Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/30/2009

Scoreboard: Prep basketball, bowling, prep wrestling

BOYS

City League

Tonight

Bowsher at Clay

Central at Rogers

Libbey at St. John s

St. Francis at Start

Scott at Whitmer

Waite at Woodward

Scott at Whitmer

Saturday

Lutheran East at Libbey

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Perrysburg

Saturday

Delta at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Otsego

Saturday

Delta at Springfield

TAAC

Last night

Ottawa Hills 70, Stritch 48

Tonight

Lenawee Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Saturday

Danbury at Seneca East

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Liberty Benton

NWOAL

Tonight

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Saturday

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Defiance

Fayette at Montpelier

Genoa at Swanton

Napoleon at Wauseon

Sandusky Bay Conf

Last night

Clyde 67, Oak Harbor 35

Tonight

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Oak Harbor at Edison

Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Perkins at Huron

Midland Athletic Conf.

Tonight

New Riegel at Bettsville

Old Fort at Carey

Fremont St. Joe at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk at Tiffin Calvert

Blanchard Valley

Tonight

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty Benton

Vanlue at Leipsic

Pandora-Golboa at McComb

Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson

Saturday

Delphos Jefferson at Arlington

Leipsic at Kalida

Green Meadows

Tonight

Wayne Trace at Antwerp

Ayersville at Tinora

Edgerton at Fairview

Hicksville at Holgate

Putnam County

Tonight

Ada at Columbus Grove

Fort Jennings at Miller City

Vanlue at Leipsic

Pandora Gilboa at McComb

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Lima Shawnee

Upper Scioto Valley at Continental

New Knoxville at Fort Jennings

Leipsic at Kalida

Miller City at Holgate

Paulding at Ottoville

Buckeye Border Conf

Tonight

Edon at Pettisville

North Central at Hilltop

Stryker at Fayette

Saturday

Edgerton at Edon

Fairview at Stryker

Antwerp at North Central

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue

Lima Shawnee at Defiance

Sandusky at Findlay

Fostoria at Willard

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Lake Ridge Academy at Monclova Christian

Lima Senior at Napoleon

St. Mary s at Ottawa-Glandorf

Saturday

Willard at Fremont Ross

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Last night

Summerfield 82, Deerfield 46

Adrian Madison at Britton

Morenci at Clinton

Whiteford 65, Sand Creek 52

Whitmore Lake at Greenhills

Saturday

Lenawee Christian at Jackson Christian

Summerfield at Dundee

Lenawee County

Last night

Dundee 65, Erie Mason 29

Other SE Michigan

Last night

Romulus at Monroe

Tonight

Bedford at Adrian

Huron at Monroe Jefferson

Flat Rock st Monroe St. Marry

Tecumseh at Lincoln

Stritch 10 16 10 12 48

Ottawa Hills 13 20 14 23 70

STRITCH: Gargac 1-0-2, Hohenberger 1-2-0-8, Brummett 0-2-2, Staler 3-2-0-12, Hartle 0-2-2, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Wiest 1-3-5, Kamelesky 3-1-6-15. Totals: 10-5-13-48.

OTTAWA HILLS: Jamieson 1-2-0-8, Buckey 5-0-10, Browarsky 2-11-15, Shollenberger 0-1-1, Nugent 3-0-6, Brunner 2-0-4, Beans 10-1-3-26. Totals: 23-3-15-70.

Clyde 10 18 27 12 67

Oak Harbor 7 9 10 9 35

CLYDE: Gilbert 1-0-2, Gillett 4-2-2-16, Smetzler 3-1-3-12, Branski 2-2-6, Hietmen 4-0-8, Danhoff 5-1-11, Elulinger 2-0-4, Frazier 1-0-2, Wilkerson 1-0-2, Jess 0-1-1, Rex 0-1-1, Leal 1-0-2. Totals: 24-3-10-67.

OAK HARBOR: Wasserman 1-2-5, Scott 1-2-4, Wanke 1-1-3, Storen 0-1-0-3, Young 4-1-0-11, Lipstraw 1-2-4, Sarhaman 0-1-0-3, Everett 1-0-2. Totals: 8-4-7-35.

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Saturday

Columbus East at Waite

Northern Lakes League

Saturday

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Rossford

Springfield at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Saturday

Genoa at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

Tonight

Northwood at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Last night

Archbold 45, Patrick Henry 36

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton 46, Delta 42

Liberty Center 40, Evergreen 35

Saturday

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan

Fayette at Montpelier

Michigan

Last night

Erie Mason at Dundee

Tonight

Adrian at Bedford

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Woodward 5 4 13 6 28

Clay 28 18 18 19 83

WOODWARD: Sullivan 1-1-3, Lane 2-2-1-11, Banjargal 2-0-4, Taylor 1-0-2, Bradford 0-1-0-3, McCarver 1-1-0-5. Totals: 7-4-2-28.

CLAY: Scharer 5-3-13, Achter 5-6-16, Agoston 4-1-9, Taylor 2-1-2-9, Steinmetz 3-2-0-12, Laberdee 1-1-2-7, Harper 1-0-2, Bolla 1-1-0-5, Crawford 2-1-5, Kayser 1-1-0-5. Totals: 25-6-15-83.

Liberty Center 12 8 6 14 40

Evergreen 13 19 7 5 44

LIBERTY CENTER: Bodenbender 2-0-4, Fitzsimmons 1-2-4, Hoffman 1-2-1-9, Mitchell 0-1-2-5, Meiser 2-3-4-17, Hogrefe 0-1-1. Totals 6-6-10-40.

EVERGREEN: L. Lnagenderfer 2-2-0-10, Pinkleman 2-1-1-8, Stieb 1-0-2, Schwyn 1-1-3, T. Langenderfer 1-1-4-9, Meyer 0-1-0-3. Totals 7-5-6-35.

Archbold 11 7 13 14 45

Patrick Henry 6 10 5 15 36

ARCHBOLD: Newman 1-3-5, Allan 6-2-14, Graber 2-2-5-15, Leaser 1-0-2, Glavan 2-1-5, Schaub 1-0-2, S.Wyse 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 0-1-0-3, Seemann 3-0-6, Ehlers 2-1-1-8, Nickels 1-0-2, Hoffman 0-2-0-6, Meyer 2-0-4, McGraw 1-1-3, Badenhop 2-0-4. Totals: 11-4-2-36.

Swanton 5 12 19 10 46

Delta 16 7 9 10 42

SWANTON: Polkinghorn 3-0-6-12, Eitner 4-0-8, Onweller 0-2-1-7, Bezeau 3-1-7, Kissling 3-0-6, Taylor 2-0-4, Betz 0-2-2. Totals: 15-2-10-46.

DELTA: Przeslawski 6-1-2-17, Salsbury 3-3-9, Kowalski 2-0-4, Shindorf 2-0-4, Schuler 0-1-1-4, Mohler 1-0-2, Fruchey 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-6-42.

Pettisville 12 11 10 7 40

Edon 7 9 11 12 39

PETTISVILLE: Avina 1-0-2, Short 3-1-2-11, Yoder 3-0-4, Nofziger 1-0-2. King 6-3-15,Weber 2-0-4. Totals 16-1-5-40.

EDON: Slattery 2-0-4, Trayer 1-2-0-8, Hug 3-1-0-9, Muehlfeld 3-0-6, VanDeVoorde 0-1-1, Wiler 5-1-11. Total 14-3-2-39

Findlay 6 2 9 6 23

Marion 6 12 10 8 36

FINDLAY: Butte 2-1-5, Miller 2-1-0-7, Mitchell 0-3-3, Barton 1-0-2, Sallisbury 1-0-2, Lammers 1-0-2, Mills 1-0-2. totals: 8-1-4-23.

MARION: Woodrum 2-1-0-7, Dyer 3-1-4-13, Petty 1-2-4, Baldwin 1-0-2, Harris 5-0-10. Totals: 12-2-6-36.

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Bill Hughes, Glass Bowl 278-260-300-838

Men 750+

Greg Cope, Rossford 787

Chuck Ansell, Glass Bowl 763

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 760

J.J. Westhoven, Swanton 754

Lyle Hawkins, Swanton 753

Cory Hawkins, Swanton 753

Don Whetzel, Glass Bowl 750

Matt Kowalski, Glass Bowl 750

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 740

Maumee 66, Rossford 9: 103 - Hickerson (M) pinned Bergstrom, 1:41; 112 - Turner (M) by forfeit; 119 - Bischoff (M) maj. dec. Bryant, 11-1; 125 - Cleghorn (M) pinned Tinney, 3:35; 130 - Bryant (R) by default over Warren; 135 - Schlegel (M) pinned Maxwell, 0:55; 140 - Irvine (M) dec. Reiter, 6-1; 145 - Johnson (M) pinned Stubbins, 1:40; 152 - Graves (M) by forfeit; 160 - Recknagel (R) dec. Scott, 10-4; 171 - Weaver (M) by forfeit; 189 - Ortiz (M) pinned Fleming, 5:11; 215 - Rippke (M) tech. fall Bobak, 18-3; 285 - Ramirez (M) by forfeit.

SPRINGFIELD 51, ANTHONY WAYNE 24: 103 - Ruhl (AW) by forfeit; 112 - Gearig (S) p. Remaklus, 2:44; 119 - Manley (S) p. Myers, 1:41; 125 - B. Irwin (AW) p. Seifert, 1:19; 130 - Decavitch (S) d. Seifert, 6-3; 135 - Roose (S) p. Joe Henry, 5:33; 140 - Ferguson (S) p. Spotts, 3:35; 145 - Arthur (S) p. Braheney, 1:15; 152 - Lubinski (AW) p. Ruiz, 2:59;160 - Kohlhofer (S) d. M.idges, 9-2; 171 - Meek (S) d. A. Bridges, 4-3; 189 - Chung (S) p. Jack Henry, 4:28; 215 - Rafferty (AW) by forfeit; 285 - Times (S) p. Kistner, 1:55.

SOUTHVIEW 47, PERRYSBURG 27: 103 - Cookson (P) p. Ibiara, 0:44; 112 - Lehman (S) tech fall over Spore, 18-0; 119 - Tarschis (S) d. Deverna, 5-4; 125 - Zastrow (S) major dec. Fleming, 8-0; 130- Granatirr p. Genson, 3:59; 135 - Crawford (S) p. Lee, 1:16; 140 - Ullum (S) p. Tomase, 3:41; 145 - Richardson (P) d. Shrayda, 6-3; 152 - Morris (P) p. Howard, 5:50; 160 - James (S) p. Morse, 4:35; 171 - Darrin (S) tech fall Wesley, 17-1; 189 - Isley (S) p. Pezinski, 0:29; 215 - Staebler (S) p. Heckman, 0:29; 285 - Middleton (P) p. Gajewicz, 1:45.

OAK HARBOR 40, St. John s Jesuit - 30; 103lbs M. Nichols (SJJ) forfeit (OH); 112lbs A. Bergman (OH) fall 1:40, S. Mendez (SJJ); 119lbs J. Edwards (SJJ) Dec 12-8, G. Frisch (OH); 125lbs J. Cramer (OH) forfeit (SJJ); 130lbs Z. Bergman (OH) MD 9-1, A. Pupos (SJJ); 135lbs I. Miller (OH) fall 0:47, D. Blattman (SJJ); 140lbs K. Witt (OH) fall 3:27, J. Reindel (SJJ); 145lbs T. Schoen (SJJ) fall 3:00, K. Mincheff (OH); 152lbs C. Greenwade (SJJ) Dec 9-3, J. Mallernee (OH); 160lbs B. Veler (OH) Dec 10-3, G. Genzman (SJJ); 171lbs M. Mallernee (OH) Dec 9-3, T. Monus (SJJ); 189lbs K. Schoen (SJJ) fall 3:05, J. Bergman (OH); 215lbs K. Kern (SJJ) fall 0:31, D. Bahnsen (OH); 275lbs Z. Sandwisch (OH) forfeit (SJJ).

NAPOLEON 43, ST. JOHN S JESUIT 30: 103lbs Z. Walker (NAP) fall 3:21, M. Nichols (SJJ); 112lbs S. Mendez (SJJ) fall 1:17, J. Paxton (NAP); 119lbs N. Walker (NAP) TF 19-3, J. Edwards (SJJ); 125lbs D. Hancock (NAP) forfeit, (SJJ); 130lbs J. Lynch (NAP) TF 16-1, A. Pupos (SJJ); 135lbs D. Blattman (SJJ) Dec 11-5, S. Anderson (NAP); 140lbs J. Reindel (SJJ) Dec 9-6, J. Brink (NAP); 145lbs T. Schoen (SJJ) fall 1:53, C. Sweeney (NAP); 152lbs C. Greenwade (SJJ) forfeit, (NAP)

160lbs N. Norden (NAP) fall 1:36, G. Genzman (SJJ); 171lbs J. Brown (NAP) dec 9-5, T. Monus (SJJ); 189lbs K. Schoen (SJJ) fall 3:30, A. Sager (NAP); 215lbs C. Bloom (NAP) fall 0:43, K. Kern (SJJ); 275lbs T. Agler (NAP) forfeit, (SJJ)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.