Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/9/2009

Scoreboard: Prep basketball, prep hockey, bowling, prep wrestling, sports notes, prep swimming

BOYS

City League

Tonight

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central at Libbey

Clay at St. Francis

Rogers at Scott

St. John s at Waite

Start at Woodward

Tomorrow

Clay at Anthony Wayne

Libbey at Lakewood St. Edward

Start at Columbus Linden McKinley

Waite at Southview

Bedford at Whitmer

Woodward at Grove City

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Cleveland St. Ignatius at Perrysburg

Tomorrow

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bowling Green

Fremont Ross at Maumee

Rossford at Fostoria

Delta at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Tomorrow

Lakota at Old Fort

Otsego at Wauseon

TAAC

Yesterday

Stritch 43, Northwood 32

Danbury 49, Maumee Valley 38

Tonight

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Tomorrow

Evergreen at Stritch

Ottawa Hills at Liberty Center

NWOAL

Yesterday

Bryan 42, Archbold 41

Evergreen 68, Delta 60

Swanton 48, Liberty Center 45

Wauseon 61, Montpelier 42

Tomorrow

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Swanton at North Central

Ayersville at Montpelier

SBC

Tonight

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Edison at Sandusky St. Mary

Huron at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Perkins

Tomorrow

Clyde at Edison

Port Clinton at Huron

Margaretta at Perkins

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Hopewell-Loudon at Bettsville

Seneca East at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Tomorrow

Arcadia at Bettsville

Carey at Van Buren

McComb at North Baltimore

Blanchard Valley

Tonight

McComb at Arcadia

Arlington at Hardin Northern

Cory-Rawson at Vanlue

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Tomorrow

Continental at Leipsic

Elida at Liberty-Benton

McComb at North Baltimore

Miller City at Pandora-Gilboa

Green Meadows

Yesterday

Holgate at Antwerp

Ayersville at Wayne Trace

Tinora 61, Edgerton 24

Hicksville at Fairview

Fayette 59, Hilltop 51

Tomorrow

Stryker at Antwerp

Ayersville at Holgate

Hicksville at Fayette

Holgate at Kalida

Putnam County

Tonight

Columbus Grove at Spencerville

Tomorrow

Fort Jennings at Columbus Grove

Minster at Ottoville

Buckeye Border

Yesterday

North Central at Edon

Hilltop at Fayette

Pettisville 55, Stryker 52

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Bellevue at Upper Sandusky

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Findlay at Napoleon

Shelby at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

First Baptist at Monclova Christian

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

Willard at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison

Sand Creek at Britton-Macon

Morenci at Deerfield

Clinton at Summerfield

Lenawee Christian at Washentaw

Lenawee County AA

Tonight

Blissfield at Erie-Mason

Ida at Dundee

Onsted at Hudson

Tomorrow

Jonesville at Blissfield

Other SE Michigan

Yesterday

Monroe St. Mary 76, Summit Academy 62

Tonight

Adrian at Chelsea

Bedford at Ann Arbor Huron

Monroe at Robichaud

Tecumseh at Dexter

Montpelier 4 6 19 13 42

Wauseon 22 13 15 11 61

MONTPELIER: Reese 2-0-4, Buchanan 1-3-0-11, Miser 1-0-2, Moore 6-3-0-21, Heller 1-0-2, Magg 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-0-42.

WAUSEON: Dominique 3-1-1-10, Thompson 4-1-1-12, Hunter 0-3-3, Rosene 1-0-2, Douglass 0-1-0-3, Humbert 3-2-8, Hinkle 9-5-23. Totals: 20-3-12-61.

Delta 13 10 12 25 60

Evergreen 17 25 16 10 68

DELTA: Gunn 1-1-0-5, Jackson 2-2-6, Beverly 3-1-4-13, Salisbury 2-1-5, Naverro 1-0-2, Turner 9-2-20, Rash 1-4-6, Arredondo 0-1-1, Callehan 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-14-60.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 9-1-2-23, Oswald 5-0-10, Pennington 6-0-12, Bates 7-014, Wielinski 0-1-0-3, M. Lagenderfer 2-2-6. Totals: 29-2-4-68.

North Central 14 6 14 22 56

Edon 11 15 16 26 68

NORTH CENTRAL: Akerman 1-0-2, Dye 1-0-2, Motter1-1-5, Keesecker 2-1-5,A. Kidston 7-1-5-22, L. Kidston 1-0-2, Wyrick 4-2-10. Totals 19-3-9-56

EDON: J. Wells 0-6-3-21, T. Wells 1-2-8, Sonneberger 7-3-17, R. Wells 2-0-4, Brown 3-2-2-14, Becker 2-0-4. Totals 15-10-8-68.

Maumee Valley 9 0 11 18 38

Danbury 13 12 11 13 49

MAUMEE VALLEY: Bigelow 2-2-6, Bayer 2-1-1-8, Nazzal 1-5-7, Deichert 2-4-0-16, Stoddard 0-1-1. Totals: 7-5-9-38.

DANBURY: Hamann 3-2-3-15, Manuella 3-4-10, Hammersmith 0-1-1, Johnson 3-1-4-13, Boring 4-0-8, Stephens 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-12-49.

Liberty Center 6 9 13 17 45

Swanton 9 9 5 25 48

LIBERTY CENTER: L. Burdue 1-0-2, Rogers 0-2-2, Jones 1-2-2-10, Hall 1-2-1-9, A. Burdue 0-2-2, Brown 5-0-10, Snow 5-0-10. Totals: 13-4-7-45.

SWANTON: Hilton 1-1-1-6, Barker 1-0-2, Gustafson 1-1-2-7, Lewis 5-1-8-21, Johnson 2-2-6, Worely 1-2-4, Toland 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-15-48.

Stritch 14 9 8 12 43

Northwood 3 4 15 10 32

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gorgach 0-1-1, Hohenberger 5-5-15, Brummett 0-2-2, Staler 2-1-0-7, Newis 0-1-0-3, Hartle 1-0-2, Kamelesky 3-1-7, Drummond 3-0-6. Totals: 14-2-9-43.

NORTHWOOD: Pressley 1-0-2, Koch 1-2-1-9, Canaday 1-1-3-8, Keith 1-2-4, Artino 4-1-9, Totals: 8-3-7-32.

Bryan 4 10 15 13 42

Archbold 6 8 11 16 41

BRYAN: Shaffer 0-2-2-8, Gallagher 0-1-1, Alabata 2-2-6, Hollabaugh 2-0-4. Jones 6-2-14, Wisler 1-0-2, Turnbull 2-3-7. Totals 13-2-10-42.

ARCHBOLD: Price 1-0-2, McQuillan 1-0-2, Rupp 5-5-15, Fricke 1-1-3-8, Smith 1-1-3, Miller 1-1-5, Col. Walker 0-3-3, Goering 0 -1-0-3. Totals 10-3-12-41.

Apostolic Christian 17 15 9 25 66

Comm. Chr. Aca.15 12 17 12 56

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Oshodin 3-3-9, Disher 2-0-4, Carls 0-3-0-9, DeAniello 3-3-2-17, Guziolek 3-4-7-25, Gross 1-0-2. Totals: 12-10-12-66.

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Sweeny 4-0-8, Davies 1-2-0-8, B. Cooper 1-0-2, A. Cooper 6-7-19, Mabry 3-4-1-19. Totals: 15-6-8-56.

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Bowsher

Pickerington Central at Central

Rocky River Magnificat at St. Ursula

Start at Oak Harbor

Waite at Shaker Heights

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Bowling Green

Southview at Northview

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Yesterday

Otsego 49, Gibsonburg 35

Patrick Henry 58, Elmwood 33

Ottawa Hills 53, Woodmore 37

Tomorrow

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Lakota

TAAC

Yesterday

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Tonight

Northwood at Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Tomorrow

Danbury at Fremont St. Joe

Patrick Henry at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Tonight

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Tomorrow

Pettisville at Archbold

Edon at Delta

Patrick Henry at Ottawa Hills

Michigan

Tonight

AA Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Otsego 5 14 16 14 49

Gibsonburg 12 4 8 11 35

OTSEGO: Downing 1-2-3-11, Dickey 7-4-18, Hillary 2-0-4, Holzwart 2-1-2-9, Bernthisel 1-1-2-7. Totals: 13-4-11-49.

GIBSONBURG: Copley 1-0-2, Whetsel 0-1-1-4, Bowe 1-2-0-8, Goetz 0-1-1, Clark 4-4-12, Stainbrook 1-2-4, Jones 2-0-4. Totals: 9-3-8-35.

Woodmore 7 13 9 8 37

Ottawa Hills 11 18 11 13 53

WOODMORE: Bitter 4-1-3-14, Speaker 1-1-3, Busdeker 0-1-0-3, Michaelif 1-1-1-6, Paul 1-0-2, Davenport 2-0-4, Thorbahn 0-1-1, Marquette 0-2-2, Wolford 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-8-37.

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 1-4-6, Rumpf 1-2-4, Bailey 1-2-4, Deckebach 1-1-1-6, Abendroth 4-1-4-15, Jamieson 8-1-17, Garecki 0-1-1. Totals: 16-2-15-53.

Elmwood 9 9 8 7 33

Patrick Henry 18 11 12 17 58

ELMWOOD: Schwind 2-1-0-7, Rosendale 1-1-1-6, Bockbrader 1-1-3, Briggs 1-0-2, Heller 3-0-6, Reynolds 1-2-4, Wink 1-0-2, George 0-1-1, Kregis 0-2-2. Totals: 10-2-7-33.

PATRICK HENRY: Xhristman 1-0-2, Seeman 3-2-8, Ehlers 2-1-5, Nickels 3-1-0-9, Gebers 1-0-2, Hoffman 0-2-0-6, Meyer 5-1-11, McGraw 2-2-6, Badenhop 1-1-3, Reiser 2-0-4, Koppenhoffer 1-0-2. Totals: 21-3-7-58.

State Poll

T1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (4) 82

T1. University School (3) 82

3. Lakewood St. Eds (1) 66

4.Lake Catholic(1) 53

5. Gilmour Academy 42

6. St. John s Jesuit 34

7.North Olmsted 27

8. Strongsville 23

9. St. Francis de Sales 17

10. Dublin Coffman 12

Also receiving votes: Oxford Talawanda, Northview, Walsh Jesuit, Southview, Bowling Green, Olentangy Liberty, Centerville, Findlay, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Tony Burgy, Glass Bowl 205-300-188-693

Men 750+

Brady Woessner, Glass Bowl 772

J.J. Westhoven, Glass Bowl 765

Tom Parker, Southwyck 752

Jim Truby, Rossford 751

George Jensen, Rossford 750

Steve Jones, Southwyck 750

Earon Vollmar, Glass Bowl 750

Women 650+

Katie Hahn, Glass Bowl 704

NORTHWOOD 38, FOSTORIA 37: 103-Schlicher (N) won by forfeit; 112-Lang (N) tf. Dukes, 20-3; 119-Mack (N) p. Leonard, 0:41; 125-Schultz (F) won by forfeit; 130-Lorah (F) won by forfeit; 135-Solether (F) md. Mendoza, 11-2; 140-Hill (F) won by forfeit; 145-Bloomfield (N) d. Gregg, 7-4; 152-August (F) d. Grimm, 4-2; 160-Fitch (F) won by forfeit; 171-Bugbee (N) won by forfeit; 189-Miller (N) p. Breitigam, 0:44; 215-Meek (N) won by forfeit; 285-Harper (F) won by forfeit.

MAUMEE 64, NORTHVIEW 15: 103-Harder (N) won by forfeit; 112-Martinez (N) d. Worthington, 5-2; 119-Newland (N) p. Durham. 1:21; 125-Straub (M) d. Enis, 10-3; 130-Warren (M) p. Aponte, 5:26; 135- Schlegel (M) p. Severhoff, 1:27; 140-Trevino (M) won by forfeit; 145-Walton (M) won by forfeit; 152-Johnson (M) p. Ritzenthaler. 5:56; 160-Scott (M) won by dq over Brown; 171-Weaver (M) p. Kunar, 3:32; 189-Ortiz (M) p. Wisniewski, 7:41; 215- Ripke (M) won by forfeit; Hvywt-Ramirez (M) won by forfeit.

Bedford 43, St. Francis 18: 103: McGibbeny (SF) d. Ellison 7-4; 112: Martin (SF) p. Schneider 1:50; 119 PJ Stevens (B) p. Hanus 0:42; 125; Fox (B) d. Marzec 2-1; 130; Gibbs (B) p. Pelz 2:32; 135: N. Stevens (B)d. McCarthy 13-10; 140; Dietsch (SF) d. Pavlika 6-2; 145: Hudson (B) d. Cover 6-0; 152: Jeffrey (B) d. Laney 6-2; 160: Romijn (B) m.d. Horvath 13-5; 171: Kohlhoffer (B) p. Young 1:08; 189: Janke (SF) p. Smith 1:54; 215: Draiper (B) d. Heitmeyer 8-3; 285: Cole (B) p. Bishop 1:00.

SOUTHVIEW 43, ANTHONY WAYNE 19

103-Ruhl (AW) p. Borell 1:38; 112-Lehman (S) md. Ramakins 16-6; 119-Tarschis (S) p. Burkett 1:54; 125-Irwin (AW) p. Zastrow 4:35; 130-Seifert (AW) d. M. Shrayda 12-7; 135-J. Shrayda (S) d. Spotts 4-0; 140-Alley (S) d. Bellner 7-5; 145-Mechan (S) p. Brahoney 5:11; 152-Lubinski (AW) md. Howard 13-2; 160-James (S) d. Reiner 12-5; 171-Darrin (S) p. Bridges 3:34; 189-Isley (S) p. Henry 1:51; 215-Stout (S) d. Rafferty 6-4; 285-Gajewicz (S) d. Stidham 10-8.

LIBERTY CENTER 48, MONTPELIER 10

103-Double forfeit; 112-Martinez (LC) d. Ferguson 11-4; 119-Poignon (LC) p. Coley 3:38; 125-Peterson (LC) p. Pix 3:13; 130-Carpenter (LC) md. Lamperson 12-2; 135-Keefer (LC) d. Schroeder 10-5; 140-Hesson (LC) md. Kreisher 13-1; 145-Knapp (LC) p. Jimenez 0:34; 152-Buehm (M) d. Elling 8-3; 160-J. Elling tf. Brown 16-1; 171-Prohlik (LC) d. McCarty 6-4; 189-Stacey (LC) p. Saddoris 1:11; 215-Slee (LC) p. Wells 3:39; 285-Schwab (M) d. Howard 8-5.

LIBERTY CENTER 37, ARCHBOLD 24

103-Double forfeti; 112-Weirauch (A) p. Martinez 1:02; 119-Stuckey (A) d. Poignon 8-6; 125-Peterson (LC) p. Young 5:32; 130-Cowell (A) p. Mach 1:59; 135-Rentchler (LC) d. Myer 8-2; 140-Hesson (LC) d. Ripke 10-4; 145-Knapp (LC) d. Urbana 11-7; 152-Elling p. Driver 1:35; 160-Elling d. Leininburger 8-1; 171-Fidler (A) d. Baldewin 9-6; 189-Stacy (LC) p. Neunschwander 3:08; 215-Schwab (LC) d. Stipp 3-0; 285-Rams (LC) p. Dennie 1:41.

OHSWCA State Poll

Division I

1. Massillon Perry (7) 97

2. Lakewood St. Edward (3) 93

3. Wadsworth 77

4. Cincinnati Moeller 60

5. Breckville-Broadview Heights 58

6. Elyria 35

7. Cleveland St. Ignatius 30

8. Cincinnati Elder 17

9. Beavercreek 10

10. Lorain Southview 8

10. Grove City Central Crossing 8

10. Marysville 8

Division II

1. St. Paris Graham (7) 70

2. Hunting Valley Univ. School 58

3. Uhrichsville Claymont 42

3. Walsh Jesuit 42

5. Medina Highland 26

6. Oak Harbor 24

7. Parma Padua Franciscan 23

8. Lexington 19

9. Cols. St. Francis DeSales 16

10. Harrison Central 15

Division III

1. Troy Christian (9) 90

2. Monroeville 74

3. Marion Pleasant 64

4. Cuya. Valley Christian Acad. 59

5. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 56

6. Cuyahoga Heights 33

7. West Jefferson 32

8. Elmwood 23

9. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 16

10. Edison 9

10. Sandusky St. Mary 9

(First-place votes in parentheses followed by total voting points. Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association.)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Metro Toledo Panthers Athletic Club will have its springsummer parent meeting Jan. 14 at 6:30 p.m. at Biggsby s Coffee Shop in the Cricket West. The league is reecruiting and pre-registering 7-U, 14-U, 12-U, and 10-U boys for the season. Coaches and referees information: Jimel Jones at 419-932-0001 or Daeewll Harvey at 419-514-5521.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Metro Toledo Panthers Athletic Club is interviewing coaches for the 2009 Spring/Summer girls varsity team. Information: Jimel Jones 419-932-0001 or Darrell Harvey at 419-514-5521.

BOYS--ST. JOHN S 98, PERKINS 85

GIRLS--PERKINS 103, NOTRE DAME 80



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest