Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/10/2009

College basketball, tennis, prep basketball

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (67) 22-1 1,795 1

2. Oklahoma (3) 23-1 1,710 2

3. North Carolina (2) 21-2 1,672 3

4. Pittsburgh 21-2 1,583 6

5. Louisville 18-4 1,423 5

6. Duke 20-3 1,350 4

7. Wake Forest 18-3 1,242 7

8. Memphis 20-3 1,237 14

9. Michigan St. 19-4 1,214 13

10. Marquette 20-3 1,137 8

11. UCLA 19-4 1,131 15

12. Clemson 19-3 1,097 10

13. Villanova 19-4 989 17

14. Xavier 20-3 893 9

15. Butler 21-2 762 11

16. Kansas 19-4 751 21

17. Missouri 20-4 395

18. Arizona St. 18-5 389 24

19. Gonzaga 17-5 361 18

20. Purdue 17-6 353 12

21. Utah St. 23-1 317 25

22. Illinois 19-5 303 23

23. Syracuse 18-6 280 20

24. Ohio St. 17-5 216

25. Florida St. 18-5 182

Others receiving votes: LSU 167, Washington 135, Texas 106, Florida 66, Minnesota 43, Dayton 31, California 16, Kansas St. 8, West Virginia 8, Davidson 7, Miami 7, South Carolina 7, Arizona 4, Utah 4, Northeastern 2, San Diego St. 2, Siena 2, Boston College 1, Robert Morris 1, Wis.-Green Bay 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (30) 22-1 774 1

2. Oklahoma (1) 23-1 735 2

3. North Carolina 21-2 711 4

4. Pittsburgh 21-1 689 5

5. Duke 20-3 604 3

6. UCLA 19-4 554 12

7. Louisville 18-4 553 7

8. Wake Forest 18-3 541 6

9. Michigan State 19-4 521 14

10. Memphis 20-3 486 15

11. Clemson 19-3 456 10

12. Marquette 20-3 446 8

13. Villanova 19-4 416 16

14. Xavier 20-3 375 9

15. Butler 21-2 346 11

16. Kansas 19-4 300 24

17. Utah State 23-1 258 22

18. Arizona State 18-5 214 23

19. Missouri 20-4 162 NR

20. Illinois 19-5 143 21

21. Gonzaga 17-5 124 18

22. Syracuse 18-6 115 20

23. Purdue 17-6 114 13

24. Washington 17-6 86 25

25. Florida State 18-5 62 NR

Others receiving votes: Ohio State 55; LSU 50; Texas 50; Dayton 34; Minnesota 30; Florida 26; Davidson 9; Utah 9; South Carolina 7; Brigham Young 5; Saint Mary s 5; California 3; San Diego State 3; Penn State 2; Arizona 1; UNLV 1.

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 8 1 .889 16 5 .762

Miami 7 2 .778 14 7 .667

BGSU 6 3 .667 13 9 .591

Akron 6 3 .667 15 8 .652

Ohio 5 4 .556 12 10 .545

Kent St. 5 4 .556 12 11 .522

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 5 4 .556 10 11 .476

W. Michigan 4 5 .444 7 15 .318

C. Michigan 3 6 .333 6 15 .286

N. Illinois 2 7 .222 6 15 .286

Toledo 2 7 .222 4 19 .174

E. Michigan 1 8 .111 3 20 .130

TONIGHT

Miami at Central Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Northern Illinois, 8

SUNDAY

Akron 87, W. Michigan 63

SATURDAY

Buffalo 68, N. Illinois 46

Kent St. 63, Ball St. 56

Miami 53, Toledo 40

Ohio 57, E. Michiganigan 45

BGSU 67, C. Michigan 61

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Toledo, 7

Ball St. at Akron, 7

Ohio at Western Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 19 4 .826

Ohio St. 7 4 .636 17 5 .773

Illinois 7 4 .636 19 5 .792

Purdue 6 4 .600 17 6 .739

Penn St. 6 5 .545 17 7 .708

Minnesota 6 5 .545 18 5 .783

Michigan 5 6 .455 15 9 .625

Wisconsin 5 6 .455 14 9 .609

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 8 .619

Iowa 3 8 .273 13 11 .542

Indiana 1 9 .100 6 16 .273

TONIGHT

Michigan St. at Michigan, 7

Indiana at Minnesota, 9

SUNDAY

Illinois 66, Purdue 48

Wisconsin 54, Penn St. 44

SATURDAY

Michigan St. 75, Indiana 47

Connecticut 69, Michigan 61

Iowa 56, Northwestern 51

Ohio St. 64, Minnesota 58

TOMORROW

Penn St. at Purdue, 6:30

Iowa at Wisconsin, 8:30

THURSDAY

Illinois at Northwestern, 9

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Binghamton 88, Albany, N.Y. 75

Manhattan 52, Iona 39

Marywood 86, Immaculata 75

Pittsburgh 70, West Virginia 59

Rider 74, Marist 61

Siena 73, Loyola, Md. 60

Trinity, Conn. 86, Clark U. 75

Vermont 71, Hartford 63

W. Virginia St. 81, Pitt.-Johnstown 77

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 82, Grambling St. 61

Anderson, S.C. 78, Erskine 77

Austin Peay 86, Tennessee Tech 80

Barton 92, Queens, N.C. 60

Belmont Abbey 82, North Greenville 65

Chattanooga 66, Samford 56

Coppin St. 68, Winston-Salem 58

Elon 74, Furman 66

Hampton 56, Md.-Eastern Shore 42

Howard 59, Delaware St. 43

Jacksonville 59, Kennesaw St. 56

Liberty 69, Presbyterian 48

Lipscomb 83, Campbell 67

Maryville, Tenn. 89, Tenn. Wesleyan 63

Mercer 74, North Florida 55

Morgan St. 66, S. Carolina St. 56

N. Carolina A&T 61, Bethune-Cookman 56

Norfolk St. 96, Florida A&M 69

Radford 71, Coastal Carolina 67, OT

S.C.-Upstate 71, Florida Gulf Coast 62

Stetson 64, ETSU 63

Tennessee St. 80, Jacksonville St. 70

VMI 82, Charleston Southern 76

Wofford 69, UNC Greensboro 57

MIDWEST

Missouri 62, Kansas 60

Murray St. 59, E. Illinois 53

WOMEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (45) 23-0 1,125 1

2. Oklahoma 20-2 1,080 2

3. California 20-3 1,013 3

4. Duke 19-2 964 4

5. Auburn 23-1 924 6

6. Stanford 19-4 880 7

7. Baylor 19-3 855 8

8. North Carolina 20-3 831 8

9. Florida 22-2 759 11

10. Louisville 21-3 711 5

11. Maryland 18-4 700 13

12. Texas A&M 18-4 613 10

13. Texas 17-5 566 16

14. Florida St. 20-5 490 15

15. Tennessee 17-6 445 12

16. Iowa St. 18-4 413 21

17. Virginia 19-5 385 17

18. Ohio St. 19-4 371 14

19. Pittsburgh 17-4 356 22

20. Kansas St. 19-3 289 18

21. Xavier 20-4 219 23

22. Notre Dame 17-5 205 19

23. S. Dakota St. 22-2 150 24

24. Vanderbilt 18-6 132 20

25. DePaul 18-6 51 25

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 34, Arizona St. 18, Bowling Green 10, Rutgers 8, Michigan St. 5, Georgia Tech 4, Mississippi St. 4, LSU 3, Oklahoma St. 3, Utah 3, Boston College 2, Wis.-Green Bay 2, Gonzaga 1, Minnesota 1.

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 9 0 1.000 20 2 .909

Kent 5 4 .556 16 5 .762

Miami 5 4 .556 13 9 .591

Ohio 4 5 .444 8 13 .381

Akron 4 5 .444 9 13 .409

Buffalo 1 8 .111 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 7 2 .778 15 8 .652

Toledo 7 2 .778 13 9 .591

N. Illinois 6 3 .667 11 11 .500

C. Michigan 5 4 .556 13 10 .565

W. Michigan 1 8 .111 5 16 .238

E. Michigan 0 9 .000 4 17 .190

SUNDAY

Toledo 60, Ohio 51

Ball St. 83, Buffalo 62

SATURDAY

Akron 71, Eastern Michigan 57

Bowling Green 79, Western Michigan 77

Miami 83, Central Michigan 78

Kent St. 67, Northern Illinois 50

TOMORROW

Akron at Central Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Ball St., 7

Miami at Northern Illinois, 8

Western Michigan at Ohio, 7

THURSDAY

Toledo at Bowling Green, 7

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. 70, St. Francis, Pa. 67, OT

Fairleigh Dickinson 72, Wagner 66

Iona 72, Manhattan 65

Maryland 85, Boston College 81

Monmouth, N.J. 67, Bryant 49

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 65, Long Island U. 63

St. Francis, NY 61, Robert Morris 60

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 49, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Alabama St. 87, MVSU 81, 3OT

Charleston Southern 82, High Point 79

Chattanooga 72, Coll. of Charleston 61

Coastal Carolina 75, UNC Asheville 70

Coppin St. 73, Winston-Salem 34

Delaware St. 45, Howard 32

Elon 73, Appalachian St. 55

Hampton 57, Md.-Eastern Shore 47

Liberty 58, Gardner-Webb 51

Morgan St. 62, S. Carolina St. 59

N. Carolina A&T 90, Bethune-Cookman 68

North Carolina 75, Duke 60

Presbyterian 77, Allen 42

Samford 55, Georgia Southern 47

Southern U. 43, Jackson St. 40

UNC-Greensboro 74, Davidson 61

W. Carolina 57, Furman 42

MIDWEST

IPFW 65, Centenary 57

N. Dakota St. 55, W. Illinois 45

Oakland, Mich. 79, Oral Roberts 75, OT

Penn St. 64, Michigan 56

S. Dakota St. 64, IUPUI 48

TENNIS

Open Gaz de France SUEZ

Paris

Singles

First Round

Li Na d. Agnes Szavay 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (7) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Virginie Razzano 6-4, 6-1.

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (10) 15-1 253

2, Cin. Princeton (7) 14-1 233

3, Cle. Glenville (5) 13-0 205

4, Warren Harding (3) 13-1 183

5, Middletown (1) 14-1 121

6, Cin. Moeller 14-2 119

7, Can. Timken (1) 14-1 108

8, Barberton 14-1 54

9, Trotwood-Madison 15-2 46

10, Lima Sr. 13-2 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Can. GlenOak 34. 12, Dublin Scioto 33. 13, Cin. LaSalle 31. 14, Lorain Admiral King (2) 30. 15, Garfield Hts. 19. 16, Southview 17. 17, Centerville 14.

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (29) 16-0 290

2, Circleville Logan Elm 14-1 219

3, Wilmington 15-1 197

4, Cin. Indian Hill 14-1 170

5, Akr. SVSM 13-3 142

6, Cle. Benedictine 12-4 137

7, Dover 14-2 93

8, Cols. DeSales 13-3 79

9, Day. Thurgood Marshall 13-4 65

10, Day. Dunbar 9-5 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chillicothe 32. 12, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 30. 13, Poland Seminary 17. 14, Kettering Alter 15. 15, Minerva 14.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (25) 16-0 284

2, Liberty-Benton (2) 13-1 224

3, Casstown Miami E. (1) 13-1 169

4, Anna 15-2 165

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 14-2 146

6, St. Henry (1) 15-1 137

7, Kirtland 13-1 128

8, Cle. Cent. Cath. 13-2 81

9, Piketon 14-2 46

10, W. Salem NW 14-2 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 27. 12, Middletown Madison 24. 13, Beverly Ft. Frye 22. 14, Seaman N. Adams 21. 15, Milan Edison 18.

DIVISION IV

1, New Knoxville (22) 16-0 281

2, Berlin Hiland (6) 16-0 265

3, S. Charleston SE 14-1 202

4, Oak Hill 14-2 158

5, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 13-2 138

6, Bedford Chanel (1) 10-3 105

7, Delphos St. John s 12-3 104

8, Newark Cath. 13-3 81

9, Cin. Seven Hills 12-3 50

10, Day. Jefferson 13-4 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Plymouth 40. 12, Malvern 32. 13, Worthington Christian 27. 14, Pettisville 18. 15, McDonald 13.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Princeton; 2, Columbus Northland; 3, Southview; 4, Middletown; 5, Canton GlenOak; 6, Cleveland Glenville; 7, Waite; 8, Cincinnati Moeller; 9, Barberton; 10, Warren Harding.

DIVISION II: 1, St. Paris Graham; 2, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 3, Circleville Logan Elm; 4, Wilmington; 5, Dover; 6, Cleveland Benedictine; 7, Eastwood; 8, Columbus DeSales; 9, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 10, Napoleon.

DIVISION III: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Smithville; 3, Anna; 4, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5, St. Henry; 6, Cleveland Central Catholic; 7, Piketon; 8, Tinora; 9, Casstown Miami East; 10, Kirtland.

DIVISION IV: 1, New Knoxville; 2, Berlin Hiland; 3, South Charleston Southeastern; 4, Pettisville; 5, Oak Hill; 6, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; 7, McComb; 8, Bedford Chanel; 9, Delphos St. John s; 10, Cincinnati Seven Hills.

This week s schedule

City League

Tonight

Bowsher at St. John s

Central Catholic at Woodward

Clay at Whitmer

Libbey at Waite

Rogers at Start

St. Francis at Scott

Friday

Bowsher at St. Francis

Waite at Central Catholic

Woodward at Clay

Whitmer vs. Rogers at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8:30

Start at St. John s

Saturday

Clay at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Maumee at Otsego

Friday

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

Springfield at Southview

Saturday

Otsego at Perrysburg

Defiance at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Gibsonburg 65, Woodmore 52

Lakota 67, Old Fort 55

Tonight

Eastwood at Margaretta

Bettsville at Lake

Friday

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Lakota at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Saturday

Swanton at Gibsonburg

New Riegel at Lakota

Woodmore at Tiffin Calvert

Wauseon at Elmwood

TAAC

Tonight

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Friday

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Fairview at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Friday

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Saturday

Tinora at Archbold

Lima Bath at Bryan

Delta at North Central

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Fairview at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Oak Harbor at SMCC

Friday

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky St. Mary at Edison

Margaretta at Huron

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Saturday

Fostoria at Clyde

South Central at Edison

Brookside at Huron

Margaretta at Mohawk

Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky Perkins

Midland Athletic League

Friday

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Carey

Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Mohawk

New Riegel at Old Fort

Saturday

Monroeville at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Miller City

Seneca East at Arcadia

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tonight

Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa

Friday

Arcadia at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Vanlue

Leipsic at Van Buren

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Saturday

Ada at Hardin Northern

Crestview at Leipsic

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Hicksville at Antwerp

Ayersville at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Fairview

Holgate at Tinora

Saturday

Edon at Antwerp

Pettisville at Hicksville

Parkway at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Tonight

Fort Jennings at Ottoville

Friday

Columbus Grove at Delphos Jefferson

Continental at Ottoville

Miller City at Kalida

Saturday

Fort Jennings at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at North Central

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Willard at Bellevue

Defiance at Elida

Napoleon at Findlay

Galion at Fostoria

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Lima Temple Christian at Monclova Christian

Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk

Saturday

Bellevue at Lexington

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Tri-County Conf.

Last night

Britton-Macon at Sand Creek

Deerfield at Morenci

Summerfield at Clinton

Whiteford 79, Ann Arbor Greenhills 71, OT

Madison at Whitmore Lake

Thursday

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Whiteford at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Morenci

Friday

Britton at Adrian Madison

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

Summerfield at Madison

Lenawee County AA

Tonight

Onsted at Hillsdale

Thursday

Lutheran South at Erie Mason

Friday

Blissfield at Dundee

Erie Mason at Hudson

Ida at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Dexter at Bedford

Riverview at Monroe Jefferson

New Boston Huron at Monroe SMCC

Thursday

Robichaud at Monroe

Friday

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Monroe Jefferson at Monroe SMCC

Greenhills 14 15 16 15 11 71

Whiteford 15 12 17 16 19 79

GREENHILLS: Langs 1-1-3, Tremper 3-2-8, Kieras 1-0-2, Kuwada 2-3-6, Butz 4-1-9, Grumertz 5-9-19, Quinn 2-5-1-20, Patton 1-0-2, Allushuski 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-14-71.

WHITEFORD: Pant 2-4-2-18, Albright 6-6-18, Roberts 5-2-12, DuPree 11-6-28, Hill 1-0-2, Grosteffon 0-1-1. Totals: 25-4-17-79.

Gibsonburg 16 20 18 11 65

Woodmore 6 12 16 18 52

GIBSONBURG: Bowen 2-4-8, Sanson 1-0-2, Beaber 0-1-0-3, Egbert 9-6-24, Amith 3-2-8, Renner 4-4-12, Jones 4-0-8. Totals 23-1-16-65.

WOODMORE: Garver 2-0-4, Sandwisch 2-2-6, Flick 0-1-0-3, Avers 2-1-0-7, Schumacher 1-0-2, Weirich 3-2-8, Fanesca 1-3-5, Jacobson 7-3-17. Totals 18-2-14-52

Lakota 23 20 8 16 67

Old Fort 9 19 10 17 55

LAKOTA: Smith 9-2-6-33, Wiseman 2-4-8, Kelley 1-1-0-5, Park 1-3-5, Hoffman 4-0-8, Winke 1-6-8. Totals 18-4-19-67.

OLD FORT: Bagent 3-1-7, Kramer 1-0-2, Gillmor 0-1-0-3, Frankart 1-2-4, Barker 2-1-5, Kohlenberg 1-1-3, Ream 4-3-17, McKeen 4-2-10, Silcox 2-0-4. Totals 18-4-7-55.

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Last night

St. Ursula 56, Eastwood 48

Tomorrow

Scott at Waite

Rogers at Bowsher

Central at Start

Clay at St. Ursula

Libbey at Whitmer

Notre Dame at Woodward

Saturday

Southview at Clay

Waite at Detroit Country Day

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Perrysburg at Springfield

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Rossford at Northview

Saturday

Springfield at Northview

Rossford at Lake

Southview at clay

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Otsego 56, Northwood 34

Tonight

Elmwood at St. Wendelin

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

New Riegel at Lakota

Thursday

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Saturday

Perrysburg at Genoa

Rossford at Lake

TAAC

Last night

Swanton 43, Stritch 42

Patrick Henry 42, Ottawa Hills 34

Maumee Valley 39, North Central 35

Thursday

Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Saturday

N. Baltimore at Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Last night

Evergreen 54, Fayette 16

Swanton at Stritch

Wauseon 63, Ayersville 44

Tonight

Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf

Bryan at Stryker

Edon at Delta

Montperlier at Tinora

Thursday

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Saturday

Archbold at Stryker

Michigan

Tonight

Dexter at Bedford

Whiteford at Morenci

Thursday

Erie Mason at Lutheran South

Friday

Bedford at A.A. Huron

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Erie Mason at Hudson

Fayette 0 8 6 2 16

Evergreen 12 14 15 13 54

FAYETTE: Raker 0-0-2, Wyse 1-0-2, Bates 0-2-2, Lewellen 1-0-2, Brianegar 4-0-8. Totals 6-4-16.

EVERGREEN: L. Langenderfer 3-1-3-12, Pinkelman 4-4-12, Stieb 1-0-2, T. Langenderfer 6-2-4-22, Meyer 1-0-2, Good 1-0-2, Welly 1-0-2. Totals 17-3-11-54.

Swanton 17 7 7 12 43

Cardinal Stritch 13 11 11 7 42

Swanton: Betz 1-0-2, Taylor 1-5-7, Eitniar 2-0-4, Polkinghorn 5-4-14, Bezeau 5-1-1-14, Kissling 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-10-43.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Roznoski 0-1-1-4, Lamb 1-1-3-8, Bekier 0-1-1, Zaborski 2-1-5, McCloskey 1-0-2, Speweik 6-3-15, Gullett 2-3-7. Totals: 12-2-12-42.

St. Ursula 10 18 12 16 56

Eastwood 11 11 10 16 48

ST. URSULA: Holly Lorton 5-0-10, Hallett 2-0-4, Bechtel 2-2-0-10, Seeman 3-0-6, Strall 1-2-4, Arnett 1-2-4, Garrison 01-0-3, Kennedy 0-1-1, Lishewski 0-1-1, Nofziger 0-2-2, Barrington 0-1-4-7, Kynard 2-0-4. Totals 16-4-12-56.

EASTWOOD: Seifert 1-4-6, Gottfried 1-2-2-20, Schuessler 2-4-8, Martin 1-0-2, Albright 3-1-5-14, K. Gangwer 1-0-2, Bockbrader -=1=3=6. Totals 9-4-19-48.

Wauseon 20 19 7 17 63

Ayersville 12 2 15 15 44

WAUSEON: C. Stiriz 2-1-0-7, T.Creager 6-3-2-23, Baird 2-1-0-7, Shaw 2-0-4, Gibson 3-2-8, Kessler 2-1-5, Pierce 3-1-7, Garvin 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-6-63

AYERSVILLE: Nicely 0-2-0-6, Cramer 1-0-2, Comden 6-0-12, Dotson 2-1-5, Bauman 2-2-2-12, Zachrich 3-1-7. Totals: 14-4-4-44

McComb 12 14 10 15 51

Mohawk 14 9 12 6 41

MCCOMB: Smith 0-2-2, Wilson 5-11-21, Latta 1=1-0-5, Bryan 8-1-17, Metzger 1-0-2, Wells 2-0-4. Totals 17-1-14-51.

MOHAWK: Wagner 4-2-10, Luhlany 0-1-0-3, Messersmith 6-6-18, Kwitz 2-0-4, Gilliland 0-2-0-6. Totals 12-4-8-41.

Otsego 11 22 18 5 56

Northwood 6 9 7 12 34

OTSEGO: Downing 1-1-2-7, Greulich 0-1-1, Dickey 2-0-4, J. Limes 2-0-4, E. Limes 2-1-5, Kistner 0-1-1, Holzwart 5-2-1-17, Bernthisel 4-3-11, Hedges 3-0-6. Totals: 19-3-9-56.

NORTHWOOD: Paige Wojcinski 1-3-5, Payton Wojcinski 0-1-1, Henzler 0-1-1, Brisbin 0-1-1-4, Abdelhoq 1-3-0-11, Avery 1-0-2, Koch 4-0-8, Hansen 1-0-2. Totals: 8-4-6-34.

Pettisville 10 14 17 11 52

Hilltop 2 4 9 6 21

PETTISVILLE: Weber 3-4-10, Avina 2-0-4, Beck 1-1-3, Short 3-1-0-9, Garcia 2-1-5 ,H.Nofziger 2-0-4, King 1-1-2-7, Weber 4-0-8, K. Nofziger 1-0-2. Totals 19-2-8-52

HILLTOP: James 0-2-2. Ames 2-1-5, Lovejoy 1-0-2, Burkholder 4-4-12, Totals 7-7-21.

Patrick Henry 15 8 11 8 42

Ottawa Hills 12 4 13 5 34

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 0-2-0-6, Seeman 1-0-2, Ehlers 1-1-4-9, Gebers 2-0-4, Meyer 0-1-4-7, McGraw 3-1-1-10, Badenhop 2-0-4. Totals: 9-5-9-42.

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 1-1-3, Deckebach 1-0-2, Abendroth 3-1-2-11, Jamieson 5-1-11, Brewster 2-3-7. Totals: 12-1-7-34.

Maumee Valley 9 9 11 10 39

North Central 7 10 6 12 35

MAUMEE VALLEY: Upamaka 3-0-6, Bigelow 6-5-17, Blaszczyk 1-0-2, Danes 2-1-3-10, Brown 1-2-4. Totals: 13-1-10-39.

NORTH CENTRAL: Hernandez 3-0-6, Davis 1-3-5, M. Henry 2-0-4, Sellers 4-0-8, Stahl 3-2-8, A. Henry 0-3-3, McMillon 0-1-1. Totals: 13-9-35.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with RHP Edgar Gonzalez on a minor league contract.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Released 2B Adam Kennedy.

Japanese Central League

YOMIURI GIANTS Signed INF Edgardo Alfonzo to a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Assigned F Darnell Jackson to Erie (NBADL).

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Signed G Eddie Gill to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS Re-signed QB David Carr. Released DB Sam Madison, DB Sammy Knight and RB Reuben Droughns.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Re-signed QB Luke McCown.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS Re-signed OL Gene Makowsky to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES Agreed to terms with C Andy McDonald on a four-year contract extension.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Recalled G Michal Neuvirth from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS Announced D Theo Peckham has been assigned to the team by Edmonton (NHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC Signed F Pablo Vitti.

COLLEGE

BOSTON COLLEGE Named Dave Brock tight ends coach and Sean Devine offensive line coach.

LOUISVILLE Announced offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach Jeff Brohm is leaving the coaching staff. Named Jeff Lewis wide receivers coach and Matt Wells quarterbacks coach and passing coordinator.

MARSHALL Named Bob Fello defensive line coach.

UTAH Named Blake Miller offensive line coach.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 10

1908 Tommy Burns knocks out Jack Palmer in the fourth round to defend his world heavyweight title in London.

1962 Jim Beatty becomes the first American to break the 4-minute mile indoors with a 3:58.9 in Los Angeles.

1968 Peggy Fleming wins the women s Olympic figure skating gold medal in Grenoble, France.

1969 LSU s Pete Maravich scores 66 points in a 110-94 loss to Tulane.

1971 Former first baseman Bill White becomes the first black announcer in major baseball league history, signing to join the New York Yankees WPIX broadcast team.

1989 K.C. Jones of the Boston Celtics and Lenny Wilkens of the Cleveland Cavaliers are elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame. Also elected is William Pop Gates, who played during the game s barnstorming years in the 1930s and 1940s.

1991 Charles Barkley of the Philadelphia 76ers, playing with a stress fracture in his left foot, becomes the NBA All-Star MVP with 17 points and 22 rebounds after leading the East to a 116-114 victory.

1992 Bonnie Blair becomes the first woman to successfully defend an Olympic gold medal in 500-meter speedskating.

1998 Picabo Street, Alpine skiing s comeback kid, overcomes a mistake about midway through her run and charges to an Olympic gold by 0.01 seconds in the women s super-G the games first Alpine medal after three days of snow-related postponements.

2002 Kobe Bryant of the Los Angeles Lakers scores 31 points the most in an NBA All-Star game since 1988 to lead the Western Conference to a 135-120 win over the East.

2003 Detroit s Brett Hull becomes the sixth NHL player to score 700 regular-season goals. Hull beats San Jose s Evgeni Nabokov with a wrist shot in a 5-4 win over the Sharks.

2007 San Diego s Nate Kaeding kicks a 21-yard field goal as time expires to cap another strong drive led by MVP Carson Palmer in the AFC s 31-28 victory over the NFC in the Pro Bowl.

2007 Jaromir Jagr has three assists in the New York Rangers 5-2 win over Washington and becomes the 12th player in NHL history to score 1,500 points.

2008 Terrell Owens catches two touchdowns passes, including a 6-yarder from Tampa Bay s Jeff Garcia for the winning points in the NFC s comeback 42-30 victory over the AFC in the Pro Bowl. Adrian Peterson of Minnesota rushes for 129 yards and scores twice as the NFC rallies from a 24-7 deficit, earning himself MVP honors.

2008 Susanna Kallur breaks the 18-year-old world record in the women s 60-meter indoor hurdles, finishing in 7.68 seconds to lower the mark by 0.01 seconds at the Karlsruhe (Germany) International. Kallur breaks the record set Feb. 4, 1990, by Russia s Ludmila Narozhilenko who later changed her name to Ludmila Engquist.

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

RobertFlanagan,Southwyck300-230-235-765

Josh D Angelo, Southwyck 143-300-213-656

Men 750+

Brad Szutienko, Jug s 783

Tom Hill, Jug s 764

Brian Garmon, Jug s 762

Ken Kowalski, Jug s 759

Ron Engard, Jug s 755

Don Spino, Jug s 752

Rob Grajczyk, Jug s 751

Ron Barker, Jug s 750

Tom Koch, Jug s 750

Women 650+

Jamoe Meyers, Jug s 734

Marcia Riffle, Jug s 714

Tina Becke, Jug s 687

Shellie Stone. Jug s 676

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 664

LATEST LINE

NBA

a-ATLANTA Off (XXX) Washington

b-Cleveland Off (XXX) INDIANA

c-MIAMI Off (XXX) Denver

San Antonio 5 (187) NEW JERSEY

Toronto 11/2 (192) MINNESOTA

DALLAS 12 (213) Sacramento

CHICAGO 2 (190) Detroit

LA LAKERS 13 (216) Oklahoma City

GOLDEN STATE 31/2 (232) New York

a-Atlanta guard M. Bibby is questionable.

b-Indiana forward M. Dunleavy is questionable.

c-Miami guard D. Wade is questionable.

College Basketball

Michigan State 3 MICHIGAN

Old Dominion 21/2 HOFSTRA

SOUTH FLORIDA 11/2 Providence

FLORIDA STATE 11 Virginia

Miami-Ohio 8 CENTRAL MICH.

VILLANOVA 41/2 Marquette

Wright State 4 LOYOLA CHICAGO

TEXAS 9 Oklahoma State

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 91/2 Detroit

Kent State 10 NO. ILLINOIS

WICHITA STATE 61/2 Missouri State

Clemson 3 BOSTON COLLEGE

KENTUCKY 4 Florida

Seton Hall 21/2 DEPAUL

MINNESOTA 17 Indiana

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 141/2 Tcu

NHL

BOSTON Even-1/2 San Jose

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Colorado

Los Angeles Even-1/2 NY ISLANDERS

FLORIDA 1/2 -1 Toronto

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Atlanta

Detroit 1/2 -1 NASHVILLE

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Vancouver

Home Team in CAPS

PREP HOCKEY

BEDFORD 5, PERRYSBURG 3: Goals: (B) J. Bachli 2, D. Bachli, J. Kujawa, Kelch; (P) Lopez 2, White. Saves: (B) Blankenship 29; (P) Kinshaw 28 .

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SOUTH

King, Tenn. 9, Ferrum 8

Milligan 10, Roanoke 4

Millsaps 6, Piedmont 5

Tampa 7, Georgia College 4

AMRO World Tennis

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Singles

First Round

Dmitry Tursunov d. Arnaud Clement 6-0, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Mikhail Youzhny d. Laurent Recouderc 6-4, 6-4.

Nikolay Davydenko (3) d. Igor Andreev 6-3, 6-2.

Andreas Seppi d. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (1).

Pattaya Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles

First Round

Peng Shuai (5) d. Mara Santangelo 3-6, 5-2, retired.

Ksenia Pervak d. Tomoko Yonemura 6-1, 6-1.

Vera Dushevina d. Elena Bovina 6-4, 7-5.

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, d. Jarmila Groth, Slovakia 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

SPORTS NOTES

SOFTBALL CLINIC: The Unversity of Findlay is holding a softball clinic emphasizing defensive skills on February 21 for girls grade 3 through 12. Information: www.findlay.edu and selecing camps links or 419-434-6544.

UMPIRES SCHOOL: The first session of the ASA District 21 and Toledo Recreation baseball/softball umpires is scheduled February 18 from 7 to 9 p.m. at the Chester Zablocki Senior Center. Five other sessions are scheduled on Wednesdays through March 15. Umpire clinics are also scheduled April 4 and 11 at the Detwiler Complex from 10 a.m. to noon. Information: Bob Kubicz 419-843-3296.

YOUTH HOCKEY: The Toledo rereation department has scheduled youth hock instructional programs starting February 15 at Ottawa Park rink from 9:30 a.m. to 11. and running for the next two Sundays. Fee: $30. Information: 419-936-2877.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.