Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/19/2009

High school basketball, tennis, college basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Wednesday

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central at Libbey

Clay at Notre Dame

Rogers at Scott

St. Ursula at Waite

Start at Woodward

Thursday

Inkster at Rogers

Saturday

Clay at Fremont Ross

Scott at Sandusky

Reynoldsburg at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Scott at Sandusky

Eastwood at Whitmer

Evergreen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Perrysburg

Wednesday

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Lakota at Old Fort

Thursday

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Saturday

Eastwood at Whitmer

Lakota at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Saturday

Lake at Swanton

Danbury at Woodmore

TAAC

Thursday

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Tomorrow

Defiance at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty Center at Ottawa-Glandorf

Wauseon at Styker

Thursday

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Lake at Swanton

Michigan

Tomorrow

Chelsea at Bedford

Hudson at Erie Mason

Thursday

Whiteford at Clinton

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Erie-Mason at Ida

Regina 13 8 14 16 51

Start 14 16 6 11 47

SOUTH EUCLID REGINA: Mingo 1-3-2-13, Cook 4-1-2-13, Gaffney 1-0-2, Hope 3-0-6, Dunnigan 3-0-6, Boyd 3-1-2-11. Totals: 15-5-6-51.

START: Kynard 1-6-8, Jackson 2-0-4, Richardson 9-0-18, Williams 2-2-6, Bishop 4-3-11. Totals: 18-11-47.

Boys

City League

Today

Libbey vs. Detroit Pershing, at Owens MLK Classic, 3

Scott vs. Akron Buchtel at Owens, 1

Tomorrow

Southview at Central Catholic

Maumee at Rogers

Friday

Libbey at Bowsher

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Woodward at St. John s

Whitmer at Start

Saturday

St. Francis at Elida

Whitmer at Lorain Admiral King

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Rossford at Eastwood

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Springfield

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Tuesday

Van Buren at Elmwood

Genoa at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

Friday

Elmwood at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lake at Lakota

Otsego at Woodmore

Saturday

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

TAAC

Tomorrow

Emmanuel Christian at Bettsville

Maumee Valley at Ann Arbor Greenhills

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Napoleon at Archbold

Friday

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Saturday

Evergreen at Pettisville

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Thursday

Huron at Clyde

Port Clinton at Edison

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins

Saturday

Margaretta at Clyde

Edison at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Midland Athletic League

Tomorrow

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Monclova Christian at Fremont St. Joseph

Thursday

Bettsville at Mohawk

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort

Seneca East at New Riegel

Saturday

Arcadia at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Riverside at North Baltimore

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Cory-Rawson at Riverdale

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Saturday

Allen East at Hardin Northern

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Fort Jennings at McComb

Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley

Green Meadows Conf.

Thursday

Antwerp at Fairview

Hicksville at Ayersville

Holgate at Edgerton

Tinora at Wayne Trace

Saturday

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Ayersville at Paulding

Delphos St. John s at Edgerton

Fairview at Defiance

Holgate at Fayette

Stryker at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Continental

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Continental at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Miller City

Saturday

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Miller City at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at Fayette

Stryker at Hilltop

Pettisville at North Central

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Shelby at Bellevue

Van Wert at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Fostoria

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida

Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky

Saturday

Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding

Sandusky at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Sr.

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tomorrow

Adrian Madison at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Macon

Washtenaw Christian at Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Clinton

Morenci at Summerfield

Friday

Lenawee Christian at Adrian Madison

Clinton at Britton-Macon

Deerfield at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Morenci

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

Dundee at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Onsted at Ida

Friday

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Erie Mason at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Bedford at Chelsea

Monroe at Ypsilanti

Monroe SMCC at Monroe Jefferson

Friday

Saline at Bedford

Monroe at O.A. Carlson

Airport at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe SMCC at Milan

TENNIS

Australian Open

Monday

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

First Round

Andy Roddick (7) d. Bjorn Rehnquist 6-0, 6-2, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (20) d. Robby Ginepri 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Brian Dabul d. Philipp Petzschner 6-1, 6-2, 6-4.

Florian Mayer d. Lamine Ouahab, 6-2, 6-1, 6-2.

Robin Soderling (16) d. Robert Kendrick 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5.

Xavier Malisse d. Michael Llodra 7-6 (8), 6-1, 6-1.

Dominik Hrbaty d. John Isner 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Tommy Robredo (21) d. Bobby Reynolds 6-2, 7-5, 6-1.

Women

First Round

Ana Ivanovic (5), d. Julia Goerges 7-5, 6-3.

Vera Zvonareva (7) d. Magdalena Rybarikova 7-6 (2), 6-0.

Tsvetana Pironkova d. Karolina Sprem 6-0, 6-4.

Patricia Mayr d. Julia Schruff 6-4, 6-1.

Alize Cornet (15) d. Mariya Koryttseva 6-3, 6-4.

Alberta Brianti d. Yanina Wickmayer 6-4, 6-2.

Andrea Petkovic d. Kathrin Woerle 5-7, 7-6 (0), 4-0, retired.

Kaia Kanepi (25), d. Kimiko Date Krumm 6-4, 4-6, 8-6.

Nathalie Dechy d. Viktoriya Kutuzova 6-3, 6-0.

Jelena Jankovic (1), d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-1, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (16) d. Melanie South 6-2, 6-4.

Australian Open Seeds

Men

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain.

2. Roger Federer, Switzerland.

3. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

4. Andy Murray, Britain

5. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

6. Gilles Simon, France

7. Andy Roddick, United States

8. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina

9. James Blake, United States

10. David Nalbandian, Argentina

11. David Ferrer, Spain

12. Gael Monfils, France

13. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile

14. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

15. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

16. Robin Soderling, Sweden

17. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

18. Igor Andreev, Russia

19. Marin Cilic, Croatia

20. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

21. Tommy Robredo, Spain

22. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

23. Mardy Fish, United States

24. Richard Gasquet, France

25. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia

26. Marat Safin, Russia

27. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

Women

1. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

2. Serena Williams, United States

3. Dinara Safina, Russia

4. Elena Dementieva, Russia

5. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia

6. Venus Williams, United States

7. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

8. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

9. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

10. Nadia Petrova, Russia

11. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

12. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

13. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

14. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland

15. Alize Cornet, France

16. Marion Bartoli, France

17. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia

18. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia

19. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia

20. Amelie Mauresmo, France

21. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain

22. Zheng Jie, China

23. Agnes Szavay, Hungary

24. Sybille Bammer, Austria

25. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

26. Ai Sugiyama, Japan

27. Maria Kirilenko, Russia

28. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 2 1 .667 9 6 .600

Ohio 2 1 .667 9 7 .562

Buffalo 2 1 .667 10 5 .667

Akron 1 2 .3330 9 7 .562

BGSU 1 2 .333 8 8 .500

Kent St. 1 2 .333 8 9 .471

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 3 0 1.000 6 10 .375

Ball St. 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

Toledo 1 2 .333 3 14 .176

N. Illinois 1 2 .333 5 10 .333

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 11 .267

E. Michigan 1 2 .333 3 14 .176

SATURDAY

Toledo 69, E. Michigan 57

Akron 62, BGSU 52

Miami 66, Kent St. 55

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 52

Buffalo 70, Ohio 66

C. Michigan 71, Ball St. 65

TUESDAY

Central Michigan at Toledo, 7

Western Michigan at Ball St., 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Miami at Bowling Green, 7

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 5 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Minnesota 4 2 .667 16 2 .889

Illinois 3 2 .600 15 3 .833

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 13 3 .812

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 12 5 .706

Purdue 3 2 .600 14 4 .778

Penn St. 3 3 .500 14 5 .739

Michigan 3 3 .500 13 5 .722

Iowa 1 4 .200 12 6 .667

Northwestern 1 4 .200 9 6 .600

Indiana 0 5 .000 5 12 .294

YESTERDAY

Purdue 75, Iowa 53

Northwestern 74, Minnesota 65

SATURDAY

Michigan State 63, Illinois 57

Penn St. 65, Indiana 55

Ohio St. 65, Michigan 58

TUESDAY

Ohio State at Illinois, 7

Michigan at Penn St., 9

Big West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Long Beach St. 5 0 1.000 10 7 .588

Pacific 3 2 .600 10 6 .625

UC Davis 3 2 .600 8 10 .444

CS Northridge 3 2 .600 6 9 .400

UC Irvine 3 2 .600 5 12 .294

UC Riverside 2 3 .400 10 7 .588

UC San. Barbara 2 3 .400 8 9 .471

CS-Fullerton 2 4 .333 8 10 .444

Cal Poly 0 5 .000 3 12 .200

Colonial Athletic Association

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

George Mason 7 0 1.000 14 3 .824

VCU 6 1 .857 13 5 .722

Northeastern 6 1 .857 11 6 .647

James Madison 4 3 .571 12 7 .632

Drexel 4 3 .571 8 8 .500

Hofstra 3 4 .429 11 7 .611

Old Dominion 3 4 .429 10 7 .588

Georgia St. 3 4 .429 5 13 .278

Delaware 2 5 .286 8 11 .421

Towson 2 5 .286 7 12 .368

William & Mary 1 6 .143 6 11 .353

UNC Wilmington 1 6 .143 4 15 .211

Conference USA

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Memphis 4 0 1.000 14 3 .824

Houston 2 1 .667 11 4 .733

Southern Miss. 2 1 .667 11 5 .688

Tulsa 2 1 .667 12 6 .667

UTEP 2 1 .667 11 6 .647

UCF 1 2 .333 11 6 .647

UAB 1 2 .333 10 7 .588

East Carolina 1 2 .333 9 7 .563

Marshall 1 2 .333 8 9 .471

SMU 1 2 .333 6 9 .400

Rice 1 2 .333 6 11 .353

Tulane 1 3 .250 7 10 .412

National

EAST

Connecticut 76, Seton Hall 61

D Youville 75, Penn St.-Harrisburg 73, OT

Loyola, Md. 83, Marist 73

Rhode Island 98, Fordham 67

Saint Joseph s 78, Charlotte 69

Villanova 76, St. John s 57

SOUTH

Hampton 59, Winston-Salem 43

Kennesaw St. 70, Florida Gulf Coast 69

Kentucky 68, Georgia 45

Maryville, Tenn. 107, Rust 76

Mercer 101, Stetson 98, OT

Sewanee 70, Hendrix 58

MIDWEST

Case Reserve 83, Chicago 75

Dakota Weslyn 77, Nebraska Wesleyan 64

DePauw 76, Colorado College 44

Illinois St. 68, Missouri St. 56

Northwestern 74, Minnesota 65

Purdue 75, Iowa 53

S. Illinois 68, Bradley 62

Xavier 73, La Salle 53

FAR WEST

N. Arizona 89, Sacramento St. 64

Portland St. 57, N. Colorado 43

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Miami 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Kent 2 2 .500 13 3 .812

Ohio 2 2 .500 6 10 .375

Akron 1 3 .250 6 11 .353

Buffalo 0 4 .000 4 13 .235

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 4 0 1.000 11 6 .647

Toledo 3 1 .750 9 8 .529

N. Illinois 3 1 .750 8 9 .471

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

W. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 12 .250

E. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 12 .250

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 80, Akron 51

Miami 68, Buffalo 67

Kent 78, Ohio 74

Central Michigan 98, Western Michigan 87

Ball State 67, Toledo 53

N. Illinois 69, E. Michigan 62

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Ball St. at Northern Illinois, 7

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Akron, 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

National

EAST

Army 54, Lehigh 52

Binghamton 91, Stony Brook 86

Boston College 62, Miami 54

Canisius 76, Manhattan 53

D Youville 79, Penn St.-Harrisburg 62

Duquesne 68, Temple 57

Fairfield 76, Niagara 63

Hofstra 55, William & Mary 45

Marist 65, Siena 55

Rider 61, Iona 58

Rutgers 76, Marquette 53

St. Peter s 76, Loyola, Md. 52

Towson 63, UNC Wilmington 54

SOUTH

Clemson 64, Wake Forest 60

Florida 61, Georgia 45

Hendrix 64, Sewanee 48

James Madison 60, Drexel 56

Louisiana Tech 70, San Jose St. 53

Louisiana-Monroe 70, Troy 42

Marshall 85, East Carolina 83

Maryland 96, Virginia Tech 79

Maryville, Tenn. 63, Rust 40

Mississippi 73, Alabama 43

Mississippi St. 52, Kentucky 45

Northeastern 59, George Mason 43

Old Dominion 62, Georgia St. 46

Southern Miss. 69, UCF 64

Tennessee 68, South Carolina 56

UTEP 73, Tulane 60

Va. Commonwealth 68, Delaware 45

Vanderbilt 75, LSU 67

MIDWEST

Chicago 73, Case Reserve 51

Dakota Wesleyan 69, Nebraska Weslyn 50

DePauw 78, Colorado College 52

Iowa 74, Northwestern 46

Michigan St. 70, Penn St. 59

Minnesota 52, Michigan 46

Wisconsin 61, Illinois 43

SOUTHWEST

Auburn 70, Arkansas 61

Houston 83, Memphis 65

Oklahoma 71, Texas A&M 59

SMU 65, Tulsa 53

South Alabama 69, Arkansas St. 68

UAB 69, Rice 68

FAR WEST

California 57, Stanford 54

N. Arizona 61, Sacramento St. 58

New Mexico St. 80, Fresno St. 74

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Traded LHP Garrett Olson and RHP Henry Williamson to the Chicago Cubs for OF Felix Pie.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with LHP Cole Hamels on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

UTAH JAZZ Signed coach Jerry Sloan to a one-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE Placed F Ian Laperriere on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 4. Recalled F Chris Durno from Lake Erie (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Assigned C Craig MacDonald to Syracuse (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS Recalled G Jonathan Bernier from Manchester (AHL). Assigned F Teddy Purcell to Manchester.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned G Marc Denis to Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Reassigned F Ryan Jones and F Mike Santorelli to Milwaukee (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Assigned G Michael Teslak to Elmira (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled D Steve Wagner from Peoria (AHL).

American Hockey League

ALBANY RIVER RATS Assigned F Colin Nicholson to Florida (ECHL).

HARTFORD WOLF PACK Called up F Mike Taylor and F Matthew Ford from Charlotte (ECHL).

LAKE ERIE MONSTERS Assigned G Ian Keserich to Johnstown (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS Recalled G Kyle Gajewski from Cincinnati (ECHL).

NORFOLK ADMIRALS Assigned F Mathieu Curadeau to Fort Wayne (IHL).

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Released G Chris Cuppett.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Signed G John Havrilack and G Ian Vigier.

UTAH GRIZZLIES Released G Dennis Cook.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS Suspended freshman men s basketball F Brandon Moore indefinitely for a violation of team rules.

AUBURN Named Jeff Grimes offensive line coach.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 19

1937 Nap Lajoie, Tris Speaker and Cy Young are elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in the second year of voting.

1952 The Professional Golfers Association approves the participation of blacks in golf tournaments.

1972 Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers becomes the youngest player elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame at 36. Yogi Berra and Early Wynn are also elected.

1974 UCLA s 88-game winning streak is snapped when Notre Dame overcomes an 11-point deficit in the final 3:32 to win 71-70. With 29 seconds remaining, Dwight Clay s jump shot from the right corner gives the Irish the lead.

1992 John Cook is the first golfer in PGA history to chip in on two consecutive holes to win a playoff after he edges Gene Sauers in the Bob Hope Classic.

2002 Yana Klochkova of Ukraine and Luo Xuejuan of China break short-course world records at a World Cup swim meet in Paris. Klochkova had a time of 4:27.83 in the women s 400-meter individual medley, topping the mark of 4:29 set by China s Dai Guohong in December 1993. Luo finishes the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.47 seconds, beating Zoe Baker of Britain, who held the old record of 30.51 seconds.

2004 Colorado s Milan Hejduk scores on a penalty shot 59 seconds into overtime to give the Avalanche a 5-4 victory over Tampa Bay. It s the third time an NHL game ended on a penalty shot in overtime.

2005 LeBron James becomes the youngest player (20 years, 20 days) in NBA history to record a triple-double, with 27 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists in Cleveland s 107-101 win over Portland.

2006 Tennessee coach Pat Summitt gets her 900th victory in her first shot at the milestone, as the Lady Vols rally from their biggest deficit this season to beat Vanderbilt.

2006 Irina Slutskaya wins her seventh European figure skating title, breaking the record she shared with Katarina Witt and Sonja Henie.

2008 Bode Miller wins the downhill at the traditional Hahnenkamm World Cup races to become the most successful American skier ever with 28 World Cup wins, overtaking Phil Mahre.

PREP HOCKEY

TITAN INVITATIONAL

ST. JOHN S JESUIT 4, PADUA 1

SJ: Wilkinson 2, Brown, Morris. P: Peterlyn. Saves: SJ-Gibb 17, P-Phenny 3

MOELLER 4, St. FRANCIS DeSALES 2

M goals: Smith 3, Han; SF goals: Simone, Kolanko. Saves: M-Manibusan 45, SF- Klausner 25

UNIV. SCHOOL 7, ST. FRANCIS 0

Turben 3, Shedlock 3, DeGullis. Saves: U-Regan 11; SF- Davis 19, Klausner 7.

Championship Match

ST. JOHN S 2, UNIVERSITY 1 (overtime)

SJ: Hayes, Morris; U: Shedlock. Saves: SJ: Davis 40, U-Regan 20

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Lou Tenney, Timbers 300-213-159-184-856

750+

Jerry Patrzalek, Interstate 789

Dave Nigh, Interstate 762

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 13 2 3 3 32 60 30

Miami 11 5 2 1 25 55 36

Alaska 9 7 4 3 25 37 31

Ohio St. 9 5 2 2 22 53 50

Neb.-Omaha 8 6 4 2 22 48 37

Michigan 10 6 0 0 20 47 29

Ferris St. 7 8 3 0 17 40 43

Lake Superior St. 3 7 6 1 13 38 43

Michigan St. 4 10 2 2 12 26 51

Bowling Green 5 10 1 0 11 32 52

W. Michigan 3 9 4 1 11 31 55

N. Michigan 3 10 3 2 11 30 40

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 19-3-3, Ohio St. 16-6-2, Michigan 16-8-0, Miami 13-8-3, Neb.-Omaha 13-8-4, Alaska 11-8-5, Lake Superior St. 6-10-8, Ferris St. 10-11-5, Bowling Green 8-13-3, W. Michigan 6-13-5, N. Michigan 6-13-3, Michigan St. 7-14-3.

FRIDAY

Alaska 2, Nebraska-Omaha 0

Bowling Green 3, Michigan 0

Michigan St. 4, Miami 1

Notre Dame 3, Lake Superior St. 2

Ohio St. 6, Ferris St. 2

W. Michigan 4, Ala.-Huntsville 3

SATURDAY

Miami 6, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 1, Bowling Green 0

Nebraska-Omaha 1, Alaska 1, tie (Alaska won shootout 1-0)

Notre Dame 3, Lake Superior St. 3, tie (Notre Dame won shootout 2-1)

Ohio St. 2, Ferris St. 2, tie (Ohio St. won shootout 1-0)

W. Michigan 5, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Friday, Jan. 23

Alaska at N. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan St. vs. Michigan at Detroit

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Alaska at N. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Michigan St. at Michigan

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

GOLF

Wendy s Skins Game

Kaanapali, Hawaii; Par: 71

Final

Team SkinsEarnings

Crenshaw/Fuzzy Zoeller 13$530,000

Greg Norman/Jay Haas 4$190,000

Bernhard Langer/Gary Player 1$50,000

Jack Nicklaus/Tom Watson 0$0

Sony Open

Honolulu; Par: 70

Final Round

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

Zach Johnson (500), $972,000 69-65-66-65 265

Adam Scott (245), $475,200 71-66-66-64 267

David Toms (245), $475,200 70-66-65-66 267

Charles Howell III (135), $259,200 67-68-67-66 268

Kevin Na (105), $205,200 72-65-66-66 269

Brian Gay (105), $205,200 66-67-68-68 269

Steve Marino (87), $174,150 68-67-70-66 271

George McNeill (87), $174,150 69-68-65-69 271

Webb Simpson (75), $145,800 66-68-70-68 272

Bill Haas (75), $145,800 68-71-65-68 272

Boo Weekley (75), $145,800 66-69-67-70 272

Tim Clark (54), $87,971 71-70-68-64 273

Marc Leishman (54), $87,971 72-66-70-65 273

Rory Sabbatini (54), $87,971 68-70-70-65 273

Scott Piercy (54), $87,971 67-72-69-65 273

K.J. Choi (54), $87,971 68-69-70-66 273

Tim Herron (54), $87,971 68-71-68-66 273

Bob Estes (54), $87,971 72-67-68-66 273

Sean O Hair (54), $87,971 71-68-66-68 273

Jeff Klauk (54), $87,971 69-69-66-69 273

Nathan Green (54), $87,971 66-66-69-72 273

Shigeki Maruyama (54), $87,971 65-68-68-72 273

Jerry Kelly (44), $43,380 67-72-69-66 274

Cliff Kresge (44), $43,380 69-69-69-67 274

Troy Matteson (44), $43,380 71-67-69-67 274

Ryuji Imada (44), $43,380 71-70-66-67 274

Chez Reavie (44), $43,380 70-70-66-68 274

Luke Donald (44), $43,380 67-70-68-69 274

Briny Baird (44), $43,380 69-67-69-69 274

Cameron Beckman (44), $43,380 72-66-67-69 274

Steve Stricker (44), $43,380 70-68-67-69 274

Bart Bryant (36), $29,237 71-69-71-64 275

Stewart Cink (36), $29,237 71-65-72-67 275

Greg Owen (36), $29,237 71-67-70-67 275

Jimmy Walker (36), $29,237 73-66-68-68 275

D.J. Trahan (36), $29,237 71-67-66-71 275

Geoff Ogilvy (36), $29,237 66-69-68-72 275

Tadd Fujikawa (0), $29,237 71-69-62-73 275

Scott Sterling (29), $21,600 71-69-71-65 276

Hideto Tanihara (0), $21,600 72-65-73-66 276

Arron Oberholser (29), $21,600 68-73-69-66 276

Ernie Els (29), $21,600 72-69-68-67 276

Michael Letzig (29), $21,600 69-70-69-68 276

Brendon Todd (29), $21,600 69-71-66-70 276

Azuma Yano (0), $15,444 71-70-70-66 277

Michael Allen (23), $15,444 72-68-70-67 277

Glen Day (23), $15,444 70-68-72-67 277

Chris Stroud (23), $15,444 67-70-71-69 277

Brian Davis (23), $15,444 69-68-68-72 277

Wil Collins (23), $15,444 69-67-69-72 277

Alex Cejka (18), $12,879 72-69-70-67 278

Ted Purdy (18), $12,879 69-69-70-70 278

Tim Wilkinson (18), $12,879 68-70-68-72 278

Harrison Frazar (18), $12,879 69-70-66-73 278

Steve Lowery (14), $12,258 71-68-70-70 279

Casey Wittenberg (14), $12,258 71-70-68-70 279

Tommy Gainey (14), $12,258 71-70-66-72 279

Kevin Streelman (14), $12,258 70-69-67-73 279

Joe Durant (9), $11,718 73-68-70-69 280

Richard S. Johnson (9), $11,718 70-71-69-70 280

Matt Bettencourt (9), $11,718 73-68-69-70 280

David Mathis (9), $11,718 68-68-71-73 280

Tom Pernice, Jr. (9), $11,718 69-63-75-73 280

Kenny Perry (9), $11,718 69-69-68-74 280

Troy Kelly (4), $11,178 71-66-75-70 282

Arjun Atwal (4), $11,178 69-71-72-70 282

John Merrick (4), $11,178 70-70-72-70 282

Jarrod Lyle (4), $11,178 70-69-70-73 282

Andres Romero (1), $10,800 73-68-71-71 283

Jeff Overton (1), $10,800 71-69-71-72 283

Paul Azinger (1), $10,800 68-73-71-71 283

Spencer Levin (0), $10,584 71-69-70-74 284

Jeff Quinney (0), $10,368 71-70-72-72 285

Tag Ridings (0), $10,368 71-69-72-73 285

Tim Petrovic (0), $10,368 69-72-71-73 285

D.A. Points (0), $10,152 68-73-74-71 286

Matthew Borchert (0), $10,044 73-67-73-75 288

Junpei Takayama (0), $9,936 71-69-74-75 289

LATEST LINE

NFL Playoffs

(Sunday)

Super Bowl XLIII

Raymond James Stadium-Tampa, FL.

Pittsburgh 7 Arizona

NBA

PHILADELPHIA 41/2 (198) Dallas

NEW YORK 21/2 (209) Chicago

San Antonio 31/2 (179) CHARLOTTE

ATLANTA 51/2 (198) Toronto

HOUSTON 21/2 (196) Denver

NEW ORLEANS 8 (210) Indiana

Minnesota 4 (193) LA CLIPPERS

GOLDEN STATE 5 (217) Washington

Detroit 31/2 (178) MEMPHIS

BOSTON 81/2 (204) Phoenix

PORTLAND 61/2 (194) Milwaukee

LA LAKERS 41/2 (202) Cleveland

College Basketball

PITTSBURGH 8 Syracuse

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 14 Louisiana-Lafayette

KANSAS 91/2 Texas A&M

Added Games

MANHATTAN 71/2 St. Peter s

WESTERN CAROLINA 6 Georgia Southern

Write-In Game

PROVIDENCE 71/2 Cincinnati

NHL

BOSTON 11/2 -2 St. Louis

Washington 1-11/2 NY ISLANDERS

TORONTO Even-1/2 Carolina

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Dallas

CHICAGO 1/2 -1 Minnesota

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 New Jersey

Home Team in CAPS

PREP WRESTLING

SLL DUALS

Championshiop round: Eastwood 42, Elmwood 27.

Round 1: Elmwood 59, Lakota 15.

Round 2: Eastwood 54. Otsego 12

Round 3: Elmwood 70, Lake 6

Round 4: Elmwood 47, Genoa 10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.