Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/21/2009

Scoreboard: prep basketball, prep hockey, prep wrestling, prep swimming

BOYS

City League

Last night

Southview 63, Central Catholic 56

Rogers 66, Maumee 35

Friday

Libbey at Bowsher

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Woodward at St. John s

Whitmer at Start

Saturday

St. Francis at Elida

Whitmer at Lorain Admiral King

Northern Lakes League

Last night

Eastwood 91, Rossford 70

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Springfield

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Elmwood 54, Van Buren 37

Northwood 57, Genoa 54

Ottawa Hills 57, Woodmore 35

Friday

Elmwood at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lake at Lakota

Otsego at Woodmore

Saturday

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

TAAC

Last night

Emmanuel Christian at Bettsville, late

Maumee Valley at Ann Arbor Greenhills, late

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

Last night

Napoleon 53, Archbold 51

Leipsic 59, Patrick Henry 44

Ayersville 63, Montpelier 41

Friday

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Saturday

Evergreen at Pettisville

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Thursday

Huron at Clyde

Port Clinton at Edison

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins

Saturday

Margaretta at Clyde

Edison at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Midland Athletic League

Last night

Fostoria St. Wendelin 76, Arcadia 57

Fremont St. Joseph 71, Monclova Christian 48

Thursday

Bettsville at Mohawk

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort

Seneca East at New Riegel

Saturday

Arcadia at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Riverside at North Baltimore

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Last night

Riverdale 58, Cory-Rawson 39

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Saturday

Allen East at Hardin Northern

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Fort Jennings at McComb

Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley

Green Meadows Conf.

Thursday

Antwerp at Fairview

Hicksville at Ayersville

Holgate at Edgerton

Tinora at Wayne Trace

Saturday

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Ayersville at Paulding

Delphos St. John s at Edgerton

Fairview at Defiance

Holgate at Fayette

Stryker at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Continental

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Continental at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Miller City

Saturday

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Miller City at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at Fayette

Stryker at Hilltop

Pettisville at North Central

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Shelby at Bellevue

Van Wert at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Fostoria

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida

Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky

Saturday

Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding

Sandusky at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Sr.

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Friday

Lenawee Christian at Adrian Madison

Clinton at Britton-Macon

Deerfield at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Morenci

Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.

Friday

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Erie Mason at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Last night

Bedford 55, Chelsea 51

Friday

Saline at Bedford

Monroe at O.A. Carlson

Airport at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe SMCC at Milan

Maumee 6 11 8 10 35

Rogers 15 18 15 18 66

MAUMEE: Barnum 4-4-12, Ja.Hall 4-2-10, Jo.Hall 2-2-6, Boyd 2-0-4, Martin 1-1-3. Totals: 13-0-9-35.

ROGERS: Powell 8-1-1-20, Heard 6-3-15, Camak 4-1-9, Morris 2-2-6, Short 2-1-5, Caldwell 2-0-4, Sanderfer 0-1-0-3, Tucker 2-0-4. Totals: 26-2-8-66.

Southview 11 21 13 18 63

Central Catholic 15 8 19 14 56

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 0-4-8-20, Borcherdt 0-1-1, Pinckney 7-2-16, Hall 3-3-9, Joplin 4-1-9, Grant 4-0-8. Totals: 18-4-15-63.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Lehman 1-1-1-6, Layson 0-1-1, Lewis 1-0-2, Mays 1-0-2, Hueston 1-1-0-5, Huntley 5-2-12, Hobbs 6-0-12, Becker 2-1-5, Williams 5-1-11. Totals: 22-2-6-56.

Rossford 14 23 17 16 70

Eastwood 21 22 28 20 91

ROSSFORD: Leahy 9-8-26, Ty.Kralovic 0-2-0-6, Kanary 0-1-0-3, Clayton 0-2-2, To.Kralovic 6-3-3-24, Goss 1-0-2, Reitz 2-1-5, Stewart 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-14-70.

EASTWOOD: Frobase 1-0-2, Faykosh 1-4-4-18, Schult 4-0-8, Juergens 3-1-0-9, Lawniczak 0-4-4, Ruch 2-1-2-9, Schmeltz 3-5-11, Rolf 14-2-30. Totals: 28-6-17-91.

Genoa 10 20 10 14 54

Northwood 7 10 24 16 57

GENOA: Eli 1-1-1-6, Dickerson 0-1-0-3, Vicars 1-1-0-5, Apel 2-0-4, Palmer 1-4-3-17, Lester 5-5-15, Wonnell 2-0-4. Totals: 12-7-9-54.

NORTHWOOD: Koch 1-2-1-9, Canaday 7-4-18, Keith 3-2-1-13, Metz 0-1-0-3, Artino 5-5-15. Totals: 16-5-11-57.

Van Buren 15 7 6 9 37

Elmwood 13 15 15 11 54

VAN BUREN: Damon 0-1-1, Palmer 1-0-2, Meyer 4-0-8, Gilliland 3-1-1-10, Ryder 4-2-10, Ragless 1-1-1-6. Totals: 13-2-5-37.

ELMWOOD: Tyson 2-2-2-12, Rothenbuhler 1-3-5, Waldock 0-1-0-3, Stewart 2-0-4, Bottesch 4-3-11, Chamberlain 5-3-13, Ault 2-2-6. Totals: 16-3-13-54.

Ottawa Hills 13 12 12 20 57

Woodmore 2 11 13 9 35

OTTAWA HILLS: Jamieson 1-0-2, Buckey 2-0-4, Browarski 5-1-0-13, Shollenberger 2-0-4, Nugent 3-4-10, Brunner 4-0-8, Beans 8-0-16. Totals: 25-1-4-57.

WOODMORE: Garver 2-0-4, Sandwisch 1-0-2, Flick 0-1-0-3, Avers 0-2-2, Schumacher 3-1-7, Weirich 0-2-2, Fonseca 1-0-2, Jacobson 2-4-8, Kuhlman 2-1-5. Totals: 11-1-10-35.

Napoleon 10 18 14 11 53

Archbold 15 19 9 8 51

NAPOLEON: Kruse 2-2-2-12, J. Hunter 6-1-3-18, L. Hunter 1-0-2, Plassman 0-1-0-3, Rettig 1-0-2, Nierman 4-0-8, Keller 3-0-6, Conry 0-2-2. Totals: 17-4-7-53.

ARCHBOLD: Price 2-0-4, McQuillin 1-4-6, Rupp 4-1-9, Fricke 1-3-1-12, Smith 1-0-2, Miller 1-2-0-8, Walker 2-0-4, Goering 0-2-0-6. Totals: 12-7-6-51.

Ayersville 22 18 12 11 63

Montpelier 4 13 9 15 41

AYERSVILLE: Flint 2-1-0-7, King 5-2-12, Trapps 1-1-3, Wolfrum 0-2-4-10, Smith 2-0-4, Erickson 0-2-2, Brown 0-2-2, Seifert 1-4-0-14, Vandemark 2-0-4, Singleton 2-1-5. Totals: 15-7-12-63.

MONTPELIER: Moore 3-1-2-11, Reese 2-0-4, Buchanan 0-1-2-5, Heller 4-4-12, Hephner 3-1-7, Miser 0-2-2. Totals: 12-2-11-41.

Bedford 18 15 16 6 55

Chelsea 7 10 23 11 51

BEDFORD: Talboo 0-1-1, Lazette 6-3-15, Karmol 0-4-4, Harmon 2-1-5, Nieman 0-2-2, Rightnowar 5-6-16, Shock 5-2-12. totals: 18-19-55.

CHELSEA: Michael Roberts 3-2-5-17, Patrick Roberts 4-0-8, Borders 1-0-2, Sauers 1-1-3, Branham 0-2-2, Mandel 5-2-12, Waterbury 1-0-2, DeVol 1-1-3, Tait 1-0-2. totals: 18-2-11-51.

Apostolic Christian 12 8 13 19 52

Pittsford Freedom 13 25 22 6 66

APOSTOLIC: Oshodin 3-4-10, Disher 1-0-2, Carls 2-0-4, DeAniello 3-1-2-11, Oladokun 1-0-2, Guziolek 8-3-19, Conroy 2-0-4. Totals: 20-1-9-52.

FREEDOM: J. Pedlin 1-0-2, Reed 2-0-4, Teruadille 5-3-0-19, C. Pedlin 9-2-3-27, Browning 5-2-12, Anthony 1-0-2. Totals: 23-5-5-66.

GIRLS

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (24) 13-0 265

2, Dublin Coffman (2) 13-0 223

3, W. Chester Lakota W. 10-2 145

4, Cin. Winton Woods 10-0 137

5, Dresden Tri-Valley 12-0 120

6, Xenia 13-0 88

7, Delaware Hayes 13-0 85

7, Perrysburg 9-0 85

9, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 9-1 76

10, Pickerington Cent. 10-2 68

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Twinsburg 28. 12, Start 19. 13, Green 15. 14 (tie), Zanesville, Warren Howland (1) 14. 16 (tie), Can. McKinley, Kettering Fairmont 12.

DIVISION II

1, Lima Bath (12) 12-0 233

2, Kettering Alter (7) 12-1 204

3, Tipp City Tippecanoe (3) 12-0 171

4, Warsaw River View 11-1 155

5, Tiffin Columbian 12-0 133

6, Spring. Kenton Ridge 12-1 116

7, Chillicothe Unioto (2) 13-0 106

8, Geneva (1) 13-0 75

9, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (1) 9-3 72

10, Cols. Eastmoor 7-3 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 23. 12, Akr. Hoban 21. 13, Cols. DeSales 19. 14, Cambridge 16. 15, Can. S. (1) 15. 16, Zanesville Maysville 14.

DIVISION III

1, Marion Pleasant (13) 13-0 246

2, Liberty-Benton (3) 10-0 205

3, S. Euclid Regina (9) 12-0 191

4, Smithville 10-0 150

5, Genoa 10-0 116

6, Oak Hill 12-01 107

7, W. Liberty-Salem (1) 12-0 103

8, Lake 10-0 90

9, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 8-0 65

10, Cin. Hills Christian 9-3 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sugarcreek Garaway 23. 12, Andover Pymatuning Valley 19. 13 (tie), Plain City Jonathan Alder, Lisbon David Anderson 16. 15, Newark Cath. (1) 15. 16, Middletown Madison 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Berlin Hiland (26) 9-1 269

2, Convoy Crestview (1) 8-0 218

3, Delphos St. John s 9-4 178

4, Cols. Harvest Prep 12-1 104

4, Pettisville 8-1 104

6, New Bremen 12-1 97

7, New Riegel 11-1 87

8, Cols. Africentric 8-4 75

9, Shadyside 10-1 68

10, Troy Christian 11-1 62

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Waterford 54. 12, Carey 38. 13, Continental 24. 14, Leipsic 22. 15 (tie), Ottoville, Ft. Recovery 16. 17, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 12.

STEVE JUNGA S VOTE

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 2, Dublin Coffman; 3, Xenia; 4, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 5, Start; 6, Perrysburg; 7, Delaware Hayes; 8, Dresden Tri-Valley; 9, West Chester Lakota West; 10, Pickerington Central.

DIVISION II: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Lima Bath; 3, Warsaw River View; 4, Tiffin Columbian; 5, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 6, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 7, Chillicothe Unioto; 8, Geneva; 9, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 10, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown.

DIVISION III: 1, South Euclid Regina; 2, Marion Pleasant; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Genoa; 5, Lake; 6, West Liberty Salem; 7, Smithville; 8, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; 9, Brookville; 10, Tinora.

DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Carey; 3, Columbus Harvest prep; 4, Leipsic; 5, New Riegel; 6, Delphos St. John s; 7, Convoy Crestview; 8, New Bremen; 9, Pettisville; 10, Troy Christian.

Schedule

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central at Libbey

Clay at Notre Dame

Rogers at Scott

St. Ursula at Waite

Start at Woodward

Thursday

Inkster at Rogers

Saturday

Clay at Fremont Ross

Scott at Sandusky

Reynoldsburg at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Scott at Sandusky

Eastwood at Whitmer

Evergreen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Last night

Anthony Wayne 62, Rossford 28

Southview 54, Bowling Green 39

Springfield 62, Maumee 41

Perrysburg 42, Northview 32

Tonight

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview, 6

Springfield at Bowling Green, 6

Perrysburg at Maumee, 6

Southview at Rossford, 6

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Lakota at Old Fort, late

Thursday

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Saturday

Eastwood at Whitmer

Lakota at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Saturday

Lake at Swanton

Danbury at Woodmore

TAAC

Thursday

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Last night

Pettisville 43, Swanton 29

Defiance 42, Bryan 31

Evergreen 64, Delta 47

Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Liberty Center 23

Wauseon 66, Stryker 51

Thursday

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Lake at Swanton

Michigan

Last night

Bedford 50, Chelsea 32

Thursday

Whiteford at Clinton

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Erie-Mason at Ida

Rossford 4 4 9 11 28

Anthony Wayne 14 21 18 9 62

ROSSFORD: Wiegand 2-1-2-9, Yenrick 4-5-13, Nirschl 1-0-2, Geraghty 1-0-2, Cassavore 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-7-28.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 5-1-1-14, Schmidt 4-3-11, Galloway 1-0-2, Donahue 0-5-5, Ricketts 4-3-11, Bromley 4-2-10, Taylor 0-2-2, Pieh 1-3-5, Kreft 0-2-2. Totals: 20-1-19-62.

Bowling Green 12 2 15 10 39

Southview 16 7 15 16 54

BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 2-2-6, Sikula 4-0-8, Williford 0-2-2, Hoehner 2-1-2-9, Hammer 1-2-0-8, Davis 3-0-6. Totals: 12-3-6-39.

SOUTHVIEW: Rowe 1-0-2, Gaston 5-2-12, Adams 1-0-2, Vermilya 1-4-0-14, Scott 6-0-12, Hall 4-2-10, O Reilly 0-2-2. Totals: 18-4-6-54.

Northview 4 4 14 10 32

Perrysburg 5 11 11 15 42

NORTHVIEW: Sohasky 2-0-4, Small 0-1-0-3, Dobson 0-6-6, McCoy 1-0-2, Rentschler 1-0-2, Fouty 5-5-15. Totals: 9-1-11-32.

PERRYSBURG: Jones 2-2-6, Moschetti 3-3-9, Goins 1-0-2, A.Mesker 1-4-6, Newman 0-2-0-6, E.Mesker 4-5-13. Totals: 11-2-14-42.

Springfield 17 12 15 18 62

Maumee 7 11 13 10 41

SPRINGFIELD: Gregory 0-2-2, Dean 1-3-0-11, Thompson 7-5-19, Benbow 3-3-9, Coulter 1-2-0-8, Ray 2-0-4, Brown 2-1-5, Haley 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-11-62.

MAUMEE: Junga 4-0-8, Diegel 1-2-4, Wagener 1-0-2, Hoff 1-0-2, Rubini 2-3-7, Thomson 4-3-11, Walker 1-1-3, Butler 1-2-4. Totals: 15-11-41.

Pettisville 9 10 14 10 43

Swanton 8 7 9 5 29

PETTISVILLE: Weber 1-0-2, Yoder 1-0-2, Beck 1-0-2, Short 1-3-0-11, Nofziger 5-3-13, King 2-2-3-13. Totals: 11-5-6-43.

SWANTON: Onweller 2-2-1-11, Eitniear 1-0-2, Polkinghorn 4-1-9, Bezeau 3-1-7. Totals: 10-2-3-29.

Liberty Center 11 5 4 3 23

Ottawa-Glandorf 20 6 10 15 51

LIBERTY CENTER: Bodenbender 0-1-0-3, Fitzsimmons 0-3-3, Hoffman 2-0-4, Rohrs 2-0-4, Meister 3-1-7, Hogrefe 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-4-23.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Deters 1-0-2, Ellerbrock 1-2-4, D.Kaufman 4-4-1-21, Hershberger 1-0-2, Wehri 1-1-0-5, Hempfling 1-1-0-5, Bingley 1-0-2, Zynda 0-2-2, Pothast 1-0-2, B.Kaufman 3-0-6. Totals: 14-6-5-51.

Evergreen 12 16 24 12 64

Delta 5 12 14 16 47

EVERGREEN: T.Langenderfer 21, L.Langenderfer 17, Pinkelman 9, Schwyn 6, Oswald 6, Meyer 5. Totals: 64.

DELTA: Przeslawski 15, Shindorf 10, Mohler 8, Schuler 5, Salsbury 3, Bruno 3, Kowalski 2, Smith 1. Totals: 47.

Hicksville 14 18 11 18 61

Fayette 11 12 4 24 51

HICKSVILLE: Weatherhead 1-2-4, Miller 0-1-3-6, Katschke 4-1-4-15, Monroe 6-0-12, Johns 1-2-4, Welling 1-0-2, Smazenko 6-6-18. Totals: 19-2-17-61.

FAYETTE: Canfield 0-1-1, Hartman 3-2-8, Wyse 2-2-4-14, Bates 1-0-2, Je.Lewellen 3-2-0-12, Scott 4-0-8, Cuff 3-0-6. Totals: 16-4-7-51.

Chelsea 8 5 10 9 32

Bedford 15 9 10 16 50

CHELSEA: Dunn 2-3-0-13, Benjamin 0-1-0-3, Cole 1-2-4, Cooperrider 0-1-0-3, Zigman 1-0-2, Suffetty 1-0-2, French 1-3-5. Totals: 8-3-7-32.

BEDFORD: Brown 1-0-2, Bollin 1-1-3, Foster 9-1-4-25, Harnson 1-3-5, Davis 3-2-8, Carena 2-0-4, Dier 0-1-0-3. Totals: 17-2-10-50.

Kalida 9 7 12 8 36

Tinora 9 10 4 15 38

KALIDA: Turnwald 1-1-0-5, Heitmeyer 1-1-2-7, Hamburg 4-4-12, Verhoff 1-3-5, Kaufman 0-1-0-3, Furest 2-0-4. Totals: 9-3-9-36.

TINORA: Shawley 6-0-12, Steffel 2-2-5-15, Coholich 1-0-2, Weber 0-1-0-3, Meyer 1-4-6. Totals: 10-3-9-38.

McComb 11 6 8 13 38

Miller City 9 7 14 16 46

McCOMB: Wilson 2-3-7, Leppelmeier 0-1-1, Bryan 9-2-20, Metzger 2-2-6, Wells 2-0-4. Totals: 15-0-8-38.

MILLER CITY: Kohls 3-2-8, Niese 2-2-3-13, Rester 0-1-0-3, Nienbog 1-1-4-9, Griggs 4-3-11, Mennekotter 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-11-46.

PERRYSBURG 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0

D. Lopez 2. Saves: Koralewski (AW) 40; Kinshaw (P) 6.

STRITCH 35, CORY-RAWSON 30

103-Swisher (CR) by forfeit; 112-Wamer (CS) p. Osborn; 119-Simpson (CR) p. Wamer (CS); 125-double forfeit; 130-Fox (CR) by forfeit; 135-Cunningham (CS) d. Thacker; 140-double forfeit; 145-Reindel (CS) p. Davis; 152-Peters (CS) d. Heath, 11-9; 160-Neise (CR) p. Mahoney; 171-Gladieux (CS) p. Simpson; 189-Syzmanski (CS) d. Burlekamp; 215-Hineline (CS) p. Welsh; 285-Cramer (CR) by forfeit.

STRITCH 48, STRYKER 24

103-double forfeit; 112-Wamer (CS) p. Fox; 119-Wamer (CS) by forfeit; 125-double forfeit; 130-Short (S) by forfeit; 135-Cunningham (CS) p. Short; 140-Kunkel (S) by forfeit; 145-Reindel (CS) by forfeit; 152-Peters (CS) by forfeit; 160-Mahoney (CS) p. Hammersmith; 171-Gladieux (CS) p. Meyer; 189-Keller (S) p. Kiss; 215-Hineline (CS) p. Beck; 285-Flory (S) by forfeit.

NLL Championships

GIRLS--1. Perrysburg 299; 2. Bowling Green 250; 3. Northview 238; 4. Anthony Wayne, 207; 5. Southview 147; 6. Maumee 60; 7. Springfield 3.

BOYS--1. Northview 269; 2. Southview 262; 3. Bowling Green 225.50; 4. Maumee 163; 5. Anthony Wayne 162; 6. Perrysburg 119.50; 7. Springfield 51.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest