Loading…
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/22/2009

Scoreboard: prep basketball, sports notes, prep wrestling

BOYS

Last Night

Anthony Wayne 18 16 9 18 61

Clay 10 15 17 18 60

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 2-2-5-15, Buckley 1-2-4, Childers 0-2-0-6, Celusta 2-4-3-19, Lohse 1-1-0-5, Rezabek 1-0-2, Donnal 5-0-10. Totals: 12-9-10-61.

CLAY: Swaim 4-6-14, Jago 1-0-2, Kuns 7-3-17, Terren. Huggins 5-4-14, Terrel. Huggins 3-1-4-13. Totals: 20-1-17-60.

Evergreen 9 7 19 14 49

Cardinal Stritch 11 10 5 19 45

EVERGREEN: Wielinski 0-1-0-3, Salsbury 0-1-2-5, Pennington 1-1-2-7, Oswald 1-1-0-5, Mossing 3-1-0-9, Bates 8-4-20. Totals: 13-5-8-49.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hohenberger 3-0-6, Staler 2-2-1-11, Newis 1-2-0-8, Hartle 1-0-2, Kamelesky 4-3-11, Drummond 3-1-7. Totals: 14-4-5-45.

Schedule

City League

Friday

Libbey at Bowsher

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Woodward at St. John s

Whitmer at Start

Saturday

St. Francis at Elida

Whitmer at Lorain Admiral King

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Springfield

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Friday

Elmwood at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lake at Lakota

Otsego at Woodmore

Saturday

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

TAAC

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

Friday

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Saturday

Evergreen at Pettisville

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Huron at Clyde

Port Clinton at Edison

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins

Saturday

Margaretta at Clyde

Edison at Perkins

Sandusky St. Mary at Huron

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Bettsville at Mohawk

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort

Seneca East at New Riegel

Saturday

Arcadia at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Riverside at North Baltimore

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Saturday

Allen East at Hardin Northern

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Fort Jennings at McComb

Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley

Green Meadows Conf.

Tonight

Antwerp at Fairview

Hicksville at Ayersville

Holgate at Edgerton

Tinora at Wayne Trace

Saturday

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Ayersville at Paulding

Delphos St. John s at Edgerton

Fairview at Defiance

Holgate at Fayette

Stryker at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Continental

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Continental at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Miller City

Saturday

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Miller City at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at Fayette

Stryker at Hilltop

Pettisville at North Central

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Shelby at Bellevue

Van Wert at Defiance

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Norwalk at Fostoria

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida

Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky

Saturday

Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding

Sandusky at Fostoria

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Sr.

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Friday

Lenawee Christian at Adrian Madison

Clinton at Britton-Macon

Deerfield at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Morenci

Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.

Friday

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Erie Mason at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Friday

Saline at Bedford

Monroe at O.A. Carlson

Airport at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe SMCC at Milan

GIRLS

Last Night

Whitmer 16 14 16 16 62

Bowsher 13 8 15 9 45

WHITMER: McVicker 1-0-2, Hoak 2-5-0-19, Shwartz 0-2-2. Ramirez 6-0-12, Pena 2-0-4, Anderson 4-2-10, Campbell 2-1-6-13. Totals: 17-6-10-62.

BOWSHER: Harris 1-1-3, Brown 0-1-3-6, King 3-2-8, Hudson 5-1-4-17, Lawson 1-0-2, Brown 4-0-8, Hill 0-1-1. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

St. Ursula 8 6 7 12 33

Waite 14 15 27 18 74

ST. URSULA: Hi. Horton 1-0-2, Hallett 1-0-2, Seeman 4-0-8, Strall 0-1-1, Arnett 2-1-5, Garrison 0-1-0-3, Petri 1-0-2, Nofziger 1-0-2, Kynard 4-0-8. Totals: 14-1-2-33.

WAITE: Combs 3-1-0-9, Hunt 2-0-4, Jackson 2-1-2-9, Haynes 2-2-4-14, Keaton 2-2-6, Perkins 3-1-7, Howard 6-0-12, McNeal 3-7-13. Totals: 23-4-16-74.

Central 25 13 17 22 77

Libbey 7 12 11 15 45

CENTRAL: Jones 7-6-20, Solomon 4-3-11, Sifuentes 4-2-10, Murnen 1-2-0-8, Calhoun 4-0-8, Fitzpatrick 1-1-3, Born 1-0-2, Sujkowski 3-2-8, Sobczak 1-1-2-7. Totals: 26-3-16-77.

LIBBEY: Allen 3-2-6-18, Frames 2-3-7, McIntyre 1-1-3-8, Haynes 2-0-4, Williams 2-0-4, Beach 2-0-4. Totals: 12-3-12-45.

Rogers 12 11 9 9 41

Scott 15 16 13 13 57

ROGERS: White 1-1-4-9, McGee 1-1-3, Crosby 4-7-15, Savage 2-6-10, Hickman 0-2-2. Totals: 11-18-41.

SCOTT: Gragory 1-1-4-9, Pernell 4-0-8, Rison 3-4-10, Yancy 3-0-6, Alexander 2-2-0-10, Wyse 3-0-6, Matthews 1-2-4, Shears 0-1-1, Toyer 0-1-0-3. Totals: 17-4-11-57.

Clay 7 9 6 12 34

Notre Dame 13 12 5 18 48

CLAY: Scharer 3-2-8, Achter 0-6-6, Agoston 1-0-2, Taylor 0-1-4-7, Steinmetz 2-1-0-7, Laberdee 1-0-2, Harper 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-12-34.

NOTRE DAME: Litle 2-2-6, Clauda 1-0-2, Whitaker 1-0-2, Fought 2-2-6, Okonta 3-0-6, Adamski 2-4-8, Blanton 2-2-5-15, Wells 1-0-2, Jacobs 0-1-1. Totals: 14-2-14-48.

Anthony Wayne 7 9 13 9 38

Perrysburg 10 6 22 8 46

ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 2-1-1-8, Barrett 1-0-2, Schmidt 3-1-7, Donahue 1-0-2, Ricketts 2-1-5, Bromley 1-2-0-8, Leach 3-0-6. Totals: 13-3-3-38.

PERRYSBURG: Moschetti 6-6-18, A. Mesker 5-4-14, Newman 2-1-0-7, Gutkoski 1-3-5, E. Mesker 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-13-46.

Schedule

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Inkster at Rogers

Saturday

Clay at Fremont Ross

Scott at Sandusky

Reynoldsburg at Notre Dame

St. Ursula at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Scott at Sandusky

Eastwood at Whitmer

Evergreen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Northview, 6

Springfield at Bowling Green, 6

Perrysburg at Maumee, 6

Southview at Rossford, 6

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Eastwood at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

TAAC

Tonight

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Lake at Swanton

Michigan

Tonight

Whiteford at Clinton

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Erie-Mason at Ida

CLAY HIGH SCHOOL has a position open for head boys varsity soccer coach. Send resume and cover letter to Mike Donnelly, AD, 5665 Seaman St., Oregon, Ohio, 43616. Deadline is January 31.

St. Francis 49, St. John s: 17: 103: McGibbeny (SF) p. Nichols 2:45; 112: Martin (SF) p. Mendez 4:27; 119: Hanus (SF) p. Edwards 1:14; 125: Marzec (SF) by forfeit; 130: McCarthy (SF) d. Pupos 4-1; 135: Blattman (SJ) p. Pelz 5:05; 140: Dietsch (SF) p. Reindel 2:32; 145: T. Schoen (SJ) d. Cover 9-2; 152: Laney (SF) m.d. Genzman 10-2; 160: Horvath (SF) d. Greenwade 9-5; 171: Janke (SF) d. Monus 3-2; 189: K. Schoen (SJ) d. Heitmeyer 8-3; 215: Meadows (SJ) p. Melillo 3:46; 285: Bishop (SF) by forfeit

LAKE 37, PORT CLINTON 35: 103- Carr (L) t.f. White, 17-2; 112-Willis (PC) m.d. Wilkes, 16-4; 119-Conone (L) p. Leidheiser, 3:28; 125-Jacob Fleming (PC) by forfeit; 130-Johansen (PC) by forfeit; 135-Espinoza (L) m.d. Pastor, 13-5; 140-Guerra (L) by forfeit; 145-Jared Fleming (PC) m.d. Sample, 10-1; 152-Large (L) m.d. Salyer, 14-4; 160-Harris (PC) d. Sharpe, 7-1; 171-Hopfinger (PC) p. Socie, 1:10; 189-Pusateri (PC) by forfeit; 215-Koester (L) p. Meadows, 2:36; 285-Cox (L) p. Vollmer, 2:04.

BEDFORD 42 CLARKSTON 20: 103 Allison (B) mj Wilke 12-0; 112 Schneider (B) d. Kenyon 10-6; 119 Sloney (C) d. Fox 3-1; 125 Heinege (C) p. Regnier :33; 130 Gibbs (B) d. Foltz 11-8; 135 Deitz (C) d. Peck 7-4; 140 Osborne (B) TF Broughton 16-1; 145 Popp (C) TF Pavlika 24-6; 152 Jeffrey (B) d. King 7-3; 160 Vandermeer (C) d. Romijn 6-2; 171 Kohlhofer (B) p. Fairse :44; 189 Whitenburg (B) p. Hadsall 5:27; 215 Draper (B) won by forfeit; 285 Cole (B) p. voltz 1:15.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.