Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/6/2009

High school basketball, tennis, college football

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

NOTE: Boys and girls high school basketball coaches from the Blade Circulation area in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan are asked to begin reporting their varsity scoring and rebounding leaders to The Blade for publication beginning Thursday, Jan. 8 for girls and Friday, Jan. 9 for boys. The weekly deadlines are Tuesdays at 5 p.m. for girls stats and Wednesdays at 5 p.m. for boys. Coaches can fax stats to 419-724-6116 or email to highschoolstats@theblade.com.

BOYS

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central at Libbey

Clay at St. Francis

Rogers at Scott

St. John s at Waite

Start at Woodward

Saturday

Clay at Anthony Wayne

Libbey at Lakewood St. Edward

Start at Columbus Linden McKinley

Waite at Southview

Whitmer at Bedford

Woodward at Grove City

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Saturday

Rossford at Southview

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bowling Green

Fremont Ross at Maumee

Rossford at Fostoria

Delta at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Lake at Delta

Friday

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Saturday

Lakota at Old Fort

Otsego at Wauseon

TAAC

Tonight

Danbury at Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian at Central Catholic

Thursday

Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Friday

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Saturday

Evergreen at Stritch

Ottawa Hills at Liberty Center

NWOAL

Tonight

Archbold at Continental

Thursday

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Swanton at North Central

Ayersville at Montpelier

SBC

Friday

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Edison at Sandusky St. Mary

Huron at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Perkins

Saturday

Clyde at Edison

Port Clinton at Huron

Margaretta at Perkins

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Bettsville at Seneca East

Hopewell-Loudon at Carey

New Riegel at Mohawk

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort

Friday

Hopewell-Loudon at Bettsville

Seneca East at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Saturday

Arcadia at Bettsville

Carey at Van Buren

McComb at North Baltimore

Blanchard Valley

Tonight

Ridgemont at Vanlue

Friday

McComb at Arcadia

Arlington at Hardin Northern

Cory-Rawson at Vanlue

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Saturday

Continental at Leipsic

Elida at Liberty-Benton

McComb at North Baltimore

Miller City at Pandora-Gilboa

Green Meadows

Last night

Hicksville 58, Paulding 52

Thursday

Holgate at Antwerp

Ayersville at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Edgerton

Hicksville at Fairview

Saturday

Stryker at Antwerp

Ayersville at Holgate

Hicksville at Fayette

Holgate at Kalida

Putnam County

Tonight

Ottoville at Convoy Crestview

Friday

Columbus Grove at Spencerville

Saturday

Fort Jennings at Columbus Grove

Minster at Ottoville

Buckeye Border

Tonight

Fremont, Ind. at Edon

Thursday

North Central at Edon

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

Last night

Fostoria 90, Upper Sandusky 81

Friday

Bellevue at Upper Sandusky

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Findlay at Napoleon

Shelby at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

First Baptist at Monclova Christian

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

Willard at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Morenci

Deerfield at Clinton

Lenawee Christian at Ida

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Friday

Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison

Sand Creek at Britton-Macon

Morenci at Deerfield

Clinton at Summerfield

Lenawee Christian at Washentaw

Lenawee County AA

Last night

Summit Academy at Erie-Mason

Tonight

Grass Lake at Blissfield

Dundee at Tecumseh

Friday

Blissfield at Erie-Mason

Ida at Dundee

Onsted at Hudson

Saturday

Jonesville at Blissfield

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Brighton at Adrian

Monroe at Bedford

Monroe Jefferson at Trenton

Monroe St. Mary at Dearborn Divine Child

Thursday

Manchester at Addison

Summit Academy at Monroe St. Mary

Friday

Adrian at Chelsea

Bedford at Ann Arbor Huron

Monroe at Robichaud

Tecumseh at Dexter

Last night

Fostoria 19 16 23 32 90

Upper Sandusky 16 20 24 21 81

FOSTORIA: Hyde 7-10-24, Echelberry 7-2-2-22, Burrow 5-6-16, Cousin 6-2-14, Grine 3-1-7, Cassidy 2-0-4, Tucker 1-0-2, Cleveland 0-1-1. Total: 31-2-22-90

UPPER SANDUSKY: Falk 11-2-7-35, Cheney 6-4-16, Walton 4-2-10, Johnson 4-1-9, Gilliam 0-2-1-7, Jones 0-1-1-4. Total 24-6-16-81,

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Last night

Clay 53, Maumee 24

Notre Dame 53, Wauseon 47

Tomorrow

Start at Bowsher

Central at Scott

Clay at Waite

Libbey at Notre Dame

Rogers at Woodward

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Saturday

Anthony Wayne at Bowsher

Pickerington Central at Central

Rocky River Magnificat at St. Ursula

Start at Oak Harbor

Waite at Shaker Heights

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Tomorrow

Rossford at Bowling Green

Friday

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Bowling Green

Southview at Northview

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Lakota at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Thursday

Elmwood at Patrick Henry

Woodmore at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Lakota

TAAC

Last night

Danbury 42, Stritch 39

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Emmanuel Christian 56, Bettsville 12

Tomorrow

Maumee Valley at Greenhills

Thursday

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Friday

Northwood at Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Saturday

Danbury at Fremont St. Joe

Patrick Henry at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Last night

Swanton 43, Fayette 41

Tonight

N. Central at Montpelier

Hilltop at Evergreen

Tinora at Liberty Center

Friday

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Saturday

Pettisville at Archbold

Edon at Delta

Patrick Henry at Ottawa Hills

Michigan

Last night

Morenci at Whiteford

Summit Academy at Erie Mason

Tonight

Bedford at Southfield

Thursday

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Friday

AA Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Last night

Bettsville 0 0 6 6 12

Emmanuel Chr. 18 14 15 9 56

BETTSVILLE: Kunze 1-0-2, Dymond 2-0-4, Twigg 2-0-4, Kipps 1-0-2. Totals: 6-0-0-12.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Weaver 4-0-8, Cramer 1-0-2, Gagle 1-0-2, Park 1-0-2, Anagnostu 12-1-0-27, Perkins 4-1-9, Armstrong 1-0-2, Loomis 2-0-4. Totals: 26-1-1-56.

Danbury 13 7 12 10 42

Cardinal Stritch 12 0 13 14 39

DANBURY: Bahnsen 0-4-4, Longer 3-2-5-17, Oxendale 2-0-4, Lammers 0-1-0-3, England 3-1-0-9, Taylor 2-1-5. Totals: 10-4-10-42.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Roznoski 1-1-3, Lamb 5-3-1-20, Bekier 0-1-1, Speweik 5-3-13, Gullett 0-2-2. Totals: 11-3-8-39.

Swanton 1 15 12 15 43

Fayette 2 15 17 7 41

SWANTON: Onweiler 0-2-2-8, Betz 0-1-1, Polkinghorn 6-12-24, Bezeau 3-2-8, Kissling 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-17-43.

FAYETTE: Canfield 2-1-5, Raker 1-0-2, Wyse 6-1-1-16, JA Lewellen 1-2-0-8, Scott 1-1-0-5, Cuff 2-15- Totals: 13-4-3-41.

Wauseon 13 13 4 17 47

Notre Dame 19 12 9 13 53

WAUSEON: Stiriz 1-1-3, Creager 3-3-6-21, Baird 2-4-8, Gibson 2-4-8, Kessler 1-0-2, Pierce 1-1-0-5. Totals: 10-4-15-47.

NOTRE DAME: Litle 3-1-5-14, Whitaker 1-0-2, Fought 3-0-6, Okonta 2-1-5, Adamski 3-1-2-11, Blanton 2-1-0-7, Wells 2-1-1-8. Totals: 16-4-9-53.

Clay 25 9 13 6 53

Maumee 4 4 8 8 24

CLAY: Scharer 2-1-0-7, Achter 0-3-2-8, Bolla 2-1-0-7, Laberdee 1-0-2, Taylor 5-3-3-22, Steinmetz 1-0-2, Donnely 0-1-1, Harper 2-0-4. Totals: 16-5-6-53.

MAUMEE: Junga 2-0-4, Diegel 1-0-2, Wagener 1-2-4, Wojnarowski 1-0-2, Watts 0-1-0-3, Walker 0-1-1, Butler 2-4-8. Totals: 7-1-7-24.

TENNIS

ASB Classic

Auckland, New Zealand

Singles

First Round

Aravane Rezai d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Nicole Vaidisova (6) d. Alla Kudryavtseva 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-5.

Jill Craybas d. Kimiko Date Krumm 6-4, 6-3.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova d. Virginie Razzano 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Shahar Peer (5) d. Petra Cetkovska 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Edina Gallovits d. Klara Zakopalova 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Aleksandra Wozniak (4) d. Magdalena Rybarikova 6-3, 6-7 (4), 7-5.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (3) d. Mara Santangelo 7-5, 6-0.

ExxonMobil Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

First Round

Gael Monfils (5) d. Jan Hernych 6-2, 6-2.

Nicolas Devilder d. Abdulla Hajji, Qatar, 6-0, 6-3.

Victor Hanescu d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-4, 6-2.

Sergiy Stakhovsky d. Christophe Rochus 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Andy Roddick (4) d. Ivan Navarro 6-1, 6-3.

Andreas Seppi d. Denis Gremelmayr 6-4, 6-2.

Philipp Petzschner d. Jeremy Chardy 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Hopman Cup

Perth, Australia

Group A

Germany 1 1

Singles

Sabine Lisicki d. Casey Dellacqua 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Lleyton Hewitt d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

Lisicki and Kiefer d. Dellacqua and Hewitt 6-7 (2), 6-3, 10-5 (tiebreak).

Slovakia 3, United States 0

Singles

Dominika Cibulkova d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2, 6-2.

Dominik Hrbaty d. James Blake 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (1).

Mixed Doubles

Cibulkova and Hrbaty d. Shaughnessy and Blake, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

LAST NIGHT

Fiesta Bowl

Texas 24, Ohio State 21

TONIGHT

GMAC Bowl

Tulsa (10-3) vs. Ball State (12-1), 8 (ESPN)

THURSDAY

BCS National Championship

Florida (12-1) vs. Oklahoma (12-1), 8 p.m. (FOX)

LATEST LINE

NFL Playoffs

(Saturday)

Divisional Round

TENNESSEE 3 Baltimore

CAROLINA 10 Arizona

(Sunday)

Divisional Round

NY GIANTS 4 Philadelphia

PITTSBURGH 61/2 San Diego

College Football Bowl Games

GMAC Bowl

Tulsa 21/2 Ball State

(Thursday)

BCS Championship Game

Florida 31/2 Oklahoma

NBA

Boston 91/2 CHARLOTTE

a-PHILADELPHIA Off Houston

ORLANDO 12 Washington

MEMPHIS 3 (192) Minnesota

New York 2 OKLAHOMA CITY

DALLAS 14 (180) LA Clippers

CHICAGO 8 (209) Sacramento

LA LAKERS 7 (196) New Orleans

a-Houston T. McGrady and R. Artest are both questionable.

College Basketball

WEST VIRGINIA 21/2 Connecticut

MICHIGAN STATE 11 Ohio State

GEORGIA TECH 81/2 Georgia

DAYTON 6 Miami-Ohio

Rhode Island 10 TOLEDO

VIRGINIA 151/2 Brown

CREIGHTON 121/2 Northern Iowa

Villanova 7 SETON HALL

TEXAS TECH 9 Tcu

Illinois State 2 BRADLEY

CLEMSON 131/2 Alabama

Texas 5 ARKANSAS

Purdue 3 PENN STATE

NEW MEXICO 71/2 Texas El Paso

UTAH 5 Lsu

Added Games

KANSAS 12 Siena

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Pittsburgh (70) 14-0 1,798 3

2. Duke 12-1 1,660 5

3. North Carolina (2) 13-1 1,651 1

4. Wake Forest 13-0 1,553 6

5. Connecticut 12-1 1,474 2

6. Oklahoma 13-1 1,358 4

7. Texas 11-2 1,348 8

8. Michigan St. 11-2 1,269 10

9. Georgetown 10-2 1,208 11

10. UCLA 12-2 1,162 12

11. Syracuse 14-1 1,113 13

12. Clemson 14-0 968 20

13. Notre Dame 10-3 802 7

14. Purdue 11-3 774 9

15. Tennessee 9-3 533 14

16. Xavier 11-2 483 22

17. Boston College 13-2 453

18. Marquette 13-2 436

18. Villanova 12-2 436 15

20. Arizona St. 12-2 374 17

21. Butler 12-1 341 25

22. Minnesota 13-1 290 21

23. Baylor 12-2 289 19

23. Louisville 9-3 289 18

25. West Virginia 11-2 230

Others receiving votes: Michigan 153, California 122, Arkansas 109, Illinois 108, Gonzaga 86, Wisconsin 86, Memphis 67, Davidson 56, Saint Mary s, Calif. 50, UNLV 43, Illinois St. 39, Kansas 37, Ohio St. 28, Texas A&M 27, Maryland 25, Dayton 22, Florida 13, Florida St. 13, BYU 12, Miami 8, Missouri 4.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Pittsburgh (30) 14-0 774 3

2. Duke 12-1 714 5

3. North Carolina (1) 13-1 707 1

4. Wake Forest 13-0 687 6

5. Connecticut 12-1 630 2

6. Oklahoma 13-1 593 4

7. Texas 11-2 546 7

7. UCLA 12-2 546 9

9. Syracuse 14-1 526 11t

10. Georgetown 10-2 506 8

11. Clemson 14-0 480 16

12. Michigan State 11-2 452 15

13. Notre Dame 10-3 277 10

14. Purdue 11-3 261 11t

15. Marquette 13-2 251 25

16. Arizona State 12-2 238 14

17. Villanova 12-2 225 13

18. Xavier 11-2 217 22

19. Minnesota 13-1 183 21

20. Butler 12-1 147 NR

21. Louisville 9-3 136 18t

22. West Virginia 11-2 132 NR

23. Baylor 12-2 98 20

24. Boston College 13-2 90 NR

25. Tennessee 9-3 85 18t

Others receiving votes: Dayton 54; Illinois State 50; Michigan 49; Saint Mary s 43; Ohio State 40; Memphis 37; Brigham Young 34; Illinois 34; California 31; Davidson 31; Arkansas 27; Gonzaga 27; Wisconsin 26; Texas A&M 22; Missouri 21; Florida 11; UNLV 11; LSU 10; Kansas 7; Stanford 5; Florida State 1; Maryland 1; Utah State 1; Washington 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 0 0 .000 8 4 .667

Miami 0 0 .000 7 4 .636

Akron 0 0 .000 8 5 .615

BGSU 0 0 .000 7 6 .538

Ohio 0 0 .000 7 6 .538

Kent St. 0 0 .000 7 7 .500

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 0 0 .000 5 7 .417

N. Illinois 0 0 .000 4 8 .333

C. Michigan 0 0 .000 3 9 .250

W. Michigan 0 0 .000 3 10 .231

Toledo 0 0 .000 2 11 .154

E. Michigan 0 0 .000 2 11 .154

LAST NIGHT

Temple 73, Kent St. 58

TONIGHT

Rhode Island at Toledo, 7

Miami at Dayton

TOMORROW

Temple at Eastern Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 2 0 1.000 11 2 .846

Wisconsin 2 0 1.000 11 3 .786

Minnesota 1 1 .500 13 1 .929

Illinois 1 1 .500 13 2 .867

Ohio St. 1 1 .500 10 2 .833

Penn St. 1 1 .500 12 3 .800

Michigan 1 1 .500 11 3 .786

Iowa 1 1 .500 11 4 .733

Purdue 0 1 .000 11 3 .786

Indiana 0 1 .000 5 8 .385

Northwestern 0 2 .000 8 4 .667

SUNDAY

Michigan 74, Illinois 64

TONIGHT

Ohio State at Michigan St., 7

Purdue at Penn St., 9

TOMORROW

Michigan at Indiana, 6:30

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 8:30

THURSDAY

Minnesota at Iowa, 7

Last night

EAST

American U. 62, Columbia 50

Brooklyn 78, Stevenson 77

Long Island U. 74, Sacred Heart 67

Manhattan 59, Canisius 57

Niagara 82, Loyola, Md. 70

Northeastern 73, Hofstra 50

Towson 62, Delaware 61

Wagner 78, Fairleigh Dickinson 69

SOUTH

Austin Peay 82, E. Kentucky 79

Belmont 79, Florida Gulf Coast 67

ETSU 88, North Florida 57

George Mason 58, Georgia St. 52

Jacksonville 79, S.C.-Upstate 69

James Madison 66, Drexel 60

Miami 85, Florida Atlantic 69

Mississippi St. 95, W. Kentucky 67

N. Carolina A&T 84, Tenn. Wesleyan 47

Navy 66, Elon 62

Nicholls St. 80, Southern, NO 56

Old Dominion 62, William & Mary 50

Presbyterian 67, Liberty 66, 2OT

Radford 68, Coastal Carolina 52

South Carolina 78, Wofford 61

Tennessee Tech 67, E. Illinois 60

Troy 80, William Carey 68

VMI 93, Charleston Southern 90

MIDWEST

Kansas St. 99, Chicago St. 68

Loyola of Chicago 62, Wis.-Green Bay 60

Nebraska 81, Florida A&M 56

Notre Dame 73, Georgetown 67

Urbana 70, Ohio Valley 56

Wis.-Milwaukee 61, Valparaiso 47

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 100, Md.-Eastern Shore 64

Oklahoma City 77, Lubbock Christian 64

SMU 70, Colorado 67

Texas A&M 76, North Dakota 62

WOMEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (45) 13-0 1,125 1

2. North Carolina 14-0 1,079 2

3. Texas A&M 12-0 1,021 3

4. Oklahoma 11-2 968 5

5. Duke 11-1 882 6

6. Baylor 12-1 855 7

7. Tennessee 11-2 821 8

8. Texas 12-1 789 4

9. Auburn 15-0 765 9

10. Louisville 14-1 754 10

11. Stanford 11-3 705 11

12. Notre Dame 12-1 644 12

13. California 11-2 602 13

14. Maryland 12-2 552 14

15. Virginia 12-2 455 16

16. Ohio St. 12-2 431 17

17. Rutgers 8-3 399 15

18. Florida 14-1 382 18

19. Pittsburgh 11-2 334 19

20. Kansas St. 13-0 239 22

21. Oklahoma St. 10-2 236 21

22. Georgia Tech 12-2 203 23

23. S. Dakota St. 14-1 186 24

24. Vanderbilt 11-4 53 20

25. Marist 12-1 50

Others receiving votes: Wake Forest 23, Iowa St. 21, New Mexico 19, DePaul 8, Indiana 7, South Florida 5, St. John s 5, San Diego St. 2, Xavier 2, LSU 1, Middle Tennessee 1, Wisconsin 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent 0 0 .000 11 1 .917

BGSU 0 0 .000 11 2 .846

Miami 0 0 .000 8 5 .615

Ohio 0 0 .000 4 8 .333

Buffalo 0 0 .000 4 8 .333

Akron 0 0 .000 4 9 .308

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 0 0 .000 8 5 .615

C. Michigan 0 0 .000 7 6 .538

Toledo 0 0 .000 6 7 .462

N. Illinois 0 0 .000 5 8 .385

W. Michigan 0 0 .000 5 8 .333

E. Michigan 0 0 .000 4 8 .333

SUNDAY

Toledo 80, SIU-Edwardsville 58

Dayton 61, Eastern Michigan 54

Akron 67, Lehigh 59

St. Louis 79, Ball State 69

TOMORROW

Toledo at Western Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7

Miami at Akron, 7

Ohio at Buffalo, 7

Eastern Michigan at Ball St., 7

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 7

Last night

EAST

Binghamton 56, Cornell 51

Bryant 63, Colgate 53

Fairleigh Dickinson 68, Wagner 66, 2OT

La Salle 61, Penn 58

Navy 70, Fordham 66, OT

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 67, Jackson St. 61

Alabama St. 50, Grambling St. 49

Austin Peay 70, E. Kentucky 66

Belmont 60, Florida Gulf Coast 55

Bethune-Cookman 61, Savannah St. 46

Bucknell 63, Howard 53

Chattanooga 61, Coll. of Charleston 55

Clemson 74, Miami 68

Davidson 61, UNC-Greensboro 55, OT

Duke 87, Temple 52

E. Illinois 50, Tennessee Tech 46

ETSU 56, North Florida 42

Florida St. 60, Texas A&M 53

High Point 67, Coastal Carolina 66

Jacksonville 78, S.C.-Upstate 58

Murray St. 64, Tenn.-Martin 62

N. Carolina A&T 87, Charlotte 80

Old Dominion 69, Va. Commonwealth 68

Prairie View 68, Southern U. 63

Stetson 65, Lipscomb 51

Tennessee St. 72, Morehead St. 68

Texas Southern 58, Alcorn St. 44

Tuskegee 79, Miles 64

UNC Asheville 70, Charleston Southern 66

Virginia 82, St. Francis, Pa. 66

Virginia Tech 64, Presbyterian 31

W. Carolina 83, Furman 74

Wofford 95, S. Virginia 59

MIDWEST

Butler 84, Youngstown St. 50

Cleveland St. 68, Valparaiso 55

Ill.-Chicago 69, Detroit 66

N. Dakota St. 63, IPFW 59

Oakland, Mich. 67, S. Dakota St. 51

Purdue 66, Texas 55

UMKC 80, IUPUI 75, OT

W. Illinois 59, S. Utah 48

Wright St. 72, Loyola of Chicago 55

SOUTHWEST

Angelo St. 82, Texas A&M Commerce 68

Rice 78, George Washington 68

Texas-San Antonio 63, Tulsa 54

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Agreed to terms with RHP Roman Colon on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Agreed to terms with OF Pat Burrell on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Derrick Turnbow, RHP Casey Daigle and RHP Elizardo Ramirez on minor league contracts. Named Danny Clark pitching coordinator; Spike Owen infield coordinator; Harry Spilman special assistant; Terry Clark pitching coach and Scott Coolbaugh coach for Oklahoma City (PCL); Mike Micucci manager, Joe Slusarski pitching coach and Brant Brown coach for Frisco (Texas); Steve Buechele manager and Jason Wood pitching coach for Bakersfield (Cal), Jeff Andrews pitching coach and Jason Hart coach for Spokane (Northwest), and Hectoir Ortiz manager of Hickory (South Atlantic).

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with OF Reggie Abercrombie, OF John Gall, RHP Clay Hensley, INF Mark Saccomanno and INF Jason Smith on minor-league contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with LHP Royce Ring on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Acquired C Cheikh Samb from Denver for a conditional second-round draft pick and cash considerations. Waived F Paul Davis and G Fred Jones.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS Fired defensive coordinator Bob Sanders, defensive ends coach Carl Hairston, defensive tackles coach Robert Nunn, secondary coach Kurt Schottenheimer, nickel package/cornerbacks coach Lionel Washington, and strength and conditioning coordinator Rock Gullickson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Reassigned F Jamie Lundmark to Quad City (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Placed D Rostislav Klesla on injured reserve.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Acquired D T.J. Kemp from Pittsburgh for a conditional 2010 seventh-round draft pick and assigned him to Hamilton (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Recalled G Scott Munroe and F Andreas Nodl from Philadelphia (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS Recalled F Brad Staubitz from Worcester (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Sent D Vladimir Mihalik and D Ty Wishart to Norfolk (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Reassigned G Cory Schneider and F Jannik Hansen to Manitiba (AHL).

COLLEGE

DAYTON Named Tim Wabler vice-president and director of athletics.

FIU Named Frank Damas assistant baseball coach.

ILLINOIS STATE Named Phil Elmassian defensive coordinator.

KANSAS STATE Named Charlie Dickey offensive line coach.

LSU Named John Chavis defensive coordinator.

NORTH CAROLINA Announced junior WR Hakeem Nicks will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI Announced junior LB Gerald McRath will enter the NFL draft.

UTAH Named John Pease defensive line coach and assistant head coach.

WASHINGTON Named Nick Holt defensive coordinator.

SPORTS NOTES

FIFTH DISTRICT OFFICIALS: The annual Fifth District Officials Association banquet meeting will be on January 25 at 6 p.m. at John Weber s restaurant in Wauseon. Agenda items will include election of officers.

SOFTBALL COACH: Notre Dame Academy has an opening for a Junior Varsity/Freshman softball coach. Applicants should contact Athletic Director Pam Edgell at 419-475-9359 or pedgell@nda.org or send a resume to: Notre Dame Academy, 3535 Sylvania Avenue, Toledo, OH 43623.

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

Norman Todd, Jugs 245-300-192-737

Men 750+

Chris Alford, Jugs 793

Brad Bowman, Jugs 791

Don Bates, Jugs 762

Stan Rutkowski, Jugs 762

Jim Cousino, Jugs 761

Tom Hill, Jugs 760

Don Smith, Jugs 757

Dick Domschot, Jugs 751

Women 650+

Wendy Erdmann, Southwyck 764

Wendy Erdmann, Jugs 697

Rocky Lewczynski, Jugs 652

PREP HOCKEY

CLAY 7, NORDONIA 3

C: Hennessy 2, Shaheen, Murray 3, Wojciechowski. N: Kramp, Bina, Rudin. Saves: Utter (C) 31, Dean (N) 32.

CLAY 5, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Shaheen, Wojciechowski, Berg, Myers, Murray. Saves: LeMay (CL) 18, Cross (CC) 24.

sportlight

Jan. 6

1980 The Pittsburgh Steelers advance to their fourth Super Bowl appearance since 1974 by eliminating the Houston Oilers for the second consecutive year with a 27-13 triumph in the AFC title game.

1985 Dan Marino passes for a record 421 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Miami Dolphins to a 45-28 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers in the AFC championship game.

1994 Nancy Kerrigan is attacked after practice at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Detroit. Shane Stant clubs Kerrigan on the knee and flees the scene. Later that evening, Scott Davis wins the men s U.S. Figure Skating title.

1995 Lenny Wilkens becomes the winningest coach in NBA history as the Atlanta Hawks post a 112-90 victory over the Washington Bullets. Wilkens, with his 939th win, surpasses Red Auerbach s record.

1999 The NBA lockout finally ends on its 191st day after a divisive struggle that costs the owners and players hundreds of millions of dollars.

2001 Nina Kemppel sets a record with her 15th U.S. cross-country skiing title, winning the 15-kilometer race to sweep the national competition in McCall, Idaho.

2005 For the first time in NBA history, a player leads his team in scoring without making a field goal. Detroit s Richard Hamilton scores 14 points despite missing all 10 of his field goal attempts in a 101-79 loss to Memphis.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.