Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/15/2009

Scoreboard: Prep basketball, sports notes, bowling, prep wrestling

BOYS

City League

Friday

Start at Bowsher

Clay at Waite

Libbey at St. Francis

Rogers at Woodward

St. John s at Whitmer

Central at Scott

Saturday

Canton McKinley at Libbey

Rogers at Celina

Findlay at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Saturday

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Rossford

Southview at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Genoa at Lakota

Saturday

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lake at Genoa

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

Friday

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Saturday

Antwerp at Stritch

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Tonight

Archbold at Montpelier

Bryan at Liberty Center

Swanton at Wauseon

Friday

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Saturday

Bryan at Napoleon

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Clyde at Port Clinton

Edison at Huron

Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary

Oak Harbor at Perkins

Saturday

Clyde at Bellevue

Edison at Monroeville

Margaretta at Fremont St. Joseph

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Columbian

Norwalk at Port Clinton

Perkins at North Ridgeville

Mansfield St. Peter at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic Conf.

Friday

Carey at Bettsville

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk at Seneca East

Saturday

McComb at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Norwalk St. Paul at Tiffin Calvert

Blanchard Valley

Friday

Vanlue at Arcadia

Arlington at McComb

Leipsic at Cory-Rawson

Pandota Gilboa at Hardin Northern

Liberty Benton at Van Buren

Saturday

Convoy Crestview at Arlington

Upper Scioto Valley at Cory-Rawson

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Columbus Grove at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville

Green Meadows Conf.

Tonight

Fairview at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Hicksville

Edgerton at Antwerp

Ayersville at Holgate

Saturday

Continental at Ayersville

Edgerton at Fayette

Fairview at Paulding

Hilltop at Hicksville

Liberty Center at Holgate

Kalida at Tinora

Putnam County League

Friday

Allen East at Columbus Grove

Miller City at Continental

Kalida at Fort Jennings

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Leipsic

Continental at Ayersville

Fort Jennings at Bluffton

Kalida at Tinora

Miller City at Lincolnview

Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tonight

Hilltop at Edon

Fayette at Pettisville

North Central at Stryker

Saturday

North Central at Lenawee Christian

Edon at Evergreen

Hilltop at Hicksville

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Fostoria at Bellevue

Defiance at St. Mary Memorial

Lima Senior at Findlay

Napoleon at Fremont Ross

Community Christ. at Monclova Christian

Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf

Tiffin Columbian at Shelby

Saturday

Fostoria at Ottawa-Glandorf

Monclova Christian at Horizon Science

MICHIGAN

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Deerfield

Summerfield at Britton-Macon

Whiteford at Clinton

Blissfield at Lenawee Christian

Morenci at Hudson

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Lenawee County

Tonight

Erie-Mason at Greenhills

Columbia Central at Onsted

Saturday

Tecumseh at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Friday

Grass Lake at Addison

Dexter at Adrian

Monroe Jefferson at Riverview

Monroe St. Mary at New Boston Huron

Tecumseh at Saline

GIRLS

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Libbey at Bowsher

Notre Dame at Central

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

Libbey at Bowsher

Woodward at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Start

Friday

Libbey at Cleveland Glenville

Saturday

Notre Dame vs. Cincinnai McAuley at Pickerinton Shootout

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Rocky River Magnificat at St, Ursula

Sunday

Notre Dame vs. Cincinnai Ursuline at Pickerinton Shootout

Start vs. Regina at Classic in the Country

Northern Lakes League

Last night

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne, ppd.

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Saturday

Findlay at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

Friday

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lakota

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Saturday

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

TAAC

Tonight

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Saturday

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

NWOAL

Friday

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

Saturday

Pettisville at Archbold

Michigan

Tonight

Erie-Mason at Greenhills

Friday

Whiteford at Summerfield

GENOA COACHING VACANCIES: Genoa High School has coaching vacancies as an assistant track coach and a head girls varsity soccer coach. Direct inquiries to athletic director Rick Briggle, 2980 Genoa Clay Center Rd, Genoa 43430.

SOUTHVIEW COACHING VACANCY: Southview High School seeks an interim head baseball coach. Contact Glen Gillespie at 419-824-6115 or sy.glen.gillespie@nwoca.org.

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT: The 2nd Annual Dusty Gloves Baseball Tournament will be held April 17 19 at the Oregon Recreation Complex. U-10 - U-14 age divisions with a 4 game guarantee. Information: Joe Miller at millertime3508@sbcglobal.net or 419-376-6543.

FOOTBALL COACH OPENING: Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head varsity football coach .Teaching openings may be available. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume, and references to: Brad Ehrman, Athletic Director, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by email to brad_e@treca.org.

UMPIRE CLASSES: The Metro Toledo Umpires Association will hold classes beginning January 29 through March 19 from 7 to 9 p.m. at Start High School, Room 151. Fee is $90 for softball or baseball or $135 for both. Candidates must be 18 and in good physical condition. Successful candidates will qualify for Ohio High School Athletic Association certification. Information Bob 419-475-3571 or Dan 429-343-4871.

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT: Woodmore will hold a 14-U and 12-U Memorial Day baseball tournament May 20-25 in Woodville. Information: Mike Sorg 419-836-9826

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Keith Nusbaum. Miracle 220-214-300-734

Kevin Allen, Forest View 225-300-198-723

Tom Neddo, Jug s 300-214-164-678

Men 750+

Greg Krell, Jug s 825

Ken Alexander, Jug s 795

Gary Riebe, Jug s 794

Gary Zaleski, Jug s 783

Sean Severence, Lido 783

Tim Alexander, Jug s 779

Joe Hessling, Jug s 776

Mike Osborne, Jug s 776

Gary Zaleski, Lido 772

Rene Rodriguez, Miracle 772

Gary Riebe, Jug s 771

Bob Parisien III, Jug s 769

Gary Kurtz, Forest View 768

Chris Alford, Jug s 769

Beau Bowman, Jug s 767

Doc Bening, Lido 764

Mike Hussing, Lido 763

Jim Allen, Forest View 762

Jonathan Reitz, Southwyck 762

Brad Bowman, Jug s 762

Ken Schultz, Forest View 760

Pat Taylor, Forest View 758

Mick First, Miracle 757

Keith Trevino. Lido 757

Doug Miller, Jug s 755

Jeremy Mulnix, Rossford 754

Kid Caster, Forest View 753

Mike Borchardt, Jug s 753

Gary Quaintance, Forest View 752

Tom Hill, Jug s 751

Bob Flaczynski, Jug s 751

Matt Henry, Jug s 751

Luis Berrios, Rossford 750

Jim Relford, Miracle 750

Rick Yantiss, Miracle 750

Steve Eilert, Interstate 750

Women 650+

Judy Roth, Jug s 706

Sue Patchen, Interstate 664

Jamie Meyers, Jug s 657

OHSWCA State Poll

Division I

1. Massillon Perry (6) 112

2. Lakewood St. Edward (2) 106

3. Wadsworth (4) 102

4. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 70

5. Cincinnati Moeller 66

6. Elyria 56

7. Cleveland St. Ignatius 33

8. Beavercreek 18

9. Cincinnati Elder 16

10. Marysville 10

Division II

1. St. Paris Graham (9) 90

2. Hunting Valley Univ. School 74

3. Uhrichsville Claymont 56

4. Walsh Jesuit 51

5. Medina Highland 35

5. Oak Harbor 35

7. Lexington 30

8. Parma Padua Franciscan 28

9. Columbus DeSales 19

10. Harrison Central 17

Division III

1. Troy Christian (11) 110

2. Monroeville 90

3. Marion Pleasant 81

4. Cuya. Valley Christian Acad. 69

5. Bedford Chanel 67

6. Cuyahoga Heights 46

7. West Jefferson 37

8. Elmwood 30

9. Clinton-Massie 18

10. Milan Edison 16

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. Numbero first-place votes in parentheses followed by number of total voting points.)

CLAY 27, CENTRAL 24--103-Garcia (Cl) by forfeit; 112- Elden (C) d. Whitt, 9-5; 119- Urias (Cl) d. Cook, 5-2; 125- Sutter (Cl) d. Ross, 9-2; 130- McLaughlin (Cl) d. Duckett, 13-3; 135- Covarrubias (C) d. Castilleja, 7-0; 140- Beauch (C) d. Fisher, 9-7; 145- Orth (Cl) d. J. Mossing, 17-7; 152- B. Mossing (C) d. Andrus, 11-9; 160- Wharton (Cl) d. Martin, 5-0; 171- Morrissey (Cl) d. Loman, 7-2; Henderson (C) p. Parton, 1:44; 215- Pickerel (C) d. Ackerman, 2-1; 285- Cardone (C) d. Stradidaks, 3-2.

CLAY 75, START 6--103- Garcia (C) by forfeit; 112- Whitt (C) d. Reedy, 8-7; 119- Urias (C) p. Sumner, 3:34; 125- Sutter (C) p. Green, 0:44; 130- McLaughlin (C) by forfeit; 135- Castilleja (C) by forfeit; 140- Fisher (C) by forfeit; 145- Orth (C) by forfeit; 153- Campos (C) by forfeit; 160- Andrus (C) by forfeit; 171- Brubaker (S) p. Morrissey, 0:22; 189- Carlo (C) p. Moore, 2:25; 215- Ackerman (C) by forfeit; 285- Stradidaks (C) p. Byrd, 4:53.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.