Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/9/2009

Scoreboard: Prep basketball, prep hockey, bowling, local hockey

BOYS

Sectionals

Division I

At Willard

Bracket I

Ashland (4-11) vs. Marion Harding (5-11), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior (10-5), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Fremont Ross (7-8) vs. Sandusky (2-12), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield Madison (10-5), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 12, 7

Mansfield Madison seeded No. 1, Mansfield Senior No. 2

At Liberty-Benton

Bracket III

Bowling Green (6-10) vs. Anthony Wayne (5-11), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Lima Senior (13-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Findlay (10-4) vs. Maumee (2-13), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Perrysburg (13-2), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 12, 7

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Lima Senior No. 2

At Waite

Bracket V

Northview (4-11) vs. Bowsher (4-12), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. St. John s (10-5), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Springfield (8-6) vs. Clay (3-10), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Southview (15-1), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 12, 7

At Central Catholic

Bracket VII

St. Francis (7-7) vs. Scott (4-11), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Waite (12-1), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Rogers (12-3) vs. Woodward (2-12), March 4, 6:15

Whitmer (4-11) vs. Start (11-4), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 12, 7

Waite seeded No. 1, Southview No. 2, Rogers No. 3, St. John s No. 4

Division II

At Lima Senior

Bracket I

Van Wert (6-9) vs. Lima Bath (3-12), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Celina (11-4), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Wapakoneta (0-16) v.s Lima Shawnee (11-4), March 4, 6:15

Elida (8-8) vs. St. Marys Memorial (1-13), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 11, 6:15

Celina seeded No. 1, Lima Shawnee No. 2

At Swanton

Bracket III

Rossford (8-8) vs. Wauseon (8-6), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Napoleon (13-3), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Libbey (5-8) vs. Defiance (10-5), March 4, 6:15

Central Catholic (9-6) vs. Bryan (7-8), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 11, 8

Napoleon seeded No. 1, Defiance seeded No. 2

At Sandusky

Bracket V

Eastwood (13-1) vs. Norwalk (8-7), March 3, 6:15

Bellevue (9-5) vs. Sandusky Perkins (10-5), March 3, 8

Winners meet March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Tiffin Columbian (10-5) vs. Oak Harbor (2-14), March 4, 6:15

Clyde (9-6) vs. Fostoria (6-9), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 11, 6:15

Eastwood seeded No. 1, Tiffin Columbian No. 2

At Mansfield Senior

Bracket VII

Galion (10-7) vs. Shelby (8-8), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Upper Sandusky (13-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Lexington (10-6) vs. Clear Fork (5-10), March 4, 6:15

Kenton (9-6) vs. Willard (3-12), March 4, 8

March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 11, 8

Upper Sandusky seeded No.1, Lexington No. 2

Division III

At Defiance

Bracket I

Paulding (5-11) vs. Montpelier (1-14), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora (13-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

Archbold (9-7) vs. Fairview (7-7), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Hicksville (10-5), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11, 6:15

Tinora seeded No. 1, Hicksville No. 2

At Whitmer

Bracket III

Delta (3-11) vs. Lake (3-12), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills (11-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Evergreen (12-3) vs. Liberty Center (0-13), March 4, 6:15

Genoa (9-6) vs. Swanton (4-11), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11, 8

Ottawa Hills seeded No. 1, Evergreen No. 2

At Wapakoneta

Bracket V

Parkway (10-5) vs. Spencerville (6-10), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. St. Henry (15-1), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Lima Central Catholic (10-4) vs. Marion Local (4-11), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Coldwater (10-5), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11, 6:15

St. Henry seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2

At Findlay

Bracket VII

Elmwood (9-4) vs. Otsego (7-5), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (13-1), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Ottawa-Glandorf (14-2) vs. Lakota (3-11), March 4, 6:15

Mohawk (8-4) vs. Bluffton (8-8), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11, 8

Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Ottawa-Glandorf No. 2

At Galion

Bracket IX

Bucyrus (6-10) vs. South Central (8-7), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford (13-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket X

Wynford (8-7) vs. Ashland Crestview (3-12), March 4, 6:15

Ontario (7-8) vs. New London (7-7), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 12, 6:15

Colonel Crawford seeded No. 1, Wynford No. 2

At Norwalk

Bracket XI

Woodmore (6-9) vs. Western Reserve (8-8), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Edison (12-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XII

Port Clinton (7-8) vs. Huron (3-10), March 4, 6:15

Margaretta (7-6) vs. Gibsonburg (6-7), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 12, 8

Edison seeded No. 1, Margaretta No. 2

Division IV

At Coldwater

Bracket I

Waynesfield-Goshen (3-11) vs. Lima Perry (8-7),March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville (16-0), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket II

New Bremen (10-7) vs. Minster (7-8), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (10-5), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 10, 6:15

New Knoxville seeded No. 1, Fort Recovery No. 2

At Lima Bath

Bracket III

Hardin Northern (3-10) vs. Ridgemont (1-14), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Ada (11-3), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket IV

Allen East (2-14) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (2-12), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Lima Temple Christian (7-9), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 10, 8

Ada seeded No. 1, Lima Temple Christian No. 2.

At Van Wert

Bracket V

Convoy Crestview (3-12) vs. Wayne Trace (2-13), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Delphos St. John s (12-3), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VI

Ottoville (12-4) vs. Lincolnview (5-10), March 4, 6:15

Antwerp (12-2) vs. Delphos Jefferson (10-5), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 10, 6:15

Delphos St. John s seeded No. 1, Antwerp No. 2.

At Bluffton

Bracket VII

Fort Jennings (7-9) vs. Cory-Rawson (2-13), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (10-3), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket VIII

Kalida (10-4) vs. Arlington (8-6), March 4, 6:15

Columbus Grove (8-6) vs. Riverdale (10-5), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 12, 8

Pandora-Gilboa seeded No.1, Kalida No. 2

At Bryan

Bracket IX

Fayette (8-8) vs. Hilltop (7-9), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Pettisville (14-1), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket X

Stryker (8-8) vs. Edgerton (1-14), March 4, 6:15

North Central (11-3) vs. Edon (6-10), March 4, 8

March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 10, 6:15

Pettisville seeded No. 1, North Central seeded No. 2

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Bracket XI

Holgate (3-12) vs. Miller City (8-6), March 3, 7

Winner vs. McComb (14-2), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XII

Ayersville (10-5) vs. Leipsic (4-9), March 4, 6:15

Continental (11-3) vs. Patrick Henry (3-10), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 10, 8

McComb seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2

At Bowling Green

Bracket XIII

Northwood (5-10) vs. North Baltimore (5-8), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Toledo Christian (8-6), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XIV

Cardinal Stritch (8-7) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (3-9),March 4, 6:15

Arcadia (1-11) vs. Van Buren (9-5), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 10, 6:15

Toledo Christian seeded No. 1, Van Buren No. 2

At Fostoria

Bracket XV

Seneca East (4-8) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (8-6), March 3, 7

Winner vs. New Riegel (12-3), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XVI

Carey (8-6) vs. Tiffin Calvert (8-7), March 4, 6:15

Vanlue (7-7) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (7-7), March 4, 8

March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 10, 8

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Carey seeded No. 2

At Port Clinton

Bracket XVII

Danbury (10-5) vs. Monroeville (6-9), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Sandusky St. Mary s (9-7), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XVIII

Norwalk St. Paul (9-5) vs. Old Fort (1-14), March 4, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph (4-12) vs. Bettsville (5-8), March 4, 8

Winners meet March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 10, 6:15

Sandusky St. Mary s seeded No. 1

At Lexington

Bracket XIX

Mansfield Christian (6-8) vs. Lucas (4-11), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Buckeye Central (11-4), March 6, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket XX

Crestline (1-14) vs. Mansfield St. Peter s (4-10), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Plymounth (14-1), March 6, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 10, 8

Plymouth seeded No. 1, Buckeye Central seeded No. 2

This week s schedule

City League

Tomorrow

Bowsher at St. John s

Central Catholic at Woodward

Clay at Whitmer

Libbey at Waite

Rogers at Start

St. Francis at Scott

Friday

Bowsher at St. Francis

Waite at Central Catholic

Woodward at Clay

Libbey vs. Scott at UT

St. John s vs. Start at UT

Saturday

Clay at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Maumee at Otsego

Friday

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

Springfield at Southview

Saturday

Otsego at Perrysburg

Defiance at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Lakota at Old Fort

Tomorrow

Eastwood at Margaretta

Bettsville at Lake

Friday

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Lakota at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Saturday

Swanton at Gibsonburg

New Riegel at Lakota

Woodmore at Tiffin Calvert

Wauseon at Elmwood

TAAC

Tomorrow

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Friday

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Fairview at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Friday

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Saturday

Tinora at Archbold

Lima Bath at Bryan

Delta at North Central

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Fairview at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tomorrow

Oak Harbor at SMCC

Friday

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky St. Mary at Edison

Margaretta at Huron

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Saturday

Fostoria at Clyde

South Central at Edison

Brookside at Huron

Margaretta at Mohawk

Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky Perkins

Midland Athletic League

Friday

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Carey

Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Mohawk

New Riegel at Old Fort

Saturday

Monroeville at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Miller City

Seneca East at Arcadia

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tomorrow

Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa

Friday

Arcadia at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Vanlue

Leipsic at Van Buren

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Saturday

Ada at Hardin Northern

Crestview at Leipsic

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Hicksville at Antwerp

Ayersville at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Fairview

Holgate at Tinora

Saturday

Edon at Antwerp

Pettisville at Hicksville

Parkway at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Tomorrow

Fort Jennings at Ottoville

Friday

Columbus Grove at Delphos Jefferson

Continental at Ottoville

Miller City at Kalida

Saturday

Fort Jennings at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at North Central

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Willard at Bellevue

Defiance at Elida

Napoleon at Findlay

Galion at Fostoria

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Lima Temple Christian at Monclova Christian

Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk

Saturday

Bellevue at Lexington

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Tri-County Conf.

Tonight

Britton-Macon at Sand Creek

Deerfield at Morenci

Summerfield at Clinton

Ann Arbor Greenhills at Whiteford

Madison at Whitmore Lake

Thursday

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Whiteford at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Morenci

Friday

Britton at Adrian Madison

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

Summerfield at Madison

Lenawee County Athletic Association

Tomorrow

Onsted at Hillsdale

Thursday

Lutheran South at Erie Mason

Friday

Blissfield at Dundee

Erie Mason at Hudson

Ida at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Dexter at Bedford

Riverview at Monroe Jefferson

New Boston Huron at Monroe SMCC

Thursday

Ribichaud at Monroe

Friday

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Monroe Jefferson at Monroe SMCC

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Wednesday

Scott at Waite

Rogers at Bowsher

Central at Start

Clay at St. Ursula

Libbey at Whitmer

Notre Dame at Woodward

Saturday

Southview at Clay

St. Ursula at Eastwood

Waite at Detroit Country Day

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Perrysburg at Springfield

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Rossford at Northview

Saturday

Springfield at Northview

Rossford at Lake

Southview at clay

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Otsego at Northwood

Tomorrow

Elmwood at St. Wendelin

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

New Riegel at Lakota

Thursday

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Saturday

Perrysburg at Genoa

Rossford at Lake

TAAC

Tonight

Swanton at Stritch

Patrick Henry at Ottawa Hills

Thursday

Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Saturday

N. Baltimore at Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Tonight

Fayette at Evergreen

Swanton at Stritch

Wauseon at Ayersville

Tomorrow

Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf

Bryan at Stryker

Edon at Delta

Montperlier at Tinora

Thursday

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Saturday

Archbold at Stryker

Michigan

Tomorrow

Dexter at Bedford

Whiteford at Morenci

Thursday

Erie Mason at Lutheran South

Friday

Bedford at A.A. Huron

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Erie Mason at Hudson

SATURDAY

Perrysburg 13 15 13 6 47

Anthony Wayne 4 6 8 15 33

PERRYSBURG: Jones 2-0-4, Moschetti 6-1-13, Goins 1-0-2, A. Mesker 0-2-2, Newman 0-2-0-6, Gutkoski 2-1-2-9, VanderVlucht 1-0-2, E. Mesker 3-3-9. Totals: 15-3-8-47.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 0-1-4-7, Barrett 1-0-2, Wolfe 2-0-4, Schmidt 4-3-11, Donahue 2-0-4, Bromley 1-0-2, Leach 1-1-3. Totals: 11-1-8-33.

START 3, SPRINGFIELD 1

ST: Grimes, Smith, Wyckhouse. SP: Bowman. Saves: Parker (SP) 25; Damask (ST) 21.

NORTHVIEW 3, BOWLING GREEN 2, OT

N: Hall, Weatley, Kelsey. BG: Jennings, Crawford. Saves: Stevenson (N) 36; Morris (BG) 29.

ST. JOHN S 4, LAKE CATHOLIC 3, SHO

SJ: Walla, Knox, Kennedy. LC: Kuchera, Greenlee, Michals. Saves: Davis (SJ) 25; Guest (LC) 38.

Northern Lakes League

Boys Final Standings

Bowling Green 40; Maumee 37; Rossford 32; Perrysburg 23; Springfield 18; Anthony Wayne 9

Boys Dual Match Standings

Bowling Green 8-2; Maumee 8-2; Rossford 7-3; Perrysburg 4-6; Springfield 3-7; Anthony Wayne 0-10

Tournament Standings

Bowling Green 3677; Maumee 3561; Rossford 3535; Perrysburg 3406; Springfield 3265; Anthony Wayne 3188

First Team

Bob Desmond, Bowling Green; Danny Riseborough, Maumee; Josh Destatte, Maumee; Neil Robbins,Rossford; Jordan Jeffers, Bowling Green; Jared Stilwell, Perrysburg

Second Team

Juan Ybanes, Bowling Green; Cameron Walter, Bowling Green; Andrew Bohland, Rossford; Tom Bowser, Rossford; Brian Spitler, Perrysburg

Girls Final Standings

Bowling Green 36; Rossford 29; Anthony Wayne 22; Springfield 15

Girls Dual Match Standings

Bowling Green 6-0; Rossford 4-2; Anthony Wayne 2-4; Springfield 0-6

Tournament Standings

Bowling Green 3053; Rossford 2801; Anthony Wayne 2561; Springfield 2200

First Team

Sara Jensen, Rossford; Olga Ramirez, Bowling Green; Amanda Stolzenfeld, Rossford; Keri Lutz, Bowling Green; Marie Wronkowicz, Anthony Wayne

Second Team

Carly Walter, Bowling Green; Kristin Helberg, Bowling Green; Kelsey Hammersmith, Bowling Green; Sara Slack, Anthony Wayne; Kelsey Post, Anthony Wayne; Jenn Marzek, Anthony Wayne

Honor roll

300 Game

Val Kops, Jugs 268-300-247-815

Bill Kowalski, Jugs 300-247-204-751

Beau Bowman, Jugs 204-245-300-749

Men 750+

Dave Glauser, Jugs 793

Chris Hayward, Jugs 789

William Mannilo, Southwyck 772

Roger Martin, Twin Oaks 771

Dan Delker, Jugs 770

Steve Kosier, Jugs 769

Josh Passuello, Jugs 768

Jeff Kuhnle, Twin Oaks 761

Ken Kowalski, Jugs 759

Nick Stone, Jugs 755

Brady Woessner, Jugs 755

Steve Gezo, Jugs 755

Women 650+

Rocky Lewczynski, Jugs 660

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 5, QUAD CITIES 3

T: Bain, Cook, Elmore, Hurst, Kolb.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.