Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/20/2009

College basketball, prep hockey, prep wrestling

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Wake Forest (68) 16-0 1,793 2

2. Duke (4) 16-1 1,721 3

3. Connecticut 16-1 1,590 4

4. Pittsburgh 16-1 1,569 1

5. North Carolina 16-2 1,510 5

6. Oklahoma 17-1 1,498 6

7. Michigan St. 15-2 1,394 7

8. Syracuse 17-2 1,146 8

9. Louisville 13-3 1,090 20

10. Clemson 16-1 1,043 10

11. Marquette 16-2 1,003 14

12. Georgetown 12-4 979 13

13. UCLA 14-3 897 9

14. Texas 13-4 858 11

15. Xavier 15-2 848 15

16. Butler 16-1 726 17

17. Arizona St. 15-3 671 16

18. Purdue 14-4 553 19

19. Notre Dame 12-5 469 12

20. Villanova 14-3 353 23

21. Minnesota 16-2 298 18

22. Memphis 14-3 208

23. Gonzaga 12-4 201

24. Florida 16-2 175

25. Illinois 15-3 159

Others receiving votes: Baylor 148, Saint Mary s, Calif. 137, Kentucky 105, California 82, Florida St. 34, Kansas 23, Ohio St. 20, Davidson 14, Missouri 14, Tennessee 14, Utah St. 12, Washington 12, Miami 8, West Virginia 8, Arkansas 6, Michigan 5, Dayton 4, George Mason 1, LSU 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Wake Forest (25) 16-0 769 3

2. Duke (6) 16-1 747 2

3. Connecticut 16-1 688 4

4. Pittsburgh 16-1 679 1

5. Oklahoma 17-1 649 5

6. North Carolina 16-2 643 6

7. Michigan State 15-2 566 10

8. Syracuse 17-2 520 8

9. Clemson 16-1 472 9

10. Marquette 16-2 469 14

11. UCLA 14-3 443 7

12. Louisville 13-3 377 20

13. Xavier 15-2 360 16

14. Georgetown 12-4 349 12

15. Texas 13-4 344 11

16. Arizona State 15-3 337 15

17. Butler 16-1 332 18

18. Purdue 14-4 193 19

19. Notre Dame 12-5 180 13

20. Minnesota 16-2 154 17

21. Villanova 14-3 152 22

22. Saint Mary s 17-1 134 25

23. Baylor 14-3 82 21

24. Illinois 15-3 72 NR

24. Memphis 14-3 72 NR

Others receiving votes: California 65; Florida 52; Gonzaga 35; Utah State 31; BYU 22; Ohio State 22; Dayton 16; Missouri 13; Kentucky 12; Davidson 9; Kansas 3; West Virginia 3; Arkansas 2; Florida State 2; Miami (Fla.) 2; Washington 2; Michigan 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 2 1 .667 9 6 .600

Ohio 2 1 .667 9 7 .562

Buffalo 2 1 .667 10 5 .667

Akron 1 2 .3330 9 7 .562

BGSU 1 2 .333 8 8 .500

Kent St. 1 2 .333 8 9 .471

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 3 0 1.000 6 10 .375

Ball St. 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

Toledo 1 2 .333 3 14 .176

N. Illinois 1 2 .333 5 10 .333

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 11 .267

E. Michigan 1 2 .333 3 14 .176

SATURDAY

Toledo 69, E. Michigan 57

Akron 62, BGSU 52

Miami 66, Kent St. 55

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 52

Buffalo 70, Ohio 66

C. Michigan 71, Ball St. 65

TONIGHT

Central Michigan at Toledo, 7

Western Michigan at Ball St., 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Miami at Bowling Green, 7

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 5 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Minnesota 4 2 .667 16 2 .889

Illinois 3 2 .600 15 3 .833

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 13 3 .812

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 12 5 .706

Purdue 3 2 .600 14 4 .778

Penn St. 3 3 .500 14 5 .739

Michigan 3 3 .500 13 5 .722

Iowa 1 4 .200 12 6 .667

Northwestern 1 4 .200 9 6 .600

Indiana 0 5 .000 5 12 .294

SUNDAY

Purdue 75, Iowa 53

Northwestern 74, Minnesota 65

SATURDAY

Michigan State 63, Illinois 57

Penn St. 65, Indiana 55

Ohio St. 65, Michigan 58

TONIGHT

Ohio State at Illinois, 7

Michigan at Penn St., 9

Owens 35 34 69

Kirtland 31 45 76

OWENS: Thomas 3-1-3-12, Lucius 0-1-2-8, Clark 6-2-2-20, Owens 2-3-2-15, Jordan 0-2-1-7, Drake 0-1-2-5, McDougle 1-0-2. Totals 15-10-9-69

KIRTLAND: Sampson 8-4-20, Throop 1-4-9-23, Wallace 0-1-0-3, Brown 0-1-6-9, Szabeleck 4-0-8, Phillips 1-1-3, Conklin 4-2-10. Totals 18-6-22-76.

National

EAST

Binghamton 66, Hartford 59

Boston U. 99, Stony Brook 97, 4OT

Brooklyn 70, New Paltz 50

Colby 60, Wentworth Tech 40

DeSales 60, Wilkes 35

Dist. of Columbia 55, Sciences, Pa. 45

Eastern 83, FDU-Florham 67

Fairleigh Dickinson 64, Monmouth, N.J. 55

Keystone 70, Cabrini 60

Long Island U. 74, St. Francis, NY 70

Maine 78, New Hampshire 75, 2OT

Manhattan 62, St. Peter s 60

Merchant Marine 65, CCNY 43

NYU 81, Hunter 63

Neumann 80, Marywood 79

Pittsburgh 78, Syracuse 60

Providence 72, Cincinnati 63

Queens, N.Y. 87, Mercy, N.Y. 48

Stevens Tech 70, Elmira 63

Vermont 76, UMBC 42

Wesley College 93, York, Pa. 85

William Paterson 70, Baruch 65

SOUTH

Armstrong Atlantic 78, North Georgia 58

Berry 90, LaGrange 72

Campbell 61, North Florida 57

Coastal Carolina 64, UNC Asheville 57

ETSU 87, Belmont 57

Florida A&M 60, Coppin St. 56

Howard 74, S. Carolina St. 65

Morehead St. 81, Concord 57

Morgan St. 78, Bethune-Cookman 44

S.C.-Upstate 57, Lipscomb 56

Thomas More 77, Oberlin 50

UAB 97, Louisiana-Lafayette 62

W. Carolina 89, Georgia Southern 75

MIDWEST

North Dakota 82, Mayville St. 59

Wis.-Green Bay 91, Houston Baptist 53

WOMEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (45) 17-0 1,125 1

2. North Carolina 17-0 1,080 2

3. Oklahoma 14-2 1,018 3

4. Duke 15-1 958 4

5. Baylor 15-1 948 5

6. Auburn 18-0 895 6

7. Louisville 18-1 867 7

8. California 14-2 780 11

9. Texas A&M 14-2 745 8

10. Tennessee 14-3 686 13

11. Stanford 13-4 673 9

12. Maryland 15-3 622 12

13. Notre Dame 15-2 601 10

14. Texas 14-3 553 16

15. Florida 17-2 445 19

16. Virginia 14-3 442 14

17. Vanderbilt 14-4 407 18

18. Kansas St. 15-1 366 17

19. Ohio St. 14-3 361 15

20. Marist 17-1 205 21

21. Rutgers 10-5 182 23

22. Florida St. 16-4 143

23. New Mexico 14-2 106 25

24. Oklahoma St. 12-4 101 22

25. Pittsburgh 12-4 75

Others receiving votes: S. Dakota St. 68, Iowa St. 60, Xavier 31, DePaul 24, Georgia Tech 14, Purdue 13, Middle Tennessee 8, Indiana 7, Boston College 5, Gonzaga 5, Minnesota 2, Montana 2, Bowling Green 1, Wis.-Green Bay 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Miami 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Kent 2 2 .500 13 3 .812

Ohio 2 2 .500 6 10 .375

Akron 1 3 .250 6 11 .353

Buffalo 0 4 .000 4 13 .235

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 4 0 1.000 11 6 .647

Toledo 3 1 .750 9 8 .529

N. Illinois 3 1 .750 8 9 .471

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

W. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 12 .250

E. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 12 .250

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 80, Akron 51

Miami 68, Buffalo 67

Kent 78, Ohio 74

Central Michigan 98, Western Michigan 87

Ball State 67, Toledo 53

N. Illinois 69, E. Michigan 62

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Ball St. at Northern Illinois, 7

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Akron, 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

Owens 40 31 71

Kirtland 36 31 67

OWENS: Smith 4-3-11, Simon 0-1-1-4, Lane 8-4-20, Boetz 4-1-9, Clark 2-3-4-17, Bockey 0-1-1-4, Hooker 0-2-2, Darling 1-2-4. Totals 19-5-18-71

KIRTLAND: McConnell 4-2-1-15, Leslie 4-5-13, Bonham 3-5-11, Cruse 4-0-8, Robinson 3-2-12, Dewald 4-0-8. Totals 22-4-11-67

National

EAST

Cabrini 68, Keystone 54

Dist. of Columbia 63, Sciences, Pa. 33

Long Island U. 47, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 46

Marywood 85, Cedar Crest 79

Medaille 94, Hilbert 34

Misericordia 66, Rosemont 36

Monmouth, N.J. 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 40

NYU 67, Hunter 59

Pitt.-Bradford 78, Penn St. Behrend 65

Queens Coll. 83, Mercy, N.Y. 70

Quinnipiac 60, St. Francis, NY 45

Robert Morris 66, Cent. Connecticut St. 51

Simmons 53, Suffolk 50

St. Francis, Pa. 66, Wagner 51

Stevens Tech 72, Elmira 44

York, N.Y. 91, St. Joseph s, N.Y. 46

York, Pa. 89, Wesley 59

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 76, Alcorn St. 65

Augusta St. 61, S.C.-Aiken 60

Bethel, Tenn. 80, Cumberland, Tenn. 61

Bethune-Cookman 83, Morgan St. 78

Campbell 61, North Florida 38

Chattanooga 72, Appalachian St. 43

Coll. of Charleston 52, Georgia Southern 42

Connecticut 88, North Carolina 58

Coppin St. 54, Florida A&M 50

Duke 61, N.C. State 58, OT

Hampton 66, Winston-Salem 53

Howard 64, S. Carolina St. 46

Lambuth 78, Martin Methodist 64

Liberty 75, UNC Asheville 48

MVSU 61, Southern U. 56

Md.-Eastern Shore 88, Norfolk St. 76

N. Carolina A&T 56, Delaware St. 51

North Georgia 62, Armstrong Atlantic 46

Radford 73, Presbyterian 36

Samford 74, Davidson 63

UNC-Greensboro 68, Wofford 56

Union 123, Blue Mountain 48

W. Carolina 78, Elon 50

Winthrop 55, High Point 54

MIDWEST

IUPUI 59, Oral Roberts 51

Illinois St. 83, Missouri St. 70

Indiana 71, Purdue 57

Lindenwood 65, Benedictine,Kan. 64

S. Dakota St. 83, UMKC 63

SIU-Edwardsville 54, E. Kentucky 44

W. Illinois 76, Centenary 52

PREP HOCKEY

ANTHONY WAYNE 8, KETTER. ALTER 2

AW: Ulrich 2, Aubry, Barnes, Tansel, Watkins, Smith, Seipel. KA: Heminger, Nolting. Saves: Koralewski (AW) 22, Spencer (AW) 1; Dalton (KA) 12.

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, WHITMER 0

Ulrich 2, R. Witte. Saves: Koralewski (AW) 30; Reash (W) 29.

PERRYSBURG 9, CLAY 3

P: D. Lopez 5, White 3, B. Lopez. C: Murray 2, Eckman. Saves: Kinshaw (P) 12; Lemay (C) 11, Utter(C) 8.

CLAY 9, WHITMER 3

C: Kolb, Perlacky 2. Murray 4, Eckman, Sabin. W: Croffer, Rutkowski 2. Saves: Lemay (C) 9, Utter (C) 15; Eoudebush (W) 24, Reash (W) 15.

ST. JOHN S 2, UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 1, OT

SJ: Hayes, Morris. U: Seschik. Saves: (SJ) Davis 29, Reagan (U) 21.

PREP WRESTLING

CATHOLIC INVITATIONAL

Championship: Cincinnati Moeller, 235.0. Toledo finish: 2- Central Catholic 190.5; 11- St. Francis 102.0; 13- Cardinal Stritch 77.5; 17- St. John s 55.0

Toledo individual champions: 140- Josh Reindel, Stritch; 152- Kyle Gladieux, Stritch; 285- Vincenzo Cardone, Central.

LIBERTY CENTER 51, PATRICK HENRY 10: 103- double forefeit; 112- Gerstutz (PH) d. Martinez, 9-8; 119- Mack (LC) by forfeit; 125- Lopez (PH) m.d. Peterson, 14-6; 130- Kaiser (LC) by forfeEit; 133- Rentschler (LC) p. Bergsteart, 1:43; 140- Hesson (LC) By Forfeit; 145- Knapp (LC) D. Geez, 7-6; 152-double forfeit; 160- Dye (PH) d. Elling, 8-6; 171-Baldwin (LC) p. Miller, 1:36; 189- Hefflinger p. Wright, 0:55; 215- Schwab (LC) by forfeit; Hvwt.- Rains (LC) by forfeit.

LIBERTY CENTER 37, BRYAN 19: 103- double forfeit; 112- Martinez (LC) d. Blalock, 3-2; 119- Carlin (B) m.d. Stacey, 14-0; 125- Peterson (LC) p. Willard, 1:47; 130- Hernandez (B) p. Kaiser, 1:41`; 135- Rentschler (LC) d. Combs, 8-1; 140- Zedecker (B) d. Keefer, 7-2; 145- Wiles (B) d. Hesson, 6-5; 152-Knapp (LC) m.d. Pease, 10-2; 160- Elling (LC) p. Gerdeman, 1:13; 171- Hageman (B) d. Prewick, 6-3; 189- Stacey (LC) d. Robinson, 6-3; 215- Schwab (LC) p. Snyder, 3:51; Hvwt.- Rains (LC) p. Pierce 1:41.

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

First Round

Andy Murray (4) d. Andrei Pavel 6-2, 3-1 retired.

Jurgen Melzer (31) d. Kei Nishikori 7-5, 6-2, 6-1.

Denis Istomin d. Vince Spadea 6-2, 7-5, 6-4

Women

First Round

Victoria Azarenka (13) d. Petra Kvitova 6-2, 6-1.

Peng Shuai d. Francesca Schiavone (28) 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Sesil Karatantcheva d. Nuria Llagostera Vives 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Tathiana Garbin d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Elena Dementieva (4) d. Kristina Barrois 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-1.

Virginie Razzano d. Jarmila Gajdosova 6-1, 6-7 (2), 6-4.

Kateryna Bondarenko d. Agnieszka Radwanska (9) 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-1.

Serena Williams (2) d. Yuan Meng 6-3, 6-2.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (24) 9-0 273

2, Cin. Moeller 10-1 187

3, Cin. Princeton 10-1 171

4, Warren Harding (1) 7-0 152

5, Trotwood-Madison 10-1 135

6, Cle. Glenville 7-0 120

7, Upper Arlington (1) 10-1 97

8, Middletown (1) 10-1 85

9, Lima Sr. (1) 9-0 83

10, Barberton 8-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Garfield Hts. 25. 12, Dublin Scioto 17. 12, Can. Timken 17. 14 (tie), Centerville, Lyndhurst Brush 16. 16, Southview 15. 17, Cin. La Salle 12.

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (25) 11-0 276

2, Day. Dunbar (2) 9-2 223

3, Wilmington 10-0 155

4, Circleville Logan Elm (1) 10-1 151

5, Cin. Indian Hill 9-1 142

6, Cols. DeSales 10-2 85

7, Cle. Benedictine 8-3 84

8, Poland Seminary 8-2 76

9, Akr. SVSM 8-3 59

10, Dover 9-2 54

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Thurgood Marshall 40. 12, Spring. Kenton Ridge 38. 13, Chillicothe 34. 14, Bay Village Bay 28. 15, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 23.

DIVISION III

1, Ottawa-Glandorf (18) 9-0 249

2, Smithville (5) 10-0 203

3, Casstown Miami E. (1) 10-0 153

4, W. Salem NW 9-0 131

5, Cle. Cent. Cath. 8-1 113

6, Kirtland 9-0 96

7, Sparta Highland 8-0 92

8, Liberty-Benton 8-1 90

9, St. Henry (2) 9-0 76

10, Anna (1) 9-1 69

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Richwood N. Union 54. 12, Piketon (1) 23. 13 (tie), Middletown Madison, Ironton 22. 15, Cortland Maplewood 20. 16, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 18. 17, Belmont Union Local 14. 18, London Madison Plains 12.

DIVISION IV

1, New Knoxville (19) 10-0 248

2, Berlin Hiland (9) 11-0 247

3, Worthington Christian 9-2 160

4, Newark Cath. 10-1 137

4, S. Charleston SE 10-0 137

6, Delphos St. John s 5-1 115

7, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 10-1 104

8, Bedford Chanel 7-2 66

9, Oak Hill 9-2 49

10, Cin. Seven Hills 8-3 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Continental, Malvern 36. 13, Pandora-Gilboa 33. 14, Pettisville 25. 15, Day. Jefferson 24. 16, Ottoville 22. 17, Plymouth 15. 18, McDonald 14.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Columbus Northland; 2, Cincinnati Princeton; 3, Southview; 4, Middletown; 5, Lima Senior; 6, Cincinnati Moeller; 7, Trotwood-Madison; 8, Dublin Coffman; 9, Upper Arlington; 10, Cleveland Glenville.

DIVISION II: 1, St. Paris Graham; 2, Poland Seminary; 3, Dayton Dunbar; 4, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 5, Wilmington; 6, Circleville Logan Elm; 7, Akron Buchtel; 8, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 9, Cleveland Benedictine; 10, Columbus DeSales.

DIVISION III: 1, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Casstown Miami East; 4, Sparta Highland; 5, Smithville; 6, Evergreen; 7, West Salem Northwestern; 8, Kirtland; 9, Anna; 10, Cleveland Central Catholic.

DIVISION IV: 1, New Knoxville; 2, Worthington Christian; 3, Pettisville; 4, Berlin Hiland; 5, South Charleston Southeastern; 6, Newark Catholic; 7, Ottoville; 8, Delphos St. John s; 9, Pandora-Gilboa; 10, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East.

City League

Yesterday

Detroit Pershing 86, Libbey 57

Akron Buchtel 64, Scott 52

Tonight

Southview at Central Catholic

Maumee at Rogers

Friday

Libbey at Bowsher

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Woodward at St. John s

Whitmer at Start

Saturday

St. Francis at Elida

Whitmer at Lorain Admiral King

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Rossford at Eastwood

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Springfield

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Lakota 72, Gibsonburg 71, OT

Tonight

Van Buren at Elmwood

Genoa at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

Friday

Elmwood at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lake at Lakota

Otsego at Woodmore

Saturday

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

TAAC

Tonight

Emmanuel Christian at Bettsville

Maumee Valley at Ann Arbor Greenhills

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

Tonight

Napoleon at Archbold

Friday

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Saturday

Evergreen at Pettisville

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Thursday

Huron at Clyde

Port Clinton at Edison

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins

Saturday

Margaretta at Clyde

Edison at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Monclova Christian at Fremont St. Joseph

Thursday

Bettsville at Mohawk

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort

Seneca East at New Riegel

Saturday

Arcadia at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Riverside at North Baltimore

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tonight

Cory-Rawson at Riverdale

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Saturday

Allen East at Hardin Northern

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Fort Jennings at McComb

Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley

Green Meadows Conf.

Thursday

Antwerp at Fairview

Hicksville at Ayersville

Holgate at Edgerton

Tinora at Wayne Trace

Saturday

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Ayersville at Paulding

Delphos St. John s at Edgerton

Fairview at Defiance

Holgate at Fayette

Stryker at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Continental

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Continental at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Miller City

Saturday

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Miller City at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at Fayette

Stryker at Hilltop

Pettisville at North Central

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Shelby at Bellevue

Van Wert at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Fostoria

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida

Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky

Saturday

Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding

Sandusky at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Sr.

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Macon

Washtenaw Christian at Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Clinton

Morenci at Summerfield

Friday

Lenawee Christian at Adrian Madison

Clinton at Britton-Macon

Deerfield at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Morenci

Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.

Tonight

Dundee at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Onsted at Ida

Friday

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Erie Mason at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Bedford at Chelsea

Monroe at Ypsilanti

Monroe SMCC at Monroe Jefferson

Friday

Saline at Bedford

Monroe at O.A. Carlson

Airport at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe SMCC at Milan

Buchtel 11 18 18 17 64

Scott 20 2 8 22 52

AKRON BUCHTEL: Muhammad 2-0-4, Meadows 4-0-8, Dai. Lewis 2-3-7, Lovelace 1-0-2, Dent 1-0-2, Daj. Lewis 1-0-2, Johnson 5-4-14, Rogers 2-1-0-7, Hargrove 2-3-7, Garrett 1-0-2, Fitten 2-1-2-9. Totals: 23-2-12-64.

SCOTT: McClellan 0-2-0-6, King 2-0-4, Griffin 2-0-4, Freeman 9-2-0-24, Dotson 2-0-4, Wilson 2-0-4, Riccardi 2-0-4, Clark 1-0-2. Totals: 20-4-0-52.

Pershing 22 22 21 21 86

Libbey 11 20 10 16 57

DETROIT PERSHING: Desmuke 4-3-2-19, Howard 2-0-4, Hudson 0-1-0-3, Perry 3-0-6, Foster 2-1-0-7, Richbow 4-0-8, Appling 5-1-11-24, Ryan 2-0-4, Nix 2-3-7, Conrad 2-0-4. Totals: 26-6-16-86.

LIBBEY: Ham 2-3-5-18, Williams 0-1-0-3, Taylor 3-3-9, Underwood 1-1-9-14, McDonald 1-1-3, Winters 0-1-1, Birdsong 1-0-2, Utley 2-3-7. Totals: 10-5-22-57.

Gibsonburg 21 14 23 4 9 71

Lakota 21 16 10 15 10 72

GIBSONBURG: Bowen 3-1-6-15, Sanson 1-0-2, Beaber 1-1-3, Egbert 9-2-20. Smith 3-0-6, Renner 3-3-3-18, Jones 3-1-7. Totals 23-4-13-71

LAKOTA: Guerra 2-1-5, Smith 3-0-6, Wiseman 6-1-1-16, Kelly 2-4-0-16, Hoffman 2-3-5-18, Winke 2-1-4-11. Totals 17-9-11-72

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Last night

Start 49, Green 38

Tomorrow

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central at Libbey

Clay at Notre Dame

Rogers at Scott

St. Ursula at Waite

Start at Woodward

Thursday

Inkster at Rogers

Saturday

Clay at Fremont Ross

Scott at Sandusky

Reynoldsburg at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Scott at Sandusky

Eastwood at Whitmer

Evergreen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Perrysburg

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Lake 61, Woodmore 26

Tonight

Lakota at Old Fort

Thursday

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Saturday

Eastwood at Whitmer

Lakota at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Saturday

Lake at Swanton

Danbury at Woodmore

TAAC

Last night

Emmanuel Christian 45, Maumee Valley 25

Thursday

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Last night

Evergreen 65, Toledo Christian 27

Tonight

Defiance at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty Center at Ottawa-Glandorf

Wauseon at Styker

Thursday

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Lake at Swanton

Michigan

Tonight

Chelsea at Bedford

Hudson at Erie Mason

Thursday

Whiteford at Clinton

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Erie-Mason at Ida

Start 16 15 9 9 49

Green 14 6 12 6 38

START: McCarver 0-2-2-8, Kynard 1-1-3, Jackson 3-2-0-12, Richardson 6-0-12, Williams 5-0-10, Bishop 2-0-4. Totals 17-4-3-49

GREEN: Weinsz 3-0-6, K. Corle 2-2-1-11, L. Corle 1-0-3-5, Reale 1-0-0-2, Pastor 01-0-3, Wheeler 2-2-1-11. Totals 9-5-5-38

Maumee Valley 6 7 2 10 25

Emmanuel 15 4 23 3 45

MAUMEE VALLEY: Rothman 1-0-2, Bigelow 3-2-8, Blaszczyk 1-0-2, Danes 1-0-2, Brown 4-3-11. Totals 10-5-25

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Weaver 4-2-10, Cramer 3-2-8, Gagle 2-0-4, Parks 1-0-2, Anagnowstu 3-0-6, Perkins 0-1-1. Armstrong 0-1-1, Loomis 6-1-13. Totals 19-7-45

Toledo Christian 4 8 3 12 27

Evergreen 15 21 18 11 65

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Ashbaucher 1-0-2, Critchley 2-0-4, Segler 1-3-5, Harder 3-4-10, Stewert 3-0-6. Totals: 10-7-27.

EVERGREEN: L. Langenderfer 4-3-2-19, Pinkleman 5-0-10, Steib 2-1-0-7, T. Langenderfer 5-1-2-15, Oswald 3-1-7, Meyer 0-1-0-3, Good 1-2-4. Totals: 20-6-7-65.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Traded RHP Randor Bierd to Boston for RHP David Pauley.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Bobby Jenks on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Agreed to terms with C Mike Napoli on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with RHP Felix Hernandez on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon League on a one-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez and OF Matt Diaz on one-year contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Gregg on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with C Humberto Quintero on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with OF Jason Repko on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with RHP Duaner Sanchez and OF Jeremy Reed on one-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with RHP Todd Wellemeyer and OF Chris Duncan on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed G Fred Jones to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS Named Dom Capers defensive coordinator.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed LB Cameron Wake to a four-year contract and S Ethan Kilmer.

NEW YORK GIANTS Promoted linebackers coach Bill Sheridan to defensive coordinator.

NEW YORK JETS Named Rex Ryan coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Named Kelly Skipper running backs coach and Lionel Washington defensive backs coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Suspended Tampa Bay F Evgeny Artyukhin two games for a kneeing incident against Florida F Ville Peltonen on Jan. 17.

DALLAS STARS Placed RW Landon Wilson on injured reserve.

MINNESOTA WILD Recalled RW Danny Irmen from Houston (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES Reassigned D David Schlemko to San Antonio (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS Reassigned F Brad Staubitz and F Tom Cavanagh to Worcester (AHL). Recalled F Claude Lemieux from Worcester. Placed D Brad Lukowich on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 6.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Recalled G Daren Machesney from Hershey (AHL).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.