Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/18/2009

Prep basketball, college basketball, pro football

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

City League

Yesterday

Canton McKinley 56, Libbey 47

Rogers 71, Celina 58

Findlay 51, St. Francis 47

Friday

Start 75, Bowsher 45

Waite 65, Clay 60

St. Francis 52, Libbey 45

Rogers 89, Woodward 44

St. John's 71, Whitmer 46

Scott 65, Central 61, OT

Northern Lakes League

Yesterday

Anthony Wayne 53, Maumee 43, 2 OT

Bowling Green 50, Northview 41

Perrysburg 57, Rossford 50

Southview 53, Springfield 42

Suburban Lakes League

Yesterday

Eastwood 63, Otsego 39

Elmwood 72, Gibsonburg 65

Genoa 53, Lake 33

Woodmore 55, Lakota 41

TAAC

Yesterday

Antwerp 47, Stritch 29

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills, ppd.

Friday

Toledo Christian 86, Danbury 37

Ottawa Hills 78, Emmanuel Christian 24

Maumee Valley at Northwood, ppd.

NWOAL

Yesterday

Napoleon 52, Bryan 38

Evergreen 69, Edon 59

Holgate 46, Liberty Center 33

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Yesterday

Bellevue 61, Clyde 52

Edison 120, Monroeville 85

Friday

Clyde 66, Port Clinton 60

Edison 63, Huron 52

Sandusky St. Mary 68, Margaretta 61

Oak Harbor at Perkins, ppd.

Midland Athletic Conf.

Yesterday

N. Baltimore 73, Hardin Northern 49

Tiffin Calvert 73, Greenwich S. Cent. 44

Friday

Carey 62, Bettsville 50

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin, ppd.

New Riegel 71, Fremont St. Joseph 46

Tiffin Calvert 68, Hopewell-Loudon 67

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Yesterday

N. Baltimore 73, Hardin Northern 49

Friday

Vanlue 49, Arcadia 34

Arlington 62, McComb 55

Leipsic at Cory-Rawson, ppd. to Feb. 10

Pandora-Gilboa 67, Hardin Northern 31

Liberty Benton 57, Van Buren 29

Green Meadows Conf.

Yesterday

Ayersville 55, Continental 45

Fayette 52, Edgerton 44

Holgate 46, Liberty Center 33

Putnam County League

Yesterday

Van Wert Lincolnview 72, Miller City 58

Friday

Allen East at Columbus Grove, ppd.

Continental 74, Miller City 58

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Fostoria at Bellevue, ppd.

Defiance at St. Mary Memorial, ppd. to Feb. 9

Lima Senior 57, Findlay 52

Fremont Ross 52, Napoleon 48

Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf, ppd.

Tiffin Columbian at Shelby, ppd.

State

Akr. Buchtel 65, Akr. Garfield 50

Akr. SVSM 59, Willard 50

Ashville Teays Valley 59, Circleville 52

Baltimore Liberty Union 60, Millersport 39

Beverly Ft. Frye 43, Hannibal River 34

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 65, N. Royalton 57

Canal Winchester 54, Bloom-Carroll 40

Casstown Miami E. 61, Ansonia 49

Centerburg 64, Caledonia River Valley 53

Chillicothe 61, Detroit Consortium, Mich. 58

Cin. Elder 75, Cin. Western Hills 42

Cin. Seven Hills 69, Lockland 63

Cin. St. Xavier 73, Hamilton 67

Circleville Logan Elm 75, Amanda-Clearcreek 56

Cle. Benedictine 64, Cols. DeSales 61

Cle. St. Ignatius 46, Hunting Valley University 45

Cle. VASJ 55, Mentor Lake Cath. 41

Cols. Bexley 60, Whitehall-Yearling 59

Cols. Liberty Christian 55, Veritas Academy 31

Cols. St. Charles 68, Worthington Kilbourne 65

Cols. Wellington 66, Mt. Vernon Academy 61

Cols. Whetstone 81, Thomas Worthington 70

Delaware Hayes 54, Marion Pleasant 40

Dublin Coffman 60, Cols. East 55

E. Cle. Shaw 56, Cols. Eastmoor 54, OT

Gahanna Christian 95, Delaware Christian 67

Gahanna Cols. Academy 67, Newark Cath. 66

Gates Mills Hawken 58, Orange 46

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 50, Newcomerstown 39, OT

Greenfield McClain 66, London 60

Greenwich S. Cent. 68, Mansfield Christian 63

Grove City 74, Hilliard Darby 53

Hebron Lakewood 69, Heath 59

Kenton 49, Elida 48

Kings Mills Kings 79, Harrison 34

Kirtland 49, Burton Berkshire 32

Lancaster Fairfield Union 74, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 51

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 59, Cols. Harvest Prep 56

Lees Creek E. Clinton 75, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 54

Lewistown Indian Lake 71, Spring. Greenon 48

Lima Temple Christian 48, Lafayette Allen E. 40

London Madison Plains 79, Washington C.H. 76

Lorain Admiral King 84, Lorain Southview 70

Loveland 49, Cin. Walnut Hills 39

Madonna, W.Va. 75, Toronto 70

Middletown Madison 67, Germantown Valley View 59

Milan Edison 120, Monroeville 85

Milford 57, Cin. McNicholas 44

Minerva 41, Beloit W. Branch 40

Monroe 61, Middletown Fenwick 54

Mt. Orab Western Brown 94, Williamsburg 47

N. Baltimore 73, Dola Hardin Northern 49

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 53, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 47

New Knoxville 68, Jackson Center 37

New Middletown Spring. 66, Girard 47

New Washington Buckeye Cent. 52, Bucyrus 33

Newark 49, Mt. Vernon 43

Ontario 52, Lucas 50

Pataskala Licking Hts. 84, Sugar Grove Berne Union 71

Philo 51, New Lexington 46

Rayland Buckeye 53, Steubenville 41

Seaman N. Adams 74, Sardinia Eastern 67, OT

Spring. Emmanuel Christian 59, Licking County Christian 52

Strongsville 81, Lakewood 65

Sunbury Big Walnut 65, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 48

Tree of Life 59, Cols. South 52, OT

Trenton Edgewood 55, Eaton 35

Van Wert Lincolnview 72, Miller City 58

Williamsport Westfall 68, Bainbridge Paint Valley 37

Kettering Flyin To The Hoop Tournament

Cols. Northland 56, San Diego High, Calif. 39

Kettering Alter 69, Martinsburg, W.Va. 55

Montrose Christian School, Md. 52, Trotwood-Madison 49

Michigan

Lenawee County

Yesterday

Ida 59, Tecumseh 49

Other SE Michigan

Friday

Grass Lake at Addison

Dexter 55, Adrian 47

Monroe Jefferson 43, Riverview 40

New Boston Huron 48, Monroe St. Mary 46

Saline 62, Tecumseh 34

Findlay 9 16 9 17 51

St. Francis 12 11 14 10 47

Findlay: Kraus 5-3-5-24, Bundy 2-2-6, Paul 0-1-3, Ammons 2-2-2-12, Cole 3-0-6. Totals 12-6-9-51

St. Francis: Focht 0-1-3, Goldsmith 1-1-3-8, Henry 4-2-14, Yodzis 3-1-7, Yeager 1-0-2, Stanley 5-0-3-13. Totals 14-4-7-47.

Edon 20 15 8 16 59

Evergreen 14 16 18 21 69

EDON: Wells 1-3-0-11, Thiel 1-4-1-15, Gibbs 2-0-4, Sonneberger 5-0-10, Shaffer 2-0-4, Brown 3-1-2-11, Becker 2-0-4. Totals: 16-8-3-59.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 2-5-4-23, Oswald 4-2-10, Pennington 0-3-0-9, Bates 9-1-19, Wielinski 0-2-2, Salsbury 2-2-6. Totals: 17-8-11-69.

Eastwood 15 14 19 15 63

Otsego 9 11 11 8 39

EASTWOOD: Frobose 0-2-2, Faykosh 2-4-4-20, Schult 2-1-5, Ruch 8-1-17, Schmeltz 1-0-2, Rolf 7-0-14, Schlumbohm 0-1-0-3. Totals: 20-5-8-63.

OTSEGO: Riffner 1-1-3, Heft 1-0-2, Gerwin 2-0-4, Weisenborn 3-1-0-9, Hefflinger 3-2-0-12, Howe 1-1-0-5, Bourgeoise 1-0-2, Forshey 0-2-2. Totals: 12-4-3-39.

Northview 10 12 7 12 41

Bowling Green 17 11 9 13 50

NORTHVIEW: Simon 1-0-2, Yockey 0-1-1, Bowens 0-1-1, Northrup 5-1-4-17, Vizina 7-2-16, Sturt 2-0-4. Totals: 15-1-8-41.

BOWLING GREEN: Brown 6-0-12, Graham 4-5-1-24, Orr 5-4-14. Totals: 15-5-5-50.

Elmwood 14 19 17 22 72

Gibsonburg 7 13 20 25 65

ELMWOOD: Tyson 7-1-2-19, Rothenbuhler 1-3-5, Huether 2-2-4-14, Waldock 1-0-2, Stewart 1-2-4, Hannah 1-1-0-5, Bottesch 3-1-7, Chamberlain 3-8-14, Ault 1-0-2. Totals: 20-4-20-72.

GIBSONBURG: Bowen 7-11-25, Sanson 1-0-2, Beber 2-0-4, Egbert 4-1-5-16, Smith 3-0-6, Renner 1-2-0-8, Jones 2-0-4. Totals: 20-3-16-65.

Canton McKinley 9 18 10 19 56

Libbey 11 12 11 13 47

Canton McKinley: Lipkins 6-1-7-22, McClain 4-2-10, Richardson 1-1-5, Morgan 1-0-1-3, Lockett 0-3-3, Thompson 3-0-4-10, Miller 2-0-4. Totals 17-2-17-56.

Libbey: Ham 1-0-1-3, Mabry 3-0-6, Williams 1-0-2, Taylor 5-6-16, Underwood 1-0-3-5, Utley 2-0-4, McDonald 3-1-7, Winters 0-2-2, Birdsong 1-0-2. Totals 17-13-47.

Antwerp 20 11 4 12 47

Stritch 5 11 5 8 29

ANTWERP: North 0-2-2, Taylor 1-4-2-16, Kopperhofer 2-2-6, Woodard 1-2-4, Short 4-2-3-17, Rindahl 1-0-2. Totals 9-6-11-47

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hohenberger 1-0-2, Staler 1-3-0-11, Hartle 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Kamelesky 4-1-9, Drummond 1-1-3. Totals 9-3-2-29.

Lake 13 6 6 8 33

Genoa 13 12 18 10 53

LAKE: Moon 2-0-4, Ismail 2-1-0-7, Mathews 1-2-4, McKee 0-1-1, Mikels 3-0-6, Lucas 2-0-4, Vancena 1-0-2, Geisel 0-1-0-3, Cordell 1-0-2. Totals 12-2-3-33

GENOA: Bassitt 3-0-6, Apel 1-0-2, Palmer 2-3-0-13, Lester 9-1-19, Wonnell 5-3-13. Totals 20-3-4-53.

Rogers 22 18 18 13 71

Celina 15 12 21 10 58

Rogers: Camak 10-2-22, Powell 11-1-23, Caldwell 4-1-9, Morris 1-1-5, Tucker 1-2-4, Heard 1-0-2, Bishop 0-3-3. Totals 28-3-6-71.

Celina: Green 6-0-4-16, Waterman 1-3-1-12, Gagle 2-15-, Larue 2-0-2-6, Bader 1-0-2-4, Carr 1-0-3-5, Knapke 1-0-2, Totals 14-4-18-58.

Liberty Center 10 8 6 9 33

Holgate 15 10 7 14 46

LIBERTY CENTER: L. Burdue 3-1-1-10, Rogers 1-1-0-5, Schultz 1-1-3, Jones 0-2-0-6, Hall 0-1-0-3, Irving 0-2-0-6. Totals: 5-7-2-33.

HOLGATE: Clady 2-0-4, Josh Weideman 0-1-0-3, Keeterle 7-0-3-17, Jake Weideman 0-3-3, Rohrs 2-5-9, Gonzales 3-4-10. Totals: 14-1-15-46.

Southview 11 15 16 11 53

Springfield 9 13 15 5 42

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 3-5-1-22, Borcherdt 2-0-4, Pinckney 3-3-9, Hall 2-1-5, Joplin 2-1-0-7, Gant 2-2-6. Totals: 14-6-7-53.

SPRINGFIELD: Alexander 7-1-1-18, Liber 1-1-2-7, McFadden 2-1-1-8, Culbertson 2-0-4, Hartman 1-1-3, Tripp 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-5-42.

Perrysburg 6 20 14 17 57

Rossford 11 8 13 18 50

Perrysburg: Smith 3-2-1-13, Boyce 1-0-2, Schenk 1-1-1-7, Hughes 10-3-23, Hieber 0-3-3-12. Totals 15-6-9-57.

Rossford: Leahy 5-0-2-12, Kralovic 4-5-7-30, Reitz 2-0-4, Clayton 1-0-2-4. Totals 12-5-11-50.

Anthony Wayne 11 14 6 10 2 10 53

Maumee 16 9 6 10 2 0 43

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 6-1-0-15, Celusta 0-2-2-8, Buckley 2-2-6, Childers 0-1-1-4, Conklin 1-1-0-5, Lohse 1-1-0-5, Relabek 3-0-6, Donnel 2-0-4. Totals: 15-6-5-53.

MAUMEE: Jay Hall 5-2-12, Jon Hall 3-6-12, Boyd 2-1-5, Rahman 2-2-6, Barnum 3-2-8. Totals: 15-0-13-43.

Edgerton 7 5 11 21 44

Fayette 12 12 6 22 52

Edgerton: Armstrong 0-1-3, Clark 0-1-3, Knecht 5-0-1-11, Adams 3-1-4-13, Schroder 3-0-5-11, Fouty 0-0-1-1. Hastedt 1-0-0-2. Totals 12-3-11-44.

Fayette: Franks 6-1-2-17, Hylander 1-0-2-4, Stoltefus 0-1-0-3, Rodriguez 1-0-3-5, Griffiths 2-0-3-7, Randall 0-1-0-3, Keefer 2-0-0-4, Richardson 2-0-5-9. Totals 1-3-15-52.

Antwerp 20 11 4 12 47

Stritch 5 11 5 8 29

ANTWERP: North 0-2-2, Taylor 1-4-2-16, Kopperhofer 2-2-6, Woodard 1-2-4, Short 4-2-3-17, Rindahl 1-0-2. Totals 9-6-11-47

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hohenberger 1-0-2, Staler 1-3-0-11, Hartle 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Kamelesky 4-1-9, Drummond 1-1-3. Totals 9-3-2-29.

Lakota 11 7 9 14 41

Woodmore 17 9 13 16 55

LAKOTA: Guerra 1-2-4, Smith 4-2-8, Wiseman 1-1-0-5, Kelly 1-1-0-5, Hoffman 4-1-2-13, Winke 1-4-6. Totals: 12-3-8-41.

WOODMORE: Garver 3-0-6, Sanowisch 2-3-7, Fliek 1-0-2, Avers 1-0-2, Schumacher 2-3-7, Weirich 1-1-5-10, Fonseca 5-1-11, Jacobson 3-0-6, Kuhlman 2-0-4. Totals: 20-1-12-55.

Napoleon 11 8 15 18 52

Bryan 11 12 6 9 38

Napoleon: Kruse 2-1-5, Hunter 2-1-9-16, L. Hunter 1-0-2, Plassman 0-1-0-2, Retig 1-0-0-2, Niemann 4-3-0-17, Keller 1-1-0-5, Conry 1-0-0-2. Totals 11-6-12-52

Bryan: Shaffen 0-1-0-3, Hollabaugh 1-0-1-3, Jones 7-1-2-19, Osborn 0-1-0-3, Wisler 1-2-2-10. Totals 9-5-5-38

GIRLS

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Yesterday

Cincinnati McAuley 51, Notre Dame 37

Whitmer 47, Fremont Ross 34

Rocky River Magnificat 57, St, Ursula 41

Friday

Libbey at Cleveland Glenville, ppd. to Feb. 2

Sunday

Notre Dame vs. Cincinnati Ursuline at Pickerington Shootout

Start vs. South Euclid Regina at Classic in the Country

Northern Lakes League

Yesterday

Northview 63, Findlay 53

Friday

Southview 41, Anthony Wayne 30

Perrysburg at Bowling Green, ppd. to Feb. 5

Maumee 40, Rossford 37

Northview 57, Springfield 35

Suburban Lakes League

Yesterday

Eastwood 56, Gibsonburg 52

Friday

Elmwood at Lakota, ppd.

Otsego at Genoa, ppd.

Lake at Woodmore, ppd. to Monday

TAAC

Yesterday

Stritch 57, Maumee Valley 18

Ottawa Hills 54, Danbury 33

Tol. Christian 53, Northwood 39

NWOAL

Yesterday

Pettisville 34, Archbold 30

Friday

Archbold 53, Montpelier 20

Liberty Center at Bryan, ppd.

Patrick Henry at Evergreen, ppd.

Wauseon 55, Swanton 39

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Pettisville 43, Fayette 21

Edon 39, Hilltop 26

Stryker at North Central, ppd.

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Antwerp 39, Edgerton 33

Tinora 54, Fairview 22

Wayne Trace 49, Hicksville 44

Holgate 40, Ayersville 31

Cin. McAuley 5 15 17 14 51

Notre Dame 7 10 9 11 37

CIN. McAULEY: Hess 1-4-6, Kelsey 1-0-2, Holley 5-0-10, Shanks 1-0-2, Berling 1-1-3, Packer 2-3-7, Burgoyne 2-1-5, Herbert 1-1-3, Garrity 45-13. Totals: 18-15-51.

NOTRE DAME: Litle 2-4-8, Whitaker 1-2-4, Fought 2-2-6, Adamski 0-1-0-3, Blanton 3-3-9, Wells 1-5-7. Totals: 9-1-16-37.

Danbury 6 4 12 11 33

Ottawa Hills 13 18 11 12 54

DANBURY: Bahnsen 1-1-3, K. Oxendale 2-0-4, Molnar 0-2-2, Longer 1-1-1-6, K.C. Oxendale 1-1-3, Isom 0-1-1, Lammers 1-0-2, England 0-1-1-4, Taylor 0-8-8. Totals: 6-2-15-33.

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 3-0-6, Rumpf 1-1-3, Deckebach 3-0-6, Abendroth 3-3-2-17, Jamieson 6-1-13, Brewster 1-0-2, Lemieux 0-1-0-3, Jarecki 2-0-4. Totals: 19-4-4-54.

Maumee Valley 6 4 8 0 18

Cardinal Stritch 15 9 17 16 57

MAUMEE VALLEY: Upamaka 1-0-2, Rothman 0-1-0-3, Bigelow 1-3-5, Blaszczyk 2-0-4, Brown 2-0-4. Totals: 6-1-3-18.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Roznoski 3-0-6, Lamb 6-1-2-17, Sinay 2-1-5, Outland 1-0-2, Zaborski 4-1-9, McCloskey 2-4-8, Speweik 4-0-8, Cassidy 0-1-1, Gullett 0-1-1. Totals: 22-1-10-57.

Findlay 11 12 11 19 53

Northview 21 16 15 11 63

FINDLAY: Butte 5-1-1-14, Miller 4-2-0-14, Mitchell 1-5-7, Barton 1-2-0-8, Chester 1-0-2, Sallisbury 2-2-6, Lammers 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-8-53.

NORTHVIEW: Sohasky 5-2-12, Busby 2-2-6, Small 4-1-4-15, McCoy 4-3-11, Rentschler 0-2-2, Fouty 6-5-17. Totals: 21-1-18-63.

Gibsonburg 18 13 10 11 52

Eastwood 10 20 13 13 56

GIBSONBURG: Krotzer 2-04, Whetsel 0-1-2-5, Bowe 1-0-2, Goetz 1-0-2, Clark 8-4-20, Stainbrook 3-3-9, Jones 5-0-10. Totals: 20-1-9-52.

EASTWOOD: Seifert 2-1-1-8, Gottfried 6-1-3-18, Schuessler 0-1-1, Martin 0-1-0-3, Albright 5-7-17, K. Gangwer 1-3-5, Bockbrader 2-0-4. Totals: 16-3-15-56.

Magnificat 12 19 13 13 57

St. Ursula 6 8 18 9 41

Magnificat: Cyrran 2-3-7, Schafer 2-0-4, Hyland 2-2-1-11, Hall 1-0-2-4, Kramer 1-3-5, Marvinney 0-1-1, McConville 1-2-4-12, Sterda 2-1-5, Barilla 4-0-8. Totals 15-4-15-57.

St. Ursula: Hi. Lorton 2-0-2-6, Ho. Lorton 1-0-2, Bechtel 2-0-3-7, Seeman 2-0-5-9, Darrington 1-0-5-7, Nofziger 1-0-2, Kynard 1-0-2. Totals 12-0-17-41.

Whitmer 16 15 9 7 47

Fremont Ross 11 1 8 14 34

WHITMER: Hoak 4-0-8, Jones 0-2-2, Swartz 0-1-1, Ramirez 2-0-4, Anderson 2-2-6, Campbell 7-3-3-26. Totals: 15-3-8-47.

FREMONT ROSS: Clinebell 2-0-4, Sewell 1-1-3, Crowe 3-0-6, Welty 0-1-1, Saionz 2-0-4, Logan 7-2-16. Totals: 15-4-34.

Port Clinton 11 7 7 8 33

Oak Harbor 6 9 17 11 43

PORT CLINTON: Collins 2-1-1-8, Buchanan 2-1-1-8, B. Day 0-2-2, M. Day 0-3-3, Payne 1-1-0-5, Fisher 3-1-7. Totals: 8-3-8-33.

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 2-3-7, Mauder 0-2-3-9, Scott 1-2-4, Carpenter 1-0-2, Hegemier 2-0-4, Lemon 0-1-1, Zarvalee 4-4-12, Miller 2-0-4. Totals: 12-2-13-43.

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Named Raheem Morris coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Claimed G Wade Dubielewicz off waivers from the N.Y. Islanders. Assigned G Dan LaCosta to Syracuse (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS Activated D Jack Johnson from injured reserve. Assigned F Brian Boyle to Manchester (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Assigned D Alexander Sulzer to Milwaukee (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES Recalled D David Schlemko from San Antonio (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Traded F Ryan Stone, G Dany Sabourin and a 2011 fourth-round draft pick to Edmonton for G Mathieu Garon.

COLLEGE

TENNESSEE Named Jim Chaney offensive coordinator and offensive line coach, Eddie Gran special teams coordinator and running backs coach, Frank Wilson wide receivers coach, Monte Kiffin defensive coordinator, Lance Thompson linebackers coach and Willie Mack Garza defensive backs coach.

TEXAS Suspended baseball coach Augie Garrido indefinitely after he was arrested on suspicion of drunken driving.

LATEST LINE

NFL Playoffs

Conference Championships

Philadelphia 31/2 ARIZONA

PITTSBURGH 6 Baltimore

NBA

Phoenix 31/2 (209) TORONTO

Miami 2 (195) OKLA. CITY

College Basketball

VILLANOVA 14 St. John s

PURDUE 13 Iowa

Kentucky 71/2 GEORGIA

XAVIER 12 La Salle

CONNECTICUT 191/2 Seton Hall

RHODE ISLAND 20 Fordham

NORTHWESTERN 1 Minnesota

ILLINOIS STATE 121/2 Missouri State

ST. JOSEPH S 71/2 NC Charlotte

SO. ILLINOIS 6 Bradley

LOYOLA MARY. 5 Marist

Port. St. 41/2 N. COLORADO

N. Arizona 9 SACRAMENTO ST.

NHL

NY Rangers Even-1/2 PITTSBURGH

VANCOUVER 1/2 -1 Columbus

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Phoenix

Calgary Even-1/2 COLORADO

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 2 1 .667 9 6 .600

Ohio 2 1 .667 9 7 .562

Buffalo 2 1 .667 10 5 .667

Akron 1 2 .3330 9 7 .562

BGSU 1 2 .333 8 8 .500

Kent St. 1 2 .333 8 9 .471

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 3 0 1.000 6 10 .375

Ball St. 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

N. Illinois 1 2 .333 5 10 .333

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 11 .267

E. Michigan 1 2 .333 3 14 .176

Toledo 1 2 .333 3 14 .176

SATURDAY

Toledo 69, E. Michigan 57

Akron 62, BGSU 52

Miami 66, Kent St. 55

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 52

Buffalo 70, Ohio 66

C. Michigan 71, Ball St. 65

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 5 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Minnesota 4 1 .800 16 1 .941

Illinois 3 2 .600 15 3 .833

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 13 3 .812

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 12 5 .706

Purdue 2 2 .500 13 4 .765

Penn St. 3 3 .500 14 5 .739

Michigan 3 3 .500 13 5 .722

Iowa 1 3 .250 11 6 .647

Northwestern 0 4 .000 8 6 .571

Indiana 0 5 .000 5 12 .294

SATURDAY

Michigan State 63, Illinois 57

Penn St. 65, Indiana 55

Ohio St. 65, Michigan 58

SUNDAY

Iowa at Purdue, Noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, 2

National

EAST

Alderson-Broaddus 71, Pitt.-Johnstown 69

American U. 79, Colgate 49

Amherst 74, Connecticut Coll. 49

Assumption 82, S. New Hampshire 75

Bentley 83, Pace 55

Boston U. 81, Binghamton 64

Brandeis 65, NYU 35

Bridgeport 80, Queens, N.Y. 79

Bridgewater, Mass. 80, Fitchburg St. 71

Bryant 56, Fairleigh Dickinson 43

Buffalo 70, Ohio 66

C.W. Post 91, N.Y. Tech 79

California, Pa. 61, Lock Haven 54

Cent. Connecticut St. 71, St. Francis, Pa. 61

Centenary, N.J. 86, Baptist Bible 54

Chestnut Hill 78, Immaculata 68

Cheyney 72, Mansfield 65

Clarkson 73, Skidmore 60

Colby 65, Bowdoin 55

Colby-Sawyer 86, Anna Maria 55

Cornell 71, Columbia 59

Daniel Webster 77, Becker 66

Dayton 78, Duquesne 69

Delaware 71, William & Mary 62

Drew 62, Juniata 59

East Stroudsburg 88, Shippensburg 84, 2OT

Eastern 68, Delaware Valley 64

Elms 123, S. Vermont 88

FDU-Florham 72, Misericordia 71

Farmingdale 113, Mount St. Vincent 71

Franklin & Marshall 60, Muhlenberg 59

Gannon 79, Clarion 62

Geneva 88, Thiel 71

Gettysburg 73, Ursinus 68

Gordon 68, E. Nazarene 57

Hamilton 67, RPI 60

Hofstra 57, Northeastern 52

Holy Cross 68, Bucknell 56

Iona 78, Canisius 77, 2OT

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 80, Suffolk 65

Kean 48, N.J. City 39

Keene St. 91, Mass.-Boston 73

Keystone 71, St. Joseph s, N.Y. 47

Lafayette 84, Navy 69

Lebanon Valley 72, Messiah 63

Lehigh 77, Army 57

Maine 72, Albany, N.Y. 61

Manhattanville 62, Kings, Pa. 53

Mass.-Lowell 63, American International 58

Massachusetts 79, Temple 75

McDaniel 62, Haverford 51

Merchant Marine 66, Susquehanna 64

Monmouth, N.J. 74, Quinnipiac 63

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 78, Sacred Heart 67

Neumann 76, Phila. Biblical 66

New Hampshire 68, Dartmouth 59

Niagara 84, Rider 70

Nichols 95, New England Coll. 62

Nyack 71, Sciences, Pa. 69

Old Westbury 95, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 69

Penn 59, N.J. Tech 40

Penn St. Behrend 72, Franciscan 50

Philadelphia 68, Lincoln, Pa. 52

Robert Morris 104, Wagner 56

Roger Williams 45, Wentworth Tech 43

Rowan 72, Ramapo 70, OT

Salem St. 69, Westfield St. 47

Siena 78, Fairfield 62

St. Joseph s, L.I. 89, N.Y. Maritime 75

St. Vincent 81, Grove City 70

Stonehill 69, St. Rose 62

Syracuse 93, Notre Dame 74

UMBC 69, Hartford 60

Vermont 83, Stony Brook 72

West Chester 78, Bloomsburg 57

West Virginia 62, South Florida 59

Widener 80, Elizabethtown 69

William Paterson 70, Rutgers-Camden 34

Worcester Tech 91, Clark U. 82

SOUTH

Alabama St. 69, Alabama A&M 57

Auburn 85, Alabama 71

Belmont 73, S.C.-Upstate 69

Berea 75, St. Louis Pharmacy 35

Bethel, Tenn. 92, Champion Baptist 64

Bethune-Cookman 65, Coppin St. 56

Chattanooga 82, W. Carolina 75

Chowan 72, N.C. Central 70

Christian Brothers 75, Delta St. 65

Clark Atlanta 65, Kentucky St. 63

Crichton 118, Logan 37

Davidson 89, Georgia Southern 68

Drexel 76, UNC Wilmington 52

Duke 76, Georgetown 67

ETSU 85, Lipscomb 82, OT

Embry-Riddle 85, Edward Waters 72

Emmanuel, Ga. 80, Faulkner 77

Fla. International 59, Denver 57

Florida 80, Arkansas 65

Florida A&M 63, Morgan St. 58

Florida Southern 115, Palm Beach Atlantic 85

Florida St. 76, Maryland 73, OT

Freed-Hardeman 69, Union 66

Gardner-Webb 77, Coastal Carolina 55

George Mason 71, James Madison 57

Georgia St. 68, Towson 46

Hampden-Sydney 79, Bridgewater, Va. 65

Hampton 74, S. Carolina St. 60

Howard 75, Winston-Salem 63

Jacksonville 76, Campbell 63

King, Tenn. 78, Tenn. Wesleyan 77, OT

LSU 83, Mississippi 51

Lander 61, Clayton St. 60

Liberty 91, VMI 80

Lincoln Memorial 69, Lenoir-Rhyne 62

Longwood 86, Savannah St. 76

Louisiana Tech 74, Idaho 63

Louisville 69, Pittsburgh 63

Maryville, Tenn. 85, LaGrange 59

McNeese St. 75, Lamar 63

N. Carolina A&T 76, Md.-Eastern Shore 61

N.C. State 76, Georgia Tech 71, OT

Norfolk St. 72, Delaware St. 61

Presbyterian 63, Charleston Southern 54

Radford 65, High Point 52

Randolph-Macon 93, Emory & Henry 76

Reinhardt 72, Berry 66

Rollins 83, Nova Southeastern 79, OT

Samford 68, Appalachian St. 56

Savannah Art 90, Northwood, Fla. 80, OT

Southeastern, Fla. 94, Trinity Bible 68

Southern Miss. 83, Houston 76

Southern U. 70, Ark.-Pine Bluff 60

St. Bonaventure 71, Richmond 67

St. Paul s 91, Johnson C. Smith 84, OT

Tenn.-Martin 92, Jacksonville St. 73

Tennessee 82, South Carolina 79

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 69, Northwestern St. 68

Trevecca Nazarene 86, Martin Methodist 78, OT

Trinity, Texas 83, Rhodes 77

Troy 71, Louisiana-Monroe 70

UNC Greensboro 89, Elon 72

UTEP 88, East Carolina 67

Union, Ky. 77, Montreat 75

Va. Commonwealth 61, Old Dominion 44

Virginia Tech 79, Boston College 71

Wake Forest 78, Clemson 68

Wofford 66, The Citadel 63

MIDWEST

Alma 64, Adrian 62

Butler 59, Ill.-Chicago 52

Calvin 66, Hope 64

Capital 79, Otterbein 60

Cedarville 69, Malone 63

Cent. Michigan 71, Ball St. 65

Centenary 58, IUPUI 56

Cincinnati 59, DePaul 55

Concordia, Neb. 84, Mount Marty 71

Defiance 80, Franklin 65

Evangel 80, Culver-Stockton 69

Ferris St. 100, Ashland 74

Findlay 83, Michigan Tech 69

Hiram 74, Denison 46

Houghton 79, Rio Grande 75

John Carroll 92, Wilmington, Ohio 66

Kenyon 74, Allegheny 51

Loyola of Chicago 71, Valparaiso 56

Manchester 51, Rose-Hulman 47

Marietta 71, Baldwin-Wallace 60

Miami (Ohio) 66, Kent St. 55

Michigan St. 63, Illinois 57

Mid-Am Nazarene 87, Lindenwood 49

Missouri 77, Iowa St. 46

Missouri S&T 72, Indianapolis 62

Morningside 79, Hastings 71

Mount St. Joseph 58, Bluffton 57

Muskingum 72, Heidelberg 68

N. Iowa 81, Drake 59

Nebraska 73, Kansas St. 51

Northwestern Ohio 76, Mount Vernon Nazarene 56

Notre Dame Coll. 79, Ohio Dominican 67

Oakland, Mich. 93, IPFW 88

Ohio Northern 67, Mount Union 44

Ohio Wesleyan 84, Earlham 70

Oklahoma Wesleyan 92, Central Christian, Kan. 72

Penn St. 65, Indiana 55

Sioux Falls 81, Dordt 70

St. Joseph s, Ind. 80, Quincy 75

Toledo 69, E. Michigan 57

Urbana 72, Oakland City 64

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 52

Wabash 69, Oberlin 51

Walsh 80, Shawnee St. 57

Westminster, Mo. 74, Maryville, Mo. 66

Wichita St. 74, Creighton 61

Wooster 68, Wittenberg 59

SOUTHWEST

Angelo St. 51, Tarleton St. 50

Ark.-Monticello 58, Ouachita 49

Arkansas Tech 82, Harding 66

Baylor 98, Oklahoma St. 92, OT

Cameron 83, East Central 72

Cent. Arkansas 77, Texas St. 72

Hardin-Simmons 86, Texas Lutheran 81

Lubbock Christian 73, St. Gregory s 53

Lyon 96, Blue Mountain 89

Mary Hardin-Baylor 74, Howard Payne 65

Mississippi College 60, Texas-Tyler 59

Oklahoma 69, Texas A&M 63

Oklahoma Baptist 100, Wayland Baptist 56

Rogers St. 89, Mid-Am Christian 62

Stephen F.Austin 55, Nicholls St. 40

Texas 71, Texas Tech 49

Texas A&M Commerce 68, Northeastern St. 63

UCF 77, Rice 52

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 61, UCLA 58, OT

Kansas 73, Colorado 56

Long Beach St. 74, CS Northridge 68

New Mexico 81, BYU 62

TCU 57, Air Force 54

UC Davis 88, UC Irvine 85

Utah 82, Colorado St. 66

Washington St. 74, Oregon 62

Area

COLUMBUS STATE 80, OWENS 74

COLUMBUS STATE: Beasley 2-4-8, Holt 0-2-2, Jones 4-3-11, Hurst 5-5-15, Sanders 2-2-6, Horn 2-0-4, Goins 7-2-16, LeSage 9-0-18. Totals: 31-18-80.

OWENS: Manns 1-1-3, Thomas 0-2-0-6, Noble 1-0-2, Clark 8-5-21, Jordan 3-3-0-15, Drake 1-0-2, Phillips 2-0-4, McDougle 1-3-5, Story 5-1-3-16. Totals: 22-6-12-74.

Halftime: Columbus State 29-26

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Miami 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Kent 2 2 .500 13 3 .812

Ohio 2 2 .500 6 10 .375

Akron 1 3 .250 6 11 .353

Buffalo 0 4 .000 4 13 .235

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 4 0 1.000 11 6 .647

Toledo 3 1 .750 9 8 .529

N. Illinois 3 1 .750 8 9 .471

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

W. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 12 .250

E. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 12 .250

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 80, Akron 51

Miami 68, Buffalo 67

Kent 78, Ohio 74

Central Michigan 98, Western Michigan 87

Ball State 67, Toledo 53

N. Illinois 69, E. Michigan 62

National

EAST

Boston U. 79, New Hampshire 62

Bridgewater, Mass. 88, Fitchburg St. 80

Connecticut 107, Syracuse 53

DeSales 68, Cabrini 60

Delaware Valley 78, Eastern 65

Emmanuel, Mass. 61, Simmons 56

FDU-Florham 49, Misericordia 40

Franklin Pierce 89, New Haven 63

Fredonia St. 62, Morrisville 60

Gannon 77, Clarion 62

George Washington 55, Fordham 52

Gettysburg 83, Ursinus 58

Gordon 40, E. Nazarene 32

Holy Cross 66, Bucknell 60

Indiana, Pa. 74, Mercyhurst 56

Kean 93, N.J. City 46

Kutztown 60, Millersville 56

Louisville 74, Georgetown 58

Manhattanville 86, Kings, Pa. 77

McDaniel 59, Haverford 51

Merchant Marine 77, Susquehanna 66

Messiah 69, Lebanon Valley 47

Miami (Ohio) 68, Buffalo 67

Monmouth, N.J. 60, Quinnipiac 48

Montclair St. 77, Richard Stockton 70

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 68, Old Westbury 55

Muhlenberg 64, Franklin & Marshall 51

NYU 61, Brandeis 49

Navy 53, Lafayette 48

Nichols 70, New England Coll. 58

Pace 81, Bentley 70

Penn St. Behrend 65, Franciscan 29

Pitt.-Johnstown 73, Alderson-Broaddus 60

Pittsburgh 79, South Florida 47

Queens Coll. 73, Bridgeport 63

RPI 53, Hamilton 46

Robert Morris 67, Wagner 45

Roger Williams 65, Wentworth Tech 63

Rowan 75, Ramapo 72

SUNY-Farmingdale 76, Mount St. Vincent 66

Sacred Heart 71, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 56

Saint Joseph s 70, Richmond 42

Saint Louis 77, La Salle 73, OT

Seton Hill 53, W. Virginia St. 51

Shippensburg 77, East Stroudsburg 67

Skidmore 59, Clarkson 57

Springfield 64, Mount Holyoke 57

St. Bonaventure 67, Massachusetts 44

St. Francis, NY 49, Long Island U. 48

St. Vincent 71, Grove City 67

Thiel 74, Geneva 60

UMBC 68, Maine 58

University of the Science 70, Nyack 58

Vermont 77, Albany, N.Y. 54

Villanova 54, West Virginia 52

WPI 51, Clark U. 44

West Chester 71, Bloomsburg 70, OT

Westfield St. 68, Salem St. 60

Wheaton, Mass. 65, Smith 41

William Paterson 91, Rutgers-Camden 40

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 52, MVSU 50

Fla. International 55, Denver 52

Hampton 67, S. Carolina St. 62

Howard 63, Winston-Salem 36

Lander 85, Clayton St. 84

Lenoir-Rhyne 75, Lincoln Memorial 51

Liberty 59, Presbyterian 49

Maryville, Tenn. 69, LaGrange 49

Mercer 58, Stetson 44

Morgan St. 76, Florida A&M 64

Murray St. 69, Tennessee Tech 47

N. Carolina A&T 82, Md.-Eastern Shore 46

North Georgia 82, Augusta St. 73

Northwood, Fla. 64, Savannah Art 54

Nova Southeastern 53, Rollins 45

Oklahoma City 76, John Brown 69

SE Louisiana 82, Sam Houston St. 64

Samford 87, Appalachian St. 51

Shorter 70, Lee 63

Southern U. 52, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Southern, NO 55, Xavier, NO 46

St. Augustine s 72, Shaw 64

Stephen F.Austin 92, Nicholls St. 56

Tenn. Temple 92, Fisk 40

Tenn. Wesleyan 54, King, Tenn. 53

Tennessee St. 56, Austin Peay 52

MIDWEST

Albion 68, Kalamazoo 38

Ashland 84, Ferris St. 62

Baldwin-Wallace 74, Marietta 39

Ball St. 67, Toledo 53

Bluffton 69, Mount St. Joseph 57

Bowling Green 80, Akron 51

Butler 58, Ill.-Chicago 48

Calvin 72, Adrian 66

Capital 73, Otterbein 57

Cedarville 84, Malone 68

Cent. Michigan 89, W. Michigan 87

Central Christian, Kan. 88, Oklahoma Wesleyan 61

Chicago St. 71, N.J. Tech 60

Cincinnati 72, Seton Hall 62

Cleveland St. 80, Youngstown St. 51

Creighton 50, Evansville 47

Dana 64, Midland Lutheran 57

DePaul 87, Providence 64

Denison 64, Oberlin 41

Dordt 69, Sioux Falls 61

Drake 79, S. Illinois 69, OT

E. Illinois 70, Morehead St. 52

Evangel 57, Culver-Stockton 41

Franklin 83, Defiance 80

Grand Valley St. 78, Tiffin 54

Hillsdale 78, N. Michigan 67

Hope 73, Olivet 42

IUPUI 65, Centenary 53

Indianapolis 78, Missouri S&T 71

Kansas St. 59, Iowa St. 52

Kent St. 78, Ohio 74, OT

Lake Superior St. 77, Wayne, Mich. 59

Maryville, Mo. 78, Westminster, Mo. 66

Michigan Tech 71, Findlay 70

Mid-Am Nazarene 74, Lindenwood 60

Missouri 67, Nebraska 66

Missouri St. 77, Indiana St. 53

Morningside 75, Hastings 59

Muskingum 57, Heidelberg 52

N. Illinois 69, E. Michigan 62, OT

N. Iowa 92, Bradley 76

Northwestern Ohio 80, Mount Vernon Nazarene 63

Northwood, Mich. 75, Saginaw Valley St. 47

Notre Dame 70, St. John s 67

Notre Dame Coll. 61, Ohio Dominican 53

Oakland, Mich. 79, IPFW 64

Ohio Wesleyan 84, Earlham 60

Quincy 95, St. Joseph s, Ind. 60

Rio Grande 78, Houghton 47

SE Missouri 71, E. Kentucky 54

Shawnee St. 80, Walsh 57

Taylor 84, Bethel, Ind. 66

Texas Tech 57, Kansas 49

Trine 53, Alma 33

UMKC 68, N. Dakota St. 62

Valparaiso 69, Loyola of Chicago 52

W. Illinois 81, Oral Roberts 71

W. New Mexico 69, Nebraska-Kearney 65

Wheaton, Ill. 75, Augustana,Ill. 47

Wilmington, Ohio 83, John Carroll 55

Wis.-Green Bay 70, Wright St. 39

Wis.-Milwaukee 75, Detroit 57

Wooster 70, Hiram 61

Xavier 51, Dayton 49

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas Tech 69, Harding 59

Baylor 75, Oklahoma St. 57

TCU 79, Air Force 43

Texas 62, Colorado 32

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 61, Northwestern St. 52

Texas A&M-Kingsville 63, Midwestern St. 57

Texas Southern 54, Jackson St. 45

Texas St. 75, Cent. Arkansas 61

Texas-Arlington 76, Texas-San Antonio 59

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 83, Southern Cal 71

Gonzaga 63, San Francisco 42

New Mexico 61, BYU 57

Oregon 57, Washington St. 41

Oregon St. 69, Washington 55

UCLA 48, Arizona 38

UNLV 71, Wyoming 64

Utah 74, Colorado St. 48

Utah St. 58, Boise St. 44

W. Oregon 68, Montana St.-Billings 64

Area

OWENS 72, COLUMBUS STATE 54

COLUMBUS STATE: Blythe 1-0-2, Newland 0-1-0-3, Calhoun 2-4-8, Powell 5-2-5-21, England 4-5-13, Mason 1-5-7. Totals: 13-3-19-54.

OWENS: Corrothers 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-4-9, Simon 0-2-0-6, Lane 5-1-7-20, Perry 1-0-2, Boetz 2-0-4, Clark 8-2-0-22, Bockey 0-1-0-3, Darling 2-0-4. Totals: 20-7-11-72.

Halftime: Owens 34-17

PRO FOOTBALL

Playoffs

Conference Championships

TODAY

NFC

Philadelphia at Arizona (FOX), 3 p.m.

AFC

Baltimore at Pittsburgh (CBS), 6:30 p.m.

Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

Today

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at ARIZONA CARDINALS EAGLES: DNP: T Jon Runyan (knee), RB Brian Westbrook (knee). LIMITED: G Shawn Andrews (back), WR Jason Avant (knee), RB Correll Buckhalter (knee), S Brian Dawkins (back). FULL: DE Victor Abiamiri (foot), LB Stewart Bradley (rib), S Quintin Demps (quadricep), RB Dan Klecko (shoulder). CARDINALS: LIMITED: WR Anquan Boldin (hamstring), DE Travis LaBoy (ankle), TE Ben Patrick (knee).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS RAVENS: OUT: LB Antwan Barnes (shoulder). DNP: DT Justin Bannan (foot), WR Mark Clayton (thigh), LB Jarret Johnson (calf), WR Derrick Mason (knee), FB Le Ron McClain (ankle), CB Samari Rolle (thigh), LB Terrell Suggs (shoulder). LIMITED: TE Todd Heap (back), LB Ray Lewis (shoulder), FB Lorenzo Neal (shoulder), S Ed Reed (knee). STEELERS: DNP: C Justin Hartwig (knee), RB Willie Parker (not injury related), S Troy Polamalu (calf), DE Aaron Smith (not injury related), CB Deshea Townsend (not injury related), WR Hines Ward (not injury related).

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 19-3-2, Ohio St. 16-6-1, Michigan 16-8-0, Neb.-Omaha 13-8-3, Miami 13-8-3, Alaska 11-8-4, Lake Superior St. 6-10-7, Ferris St. 10-11-4, Bowling Green 8-13-3, Michigan St. 7-14-3, N. Michigan 6-13-3, W. Michigan 5-13-5.

LAST NIGHT

Miami (Ohio) 6, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 1, Bowling Green 0

Ohio St. 2, Ferris St. 2, tie (Ohio St. won shootout 1-0)

Ala.-Huntsville at W. Michigan, late

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska, late

Notre Dame at Lake Superior St., late

FRIDAY

Alaska 2, Nebraska-Omaha 0

Bowling Green 3, Michigan 0

Michigan St. 4, Miami 1

Notre Dame 3, Lake Superior St. 2

Ohio St. 6, Ferris St. 2

W. Michigan 4, Ala.-Huntsville 3

PREP HOCKEY

Titan Invitational

ST. JOHN S JESUIT 7, CINCINNATI MOELLER 4

SJ: Morris 3, Knox, Wilkinson, Geiger, Butler. M: Smith 2, Gunza, Rosselot. Saves: Davis (SJ) 22; Manibusan (M) 37.

ST. FRANCIS 8, ST. XAVIER 2

SF: Ja. Curtis, Hpblinger, Streichert 2, Loy 2, Simon, Payette. SX: Doyle 2. Saves: Klausner (SF) 18, Gheringer (SX) 38.

ST. FRANCIS 6, LAKE CATHOLIC 2

SF: Loy 3, J. Wawrzyniak, Truckor, S. Wawrzyniak. LC: Mitch, Gazdak. Saves: Davis (SF) 21, Kukral (LC) 12, Guest (LC) 20.

ST. JOHN S 7, ELYRIA CATHOLIC 0

SJ: Kennedy, Morris 2, Wilkinson, Butler, Brown 2. Saves: Gibb (SJ) 15, Field (EC) 26.

Regular Season

Perrysburg 11, Midview 0

P--White 4, D. Lopez 2, Dunphy 2, Clarke, B. Lopez, Kain; P Saves--Kinshaw 5; Midview Saves--Sunagel 31

Clay 4, Fremont Ross 3

C - Murray, Perlaky, Shaheen, Korb. FR - Smith, Hull, Channing,. Saves: Utter, C, 37. Hershey, FR, 30.

PREP BOWLING

Metro League

National team standings: St. John s 11-1, St. Francis 11-1, Northview 9-3, Rogers 9-3, Whitmer 8-4, Notre Dame 6-6, Start 5-7, Clay 4-8, Central 4-8, Bowsher 2-10.

Boys High Series

Chad Rieger, Northview 216-225-269-710

Brad Crossen, St. Francis 247-193-258-698

Zach Thees, Central 225-166-300-691

Scott Santysiak, Tol. Tech. 221-230-201-652

Brad Zwyer, St. Francis 189-237-221-647

Nico Ruiz, St. John s 215-225-200-640

Giovani Platter, Rogers 203-238-197-638

Travis Noe, St. John s 250-157-225-632

Boys High Games

Zach Thees, Central 300

Alex Jendderzejak, St. John s 242

Dennis Oehlers, Start 235

Will Jeffers, Ida 234

Jay Snyder, Waite 234

Kamren Plocek, St. Francis 234

Aaron Jones, Whitmer 230

Girls High Games

Kristen Manton, Central 172-162-225-559

Molly Hansen, Clay 215-172-169-556

Amanda Schoch, Stritch 158-170-210-538

Tiffany Akeman, St. Ursula 190-167-166-523

Katie Morris, St. Ursula 134-180-202-516

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Jeff Wilk, Jug s 244-299-300-843

Mike Shaw, Southwyck 219-300-257-776

Steve Alexander, Jug s 247-300-226-773

Dick Domschot Jr., Jug s 300-238-181-719

Tim Kosakowski, Jug s 300-225-193-718

Men s 750 series or higher

Brad Bowman, Jug s 804

Kevin Krabach, Jug s 784

Brad Bowman, Jug s 784

Dave Alford, Jug s 774

Brock Bowers, Jug s 767

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug s 766

Pete Thayer, Jug s 764

Glenn Kurtz, Jug s 764

Zachary Sullivan, Eastern 760

Troy Berning, Jug s 757

Chad Rieger, Eastern 751

Tom Koch, Jug s 751

Women s 650 series or higher

Kerri Russell, Jug s 697

Kathy Morris, Jug s 667

Angela Eggleston, Southwyck 658

PREP SWIMMING

ANN ARBOR PIONEER 144, DEXTER 42

ANN ARBOR PIONEER 108, ST. FRANCIS 78

ST. FRANCIS 131, DEXTER 55

TENNIS

Australian Open

Qualifying

At Melbourne, Australia

SINGLES

MEN

Lamine Ouahab, Algeria, d. Ryan Sweeting 6-4, 3-6, 8-6; Flavio Cipolla (18) d. Alexandre Kudryavtsev 6-3, 6-3; Wayne Odesnik (8) d. Peter Luczak (31) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Dominik Hrbaty d. Marco Chiudinelli 6-1, 6-3; Evgeny Korolev (10) d. Danai Udomchoke (27) 6-3, 7-5; Xavier Malisse d. Frank Dancevic (14) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1; Michael Berrer (15) d. Benedikt Dorsch 6-1, 6-2; Dieter Kindlmann d. Gianluca Naso 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Andreas Beck (2) d. Lukasz Kubot 6-4, 6-3; Bjorn Rehnquist d. Marc Lopez 6-1, 6-7 (3), 8-6; Florian Mayer d. Amer Delic (12) 6-0, 6-7 (3), 6-0; Andrea Stoppini d. Simon Stadler (23) 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-3; Sebastien de Chaunac d. Santiago Ventura (9) 6-4, 6-1; Peter Polansky d. Olivier Patience (20) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Bjorn Phau (4) d. Matthias Bachinger 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1; Dudi Sela (3) d. Grega Zemlja 6-0, 2-6, 8-6.

WOMEN

Stephanie Dubois (11) d. Urszula Radwanska (13) 6-4, 6-4; Kimiko Date Krumm d. Marija Mirkovic 7-5, 6-1; Alberta Brianti d. Vania King (10) 6-3, 7-6 (4); Viktoriya Kutuzova d. Olga Puchkova 7-5, 7-5; Kathrin Woerle d. Anna Lapushchenkova (9) 6-3, 7-6 (3); Karolina Sprem d. Katalin Marosi 6-1, 6-2; Julia Schruff d. Alexandra Panova 7-6 (2), 6-4; Melanie Oudin d. Lenka Wienerova 6-1, 6-2.

Chanelle Scheepers d. Stefanie Voegele (12) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Elena Baltacha (19) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (1) 6-1, 6-3; Katie O Brien d. Betina Jozami (21) 6-0, 7-6 (2); Sesil Karatantcheva (20) d. Varvara Lepchenko (6) 6-4, 6-0.

Qualifying-round winners advance to the main draw.

Heineken Open

At Auckland, New Zealand

Singles

Championship

Juan Martin del Potro (1) d. Sam Querrey (6) 6-4, 6-4.

.

Medibank International

At Sydney, Australia

Singles

Men

Championship

David Nalbandian (4) d. Jarkko Nieminen 6-3, 6-7 (9), 6-2.

AAMI Classic

At Melbourne, Australia

Championship

Roger Federer (1) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (4) 6-1, 6-3.

Third Place

Fernando Verdasco d. Fernando Gonzalez (2) 6-4, 6-3.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

East-West Shrine Classic

At Houston

East 24, West 19

Saturday, Jan. 24

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 7 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 31

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge

At El Paso, Texas

Texas vs. Nation, 2 p.m.

GOLF

Wendy s Skins Game

At Kaanapali, Hawaii; Par: 71

Team SkinsEarnings

Greg Norman/Jay Haas 3$90,000

Ben Crenshaw/Fuzzy Zoeller 1$30,000

Jack Nicklaus/Tom Watson 0$0

Bernhard Langer/Gary Player 0$0

PREP WRESTLING

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament

Team standings: Oak Harbor 433, Wauseon 329, Delta 290, Springfield 247, Perrysburg 239, Napoleon 235, Defiance 224, Tinora 208, Clay 198.5, Fremont Ross 171, Waite 162.5, Northview 133.5, Ashland 99, Southview 66, Lorain Clearview 44.5, Toledo Christian 33.5.

Championship finals: 103-Alex Bergman (OH) p. C.J. Reyes (Del.), 0:58; 112-Jonny Tolson (Del.) d. Garrett Manley (Spr.), 3-1; 119-Drew Stone (OH) md. Jacob Conine (Wai.), 11-3; 125-Michael Perez (Wau.) d. Tyler Hackworth (OH), 3-2; 130-Joey Bodenbender (Tin.) md. Zach Bergman (OH), 14-5; 135-Ian Miller (OH) d. Yohe Rojas (FR), 3-2; 140-Aaron Ferguson (Spr.) p. Max Pennington (Del.), 3:26; 145-Konner Witt (OH) d. Terry Wagenhauser (Def.), 1-0; 152-Tyler Derr (Wai.) d. Marc Schutte (Wau.), 4-2, OT; 160-Mike Mallernee (OH) p. Eric Brown (Nor.), 4:34; 171-Jason Brown (Nap.) d. Rick Meek (Spr.), 4-2; 189-Greg Isley (Sou.) p. Tyler Trautwein (FR), 2:49; 215-Cody Bloom (Nap.) p. Drew Bahnsen (OH), 0:54; 285-Gary Times (Spr.) p. Zach Sandwisch (OH), 5:04.

Consolation finals: 103-Cody Pontious (Wau.) d. Zach McCarty (Def.), 7-4; 112-Cody Kish (Clay) p. Jake Martinez (Nor.), 0:59; 119-B.J. Miller (Def.) p. Mike Stentz (A), 3:18; 125-Josh Lynch (Nap.) md. Jordan Smith (Del.), 10-2; 130-Carson Frey (Wau.) p. Jordan Gonzales (Def.), 2:42; 135-Tom Mori (P) d. Reid Rayfield (Del.), 8-2; 140-Brandon Volkman (Wau.) p. Anthony Resendez (Clay), 4:21; 145-T.J. Arthur (Spr.) d. Kris Richardson (P), 6-0; 152-Alex Ritzenthaler (Nor.) d. Spencer Wotring (TC), 10-3; 160-Brandon Nalley (A) d. Clay Roehrig (Def.), 12-5; 171-Eric Puehler (Del.) p. Desmond Yarnell (Def.), 2:36; 189-Tyler Benton (Waite) d. Robert Blake (Tin.), 8-3; 215-Matt Diangelo (Tin.) p. Rick Hmelwesky (Clay), 1:58; 285-Troy Spangler (P) p. Kas Stratidakis (Clay), 0:50.

GOLF

Sony Open

PGA Tour

Honolulu, par 70

Zach Johnson 69-65-66 200

David Toms 70-66-65 201

Shigeki Maruyama 65-68-68 201

Brian Gay 66-67-68 201

Nathan Green 66-66-69 201

Tadd Fujikawa 71-69-62 202

George McNeill 69-68-65 202

Boo Weekley 66-69-67 202

Charles Howell III 67-68-67 202

Kevin Na 72-65-66 203

Adam Scott 71-66-66 203

Geoff Ogilvy 66-69-68 203

Bill Haas 68-71-65 204

D.J. Trahan 71-67-66 204

Jeff Klauk 69-69-66 204

Webb Simpson 66-68-70 204

Harrison Frazar 69-70-66 205

Sean O Hair 71-68-66 205

Cameron Beckman 72-66-67 205

Steve Stricker 70-68-67 205

Brian Davis 69-68-68 205

Wil Collins 69-67-69 205

Luke Donald 67-70-68 205

Briny Baird 69-67-69 205

Steve Marino 68-67-70 205

Chez Reavie 70-70-66 206

Brendon Todd 69-71-66 206

Kevin Streelman 70-69-67 206

Kenny Perry 69-69-68 206

Tim Wilkinson 68-70-68 206

Tommy Gainey 71-70-66 207

Ryuji Imada 71-70-66 207

Bob Estes 72-67-68 207

Jimmy Walker 73-66-68 207

Tim Herron 68-71-68 207

Troy Matteson 71-67-69 207

Cliff Kresge 69-69-69 207

K.J. Choi 68-69-70 207

David Mathis 68-68-71 207

Tom Pernice, Jr. 69-63-75 207

Michael Letzig 69-70-69 208

Scott Piercy 67-72-69 208

Jerry Kelly 67-72-69 208

Rory Sabbatini 68-70-70 208

Marc Leishman 72-66-70 208

Greg Owen 71-67-70 208

Ted Purdy 69-69-70 208

Chris Stroud 67-70-71 208

Stewart Cink 71-65-72 208

Casey Wittenberg 71-70-68 209

Ernie Els 72-69-68 209

Tim Clark 71-70-68 209

Steve Lowery 71-68-70 209

Jarrod Lyle 70-69-70 209

Matt Bettencourt 73-68-69 210

Arron Oberholser 68-73-69 210

Richard S. Johnson 70-71-69 210

Spencer Levin 71-69-70 210

Michael Allen 72-68-70 210

Glen Day 70-68-72 210

Hideto Tanihara 72-65-73 210

Azuma Yano 71-70-70 211

Alex Cejka 72-69-70 211

Joe Durant 73-68-70 211

Bart Bryant 71-69-71 211

Scott Sterling 71-69-71 211

Jeff Overton 71-69-71 211

Paul Azinger 68-73-71 212

Andres Romero 73-68-71 212

Tim Petrovic 69-72-71 212

Arjun Atwal 69-71-72 212

John Merrick 70-70-72 212

Tag Ridings 71-69-72 212

Troy Kelly 71-66-75 212

Jeff Quinney 71-70-72 213

Matthew Borchert 73-67-73 213

Junpei Takayama 71-69-74 214

D.A. Points 68-73-74 215



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.