Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 12/29/2008

High school basketball, college football, prep swimming

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

All games at 7:30 unless noted

City League

Today

Springfield at Clay

Scott vs. Detroit Pershing at Detroit Renaissance Tourney

Tomorrow

St. John's at Southview

Scott vs. Detroit Renaissance at Renaissance Tourney

Dayton Thurgood Marshall at Waite

Friday

Central Catholic at Northview

Start at Falcon Tourney in Columbus

Saturday

Central Catholic at Bowling Green

Clay at Perrysburg

St. Francis at Worthington Kilbourne

St. John's at Lakewood St. Edward

Start at Falcon Tourney in Columbus

Waite at Dublin Coffman

Whitmer at Mentor

Cleveland MLK at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Maumee at Defiance

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Lakota at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

Friday

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Otsego at Lakota

Saturday

Genoa at Liberty-Benton

Lake at Swanton

Woodmore at Old Fort

TAAC

Tomorrow

Northwood at Old Fort

Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Fremont St. Joe at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Berlin Hiland

NWOAL

Today

Bryan at Celina Shoot-out

Tomorrow

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Bryan at Celina Shoot-out

Evergreen at Swanton

Miller City at Liberty Center

Hilltop at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Pettisville

Friday

Evergreen vs. Tinora at Defiance Tourney

Wauseon vs. Holgate at Defiance Tourney

Saturday

Archbold at Fairview

Fayette at Delta

Evergreen at Defiance Tourney

Liberty Center at Stryker

Patrick Henry at Ottawa-Glandorf

Wauseon at Defiance Tourney

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Today

Fremont St. Joe at Clyde

Saturday

Perkins at Clyde

Edison at Margaretta

Oak Harbor at Huron

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic League

Today

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Van Buren

Tomorrow

Tiffin Calvert at Mansfield St. Peter

Friday

Buckeye Central at New Riegel

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Hardin Northern at Kenton

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic

Friday

Riverdale at Hardin Northern

McComb at Ottoville

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Arlington

Green Meadowns Conf.

Today

Antwerp at Rt. 49 tourney

Edgerton at Rt. 49 tourney

Hicksville at Rt. 49 tourney

Tomorrow

Antwerp at Rt. 49 tourney

Edgerton at Rt. 49 tourney

Hicksville at Rt. 49 tourney

Friday

Wayne Trace at Kalida

Saturday

Edgerton at Fort Jennings

Holgate at Defiance tourney

Tinora at Defiance tourney

Woodland at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Tomorrow

Lincolnview at Fort Jennings

Kalida at St. Henry

Ottoville at Lima Shawnee

Saturday

Crestview at Miller City

Lincolview at Ottoville

Buckeye Border Conf.

Today

Edon at Rt. 49 tourney

Tomorrow

Edon at Rt. 49 tourney

Saturday

Hilltop at Monclova Christian

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Marion Harding at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Lima Sr.

Friday

Monclova Christian at Noche

Sandusky at Napoleon

Saturday

Norwalk at Tiffin Columbian

Bellevue at Willard

Findlay at Defiance

Fostoria at Galion

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Saturday

Lenawee Christian at Morenci

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Monroe at Airport

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Yesterday

Cincinnati Walnut Hills 57, Central Catholic 40

Today

Maumee at Bowsher

Springfield at Clay

Southview at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Bryan Holiday Tournament

Northwood at Woodward

Tomorrow

Notre Dame at Springfield

Scott at Bowling Green

Whitmer at Bryan Holiday Tournament

Saturday

Bowsher at Perrysburg

Central at Southview

Ashland at Scott

Start at Africentric

Waite at Detroit King

Northern Lakes League

Yesterday

Peters Township, Pa., 47, Anthony Wayne 30

Today

Anthony Wayne vs. Webb, Tenn., at Pickerington North Kroger Holiday Classic

Northview at Cloverleaf

Woodmore at Rossford

Tomorrow

Fremont Ross at Perryburg

Saturday

Mount Notre Dame at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

Today

Genoa at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Swanton

Fremont St. Joe at Lakota

Otsego at Delta

Woodmore at Rossford

Saturday

Lakota at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

Today

Stritch at Evergreen

Tomorrow

Danbury at Seneca East

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Today

Holgate at Archbold

Bryan at Three Cord Holiday classic

Montpelier vs. Paulding, Three Cord Holiday Classic

Tomorrow

Bryan at Three Cord Holiday Alassic

Montpelier at Three Cord Holiday Classic

Saturday

Archbold at Napoleon

Ottoville at Patrick Henry

Cin. Walnut Hills 16 17 14 10 57

Central Catholic 4 9 13 14 40

CINCINNATI WALNUT HILLS: Donald 1-2-0-8, Ware 4-0-8, Chambers 1-0-2, Stanton 5-3-13, Bullard 8-8-24, Gossett 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-11-57.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sifuentes 1-4-6, Calhoun 3-2-8, Fitzpatrick 0-3-3, Solomon 2-1-5, Pfahler 0-1-0-3, Jones 4-7-15. Totals: 10-1-17-40.

Peters Township 14 9 17 7 47

Anthony Wayne 6 3 8 13 30

PETERS TOWNSHIP (PA.): Matthis 4-2-2-16, Hanlon 1-3-0-11, Lushma 1-0-2, Correal 8-0-16, Higgins 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-2-47.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Barrett 1-0-2, Galloway 1-0-2, Papenfuss 0-1-1, Donahue 1-2-4, Ricketts 6-2-14, Bromley 0-2-0-6, Leach 0-1-1. Totals: 9-2-6-30.

SPORTS NOTE

Tickets for tomorrow's

ST. JOHN'S JESUIT-SOUTHVIEW

boys basketball game will be on sale at Southview today and tomorrow from 9 to 11 a.m. and from 1-3 p.m. Tickets also will be on sale at St. John's from 12-2 p.m. today and tomorrow at the cafeteria. Tickets are $6 for adults and $5 for students and seniors.

Sportlight

Today

1957

Tobin Rote passes for four touchdowns and scores another to give the Detroit Lions a 59-14 victory over the Cleveland Browns in the NFL championship game.

1961

Wilt Chamberlain of the Philadelphia Warriors scores 60 points against the Los Angeles Lakers at Hershey, Pa., the future site of his 100-point game.

1963

Chuck McKinley and Dennis Ralston give the United States a 3-2 victory over Australia for the Davis Cup title.

Bowl schedule

LAST NIGHT

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

N. Illinois 7 0 3 0 10

Louisiana Tech 7 7 3 0 17

NIU Skarb 8 pass from Harnish (Salerno kick), 1:56.

LaT Livas 97 kickoff return (Oestriecher kick), 1:43.

LaT Porter 11 run (Oestriecher kick), 13:41.

LaT FG Perkins 33, 11:54.

NIU FG Salerno 20, 7:31.

A 41,567.

TEAM STATS

NIU LaT

First downs 17 12

Rushes-yards 31-153 31-92

Passing 186 144

Comp-Att-Int 20-41-2 12-27-0

Return Yards 0 5

Punts-Avg. 6-35.3 8-35.6

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 7-70 6-40

Time of Possession 33:12 26:48

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

N. Illinois, Spann 14-79, Harnish 12-61, Palmer 1-12, M.Brown 1-2, Grady 2-1, Team 1-(minus 2). Louisiana Tech, Porter 18-78, Livas 3-15, P.Jackson 5-9, Q.Harris 1-6, Jenkins 4-(minus 16).

PASSING

N. Illinois, Harnish 20-40-2-186, Simon 0-1-0-0. Louisiana Tech, Jenkins 12-27-0-144.

RECEIVING

N. Illinois, Simon 6-44, Perez 2-44, Cunningham 2-26, Cox 2-15, Spann 2-15, Turner 2-15, Flahive 1-8, Skarb 1-8, M.Brown 1-6, B.Davis 1-5. Louisiana Tech, Livas 4-18, Tuminello 2-30, Beck 2-17, P.Jackson 1-34, Porter 1-24, Morris 1-15, Womack 1-6.

SATURDAY

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

West Virginia 31, North Carolina 30

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Florida State 42, Wisconsin 13

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Miami 0 7 7 3 17

California 14 0 3 7 24

Cal Best 1 run (Tavecchio kick), 7:15.

Cal Best 42 run (Tavecchio kick), 4:55.

Mia L.Byrd 9 pass from J.Harris (Bosher kick), 12:54.

Mia Collier 6 pass from J.Harris (Bosher kick), 7:34.

Cal FG Tavecchio 23, :27.

Mia FG Bosher 22, 9:13.

Cal Miller 2 pass from Longshore (Tavecchio kick), 2:41.

A 42,268.

TEAM STATS

Mia Cal

First downs 17 11

Rushes-yards 32-119 30-217

Passing 194 121

Comp-Att-Int 25-41-1 10-21-0

Return Yards 8 1

Punts-Avg. 6-32.0 5-36.4

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Time of Possession 34:05 25:55

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

Miami, Cooper 12-63, Chambers 9-60, James 6-3, J.Harris 5-(minus 7). California, Best 20-186, Vereen 8-36, Ross 1-0, Longshore 1-(minus 5).

PASSING

Miami, J.Harris 25-41-1-194. California, Longshore 10-21-0-121.

RECEIVING

Miami, Zellner 8-48, Cooper 5-11, L.Byrd 3-44, Benjamin 2-17, P.Hill 2-9, Hankerson 1-41, A.Johnson 1-11, Collier 1-6, Chambers 1-4, James 1-3. California, Boateng 3-27, Ross 2-9, Vereen 2-7, Tucker 1-74, Miller 1-2, Morrah 1-2.

TODAY

PapaJohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Payout: $300,000

Rutgers (7-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $2.25 million

Northwestern (9-3) vs. Missouri (9-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TOMORROW

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Nevada (7-5) vs. Maryland (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2.3 million

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Oregon (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Payout: $750,000

Rice (9-3) vs. Western Michigan (9-3), 8 p.m. (NFLN)

WEDNESDAY

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Payout: $750,000

Houston (7-5) vs. Air Force (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1.9 million

Oregon State (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $1.7 million

Vanderbilt (6-6) vs. Boston College (9-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $1.2 million

Kansas (7-5) vs. Minnesota (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (NFLN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $3 million

LSU (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (9-3), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FRIDAY

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $3 million

Texas Tech (11-1) vs. Mississippi (8-4), 2 p.m. (FOX)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.8 million

Kentucky (6-6) vs. East Carolina (9-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Payout: $17 million

Utah (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 (FOX)

THURSDAY, JAN. 8

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Payout: $17 million

Florida (12-1) vs. Oklahoma (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

PREP SWIMMING

BOYS

ST. JOHN'S JESUIT 95, NAPOLEON 91

GIRLS

NOTRE DAME 97, NAPOLEON 86

PREP HOCKEY

SOUTHVIEW 6, CLAY 5, OT

SV: Howard, Dibble 2, Salstzein, Mustapha, Fisher; CL: Hennessy 2, Murray, Wojo 2.

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, OLEN. LIBERTY 1

AW: Seipel 3, Ulrich. OL: Zanetos. Saves: Koralewski (AW), 28; Finneran (OL), 15.

PERRYSBURG 4, MAUMEE 1

P: D.Lopez 3, White; M: Young. Saves: Perrysburg 14, Tubbs (M) 19.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS

Agreed to terms with OF Willy Taveras on a two-year contract.

American Association

GR

AND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS

Released C Cameron McGuire.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA

Suspended Dallas F Dirk Nowitzki for one game for a flagrant foul in a game against Utah on Dec. 26.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS

Signed G Fred Jones.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS

Placed WR James Hardy on injured reserve. Signed RB Bruce Hall from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES

Placed C Paul Gaustad on injured reserve. Recalled LW Tim Kennedy from Portland (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Announced an affiliation agreement with Gwinnett (ECHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Recalled F Craig MacDonald from Syracuse (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS

Reassigned F Kyle Chipchura and F Max Pacioretty to Hamilton (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS

Recalled C Jeremy Colliton and G Yann Danis from Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS

Recalled D Corey Potter from Hartford (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS

Assigned D Ryan Parent to Philadelphia (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS

Recalled F Tim Wallace from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Recalled D Matt Smaby from Norfolk (AHL). Assigned F Chris Lawrence, D Scott Jackson and F-D Brent Henley from Norfolk to Mississippi (ECHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS

Assigned D Tyler Sloan to Hershey (AHL).

HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Dave Cornelison, Jugs 300-247-146--693

Jeff Wilk, Jugs 300-237-215--752

Dick Clark, Jugs 215-300-198--713

Shelley Ditmyer, Jugs 300-211-227--738

Men 750+

Brad Bowman, Jugs 821

Dennis Bening, Lido 783

Keith Travino, Lido 780

Andy Kirk, Lido 780

Jim Cowell, Jugs 762

Eric Baumgardner, Lido 756

Steve Jones, Southwyck 755

Matt Henry, Jugs 750

Women 650+

Jamie Meyers, Jugs 760

Aubri Hill, Jugs 690

Nicole Monto, Timbers 655

Darlene Dalgo, Jugs 655

Janet Caughburn, Jugs 650

PREP WRESTLING

GMVWA Tournament

Team standings:

St. Paris Graham 397,

Clay 128

, Miamisburg 125, Vandalia Butler 119.5, Clayton Northmont 113, Glen Este 104.5, Greenville 99.5, Cincinnati Princeton 89.5, Mt. Vernon 88, Oak Hills 86, Ryle 85, Versailles 81.5, Centerville 79.5,

Tiffin Calvert 78

, Piqua and

Eastwood 77.5

, Eaton 75, Lima Bath 74,

Delta 66

, Fairmont 64.5, Campbell County 63, Greeneview 62.5, Dayton Carroll 58.5, Covington 57.5, Carlisle 55, Tecumseh 54.5, Troy 54, Miami East 50.5, Van Wert 49, Lebanon 48.5,.

Championship finals (local finishers):

Kyle Kwiat (Tiffin Calvert) d. Kevin Christman (Indian Lake), 12-6.

Consolation finals (local finishers):

112-Tyler Regan (Miamisburg) d. Jonny Tolson (Delta), 1-0; 119-Richie Urias (Clay) d. Michael Osborne (Ryle), 7-1; 130-Kirk McLaughlin (Clay) md. Lucas Williamson (Princeton), 15-5; 160-Kyle Ryan (SPG) d. Justin Wharton (Clay), 7-1.

LATEST LINE

PapaJohn's.com Bowl

Rutgers 7 N.C. State

Alamo Bowl

Missouri 12

1

/

2

Northwestern

Texas Bowl

Rice 2

1

/

2

Western Mich

Outback Bowl

Iowa 3

1

/

2

South Carolina

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 7

1

/

2

Michigan State

Rose Bowl

Southern Cal 9

1

/

2

Penn State

Fiesta Bowl

Texas 8

1

/

2

Ohio State

BCS Championship Game

Florida 3 Oklahoma

College Basketball

VILLANOVA 8

1

/

2

Temple

CONNECTICUT 6 Georgetown

KENTUCKY 20

1

/

2

Central Michigan

BOSTON COLLEGE 15 San Fran.

TENNESSEE 28 Louisiana-Lafayette

OKLA. STATE 14

1

/

2

Arkansas State

MEMPHIS 13 Cincinnati

CAL SANTA BARB. 12 Ball State

CS FULLERTON 10 CS Northridge

CAL POLY SLO 3

1

/

2

Fresno State

OREGON 10 Long Beach State

SANTA CLARA 2 Belmont

Texas El Paso 7 James Madison

Niagara 4 Murray State

N. CAROLINA ST 16 Loyola Maryland

Tennessee Tech 2 LA.-MONROE

BAYLOR 13 Portland State

ARIZONA 20 Weber State

BOISE STATE 6 Eastern Washington

NHL

NY RANGERS 1-1

1

/

2

NY Islanders

Montreal Even-

1

/

2

FLORIDA

San Jose

1

/

2

-1 DALLAS

CALGARY

1

/

2

-1 Minnesota

COLORADO

1

/

2

-1 Nashville

LOS ANGELES Even-

1

/

2

Columbus

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

MIDWEST

Akron 77, St. Francis, NY 70

Bowling Green 78, E. Illinois 60

Bradley 79, S. Illinois 63

Creighton 68, Wichita St. 56

DePaul 90, Alcorn St. 67

Evansville 76, Drake 65

Illinois 62, E. Michigan 53

Illinois St. 72, Missouri St. 69, OT

Indiana St. 85, N. Iowa 84, 2OT

Lipscomb 74, Indiana 69

Marquette 84, Presbyterian 45

Minnesota 82, High Point 56

Purdue 59, Valparaiso 45

EAST

Duquesne 88, Robert Morris 62

Harvard 94, Daniel Webster 51

Wagner 68, N.J. Tech 58

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Yale 63

Coastal Carolina 63, East Carolina 55

Florida 74, Winthrop 45

Florida St. 82, W. Kentucky 69

Georgia 98, N. Carolina A&T 68

IPFW 67, North Florida 61

Marshall 74, Tennessee St. 60

North Carolina 97, Rutgers 75

Richmond 76, UNC Wilmington 69

South Alabama 88, Spring Hill 56

South Dakota 74, New Orleans 66

Tenn.-Martin 82, Fordham 70

Virginia 88, Georgia Tech 84, OT

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. 71, Houston 67

Rice 79, Ark.-Little Rock 72

FAR WEST

New Mexico St. 104, Loyola Marymount 62

Southern Cal 66, Oral Roberts 56

UCLA 78, Louisiana Tech 55

Washington 75, Montana 53

TOURNAMENTS

Bobcat 6th Man Club Classic

Utah Valley St. 75, Norfolk St. 68

Golden Bear Classic

California 81, Portland 61

Air Force 63, Dartmouth 41

Shamrock Office Solutions Classic

San Jose St. 82, William Jessup 61



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.