Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/11/2009

Scoreboard: Prep basketball, prep football, prep gymnastics, bowling, sports notes

BOYS

City League

Friday

Bowsher at St. Francis

Waite at Central Catholic

Woodward at Clay

Whitmer vs. Rogers at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs. Scott at UT, 8:30

Start at St. John s

Saturday

Clay at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

Springfield at Southview

Saturday

Otsego at Perrysburg

Defiance at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Friday

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Lakota at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Saturday

Swanton at Gibsonburg

New Riegel at Lakota

Woodmore at Tiffin Calvert

Wauseon at Elmwood

TAAC

Friday

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Friday

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Saturday

Tinora at Archbold

Lima Bath at Bryan

Delta at North Central

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Fairview at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky St. Mary at Edison

Margaretta at Huron

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Saturday

Fostoria at Clyde

South Central at Edison

Brookside at Huron

Margaretta at Mohawk

Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky Perkins

Midland Athletic League

Friday

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Carey

Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Mohawk

New Riegel at Old Fort

Saturday

Monroeville at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Miller City

Seneca East at Arcadia

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Friday

Arcadia at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Vanlue

Leipsic at Van Buren

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Saturday

Ada at Hardin Northern

Crestview at Leipsic

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Green Meadows Conf.

Friday

Hicksville at Antwerp

Ayersville at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Fairview

Holgate at Tinora

Saturday

Edon at Antwerp

Pettisville at Hicksville

Parkway at Wayne Trace

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Delphos Jefferson

Continental at Ottoville

Miller City at Kalida

Saturday

Fort Jennings at Delphos Jefferson

Buckeye Border Conf.

Friday

Edon at North Central

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Willard at Bellevue

Defiance at Elida

Napoleon at Findlay

Galion at Fostoria

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Lima Temple Christian at Monclova Christian

Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk

Saturday

Bellevue at Lexington

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Tri-County Conf.

Thursday

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Whiteford at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Morenci

Friday

Britton at Adrian Madison

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

Summerfield at Madison

Lenawee County AA

Thursday

Lutheran South at Erie Mason

Friday

Blissfield at Dundee

Erie Mason at Hudson

Ida at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

Thursday

Robichaud at Monroe

Friday

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Monroe Jefferson at Monroe SMCC

Last night

Rogers 23 17 14 22 76

Start 16 20 19 22 77

ROGERS: Camak 5-2-12, Morris 1-2-0-8, Powell 6-2-14, Caldwell 7-4-18, Short 2-2-6, Heard 7-4-18. Totals: 28-2-14-76.

START: Crisp 1-1-2-7, Gaines 3-9-15, Henderson 5-3-8-27, Russell 6-4-16, Copeland 2-1-1-8, Oswald 2-0-4. Totals: 19-5-24-77.

Libbey 14 13 7 17 51

Waite 18 8 13 17 56

LIBBEY: Underwood 1-2-4, Ham 1-0-2, McDonald 9-1-19, Taylor 3-1-0-9, Utley 2-1-5, Williams 3-0-6, Mabry 2-0-4, Birdsong 1-0-2. Totals: 21-1-6-51.

WAITE: Butte 0-1-2-5, K. Harris 3-1-0-9, D. Harris 3-1-0-9, Allen 1-3-5, Glover 3-3-2-17, Perrin 4-1-9, Murphy 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-8-56

Central 19 17 19 15 70

Woodward 6 13 11 11 41

CENTRAL: Lehman 1-0-2, Layson 1-2-4, Lewis 3-4-10, Mays 7-0-14, Hueston 1-0-2, Huntley 5-2-12, Hobbs 2-0-4, Ankenbrandt 2-0-4, Tucker 2-0-4, Williams 6-2-14. Totals 30-10-70.

WOODWARD: Bates 1-0-2, Hooker 1-2-4, Truss 0-2-2, Oliver 5-7-17, Binkins 2-1-3-10, Wyant 3-0-6. Totals 12-1-14-41.

Clay 11 14 14 11 50

Whitmer 10 11 20 10 51

CLAY: Swaim 5-1-11, Jago 2-0-4, Kuns 2-2-6, Terrence Huggins 6-1-13, Reese 0-1-0-3, Terrelle Huggins 6-1-13. Totals: 21-1-5-50.

WHITMER: Chavalia 0-1-0-3, Szymanski 0-1-0-3, Jones 4-0-8, Lindsey 0-1-0-3, Kroll 2-1-0-7, Kosier 0-1-0-3, Teel 5-1-11, Hayes 5-3-13. Totals: 16-5-4-51.

Bowsher 8 17 6 14 45

St. John s 16 23 18 18 75

BOWSHER: R. Davis 3-1-0-9, Neptune 1-1-0-5, J. Davis 2-3-7, T.J. Anderson 3-1-2-11, Kizer 1-0-2, K. Anderson 0-1-1, Harris 1-1-3, Boisselle 1-5-7. Totals: 12-3-12-45.

ST. JOHN S: Taylor 1-3-3-14, Wllia 0-1-3-6, Norrils 2-0-4, Schwind 1-1-0-5, Sprigns 2-3-1-14, Simmons 4-0-8, Kynard 2-0-4, Bowers 1-0-2, Steinmetz 2-2-6, Stein 2-2-6, Felhaber 0-2-0-6. Totals: 17-10-11-75.

St. Francis 17 11 15 9 52

Scott 9 16 14 10 49

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES: Horton 5-1-5-18, Henry 5-0-10, Yodzis 3-0-0-6, Yeager 1-0-0-2, Fockler 1-0-2-4, Stanley 5-0-2-12. Totals 20-1-9-52.

SCOTT: Allen 2-1-0-5, O. Dotson 2-0-1-5, Wilson 1-0-0-2, King 2-0-2-6, Freeman 7-2-2-22, D. Dotson 2-1-2-9. Totals 16-3-8-49.

Maumee 10 11 11 12 44

Otsego 8 9 17 18 52

MAUMEE: Contat 6-1-3-18, Hall 1-0-2, Boyd 2-1-1-8, Barnum 8-0-16. Totals: 17-2-4-44.

OTSEGO: Riffner 0-1-1-4, Gerwin 2-2-2-12, Weisenborn 6-2-5-23, Hefflinger 0-3-2-11, Forshey 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-10-52.

Danbury 4 6 7 12 29

Maumee Valley 4 5 4 14 27

DANBURY: Hamann 4-1-0-11, Marivella 2-1-2-9, Johnson 1-1-3, Boring 1-0-2, Stephens 2-0-4. Totals: 10-2-3-29.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Bigelow 2-2-6, Bayer 3-1-4-13, Deichert 0-2-2, Beausejour 2-0-4, Cortland 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-8-27.

New Riegel 14 9 14 9 46

Ottawa Hills 20 22 12 13 67

NEW RIEGEL: Smith 1-1-3, Reinhart 0-1-0-3, Hall 2-0-4, Gonzales 1-1-3, Dillon 3-1-3-12, Kelbley 4-4-12, Kinn 3-1-0-9. Totals: 14-3-9-46.

OTTAWA HILLS: Buckey 5-2-12, Browsarsky 6-6-20, Nugent 3-0-6, Brunner 2-2-6, Beans 8-1-4-23. Totals: 25-1-14-67.

Northwood 14 17 15 16 62

Cardinal Stritch 16 23 15 24 78

Northwood: Koch 1-1-0-5, Canaday 5-3-5-24, Keith 1-3-1-12, Metz 3-0-0-6, Artino 6-0-1-13. Totals 16-7-7-62.

Stritch: Hohenberger 3-1-0-9, Staler 5-2-4-20, Mewis 2-4-3-19, Hartle 3-0-2-8, Rodriguez 1-0-1-3, Wuest 4-0-0-8, Kamelesky 4-0-3-11. Totals 22-7-13-78.

Dexter 12 10 15 22 59

Bedford 12 10 14 20 56

DEXTER: Muchmore 2-0-4, Lemasters 1-0-2, Elslager 7-1-6-23, Newell 7-2-16, Lamore 2-2-6, Miller 1-0-2, Kodroske 0-2-2, Zukowski 2-0-4. Totals: 22-1-12-59.

BEDFORD: Martin 0-1-0-3, Talboo 3-1-0-9, Lazette 4-1-6-17, Harmon 2-1-5, Rightnowar 4-4-12, Shock 4-2-10. Totals: 17-3-13-56.

Bettsville 13 15 12 16 56

Lake 13 23 10 22 68

BETTSVILLE: Harrison 2-1-1-8, Wright 0-1-0-3, Sumi 4-0-8, Blausey 4-3-11, Mulligan 0-2-1-7, A. Hartsel 8-1-17, R. Hartsel 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-6-56.

LAKE: Moon 2-0-4, Ismael 3-4-10, Mathews 2-0-4, Lumbreras 2-3-9-22, Lucas 5-0-10, Geisel 3-1-3-12, Cordell 3-0-6. Totals: 20-4-16-68.

Emm. Christian 6 8 10 16 40

Toledo Christian 24 26 27 25 100

EMMANUELC CHRISTIAN: S. Behan 8-2-18, T. Behan 5-2-12, Turner 1-0-2, Miller 0-2-2, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 17-6-40.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: J. Rightnowar 1-1-2-7, Hutmacher 2-0-4, G. Sims 5-2-0-16, Brittenham 2-1-0-7, Michael 10-1-7-30, Weemes 8-0-16, Westmeyer 0-1-1, Fox 2-0-4, Krasa 1-2-4, N. Rightnowar 3-3-9, L. Sims 1-0-2. Totals: 35-5-15-100.

Monroe SMCC 7 2 14 18 41

New Boston Huron 10 8 5 10 33

ST. MARY CATHOLIC CENTRAL: Johnson 0-2-2, Carollo 2-0-4, Wetzel 3-5-8-29, Montgomery 2-2-6. Totals: 7-5-12-41.

NEW BOSTON HURON: Tavtigian 0-2-0-6, Weclowski 2-1-0-7, Richardson 1-1-2-7, Stockert 2-0-4, Hassel 2-3-7, Reed 1-0-2. Totals: 8-4-5-33.

GIRLS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (15) 16-1 229

2, Dublin Coffman (5) 19-0 220

3, Cin. Winton Woods 17-0 169

4, W. Chester Lakota W. 15-2 140

5, Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 20-0 136

6, Delaware Hayes 17-0 118

7, Perrysburg 17-0 97

8, Warren Howland (2) 17-0 69

9, Twinsburg (2) 14-3 53

10, Xenia 15-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Can. McKinley (1) 22. 12, Start 21. 13, Kettering Fairmont 17. 14, Dublin Scioto 15. 15, Green 13.

DIVISION II

1, Tipp City Tippecanoe (14) 18-0 232

2, Tiffin Columbian (1) 16-0 186

3, Lima Bath (4) 16-1 170

4, Chillicothe Unioto (2) 17-0 158

5, Kettering Alter (3) 16-2 154

6, Akr. Hoban (2) 15-2 116

7, Warsaw River View 15-2 95

8, Geneva 16-1 66

9, Spring. Kenton Ridge 16-2 48

10, Canton South 17-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 28. 12, Salem 26. 13, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 21. 14, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 15. 15, Wapakoneta 12.

DIVISION III

1, Marion Pleasant (16) 19-0 245

2, S. Euclid Regina (8) 16-0 204

3, Smithville 18-0 195

4, Oak Hill (1) 15-1 140

5, Liberty-Benton 16-1 131

6, Millbury Lake 16-0 128

7, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 16-1 81

8, W. Liberty-Salem 16-1 80

9, Genoa 15-1 75

10, Andover Pymatuning Valley (1) 17-0 68

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Amanda-Clearcreek 17.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (15) 16-0 246

2, Berlin Hiland (8) 15-1 231

3, New Bremen (1) 16-1 194

4, Pettisville 15-2 129

5, Cols. Africentric 15-4 110

6, Delphos St. John s 13-3 95

7, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 16-2 88

8, Shadyside 17-2 72

9, New Riegel 15-1 49

10, Waterford 15-2 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (2) 33. 12, Carey 29. 13, Troy Christian 22. 14, Ft. Recovery 15. 15, Ottoville 14. 16, Leipsic 13.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 2, Dublin Coffman; 3, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 4, Start; 5, Perrysburg; 6, Delaware Hayes; 7, Dresden Tri-Valley; 8, West Chester Lakota West; 9, Waite; 10, Xenia.

DIVISION II: 1, Lima Bath; 2, Tiffin Columbian; 3, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 4, Chillicothe Unioto; 5, Warsaw River View; 6, Kettering Alter; 7, Geneva; 8, Wauseon; 9, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 10, Akron Hoban.

DIVISION III: 1, Marion Pleasant; 2, South Euclid Regina; 3, Lake; 4, Liberty-Benton; 5, Smithville; 6, Genoa; 7, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; 8, Oak Hill; 9, Tinora; 10, West Liberty Salem.

DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Carey; 3, New Riegel; 4, Convoy Crestview; 5, New Bremen; 6, Pettisville; 7, Columbus Harvest Prep; 8, Arlington; 9, Stryker; 10, Shadyside.

Schedule

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Scott at Waite

Rogers at Bowsher

Central at Start

Clay at St. Ursula

Libbey at Whitmer

Notre Dame at Woodward

Saturday

Southview at Clay

Waite at Detroit Country Day

Northern Lakes League

Saturday

Rossford at Lake

Southview at clay

Suburban Lakes League

Thursday

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Saturday

Perrysburg at Genoa

Rossford at Lake

TAAC

Thursday

Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Saturday

N. Baltimore at Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Thursday

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Saturday

Archbold at Stryker

Michigan

Thursday

Erie Mason at Lutheran South

Friday

Bedford at A.A. Huron

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Erie Mason at Hudson

Last night

Anthony Wayne 15 16 12 20 63

Bowling Green 8 17 13 13 51

ANTHONY WAYNE: Barrett 5-1-11, Schmidt 7-5-19, Donahue 4-1-9, Bromley 1-1-4-9, Taylor 1-5-7, Leach 3-2-8. Totals: 21-1-18-63.

BOWLING GREEN : Taylor 1-4-6, Sikula 4-2-10, Williford 3-2-2-14, Hoehner 5-1-11, Hammer 3-1-1-10. Totals: 16-3-10-51

Southview 17 15 16 11 59

Maumee 5 2 7 13 27

SOUTHVIEW: Rowe 1-4-6, Gaston 2-2-6, Murphey 2-0-4, Adams 1-0-2, Korsnack 0-2-1-7, Vermilya 0-4-1-13, Scott 4-1-0-11, Hall 2-0-4, Hejl 1-0-2, O Reilly 1-0-2, Bethany 1-0-2. Totals 15-7-5-59

MAUMEE: Linenkugel 0-1-0-3, Junga 2-1-5, Diegel 1-0-2, Wagener 0-2-2, Hoff 1-0-2, Rubini 3-0-6, Thomson 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2, Butler 1-1-3. Totals 10-1-4-27

Rossford 11 8 4 11 34

Northview 10 9 12 12 43

Rossford: Yenrick 4-0-2-10, Kusz 1-0-0-2, Helmke 1-0-3-5, Nirschl 2-3-0-13, Geraghty 0-0-2-2, Kenary 1-0-0-2. Totals 9-3-7-34.

Northview: Sohasky 0-0-1-1, Dobson 1-0-6-8, McCoy 2-0-2-6, Rentschler 5-0-2-12, Fouty 5-0-4-14, Justinger 1-0-0-2. Totals 14-0-15-43.

Perrysburg 14 12 6 13 45

Springfield 2 14 11 3 30

PERRYSBURG: Jones 0-3-3, Moschetti 3-3-9, Goins 2-0-4, Mesker 1-1-1-6, Newman 1-4-6, Gutkoski 1-1-3, VanderVlucht 3-0-6, Mesker 2-4-8. Totals: 12-1-16-45.

SPRINGFIELD: Gregory 1-0-2, Dean 1-1-0-5, Benbow 0-1-1-4, Coutler 3-2-8, Roy 1-0-2, Brown 1-1-3, Haley 2-2-6. Totals: 9-2-6-30.

Elmwood 13 10 7 8 38

St. Wendelin 14 17 19 4 54

Elmwood: Schwind 2-0-04, Rosendale 0-0-1-1, Bockbrader 2-0-1-5, Briggs 0-2-5-9, Heller 1-0-3-5, Reynolds 2-3-0-12, George 1-0-0-2. Totals 2-0-10-38.

St. Wendelin: Tate 1-0-0-2, Papenfuse 3-0-2-8, Berry 2-0-0-4, Geroski 3-3-0-15, Rutter 2-3-0-13, McRay 1-0-0-2, Souder 2-0-0-4, Schiefer 1-0-1-3, Weis 0-1-0-3. Totals 15-7-3-54.

Gibsonburg 12 11 12 10 45

Hopewell-Loudon 5 5 10 11 31

GIBSONBURG: Krotzer 2-1-5, Whetsel 0-1-0-3, Goetz 3-0-6, Clark 3-1-7, Stainbrook 1-4-6, Jones 8-2-18. Totals 17-1-8-45.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Otter 1-4-6, McAllistar 0-1-1, Egbert 7-2-16, Hohman 1-1-1-6, Scherger 1-0-2. Totals 10-1-8-31.

New Riegel 22 18 17 9 66

Lakota 7 1 0 10 18

NEW RIEGEL: Jendt 1-0-2, Wagner 0-2-2, Mathias 4-3-17, Kelbley 1-2-5-13, Lucius 5-0-10, Wenk 2-3-7, Hutton 6-1-13, Ladd 1-0-2. Totals 20-5-11-66

LAKOTA: Filliates 1-0-2, Wiseman 0-1-1, Bickford 1-0-2, Gosche 4-0-8, Hoffman 2-1-5. Totals 8-2-18

Maumee Valley 9 9 11 10 39

North Central 7 10 6 12 35

MAUMEE VALLEY: Upamaka 3-0-6, Bigelow 6-5-17, Blaszczyk 1-0-2, Danes 2-1-3-10, Brown 1-2-4. Totals: 13-1-10-39.

NORTH CENTRAL: Hernandez 3-0-6, Davis 1-3-5, M. Henry 2-0-4, Sellers 4-0-8, Stahl 3-2-8, A. Henry 0-3-3, McMillon 0-1-1. Totals: 13-9-35.

Edon 25 7 14 17 63

Delta 10 6 4 10 30

EDON: Wiler 15-3-33, Muehlfeld 3-0-6, Vandevoode 3-0-6, Troyer 1-1-0-5, Miller 1-1-0-5, Imm 2-0-4, Hug 2-0-4. Totals 27-2-3-63

DELTA: Mohler 3-2-8, Salsbury 3-0-6, Przeslawski 1-3-5, Kowalski 2-0-4, Shindorf 0-1-0-3, Kurivial 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2. Totals 11-1-5-30

Archbold 11 6 19 18 54

Ottawa-Glandorf 11 7 12 11 41

ARCHBOLD: Newman 3-1-7, Ramirez 1-1-3, Allen 3-1-3-12, Graber 3-5-11, Leaser 3-6-12, Calven 3-0-6, Schaub 0-1-1, S. Wyse 1-0-2. Totals 17-1-17-54.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Deters 0-1-1, Ellerbrock 1-3-5,D. Kaufman 1-0-2, Hershberger 5-2-12, Wehri 0-1-4-7, B. Bingley 3-1-7, Kaufman 2-3-7. Totals 12-1-14-41.

Defiance 12 7 9 12 40

Findlay 11 16 7 14 48

DEFIANCE: Gonzales 0-1-1, Rieder 2-2-6, Lehman 4-0-8, Tumblin 0-2-0-6, Tolbert 5-1-11, Hoellrich 3-0-6. Totals 14-2-6-40.

FINDLAY: Butte 4-2-10, Miller 2-0-4, Mitchell 3-2-8, Barton 2-0-4, Sallisbury 2-2-4-14, Lammers 1-6-8. Totals 14-2-14-48.

Bedford 15 6 14 11 46

Dexter 7 4 14 4 29

Bedford: Bollin 0-1-1, Foster 5-0-5-15, Harrison 2-0-5-9, Davis 4-3-2-19, Bager 1-0-2, Totals 12-3-13-46.

Dexter: Stoll 2-1-7, Baldus 0-2-0-6, Moir 0-1-0-3, Jennings 1-0-3-5, Rise 1-0-2-4, Mioduszewski 1-0-2-4. Totals 5-4-7-29.

Tiffin Columbian 14 18 10 18 60

Oak Harbor 11 10 5 11 37

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Reamer 1-0-2, Moya 1-0-2, Tiel 2-0-4, Stein 7-0-14, Miller 3-3-2-17, Rohrbach 8-5-21. totals: 22-3-7-60.

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 1-3-0-11, Prioce 1-0-2, Mauder 1-0-2, Scott 5-1-0-13, Diefenthaler 3-0-6, Miller 1-1-3. Totals: 12-4-1-37.

Tinora 43, Montpelier 35

National Football

Foundation

Toledo Wistert Chapter

2008 Scholar Athletes

Charles Artino (Northwood); Nathaniel Hyde, Justin Hyde (Liberty-Benton); Callan Bialorucki, Ryan Bless, Blair Skilliter, Marcus Vicars (Genoa); Jared Branski, Alex Gillett (Clyde); Jordan Brown, Zak Teel (Whitmer); Tyler Brown, Ian Kuhn, Jay Yost (Hopewell-Loudon); Micah Hyde, Anthony Costilla (Fostoria); Ryan Christman, David Dominique, Jacob Fidler, Jared Leininger, David Rupp (Archbold); James Elchinger (Fairview); Benjamin Inkrott (Ottawa-Glandorf); Robert Isley, James McMahon (Southview); Alex Jones (Sandusky); Michael Jordan (Perkins); Tyler Joseph and Mandela Sheaffer (Findlay); Hunt Lent (St. John s Jesuit); Henry Lehrer (Huron); Ethan Kagy (Tiffin Columbian); Sam Maag, Tyler Swary (Pandora-Gilboa); Aaron Mershman (Bowling Green); Pete Nye (Carey); Mark Schult (Eastwood); Alexander Sonnenberg (Edon).

Notre Dame 100.3, Whitmer 98.95, Central 92.5.

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Eric Baumgardner, Lido 246-300-161-707

Men 750+

Todd Childress. Southwyck 766

Jim Richardson, Southwyck 756

Keith Trevino, Lido 756

Andy Kirk, Lido 752

Adam Foltz, Southwyck 751

Women 650+

Shelley Akeman, Lido 713

Patti Komives, Southwyck 687

Ann Sosbe, Southwyck 681

Stephanie Plocek, Southwyck 663

Jennifer McKee, Interstate 659

Ann Lawson, Southwyck 654

Maumee Valley Country Day School is conducting free basketball drills and skills program for boys in grade 5-8, under the direction of coach Jim Robinson. Program is tonight/18/23/25 from 7 to 8:30 p.m. in the school s JB gym.

OWENS BASEBALL CAMP: Owens Community College will have a fielding camp February 21 for youths 8 to 18 from 9 a.m. to noon at the activities center on its Oregon Road campus. Partipants will be divided into age groups for instruction by Owens Coach Bob Schultz and staff. Fee: $35. Parents and coaches are invited at no additional charge. Information: 567-661-7936 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 7936.

YOUTH BASEBALL: Ohio Watchdogs 11-under travel baseball team seeks catcher. Player must be 11-years-old as of May 1. Information: Kevin: 419-410-6945.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest