Loading…
Thursday, November 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/28/2008

Pro football, prep hockey, college football

PRO FOOTBALL

Injury Report

TODAY

CAROLINA PANTHERS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Carolina:

OUT: WR Kenneth Moore (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: DT Damione Lewis (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DT Ma'ake Kemoeatu (ankle). PROBABLE: TE Jeff King (knee), WR Muhsin Muhammad (foot), TE Dante Rosario (illness), DE Hilee Taylor (calf).

New Orleans:

OUT: TE Jeremy Shockey (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Kendrick Clancy (hamstring), RB Pierre Thomas (wrist, back). PROBABLE: T Jammal Brown (ankle), CB Usama Young (ankle).

CHICAGO BEARS at HOUSTON TEXANS Chicago:

OUT: S Mike Brown (calf). DOUBTFUL: CB Marcus Hamilton (ankle), LB Hunter Hillenmeyer (ankle), RB Kevin Jones (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Jason McKie (quadricep). PROBABLE: CB Charles Tillman (ankle).

Houston:

QUESTIONABLE: LB Xavier Adibi (groin), S Nick Ferguson (knee). PROBABLE: DE Anthony Weaver (knee).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS Cleveland:

DOUBTFUL: TE Kellen Winslow (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: TE Darnell Dinkins (ribs), LB Leon Williams (knee), P Dave Zastudil (right knee). PROBABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (ankle), DT Shaun Rogers (ankle), WR Donte' Stallworth (neck), G Eric Steinbach (back), RB Lawrence Vickers (back).

Pittsburgh:

OUT: S Ryan Clark (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Harrison (hip). PROBABLE: QB Ben Roethlisberger (ankle).

DALLAS COWBOYS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Dallas:

OUT: G Montrae Holland (ankle), WR Isaiah Stanback (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: RB Marion Barber (toe). PROBABLE: CB Alan Ball (ankle), LB Bobby Carpenter (knee, calf), S Keith Davis (knee, neck), S Ken Hamlin (foot), QB Tony Romo (illness), WR Roy Williams (foot), TE Jason Witten (ankle).

Philadelphia:

OUT: DE Victor Abiamiri (foot), G Shawn Andrews (back). DOUBTFUL: TE L.J. Smith (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Hank Baskett (knee), LB Stewart Bradley (rib, groin), S Brian Dawkins (illness). PROBABLE: WR Kevin Curtis (calf), S Quintin Demps (quadriceps), G Todd Herremans (shoulder, ankle), WR Greg Lewis (knee), T Jon Runyan (knee, ankle), RB Brian Westbrook (knee, ankle).

DENVER BRONCOS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Denver:

PROBABLE: CB Champ Bailey (groin), CB Josh Bell (knee), T Ryan Clady (ankle), TE Daniel Graham (ankle), T Ryan Harris (back), LB Niko Koutouvides (back), G Chris Kuper (hand), LB Spencer Larsen (groin), S Marquand Manuel (ankle), WR Brandon Marshall (hip), S Marlon McCree (ankle), TE Chad Mustard (knee), CB Karl Paymah (groin), WR Eddie Royal (thumb), WR Brandon Stokley (foot), LB D.J. Williams (knee, shoulder).

San Diego:

DOUBTFUL: WR Malcom Floyd (lung), LB Brandon Siler (foot). PROBABLE: LB Anthony Waters (hamstring), DT Jamal Williams (foot).

DETROIT LIONS at GREEN BAY PACKERS Detroit:

DOUBTFUL: QB Daunte Culpepper (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Travis Fisher (concussion), LB Ernie Sims (knee), DE Corey Smith (hamstring), RB Kevin Smith (ankle), DE Dewayne White (calf). PROBABLE: DT Chuck Darby (calf), WR Calvin Johnson (knee).

Green Bay:

OUT: T Breno Giacomini (ankle), DT Justin Harrell (hip). DOUBTFUL: RB Brandon Jackson (wrist). QUESTIONABLE: RB Korey Hall (knee). PROBABLE: T Chad Clifton (knees), LB Spencer Havner (ankle), CB Joe Porter (concussion), G Jason Spitz (knee), CB Charles Woodson (toe).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at BALTIMORE RAVENS Jacksonville:

PROBABLE: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (knee).

Baltimore:

OUT: LB Antwan Barnes (chest), WR Marcus Maxwell (hip). QUESTIONABLE: T Willie Anderson (foot), LB Jarret Johnson (calf), WR Derrick Mason (shoulder), S Ed Reed (thigh), RB Ray Rice (calf), CB Samari Rolle (ankle), T Adam Terry (knee), CB Fabian Washington (toe). PROBABLE: WR Yamon Figurs (head), DE Trevor Pryce (illness).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at CINCINNATI BENGALS Kansas City:

PROBABLE: DE Alfonso Boone (thigh).

Cincinnati:

OUT: T Stacy Andrews (knee), QB Carson Palmer (right elbow). DOUBTFUL: T Levi Jones (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Chad Johnson (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Cedric Benson (ankle), CB Jamar Fletcher (back), WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (back), RB Chris Perry (ankle), DT P

at

Sims (biceps), RB Kenny Watson (hamstring).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW YORK JETS Miami:

QUESTIONABLE: CB Will Allen (groin), LB Channing Crowder (knee).

New York:

QUESTIONABLE: WR Laveranues Coles (thigh), T Wayne Hunter (shoulder), LB Bryan Thomas (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Eric Barton (knee), WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), LB David Harris (groin), DE Kris Jenkins (hip).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at BUFFALO BILLS New England:

OUT: LB Tedy Bruschi (knee), S Raymond Ventrone (jaw), G Billy Yates (hand). QUESTIONABLE: LB Gary Guyton (ankle), T Mark LeVoir (ankle), CB Deltha O'Neal (ankle), LB Vince Redd (ankle), S James Sanders (abdomen), CB Lewis Sanders (shoulder), DE Richard Seymour (back), DE Ty Warren (groin). PROBABLE: CB Ellis Hobbs (shoulder), T Matt Light (shoulder), DT Vince Wilfork (shoulder).

Buffalo:

OUT: CB Jabari Greer (knee), WR James Hardy (knee). DOUBTFUL: LB Teddy Lehman (groin), WR Roscoe Parrish (knee), T Jason Peters (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Marshawn Lynch (shoulder), LB Kawika Mitchell (knee).

NEW YORK GIANTS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS New York:

OUT: CB Aaron Ross (concussion), LB Gerris Wilkinson (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Kevin Boss (ankle, concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DT Barry Cofield (knee), RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), T Kareem McKenzie (back). PROBABLE: DT Fred Robbins (shoulder), DE Justin Tuck (lower leg).

Minnesota:

OUT: DT P

at

Williams (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Bernard Berrian (ankle), T Artis Hicks (elbow), WR Darius Reynaud (foot). PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (knee), QB Gus Frerotte (back), CB Cedric Griffin (illness), RB Maurice Hicks (back), S Darren Sharper (knee).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Oakland:

OUT: LB Ricky Brown (groin), DE Kalimba Edwards (wrist). DOUBTFUL: WR Ronald Curry (toe). QUESTIONABLE: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (neck), RB Darren McFadden (ankle), CB Stanford Routt (groin). PROBABLE: RB Justin Fargas (neck).

Tampa Bay:

QUESTIONABLE: DE Gaines Adams (ankle), LB Derrick Brooks (hamstring), DT Jovan Haye (knee), RB Clifton Smith (shoulder), DE Greg White (shoulder). PROBABLE: QB Jeff Garcia (calf), DT Chris Hovan (knee).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at ARIZONA CARDINALS Seattle:

OUT: DE Brandon Miller (wrist). DOUBTFUL: LB LeRoy Hill (neck), LB D.D. Lewis (shin). QUESTIONABLE: K Brandon Coutu (groin), QB Matt Hasselbeck (back), WR Koren Robinson (knee). PROBABLE: CB Jordan Babineaux (concussion).

Arizona:

DOUBTFUL: DE Travis LaBoy (ankle), S Matt Ware (calf). QUESTIONABLE: RB J.J. Arrington (knee), WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), S Aaron Francisco (ribs), DE Kenny Iwebema (concussion), TE Stephen Spach (ankle), DT Gabe Watson (team decision), S Adrian Wilson (toe). PROBABLE: CB Ralph Brown (ribs), CB Roderick Hood (knee), G Deuce Lutui (knee), WR Sean Morey (shoulder).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at ATLANTA FALCONS St. Louis:

DOUBTFUL: CB Fakhir Brown (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Jacob Bell (hamstring), G Richie Incognito (illness). PROBABLE: CB Eric Bassey (hamstring), TE Daniel Fells (knee), DT La'Roi Glover (knee), RB Steven Jackson (hamstring), RB Antonio Pittman (ankle).

Atlanta:

QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (thigh, shoulder), DE Jamaal Anderson (ankle), T Sam Baker (hip, back), WR Harry Douglas (toe, shoulder), WR Brian Finneran (calf), DT Grady Jackson (knee), WR Michael Jenkins (shoulder), S Lawyer Milloy (back), T Todd Weiner (knee), LB Coy Wire (knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Tennessee:

OUT: DT Albert Haynesworth (knee), C Kevin Mawae (elbow), DE Kyle Vanden Bosch (groin). DOUBTFUL: DE Dave Ball (back), CB Nicholas Harper (groin), LB David Thornton (hip). QUESTIONABLE: DT Tony Brown (ankle), RB LenDale White (illness).

Indianapolis:

OUT: LB Gary Brackett (fibula), RB Dominic Rhodes (chest). QUESTIONABLE: CB Melvin Bullitt (shoulder), DT Keyunta Dawson (hip), LB Freddy Keiaho (hamstring), S Bob Sanders (knee), RB Chad Simpson (ankle).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Washington:

QUESTIONABLE: LB London Fletcher (foot), DT Kedric Golston (ankle), T Jon Jansen (knee). PROBABLE: G Pete Kendall (knee).

San Francisco:

PROBABLE: LB Ahmad Brooks (back), RB Frank Gore (ankle), C Eric Heitmann (abdomen), S Michael Lewis (abdomen), S Mark Roman (knee), T Adam Snyder (ankle).

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Rivers, S.D. 458 297 3802 32 11

Pennington, Mia. 446 299 3453 17 7

Manning, Ind. 548 364 3907 26 12

Schaub, Hou. 344 224 2715 13 10

Cassel, N.E. 508 321 3615 21 11

Cutler, Den. 567 351 4210 24 16

Edwards, Buf. 349 231 2571 11 10

Favre, NY-J 482 323 3239 21 19

Garrard, Jac. 510 321 3493 14 11

Roethlisberger, Pit. 456 273 3193 17 14

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Jones, NY-J 280 1289 4.6 59t 13

C. Johnson, Ten. 251 1228 4.9 66t 9

Slaton, Hou. 248 1190 4.8 71t 8

Lynch, Buf. 250 1036 4.1 50 8

Tomlinson, S.D. 278 1014 3.6 41t 8

Lewis,

Cle.

256 908 3.5 29 4

R. Brown, Mia. 203 859 4.2 62t 10

L. Johnson, K.C. 183 856 4.7 65 5

Fargas, Oak. 212 842 4.0 42 1

L. McClain, Bal. 207 832 4.0 82t 8

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Welker, N.E. 109 1139 10.4 64 3

A. Johnson, Hou. 105 1427 13.6 65 6

Marshall, Den. 98 1210 12.3 47 6

Houshmandzadeh, Cin. 92 904 9.8 46 4

Gonzalez, K.C. 91 1005 11.0 35 9

Wayne, Ind. 81 1130 14.0 65t 6

Royal, Den. 80 904 11.3 93t 5

Bowe, K.C. 76 919 12.1 36 7

Ward, Pit. 75 973 13.0 49 7

D. Mason, Bal. 74 960 13.0 54 5

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, Oak. 84 4105 70 48.9

Kern, Den. 44 2066 64 47.0

Scifres, S.D. 50 2289 67 45.8

Koch, Bal. 80 3624 74 45.3

Zastudil,

Cle.

69 3122 65 45.2

Moorman, Buf. 55 2464 63 44.8

H. Smith, Ind. 51 2269 64 44.5

Colquitt, K.C. 64 2827 73 44.2

Fields, Mia. 69 3031 71 43.9

Hanson, N.E. 46 2008 70 43.7

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Parrish, Buf. 21 322 15.3 63t 1

Higgins, Oak. 40 503 12.6 93t 3

Jones, Hou. 30 370 12.3 73t 2

Leonhard, Bal. 19 232 12.2 46 0

Sproles, S.D. 20 233 11.7 43 0

Bess, Mia. 19 206 10.8 27 0

Washington, NY-J 29 303 10.4 37 0

Carr, Ten. 32 323 10.1 44 0

Welker, N.E. 24 237 9.9 44 0

Cribbs,

Cle.

27 222 8.2 32 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

McKelvin, Buf. 51 1463 28.7 98t 1

Hobbs, N.E. 45 1281 28.5 95t 1

Carr, Ten. 34 933 27.4 52 0

Sproles, S.D. 49 1280 26.1 103t 1

Royal, Den. 23 600 26.1 95 0

Washington, NY-J 44 1139 25.9 94 1

Cribbs,

Cle.

41 1057 25.8 92t 1

J. Miller, Oak. 29 726 25.0 92t 2

Witherspoon, Jac. 47 1153 24.5 51 0

Savage, K.C. 26 633 24.3 59 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jones, NY-J 15 13 2 0 90

White, Ten. 15 15 0 0 90

Jones-Drew, Jac. 14 12 2 0 84

Moss, N.E. 11 0 11 0 66

R. Brown, Mia. 10 10 0 0 60

C. Johnson, Ten. 10 9 1 0 60

Rhodes, Ind. 9 6 3 0 56

Gonzalez, K.C. 9 0 9 0 54

Lynch, Buf. 9 8 1 0 54

L. McClain, Bal. 9 8 1 0 54

Slaton, Hou. 9 8 1 0 54

Tomlinson, S.D. 9 8 1 0 54

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, N.E. 39-39 34-37 50 141

Bironas, Ten. 40-40 29-32 51 127

Lindell, Buf. 34-34 30-37 53 124

K. Brown, Hou. 33-33 28-32 53 117

Kaeding, S.D. 39-39 26-31 57 117

Prater, Den. 38-38 25-34 56 113

Stover, Bal. 38-38 25-30 47 113

Reed, Pit. 32-33 26-30 53 110

Dawson,

Cle.

18-18 30-35 56 108

Feely, NY-J 39-39 23-27 55 108

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Warner, Ariz 568 382 4320 26 13

Brees, N.O. 586 383 4683 30 16

Romo, Dal. 411 255 3265 26 13

Garcia, T.B. 343 227 2455 11 5

Rodgers, G.B. 505 320 3730 25 13

Ryan, Atl. 413 255 3280 15 9

S. Hill, S.F. 258 160 1801 12 7

Manning, NY-G 460 278 3119 21 10

McNabb, Phi. 550 333 3741 21 11

J. Campbell, Was. 476 297 3089 12 6

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Peterson, Min. 342 1657 4.8 59 9

Turner, Atl. 351 1491 4.2 66t 16

Portis, Was. 313 1407 4.5 31 8

Williams, Car. 248 1337 5.4 69t 18

Forte, Chi. 303 1188 3.9 50t 8

Grant, G.B. 293 1097 3.7 57 4

Jacobs, NY-G 219 1089 5.0 44 15

Gore, S.F. 229 978 4.3 41t 6

Ward, NY-G 167 948 5.7 51 2

Westbrook, Phi. 220 886 4.0 39t 9

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Fitzgerald, Ariz 91 1301 14.3 78t 10

Boldin, Ariz 89 1038 11.7 79t 11

White, Atl. 85 1334 15.7 70t 6

A. Bryant, T.B. 80 1171 14.6 71t 7

Cooley, Was. 77 792 10.3 28 1

Jennings, G.B. 75 1191 15.9 63 9

Witten, Dal. 74 902 12.2 42 4

St. Smith, Car. 73 1287 17.6 65t 6

Moss, Was. 73 976 13.4 67t 6

Breaston, Ariz 72 915 12.7 58 2

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

D. Jones, St.L 77 3856 68 50.1

Lee, S.F. 63 3006 82 47.7

Kluwe, Min. 69 3283 62 47.6

Ryan, Sea. 74 3376 63 45.6

Baker, Car. 71 3169 63 44.6

Bidwell, T.B. 72 3213 64 44.6

Harris,

Det.

83 3649 66 44.0

Feagles, NY-G 60 2621 61 43.7

Rocca, Phi. 74 3206 65 43.3

Frost, G.B. 48 2021 65 42.1

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

C. Smith, T.B. 21 308 14.7 70t 1

Bush, N.O. 20 270 13.5 71t 3

Jones, Car. 38 440 11.6 55 0

Blackmon, G.B. 33 378 11.5 76t 2

Forsett, Sea. 26 263 10.1 29 0

Hixon, NY-G 24 242 10.1 50 0

D. Jackson, Phi. 48 416 8.7 68t 1

Breaston, Ariz 31 216 7.0 25 0

Randle El, Was. 37 248 6.7 36 0

Hester, Chi. 31 198 6.4 25 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Manning, Chi. 30 883 29.4 83t 1

C. Smith, T.B. 33 914 27.7 97t 1

Rossum, S.F. 44 1188 27.0 104t 1

Demps, Phi. 50 1292 25.8 100t 1

Arrington, Ariz 34 873 25.7 93t 1

P. Thomas, N.O. 31 793 25.6 88 0

Cartwright, Was. 46 1164 25.3 87 0

Wilson, Sea. 64 1601 25.0 61 0

Stanley, St.L 25 620 24.8 75 0

Norwood, Atl. 46 1119 24.3 85 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Williams, Car. 20 18 2 0 122

Turner, Atl. 16 16 0 0 96

Jacobs, NY-G 15 15 0 0 90

Westbrook, Phi. 14 9 5 0 84

Forte, Chi. 12 8 4 0 72

P. Thomas, N.O. 12 9 3 0 72

Boldin, Ariz 11 0 11 0 66

C. Johnson,

Det.

10 0 10 0 62

Fitzgerald, Ariz 10 0 10 0 60

Hightower, Ariz 10 10 0 0 60

Owens, Dal. 10 0 10 0 60

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Akers, Phi. 40-40 30-36 51 130

Carney, NY-G 37-37 31-33 48 130

M. Bryant, T.B. 32-33 31-37 49 125

Elam, Atl. 38-38 28-30 50 122

Crosby, G.B. 42-42 26-32 53 120

Longwell, Min. 38-38 27-32 54 119

Kasay, Car. 43-43 24-26 50 115

Gould, Chi. 38-38 25-28 48 113

Nedney, S.F. 31-31 27-30 53 112

Rackers, Ariz 40-40 23-26 54 109

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS

Agreed to terms with OF Willy Taveras on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS

Placed WR James Hardy on injured reserve. Signed RB Bruce Hall from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES

Placed C Paul Gaustad on injured reserve. Recalled LW Tim Kennedy from Portland (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Announced an affiliation agreement with Gwinnett (ECHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Recalled F Craig MacDonald from Syracuse (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Recalled C Jeremy Colliton and G Yann Danis from from Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS

Recalled D Corey Potter from Hartford (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS

Recalled F Tim Wallace from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Recalled D Matt Smaby from Norfolk (AHL). Assigned F Chris Lawrence, D Scott Jackson and F-D Brent Henley from Norfolk to Mississippi (ECHL).

COLLEGE

MIAMI

Named Steve Addazio offensive coordinator, effective for the 2009 season.

TOWSON

Named Rob Ambrose football coach and signed him to a five-year contract.

PREP hockey

PERRYSBURG 8, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

P: Kain 3, White 3, Dunphy, Keever. CC: Goldstein. Saves: Kinshaw (P) 15; Cross (CC) 27.

SOUTHVIEW 5, WHITMER 0

Apple 2, Howard 2, Portillo.

ANTHONY WAYNE 7, OLENTANGY 3

AW: Seipel 5, Ulrich 2. Saves: Koralewski (AW) 9, DeLong (AW) 6.

ST. JOHN'S 7, ST. FRANCIS 2

SJ: Morris 2, Wilkinson 2, Garzony, Brown, Hayes. SF: Simone, Erdman. Saves: C. Davis 19 (SJ); J. Davis 36 (SF)

Bowl Schedule

FRIDAY

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Florida Atlantic 24, Central Michigan 21

Florida Atlantic 7 3 7 7 24

Cent. Michigan 0 10 3 8 21

FAtl Edgecomb 1 run (Gornall kick), 7:37.

CMU Poblah 5 pass from LeFevour (Aguila kick), 11:30.

CMU FG Aguila 35, 9:30.

FAtl FG Gornall 36, :47.

FAtl Bonner 52 pass from Smith (Gornall kick), 7:57.

CMU FG Aguila 33, 4:59.

FAtl Gent 18 pass from Smith (Gornall kick), 10:17.

CMU A.Brown 15 pass from LeFevour (Poblah pass from LeFevour), :04.

A 41,399.

TEAM STATS

FAtl CMU

First downs 27 20

Rushes-yards 36-112 31-127

Passing 306 253

Comp-Att-Int 20-36-0 28-40-1

Return Yards 3 38

Punts-Avg. 6-39.0 4-46.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 2-25 5-45

Time of Possession 32:10 27:50

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

Florida Atlantic, Pierre 16-77, Edgecomb 9-47, W.Rose 4-14, Team 2-(minus 4), Smith 5-(minus 22). Cent. Michigan, LeFevour 14-56, Hoskins 5-30, Sneed 8-29, A.Brown 2-13, Schroeder 1-0, team 1-(minus 1).

PASSING

Florida Atlantic, Smith 20-35-0-306, Gent 0-1-0-0. Cent. Michigan, LeFevour 28-40-1-253.

RECEIVING

Florida Atlantic, Gent 7-98, Grant 5-70, Bonner 3-85, Housler 3-27, W.Rose 1-29, Edgecomb 1-(minus 3). Cent. Michigan, A.Brown 11-92, Poblah 6-60, Anderson 4-30, Bockheim 3-42, Schroeder 2-18, Hoskins 1-11, Sneed 1-0.

YESTERDAY

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $1 million

West Virginia 31, North Carolina 30

West Virginia 21 0 3 7 31

North Carolina 14 9 7 0 30

WV Devine, 18 run (McAfee kick), 8:56.

NC Nicks 73 pass from Yates (Barth kick), 7:22

WV Arnett 44 pass from White (McAfee kick), 5:11.

NC Nicks 66 pass from Arnold (Barth kick), 4:57.

WV Starks 35 pass from White (McAfee kick), 2:35.

NC Safety, 13:23.

NC Nicks 25 pass from Yates (Barth kick), 10:37.

WV FG McAfee 25, 9:00.

NC Yates 4 run (Barth kick), 4:29.

WV Arnett 20 pass from White (McAfee kick), 7:14.

A 73,712.

TEAM STATS

WV NC

First downs 20 15

Rushes-yards 42-123 29-93

Passing 332 277

Comp-Att-Int 26-32-1 16-26-1

Return Yards 0 0

Punts-Avg. 3-44 5-40

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 1-10 4-37

Time of Possession 33:44 26:16

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

West Virginia, Devine 13-61, White 21-55, Sanders 3-10, Brown 1-2, Arnett 1-0, team 3-(minus 5). North Carolina, Draughn 17-65, Little 3-34, Houston 4-4, team 1-(minus 1), Yates 4-(minus 9).

PASSING

West Virginia, White 26-32-1-332. North Carolina, Yates, 15-25-1-211, Arnold 1-1-0-66.

RECEIVING

West Virginia, Arnett 7-93, Sanders 5-70, Jalloh 5-36, Starks 4-61, Urban 2-42, Johnson 2-16, Devine 1-14. North Carolina, Nicks 8-217, Draughn 3-11, Little 2-36, Quinn 1-5, Arnold 1-4, Rome 1-4.

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $2.125 million

Florida State 42, Wisconsin 13

Wisconsin 0 3 3 7 13

Florida St. 0 14 14 14 42

FSU Nicholson 75 fumble return (Gano kick), 12:33.

Wis FG Welch 31, 4:46.

FSU G.Carr 15 pass from Ponder (Gano kick), :07.

Wis FG Welch 41, 12:01.

FSU A.Smith 6 run (Gano kick), 4:11.

FSU C.Jones 14 run (Gano kick), :18.

FSU Watson 51 fumble return (Gano kick), 14:28.

FSU Piurowski 10 pass from Ponder (Gano kick), 11:04.

Wis Theus 20 pass from Sherer (Welch kick), 4:06.

A 52,692.

TEAM STATS

Wis FSU

First downs 16 23

Rushes-yards 38-201 38-134

Passing 132 276

Comp-Att-Int 9-16-0 23-37-0

Return Yards 3 29

Punts-Avg. 6-44.3 5-48.2

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-25 7-85

Time of Possession 24:52 35:08

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

Wisconsin, Hill 15-140, Clay 11-39, Anderson 1-19, Sherer 7-9, Pressley 1-2, Brown 1-(minus 1), Team 1-(minus 2), Gilreath 1-(minus 5). Florida St., C.Jones 4-55, A.Smith 16-39, Ponder 9-19, Givens 1-8, Weatherford 1-6, Thomas 3-4, Sims 2-3, Bradham 1-2, Reed 1-(minus 2).

PASSING

Wisconsin, Sherer 9-16-0-132. Florida St., Ponder 18-31-0-199, Weatherford 5-6-0-77.

RECEIVING

Wisconsin, Graham 3-62, Toon 2-27, Anderson 2-18, Theus 1-20, Gilreath 1-5. Florida St., G.Carr 8-78, Reed 5-24, Wade 2-41, Givens 2-33, Piurowski 2-32, Surrency 1-25, Fortson 1-20, A.Smith 1-18, Easterling 1-5.

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: ACC: $750,000; Pac-10: $850,000

California vs. Miami, late

TONIGHT

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.1 million

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Northern Illinois (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TOMORROW

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

Rutgers (7-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.25 million

Northwestern (9-3) vs. Missouri (9-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TUESDAY, DEC. 30

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (7-5) vs. Maryland (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.3 million

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Oregon (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rice (9-3) vs. Western Michigan (9-3), 8 p.m. (NFLN)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 31

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Houston (7-5) vs. Air Force (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Oregon State (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

Vanderbilt (6-6) vs. Boston College (9-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Kansas (7-5) vs. Minnesota (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (NFLN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $3 million

LSU (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (9-3), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, JAN. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $3.2 million

Iowa (8-4) vs. South Carolina (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $4.25 million

Georgia (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $2.5 million

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Clemson (7-5), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $17 million

Southern Cal (11-1) vs. Penn State (11-1), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Cincinnati (11-2) vs. Virginia Tech (9-4), 8 p.m. (FOX)

FRIDAY, JAN. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Texas Tech (11-1) vs. Mississippi (8-4), 2 p.m. (FOX)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.8 million

Kentucky (6-6) vs. East Carolina (9-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

Utah (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

SATURDAY, JAN. 3

International Bowl

At Toronto

Payout: $750,000

Connecticut (7-5) vs. Buffalo (8-5), Noon (ESPN2)

MONDAY, JAN. 5

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Payout: $17 million

Texas (11-1) vs.

Ohio State

(10-2), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

TUESDAY, JAN. 6

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

Tulsa (10-3) vs. Ball State (12-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Florida (12-1) vs. Oklahoma (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

latest line

NFL

Week 17

TAMPA BAY 13 Oakland

GREEN BAY 10

1

/

2

Detroit

PHILADELPHIA 1

1

/

2

Dallas

MINNESOTA 7 NY Giants

HOUSTON 3 Chicago

Carolina 2

1

/

2

NEW ORLEANS

ATLANTA 14 St. Louis

CINCINNATI 3 Kansas City

BALTIMORE 11 Jacksonville

Tennessee 3 INDIANAPOLIS

PITTSBURGH 11

1

/

2

Cleveland

NY JETS 3 Miami

New England 5

1

/

2

BUFFALO

ARIZONA 7 Seattle

SAN FRANCISCO 3 Washington

SAN DIEGO 8 Denver

College Football Bowl Games

Independence Bowl

Louisiana Tech 1 Northern Illinois

PapaJohn's.com Bowl

Rutgers 7 N.C. State

Alamo Bowl

Missouri 12

1

/

2

Northwestern

Humanitarian Bowl

Nevada 2 Maryland

Texas Bowl

Rice 2

1

/

2

Western Mich

Holiday Bowl

Oklahoma State 3 Oregon

Armed Forces Bowl

Houston 3

1

/

2

Air Force

Sun Bowl

Oregon State 2

1

/

2

Pittsburgh

Music City Bowl

Boston College 3 Vanderbilt

Insight Bowl

Kansas 9 Minnesota

Chick-Fil-A Bowl

Georgia Tech 4 LSU

Outback Bowl

Iowa 3

1

/

2

South Carolina

Gator Bowl

Clemson 2

1

/

2

Nebraska

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 7

1

/

2

Michigan State

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 9

1

/

2

Penn State

Orange Bowl

Cincinnati 2 Virginia Tech

Cotton Bowl

Texas Tech 5 Mississippi

Liberty Bowl

East Carolina 2

1

/

2

Kentucky

Sugar Bowl

Alabama 10 Utah

International Bowl

Connecticut 4

1

/

2

Buffalo

Fiesta Bowl

Texas 8

1

/

2

Ohio State

GMAC Bowl

Ball State 2

1

/

2

Tulsa

BCS Championship Game

Florida 3 Oklahoma

NBA

Denver 3

1

/

2

(220) NEW YORK

a-Dallas Off (XXX) LA CLIPPERS

CLEVELAND 10

1

/

2

(186) Miami

b-New Orleans Off (XXX) INDIANA

Boston 12 (199) SACRAMENTO

c-LA LAKERS Off (XXX) Golden State

a-Dallas forward D. Nowitzki facing possible suspension.

b-Indiana has numerous injuries.

c-Golden State guard J. Crawford is questionable.

College Basketball

ILLINOIS 20 Eastern Mich.

NO. IOWA 8

1

/

2

Indiana State

BRADLEY 2 Southern Illinois

Illinois State 2

1

/

2

MISSOURI STATE

UCLA 26

1

/

2

Louisiana Tech

DENVER 4 Cal Riverside

ARK LITTLE ROCK 10 Rice

NEW MEX. ST. 22

1

/

2

Loyola Marymount

EVANSVILLE 3

1

/

2

Drake

FLORIDA STATE 7 Western Kentucky

PURDUE 25 Valparaiso

GEORGIA TECH 8

1

/

2

Virginia

HOUSTON 12 Iowa State

ALABAMA 17 Yale

Richmond 7

1

/

2

NC WILMINGTON

N. CAROLINA 32 Rutgers

CREIGHTON 12 Wichita State

STANFORD 9

1

/

2

Texas Tech

Rainbow Classic

Opening Round

Buffalo 13 Pepperdine

Colorado 7 Coppin State

Added Games

MARSHALL 13 Tennessee State

BOWLING GREEN 14 Eastern Illinois

WASHINGTON 21

1

/

2

Montana

Tennessee Martin 6

1

/

2

Fordham

ST. JOSEPH'S 5 Siena

NHL

Boston

1

/

2

-1 ATLANTA

Anaheim Even-

1

/

2

ST. LOUIS

Chicago Even-

1

/

2

MINNESOTA

WASHINGTON

1

/

2

-1 Toronto

EDMONTON Even-

1

/

2

Nashville

Vancouver

1

/

2

-1 Ottawa

Home Team in CAPS

LOCAL BOWLING

Toledo Metro High School League

Standings

: St. John's #1 5-1; Notre Dame 5-1; Northview 5-1; St. Francis 5-1; Whitmer 4-2; St. John's #2 3-3; Rogers 3-3; Clay 3-3; Bowsher 2-4; Central 1-5; Start 0-6.

Boys High Series

: Charles Easton, Northview 288-256-267-811; Chad Rieger, Northview 226-265-258-749; Nick Smith, Bowsher 240-192-248-680; Nathan

Rumbaug, St. Francis 183-258-236-677; John Myers, St. Francis 228-204-224-656; Brad Zwyer, St. Francis 175-234-236-645; Trae Walker, Rogers 203-257-179-639; Nico Ruiz, St. John's 217-209-207-633; Zach Sullivan, Rogers 199-217-210-626.

Boys High Game

: Will Jeffers, Ida 245.

Girls High Series:

Megan Kuebler, Notre Dame 221-212-189-622; Kristen Manton, Central 187-222-195-604; Kelsey Corum, Notre Dame 193-224-185-602; Alexa Lubinski, Notre Dame 181-191-192-564; Molly Hansen, Clay 157-169-212-538; Beth Crossen, Notre Dame 162-163-179-504.

Boys

City League

Bowsher 72, Whiteford 51

St. Francis 69, Olmsted Falls 55

St. John's 74, Bowling Green 43

Rossford 83, Clay 81

Rogers 61, Dayton Stivers 41

Waite 71, Columbus Walnut Ridge 60

Cleveland East Tech 61, Woodward 60

Whitmer 61, Northview 52

Northern Lakes League

Ottawa-Glandorf 70, Perrysburg 65

Anthony Wayne 62, Toledo Christian 49

Suburban Lakes League

St. Wendelin 62, Lakota 35

Eastwood 62, Delta 60

Elmwood 60, Patrick Henry 47

Stritch 41, Woodmore 35

TAAC

Lenawee Christian 59, Emmanuel Christian 36

Swanton 50, Northwood 49

NWOAL

Pettisville 61, Archbold 51

Other NW Ohio

Van Buren 60, N. Baltimore 46

Vanlue 56, Carey 49

Napoleon 42, Holgate 35

Tinora 58, Hilltop 38

Edison 67, Oak Harbor 48

Port Clinton 63, Margaretta 44

City League

Dayton Stivers 14 5 16 13 48

Rogers 19 18 16 22 75

STIVERS: Stewart 2-3-0-13, Paris 5-1-11, Ellerington 2-2-0-8, Johnson 3-1-7, Clements 3-1-7, Strange 1-0-2. Totals: 16-5-3-48.

ROGERS: Heard 8-0-16, Morris 6-1-1-16, Powell 7-0-14, Caldwell 4-2-10, Camak 2-2-6, Short 2-1-5, Sanderfer 2-0-4, Stewart 2-0-4. Totals: 33-1-6-75.

Northview 13 21 8 10 52

Whitmer 9 14 17 21 61

NORTHVIEW: Simon 0-1-1, Yockey 2-1-2-9, Zureich 2-1-1-8, Bowens 2-5-9, Northrup 4-4-12, Zizina 3-3-9, Ellett 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-16-52.

WHITMER: Szymanski 1-2-2-10, Jones 4-4-12, Lindsey 0-1-0-3, Kroll 3-2-8, Kosier 0-2-0-6, Teel 1-0-2, Hayes 9-2-20.Totals: 18-5-10-61.

Walnut Ridge 15 12 21 12 60

Waite 21 15 17 18 71

WALNUT RIDGE: Quallis 8-5-21, Sumbry 3-3-0-15, Sims 1-0-2, Busbee 3-0-6, Traylor 5-4-14, Hurst 1-0-2. Totals: 21-3-9-60.

WAITE: Butte 0-1-2-5, K. Harris 4-2-5-18, Bauer 0-1-0-3, D. Harris 2-1-3-10, Allen 4-4-12, Glover 6-2-1-19, Perrin 1-0-2, Murphy 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-14-71.

Cle. East Tech 13 17 15 16 61

Woodward 18 18 3 21 60

EAST TECH: Peacock 0-1-0-3, Whiteside 1-0-2, Mayhand 3-0-6, Allen 7-1-5-22, Fears 3-3-9, Young 1-0-2, Frazier 8-1-17. Totals: 23-2-8-61.

WOODWARD: Bates 1-1-1-6, Wells 1-3-1-12, Hooker 5-2-12, Oliver 8-1-4-23, Wyatt 3-1-7. Totals: 18-5-9-60.

Clay 16 28 22 15 81

Rossford 22 23 20 18 83

CLAY: Swaim 7-2-16, Jago 1-0-2, Duncan 1-1-4-9, Kuns 8-1-6-25, Terence Huggins 1-0-2, Reese 0-1-0-3, Terrelle Huggins 10-1-1-24. Totals: 28-4-13-81.

ROSSFORD: Perry 0-1-1-4, Leahy 6-2-4-22, Ty. Kralovic 1-3-2-13, Kanary 1-0-2, Clayton 3-0-6, Hoover 3-0-6, To. Kralovic 3-3-5-20, Reitz 5-0-10. Totals: 22-9-12-83.

Bowling Green 8 8 5 18 39

St. John's 15 21 21 17 74

BOWLING GREEN: Stoner 1-0-2, Brown 5-0-10, Taylor 0-2-2, Graham 1-1-1-6, Dible 1-2-4, Orr 6-1-13, Beattie 1-0-2, Batt 1-0-2, Sommer 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-6-43.

ST. JOHN'S: Taylor 3-2-8, Ellis 1-2-4, Gillespie 0-4-0-12, Norrils 5-2-12, Springs 0-1-0-3, Ford 2-0-4, Simmons 7-1-15, Kynard 2-2-6, Steinmetz 3-0-6, Stein 2-0-4. Totals: 25-5-9-74.

Olmsted Falls 17 18 14 6 55

St. Francis 16 15 23 15 69

OLMSTED FALLS: Lanza 0-1-0-3, Kimmey 2-3-0-13, Atkinson 0-1-1, Emerine 1-0-2, Sparks 1-2-4, Russo 4-0-8, Battaglia 5-2-12, Maddocks 2-0-4, Glenn 1-0-2, Bartz 02-0-6. Totals: 16-6-5-55.

ST. FRANCIS: Syroka 1-0-2, Focht 2-0-4, Goldsmith 4-1-1-12, Payak 1-1-3, Henry 3-2-8, Lamm 0-1-1, Yodcis 3-1-7, Szenderski 3-2-8, Fockler 2-2-6, Stanley 8-2-18. Totals: 27-1-12-69.

Bowsher 22 25 14 11 72

Whiteford 8 14 12 17 51

BOWSHER: R. Davis 11-3-25, Neptune 0-1-1, Boisselle 0-1-1-4, Daniels 1-0-2, J. Davis 3-0-6, Anderson 7-1-3-20, Kizer 5-0-10, Vaughan 1-0-2, Patterson 1-0-2. Totals: 29-2-8-72.

WHITEFORD: Berry 0-1-0-3, Pant 1-2-0-8, Frazier 1-0-2, DuPree 6-2-2-20, Grosteffon 3-3-9, Ritzenthaler 0-2-0-6, Cline 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-8-5-51.

NLL

Anthony Wayne 16 16 15 15 62

Toledo Christian 16 11 12 10 49

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 3-14-20, Buckley 2-1-5, Celusta 2-2-2-12, Lohse 0-1-0-3, Rezabek 3-1-7, Donnal 6-0-12, Fisher 0-1-0-3. Totals: 16-4-18-62.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Rightnowar 2-0-4, Westmeyer 1-0-2, Hutmacher 3-0-6, Sims 2-1-0-7, Brittenham 3-2-1-13, Ethan Michael 8-1-17. Totals: 19-3-2-49.

Perrysburg 22 12 11 20 65

Ottawa-Glan. 16 20 19 15 70

PERRYSBURG: Smith 2-0-4, Boyce 1-2-4, Schenk 0-3-0-9, Hughes 12-3-27, Hieber 4-2-3-17, Falls 1-0-2, Marquette 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-8-65.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Everett 8-0-16, Kuhlman 5-5-5-30, Johnson 1-0-2, Schmiedebusch 3-1-7, Moening 3-1-7, Kuhlman 2-0-4, Laubenthal 2-0-4. Totals: 24-5-7-70.

SLL

Eastwood 12 21 12 11 6 62

Delta 12 10 15 19 4 60

EASTWOOD: Faykosh 2-2-6, Schult 1-2-4, Juergens 1-0-2, Lawniczak 0-1-0-3, Ruch 4-4-12, Sanders 4-1-9, Schmeltz 2-5-9, Rolf 2-0-4, Schlumbohm 3-2-1-13. Totals: 19-3-15-62.

DELTA: Gunn 1-0-2, Jackson 4-5-13, Beverly 0-5-5, Salsbury 0-2-2, Navarro 5-1-11, Turner 4-1-9, Rash 1-2-2-10, Arredondo 2-1-1-8. Totals: 17-3-17-60.

Elmwood 18 17 11 14 60

Patrick Henry 10 14 14 9 47

ELMWOOD: Huettner 16, Tyson 14, Chamberlain 9, Stewart 6, Bottesch 6, Hannah 6, Ault 3.

PATRICK HENRY: Kerr 3, Kline 3, Maas 4, George 11, Tonjes 10, Almanza 6, Spence 5, Tietje 2, Schwiebert 3.

Cardinal Stritch 10 9 15 7 41

Woodmore 7 19 6 3 35

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gargac 1-2-4, Hohenberger 1-0-2, Staler 1-1-3, Newis 1-2-1-9, Hartle 3-0-6, Wuest 1-0-2, Kamelesky 3-1-7, Drummond 2-4-8. Totals: 13-2-9-41.

WOODMORE: Garver 2-1-5, Avers 1-1-1-6, Weirich 3-0-6, Fonseca 3-2-8, Jacobson 2-4-8, Kuhlman 0-2-2. Totals: 11-1-10-35.

TAAC

Lenawee Chr. 23 9 11 16 59

Emmanuel Chr. 3 9 10 14 36

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN: Winstead 1-1-1-6, Reitz 0-1-2-5, Miller 1-2-4, Sebby 4-1-2-13, Clay 1-2-0-8, Ferguson 1-0-2, Morrison 2-0-4, Bowering 5-3-13, Leffler 1-2-4. Totals: 16-5-12-59.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Henning 1-3-5, S. Behan 4-1-6-17, Turner 0-2-2, Smith 1-6-8, T. Behan 0-1-1-4. Totals: 6-2-18-36.

Northwood 11 6 17 15 49

Swanton 14 5 10 21 50

NORTHWOOD: Koch 0-1-0-3, Canaday 9-1-2-23, Keith 2-1-0-7, Green 1-0-2, Artino 6-2-14. Totals: 18-3-4-49.

SWANTON: Miller 0-2-2, Worley 3-1-5-14, Johnson 2-4-1-17, Hilton 2-0-4, Barker 2-1-0-7, Lewis 2-1-5, Zedlitz 0-1-1. Totals: 11-6-10-50.

NWOAL

Archbold 5 17 14 15 51

Pettisville 17 14 6 24 61

ARCHBOLD: Corey Walker 3-0-6, Fricke 1-1-2-7, Smith 0-4-4, Collin Walker 5-1-2-15, Rupp 4-1-2-13, Goering 2-2-6. Totals: 15-3-12-51.

PETTISVILLE: Avina 0-2-2, Deffely 7-6-20, Burkholder 1-1-3, Q. Nofziger 4-1-5-16, Klopfenstein 6-2-14, Haase 2-0-4, L. Nofziger 1-0-2. Totals: 21-1-16-61.

Other Ohio Scores

Cle. VASJ 76, Madison 45

Norwalk 58, Shelby 51

Akr. Manchester 51, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 40

Barnesville 63, Caldwell 48

Batavia Clermont NE 64, Morrow Little Miami 39

Bay Village Bay 55, Westlake 50

Carrollton 54, Steubenville 46

Circleville Logan Elm 55, Chillicothe 52

Cle. Hts. 76, Cle. Collinwood 44

Coshocton 56, Utica 41

Creston Norwayne 54, Doylestown Chippewa 38

Dalton 65, Rittman 53

Eaton 52, New Lebanon Dixie 45

Galion 60, Bellevue 54

Garfield Hts. 64, Shaker Hts. 43

Hubbard 57, Girard 39

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 58, Philo 45

Lima Cent. Cath. 66, Wapakoneta 45

Lima Sr. 74, Elida 58

Lore City Buckeye Trail 63, St. Clairsville 52

Lowellville 53, New Middletown Spring. 51

Macedonia Nordonia 75, Lodi Cloverleaf 52

Milan Edison 67, Oak Harbor 48

New Philadelphia 63, Louisville Aquinas 55

Oak Hill 91, Crown City S. Gallia 38

Ontario 70, Bucyrus 37

Orange 45, Chardon NDCL 44

Pemberville Eastwood 62, Delta 60

Portsmouth 68, Wheelersburg 60

Racine Southern 90, Wahama, W.Va. 63

Sandusky Perkins 71, Huron 65

Sarahsville Shenandoah 54, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 43

Smithville 71, Jeromesville Hillsdale 47

Sunbury Big Walnut 54, Caledonia River Valley 36

Thomas Worthington 52, Worthington Kilbourne 39

Trenton Edgewood 60, Hamilton Badin 42

Upper Sandusky 75, Willard 64

Vincent Warren 63, Pomeroy Meigs 48

W. Carrollton 61, Hamilton Ross 39

W. Salem NW 56, Apple Creek Waynedale 43

Weir, W.Va. 62, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 54

Williamsport Westfall 58, Amanda-Clearcreek 50

Wooster Triway 93, Navarre Fairless 44

Worthington Christian 55, Zanesville 50

Bedford Tournament

Bedford 88, Cle. JFK 62

Bedford Chanel 76, Warrensville Hts. 63

Buckeye Valley Tournament

Cols. Beechcroft 68, Lewis Center Olentangy 66

Daytona Sunshine Tournament

Cin. Winton Woods 61, Seminole, Fla. 54

Delaware County Tournament

Delaware Hayes 55, Powell Olentangy Liberty 45

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 53, Delaware Buckeye Valley 42

KSA Tournament

Albany Academy, N.Y. 52, Cols. DeSales 46

Galloway Westland 56, Ohio Co., Ky. 40

Marietta Tournament

Waterford 48, Buffalo, W.Va. 39

Orlando Tournament

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 84, Umatilla, Fla. 51

Ripley Tournament

Cin. Clark Montessori 56, Felicity-Franklin 53

Shelby County Invitational

Cin. Withrow 60, Cooper, Ky. 47

St. Pius X Tournament

Kettering Alter 56, Holy Cross, La. 28

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 56, Bishop Verot, Fla. 53

Stow Tournament

Kent Roosevelt 82, E. Cle. Shaw 72

Stow-Munroe Falls 76, Chagrin Falls Kenston 65

Girls

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Lakota West 56, Central Catholic 35

Clay 46, Rossford 21

Libbey 59, Consortium College Prep 53

Rogers 75, Stivers 48

Scott 48, E. Cleveland Shaw 47

Northern Lakes League

Chicago Bogan 57, Anthony Wayne 47

Otsego 70, Bowling Green 65, OT

Suburban Lakes League

Eastwood 52, Swanton 46

Elmwood 45, Hopewell-Loudon 31

Gibsonburg 58, Fremont St. Joe 26

Arcadia 40, Lakota 30

Lake 39, St. Wendelin 32

Woodmore 67, New Riegel 40

TAAC

Bishop Ready 59, Stritch 34

NWOAL

Continental 52, Patrick Henry 41

Other NW Ohio

Beavercreek 58, Findlay 34

Lima Sr. 44, Defiance 41

Ottoville 39, Ottawa-Glandorf 32

Wapakoneta 33, Kalida 27

Elida Tournament

Elida 63, Miller City 52

Findlay Liberty-Benton 51, Minster 33

Other Ohio Scores

Batavia Amelia 61, Bethel-Tate 55

Bedford Chanel 31, Mansfield St. Peter's 30

Bellaire 49, Bellaire St. John 44

Bellville Clear Fork 30, Fredericktown 20

Berlin Hiland 40, Sugarcreek Garaway 26

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 52, N. Royalton 35

Cin. Colerain 65, Cin. Mt. Healthy 40

Cin. McAuley 66, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 53

Cin. Woodward 39, Cin. Clark Montessori 32

Creston Norwayne 51, Medina Highland 48

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 51, Akr. Ellet 46

Dalton 46, Massillon Tuslaw 35

Dover 56, New Concord John Glenn 54

Dresden Tri-Valley 43, Warsaw River View 36

Ft. Recovery 51, Ft. Loramie 48

Gallipolis Gallia 60, Portsmouth 43

Houston 60, Bradford 39

Huron 47, Monroeville 46

Johnstown-Monroe 57, Mansfield Christian 38

Lancaster Fairfield Union 55, New Lexington 43

Lorain Admiral King 64, Loudonville 41

Macedonia Nordonia 71, Willoughby S. 34

Madison 54, Perry 45

Miamisburg 51, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 62, Carey 38

N. Olmsted 54, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 49

Pandora-Gilboa 65, Lafayette Allen E. 25

Ravenna SE 36, Newton Falls 34, OT

Ravenswood, W.Va. 50, Reedsville Eastern 38

Richfield Revere 54, Akr. East 25

Sarahsville Shenandoah 45, Caldwell 33

Strongsville 65, Parma Padua 36

Sunbury Big Walnut 46, Caledonia River Valley 22

Trenton Edgewood 37, W. Carrollton 23

W. Salem NW 79, Cle. John Marshall 40

Zanesville 40, Logan 35

Zanesville Maysville 76, Byesville Meadowbrook 60

Garfield Heights Tournament

Spring. Kenton Ridge 43, Chagrin Falls Kenston 34

Kroger Classic Tournament

Mt. Notre Dame 55, Archbishop Wood, Pa. 33

City League

Scott 9 8 13 18 48

E. Clev. Shaw 10 13 8 16 47

SCOTT: Alexander 1-2-2-10, Pernell 3-3-9, Rison 0-3-3, Yancey 5-3-13, Matthews 3-2-8, Gregory 1-3-5. Totals 13-2-16-48.

SHAW: Davis 2-0-4, McCalla 2-1-0-7, Simms 6-1-4-19, London 2-1-0-7, McClain 2-0-4, Germany 2-2-6. Totals 16-3-6-47.

Clay 11 17 8 10 46

Rossford 5 6 4 6 21

CLAY: Sharer 2-0-4, Achter 2-0-4, Agoston 3-0-6, Taylor 4-0-8, Steinmetz 3-1-0-9, Laberdee 3-1-7, Harder 1-0-2, Crawford 0-2-2, Donnelly 1-2-4. Totals: 19-1-5-46.

ROSSFORD: Yenrick 5-0-10, Kusz 0-1-1, Geraghty 0-2-2, kanary 0-1-1, Helmke 0-1-1, Nirschl 1-1-1-6. Totals: 6-1-6-21.

Dayton Stivers 5 14 7 13 39

Rogers 15 19 13 14 61

STIVERS: Lavender 1-1-3, Talley 0-2-2, Gardner 3-2-8, Lee 3-0-6, Morten 3-2-8, Gray 0-1-0-3, Henderson 3-1-0-9, Hall 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-8-41.

ROGERS: White 3-4-10, McGee 5-1-1-14, Crosby 2-1-6-13, Blackshear 0-1-0-3, Savage 4-1-9, Whitley 2-0-4, Mennefield 0-2-2, Hickman 2-2-6. Totals: 18-3-16-61.

Det. Consortium 7 20 9 17 53

Libbey 20 17 5 17 59

CONSORTIUM: Tucker 6-1-0-15, Ashara 6-1-3-18, Toles 1-0-2, Flowers 4-1-0-11, Calloway 2-1-5. Totals: 20-3-4-53.

LIBBEY: Williams 3-1-2-11, Frames 5-7-17, Allen 6-1-4-19, McIntyre 0-2-0-6, Jackson 1-0-2, Campbell 1-0-2, Woods 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-13-59.

Central Catholic 6 10 6 13 35

Lakota West 10 19 18 9 56

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sifuentes 1-2-4, Murnen 0-2-1-7, Calhoun 3-2-8, Fitzpatrick 1-2-4, Solomon 1-0-2, Jones 5-0-10. Totals: 11-2-7-35.

LAKOTA WEST: McCalla 1-1-3, Elkins 1-1-0-5, Harriel 2-0-4, Ciotti 1-0-2, Fishman 1-3-0-11, Demaio 1-2-4, Brant 3-0-6, Reder 0-1-1, Rogers 5-1-3-16, Shaw 2-0-4. Totals: 17-5-7-56.

NLL

Otsego 12 13 11 22 12 70

Bowling Green 13 15 16 14 7 65

OTSEGO: Dickey 1-1-3, M. Limes 2-0-4, Holzwartz 2-2-5-15, Hedges 3-0-6, Bernthisel 4-11-19, Downing 4-1-1-12, J. Limes 1-2-1-9, E. Limes 0-1-1, Kistner 0-1-1. Totals: 17-5-21-70.

BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 6-2-14, Sikula 4-4-12, Williford 1-0-2, Hoehner 1-1-3, Hammer 5-2-4-24, Hanna 1-0-2, Davis 3-2-8. Totals: 21-4-11-65.

Chicago Bogan 8 13 21 15 57

Anthony Wayne 8 12 14 13 47

BOGAN: Tillman 0-2-2, Haynes 1-2-1-9, Holmes 9-1-3-24, Cochran 2-0-4, Olive 2-1-7-16, Nrongo 1-0-2. Totals 15-4-13-57.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Schmidt 3-3-9, Galloway 1-3-5, Papenfuss 4-1-3-14, Maroney 1-0-2, Ricketts 1-0-2, Bromley 3-2-2-14, Leach 0-1-1. Totals: 13-3-12-47.

SLL

Lakota 9 4 17 0 30

Arcadia 11 8 9 12 40

LAKOTA: Bickford 3-1-0-9, Podach 3-3-9, Wiseman 1-1-0-5, Babcock 0-2-2, Gesche 1-1-3, Hoffman 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-6-30.

ARCADIA: Feegle 2-0-4, Herod 1-3-5, Garcia 0-1-1, Glick 1-3-5, Palmer 5-1-11, Moses 3-1-5-14. Totals: 12-1-13-40.

Hopewell-Loud. 10 3 10 8 31

Elmwood 10 14 7 14 45

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Otte 1-3-5, Egbert 6-0-12, Hohman 3-3-9, Scherger 2-1-5. Totals: 12-7-31.

ELMWOOD: Schwind 2-1-1-8, Auchmaty 1-0-2, Rosendale 2-0-4, Bockbrader 1-0-2, Briggs 0-1-1, Heller 2-0-4, Reynolds 4-1-7-18, Wink 1-1-3, George 0-1-1, Beckford 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

Lake 6 7 16 10 39

St. Wendelin 2 12 13 5 32

LAKE: Brittenham 0-1-0-3, Abbey 1-1-2-7, Will 2-9-13, Cox 0-2-2, Lind. 5-4-14. Totals: 8-2-17-39.

ST. WENDELIN: Tate 2-2-1-11, Geroski 2-4-8, Rutter 0-2-0-6, Marugg 2-0-4, Souder 1-1-3. Totals: 7-4-6-32.

Swanton 16 5 6 16 3 46

Eastwood 9 14 9 11 9 52

SWANTON: Onweller 3-4-0-18, Eitniear 1-0-2, Polkinghorn 4-5-13, Bezeau 5-1-0-13. Totals: 13-5-5-46.

EASTWOOD: Seifert 0-4-4, Gottfried 5-1-4-17, Martin 1-0-2, Albright 2-0-4, Fairbanks 1-0-2, Thornton 2-1-5, K. Gangwer 1-4-6, Bockbrader 3-6-12. Totals: 15-1-19-52.

Fremont St. Joe 9 8 2 7 26

Gibsonburg 13 22 14 9 58

FREMONT ST. JOE: Yeckley 0-1-0-3, Celek 1-0-2, Cullen 0-1-1, Molyet 1-3-5, Tarolli 2-3-7, Stierwalt 1-0-2, Jay 1-0-2, Wiecek 2-0-4. Totals: 8-1-7-26.

GIBSONBURG: Krotzer 1-1-2-7, Copley 1-0-2, Whetzel 0-3-0-9, Bowe 5-1-11, Clark 1-2-4, Dushane 2-0-4, Kohler 1-0-2, Stainbrook 4-2-10, Richter 3-1-7, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-8-58.

NWOAL

Patrick Henry 11 12 14 4 41

Continental 8 16 13 15 52

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 1-0-2, Ehlers 7-1-2-19, Nickels 0-1-0-3, Meyer 2-0-4, 4-1-9, Badenhop 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-3-41.

CONTINENTAL: Bradley 0-1-0-3, Tegenkame 1-1-0-5, Donaldson 1-1-3, Brown 2-2-6, Ford 4-1-9, Holtsberry 1-2-4, Daenses 5-3-13, Weisenburger 4-0-8, Howard 0-1-1. Totals: 18-2-10-52.

Other NW Ohio

Beavercreek 11 18 9 20 58

Findlay 0 11 11 12 34

BEAVERCREEK: Ruef 5-1-11, Walsh 3-1-7, Maloney 0-1-0-3, Nells 0-1-0-3, Haddix 2-1-2-9, Bradley 1-2-4, Zimmerman 4-0-8, Myers 1-2-4, Hardenstein 1-1-3, Kocian 1-1-1-6. Totals: 18-4-10-58.

FINDLAY: Butte 3-2-8, Miller 3-2-0-12, Mitchell 0-1-1, Barton 1-0-2, Sallisbury 1-1-1-6, Lammers 0-1-0-3, Mills 1-0-2. Totals: 9-4-4-34.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Drexel 76, Rider 70

Gallaudet 87, Medgar Evers 82

Hofstra 62, New Hampshire 57

Holy Cross 97, San Francisco 88

Massachusetts 64, IUPUI 57

Miami 70, St. John's 56

Seton Hall 101, Fairleigh Dickinson 70

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 69, Thomas More 66

Cleveland St. 91, Notre Dame, Ohio 40

Iowa 58, W. Illinois 43

Michigan St. 82, Oakland, Mich. 66

Missouri 107, SIU-Edwardsville 57

North Central 73, Otterbein 56

West Virginia 76, Ohio St. 48

SOUTH

Binghamton 74, Tulane 73

Kentucky 76, Florida Atlantic 69

LSU 64, Washington St. 52

Louisville 82, UAB 62

Maryland 72, Bryant 51

Radford 104, Shenandoah 66

South Florida 68, Iona 55

Tenn.-Martin 77, Fla. International 76, OT

Va. Commonwealth 59, Hampton 54

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 95, Northwestern St. 56

Portland St. 63, Texas Southern 55

Texas-San Antonio 60, Georgia St. 48

FAR WEST

S. Utah 76, Sacramento St. 51

Utah 60, UC Irvine 52

TOURNAMENT

Golden Bear Classic

First Round

California 98, Dartmouth 62

Portland 43, Air Force 42

Shamrock Office Solutions Classic

First Round

Morgan St. 70, William Jessup 68

Women

Wayne County 18 31 49

Owens 31 49 80

WAYNE COUNTY: Cotton 0-1-0-3, Fortune 1-0-2, Stewart 3-1-7, Jones 5-7-17, Montgomery 1-1-0-5, Splunge 1-0-2, Bradford 4-1-9, Lewis 0-2-2, Cannon 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-11-49.

OWENS: Smith 1-3-5, Lane 3-0-6, Perry 1-3-5, Bockey 3-2-5-17, Darling 2-0-4, Corrothers 4-0-8, Allen 0-2-2, Simon 0-2-0-6, Boetz 1-0-2, Clark 5-0-10, Hooker 5-5-15. Totals: 25-4-18-80.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.