Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/16/2009

Scoreboard: prep basketball, prep hockey, bowling, prep wrestling

BOYS

City League

Tonight

Start at Bowsher

Clay at Waite

Libbey at St. Francis

Rogers at Woodward

St. John s at Whitmer

Central at Scott

Saturday

Canton McKinley at Libbey

Rogers at Celina

Findlay at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Saturday

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Rossford

Southview at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Genoa at Lakota, ppd.

Saturday

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lake at Genoa

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

Tonight

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Saturday

Antwerp at Stritch

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Last night

Archbold 51, Montpelier 28

Bryan 57, Liberty Center 29

Wauseon 69, Swanton 53

Evergreen at Patrick Henry, ppd. to Feb. 10

Saturday

Bryan at Napoleon

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Clyde at Port Clinton

Edison at Huron

Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary

Oak Harbor at Perkins

Saturday

Clyde at Bellevue

Edison at Monroeville

Margaretta at Fremont St. Joseph

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Columbian

Norwalk at Port Clinton

Perkins at North Ridgeville

Mansfield St. Peter at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic Conf.

Tonight

Carey at Bettsville

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk at Seneca East

Saturday

McComb at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Norwalk St. Paul at Tiffin Calvert

Blanchard Valley

Tonight

Vanlue at Arcadia

Arlington at McComb

Leipsic at Cory-Rawson

Pandota Gilboa at Hardin Northern

Liberty Benton at Van Buren

Saturday

Convoy Crestview at Arlington

Upper Scioto Valley at Cory-Rawson

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Columbus Grove at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville

Green Meadows Conf.

Last night

Tinora 63, Fairview 34

Hicksville 50, Wayne Trace 33

Antwerp 50, Edgerton 36

Ayersville 40, Holgate 30

Saturday

Continental at Ayersville

Edgerton at Fayette

Fairview at Paulding

Hilltop at Hicksville

Liberty Center at Holgate

Kalida at Tinora

Putnam County League

Tonight

Allen East at Columbus Grove

Miller City at Continental

Kalida at Fort Jennings

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Leipsic

Continental at Ayersville

Fort Jennings at Bluffton

Kalida at Tinora

Miller City at Lincolnview

Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville

Buckeye Border Conf.

Last night

Edon 72, Hilltop 55

Pettisville 70, Fayette 44

Stryker 80, North Central 52

Saturday

North Central at Lenawee Christian

Edon at Evergreen

Hilltop at Hicksville

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Fostoria at Bellevue

Defiance at St. Mary Memorial

Lima Senior at Findlay

Napoleon at Fremont Ross

Community Christ. at Monclova Christian

Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf

Tiffin Columbian at Shelby

Saturday

Fostoria at Ottawa-Glandorf

Monclova Christian at Horizon Science

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Last night

Summerfield 64, Whiteford 59

Adrian Madison at Deerfield

Blissfield at Lenawee Christian

Morenci at Hudson

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Lenawee County

Last night

Erie-Mason at Greenhills

Columbia Central at Onsted

Saturday

Tecumseh at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Grass Lake at Addison

Dexter at Adrian

Monroe Jefferson at Riverview

Monroe St. Mary at New Boston Huron

Tecumseh at Saline

Swanton 7 16 14 16 53

Wauseon 20 22 10 17 69

SWANTON: Miller 2-1-5, Hilton 1-0-2, Baker 2-0-4, Gustafson 2-2-2-12, Lewis 7-1-2-19, Johnson 1-7-9, Worley 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-12-53.

WAUSEON: Dominique 4-1-1-12, Thompson 2-1-3-10, Hunter 1-0-2, Brock 0-2-2-8, Humbert 6-2-14, Hinkle 10-3-23. Totals: 23-4-11-69.

Ayersville 7 7 18 8 40

Holgate 8 9 11 2 30

AYERSVILLE: Seifert 0-1-0-3, Flint 3-1-7, King 5-2-12, Trapps 4-0-8, Wolfrum 2-0-4, Vandemark 3-0-6. Totals: 17-1-3-40.

HOLGATE: Keeterle 4-3-11, Weideman 0-2-0-6, Rohrs 2-0-4, Giesige 1-0-2, Gonzales 2-1-0-7. Totals: 9-3-3-30.

Berean Baptist 6 14 20 13 53

Apostolic Christian 8 6 16 17 47

BEREAB BAPTIST: Engle 2-1-5, Rincon 4-2-10, Waters 1-0-2, Carpenter 2-3-1-14, Helinski 0-6-4-22. Totals: 9-9-8-53.

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN: Oshodin 3-3-9, DeAniello 2-5-2-21, Guziolek 3-3-0-15, Gross 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-5-47.

Archbold 17 8 17 9 51

Montpelier 3 4 11 10 28

ARCHBOLD: Cor. Walker 0-1-0-3, McQuillin 2-1-5, Fricke 1-0-2, Miller 3-1-7, Smith 1-1-3, Col. Walker 1-0-2, Rupp 5-1-11, Goering 0-4-0-12, Miller 1-2-4, Morton 0-2-2. Totals: 14-5-8-51.

MONTPELIER: Buchanan 0-1-5-8, Miser 0-2-2, Moore 0-2-2, Waldron 1-0-2, Maag 0-1-1, Heller 3-2-8, Hephner 1-3-5. Totals: 5-1-15-28.

Bryan 13 20 13 11 57

Liberty Center 5 15 2 7 29

BRYAN: Shaffer 1-0-2, Gallagher 1-1-0-5, Alabata 3-0-6, Hollabaugh 2-1-5, Jones 6-2-14, North 0-1-0-3, Osborn 2-2-0-10, Wisler 2-0-4, Turnbull 4-0-8. Totals: 21-4-3-57.

LIBERTY CENTER: L.Burdue 1-1-2-7, Rogers 1-1-3, Schultz 1-2-4, A.Burdue 0-1-0-3, Brown 5-2-12. Totals: 8-2-7-29.

GIRLS

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Last night

Bowsher 61, Libbey 49

Central 38, Notre Dame 36

Clay 65, Scott 48

Waite 71, Rogers 35

St. Ursula 61, Woodward 18

Start 61, Whitmer 16

Tonight

Libbey at Cleveland Glenville

Saturday

Notre Dame vs. Cincinnai McAuley at Pickerinton Shootout

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Rocky River Magnificat at St, Ursula

Sunday

Notre Dame vs. Cincinnai Ursuline at Pickerinton Shootout

Start vs. Regina at Classic in the Country

Northern Lakes League

Last night

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne, ppd. to Feb. 7

Tonight

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Saturday

Findlay at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lakota

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Saturday

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

TAAC

Last night

Danbury 34, Toledo Christian 22

Stritch 45, Emmanuel Christian 29

Northwood 44, Maumee Valley 22

Saturday

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

NWOAL

Tonight

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

Saturday

Pettisville at Archbold

Libbey 8 6 15 20 49

Bowsher 18 14 19 10 61

LIBBEY: Williams 2-2-6, Franks 3-0-6, Allen 8-3-19, McIntyre 0-3-0-9, Haynes 1-2-4, Frazier 0-1-0-3, Perkins 0-2-2. Totals: 14-4-9-49.

BOWSHER: Harris 2-1-5, G. Brown 6-2-14, King 3-2-8, Hudson 6-1-13, T. Brown 9-1-19, Shubert 1-0-2. Totals: 27-7-61.

Whitmer 3 7 2 4 16

Start 14 16 24 7 61

WHITMER: Jones 0-3-3, Pina 1-1-3, Anderson 1-0-2, Campbell 2-4-8. Totals: 4-8-16.

START: McCarver 1-2-0-8, Kynard 5-3-0-19, Jackson 2-4-8, Bostic 2-0-4, Richadson 3-0-6, Williams 2-0-4, Bishop 6-0-12. Totals: 21-5-4-61.

Woodward 4 8 3 3 18

St. Ursula 9 15 25 12 61

WOODWARD: Roy 0-1-0-3, Sullivan 1-0-2, Lane 4-2-10, Gary 0-1-0-3, Totals 5-2-2-18.

ST. URSULA: Hi. Lorton 2-0-4, Ho. Lorton 2-0-4, Bechtel 3-2-2-14, Seeman 1-1-3, Arnett 3-0-6, Garrison 2-0-4, Kennedy 1-1-3, Lishewski 4-0-8, Nofziger 1-0-2, Bond 3-1-7, Straw 1-0-2, Kynard 2-0-4. Totals 25-2-5-61.

Liberty-Benton 9 5 11 2 27

Cory-Rawson 25 24 18 3 70

LIBERTY BENTON: Mattice 3-0-6, Harris 4-4-12, Rossman 0-2-2, Wiess 1-0-2, Basinger 1-0-2, Rettig 0-1-1, Woodward 1-0-2. Totals 10-7-27.

CORY-RAWSON: Saums 3-1-2-11, Hyde 8-2-4-26, Craft 2-1-3-10, Peterson 3-2-1-13, Rhodes 1-0-2, Wanamaker 2-1-1-8. Totals 19 7-11-70.

Findlay 12 12 10 17 51

Fremont Ross 4 7 6 12 31

FINDLAY: Butte 3-1-5-14, Miller 2-1-0-7, Wohl 0-2-2, Chester 0-1-0-3, Sallisbury 2-3-1-14, Lammers 3-1-0-9, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 11-7-8-51.

FREMONT ROSS: Sewell 1-0-2, Ferguson 1-0-2, Crowe 5-1-1-14, Logan 3-7-13. Totals: 10-1-8-31.

Cardinal Stritch 10 11 15 9 45

Emm. Christian 11 4 6 8 29

STRITCH: Roznoski 2-0-4, Lamb 6-1-1-16, Tucker 1-0-2, Zaborski 1-0-2, McCloskey 0-1-1, Speweik 4-3-11, Gullett 3-3-9, Totals 17-1-8-45.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Weaver 2-4-8, Cramer 2-1-5, Anagnostu 0-2-0-6, Loomis 4-2-10. Totals 8-2-7-29.

Notre Dame 13 5 4 14 36

Central Catholic 11 14 7 6 38

NOTRE DAME: Litle 0-4-4, Whitaker 2-0-4, Fought 1-1-3, Okonta 2-0-4, Adamski 3-0-6, Blanton 3-1-2-11, Wells 1-0-2, Jacobs 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-7-36.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sujkowski 2-1-5, Sifuentes 2-0-4, Murnen 0-1-1, Calhoun 3-1-7, Jones 9-3-21. Totals: 16-0-6-38.

Toledo Christian 11 3 5 3 22

Danbury 13 12 1 8 34

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Fox 2-1-0-7, Roose 1-0-2, Segler 0-3-1-10, Harder 1-1-3. Totals 4-4-2-22.

DANBURY: Bahnsen 3-2-8, Longer 2-2-3-13, Lammers 0-1-1, England 0-2-0-6, Tayloe 1-4-6. Totals 6-4-10-34.

Waite 17 14 16 24 71

Rogers 8 6 10 11 35

WAITE: Jackson 1-0-2, Haynes 4-1-1-12, Howard 6-1-13, Gregory 10-4-24, Keaton 1-0-2, Perkins 1-3-5, McNeal 2-2-6, Combs 1-1-2-7. 26-2-13-71.

ROGERS: White 3-0-6, McGee 1-0-2, Crosby 4-0-8, Blackshear 0-3-3, Savage 2-2-6, Whitely 4-2-10. Totals: 14-0-7-35.

Scott 9 12 9 18 48

Clay 17 12 16 20 65

SCOTT: S. Gregory 2-1-5, Purnell 4-1-0-11, Rison 3-3-9, Yancy 1-2-4, Alexander 1-1-16, Wyse 1-5-7, Flander 1-1-1-6. Totals: 13-3-13-48.

CLAY: Scharer 4-2-1-5, Achter 3-4-10, Agoston 1-1-3, Taylor 4-1-1-12, Steinmetz 3-1-2-11, Laberdee 3-0-6, Bolla 1-6-8. Totals: 19-4-15-65.

Northwood 9 13 8 14 44

Maumee Valley 4 4 8 6 22

NORTHWOOD: Paige Wojcinski 3-0-6, Payton Wojcinski 1-0-2, Henzler 1-0-2, Brisbin 1-2-2-10, Abdelhoq 2-1-5-12, Koch 2-1-5, Wegman 1-1-3, Hague 1-2-4. Totals: 12-3-11-44.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Blaszczyk 0-1-1, Bigelow 3-0-6, Danes 1-0-2, Brown 6-1-13. Totals: 10-0-2-22.

State Poll

1. University School (6) 78

2. Cleve. St. Ignatius (1) 70

3. Lakewood St. Edward s (1) 64

4. Mentor Lake Catholic 45

5. St. John s 35

6. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 31

7. North Olmsted 18

7. Cleveland Walsh Jesuit 18

9. Strongsville 15

9. Southview 15

Also receiving votes: Oxford Talawanda, St. Francis, Dublin Coffman, Northview, Bowling Green, Olentangy Liberty, Centerville and Findlay.

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 224-245-300-769

Triy Zacharias, Glass Bowl 224-300-222-746

Cory Hicks, Interstate 300-192-221-713

Men 750+

Matt Henry, Glass Bowl 813

Brian Iott, Southwyck 804

Jeff Emerine, Glass Bowl 801

Joe Hill, Glass Bowl 783

Lance Adaie, Jug s 790

Tom Hill, Jug s 782

Aaron Wozniak, Glass Bowl 781

John Freey, Jug s 775

Tom Fulwider, Jug s 772

Dave Patchen, Glass Bowl 772

Gary Adams, Jug s 771

Gary Riebe, Jug s 771

Steve Kosier, Glass Bowl 770

Rick Barror, Southwyck 769

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 769

Kurt Thompson, Glass Bowl 766

Keith Nusbaum, Jug s 761

Steve Jones, Southwyck 761

Jeff Zych, Glass Bowl 760

Bob Landis, Glass Bowl 757

Rob Poignon, Glass Bowl 757

Dale Monnett, Jug s 754

Bob Decator, Jug s 753

Mike Strezinski, Interstate 752

Tom Spaulding, Jug s 751

Gary Stasiak, Jug s 751

Women 650+

Patty Pruss, Glass Bowl 683

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 667

Southview 47, Rossford 21: 103 - James Borrell (S) pinned Bobby Bergstrom, 4:00; 112 - Jon Lehman (S) by forfeit; 119 - Torrey Tarschis (S) dec. Daniel Jewell, 6-4; 125 - Luke Zastrow (S) dec. Mason Tinney, 12-7; 130 - Shawn Bryant (R) pinned Michael Shrayda, 3:26; 135 - Brad Maxwell (R) by forfeit; 140 - Taylor Ullom (S) maj. dec. Jeff Sloan, 12-2; 145 - Jordan Meehan (S) dec. Nathan Reiter, 11-7; 152 - Ian Stubbins (R) dec. Eric Howard, 12-10 SV; 160 - DJ Recknagel (R) pinned Jared James, 1:30; 171 - Garson Darrin (S) maj. dec. Justin Lawrence, 16-3; 189 - Greg Isley (S) pinned Zac Bobak, 2:49; 215 - Kyle Stout (S) pinned Chelsie Fleming, 5:47; 285 - Joey Gajewicz (S) pinned Dustin Grueshaber, 5:41.

MAUMEE 31, SPRINGFIELD 30: 103--double forfeit; 112- Manley (M) p. Turner, :42; 119-Bischoff (M) p. Stephenson, 2:44; 125-Hosley (S) d. Cleghorn, 14-9; 130-Warren (M) d. DeCavitch, 8-4; 135-Schlegel (M) p. Yoder, 1:06; 140-Ferguson (S) p. Trevino, 3:34; 145-Johnson (M) m.d. Arthur, 13-5; 152-Ruiz (S) d. Anderson, 7-6; 160-Graves (M) p. Fehser, :58; 171-Meek (S) d. Weaver, 8-7; 189-Chung (S) d. Ortiz, 6-4, OT; 215-Rippke (M) by forfeit; 285-Times (S) p. Ramirez, 1:04.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.