Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/14/2009

College basketball, golf, NBA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 9 1 .900 17 5 .773

Akron 7 3 .700 16 8 .667

Miami 7 3 .700 14 8 .636

BGSU 7 3 .700 14 9 .609

Kent St. 6 4 .600 13 11 .542

Ohio 5 5 .500 12 11 .522

West

Ball St. 5 5 .500 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 5 .500 8 15 .348

C. Michigan 4 6 .400 7 15 .318

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 6 16 .273

Toledo 2 8 .200 4 20 .167

E. Michigan 1 9 .100 3 21 .125

TODAY

Toledo at Ohio, 2

W. Michigan at Miami, 4

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 7

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Ball St., 2

Akron at N. Illinois, 3

E. Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 20 4 .833

Illinois 8 4 .666 20 5 .800

Ohio St. 7 4 .636 17 5 .773

Purdue 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Minnesota 7 5 .583 19 5 .792

Penn St. 6 6 .500 17 8 .680

Wisconsin 6 6 .500 15 9 .625

Michigan 5 7 .417 15 10 .600

Northwestern 4 7 .364 13 11 .542

Iowa 3 9 .250 13 12 .520

Indiana 1 10 .091 6 17 .261

TODAY

Purdue at Iowa, 4:05

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 9

TOMORROW

Illinois at Indiana, 1

Michigan at Northwestern, 3

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Baruch 86, Lehman 67

Columbia 65, Dartmouth 52

Cornell 96, Harvard 75

Hamilton 76, Clarkson 62

NYU 86, Rochester 72

Penn 73, Brown 52

St. Peter's 65, Rider 64

Utica 92, Nazareth, N.Y. 86

Vassar 74, Skidmore 73

Yale 60, Princeton 48

SOUTH

Sewanee 57, Birmingham-Southern 52

MIDWEST

Butler 80, Ill.-Chicago 61

Mount Vernon Nazarene 51, Houghton 49

Valparaiso 71, Loyola of Chicago 47

TODAY

EAST

Connecticut at Seton Hall, Noon

Georgetown at Syracuse, Noon

Colgate at American U., 1

Binghamton at Boston U., 1

Minnesota at Penn St., 1:30

UMBC at Hartford, 2

Saint Joe's vs. La Salle at the Palestra, 2

Saint Louis at Rhode Island, 2

Cent. Connecticut St. at Bryant, 3:30

Bucknell at Holy Cross, 3:30

Lehigh at Army, 4

Hofstra at Delaware, 4

Wagner at Long Island U., 4

Chicago St. at N.J. Tech, 4

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4

Fairleigh Dickinson at St. Francis, NY, 4:30

Princeton at Brown, 7

Harvard at Columbia, 7

Dartmouth at Cornell, 7

Mount St. Mary's, Md. at Monmouth, N.J., 7

Lafayette at Navy, 7

Rutgers at Providence, 7

Quinnipiac at Robert Morris, 7

Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 7

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, Pa., 7

Penn at Yale, 7

Niagara at Fairfield, 9

SOUTH

Northeastern at George Mason, Noon

N.C. State at Georgia Tech, 1:30

VMI at Coastal Carolina, 2

High Point at Gardner-Webb, 2

Va. Commonwealth at Old Dominion, 2

Presbyterian at Winthrop, 2

South Carolina at Alabama, 3

George Washington at Charlotte, 3

S.C.-Upstate at Lipscomb, 3

Elon at Samford, 3

Utah Valley St. at Savannah St., 3

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 3

SMU at UAB, 3

Mercer at Florida Gulf Coast, 3:15

Florida at Georgia, 3:30

The Citadel at Coll. of Charleston, 4

Bethune-Cookman at Coppin St., 4

Norfolk St. at Delaware St., 4

Davidson at Furman, 4

UNC Wilmington at Georgia St., 4

Virginia Tech at Maryland, 4

N. Carolina A&T at Md.-Eastern Shore, 4

Florida A&M at Morgan St., 4

SE Louisiana at Nicholls St., 4

Hampton at S. Carolina St., 4

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 4

SE Missouri at Morehead St., 4:15

Campbell at North Florida, 4:15

Radford at UNC Asheville, 4:30

Mississippi St. at Auburn, 5

Stephen F.Austin at McNeese St., 5

Memphis at Southern Miss., 5

Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 6

North Texas at Middle Tennessee, 6

Howard at Winston-Salem, 6

W. Illinois at Centenary, 6:30

Texas Southern at Jackson St., 6:30

Tennessee St. at Austin Peay, 7

UNC Greensboro at Chattanooga, 7

E. Illinois at E. Kentucky, 7

Rice at East Carolina, 7

William & Mary at James Madison, 7

Mississippi at LSU, 7

Kennesaw St. at Stetson, 7

Tennessee Tech at Tenn.-Martin, 7

Tulsa at UCF, 7

Appalachian St. at W. Carolina, 7

Liberty at Charleston Southern, 7:30

ETSU at Belmont, 8

Ark.-Little Rock at Louisiana-Monroe, 8

Georgia Southern at Wofford, 8

Florida Atlantic at South Alabama, 8:05

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8:15

Prairie View at Grambling St., 8:30

Alcorn St. at MVSU, 8:30

Jacksonville St. at Murray St., 8:30

W. Kentucky at Troy, 8:30

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Missouri, 1:30

Toledo at Ohio, 2

Evansville at Bradley, 2:05

Kansas at Kansas St., 3:30

W. Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 4

Fordham at Xavier, 4

Purdue at Iowa, 4:05

Creighton at S. Illinois, 5:05

IPFW at Oakland, Mich., 6

Richmond at Dayton, 7

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 7

Detroit at Wright St., 7

Wis.-Milwaukee at Youngstown St., 7:05

Wis.-Green Bay at Cleveland St., 7:30

S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 8

Indiana St. at Missouri St., 8:05

N. Iowa at Wichita St., 8:05

UMKC at S. Dakota St., 8:30

St. John's at Marquette, 9

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 9

SOUTHWEST

Kentucky at Arkansas, 1:05

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 1:30

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 2

Texas-San Antonio at Texas-Arlington, 3

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 4

Northwestern St. at Cent. Arkansas, 5

Texas A&M at Baylor, 6

BYU at TCU, 7:30

Southern U. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8

Tulane at Houston, 8

Longwood at Texas-Pan American, 8

IUPUI at Oral Roberts, 8:05

Texas St. at Lamar, 9:05

Marshall at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

UCLA at Arizona, 1

Texas at Colorado, 2

Oregon at Washington, 3

Air Force at Utah, 4

Stanford at California, 5

New Orleans at Denver, 6

E. Washington at Idaho St., 6:07

Oregon St. at Washington St., 7

Montana at N. Arizona, 7:05

San Diego at Pepperdine, 8

Fresno St. at New Mexico St., 9

Utah St. at Boise St., 9:05

Portland St. at Weber St., 9:05

UC Irvine at Pacific, 10

Portland at Saint Mary's, Calif., 10

Wyoming at San Diego St., 10

Gonzaga at San Francisco, 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Davis, 10

Cal Poly at UC Santa Barbara, 10

Colorado St. at UNLV, 10

UC Riverside at CS Northridge, 10:05

San Jose St. at Idaho, 10:05

Montana St. at Sacramento St., 10:05

Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount, 10:30

Nevada at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

TOMORROW

EAST

Stony Brook at Vermont, 1

New Hampshire at Albany, N.Y., 2

Rider at Manhattan, 2

Towson at Drexel, 3

Temple at Duquesne, 3

Duke at Boston College, 5:30

SOUTH

Clemson at Virginia, 1

DePaul at Louisville, 4

North Carolina at Miami, 7:45

MIDWEST

Illinois at Indiana, 1

Buffalo at Ball St., 2

Loyola of Chicago at Butler, 2

South Florida at Notre Dame, 2

Akron at N. Illinois, 3

Michigan at Northwestern, 3

Ill.-Chicago at Valparaiso, 4

E. Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Illinois St. at Drake, 7:05

FAR WEST

Southern Cal at Arizona St., 10

National Standings

THROUGH THURSDAY'S GAMES

America East Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Vermont 10 3 .769 19 7 .731

Binghamton 9 3 .750 16 8 .667

Boston U. 9 3 .750 14 10 .583

Stony Brook 6 6 .500 14 11 .560

Albany, N.Y. 5 7 .417 13 12 .520

UMBC 5 7 .417 11 13 .458

New Hampshire 4 7 .364 9 14 .391

Maine 4 8 .333 9 16 .360

Hartford 2 10 .167 6 20 .231

Atlantic 10 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Dayton 8 2 .800 22 3 .880

Xavier 8 2 .800 20 4 .833

Saint Joseph's 7 2 .778 14 9 .609

Temple 6 3 .667 14 9 .609

Rhode Island 6 4 .600 17 8 .680

Duquesne 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Saint Louis 6 4 .600 15 9 .625

La Salle 5 4 .556 14 9 .609

Richmond 4 5 .444 12 12 .500

Massachusetts 4 5 .444 9 13 .409

Charlotte 2 7 .222 8 15 .348

St. Bonaventure 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

G. Washington 1 8 .111 7 14 .333

Fordham 1 8 .111 3 18 .143

Atlantic Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

North Carolina 8 2 .800 22 2 .917

Duke 7 3 .700 20 4 .833

Clemson 6 3 .667 20 3 .870

Florida St. 6 3 .667 19 5 .792

Virginia Tech 6 3 .667 16 7 .696

Wake Forest 5 4 .556 18 4 .818

Boston College 6 5 .545 18 8 .692

Maryland 4 5 .444 15 8 .652

Miami 4 6 .400 15 8 .652

N.C. State 3 6 .333 13 9 .591

Virginia 1 8 .111 7 13 .350

Georgia Tech 1 9 .100 10 13 .435

Atlantic Sun Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Jacksonville 12 3 .800 14 10 .583

ETSU 11 3 .786 17 7 .708

Belmont 10 4 .714 14 9 .609

Mercer 8 6 .571 14 11 .560

Stetson 8 7 .533 12 12 .500

Campbell 7 8 .467 10 14 .417

Lipscomb 6 8 .429 10 13 .435

S.C.-Upstate 6 8 .429 7 16 .304

Fla Gulf Coast 6 10 .375 10 17 .370

Kennesaw St. 3 11 .214 7 16 .304

North Florida 3 12 .200 5 20 .200

Big 12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Oklahoma 10 0 1.000 24 1 .960

Kansas 8 1 .889 19 5 .792

Missouri 8 2 .800 21 4 .840

Kansas St. 6 4 .600 17 7 .708

Texas 5 4 .556 16 7 .696

Nebraska 5 4 .556 15 7 .682

Texas A&M 3 6 .333 17 7 .708

Oklahoma St. 3 6 .333 14 9 .609

Baylor 3 7 .300 15 9 .625

Iowa St. 2 7 .222 13 11 .542

Texas Tech 2 7 .222 12 12 .500

Colorado 1 8 .111 9 14 .391

Big East Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Connecticut 11 1 .917 23 1 .958

Pittsburgh 9 2 .818 22 2 .917

Marquette 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Louisville 9 2 .818 18 5 .783

Villanova 8 3 .727 20 4 .833

Cincinnati 7 5 .583 17 8 .680

Providence 7 5 .583 15 9 .625

Syracuse 6 6 .500 18 7 .720

West Virginia 5 6 .455 16 8 .667

Seton Hall 5 6 .455 14 9 .609

Georgetown 4 7 .364 13 9 .591

Notre Dame 4 7 .364 13 10 .565

South Florida 3 8 .273 8 15 .348

St. John's 3 9 .250 12 12 .500

Rutgers 1 10 .091 10 14 .417

DePaul 0 12 .000 8 17 .320

Big Sky Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Weber St. 10 1 .909 16 8 .667

Montana 9 3 .750 15 9 .625

Portland St. 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

N. Colorado 6 6 .500 12 15 .444

Montana St. 5 6 .455 11 11 .500

Idaho St. 5 6 .455 8 17 .320

E. Washington 5 8 .385 11 14 .440

N. Arizona 4 8 .333 7 16 .304

Sacramento St. 1 11 .083 2 23 .080

Big South Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

VMI 11 2 .846 20 4 .833

Radford 11 2 .846 14 10 .583

Liberty 9 5 .643 18 8 .692

UNC Asheville 8 6 .571 12 13 .480

Presbyterian 7 6 .538 10 14 .417

Gardner-Webb 7 7 .500 11 13 .458

Winthrop 5 9 .357 6 18 .250

Coastal Carolina 4 9 .308 10 15 .400

High Point 3 11 .214 7 17 .292

Charleston Sthrn 2 10 .167 7 16 .304

Big West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

CS Northridge 7 3 .700 11 10 .524

Long Beach St. 7 4 .636 12 11 .522

UC Riverside 6 5 .545 14 9 .609

Pacific 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

UC Davis 6 5 .545 11 13 .458

Cal St.-Fullerton 6 6 .500 12 12 .500

UC Irvine 5 6 .455 8 16 .333

UC Snta Barbara 3 7 .300 9 13 .409

Cal Poly 3 8 .273 6 15 .286

Colonial Athletic Association

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Va. Commonwlth 11 3 .786 18 7 .720

Northeastern 11 3 .786 16 8 .667

George Mason 9 5 .643 16 8 .667

Drexel 9 5 .643 13 10 .565

Hofstra 8 6 .571 16 9 .640

Old Dominion 8 6 .571 15 9 .625

James Madison 8 6 .571 16 10 .615

Delaware 5 9 .357 11 15 .423

Georgia St. 5 9 .357 7 18 .280

Towson 4 10 .286 9 17 .346

William & Mary 3 11 .214 8 16 .333

UNC Wilmington 3 11 .214 6 20 .231

Conference USA

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Memphis 9 0 1.000 21 3 .875

Tulsa 7 3 .700 17 8 .680

Houston 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

UAB 6 3 .667 16 8 .667

UTEP 5 4 .556 14 9 .609

UCF 5 5 .500 15 9 .625

East Carolina 4 6 .400 12 11 .522

Tulane 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Southern Miss. 3 6 .333 13 10 .565

Marshall 3 6 .333 11 13 .458

Rice 3 6 .333 8 15 .348

SMU 1 8 .111 7 15 .318

Horizon League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Butler 12 1 .923 21 2 .913

Wis.-Green Bay 11 3 .786 19 7 .731

Cleveland St. 9 5 .643 18 8 .692

Wright St. 9 5 .643 15 10 .600

Wis.-Milwaukee 9 5 .643 14 10 .583

Youngstown St. 6 8 .429 9 15 .375

Loyola of Chi. 4 10 .286 12 14 .462

Ill.-Chicago 4 10 .286 11 13 .458

Valparaiso 3 10 .231 6 18 .250

Detroit 2 12 .143 7 17 .292

Ivy League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Princeton 4 0 1.000 9 8 .529

Cornell 5 1 .833 15 7 .682

Dartmouth 4 2 .667 6 14 .300

Columbia 3 3 .500 8 12 .400

Yale 3 3 .500 8 12 .400

Harvard 2 4 .333 10 10 .500

Penn 1 3 .250 5 13 .278

Brown 0 6 .000 6 14 .300

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Siena 14 1 .933 20 6 .769

Niagara 11 3 .786 20 6 .769

Rider 9 4 .692 14 9 .609

Fairfield 8 7 .533 15 11 .577

Manhattan 8 7 .533 14 11 .560

Iona 6 8 .429 11 14 .440

Loyola, Md. 6 8 .429 11 15 .423

St. Peter's 4 10 .286 7 17 .292

Marist 4 11 .267 8 19 .296

Canisius 2 13 .133 7 18 .280

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Morgan St. 8 2 .800 14 10 .583

Bethune-Ckman 6 4 .600 12 12 .500

N. Carolina A&T 6 4 .600 12 12 .500

Norfolk St. 6 4 .600 9 13 .409

Hampton 5 5 .500 11 12 .478

S. Carolina St. 5 5 .500 10 12 .455

Coppin St. 5 5 .500 8 16 .333

Florida A&M 4 6 .400 6 16 .273

Howard 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

Delaware St. 4 6 .400 6 19 .240

Md.-Estrn Shore 2 8 .200 6 17 .261

Winston-Salem 0 0 .000 6 16 .273

Missouri Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

N. Iowa 12 2 .857 18 7 .720

Creighton 10 4 .714 20 6 .769

Illinois St. 9 5 .643 20 5 .800

Evansville 7 7 .500 15 9 .625

Bradley 7 7 .500 13 12 .520

Drake 6 8 .429 15 11 .577

Wichita St. 6 8 .429 12 13 .480

S. Illinois 6 8 .429 11 14 .440

Indiana St. 4 10 .286 6 19 .240

Missouri St. 3 11 .214 10 15 .400

Mountain West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Utah 8 2 .800 17 7 .708

San Diego St. 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

New Mexico 7 3 .700 16 9 .640

BYU 6 3 .667 18 5 .783

UNLV 6 4 .600 18 6 .750

TCU 4 6 .400 13 11 .542

Wyoming 3 6 .333 14 9 .609

Colorado St. 3 7 .300 8 16 .333

Air Force 0 10 .000 9 14 .391

Northeast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Robert Morris 12 1 .923 18 8 .692

Mt St. Mary's 10 4 .714 15 10 .600

Long Island U. 8 5 .615 12 12 .500

Sacred Heart 8 6 .571 11 13 .458

Quinnipiac 7 6 .538 11 13 .458

Cent. Conn. St 7 7 .500 11 13 .458

St. Francis, NY 6 8 .429 8 16 .333

Fairlgh Dickinson 6 8 .429 7 18 .280

Wagner 4 9 .308 12 12 .500

Monmouth, N.J. 4 9 .308 6 20 .231

St. Francis, Pa. 2 11 .154 5 19 .208

Bryant 0 0 .000 7 18 .280

Ohio Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Morehead St. 11 3 .786 15 11 .577

Tenn.-Martin 10 3 .769 17 6 .739

Austin Peay 10 4 .714 14 10 .583

Murray St. 8 5 .615 13 10 .565

E. Kentucky 8 6 .571 15 10 .600

E. Illinois 8 6 .571 11 13 .458

Tennessee St. 5 9 .357 7 17 .292

Jacksonville St. 5 10 .333 11 13 .458

Tennessee Tech 5 10 .333 11 14 .440

SE Missouri 0 14 .000 3 22 .120

Pacific-10 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Washington 9 3 .750 18 6 .750

UCLA 8 3 .727 19 5 .792

Arizona St. 8 4 .667 19 5 .792

California 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Arizona 7 5 .583 17 8 .680

Southern Cal 6 5 .545 15 8 .652

Washington St. 5 7 .417 13 11 .542

Stanford 4 7 .364 15 7 .682

Oregon St. 4 8 .333 10 13 .435

Oregon 0 12 .000 6 18 .250

Patriot League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

American U. 8 1 .889 16 7 .696

Holy Cross 8 1 .889 13 11 .542

Navy 5 4 .556 16 8 .667

Colgate 5 5 .500 9 14 .391

Lehigh 4 5 .444 14 9 .609

Army 3 6 .333 7 16 .304

Lafayette 2 7 .222 6 18 .250

Bucknell 2 8 .200 5 19 .208

SEC

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Florida 6 3 .667 19 5 .792

South Carolina 6 3 .667 17 5 .773

Kentucky 6 3 .667 17 7 .708

Tennessee 6 3 .667 15 8 .652

Vanderbilt 4 5 .444 15 8 .652

Georgia 0 9 .000 9 15 .375

West

LSU 8 1 .889 20 4 .833

Mississippi St. 6 3 .667 16 8 .667

Auburn 4 5 .444 15 9 .625

Mississippi 4 5 .444 13 10 .565

Alabama 3 6 .333 13 10 .565

Arkansas 1 8 .111 13 9 .591

Southern Conference

North

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Chattanooga 9 6 .600 13 13 .500

W. Carolina 7 7 .500 12 12 .500

Appalachian St. 7 8 .467 10 13 .435

Samford 7 9 .438 12 13 .480

Elon 5 10 .333 8 15 .348

UNC Greensboro 3 12 .200 4 20 .167

South

Davidson 14 1 .933 21 4 .840

The Citadel 11 4 .733 16 10 .615

Coll. of Char. 10 4 .714 18 6 .750

Wofford 7 7 .500 11 12 .478

Georgia Sthern 5 10 .333 7 16 .304

Furman 4 11 .267 6 18 .250

Southland Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Stephen F.Austin 8 2 .800 16 6 .727

Nicholls St. 7 3 .700 14 9 .609

McNeese St. 4 5 .444 10 12 .455

SE Louisiana 3 6 .333 9 13 .409

Cent. Arkansas 2 8 .200 9 14 .391

Northwestern St. 1 8 .111 9 15 .375

West

A&M-Corpus Chr 8 1 .889 14 10 .583

Sam Houston St. 7 2 .778 13 9 .591

Tex-San Antonio 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Texas-Arlington 4 5 .444 11 11 .500

Lamar 3 6 .333 12 11 .522

Texas St. 3 7 .300 10 13 .435

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Alabama St. 10 1 .909 13 8 .619

Jackson St. 9 2 .818 10 13 .435

Ark.-Pine Bluff 7 4 .636 8 14 .364

Prairie View 6 4 .600 9 13 .409

Alabama A&M 5 6 .455 7 12 .368

Southern U. 5 6 .455 5 18 .217

Grambling St. 4 7 .364 6 16 .273

Alcorn St. 3 8 .273 5 19 .208

MVSU 3 8 .273 3 21 .125

Texas Southern 2 8 .200 2 21 .087

Summit League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

N. Dakota St. 13 1 .929 19 5 .792

Oral Roberts 10 3 .769 12 13 .480

Oakland, Mich. 8 5 .615 15 11 .577

IUPUI 7 7 .500 14 11 .560

S. Utah 6 7 .462 8 16 .333

S. Dakota St. 6 8 .429 11 15 .423

IPFW 5 8 .385 10 14 .417

Centenary 5 8 .385 7 18 .280

W. Illinois 5 9 .357 8 17 .320

UMKC 2 11 .154 6 20 .231

Sun Belt Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Kentucky 11 2 .846 17 7 .708

Troy 11 3 .786 16 10 .615

Middle Tenn. 8 5 .615 15 10 .600

South Alabama 7 7 .500 14 11 .560

Fla. International 5 9 .357 10 17 .370

Florida Atlantic 2 12 .143 6 20 .231

West

Ark.-Little Rock 11 2 .846 18 6 .750

North Texas 7 6 .538 14 10 .583

Arkansas St. 5 8 .385 13 11 .542

Denver 5 8 .385 10 14 .417

La-Monroe 5 8 .385 9 15 .375

La-Lafayette 5 8 .385 8 16 .333

New Orleans 5 9 .357 10 15 .400

West Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Gonzaga 9 0 1.000 18 5 .783

Portland 7 2 .778 16 8 .667

Saint Mary's 6 4 .600 19 5 .792

San Diego 5 5 .500 13 12 .520

Santa Clara 5 5 .500 13 14 .481

Pepperdine 4 5 .444 7 18 .280

Loyola Marymnt 1 8 .111 2 23 .080

San Francisco 1 9 .100 9 16 .360

Western Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Utah St. 12 0 1.000 24 1 .960

Nevada 7 4 .636 14 10 .583

Boise St. 6 4 .600 16 7 .696

New Mexico St. 6 5 .545 12 12 .500

Idaho 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Hawaii 4 7 .364 11 12 .478

San Jose St. 4 7 .364 10 12 .455

Louisiana Tech 4 8 .333 10 15 .400

Fresno St. 2 8 .200 10 15 .400

Independents

W L Pct.

Utah Valley St. 13 9 .591

Longwood 14 10 .583

Chicago St. 14 12 .538

Savannah St. 12 13 .480

Texas-Pan American 6 16 .273

CS Bakersfield 6 18 .250

SIU-Edwardsville 3 12 .200

Houston Baptist 3 22 .120

N.C. Central 2 23 .080

N.J. Tech 1 23 .042

WOMEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10

0 1.000 21 2 .913

Kent 5 5 .500 16 6 .727

Miami 5 5 .500 13 10 .565

Akron 4 6 .400 9 14 .391

Ohio 4 6 .400 8 14 .364

Buffalo 1 9 .100 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 8 2 .800 16 8 .667

Toledo 7

3 .700 13 10 .565

N. Illinois 7 3 .700 12 11 .522

C. Michigan 6 4 .600 14 10 .583

W. Michigan 2 8 .200 6 16 .272

E. Michigan 1 9 .100 5 17 .227

TODAY

Ohio at Ball State, 1

Akron at Western Michigan, 2

Eastern Michigan at Miami, 2

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 2

TOMORROW

Kent State at Toledo, 2

Central Michigan at Bowling Green, 3:30

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Dartmouth 55, Columbia 43

Harvard 77, Cornell 57

Manhattan 71, Rider 55

Penn 66, Brown 49

Yale 56, Princeton 54

SOUTH

East Carolina 64, Southern Miss. 58

Florida St. 77, North Carolina 70

Louisiana Tech 68, Hawaii 56

UCF 68, Marshall 50

GOLF

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

PGA

Pebble Beach, Calif., par 72

Retief Goosen 68-64 132

Dustin Johnson 65-69 134

Robert Garrigus 65-71 136

Charley Hoffman 66-70 136

Mike Weir 67-69 136

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69 136

Mark Brooks 68-69 137

Charlie Wi 68-69 137

Aron Price 68-69 137

Bill Lunde 67-70 137

Michael Allen 67-71 138

Chris Stroud 69-69 138

Ryan Moore 72-67 139

Will MacKenzie 70-69 139

Sean O'Hair 71-68 139

Y.E. Yang 69-70 139

Dean Wilson 68-71 139

Jeff Overton 69-70 139

Steve Lowery 70-69 139

Matt Weibring 70-70 140

Bob Estes 68-72 140

Ted Purdy 68-72 140

D.J. Trahan 67-73 140

Kevin Chappell 68-72 140

Tim Herron 72-68 140

Bob Heintz 71-69 140

Peter Tomasulo 71-70 141

Jeff Maggert 69-72 141

Todd Fischer 72-69 141

Greg Owen 68-73 141

Jim Furyk 71-70 141

Kenny Perry 71-70 141

Fredrik Jacobson 68-73 141

Vaughn Taylor 66-75 141

Arjun Atwal 68-73 141

Jeff Quinney 68-73 141

Rich Beem 66-75 141

Len Mattiace 69-72 141

Richard S. Johnson 71-70 141

Davis Love III 69-72 141

Matt Bettencourt 68-73 141

Spencer Levin 71-70 141

Shigeki Maruyama 69-73 142

Matt Jones 71-71 142

Steve Elkington 67-75 142

Todd Hamilton 71-71 142

Tom Scherrer 68-74 142

J.B. Holmes 74-68 142

Kevin Stadler 71-71 142

Charles Howell III 72-70 142

Matt Kuchar 71-71 142

Alex Cejka 73-69 142

Michael Letzig 69-73 142

Derek Fathauer 71-71 142

Brandt Snedeker 71-71 142

Brian Vranesh 68-74 142

Jonathan Kaye 69-73 142

Rick Price 70-72 142

Tim Clark 71-71 142

Jason Day 67-75 142

Mark Wilson 70-73 143

Gary Woodland 71-72 143

Charles Warren 74-69 143

Greg Chalmers 71-72 143

Brendon de Jonge 69-74 143

J.J. Henry 71-72 143

Glen Day 73-70 143

Steve Allan 73-70 143

Fred Couples 73-70 143

Jason Dufner 75-68 143

Ken Duke 71-72 143

Brad Adamonis 71-72 143

John Ellis 69-74 143

Brian Davis 72-71 143

Mathew Goggin 70-73 143

James Driscoll 73-70 143

Dudley Hart 71-72 143

Phil Mickelson 72-71 143

John Mallinger 72-71 143

Scott Gutschewski 71-72 143

Hunter Mahan 72-71 143

Omar Uresti 71-72 143

Frank Lickliter II 72-71 143

Bo Van Pelt 70-73 143

Craig Barlow 73-70 143

Rob Grube 72-72 144

Brett Quigley 72-72 144

Corey Pavin 74-70 144

Lee Janzen 71-73 144

Ricky Barnes 69-75 144

Steve Flesch 72-72 144

Chris DiMarco 70-74 144

Troy Matteson 73-71 144

Eric Axley 72-72 144

Casey Wittenberg 72-72 144

Tim Petrovic 72-72 144

Nick Watney 75-69 144

Andrew Magee 74-70 144

Jesper Parnevik 73-71 144

Pat Perez 73-71 144

Jason Gore 75-69 144

K.J. Choi 69-75 144

Jimmy Walker 71-73 144

Bryce Molder 76-68 144

Jarrod Lyle 72-73 145

Tom Lehman 71-74 145

Chris Riley 75-70 145

Brian Bateman 71-74 145

Jay Williamson 70-75 145

Tommy Gainey 71-74 145

James Oh 73-72 145

Jonathan Byrd 71-74 145

Jeff Klauk 73-72 145

Joe Ogilvie 71-74 145

Paul Goydos 68-77 145

Tag Ridings 72-73 145

Marc Leishman 72-73 145

Webb Simpson 71-74 145

Chris Smith 70-75 145

Colt Knost 72-73 145

David Duval 73-72 145

Darron Stiles 73-72 145

Brad Faxon 72-73 145

Paul Stankowski 74-71 145

Clint Jensen 76-69 145

Kevin Streelman 70-75 145

Billy Andrade 74-72 146

Daniel Chopra 75-71 146

Tyler Aldridge 70-76 146

Chris Kirk 73-73 146

John Huston 70-76 146

David Mathis 71-75 146

Joe Durant 73-73 146

Greg Kraft 74-72 146

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-74 146

Matthew Borchert 72-74 146

Joel Sjoholm 70-76 146

Robert Damron 77-69 146

Kevin Sutherland 74-72 146

Kent Jones 72-74 146

Marco Dawson 76-70 146

Notah Begay III 76-70 146

Vijay Singh 72-75 147

Ryan Palmer 74-73 147

Brendon Todd 74-73 147

Michael Thompson 72-75 147

Olin Browne 72-75 147

Padraig Harrington 74-73 147

Brent Geiberger 73-75 148

Zack Miller 69-79 148

Skip Kendall 75-73 148

Kris Blanks 76-72 148

Jason Bohn 75-73 148

Nicholas Thompson 73-75 148

Kevin Na 71-77 148

Aaron Watkins 73-75 148

J.P. Hayes 72-76 148

Wil Collins 74-74 148

Kirk Triplett 71-78 149

David Toms 74-75 149

Scott Sterling 77-72 149

Kyle Thompson 78-71 149

Leif Olson 75-74 149

Johnson Wagner 73-76 149

Paul McGinley 72-77 149

Parker McLachlin 76-73 149

Robert Gamez 76-74 150

Garrett Willis 75-76 151

Bobby Clampett 75-76 151

Patrick Sheehan 77-74 151

Scott McCarron 74-77 151

Marc Turnesa 77-75 152

D.A. Points 73-79 152

Dicky Pride 77-77 154

Troy Kelly 75-79 154

Jay Delsing 79-75 154

Tommy Armour III 76-78 154

Carlos Franco 75-79 154

Jason Schmuhl 76-80 156

Robert Floyd 80-80 160

Allianz Championship

Champions Tour

Boca Raton, Fla., par 72

Jerry Pate 32-32 64

Bernhard Langer 32-32 64

Fulton Allem 32-34 66

Mike Goodes 35-32 67

Russ Cochran 33-34 67

Larry Mize 35-32 67

Tom Jenkins 33-34 67

John Harris 34-33 67

Mark James 31-36 67

Bob Murphy 32-36 68

Phil Blackmar 34-34 68

Vicente Fernandez 34-35 69

Fuzzy Zoeller 33-36 69

Andy Bean 32-37 69

Bruce Vaughan 36-33 69

Tom Kite 34-35 69

David Edwards 31-38 69

Gil Morgan 37-32 69

Nick Price 34-35 69

Hale Irwin 35-34 69

Tim Simpson 35-35 70

Wayne Levi 35-35 70

Bruce Fleisher 35-35 70

Bruce Lietzke 35-35 70

Jeff Sluman 36-34 70

Larry Nelson 37-33 70

D.A. Weibring 34-36 70

Jim Thorpe 34-36 70

Morris Hatalsky 32-38 70

Craig Stadler 35-35 70

Tom McKnight 36-35 71

Robert L. Thompson 37-34 71

Don Pooley 36-35 71

Dan Forsman 37-34 71

Mark O'Meara 36-35 71

Joey Sindelar 34-37 71

Bobby Wadkins 36-35 71

John Cook 35-36 71

Brad Bryant 35-36 71

Bob Gilder 36-35 71

Lonnie Nielsen 34-37 71

Dana Quigley 33-38 71

Steve Thomas 35-37 72

Keith Fergus 36-36 72

Eduardo Romero 37-35 72

Loren Roberts 35-37 72

Mark McNulty 37-35 72

Jay Haas 37-35 72

Tom Purtzer 37-35 72

Mitch Adcock 38-35 73

James Mason 36-37 73

Des Smyth 35-38 73

Graham Marsh 36-37 73

John Morse 33-40 73

Blaine McCallister 38-35 73

David Eger 38-35 73

Gene Jones 39-34 73

Denis Watson 38-35 73

Ben Crenshaw 35-38 73

Gary Player 33-40 73

Adam Adams 35-39 74

Joe Ozaki 38-36 74

J.C. Snead 39-35 74

Tom Wargo 38-36 74

Mike McCullough 38-36 74

Chip Beck 37-37 74

Lee Trevino 38-36 74

Curtis Strange 36-38 74

Sandy Lyle 39-36 75

R.W. Eaks 40-35 75

Allen Doyle 37-38 75

Wayne Grady 38-38 76

Mark Wiebe 38-38 76

Ken Green 41-36 77

Hubert Green 40-37 77

Jim Colbert 39-39 78

Hal Sutton 39-40 79

Dave Stockton 43-37 80

Jim Dent 41-41 82

World Rankings

Through Feb. 9

?1. Tiger Woods USA 10.18

?2. Sergio Garcia Esp 7.83

?3. Padraig Harrington Irl 6.49

?4. Vijay Singh Fji 6.39

?5. Phil Mickelson USA 6.37

?6. Henrik Stenson Swe 5.17

?7. Robert Karlsson Swe 5.03

?8. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.00

?9. Camilo Villegas Col 4.85

10. Kenny Perry USA 4.75

11. Anthony Kim USA 4.63

12. Lee Westwood Eng 4.45

13. Ernie Els Zaf 4.21

14. Jim Furyk USA 3.99

15. Rory McIlroy Nir 3.83

16. Justin Rose Eng 3.82

17. Adam Scott Aus 3.77

18. Steve Stricker USA 3.60

19. Martin Kaymer Deu 3.50

20. K.J. Choi Kor 3.49

21. Stewart Cink USA 3.46

22. Paul Casey Eng 3.45

23. Miguel A Jimenez Esp 3.37

24. Mike Weir Can 3.29

25. Alvaro Quiros Esp 3.18

26. Trevor Immelman Zaf 3.17

27. Justin Leonard USA 3.11

28. Zach Johnson USA 3.09

29. Ben Curtis USA 2.96

30. Robert Allenby Aus 2.91

31. Ian Poulter Eng 2.85

32. Tim Clark Zaf 2.82

33. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 2.76

34. Ross Fisher Eng 2.75

35. Luke Donald Eng 2.70

36. Graeme McDowell Nir 2.70

37. Andres Romero Arg 2.68

38. Rory Sabbatini Zaf 2.59

39. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.58

40. Stephen Ames Can 2.57

41. Aaron Baddeley Aus 2.55

42. Retief Goosen Zaf 2.47

43. Oliver Wilson Eng 2.46

44. Stuart Appleby Aus 2.39

45. Richard Sterne Zaf 2.38

46. Hunter Mahan USA 2.34

47. Boo Weekley USA 2.30

48. Soren Hansen Dnk 2.28

49. Sean O'Hair USA 2.23

50. Lin Wen-Tang Twn 2.22

51. Louis Oosthuizen Zaf 2.21

52. Mathew Goggin Aus 2.21

53. Kevin Sutherland USA 2.17

54. Peter Hanson Swe 2.17

55. Rod Pampling Aus 2.14

56. Soren Kjeldsen Dnk 2.13

57. Davis Love-III USA 2.12

58. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.11

59. Prayad Marksaeng Tha 2.10

60. Pat Perez USA 2.04

61. Richard Green Aus 2.03

62. Brendan Jones Aus 2.00

63. Dudley Hart USA 2.00

64. Ryo Ishikawa Jpn 2.00

65. Anders Hansen Dnk 1.99

66. David Toms USA 1.99

67. Charl Schwartzel Zaf 1.94

68. Chad Campbell USA 1.93

69. Carl Pettersson Swe 1.91

70. D.J. Trahan USA 1.90

71. Woody Austin USA 1.90

72. Ryuji Imada Jpn 1.87

73. Darren Clarke Nir 1.81

74. Brandt Snedeker USA 1.81

75. Gonzalo Fernandez Esp 1.80

NBA

All-Star Game Results

2008 East 134, West 128

2007 West 153, East 132

2006 East 122, West 120

2005 East 125, West 115

2004 West 136, East 132

2003 West 155, East 145, 2OT

2002 West 135, East 120

2001 East 111, West 110

2000 West 137, East 126

1999 No game.

1998 East 135, West 114

1997 East 132, West 120

1996 East 129, West 118

1995 West 139, East 112

1994 East 127, West 118

1993 West 135, East 132, OT

1992 West 153, East 113

1991 East 116, West 114

1990 East 130, West 113

1989 West 143, East 134

1988 East 138, West 133

1987 West 154, East 149, OT

1986 East 139, West 132

1985 West 140, East 129

1984 East 154, West 145, OT

1983 East 132, West 123

1982 East 120, West 118

1981 East 123, West 120

1980 East 144, West 136, OT

1979 West 134, East 129

1978 East 133, West 125

1977 West 125, East 124

1976 East 123, West 109

1975 East 108, West 102

1974 West 134, East 123

1973 East 104, West 84

1972 West 112, East 110

1971 West 108, East 107

1970 East 142, West 135

1969 East 123, West 112

1968 East 144, West 124

1967 West 135, East 120

1966 East 137, West 94

1965 East 124, West 123

1964 East 111, West 107

1963 East 115, West 108

1962 West 150, East 130

1961 West 153, East 131

1960 East 125, West 115

1959 West 124, East 108

1958 East 130, West 118

1957 East 109, West 97

1956 West 108, East 94

1955 East 100, West 91

1954 East 98, West 93, OT

1953 West 79, East 75

1952 East 108, West 91

1951 East 111, West 94

All-Star Game MVPs

2008 LeBron James, Cleveland

2007 Kobe Bryant, LA Lakers

2006 LeBron James, Cleveland

2005 Allen Iverson, Philadelphia

2004 Shaquille O'Neal, LA Lakers

2003 Kevin Garnett, Minnesota

2002 Kobe Bryant, LA Lakers

2001 Allen Iverson, Philadelphia

2000 Tim Duncan, San Antonio; and Shaquille O'Neal, LA Lakers

1999 No game.

1998 Michael Jordan, Chicago

1997 Glen Rice, Charlotte

1996 Michael Jordan, Chicago

1995 Mitch Richmond, Sacramento

1994 Scottie Pippen, Chicago

1993 Karl Malone and John Stockton, Utah

1992 Magic Johnson, LA Lakers

1991 Charles Barkley, Philadelphia

1990 Magic Johnson, LA Lakers

1989 Karl Malone, Utah

1988 Michael Jordan, Chicago

1987 Tom Chambers, Seattle

1986 Isiah Thomas, Detroit

1985 Ralph Sampson, Houston

1984 Isiah Thomas, Detroit

1983 Julius Erving, Philadelphia

1982 Larry Bird, Boston

1981 Tiny Archibald, Boston

1980 George Gervin, San Antonio

1979 David Thompson, Denver

1978 Randy Smith, Buffalo

1977 Julius Erving, Philadelphia

1976 Dave Bing, Detroit

1975 Walt Frazier, New York

1974 Bob Lanier, Detroit

1973 Dave Cowens, Boston

1972 Jerry West, Los Angeles

1971 Lenny Wilkens, Seattle

1970 Willis Reed, New York

1969 Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati

1968 Hal Greer, Philadelphia

1967 Rick Barry, San Francisco

1966 Adrian Smith, Cincinnati

1965 Jerry Lucas, Cincinnati

1964 Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati

1963 Bill Russell, Boston

1962 Bob Pettit, St. Louis

1961 Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati

1960 Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia

1959 Elgin Baylor, Minneapolis; and Bob Pettit, St. Louis

1958 Bob Pettit, St. Louis

1957 Bob Cousy, Boston

1956 Bob Pettit, St. Louis

1955 Bill Sharman, Boston

1954 Bob Cousy, Boston

1953 George Mikan, Minneapolis

1952 Paul Arzin, Philadelphia

1951 Ed Macauley, Boston

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 14

1975

Julius Erving of the New York Nets scores 63 points in a 176-166 quadruple overtime loss to the San Diego Conquistadors. The 342 points set an ABA record.

1977

Philadelphia's Al Hill sets a record for most points in an NHL debut with five points two goals and three assists in a 6-4 victory over the St. Louis Blues.

AUTO RACING

Daytona 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

At Daytona International Speedway

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 188.001. 2. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 187.817. 3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.402. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 186.896. 5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.336.

6. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.858. 7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.727. 8. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.743. 9. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 186.753. 10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.451.

11. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 187.649. 12. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 187.211. 13. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 185.38. 14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.079. 15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 185.517.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 186.389. 17. (36) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 185.893. 18. (41) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 185.082. 19. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 187.044. 20. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 185.77.

21. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 186.509. 22. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 186.726. 23. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 186.012. 24. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 185.391. 25. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 185.426.

26. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.958. 27. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 185.805. 28. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.827. 29. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 185.079. 30. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 186.066.

31. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 185.51. 32. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.602. 33. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 186.374. 34. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 186.07. 35. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.889.

36. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 187.778. 37. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 185.59. 38. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 186.842. 39. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 186.614. 40. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 187.739.

41. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.574. 42. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 186.924. 43. (66) Terry Labonte, Toyota, Past Champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (187) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 186.807. 45. (08) Boris Said, Ford, 186.78.

46. (09) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 185.571. 47. (127) Kirk Shelmerdine, Toyota, 184.854. 48. (171) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 184.847. 49. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 184.106. 50. (73) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 184.004.

51. (175) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 182.02. 52. (123) Mike Skinner, Chevrolet, 181.928. 53. (51) Kelly Bires, Dodge, 181.701. 54. (146) Carl Long, Dodge, 181.032. 55. (64) Geoff Bodine, Toyota, 180.81.

56. (157) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 177.396.

Camping World 300 Lineup

NASCAR-Nationwide

At Daytona International Speedway

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.799. 2. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 180.448. 3. (29) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 180.097. 4. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 179.953. 5. (180) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 179.781.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.745. 7. (0) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 179.709. 8. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 179.698. 9. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 179.583. 10. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179.505.

11. (99) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 179.404. 12. (27) Jason Keller, Ford, 179.379. 13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 179.344. 14. (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 179.244. 15. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 179.162.

16. (81) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 179.087. 17. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 178.934. 18. (15) Michael Annett, Toyota, 178.781. 19. (11) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 178.667. 20. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 178.6.

21. (10) David Reutimann, Toyota, 178.55. 22. (26) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 178.55. 23. (42) Kenny Hendrick, Dodge, 178.518. 24. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 178.511. 25. (1) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 178.501.

26. (49) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 178.405. 27. (32) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 178.303. 28. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 178.288. 29. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 178.158. 30. (84) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 178.126.

31. (170) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 178.087. 32. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 177.834. 33. (09) John Wes Townley, Ford, 177.809. 34. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 177.522. 35. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 177.27.

36. (24) Eric McClure, Ford, 177.155. 37. (07) David Green, Toyota, 176.267. 38. (234) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (61) Brandon Whitt, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (05) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (47) Michael McDowell, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (40) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 177.581.

Failed to Qualify 44. (156) Larry Foyt, Chevrolet, 177.529. 45. (90) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 177.179.

46. (31) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 177.124. 47. (91) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, 176.88. 48. (141) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 176.229. 49. (22) Johnny Borneman III, Ford, 176.039.

World Truck-NextEra Energy Resources 250

NASCAR-Camping World

At Daytona International Speedway

1. (3) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 100 laps, 103.3 rating, 195 points, $93,750. 2. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100, 119.1, 175, $56,495. 3. (7) Terry Cook, Toyota, 100, 100.3, 165, $38,490. 4. (14) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 100, 103.9, 165, $34,980. 5. (4) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 100, 110.5, 160, $26,880.

6. (18) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 100, 80.8, 150, $20,855. 7. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 100, 105.2, 151, $19,805. 8. (2) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 100, 78.7, 147, $20,055. 9. (1) Colin Braun, Ford, 100, 112, 143, $21,055. 10. (11) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 100, 92.1, 134, $19,405.

11. (17) T.J. Bell Jr., Toyota, 100, 86.7, 130, $17,955. 12. (12) Brian Scott, Toyota, 100, 80.1, 132, $17,780. 13. (22) Chase Austin, Chevrolet, 100, 77.9, 124, $15,430. 14. (10) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 100, 70.4, 121, $17,580. 15. (16) Shane Sieg, Toyota, 100, 87.8, 118, $18,630.

16. (30) Bryan Silas, Chevrolet, 100, 48.6, 120, $15,230. 17. (26) David Starr, Toyota, 100, 69.4, 112, $17,175. 18. (32) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 100, 51.8, 109, $14,805. 19. (24) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 98, 45.2, 106, $16,955. 20. (34) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 85, 43.6, 103, $15,305.

21. (15) Rick Crawford, Ford, accident, 79, 66.7, 100, $16,755. 22. (8) Jason White, Dodge, accident, 79, 54.8, 97, $14,405. 23. (20) Brent Raymer, Ford, accident, 67, 65.2, 99, $14,280. 24. (6) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, accident, 48, 74.6, 91, $16,405. 25. (13) James Buescher, Ford, accident, 47, 88.8, 88, $16,305.

26. (21) Johnny Benson, Toyota, accident, 47, 79.7, 90, $14,955. 27. (9) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, accident, 47, 74.4, 87, $16,080. 28. (28) Justin Hobgood, Chevrolet, engine, 47, 58.8, 79, $13,730. 29. (31) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, vibration, 14, 35.2, 76, $13,630. 30. (35) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, clutch, 13, 37.6, 73, $16,280.

31. (25) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, power steering, 12, 34.2, 70, $13,480. 32. (23) Johnny Chapman, Toyota, overheating, 9. 34.1, 67, $13,430. 33. (27) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, transmission, 6. 39.7, 64, $15,630. 34. (36) J.C. Stout, Toyota, vibration, 2. 32.8, 61, $13,330. 35. (29) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, vibration, 2. 31, 58, $13,280.

36. (33) Wayne Edwards, Dodge, overheating, 1. 29.1, 55, $13,195.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner:

122.766 mph.

Time of race:

2 hours, 2 minutes, 11 seconds.

Margin of victory:

0.249 seconds.

Caution flags:

Six for 29 laps.

Lead changes:

15 among 12 drivers.

Lap leaders:

C.Braun 1-10; M.Skinner 11-13; M.Crafton 14; Ky.Busch 15-32; M.Skinner 33; B.Scott 34-37; J.Benson 38; C.Braun 39-41; J.Sauter 42-44; R.Hornaday Jr. 45-52; B.Raymer 53-55; T.Bodine 56-69; B.Silas 70; J.Fitzpatrick 71-87; C.Braun 88-89; T.Bodine 90-100.

Leaders summary

(Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Bodine, 2 times for 25 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 18 laps; J.Fitzpatrick, 1 time for 17 laps; C.Braun, 3 times for 15 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 1 time for 8 laps; M.Skinner, 2 times for 4 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 4 laps; B.Raymer, 1 time for 3 laps; J.Sauter, 1 time for 3 laps; M.Crafton, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Silas, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Benson, 1 time for 1 lap.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Ferris St. 3, Bowling Green 2

Miami (Ohio) 2, Lake Superior St. 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Michigan 2

Ohio St. 1, Michigan St. 1, tie (Michigan St. won shootout 2-1)

W. Michigan 3, Alaska 0

SPORTS NOTE

FREMONT BASKETBALL

: The Ohio Orangemen will hold tryouts for the upcoming boys' AAU season on March 15 for 9th grade players from 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. at the Fremont Recreation. Players must be an 8th or 9th grader under 15. Information: Brandon Gabel at 419-334-7041 or ohioorangemenbasketball@yahoo.com.

Tickets for the

LAKE/GENOA GIRLS BASKETBALL

game next Tuesday will be available at Lake High School tonight from 6 to 7 p.m. in the high school cafeteria and on Monday from 6 to 7 p.m. in the athletic office. Doors open for the contest at 5:15 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

Assigned INF Scott Moore outright to Norfolk (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

Agreed to terms with RHP Dirk Hayhurst on a minor league contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS

Agreed to terms with OF Brian Bogusevic and LHP Gilbert De La Vara on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK METS

Agreed to terms with INF Ramon Martinez on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT

Traded F Shawn Marion, G Marcus Banks and cash considerations to Toronto for F Jermaine O'Neal, F Jamario Moon, a future first-round draft pick and a conditional second-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS

Named Brian Baker defensive line coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS

Designated RB Brandon Jacobs as their franchise player.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS

Re-signed LS Ethan Albright to a one-year contract. Claimed RB Anthony Alridge off waivers from Denver.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Activated G Steve Mason from injured reserve. Assigned G Dan LaCosta to Syracuse (AHL).

COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME

Announced coach Charlie Weis will take over offensive coordinator duties, defensive coordinator Corwin Brown will share the title of defensive coordinator with Jon Tenuta while adding the title of associate head coach; offensive line coach Frank Verducci has added the title of running game coordinator and receivers coach Rob Ianello will be assistant coach for offense.

BOWLING

KeyBank Traveling Classic

Swanton Sports Center

New Glass Bowl Lanes 1221-1105-1097-3423

Toledo Sports Center/AFS 958-1094-1012-3064

New Glass Bowl Lanes: Brian Dick 236-246-214-696; Aaron Hawkins 227-226-201-654; Jodi Woessner 237-229-255-721; Gary Quaintance 254-222-192-668; Chris Hayward 267-182-235-684

Toledo Sports Center/AFS: Jake Monto 184-206-170-560; Nick Stone 205-290-240-735; Chuck Reynolds Jr 192-231-187-610; Brian Close 210-176-212-598; Ron Koles Jr 167-191-358; Paul Schmich 203-203

Twin Oaks Lanes 1140-1162-1177-3479

Puligandla Attorney 1108-941-1096-3145

Twin Oaks Lanes: Mike Izsak 268-247-213-728; Gary Liber 199-198-268-665; Mike Aumiller 212-237-224-673; Josh Passuello 205-224-237-666; Todd Childress 256-256- 235-747

Puligandla Attorney: Chad Close 235-142-184-561; Jeff Piekarzewski 220-201-193-614; Earon Vollmar 182-210-215-607; Sean Sevrence 216-184-247-647; Kevin Onweller 255-204-257-716

Loma-Linda's/Ventura's 1125-1018-1016-3159

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 924-1050-964-2938

Loma-Linda's/Ventura's: David Dobrzykowski 193-192-174-559; Jeff Kruzel 244-224-237-705; Joe Kominek 244-190-202-636; Emilio Mora Jr 210-183-185-578; J.J. Westhoven 234-229-218-681

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics: Doug Rechtine 166-242-219-627; Steve Brown 139-166-172-477; Jack Smith 209-203-235-647; Keith King 217-227-172-616; Ed Pawlowski 192-212-166-571

Lido Lanes 1075-1115-1151-3341

Swanton Sports Center 1040-1166-1100-3306

Lido Lanes: Andy Kirk 210-205-269-684; Chuck Booker 209-232-200-641; Bill Caster 192-250-235-677; Jeff Edwards 235-215-231-671; Jason Poindexter 239-213-216-668

Swanton Sports Center: Don Lewis 245-179-215-639; Jack Frost 190-299-205-694; Craig Burghardt 210-248-247-705; Don Bates 168-204-193-565; John Putman 227-236-240-703

Standings Week 1, Third 3

New Glass Bowl Lanes 90.0 %

Twin Oaks Lanes 83.3

Loma-Linda's/Ventura's 63.3

Lido Lanes 60.0

Swanton Sports Center 40.0

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 36.7

Vijay Puligandla Attorney 16.7

Toledo Sports Center/AFS 10.0

Southwyck Lanes 0

Next Week: Feb 19 Eastern Freeway Lanes, Northwood, Ohio 9:15pm Practice

300 games

Bill Baldwin, Jug's 300-2437-210-757

Kid Caster Jr., Forest View 237-300-211-748

Ron Schmidt, Forest View 244-190-300-734

Jack Johnson, Jug's 210-180-300-690

Men 750+

Ron Alexander Jr., Jug's 790

Brian Bischoff, Forest View 782

Vinny Gualtieri, Jug's 778

Joe Perkins, ForestView 771

Dennis Kirk, Jug's 771

John Isola Jr., Southwyck 769

Pat Rigg, Southwyck 766

Greg Townsend, ForestView 768

Brian Gschwind, Jug's 759

Joe Cowell, Jug's 758

Steve Szymczak, Jug's 756

Brad Lind, Jug's 753

Nick Coleman, ForestView 753

Jeremy Hartle, ForestView 751

Jeff Hoffman, Jug's 751

Joey Spino, Jug's 751

Joe Jarvis, Jug's 751

Women 650+

Dede Ruckman, Southwyck 688

Tracy Autman, Sports Center 679

Joanna Kosier, Sports Center 667

Shanelle Turner, Southwyck 667

LATEST LINE

NBA All-Star Game, Sunday

West 4

1

/

2

(263) East

College Basketball

Connecticut 10 SETON HALL

GEORGE MASON 5 Northeastern

SYRACUSE 4 Georgetown

Ucla 3 ARIZONA

Kentucky 3

1

/

2

ARKANSAS

GEORGIA TECH 3

1

/

2

North Carolina St

OKLAHOMA 18 Texas Tech

PENN STATE 2 Minnesota

MISSOURI 12

1

/

2

Nebraska

OHIO 13 Toledo

ST. JOSEPH'S 7

1

/

2

La Salle

BRADLEY 4

1

/

2

Evansville

RHODE ISLAND 11 St. Louis

Texas 12 COLORADO

OLD DOMINION 1 VA Commonwealth

KENT STATE 13

1

/

2

Central Michigan

WASHINGTON 17 Oregon

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 18 Smu

TENNESSEE 12 Vanderbilt

South Carolina 3

1

/

2

ALABAMA

NC CHARLOTTE 7 Geo. Washington

Florida 10 GEORGIA

Kansas 2

1

/

2

KANSAS STATE

XAVIER 30

1

/

2

Fordham

OKLA. STATE 11

1

/

2

Iowa State

PITTSBURGH 16 Cincinnati

GEORGIA STATE 10

1

/

2

NC Wilmington

DELAWARE 2

1

/

2

Hofstra

UTAH 21 Air Force

Purdue 5 IOWA

MARYLAND 5 Virginia Tech

WAKE FOREST 10 Florida State

CALIFORNIA 6

1

/

2

Stanford

AUBURN 3

1

/

2

Mississippi State

Creighton 3 SO. ILLINOIS

Memphis 12 SOUTHERN MISS

MIDDLE TENN ST 7

1

/

2

North Texas

BAYLOR 5 Texas A&M

DENVER 8

1

/

2

New Orleans

EAST CAROLINA 6

1

/

2

Rice

WRIGHT STATE 14

1

/

2

Detroit

MIAMI-OHIO 12 Western Michigan

DAYTON 9 Richmond

CORNELL 20

1

/

2

Dartmouth

YOUNGSTOWN ST. 1

1

/

2

Wisc Milwaukee

Mass. 1

1

/

2

ST. BONA.

WASH. STATE 12 Oregon State

Princeton 1 BROWN

JAMES MADISON 8 William & Mary

LSU 12

1

/

2

Mississippi

COLUMBIA 4 Harvard

YALE 3

1

/

2

Pennsylvania

PROVIDENCE 12 Rutgers

CENTRAL FLORIDA 1

1

/

2

Tulsa

CLEVELAND STATE 6 Wisc Green Bay

Byu 7 TCU

MISSOURI STATE 8

1

/

2

Indiana State

HOUSTON 15 Tulane

WICHITA STATE 1 Northern Iowa

SOUTH ALABAMA 10 Florida Atlantic

Ark Little Rock 5

1

/

2

LA-MONROE

San Diego 7 PEPPERDINE

LA-LAFAYETTE 2

1

/

2

Arkansas State

Western Kentucky 1

1

/

2

TROY

TEXAS EL PASO 11

1

/

2

Marshall

NEW MEX. ST. 9 Fresno State

Utah State 5

1

/

2

BOISE STATE

MARQUETTE 16 St. John's

WISCONSIN 6 Ohio State

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 16 Colorado State

CAL SNTA BARBARA 8 Cal Poly SLO

PACIFIC 12 Cal Irvine

CS NORTHRIDGE 8

1

/

2

Cal Riverside

Gonzaga 18 SAN FRANCISCO

SAN DIEGO STATE 15 Wyoming

UC DAVIS 3 CS Fullerton

IDAHO 6 San Jose State

LOYOLA MARYMNT 12

1

/

2

Santa Clara

ST. MARY'S, CA 12 Portland

HAWAII 2

1

/

2

Nevada

SAMFORD 6

1

/

2

Elon

COLL OF CHAR. 8 The Citadel

Davidson 17 FURMAN

Home Team in CAPS

PREP HOCKEY

Last night

Findlay vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Start vs. Ottawa Hills, 9 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Clay vs. Whitmer, 9:30 p.m. at the Ice House

Today

St. Francis vs. Southview, 7 p.m.

St. John's vs. Northview, 9 p.m.

Fremont Ross vs. Anthony Wayne, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Lake, 1 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Clay, 7 p.m. at Ice House

Maumee vs. Whitmer, 9 p.m. at Ice House

Ottawa Hills vs. Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

St. John's vs. Bowling Green, 1 p.m. at BGSU

Lake vs. Anthony Wayne, 6:45 p.m. at BGSU

Whitmer vs. Clay, 5 p.m. at the Ice House

Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, 1 p.m.

Fremont Ross vs. Start, 3:30 p.m. at Fremont

Friday, Feb. 20

Springfield vs. Anthony Wayne, 8:30 p.m.

State tournament pairings

All games at Tam O'Shanter

Monday, Feb. 16

Start vs. St. John's, 6 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Fremont Ross, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 18

Central Catholic vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Maumee vs. Perrysburg, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 19

Ottawa Hills vs. Northview, 6 p.m.

Clay vs. Southview, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 21

Springfield vs. Bowling Green, 6 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest