Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/2/2009

High school basketball, prep hockey, college basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Bracket I

Marion Harding (11-3) vs. Fremont Ross (1-15), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Sandusky (2-12), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Ashland (8-7) vs. Mansfield Senior (9-7), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bucyrus district, March 5, 7

Marion Harding No.1 seed, Mansfield Senior No.2

At Bowling Green

Bracket III

Clay (9-5) vs. Findlay (7-7), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg (14-0), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Anthony Wayne (8-7) vs. Springfield (8-7), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Lima Senior (11-3), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green district, March 5, 7

Perrysburg No.1 seed, Lima Senior No.2

At Clay

Bracket V

Southview (11-4) vs. Notre Dame (8-7), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Central Catholic (8-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Whitmer (6-9) vs. Rogers (6-8), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Start (11-3), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Clay district, March 5, 7

At Central Catholic

Bracket VII

Northview (11-5) vs. St. Ursula (2-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Scott (12-3), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Bowling Green (5-10) vs. Bowsher (4-10), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Waite (10-3), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, March 5, 7

Start No. 1 seed, Waite No.2

Division II

At Ashland Crestview

Bracket I

Lexington vs. Galion, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Shelby, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Mansfield Madison vs. Clear Fork, Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 5, 6:15

Shelby No.1 seed, Mansfield Madison No.2

At New Riegel

Bracket III

Willard (9-7) vs. Upper Sandusky (6-10), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Tifffin Columbian (15-0), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Bucyrus (12-3) vs. Fostoria (7-8), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Clyde (12-4), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 5, 8

Tiffin Columbian No.1 seed, Clyde No.2

At Old Fort

Bracket V

Oak Harbor (6-7) vs. Port Clinton (3-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Bellevue (10-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Eastwood (7-7) vs. Norwalk (4-10), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Sandusky Perkins (12-4), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Toledo Bowsher district, March 5, 6:15

Sandusky Perkins No.1 seed, Bellevue No.2

At Swanton

Bracket VII

Maumee vs. Woodward, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Bryan, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Wauseon vs. Libbey, Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowsher district, March 5, 8

Wauseon No.1 seed, Bryan No.2

At Allen East

Bracket IX

Lima Shawnee (8-6) vs. Kenton (4-12), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina (10-3), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket X

St. Marys Memorial (7-8) vs. Van Wert (4-10), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Wapakoneta (13-1), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 5, 6:15

Wapakoneta No.1 seed, Celina No.2

At Paulding

Bracket XI

Defiance (6-8) vs. Elida (6-8), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Napoleon (8-7), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XII

Lima Bath (15-0) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-11), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 5, 8

Lima Bath No.1 seed, Napoleon No.2

Division III

At Van Wert

Bracket I

Paulding (4-10) vs. Coldwater (3-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. St. Henry (8-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Parkway (4-11) vs. Spencerville (3-11), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Wayne Trace (12-2), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 5, 6:15

Wayne Trace seeded No. 1, St. Henry No. 2

At Defiance

Bracket III

Delta (2-11) vs. Archbold (13-3), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty Center (9-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Tinora (12-2) vs. Fairview (1-13), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Montpelier (9-7), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 5, 8

Tinora seeded No. 1, Archbold No. 2

At Northwood

Bracket V

Rossford (0-15) vs. Cardinal Stritch (8-6), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake (14-0), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Otsego (9-6) vs. Swanton (5-9), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Evergreen (9-4), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Findlay district, March 5, 6:15

Lake seeded No. 1, Evergreen No. 2

At Elida

Bracket VII

Columbus Grove (8-5) vs. Bluffton (4-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (13-1), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Lima Central Catholic (9-5) vs. Allen East (2-12), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Riverdale (11-1), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Findlay district, March 5, 8

Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Riverdale No. 2

At Fremont Ross

Bracket IX

Elmwood (3-10) vs. Lakota (1-15), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Margaretta (12-3), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket X

Gibsonburg (6-9) vs. Woodmore (6-10), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Genoa (14-0) Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Old Fort district, March 5, 6:15

Genoa seeded No. 1, Margaretta No. 2.

At Willard

Bracket XI

Edison vs. Ontario, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Western Reserve, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XII

Colonel Crawford vs. Huron, Feb. 25, 6:15

New London vs. Ashland Crestview, Feb. 25, 8

Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Old Fort district, March 5, 8

Colonel Crawford seeded No. 1, Western Reserve No. 2

Division IV

At Wapakoneta

Bracket I

New Knoxville (7-8) vs. Minster (10-5), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (11-3), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Marion Local (6-9) vs. Waynesfield (7-8), Feb. 25, 6:15

New Bremen (15-1) vs. Perry (8-6), Feb. 25, 8

Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Van Wert district, March 5, 6:15

New Bremen seeded No. 1, Fort Recovery No. 2

At Wayne Trace

Bracket III

Delphos Jefferson (13-1) vs. Hicksville (10-5), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (14-0), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Delphos St. John s (12-2) vs. Lincolnview (2-12), Feb. 25, 6:15

Ottoville (10-5) vs. Antwerp (9-5), Feb. 25, 8

Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Van Wert district, March 5, 8

Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Delphos St. John s No. 2

At Bryan

Bracket V

Edon (5-10) vs. Hilltop (4-10), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Stryker (10-2), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Edgerton (5-9) vs. Fayette (1-13), Feb. 25, 6:15

Pettisville (13-2) vs. North Central (0-12), Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, March 5, 6:15

Stryker seeded No. 1, Pettisville No. 2

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Bracket VII

Patrick Henry (5-9) vs. Miller City (4-11), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Continental (12-4), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Ayersville (5-8) vs. Holgate (9-6), Feb. 25, 6:15

Fort Jennings (2-13) vs. Kalida (10-6), Feb. 25, 8

Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Arcbhold district, March 5, 8

Continental seeded No. 1, Kalida No. 2

At Lima Bath

Bracket IX

Cory-Rawson (1-12) vs. Ridgemont (4-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (10-4), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket X

Ada (6-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (11-5), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Hardin Northern (3-12), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 5, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa seeded No. 1, Hardin Northern No. 2

At Findlay

Bracket XI

Fostoria St. Wendelin (10-3) vs. Arcadia (8-8), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Carey (13-1), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XII

Leipsic (11-2) vs. Vanlue (2-12), Feb. 25, 6:15

Van Buren (10-5) vs. Arlington (12-3), Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 5, 8

Carey seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2

At Southview

Bracket XIII

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XIV

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. McComb, Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Otsego district, March 5, 6:15

Ottawa Hills seeded No. 1, McComb No. 2

At Tiffin Columbian

Bracket XV

Old Fort (3-13) vs. Bettsville (0-13), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. New Riegel (13-2), Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XVI

Mohawk (7-6) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (4-13), Feb. 25, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert (10-6) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (6-9), Feb. 25, 8

Winners meet Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Otsego district, March 5, 8

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Tiffin Calvert No. 2

At Norwalk

Bracket XVII

Norwalk St. Paul (7-8) vs. South Central (0-15), Feb. 24, 7

Winner vs. Danbury (11-4) Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XVIII

Monroeville (5-11) vs. Seneca East (5-7), Feb. 24, 8

Winner vs. Sandusky St. Mary s (11-6), Feb. 28, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, March 5, 6:15

Danbury seeded No. 1, Sandusky St. Mary s No. 2

At Galion

Bracket XIX, Bracket XX

Schedule not available

Girls schedule

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Woodward at Bowsher

Clay at Central

Rogers at Libbey

St. Ursula at Notre Dame

Start at Scott

Whitmer at Waite

Woodward at Bowsher

Wednesday

Bowsher at Clay

Central at Rogers

Libbey at St. Ursula

Notre Dame at Start

Scott at Whitmer

Waite at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Thursday

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Saturday

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Rossford at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Wednesday

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Lake at Genoa

Saturday

Eastwood at Lakota

Elmwood at Otsego

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

TAAC

Tonight

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at North Central

Swanton at Toledo Chistian

Tomorrow

Hopewell-Loudon at Northwood

Thursday

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Friday

Delta at Northwood

Saturday

Maumee Valley at Libbey

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Rogers

Liberty Center at Stryker

Van Buren at Patrick Henry

Tinora at Wauseon

Thursday

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Friday

Delta at Northwood

Saturday

North Central at Delta

Michigan

Tonight

Deerfield at Whiteford

Tomorrow

Bedford at Chelsea

Onstead at Erie Mason

Thursday

Ann Arbor Greenhills at Whiteford

Friday

Pioneer at Bedford

Erie Mason at Blissfield

BOYS

City League

Tomorrow

Southview at Clay

Rogers at Fremont Ross

Lorain Admiral King at Scott

Findlay at Whitmer

Friday

Central at Bowsher

St. Francis at Rogers

Libbey at Clay

Waite at Start

Scott at St. John s

Woodward at Whitmer

Saturday

Wauseon at Central

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Libbey

Anthony Wayne at Start

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bowling Green

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Maumee at Rossford

Northview at Springfield

Saturday

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Woodmore at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Lakota at Gibsonburg

Lake at Otsego

Friday

Eastwood at Lakota

Otsego at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

Tonight

Cardinal Stritch at North Baltimore

Northwood at Danbury

Tomorrow

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Thursday

Northwood at Monclova Christian

Friday

Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Swanton at Emmanuel hristian

North Baltimore at Northwood

NWOAL

Friday

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Fayette at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Saturday

Bryan at Fairview

Blissfield at Evergreen

North Central at Montpelier

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Clyde at Perkins

Huron at Oak Harbor

Margaretta at Edison

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Saturday

Huron at Vermilion

Port Clinton at Sandusky

Western Reserve at Clyde

Sandusky St. Mary at Norwalk St. Paul

Midland Athletic Conf.

Tomorrow

McComb at Carey

Thursday

Old Fort at Mohawk

Tiffin Calvert at New Reigel

Carey at North Baltimore

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East

Saturday

Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia

Bucyrus at Mohawk

Colonel Crawford at New Riegel

North Baltimore at Northwood

Seneca East at Crestline

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Friday

Arcadia at Hardin Northern

Cory-Rawson at Arlington

Liberty Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Leipsic at McComb

Van Buren at Vanlue

Saturday

Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia

Riverdale at Arlington

Leipsic at McComb

Liberty Benton at Wapakoneta

Miller City at McComb

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Antwerp at Ayersville

Edgerton at Wayne Trace

Fairview at Holgate

Tinora at Hicksville

Saturday

Ayersville at Pettisville

Hilltop at Edgerton

Bryan at Fairview

Hicksville at Convoy Crestview

Spencerville at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Friday

Crestview at Columbus Grove

Fort Jennings at Perry

Ottoville at Kalida

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Continental

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Stryker at Edon

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Saturday

Fayette at Liberty Center

Stryker at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

Thursday

Bellevue at Norwalk

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Findlay at Marion Harding

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Tiffin Columbian at Galion

Friday

Defiance at Kenton

Napoleon at Sandu

Bath at Ottawa-Glandorf

Saturday

Bellevue at Galion

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Tri-County Conference

Tomorrow

Sand Creek at Deerfield

Brittton-Macon at Clinton

Morenci at Whiteford

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Friday

Morenci at Adrian Madison

Clinton at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Summerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

Plymouth Christian at Lenawee Christian

Lenawee County Athletic Association

Tomorrow

Ida at Blissfield

Hudson at Dundee

Onsted at Erie-Mason

Friday

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Dundee at Ida

Hudson at Onsted

Saturday

Jackson Christian at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Chelsea at Bedford

Monroe at Willow Run

Monroe Jefferson at Flat Rock

Monroe St. Mary at Grosse Ile

Ann Arbor Huron at Tecumseh

Thursday

East Jackson at Addison

Friday

Bedford at Pioneer

Lincoln at Adrian

Monroe at Belleville

Grosse Ile at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary at Airport

Tecumseh at Chelsea

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS Recalled LW Fabian Brunnstrom from Manitoba (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS Recalled D Alex Henry from Hamilton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled D Steve Wagner and D Andy Wozniewski from Peoria (AHL).

PREP HOCKEY

ST. JOHN S 1, ST. FRANCIS 1

SJ: Morris. SF: Simone.

BOWLING GREEN 4, FINDLAY 2

BG: Beckstein 2, Harris, Blaisman. F: Allen, Chance. Saves: Friar (F) 36; Morris (BG) 29.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 2

1876 The National League forms, consisting of teams in Philadelphia, Hartford, Boston, Chicago, Cincinnati, Louisville, St. Louis and New York.

1954 Bevo Francis of Rio Grande College scores 113 points in a 134-91 victory over Hillsdale. Francis breaks his own record for small colleges (84), set two weeks earlier against Alliance College.

1962 Using a fiberglass pole, John Uelses becomes the first man to vault more than 16 feet, indoors or out. Uelses, a Marine Corps corporal, clears 16 feet, 1/4 inch during the Millrose Games at Madison Square Garden in New York.

1967 The American Basketball Association begins operation with George Mikan as commissioner. The league has 10 teams in two divisions, with franchises in New York, Pittsburgh, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston, Kansas City, Oakland, and Anaheim.

1977 Toronto s Ian Turnbull scores five goals to set an NHL record for defensemen as the Maple Leafs beat the Detroit Red Wings 9-1.

1991 New Hampshire s men s basketball team snaps its 32-game losing streak at home with a 72-56 win over Holy Cross. The NCAA-record streak started on Feb. 9, 1988.

1994 Lenny Wilkens gets his 900th NBA victory as the Atlanta Hawks beat the Orlando Magic 118-99. Wilkens runs his regular-season mark to 900-760, trailing only Red Auerbach s 938 in NBA regular-season victories.

1999 Austria s Hermann Maier and Norway s Lasse Kjus ski to an unprecedented tie in the men s super-G as the World Alpine Ski Championships get off to a roaring start.

2001 Stacy Dragila takes center stage at the Millrose Games in New York, breaking her world indoor pole vault record by a half inch with a vault of 15 feet, 21/4 inches.

LATEST LINE

NBA

ORLANDO 7 (208) Dallas

WASHINGTON 51/2 (192) Memphis

LA Lakers 51/2 (225) NEW YORK

MIAMI 101/2 (192) LA Clippers

NEW ORLEANS 4 (187) Portland

PHOENIX 13 (223) Sacramento

UTAH 71/2 (193) Charlotte

San Antonio 4 (213) GOLDEN STATE

College Basketball

LOUISVILLE 21/2 Connecticut

Butler 2 WISC GREEN BAY

Kansas 11/2 BAYLOR

Added Games

DAVIDSON 191/2 Western Carolina

Siena 11 ST. PETER S

MARIST 31/2 Manhattan

GEORGIA SOUTHERN 3 Appalachian St

IONA 21/2 Niagara

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 6 1 .857 14 5 .737

Miami 5 2 .714 12 7 .632

Akron 4 3 .571 13 8 .619

BGSU 4 3 .571 11 9 .550

Ohio 3 4 .429 10 10 .500

Kent St. 3 4 .429 10 11 .476

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 5 2 .714 10 9 .526

W. Michigan 4 3 .571 7 13 .350

C. Michigan 3 4 .429 6 13 .316

N. Illinois 2 5 .286 6 13 .316

Toledo 2 5 .286 4 17 .190

E. Michigan 1 6 .143 3 18 .143

SATURDAY

Buffalo 56, Toledo 43

BGSU 69, N. Illinois 61

Akron 64, C. Michigan 43

Ball St. 51, Ohio 44

Miami 66, E. Michigan 51

Kent St. 65, W. Michigan 48

TOMORROW

Toledo at Kent St., 7

Cent. Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Akron at E. Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 17 4 .810

Purdue 6 2 .750 17 4 .810

Minnesota 6 3 .667 18 3 .857

Illinois 6 3 .667 18 4 .818

Penn St. 6 3 .667 17 5 .773

Ohio St. 5 4 .556 15 5 .750

Northwestern 4 5 .444 12 7 .632

Michigan 4 6 .400 14 8 .636

Wisconsin 3 6 .333 12 9 .571

Iowa 2 7 .222 12 10 .545

Indiana 0 8 .000 5 15 .250

YESTERDAY

Penn St. 72, Michigan St. 68

Illinois 62, Iowa 54

SATURDAY

Purdue 67, Michigan 49

Ohio St. 93, Indiana 81

Northwestern 66, Wisconsin 63

TOMORROW

Purdue at Ohio St., 7

National

EAST

Fairfield 68, Loyola, Md. 54

Rider 68, Canisius 55

St. John s 65, South Florida 48

Villanova 71, Cincinnati 50

Washington, Mo. 67, NYU 56

SOUTH

Duke 79, Virginia 54

ETSU 67, North Florida 64

S.C.-Upstate 70, Jacksonville 59

MIDWEST

Creighton 75, Missouri St. 51

Dakota Weslyn 72, Mount Marty 63

Dayton 69, Saint Joseph s 58

DePauw 81, Southwestern, Texas 54

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 7 0 1.000 18 2 .900

Kent 4 3 .517 15 4 .789

Miami 3 4 .429 11 9 .550

Akron 3 4 .429 8 12 .400

Ohio 3 4 .429 7 12 .368

Buffalo 1 6 .149 5 15 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 6 1 .857 14 7 .667

Toledo 5 2 .714 11 9 .550

N. Illinois 5 2 .714 10 10 .500

C. Michigan 4 3 .517 12 10 .545

W. Michigan 1 6 .149 5 14 .263

E. Michigan 0 7 .000 4 15 .211

SATURDAY

Buffalo 72, W. Michigan 64

Kent 84, E. Michigan 52

Bowling Green 76, N. Illinois 70, OT

Cent. Michigan 72, Ohio 65

Akron 64, Toledo 62

Ball St. 81, Miami 66

TOMORROW

Ball State at Bowling Green, 7

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

Akron at Northern Illinois, 7

Kent State at Central Michigan, 7

Miami at Western Michigan, 7

Ohio at Eastern Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Eastern Michigan at Akron, 2

Bowling Green at Western Michigan, 2

Central Michigan at Miami, 2

Northern Illinois at Kent State, 2

National

EAST

James Madison 71, Hofstra 68, OT

Northeastern 57, George Mason 47

Rider 56, Canisius 55

Siena 58, Manhattan 53

St. John s 89, Seton Hall 84

St. Peter s 66, Niagara 58

SOUTH

Auburn 66, LSU 55

Drexel 55, UNC Wilmington 50

Georgia 69, Mississippi St. 57

Georgia Tech 49, Clemson 41

Mississippi 69, Kentucky 60

N.C. State 57, Virginia Tech 46

North Carolina 98, N.C. Central 45

Va. Commonwealth 58, Old Dominion 51

Vanderbilt 88, Alabama 64

Virginia 88, Longwood 50

Wake Forest 78, Miami 69

William & Mary 82, Georgia St. 68

MIDWEST

Bradley 81, Indiana St. 62

DePauw 69, Southwestern, Texas 46

Illinois St. 67, N. Iowa 55

Iowa 97, Penn St. 89, 3OT

Michigan 70, Wisconsin 42

Ohio St. 59, Indiana 51

Purdue 70, Northwestern 44

Xavier 74, St. Bonaventure 59

SOUTHWEST

Florida 94, Arkansas 78

Texas 58, Baylor 55

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 68, Utah St. 59

Idaho 66, Hawaii 50

Nevada 61, San Jose St. 50

Stanford 68, UCLA 51

Utah 53, New Mexico 50

GOLF

FBR Open

Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 71

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

x-won on third hole of playoff

x-Kenny Perry (500), $1,080,000 72-63-66-69 270

Charley Hoffman (300), $648,000 66-68-69-67 270

Kevin Na (190), $408,000 67-70-66-68 271

James Nitties (123), $264,000 65-69-70-68 272

David Toms (123), $264,000 69-68-67-68 272

Ryan Moore (89), $194,250 69-67-68-69 273

Matt Kuchar (89), $194,250 67-67-70-69 273

Brian Gay (89), $194,250 68-68-67-70 273

Scott Piercy (89), $194,250 69-67-66-71 273

Cliff Kresge (73), $156,000 68-69-68-69 274

Jeff Maggert (73), $156,000 70-68-66-70 274

Rod Pampling (59), $117,600 72-69-69-65 275

Nick Watney (59), $117,600 70-63-72-70 275

Michael Letzig (59), $117,600 70-67-69-69 275

Rory Sabbatini (59), $117,600 72-65-69-69 275

Zach Johnson (59), $117,600 71-66-68-70 275

John Senden (53), $87,000 68-70-72-66 276

Parker McLachlin (53), $87,000 68-71-69-68 276

D.J. Trahan (53), $87,000 68-74-69-65 276

Geoff Ogilvy (53), $87,000 70-69-65-72 276

Woody Austin (49), $64,800 69-72-69-67 277

Brandt Jobe (49), $64,800 72-69-69-67 277

J.J. Henry (49), $64,800 69-71-68-69 277

Kevin Sutherland (49), $64,800 68-71-69-69 277

Luke Donald (43), $44,829 76-65-68-69 278

Jonathan Kaye (43), $44,829 68-71-69-70 278

Jonathan Byrd (43), $44,829 72-69-67-70 278

Carl Pettersson (43), $44,829 71-68-69-70 278

Brendon de Jonge (43), $44,829 71-67-69-71 278

Bubba Watson (43), $44,829 68-70-69-71 278

Sean O Hair (43), $44,829 69-69-69-71 278

David Berganio, Jr. (38), $35,500 66-71-72-70 279

Chad Campbell (38), $35,500 70-70-72-67 279

Chris DiMarco (38), $35,500 73-69-70-67 279

Jarrod Lyle (33), $28,329 71-69-69-71 280

Aaron Baddeley (33), $28,329 69-73-66-72 280

Hunter Mahan (33), $28,329 73-67-69-71 280

Troy Matteson (33), $28,329 70-68-69-73 280

Kevin Streelman (33), $28,329 73-69-69-69 280

Rocco Mediate (33), $28,329 68-70-67-75 280

Ted Purdy (33), $28,329 71-68-65-76 280

Kirk Triplett (27), $20,400 70-70-70-71 281

Cameron Beckman (27), $20,400 68-67-75-71 281

Bob Tway (27), $20,400 71-71-69-70 281

Lucas Glover (27), $20,400 65-72-75-69 281

Briny Baird (27), $20,400 67-74-72-68 281

Brett Quigley (27), $20,400 69-71-75-66 281

Steve Flesch (21), $15,264 69-72-68-73 282

Nathan Green (21), $15,264 73-69-67-73 282

Jeff Klauk (21), $15,264 74-66-72-70 282

Pat Perez (21), $15,264 69-73-70-70 282

Mark Wilson (21), $15,264 70-72-71-69 282

Scott McCarron (17), $13,890 70-72-66-75 283

Steve Elkington (17), $13,890 70-69-71-73 283

Vaughn Taylor (17), $13,890 69-69-73-72 283

Dudley Hart (17), $13,890 71-71-70-71 283

Charlie Wi (14), $13,560 73-68-71-72 284

Fredrik Jacobson (13), $13,440 72-65-74-74 285

Gary Woodland (9), $13,080 70-71-67-78 286

Jeff Overton (9), $13,080 70-72-68-76 286

Ryan Palmer (9), $13,080 73-67-68-78 286

John Merrick (9), $13,080 72-70-70-74 286

Joe Ogilvie (9), $13,080 71-70-73-72 286

Webb Simpson (6), $12,720 68-67-77-75 287

Ben Curtis (5), $12,540 71-71-74-72 288

Dean Wilson (5), $12,540 69-73-76-70 288

Jason Bohn (3), $12,300 71-71-74-73 289

Nicholas Thompson (3), $12,300 72-68-77-72 289

Brad Adamonis (1), $12,060 68-70-75-77 290

John Rollins (1), $12,060 71-71-74-74 290

TENNIS

Australian Open

Singles

Men, Championship

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Roger Federer (2) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Mixed Championship

Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi, India, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, and Andy Ram, Israel, 6-3, 6-1.

Men s Champions

2009 Rafael Nadal; 2008 Novak Djokovic2007 Roger Federer; 2006 Roger Federer; 2005 Marat Safin; 2004 Roger Federer; 2003 Andre Agassi; 2002 Thomas Johansson; 2001 Andre Agassi; 2000 Andre Agassi

1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov; 1998 Petr Korda; 1997 Pete Sampras; 1996 Boris Becker; 1995 Andre Agassi; 1994 Pete Sampras; 1993 Jim Courier; 1992 Jim Courier; 1991 Boris Becker; 1990 Ivan Lendl

1989 Ivan Lendl; 1988 Mats Wilander; 1987 Stefan Edberg; 1986 Not held, moved to January 1987; 1985 Stefan Edberg; 1984 Mats Wilander; 1983 Mats Wilander; 1982 Johan Kriek; 1981 Johan Kriek; 1980 Brian Teacher;

1979 Guillermo Vilas; 1978 Guillermo Vilas; 1977-Dec. Vitas Gerulaitis; 1977-Jan. Roscoe Tanner; 1976 Mark Edmondson; 1975 John Newcombe; 1974 Jimmy Connors; 1973 John Newcombe; 1972 Ken Rosewall; 1971 Ken Rosewall; 1970 Arthur Ashe;

1969 Rod Laver; 1968 Bill Bowrey; 1967 Roy Emerson; 1966 Roy Emerson; 1965 Roy Emerson; 1964 Roy Emerson; 1963 Roy Emerson; 1962 Rod Laver; 1961 Roy Emerson; 1960 Rod Laver;

1959 Alex Olmedo; 1958 Ashley Cooper; 1957 Ashley Cooper; 1956 Lew Hoad; 1955 Ken Rosewall; 1954 Mervyn Rose; 1953 Ken Rosewall; 1952 Ken McGregor; 1951 Dick Savitt; 1950 Frank Sedgman;

1949 Frank Sedgman; 1948 Adrian Quist; 1947 Dinny Pails; 1946 John Bromwich; 1941-45 No Competition; 1940 Adrian Quist;

1939 John Bromwich; 1938 Don Budge; 1937 Vivian McGrath; 1936 Adrian Quist; 1935 Jack Crawford; 1934 Fred Perry; 1933 Jack Crawford; 1932 Jack Crawford; 1931 Jack Crawford; 1930 Gar Moon;

1929 Colin Gregory; 1928 Jean Borotra; 1927 Gerald Patterson; 1926 John Hawkes; 1925 James Anderson; 1924 James Anderson; 1923 Pat O Hara Wood; 1922 James Anderson; 1921 Rhys Gemmell; 1920 Pat O Hara Wood;

1919 Algernon Kingscote; 1916-18 No Competition; 1915 Gordon Lowe; 1914 Arthur O Hara Wood; 1913 Ernie Parker; 1912 James Parke; 1911 Norman Brookes; 1910 Rodney Heath;

1909 Tony Wilding; 1908 Fred Alexander; 1907 Horace Rice; 1906 Tony Wilding; 1905 Rodney Heath;

ROAD TO THE TITLE

Rafael Nadal (1)

First Round def. Christophe Rochus, 6-0, 6-2, 6-2; Second Round def. Roko Karanusic, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2; Third Round def. Tommy Haas, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2; Fourth Round def. Fernando Gonzalez (13), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4; Quarterfinals def. Gilles Simon (6), 6-2, 7-5, 7-5; Semifinals def. Fernando Verdasco (14), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (1), 6-4; Championship def. Roger Federer (2), 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.