OTSEGO: Downing 1-0-2, M. Limes 1-0-

2, Dickey 5-1-11, J. Limes 2-0-4, E. Limes

0-1-1-4, Kistner 0-1-0-3, Holzwart 6-1-0-15,

Bernthisel 3-4-10. Totals: 18-3-6-51.

Danbury 14 15 6 12 47

Northwood 11 7 8 3 29

DANBURY: Bahnsen 3-3-9, Ka. Oxendale

2-0-4, Longer 1-3-0-11, K.C. Oxendale 4-2-8,

Lammers 0-1-1-4, England 2-0-4, Taylor 2-3-

7. Totals: 14-4-7-47.

NORTHWOOD: Pai. Wojcinski 1-0-2, Pay.

Wojcinski 1-0-2, Henzler 1-0-2, Brisbin 0-1-

0-3, Abdelhoq 0-1-1-4, Koch 0-1-1, Wegman

2-0-4, Hague 3-5-11. Totals: 7-2-7-29.

Lima Senior 12 13 14 10 49

Fremont Ross 12 6 11 4 33

LIMA SR.: Crockett 5-1-2-15, Washington

2-1-1-8, Ramsey 0-1-2-5, Kemper 1-5-7,

Ka. Harris 1-0-2, Johnson 2-1-5, Kr. Harris

1-1-3, Simpson 0-2-2, Hutchins 0-2-2. Totals

12-3-16-49.

FREMONT ROSS: Clinebell 2-0-4, Crowe

3-1-5-14, Welty 1-0-2, Clark 0-3-3, Logan

1-8-10. Totals 7-1-16-33.

Swanton 7 3 14 3 27

Patrick Henry 15 22 17 11 65

SWANTON: Onweller 0-5-0-15, Taylor

2-0-4, Harlett 0-1-1, Kashmer 2-1-5, Dziengelewski

1-0-2. Totals: 5-5-2-27.

PATRICK HENRY: Christmas 2-1-0-7,

Seemann 1-1-0-5, Ehlers 2-2-6, Nickels 1-0-

2, Hoffman 1-1-0-5, Meyer 4-2-0-14, Gebers

0-1-0-3, McGraw 1-1-5-10, Badenhop 3-2-8,

Reiser 0-1-0-3, Michaelis 1-0-2. Totals:

16-8-9-65.

Ottawa Hills 11 6 12 16 45

Maumee Valley 8 2 2 4 16

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 2-0-4, Bailey 1-

0-2, Abendorth 4-1-1-12, Jamieson 3-2-8,

Brewster 3-2-8, Lemieux 2-0-4, Rumpf 2-0-4,

Janicki 1-1-3. Totals: 18-1-6-45.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Bigelow 4-0-8, Luketic

1-0-2, Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 8-0-16.

Emmanuel Christ. 4 17 8 6 35

Cardinal Stritch 18 21 12 15 66

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Weaver 5-1-11,

Cramer 1-0-2, Gagle 1-0-2, Anagnostu 2-0-4,

Perkins 1-0-2, Armstrong 1-0-2, Loomis 1-10-

12. Totals; 12-11-35.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Roznoski 3-1-0-9,

Lamb 4-1-3-14, Sinay 0-1-1, Outland 1-0-2,

Bekier 1-0-2, Zaborski 3-5-11, McCloskey

2-0-4, Speweik 7-2-16, Cassidy 1-0-2, Gullett

2-1-5. Totals: 24-2-12-66.

Scott 5 12 18 6 41

Day. Meadowdale 7 16 7 10 40

Scott: Alexander 0-1-0-3, Pernell 4-2-0-14, Rison

2-4-8, Yancey 3-2-8, Wyse 0-2-2, Matthews 2-2-6.

Totals 11-3-10-41.

Meadowdale: Heard 1-1-1-6, Bumpus 3-0-6, Garth

1-0-2, Northcott 4-6-14, Jackson 1-2-4, Peagler 0-2-2,

Brown 0-1-3-6. Totals 10-2-14-40.

Elmwood 2 6 8 8 24

Lake 12 13 17 12 54

ELMWOOD: Schwind 1-2-4, Bockbrader

0-1-1, Heller 2-2-6, Reynolds 1-2-1-9, Kreais

0-2-2, George 1-0-2. Totals 5-2-8-24.

LAKE: Meyer 0-1-0-3, Brittenham 3-2-0-12,

Abbey 3-0-6, West 1-0-2, Will 5-0-10, Cox 3-

0-6, Plummer 1-0-2, Reilly 1-0-2, Lind 5-1-11.

Totals 22-3-1-54.

Woodmore 3 12 5 13 33

Gibsonburg 10 10 8 12 40

Woodmore: Bitter 1-2-4, Speaker 2-1-0-7,

Busdeker 1-0-2, Michaelis 1-1-3, Haar 2-1-

7-12, Paul 0-2-2, Davenport 0-3-3. Totals:

7-2-15-33.

Gibsonburg: Krotzer 0-1-1-4, Whetsel 1-

1-1-6, Bowie 1-0-2, Clark 3-4-10, Stainbrook

2-0-4, Jones 3-8-14. Totals: 10-2-14-40.

Eastwood 11 9 11 15 46

Genoa 13 16 12 10 51

EASTWOOD: Gottfried 0-2-2-8, Schussler

1-4-6, Albright 0-2-2, Fairbanks 1-0-2,

Thornton 2-3-7, Gangwer 1-0-2, Bockbrader

7-4-18. Totals: 12-2-16-46.

GENOA: Eli 5-4-3-15, Mowery 2-3-7, Feller

5-3-13, Adams 2-0-4, Swartzmiller 1-0-2.

Totals: 15-4-9-51.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week 16

Pittsburgh 21/2 TENNESSEE

Miami 31/2 KANSAS CITY

NEW ENGLAND 71/2 Arizona

CLEVELAND 21/2 Cincinnati

Philadelphia 5 Washington

San Francisco 5 ST. LOUIS

MINNESOTA 3 Atlanta

New Orleans 7 DETROIT

NY GIANTS 3 Carolina

NY Jets 31/2 SEATTLE

Houston 7 OAKLAND

DENVER 61/2 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY 31/2 San Diego

(Monday)

CHICAGO 4 Green Bay

College Football Bowl Games

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 4 Southern Miss

Poinsettia Bowl

Tcu 21/2 Boise State

Hawaii Bowl

Notre Dame 1 HAWAII

Motor City Bowl

Central Michigan 6 Fla Atlantic

Meineke Car Care Bowl

West Virginia 11/2 North Carolina

Champs Sports Bowl

Florida St 5 Wisconsin

Emerald Bowl

California 8 Miami-Florida

Independence Bowl

Northern Illinois 1 Louisiana Tech

PapaJohn s.com Bowl

Rutgers 7 N.C. State

Alamo Bowl

Missouri 121/2 Northwestern

Humanitarian Bowl

Nevada 2 Maryland

Texas Bowl

Rice 2 Western Michigan

Holiday Bowl

Oklahoma State 3 Oregon

Armed Forces Bowl

Houston 31/2 Air Force

Sun Bowl

Oregon State 21/2 Pittsburgh

Music City Bowl

Boston College 31/2 Vanderbilt

Insight Bowl

Kansas 10 Minnesota

Chick-Fil-A Bowl

Georgia Tech 4 Lsu

Outback Bowl

Iowa 31/2 South Carolina

Gator Bowl

Clemson 21/2 Nebraska

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 71/2 Michigan State

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 91/2 Penn State

Orange Bowl

Cincinnati 2 Virginia Tech

Cotton Bowl

Texas Tech 5 Mississippi

Liberty Bowl

East Carolina 21/2 Kentucky

Sugar Bowl

Alabama 10 Utah

International Bowl

Connecticut 41/2 Buffalo

Fiesta Bowl

Texas 81/2 Ohio State

GMAC Bowl

Ball State 21/2 Tulsa

BCS Championship Game

Florida 3 Oklahoma

NBA

ATLANTA 3 (187) Detroit

BOSTON 141/2 (209) New York

Dallas 6 (200) WASHINGTON

Cleveland 13 (192) OKLAHOMA CITY

College Basketball

NC CHARLOTTE 17 Youngstown State

Pittsburgh 71/2 FLORIDA STATE

MIAMI-FLORIDA 4 Clemson

Washington State 101/2 IDAHO

NHL

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Philadelphia

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Colorado

Boston 1/2 -1 ST. LOUIS

MONTREAL 1/2 -1 Carolina

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 60, Sacred Heart 59

American U. 74, UMBC 61

Barry 60, Chestnut Hill 55

Boston College 81, Providence 76

Bridgeport 60, American International 57

Bucknell 81, Drexel 75

Buffalo 71, UNC Asheville 52

Canisius 68, Navy 63

Cent. Connecticut St. 67, Princeton 56

Cornell 79, La Salle 70

Duke 82, Xavier 64

Duquesne 80, Rice 64

Edinboro 83, Urbana 62

Felician 73, Queens, N.Y. 70

Georgetown 69, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 58

IUPUI 67, Seton Hall 65

Indiana, Pa. 90, Seton Hill 50

Kutztown 68, Philadelphia 60

Manhattan 86, Binghamton 80

Marywood 93, Delaware Valley 91, OT

Massachusetts 97, Hofstra 81

Richard Stockton 82, Carnegie-Mellon 70

Rider 70, N.J. Tech 49

Rutgers 67, Bryant 37

S. New Hampshire 76, Nyack 69

Shippensburg 76, Lock Haven 75

Virginia St. 83, Holy Family 77

West Virginia 82, Miami (Ohio) 46

MIDWEST

Aquinas 62, Hope 57

Ashland 74, Saginaw Valley St. 70

Butler 73, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Capital 72, Muskingum 61

Chicago St. 66, Samford 49

Cincinnati 85, E. Kentucky 77, OT

Cleveland St. 72, La Roche 46

Cornerstone 84, Grace Bible 60

Dayton 75, UNC Greensboro 44

Drake 60, Iowa 43

Evansville 73, N. Carolina A&T 66

Grand Valley St. 71, Hillsdale 49

Houston 71, Toledo 63

Illinois 82, Detroit 51

Illinois St. 67, Ill.-Chicago 60

Indiana St. 66, DePauw 60

Kansas 71, Temple 59

Kansas St. 73, Centenary 51

Loyola of Chicago 72, N. Illinois 62

Michigan 89, Oakland, Mich. 76

Michigan Tech 69, Wayne, Mich. 60

Middle Tennessee 65, UC Irvine 52

Missouri 78, Stetson 44

Nebraska 75, IPFW 48

North Carolina 85, Valparaiso 63

Northwood, Mich. 75, N. Michigan 68

Notre Dame 88, Delaware St. 50

Ohio St. 71, Iona 53

Purdue 76, Davidson 58

Robert Morris 73, Cent. Michigan 60

S. Indiana 92, Maryville, Mo. 55

Saint Mary s, Calif. 65, S. Illinois 52

St. Bonaventure 86, E. Michigan 78

Wabash 68, Rose-Hulman 66

Wichita St. 58, N. Arizona 53

Wilmington, Ohio 73, Baldwin-Wallace 68

Wis.-Green Bay 96, North Dakota 58

Wis.-Milwaukee 86, Bradley 74

Wis.-Oshkosh 90, Carroll, Wis. 82, OT

Wisconsin 57, Coppin St. 46

SOUTH

Auburn 58, Virginia 56

Campbell 91, UNC Pembroke 67

Chattanooga 65, MVSU 61

Coastal Carolina 69, Georgia St. 52

Florida 89, UCF 61

Gardner-Webb 85, Ferrum 51

Georgia 74, Wofford 73, OT

Longwood 113, Va. Intermont 60

Marshall 80, Cumberlands 70

N.C. State 78, Lipscomb 58

Old Dominion 66, Winthrop 54

SE Louisiana 70, Jackson St. 51

South Alabama 62, Fla. International 57

South Carolina 80, The Citadel 66

South Florida 73, Murray St. 64

Syracuse 72, Memphis 65

Tennessee 79, Belmont 77

UAB 73, Troy 68

Vanderbilt 83, Tennessee Tech 63

William & Mary 83, Haverford 50

Winston-Salem 68, Averett 53

Wright St. 59, Oral Roberts 46

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 65, Arkansas St. 59

Arkansas 67, Stephen F.Austin 51

Cent. Arkansas 67, Bowling Green 65

Michigan St. 67, Texas 63

Northwestern St. 84, Houston Baptist 76

Oklahoma St. 86, Rhode Island 82

Texas A&M 72, LSU 61

Texas Tech 86, New Mexico 78

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 76, BYU 75

California 75, Nevada 66

Connecticut 88, Gonzaga 83, OT

Denver 66, Colorado St. 55

Georgia Tech 86, Pepperdine 58

Idaho 67, Texas Southern 46

Minnesota 70, Louisville 64

Montana St. 75, Long Beach St. 61

Oregon 79, Portland 76, OT

San Diego St. 68, UC Santa Barbara 51

San Jose St. 89, N. Colorado 78

Southern Cal 61, N. Dakota St. 57

UNLV 79, Arizona 64

Utah 74, Weber St. 64

Wyoming 93, Sacramento St. 70

TOURNAMENT

Aeropostale Holiday Festival

First Round

St. John s 65, Marist 44

Virginia Tech 64, Columbia 52

Women

EAST

Army 66, Presbyterian 33

Lehigh 78, Binghamton 45

Marist 48, St. Bonaventure 45

Massachusetts 80, Northeastern 51

Rhode Island 62, Sacred Heart 50

S. Connecticut 81, Bridgeport 64

Seton Hall 71, N.C. State 65

Villanova 65, Temple 56

Wagner 58, St. Peter s 53

MIDWEST

Ashland 70, Saginaw Valley St. 44

Creighton 61, UC Davis 58

Detroit 76, E. Michigan 75, 2OT

Findlay 90, Urbana 71

Indiana 81, Northwestern 57

Iowa 71, Drake 53

Kent St. 75, Robert Morris 60

Michigan Tech 73, Wayne, Mich. 58

Mount Union 60, Otterbein 55

N. Illinois 85, Ill.-Chicago 79, OT

Northwood, Mich. 75, N. Michigan 39

Notre Dame 89, Loyola of Chicago 45

Trine 58, Albion 52

Wilmington, Ohio 72, Baldwin-Wallace 60

Wis.-Green Bay 68, Marquette 56

Wis.-Milwaukee 78, Cent. Michigan 77

Youngstown St. 58, Akron 52

SOUTH

Alabama 63, Austin Peay 53

Coastal Carolina 51, Stetson 49

East Carolina 68, Florida Atlantic 63

Furman 75, Appalachian St. 66

LSU 74, Centenary 31

Liberty 55, Winston-Salem 43

McNeese St. 73, Ark.-Pine Bluff 64

Mississippi 85, UCF 67

N. Carolina A&T 72, Campbell 54

North Carolina 68, Illinois 59

Northwestern St. 68, LSU-Shreveport 32

Richmond 74, Marshall 49

South Alabama 65, Fla. International 47

South Florida 82, N. Arizona 43

Wingate 76, Columbus St. 59

SOUTHWEST

Missouri St. 77, Chattanooga 68

New Orleans 84, North Texas 70

Sam Houston St. 63, Texas Southern 58

San Francisco 70, Stephen F.Austin 59

UTEP 63, Nebraska 53

FAR WEST

Boise St. 57, Santa Clara 51

Cal Poly 71, E. Washington 62

Montana St. 64, Idaho 52

New Mexico 78, New Mexico St. 64

Saint Mary s, Calif. 75, Idaho St. 71

San Diego 65, Cal St.-Fullerton 62

TOURNAMENT

St. John s Holiday Classic

First Round

Boston College 62, Houston 56

St. John s 81, Buffalo 57

Sunsplash Shootout

Championship

Georgia Tech 63, Texas-Arlington 56

Third Place

Memphis 52, Winthrop 46

PREP

SWIMMING

Knight Invitational

Girls

Team Results: 1. Lima Shawnee, 362; 2.

Cincinnati Mariemont, 235; 3. Findlay, 223.5.

Boys

1. St Francis, 694.5; 2. Cincinnati

Mariemont, 233; 3. Pepper Pike Orange, 214.

PREP WRESTLING

Tinora Duals

Tinora 52, Woodward 30

Woodward 39, Bryan 36

Evergreen 36, Woodward 33

Margaretta 59, Woodward 23

Wayne Trace 36, Woodward 33

PREP HOCKEY

CLAY 5, ST. FRANCIS 4, SO

C: Murray 3, Perlaky, Wojcienowski. SF:

Wawrzyniak, Brookover, Opblinger, Loy.

Saves: LeMay (C) 35; Davis (SF) 36.

CLAY 5, UPPER ARLINGTON 1

C: Murray 3, Perlaky 2. UA: Daehn.

Saves: LeMay (C) 16; Cook (UA) 52.

CLAY 5, PARMA 5

C: Murray 2, Eckman 2, Hennessey. P:

Tuma 2, Dawnie, Cetis, Habich.

Saves: Utter (C) 29; Murphy (P) 26.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.