Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/22/2009

College basketball, golf, prep swimming

MEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Akron 8 4 .667 17 10 .630

Miami 8 4 .667 15 10 .600

Kent St. 8 4 .667 16 11 .593

BGSU 8 4 .667 15 11 .577

Ohio 6 6 .500 13 13 .500

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 6 6 .500 12 13 .480

W. Michigan 6 6 .500 9 17 .346

C. Michigan 5 7 .417 9 16 .360

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 8 17 .320

Toledo 3 9 .250 5 22 .185

E. Michigan 2 10 .167 4 23 .148

YESTERDAY

Vermont 78, Buffalo 70

Indiana St. 69, Toledo 62

Ball St. 59, Tennessee Tech 55

Canisius 71, BGSU 66, OT

E. Illinois 59, W. Michigan 57

C. Michigan 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 62

Evansville 75, Miami 61

Georgia St. 63, E. Michigan 58

E. Kentucky 73, Ohio 51

Kent 79, Morehead St. 76

Valparaiso 74, Akron 66

N. Illinois 97, SE Missouri 73

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 3 .769 20 5 .800

Purdue 10 4 .714 21 6 .778

Illinois 9 5 .643 21 6 .778

Penn St. 8 6 .571 19 8 .704

Wisconsin 8 6 .571 17 9 .654

Ohio St. 7 6 .538 17 7 .708

Minnesota 7 7 .500 19 7 .731

Michigan 7 7 .500 17 10 .630

Northwestern 5 8 .385 14 10 .583

Iowa 3 10 .231 13 13 .500

Indiana 1 13 .071 6 20 .231

YESTERDAY

Purdue 81, Indiana 67

TODAY

Illinois at Ohio St., 1

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 3

Michigan at Iowa, 5:05

Northwestern at Minnesota, 7

National

EAST

Albright 80, Lycoming 70

American U. 56, Holy Cross 50

Apprentice 80, St. Paul's 79

Baptist Bible 94, Marywood 73

Bentley 85, Pace 77, OT

Bloomfield 79, Holy Family 68

Boston U. 63, Iona 57

Bowdoin 66, Colby 54

Bridgewater, Mass. 78, Mass. College 74

C.W. Post 95, Molloy 56

California, Pa. 73, Edinboro 72

Connecticut 64, South Florida 50

Cornell 85, Brown 45

Daniel Webster 90, Lesley 59

Dartmouth 66, Princeton 63

DeSales 65, Alvernia 62

Delaware 81, Bucknell 68

Delaware Valley 83, Misericordia 76, OT

Dickinson 74, Franklin & Marshall 67

Dominican, N.Y. 76, Chestnut Hill 69

Drexel 74, Loyola, Md. 58

Eastern 57, Kings, Pa. 43

Gannon 69, Indiana, Pa. 64

Gettysburg 63, McDaniel 48

Hamilton 56, Union, N.Y. 47

Harvard 66, Penn 60

Hofstra 61, Fairfield 56

Marist 57, Hartford 35

Marquette 78, Georgetown 72

Merrimack 87, S. Connecticut 61

Morgan St. 80, Towson 64

Navy 59, Army 54

New England 81, Nichols 63

Notre Dame 103, Providence 84

Penn St. Behrend 73, Pitt.-Bradford 66

Penn St.-Berks 67, D'Youville 65

Pittsburgh 80, DePaul 61

Queens, N.Y. 84, N.Y. Tech 72

Quinnipiac 78, Long Island U. 73

Rhode Island 77, Fordham 58

Rhode Island Coll. 78, E. Connecticut 65

Rider 71, UMBC 65

Roger Williams 91, E. Nazarene 66

S. Maine 88, W. Connecticut 72

S. New Hampshire 80, Assumption 53

Sacred Heart 83, Monmouth, N.J. 61

Scranton 91, Moravian 75

Siena 81, N. Iowa 75

Springfield 69, Coast Guard 59

St. John Fisher 72, Elmira 57

St. Joseph's, L.I. 76, N.Y. Maritime 66

St. Vincent 85, Thomas More 79

Wagner 62, Robert Morris 59

Westfield St. 75, Fitchburg St. 59

Wilmington, Del. 91, Caldwell 64

Yale 57, Columbia 49

York, Pa. 90, Marymount, Va. 82, OT

MIDWEST

Allegheny 59, Ohio Wesleyan 57

Alma 71, Albion 65

Aquinas 66, Cornerstone 57

Avila 85, William Jewell 79

Baldwin-Wallace 76, Marietta 64

Bluffton 69, Mount St. Joseph 68

Bradley 86, Loyola of Chicago 75

Briar Cliff 92, Northwestern, Iowa 73

Canisius 71, Bowling Green 66, OT

Capital 83, Otterbein 78, OT

Cardinal Stritch 82, Silver Lake 70

Carroll, Wis. 64, St. Norbert 51

Chicago St. 96, Olivet Nazarene 68

Daemen 69, Malone 68

Dana 89, Concordia, Neb. 65

Defiance 92, Franklin 89

Drake 71, Austin Peay 54

E. Illinois 59, W. Michigan 57

Evansville 75, Miami (Ohio) 61

Findlay 81, N. Michigan 68

Georgia St. 63, E. Michigan 58

Haskell Indian Nations 69, Coll. of the Ozarks 65

Hastings 65, Nebraska Wesleyan 54

Hillsdale 64, Michigan Tech 56

Hiram 70, Oberlin 52

Hope 71, Trine 68

IPFW 82, W. Illinois 74

Ill.-Chicago 74, S. Illinois 67

Ind.-South Bend 79, St. Xavier 77, OT

Indiana St. 69, Toledo 62

Kalamazoo 68, Calvin 66

Kansas 70, Nebraska 53

Kansas St. 50, Iowa St. 46

Lake Superior St. 76, Ferris St. 69

Lawrence 97, Ripon 75

Lincoln, Mo. 84, Okla. Panhandle St. 82

Louisville 72, Cincinnati 63

Manchester 76, Rose-Hulman 58

Marian, Wis. 90, Wis. Lutheran 78

Mich.-Dearborn 56, Madonna 52

Morningside 84, Dordt 77, OT

Mount Marty 77, Doane 72

Mount Vernon Nazarene 84, Point Park 75

Muskingum 71, Heidelberg 68

N. Dakota St. 77, Wis.-Milwaukee 69

Northeastern 69, Wright St. 57

Northland 68, Bethany Lutheran 65

Oakland, Mich. 81, IUPUI 76

Olivet 81, Adrian 76

Oral Roberts 93, UMKC 62

Presentation 83, Northwestern, Minn. 68

S. Indiana 94, Missouri S&T 73

Saint Louis 57, Dayton 49

Sioux Falls 80, Dakota Weslyn 71

St. Cloud St. 84, Minn.-Crookston 70

St. John's, Minn. 71, Gustavus 60

St. Joseph's, Ind. 79, N. Kentucky 73

St. Scholastica 91, Martin Luther 81

Tabor 82, Bethany, Kan. 67

Wabash 75, Denison 63

Wayne, Mich. 57, Tiffin 43

Wichita St. 70, Cleveland St. 59

Wis.-Oshkosh 62, Wis.-Superior 59

Wis.-Platteville 55, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 52

Wis.-Stout 89, Wis.-Eau Claire 75

Wis.-Whitewater 72, Wis.-River Falls 68

Wittenberg 68, Kenyon 44

Wooster 95, Earlham 54

Youngstown St. 68, St. Peter's 64

SOUTH

Alabama 87, Mississippi St. 85, 2OT

Alabama St. 89, Southern U. 52

Alcorn St. 89, Alabama A&M 79

Allen 89, Tenn. Temple 61

Berea 75, Crown, Tenn. 30

Bethune-Cookman 50, Delaware St. 43

Butler 75, Davidson 63

Campbell 51, S.C.-Upstate 47

Charleston Southern 57, Presbyterian 52

Chattanooga 67, Samford 62

Chowan 85, Dist. of Columbia 77

Christian Brothers 84, Henderson St. 61

Claflin 59, Albany, Ga. 55

Coppin St. 67, Hampton 43

E. Kentucky 73, Ohio 51

Emmanuel, Ga. 86, Reinhardt 75

Faulkner 68, Southern Poly St. 60

Florida 82, Vanderbilt 68

Florida A&M 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 62

Florida St. 67, Virginia Tech 65

Freed-Hardeman 75, Union, Tenn. 73

Ga. Southwestern 84, UNC Pembroke 82

Georgia Southern 66, Jacksonville St. 63

Guilford 68, Randolph 52

Hampden-Sydney 72, Va. Wesleyan 62

Jackson St. 84, Grambling St. 80, OT

Jacksonville 71, Florida Gulf Coast 53

James Madison 90, Gardner-Webb 78

Kentucky 77, Tennessee 58

LSU 79, Auburn 72

Lambuth 89, Mid-Continent 71

Lane 80, Stillman 66

Lincoln Memorial 73, Carson-Newman 70

Longwood 80, Colgate 75

Louisiana Tech 69, Murray St. 60

Loyola, N.O. 73, Belhaven 67

Lynchburg 78, Bridgewater, Va. 69

Lynn 70, Florida Southern 69

Manhattan 54, William & Mary 39

Maryland 88, North Carolina 85, OT

Maryville, Tenn. 80, Piedmont 65

Miami 69, Boston College 58

Middle Tennessee 74, Florida Atlantic 68

Miles 63, LeMoyne-Owen 61

Mississippi 69, Georgia 47

Missouri St. 79, Tenn.-Martin 77

N. Carolina A&T 68, Winston-Salem 61

N.C. State 72, Virginia 67

North Florida 78, Stetson 66

Nova Southeastern 83, St. Leo 66

Old Dominion 80, Liberty 56

Radford 97, VMI 90

Rhodes 76, Birmingham-Southern 63

Richmond 65, Charlotte 58

Roanoke 88, Emory & Henry 77

S. Carolina St. 76, Norfolk St. 66

South Alabama 67, Louisiana-Monroe 60

South Carolina 82, Arkansas 78, OT

Tennessee St. 78, Detroit 75

Tulane 57, Marshall 51

Tuskegee 78, Kentucky St. 64

UAB 86, Southern Miss. 56

UNC Asheville 74, Coastal Carolina 63

UNC Wilmington 75, Elon 72

W. Carolina 69, UNC Greensboro 56

W. Kentucky 79, Fla. International 66

Washington & Lee 85, E. Mennonite 73

Washington, Md. 63, Johns Hopkins 57

Winthrop 65, Appalachian St. 63

Wofford 85, Furman 82, OT

Xavier, NO 69, Mobile 60

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 71, Air Force 66

Missouri 66, Colorado 53

Montana 79, Idaho St. 64

N. Arizona 68, Sacramento St. 58

New Mexico 75, San Diego St. 49

New Mexico St. 94, Cal St.-Fullerton 86

Oregon 68, Stanford 60

Oregon St. 65, California 54

Portland St. 93, Boise St. 81

Rocky Mountain 65, Lewis-Clark St. 63

Saint Mary's, Calif. 75, Utah St. 64

San Diego 66, Pacific 60

Washington 60, Southern Cal 51

Washington St. 82, UCLA 81

Wis.-Green Bay 86, Long Beach St. 75

Wyoming 61, TCU 56

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 58, North Texas 54

Ark.-Pine Bluff 54, Texas Southern 45

Denver 73, Arkansas St. 53

Hardin-Simmons 82, Texas Lutheran 79

Houston 77, UCF 72

Houston Baptist 70, N.J. Tech 51

John Brown 100, Mid-Am Christian 84

Lamar 89, Northwestern St. 67

Mary Hardin-Baylor 73, Howard Payne 69

McMurry 97, Schreiner 78

Memphis 70, UTEP 63

Midwestern St. 88, Abilene Christian 66

NW Oklahoma 64, Oklahoma Science 59

Oklahoma Christian 60, S. Nazarene 49

Oklahoma St. 84, Baylor 74

Oklahoma Wesleyan 101, Central Christian, Kan. 84

Prairie View 81, MVSU 69

Rogers St. 92, Oklahoma City 67

SMU 69, Rice 66

Sam Houston St. 89, Texas-San Antonio 67

Stephen F.Austin 45, SE Louisiana 38

Texas 73, Oklahoma 68

Texas A&M 79, Texas Tech 73

Texas St. 71, Nicholls St. 66, OT

Texas-Arlington 87, Cent. Arkansas 73

Texas-Pan American 67, N.C. Central 66

Trinity, Texas 88, Austin 55

Tulsa 72, East Carolina 62

Area

OWENS 79, SINCLAIR 69

SINCLAIR: Tate 2-2-6, Anderson 5-4-14, Winkfield 2-5-9, LaPajoe 1-0-2, Willis 1-2-0-8, Vest 7-2-4-24, Lee 3-0-6. Totals: 21-4-15-69.

OWENS: Manns 7-3-17, Thomas 5-1-1-14, Lucious 1-0-2, Clark 3-2-1-13, Lee 1-0-2, Robinson 1-0-2, Jordan 10-1-21, Drake 3-0-6, Phillips 1-0-2. Totals: 32-3-6-79.

WOMEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 12

0 1.000 23 2 .920

Kent 5 6 .455 16 6 .727

Miami 5 6 .455 13 11 .542

Ohio 5 7 .417 9 15 .375

Akron 4 8 .333 9 16 .360

Buffalo 1 11 .083 5 20 .200

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 9 2 .818 17 8 .680

Toledo 9

3 .750 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 8 4 .667 13 12 .520

C. Michigan 6 5 .545 14 11 .560

W. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 17 .292

E. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 17 .292

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 81, Akron 70

Ohio 80, Buffalo 77

Eastern Michigan 53, Northern Illinois 49

Toledo 64, Western Michigan 49

TODAY

Ball State at Central Michigan, 2

Miami at Kent State, 2

National

EAST

Army 58, Navy 50

Binghamton 66, Maine 46

Bryant 59, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Bucknell 53, Colgate 35

Cent. Connecticut St. 64, St. Francis, NY 52

Charlotte 69, Saint Joseph's 55

Columbia 77, Yale 61

Cornell 68, Brown 58

Dartmouth 43, Princeton 42

Duquesne 65, Fordham 57

George Washington 66, St. Bonaventure 60

Hartford 83, Albany, N.Y. 51

Harvard 69, Penn 54

Holy Cross 58, American U. 55

Lehigh 73, Lafayette 58

Louisville 70, Villanova 56

Pittsburgh 68, Cincinnati 53

Quinnipiac 76, Long Island U. 59

Robert Morris 61, Wagner 49

Rutgers 55, Providence 42

Sacred Heart 70, Monmouth, N.J. 50

St. Francis, Pa. 68, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 60

St. Peter's 69, Rider 59

Temple 65, Richmond 52

UMBC 77, Stony Brook 58

West Virginia 90, South Florida 75

SOUTH

Alabama St. 51, Southern U. 47

Alcorn St. 53, Alabama A&M 39

Bethune-Cookman 65, Delaware St. 55

Campbell 62, S.C.-Upstate 58

Charleston Southern 80, Radford 63

Coll. of Charleston 57, Appalachian St. 55

Davidson 65, Georgia Southern 57

Florida Atlantic 73, Middle Tennessee 70

Florida Gulf Coast 68, Jacksonville 67

Hampton 80, Coppin St. 63

Howard 58, Morgan St. 54

Jackson St. 59, Grambling St. 58

Kennesaw St. 88, Lipscomb 78

Lamar 80, Northwestern St. 77, OT

Liberty 77, Coastal Carolina 44

McNeese St. 68, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 54

Md.-Eastern Shore 72, Florida A&M 68

Mercer 70, Belmont 61

Morehead St. 70, E. Kentucky 48

N. Carolina A&T 84, Winston-Salem 46

Norfolk St. 75, S. Carolina St. 52

North Florida 60, Stetson 56, OT

Presbyterian 62, Gardner-Webb 53

South Alabama 63, Louisiana-Monroe 48

Stephen F.Austin 63, SE Louisiana 58

Tennessee St. 57, Jacksonville St. 52

Tennessee Tech 69, Austin Peay 53

Texas St. 70, Nicholls St. 58

Tulane 73, UCF 64

UNC Asheville 68, High Point 59

UNC-Greensboro 61, Furman 54

W. Carolina 56, Chattanooga 52

Wofford 56, Elon 51

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 57, North Texas 52, OT

Ark.-Pine Bluff 54, Texas Southern 45

Oklahoma 66, Baylor 58

Prairie View 74, MVSU 53

TCU 60, Wyoming 47

Texas A&M 76, Texas 65

Texas Tech 74, Oklahoma St. 70

Texas-Arlington 98, Cent. Arkansas 69

Texas-Pan American 68, N.J. Tech 56

Texas-San Antonio 85, Sam Houston St. 54

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 81, Akron 70

Bradley 87, Drake 80, 2OT

Cleveland St. 60, Detroit 50

Creighton 67, N. Iowa 59, OT

Dayton 71, La Salle 49

E. Michigan 53, N. Illinois 49

IPFW 78, W. Illinois 61

Illinois St. 67, Evansville 54

Kansas St. 72, Colorado 60

Marquette 69, St. John's 56

Missouri St. 75, Wichita St. 65

Murray St. 84, E. Illinois 69, OT

Nebraska 65, Missouri 52

Oakland, Mich. 72, IUPUI 63

Ohio 80, Buffalo 77

Oral Roberts 58, UMKC 55

S. Dakota St. 70, N. Dakota St. 36

S. Illinois 74, Indiana St. 71

SE Missouri 58, Tenn.-Martin 39

Toledo 64, W. Michigan 49

Valparaiso 75, Butler 65

Wis.-Green Bay 88, Loyola of Chicago 44

Wis.-Milwaukee 70, Ill.-Chicago 49

Wright St. 68, Youngstown St. 51

Xavier 70, Saint Louis 67

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 60, Arizona 53

BYU 53, UNLV 52

CS Northridge 78, Cal St.-Fullerton 67

Cal Poly 74, Pacific 64

Montana 73, Idaho St. 39

Montana St. 79, Weber St. 56

N. Colorado 80, E. Washington 58

Pepperdine 72, Gonzaga 62

Portland 57, Loyola Marymount 55

S. Utah 84, Centenary 68

Sacramento St. 83, N. Arizona 80, OT

San Diego 94, Saint Mary's, Calif. 52

San Diego St. 75, New Mexico 64

Stanford 68, Oregon 49

UC Santa Barbara 69, UC Davis 50

Area

OWENS 83, SINCLAIR 63

SINCLAIR: Davis 0-1-3-6, Gross 0-1-0-3, Carter 1-0-2, White 5-2-3-19, Pierre 3-0-6, Thompson 1-3-5, Gullett 1-3-4-15, Myers. 2-1-0-7. Totals: 13-8-13-63.

OWENS: Smith 3-1-1-10, Simon 1-1-0-5, Lane 4-1-3-14, Perry 0-1-0-3, McCord 1-0-2, Clark 1-2-0-8, Bockey 2-5-21, Darling 9-2-20. Totals: 19-11-8-83.

Prep swimming

Districts

At BGSU

DIVISION II

Girls

Top 10 team standings:

Napoleon 271, Lima Shawnee 258, Sandusky Perkins 249, Oak Harbor 235, Celina 184, Ottawa Glandorf 154, Port Clinton 116, Wauseon 116, Lexington 11, Mansfield Ontario 97.

Note: Top three swimmers and relay teams and top six divers advance to state

Events:

1-meter dive-1. Weber (Wauseon) 406.85, 2. Lucas (Lima Shaw) 396, 3. Schidt (St. Peter's) 378.35, 4. Mynhier (Waus) 343.9.

200 medley relay-1. Lima Shawnee 1:53.02, 2. Ottawa Glandorf 1:52.57, 3. Napoleon 1:54.15.

200 free-1. Zuch (Nap) 1:49.65, 2. Laban (Lima Shaw) 1:57.38, 3. Cook (Wauseon) 1:58.81.

200 IM-1. Stewart (Port Clinton) 2:09.54, 2. Gyurke (Sand. Perk) 2:10.87, 3. Courtney (LS) 2:12.79.

50 free-1. Samples (Celina) 24.63, 2. Vocke (Nap) 25.0, 3. Porter (OH) 25.08.

100 butterfly-1. Cremean (Sand. Perk) 1:01.81, 2. Fisher (Nap) 1:01.92, 3. Myers (East) 1:02.15.

100 free-1. Samples (Celina) 53.39, 2. Laban (LS) 54.21, 3. Vocke (Nap) 54.3.

500 free-1. Zuch (Nap) 4:56.72, 2. Gyurke (SP) 5:09.43, 3. Cook (Wauseon) 5:19.25.

200 free relay-1. Celina 1:39.93, 2. Napoleon 1:40.4, 3. Oak Harbor 1:41.38.

100 backstroke-1. Myers (East) 1:00.49, 2. Rieman (OG) 1:01.06, 3. Hartings (Crestline) 1:01.79.

100 breastsroke-1. Stewart (PC) 1:05.12, 2. Mitchell (Ont) 1:05.51, 3. Courtney (LS) 1:06.92.

400 free relay-1. Lima Shawnee 3:42.43, 2. Celina 3:42.93, 3. Oak Harbor 3:43.

Boys

Top three divers and top six swimmers and relay teams advance to state

Top 10 team standings: 1. Napoleon 325, 2. Sandusky Perkins 315, 3. Lexington 175, 4. Lima Shawnee 154.5, 5. Colonel Crawford 130, 6. Tiffin Columbian 110, 7. Bryan 103, 8. Sandusky St. Mary 99, 9. Wauseon 94, 10. Port Clinton.

Events: 1-meter dive-Campbell (Madison) 470.90, 2. Hertel (Celina) 368.10, 3. Bonvillian (Celina) 342.4.

200 medley relay-1. Sandusky Perkins 1:38.27, 2. Napoleon 1:38.5, 3. Lima Shawnee 1:43.4, 4. Tiffin Columbian 1:43.4, 5. Sandusky St. Mary 1:43.64, 6. Lexington 1:43.86.

200 free- 1 Harper (Napoleon) 1:44.33; 2. Mulvin, (Perkins) 1:46.32; 3. Easley (VW) 1:47.28; 4. Bock, (Bryan) 1:49.53; 5. Diltz (Shawnee) 1:50.21; 6. Wright, (Lexington) 1:52.74.

200 IM-1. Gallagher (SMCC) 1:56.54, 2. Waldock (SP) 2:00.71, 3. Koch (SP) 2:02.92, 4. Anthony (Cold) 2:03.22, 5. Witt (Nap) 2:05.06, 6. Fronk (Maumee) 2:06.28.

50 free- 1 Cavanaugh, (Otsego) 21.62, 2 Gramatchi (Colonel) 22.02, 3 Sved (St. Peter's) 22.49; 4. Schroeder, (Nap) 22.70; 5. Picou, (Colonel Crawford) 22.80, 6 VanBibber, (Ontario) 22.87.

100 free-1. Cavanaugh (Ots) 47.04, 2. Gramatchi (CC) 49, 3. Sved (St. Peters) 49.8, 4. Diltz (LS) 50.11, 5. Harris (SP) 50.14, 6. VanBibber (Ont) 50.32.

200 free relay-1. Sandusky Perkins 1:28.30, 2. Colonel Crawford 1:30.74, 3. Lima Shawnee 1:31.97, 4. Bryan 1:32.18, 5. Lexington 1:33.02, 6. Port Clinton 1:33.25.

100 backstroke: 1. Chapman (SP) 53,70, 2. Gallagher (SMCC) 54.07, 3. Anderson (Nap) 56.74, 4. Karchner (Maumee) 56.74, 5. Gase (TC) 56.96, 6. Anthony (Cold) 57.04.

100 breaststroke: 1. Witt (Nap) 1:00.44, 2. Stewart (PC) 1:01.07, 3. Harris (SP) 1:01.45, 4. Schroeder (Nap) 1:01.98, 5. Muhlenkamp (Celina) 1:03.68; 6. Wagner (Lex) 1:04.57.

400 free relay-1. Sandusky Perkins 3:16.15, 2. Napoleon 3:20.48, 3. Bryan 3:22.36, 4. Lima Shawnee 3:22.90, 5. Col. Crawford 3:23.44, 6. SMCC 3:25.32.

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

PGA Tour

At Riviera Country Club

Los Angeles, par 71

Phil Mickelson 63-72-62 197

Andres Romero 66-70-65 201

Fred Couples 67-70-65 202

Rory Sabbatini 68-67-67 202

K.J. Choi 66-69-67 202

Scott McCarron 64-68-70 202

Mark Calcavecchia 70-69-64 203

Dustin Johnson 66-70-67 203

Steve Stricker 68-66-69 203

J.B. Holmes 73-67-64 204

Luke Donald 66-69-69 204

Dean Wilson 66-72-67 205

Richard S. Johnson 70-68-67 205

Robert Allenby 70-67-68 205

Briny Baird 67-70-68 205

Hunter Mahan 69-69-68 206

Brian Davis 69-69-68 206

Brendon de Jonge 69-70-67 206

Ben Curtis 68-69-69 206

Tim Clark 68-72-66 206

Chris DiMarco 68-72-66 206

Rich Beem 68-69-69 206

Geoff Ogilvy 68-67-71 206

Tommy Armour III 67-67-72 206

Kevin Sutherland 72-67-68 207

Jeff Klauk 67-72-68 207

Jason Bohn 73-66-68 207

Kenny Perry 70-68-69 207

Woody Austin 68-70-69 207

Bill Lunde 69-67-71 207

Graeme McDowell 70-71-66 207

Rocco Mediate 70-68-70 208

Angel Cabrera 72-68-68 208

Marc Turnesa 69-68-71 208

Bubba Watson 69-71-68 208

Kevin Na 67-69-72 208

Jimmy Walker 69-70-70 209

Chad Campbell 72-68-69 209

Joe Ogilvie 70-70-69 209

John Merrick 66-71-72 209

Jerry Kelly 72-68-69 209

David Duval 70-69-71 210

Jeev M. Singh 69-70-71 210

Retief Goosen 68-71-71 210

Jeff Quinney 69-71-70 210

Bob Estes 72-65-73 210

Brandt Jobe 68-72-70 210

Kirk Triplett 67-70-73 210

Charley Hoffman 68-72-70 210

Pat Perez 69-66-75 210

Carl Pettersson 68-71-72 211

D.J. Trahan 67-72-72 211

Soren Hansen 70-69-72 211

John Mallinger 70-68-73 211

Ernie Els 71-67-73 211

Ryuji Imada 67-73-71 211

Mike Weir 70-71-70 211

Stuart Appleby 71-68-73 212

Nick Watney 71-68-73 212

Jim Furyk 66-71-75 212

Brad Adamonis 70-70-72 212

Michael Letzig 70-71-71 212

Stephen Ames 71-70-71 212

Scott Verplank 71-70-71 212

Cameron Beckman 70-71-71 212

Bart Bryant 74-67-71 212

ACE Group Classic

Champions Tour

Naples, Fla., par 72

Gene Jones 70-70 140

James Mason 74-67 141

Loren Roberts 70-71 141

Don Pooley 68-73 141

Brad Bryant 73-69 142

Lonnie Nielsen 71-71 142

Mike McCullough 71-71 142

Bernhard Langer 70-72 142

Dan Forsman 70-72 142

Wayne Levi 69-73 142

Bruce Fleisher 73-70 143

Ben Crenshaw 71-72 143

Jim Dent 71-72 143

Mike Goodes 70-73 143

Jeff Sluman 75-69 144

Jerry Pate 72-72 144

Mark Wiebe 71-73 144

Sandy Lyle 71-73 144

Joey Sindelar 71-73 144

Jim Chancey 70-74 144

Vicente Fernandez 68-76 144

Bruce Lietzke 74-71 145

Tom Kite 73-72 145

Fulton Allem 70-75 145

Jay Haas 69-76 145

Nick Price 75-71 146

Gil Morgan 73-73 146

Denis O'Sullivan 71-75 146

Tom Wargo 72-74 146

Gary Koch 71-75 146

John Morse 71-75 146

Tim Simpson 71-75 146

Bobby Wadkins 75-72 147

Tom Jenkins 76-71 147

Andy Bean 77-70 147

Joe Ozaki 77-70 147

Allen Doyle 75-73 148

David Eger 72-76 148

Larry Mize 72-76 148

Tom McKnight 76-72 148

John Harris 74-75 149

Wayne Grady 74-75 149

David Edwards 75-74 149

Walter Hall 76-73 149

Leonard Thompson 74-76 150

Chris Starkjohann 74-76 150

Hal Sutton 73-77 150

Blaine McCallister 76-74 150

Dave Stockton 77-73 150

Lanny Wadkins 77-73 150

Mark McNulty 77-73 150

Tom Purtzer 74-77 151

Keith Fergus 73-78 151

Robert L. Thompson 74-77 151

Bruce Vaughan 71-80 151

Denis Watson 77-74 151

Ken Green 80-71 151

Chip Beck 80-71 151

Fred Funk 76-76 152

Jim Thorpe 77-75 152

John Cook 77-75 152

Scott Hoch 80-72 152

Graham Marsh 77-76 153

Hale Irwin 79-74 153

Fuzzy Zoeller 74-80 154

Dana Quigley 75-79 154

Mike Hulbert 80-74 154

BOYS

City League

Last night

Northview 72, Clay 59

Waite at Findlay, canceled

Woodward 103, Montpelier 64

Lima Senior at Bowsher

Northern Lakes League

Last night

Ottawa-Glandorf 65, Anthony Wayne 57

Eastwood 67, Springfield 65

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

New Riegel at Gibsonburg, ppd. to Monday

Otsego 64, Liberty Center 61

NWOAL

Last night

Paulding at Bryan

Evergreen 70, Delta 58

Fairview 70, Patrick Henry 59

Pettisville at Wauseon

Sandusky Bay

Last night

Edison 65, Seneca E. 48

Bellevue 67, Huron 50

Fostoria at Port Clinton, canceled

Midland Athletic Conf.

Last night

Upper Sandusky 95, Mohawk 74

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Blanchard Valley

Last night

Lima Temple Christian at Cory-Rawson

Hardin-Northern at Upper Scioto Valley

Ottoville at Leipsic

Fort Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Kalida

Wayne Trace at Vanlue

Green Meadows

Last night

Antwerp 72, Hilltop 46

Ayersville at Stryker

North Central 58, Edgerton 54

Continental at Tinora

Putnam County League

Last night

Miller City at Columbus Grove

Fort Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa

Other NW Ohio

Last night

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Last night

Clay 8 10 14 27 59

Northview 12 15 19 26 72

CLAY: Swaim 6-1-1-16, Duncan 0-1-1-4, Kuns 6-3-1-22, Terence Huggins 3-0-6, Reese 0-3-0-9, Terrelle Huggins 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-3-59.

NORTHVIEW: Simon 5-3-4-23, Zureich 3-1-4-13, Bowens 2-1-5, Northrup 7-5-19, Vizina 3-4-10, Ellett 1-0-2. Totals: 21-4-18-72.

Anthony Wayne 12 13 15 17 57

Ottawa-Glandord 13 23 6 23 65

ANTHONY WAYNE: Walton 3-3-7-22, Buckley 1-3-5, Celusta 1-3-5, Lohse 0-1-2-5, Rezabek 5-6-16, Mohler 0-2-2, Donnel 0-1-1, Conklin 0-1-1. Totals 10-4-25-57.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Brickner 0-1-1, Everett 0-1-1, T. Kuhlman 5-1-4-17, Johnson 0-5-5, Moening 2-2-6, B. Kuhlman 1-1-3, Q. Kuhlman 3-8-14, Schmaeker 0-6-6, Laubenthal 1-1-0-5, Peck 1-1-2-7. Totals 13-3-30-65.

Springfield 19 14 18 14 65

Eastwood 11 17 17 22 67

SPRINGFIELD: Alexander 4-1-0-11, Liber 2-5-2-21, McFadden 6-2-0-18, Culbertson 1-1-0-5, Hall 3-0-6, Hartman 1-2-4. Totals: 17-9-4-65.

EASTWOOD: Faykosh 1-2-7-15, Schult 3-10-09, Juergens 0-1-0-3, Ruch 7-1-2-19, Rolf 9-3-21. Totals: 25-12-67.

Liberty Center 13 15 13 20 61

Otsego 16 20 9 19 64

LIBERTY CENTER: Rogers 3-4-2-20, Schultz 0-1-1-4, Jones 0-1-0-3, Smiddy 3-1-7, Hall 2-1-1-8, Poignon 1-1-3, Brown 3-3-1-16. Totals: 12-10-7-61.

OTSEGO: Riffner 2-6-10, Gerwin 4-3-11, Weisenborn 5-1-9-22, Solether 0-1-2-5, Hefflinger 0-3-1-10, Howe 0-1-1-4, Bourgeois 0-2-2, Forry 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-24-66.

Evergreen 17 15 12 26 70

Delta 13 18 10 17 58

EVERGREEN: Mossing 8-5-1-32, Oswald 3-1-7. J. Langenderfer 1-0-2, Pennington 1-5-7, Bates 7-2-16, M. Langenderfer 3-0-6. Totals 23-5-9-70

DELTA: Gunn 3-3-9, Jackson 3-1-1-10, Beverly 4-3-17, Turner 3-1-0-9, Rash 4-0-8, Green 0-1-1, Arrwdondo 0-2-2, Callahan 1-0-2. Totals 18-5-7-58.

Pettisville 10 12 13 20

55

Wauseon 10 16 8 16 50

PETTISVILLE: Avina 0-2-2, Deffely 6-3-15, Nofziger 8-5-21, King 3-0-6, Klopfenstein 1-2-4, Lemley 0-2-2, Haase 1-1-3, Nofziger 1-0-2. Totals: 20-15-55.

WAUSEON: Dominique 4-1-9, Thompson 3-1-1-10, Hunter 1-0-2, Brock 0-1-1-4, Humbert 2-4-8, Hinkle 8-1-17. Totals: 18-2-8-50.

Columbian 12 15 16 15 5

63

Ross 15 14 15 14 7 65

COLUMBIAN: Kagy 1-3-3-14, Hernandez 1-0-2, Ward 1-0-2, Kneeskern 5-3-0-19, Kuhlman 0-2-2, Rosen 4-0-8, Lucius 1-0-2, Williams 4-6-14. Totals: 17-6-11-63.

ROSS: Jones 2-3-0-13, Gamble 1-1-0-5, Penn 6-2-6-24, Hiestand 0-1-0-3, Carnicom 4-2-10, Bolen 0-2-2, House 4-0-8. Totals: 17-7--10-65.

Hilltop 15 11 8 12 46

Antwerp 20 22 14 16 72

HILLTOP: Miller 4-0-8, Poletta 2-3-2-15, Armbruster 3-0-6, Smith 2-1-3-10, Shaffer 1-1-3, Mercer 2-0-4. Totals 14-4-6-46.

ANTWERP: Temple 0-3-0-9, Lucas 1-1-1-6, Taylor 4-1-0-11, Koppenhoffer 2-1-2-9, Woodard 2-1-5, Short 3-5-5-26, Rindahl 3-3-6. Totals 14-11-11-72.

Emmanuel 13 18 9 7 47

Hartland 17 9 12 18 56

EMMANUEL: S. Behan 8-8-24, Turner 2-1-3-10, Smith 3-2-8, T. Behan 2-1-5. Totals: 15-1-14-47.

HARTLAND: Knepper 0-1-2-5, Stryhheler 1-0-2, Lunger 5-0-10, Storm 4-1-6-17, Osborn 2-0-4, Hall 0-2-3-9, Farren 1-1-2-7, Buch 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-13-56.

North Baltimore 16 20 25 23 84

Arcadia 9 15 18 16 58

NORTH BALTIMORE: Rensch 0-1-1-5, Pelton 2-1-1-8, Grant 2-2-3-13, J. Casey 3-1-7, Senecal 0-1-1, North 7-5-19, Euler 3-1-8, C. Casey 6-4-16, Simon 1-1-2-7. Totals 24-5-21-84.

ARCADIA: Coward 0-1-0-3, Lynch 1-0-2, Duncan 5-1-2-19, Fleegle 3-3-1-16, Pina 1-3-7, Baker 1-3-0-11. Totals 12-9-7-58.

Apostolic 9 12 17 14 - 52

State Line 11 19 10 22 - 62

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN: Oshodin 4-4-12, Disher 1-1-3, Carls 0-1-0-3; DeAniello 4-2-10, Guziolek 1-3-2-13, Gilmore 5-1-11. Totals: 15-4-10-52.

STATELINE: Troutman 2-0-4, Meade 2-0-4, Beaman 1-8-10, T. J. Gardener 3-1-0-9, Moore 1-1-1-6, Ellerbrock 2-0-4, Ferris 2-0-4, T. Gardener 4-3-4-21. Totals: 17-5-13-62.

GIRLS

Schedule

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Championship

Start 58, Waite 51

CL junior varsity championship:

Central Catholic 50, Notre Dame 43.

CL freshman championship:

Central Catholic 39, Waite 23.

Suburban Lakes League

Yesterday

Genoa 68, Lakota, 53

TAAC

Yesterday

Ottawa Hills 45, Swanton 33

NWOAL

Yesterday

Bryan 40, Liberty Center 34

Evergreen 66, Delta 36

Maumee at Wauseon

Last night

City League championship

Waite 10 12 11 18 51

Start 11 8 21 18 58

WAITE: Combs 1-02, Hunt 2-1-5, Jackson 2-3-7, Haynes 3-4-10, Keaton 1-0-2, Howard 5-8-18, McNeal 1-3-5, Gregory 1-0-2. Totals: 16-19-51.

START: Kynard 5-13-23, Blackman 1-2-4, Jackson 0-2-2, Bostic 0-1-1, Richardson 10-4-24, Williams 1-0-2, Bishop 1-0-2. Totals: 18-22-58.

Regular season

Genoa 22 13 18 15 68

Lakota 10 12 10 21 53

GENOA: Eli 1-3-2-13, Swartzmiller 5-7-17, Meis 7-5-19, Mowery 3-1-7, Feller 4-2-10, Adams 1-0-2. Totals: 21-3-15-58.

LAKOTA: Bickford 1-2-1-9, Brewer 1-0-2, Wiseman 1-4-6-20, Gosche 1-3-5, Nonnemaker 4-1-9, Hoffman 3-2-8. Totals: 11-6-13-53.

Ottawa Hills 10 9 11 15 45

Swanton 5 6 17 5 33

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 2-5-9, Bailey 0-2-2, Abendroth 2-1-7-14, Jamieson 6-2-14, Vitale 1-0-2, Brewster 2-0-4. Totals: 13-1-16-45.

SWANTON: Onweller 1-3-0-11, Taylor 1-0-2, Bezeau 4-5-13, Kissling 2-3-7. Totals: 8-3-8-33.

Liberty Center 11 8 9 6 34

Bryan 12 11 6 11 40

LIBERTY CENTER: Bodenbender, 2-1-5, Fitzsimmons, 2-1-5, Hoffman, 1-1-3, Rohrs, 2-1-2-9, Meister, 5-0-10, Magiale, 1-0-2.

BRYAN: Riba, 2-1-5, Kitchen, 2-2-6, Stratton, 1-2-4, Kuszmaul, 4-4-12, Snavely, 1-0-2, Robinson, 1-1-5, Hageman, 0-1-0-3, Butler, 1-1-3.

Evergreen 20 11 22 13 66

Delta 2 13 15 6 36

EVERGREEN: L. Langenderfer 6-1-0-15, T.Langenderfer 6-2-14, Oinkelman 6-0-12, Stieb 3-0-6, Schwyn 3-0-6, Meyer 2-0-4, Good 2-0-4, Oswald 2-0-4, Robertson 0-1-1. Totals 30-1-3-66.

DELTA: Przeslawski 4-2-2-16, Salsbury 3-0-6, Kowalski 1-1-0-5, Shindorf 2-0-4, Mohler 1-2-4, Fruchey 0-1-1. Totals 11-3-5-36.

Margaretta 6 9 18 14 47

Oak Harbor 6 9 16 9 40

MARGARETTA: Sanchez 1-1-3-8, Nasanti 3-1-7, Meyer 2-6-10, Morris 9-1-19, Tucker 0-2-2, Keegan 0-1-1. Totals: 15-1-14-47.

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 2-1-0-7, Scott 0-1-3-6, Carpenter 1-1-1-6, Lemon 1-0-2, Diefenthaler 3-0-6, Zurvalec 4-2-10, Miller 1-1-3. Totals: 12-3-7-40.

Emm. Christian 7 13 6 6 32

Temple Christian 17 9 11 10 47

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Crsamer 3-0-6, Anagnostu 2-1-0-7, Perkins 2-1-0-7, Armstrong 1-0-2, Loomis 2-0-4, Gagle 3-0-6. Totals 13-2-0-32.

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: Strecher 6-1-5-20, B. Robinson 0-1-1-4, Martin 7-3-1-17, P. Robinson 3-0-6. Totals 16-2-9-47.

Prep hockey

State tournament

All games at Tam O'Shanter

FIRST ROUND

Last night

BOWLING GREEN 12, SPRINGFIELD 0

Goals: Crawford 3, Jennings, Harris 2, Halleck 3, Mayberry, Niavew, Green.

Saves: (S) Bauman 47; (BG) Gay 1.

FINDLAY 6, ANTHONY WAYNE 3

Goals: (F) Thines 4, Brigadoi, Toupalik; (AW) Ulrich 2, Vollmar.

Saves: (AW) Koralweski 34; Friar (F) 15.

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 25

St. John's (1) vs. Whitmer (12), 6 p.m.

St. Francis (4) vs. Perrysburg (6), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Northview (2) vs. Clay (8) , 6 p.m.

Bowling Green (3) vs. Findlay (5), 8 p.m.

DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 28

Winners from Wednesday, Feb. 25 games, 6:30 p.m.

Winners from Thursday, Feb. 26 games, 8:45 p.m.

DISTRICT FINAL

Saturday, March 7

District semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS

Agreed to terms with C Martin Cervenka on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS

Agreed to terms with 3B Joe Crede on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS

Agreed to terms with LHP Josh Outman, RHP Ryan Webb, INF Jeff Baisley, INF Yung-Chi Chen, INF Jack Hannahan, INF Cliff Pennington, OF Travis Buck, OF Ben Copeland, OF Aaron Cunningham, OF Rajai Davis, OF Ryan Sweeney on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS

Agreed to terms with OF Ken Griffey Jr., LHP Ryan Feierabend, LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith, LHP Justin Thomas, RHP Roy Corcoran, RHP Gaby Hernandez, RHP Stephen Kahn, RHP Marwin Vega, INF Mike Carp, INF Reegie Corona, INF Mike Morse, INF Matt Tuiasosopo, OF Greg Halman and C Rob Johnson on one-year contracts. Released OF Mike Wilson.

TEXAS RANGERS

Agreed to terms with RHP Kris Benson on a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS

Agreed to terms with OF Jay Bruce, RHP Jared Burton, RHP Carlos Fisher, 3B Juan Francisco, LHP Daniel Ray Herrera, RHP Sam LeCure, LHP Matt Maloney, RHP Robert Manuel, RHP Josh Roenicke, INF Adam Rosales and C Craig Tatum on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS

Agreed to terms with RHP Felipe Paulino on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

Exercised their 2010 option on the contract of manager John Russell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL

Suspended Los Angeles D Denis Gauthier for two games, without pay, for an incident during a game against San Jose on Feb. 19.

CALGARY FLAMES

Recalled F Kyle Greentree from Quad City (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Placed D Ole-Kristian Tollefsen on injured reserve. Claimed C Chris Gratton off waivers from Tampa Bay. Recalled D Aaron Rome from Syracuse (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS

Activated C Jeremy Roenick and D Brad Lukowich from injured reserve. Assigned LW Jamie McGinn, RW Brad Staubitz and LW Lukas Kaspar to Worcester (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Assigned RW Steve Downie and D Ty Wishart to Norfolk (AHL).

COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME

Named Randy Hart defensive line coach.

Sectional tournament

Note:

Top four individuals in each weight class qualify for the district tournament.

Division I

At Start

Team scores:

St. Francis de Sales 196.5, Springfield 184.5, St. John s Jesuit 182.5, Southview 129, Waite 127.5, Anthony Wayne 125, Whitmer 113, Start 74, Northview 67, Bowsher 33

Championship matches:

103-Devon McGibbeny, SF, pin Shain Ruhl, AW, 3:50; 112-Jacob Martin, SF, dec. Garrett Manley, Sp, 2-0; 119-Alex Marzec, SF,dec. Jacob Conine, Waite, 3-1; 125-Bill Irwin, AW, pin Brock Skelding, Whitmer, 1:25; 130-Mike McCarthy, SF, tech. fall Zach Seifert, AW, 15-0; 135-Aaron Dietsch, SF, tech. fall David Blattman, SJ, 15-0; 140-Aaron Ferguson, Sp, tech fall Jack Reindel, SJ, 17-2

145-Josh Sandlin, Whitmer, dec. T.J. Arthur, Sp, 8-7; 152-Corey Greenwade, SJ, pin Sam Horvath, SF, 3:39; 160-Eric Brown, Northview, pin Joe Janke, SF, 2:31; 171-Nate Brubaker, Start, dec. Rick Meek, Sp, 6-1; 189-Greg Isley, Southview, pin Tyler Benton, Waite, 1:56; 215-Jake Staebler, Southview, dec. Corey Compton, Whitmer, 5-4; 285-Gary Times, Sp, dec. Anthony Byrd, Start, 6-2

Consolation matches:

103-Matt Nichols, SJ, dec. Adam Smith, Whitmer, 12-5; 112-Angelo Amenta, Waite, tech. fall, Chase Leedy, Start, 16-0; 119-Robbie Shiekh, Sp, won by forfeit over Cody O Connor, SJ; 125-Luke Zastrow, Southview, maj. Dec. Billy Hosley, Sp, 9-1; 130-Connor DeCavitch, Sp, dec. Bobby Callejas, Northview, 3-1; 135-Joe Mazzurco, Whitmer, pin William Sargent, Northview, 3:41; 140-Taylor Ullom, Southview, dec. Sam Viengmany, Start, 5-4

145-Roman Cloyne, Waite, dec. Josh Shrayda, Southview, 5-2; 152-Tyler Derr, Waite, dec. Sean Lubinski, AW, 5-1; 160-Ted Schoen, SJ, tech. fall Ray Saldivar, Waite, 27-10; 171-Garson Darrin, Southview, dec. Taylor Monus, SJ, 3-1; 189-Kevin Schoen, SJ, dec. Josh Chung, Sp, 4-2; 215-Kent Kern, SJ, pin Matt Schermahorn, Bowsher, :24; 285-Mark Kutzke, Bowsher, dec. Chad Payton, Waite, 3-2

DIVISION I

At Rogers

Team standings:

Clay 284.5, Findlay 174, Mansfield Madison 168.5, Sandusky 150, Fremont Ross 129.5, Bowling Green 108, Perrysburg 93, Ashland 79.5, Mansfield Senior 79.5, Marion Harding 53.5, Lima Senior 21, Rogers 7.

Championship matches:

103-Nick Garcia (C) md. Collin Jester (MM), 10-1; 112-Cody Kish (C) d. Kyler Clark (MM), 2-0; 119-Richie Urias (C) d. Davion Caston (S), 8-5; 125-Callen Vanderhoff (MH) d. Gavin Speelman (MM), 5-1; 130-Kirk McLaughlin (C) md. Jordan Jackson (F), 11-3; 135-Justin Yetzer (MM) d. Yohe Rojas (FR), 3-2; 140-Dan Fisher (C) md. Justin Palma (S), 14-4; 145-Jerrel Valliant (S) d. Kris Richardson (P), 5-2; 152-Garrett Ondrus (C) p. Sam Terrell (S), 3:26; 160-Justin Wharton (C) tf. Wade Arredondo (F), 16-1; 171-Michael Alexander (F) d. Cody Evans (FR), 13-6; 189-Tylor Trautwein (FR) d. Chris Rambo (MM), 8-3; 215-Joe Klupp (MM) d. Mike Ackerman (C), 4-3; 285-Max Gladstone (F) d. Dennis Cox (BG), 7-5, OT.

Consolation matches:

103-Michael Evans (MS) md. Brandon Morelock (BG), 14-6; 112-Sam Postich (BG) p. Sid Jones (F), 4:49; 119-Mike Stentz (A) d. Ramon Mendoza (MH), 7-5; 125-Gavin Blanchard (S) d. Dan Cannon (A), 9-8; 130-Jake Stevens (MS) d. Logan Farrar (S), 8-6, OT; 135-Nick Miller (BG) d. Ryan Castilleja (C), 9-4; 140-Austin Maneese (A) d. Jeff Carr (BG), 3-1; 145-Matt Kohler (C) d. Jordan Fenton (F), 1-0; 152-Gage Mathias (F) p. Austin Morris (P), 0:46; 160-Brandon Nalley (A) d. Wyatt Wukie (FR), 3-2; 171-Cody Thompson (MM) p. Brandon O'Neill (A), 4:41; 189-Shane Gaghen (C) by default over David Seng (F); 215-Je'lous Gray (MS) p. Jacob Lynn (S), 2:33; 285-Kas Stratidakis (C) p. Cameron Journigan (FR), 2:02.

DIVISION II

At Napoleon

Team standings:

Central Catholic 241.5, Maumee 170.5, Wauseon 170, Eastwood 169.5, Bryan 166, Defiance 136, Napoleon 111.5, Rossford 53, Woodward 38, Libbey 6.

Championship matches:

103-Cody Pontious (W) p. Zach Walker (N), 5:48; 112-B.J. Miller (D) p. Brian Elden (CC), 5:09; 119-Michael Perez (Wa) d. Dan Cook (CC), 6-2; 125-Josh Lynch (N) p. Brett Carlin (B), 2:30; 130-Jordan Duckett (CC) p. Carson Frey (W), 5:29; 135-Shayne Combs (B) d. David Eaton (E), 7-2; 140-D.J. Beauch (CC) d. Dylan Zedaker (B), 6-1;

145-Mikkal Johnson (M) d. Terry Wagenhauser (D), 7-2; 152-Michael Graves (M) p. Brad Mossing (CC), 3:03; 160-Seth Hoffman (E) d. Tony Martin (CC), 5-0; 171-Jason Brown (N) d. Luke Eschenbrenner (E), 9-6; 189-Jake Henderson (CC) d. Ashton Brown (N), 3-1, OT; 215-Dave Pickerel (CC) d. Cody Bloom (N), 3-1; 285-Vincenzo Cardone (CC) d. Corey Norris (W), 4-1.

Consolation matches:

103-Zack McCarthy (D) md. Jake Smith-Heshley (CC), 10-2; 112-Justin Burket (E) p. Lonnie Turner (M), 2:26; 119-Nate Walker (N) d. Shane Bryant (R), 3-2; 125-Tyler Hahn (E) d. Chris Roth (CC), 6-2; 130-Jordan Gonzales (D) d. Shawn Bryant (R), 5-4; 135-Pete Schlegel (M) md. Cody Manon (D), 11-2; 140-Brandon Volkman (W) p. Casey Horn (E), 2:59; 145-Austin Kutzli (W) by default over Ali El-Tatawy (CC); 152-Marc Schuette (W) tf. Clay Roehrig (D), 16-0; 160-D.J. Recknagel (R) d. Shawn Scott (M), 4-3; 171-Nick McCall (W) p. Wade Weaver (M), 2:36; 189-Jeremy Robinson (B) d. Corbin Ortiz (M), 9-4; 215-Justin Rippke (M) p. Zach Snider (B), 1:56; 285-Matt Schling (E) p. Xavier Ramirez (M), 2:19.

DIVISION III

At Archbold

Team standings:

Liberty Center 209, Delta 200, Archbold 153, Ayersville 144.5, Montpelier 138, Swanton 115.5, Tinora 115.5.

Championship matches:

103-Luke Kern (LC) p. Cirilo Reyes (D), 1:00; 112-Jonny Tolson (D) d. Cade Mansfield (Ay), 9-3; 119-Cody Laney (Hicksville) d. Dylan Moore (Ay), 11-6; 125-Alex Lopez (Patrick Henry) md. Jordan Smith (D), 15-2; 130-Jordan Cowell (Ar) d. Joey Bodenbender (T), 2-1; 135-Reid Rayfield (D) d. Bryce Hussey (Ay), 7-6; 140-Joshua Goebel (Edgerton) d. Max Pennington (D), 10-7; 145-Chad Rufenacht (Ar) p. Luke Boehm (M), 3:16; 152-Xavier Dye (Patrick Henry) p. Brian Porter (Paulding), 2:51; 160-Jake Elling (LC) d. Dakota Sheets (Edgerton), 7-3; 171-Austin Reiner (S) d. Eric Puehler (D), 19-13; 189-Robert Blake (T) d. Brandon Stacey (LC), 6-1; 215-Mark Castillo (S) p. Matt D'Angelo (T), 4-1; 285-Mimmo Lytle (S) p. Chase Howard (M), 1:48.

Consolation matches:

103-Ryan Behringer (Ay) d. Josh Hemker (Paulding), 6-0; 112-T.J. Weirauch (Ar) d. Ben Martinez (LC), 8-2; 119-Chris Delaney (D) p. Kyle Stacey (LC), 2:50; 125-Broc Peterson (LC) md. Isaih Vega (Hicksville), 16-6; 130-Tyler Yant (D) p. Drew Keefer (LC), 2:00; 135-Chris Rentschler (LC) md. Trevor Meyer (Ar), 10-2; 140-Kyle Johnson (S) d. Chad Zolman (T), 11-4; 145-Jared Deatrick (P) d. Wes Schooley (Hicksville), 6-3; 152-Dalton Hall (Ay) d. Derek Jimenez (M), 8-5; 160-Codi Bird (Ay) p. Tom Leahey (S), 3:32; 171-Kyle McCarty (M) d. Jacob Fidler (Ar), 5-2; 189-Mike Gobrogge (Patrick Henry) p. Ben Saddoris (M), 0:54; 215-Sean Slee (LC) p. Derek Johnson (S), 4:58; 285-Andrew Schwab (LC) d. Marc Moser (T), 9-5.

DIVISION III

At Elmwood

Team scores:

Elmwood 272.5, Port Clinton 142, Lakota 137.5, Genoa 134, Cardinal Stritch 118.5, Otsego 96, Gibsonburg 95, Evergreen 82.5, Lake 81, Northwood 50.5, Woodmore 47.5, Fremont St. Joe 42, Toledo Christian 14.

Championship finals:

103-Goebel (Elm) d. Willis (PC) 4-1; 112-Hilty (FSJ) 6-4; 119-Lee (Elm) md. Glenn (Ots) 10-2; 125-Emmitt (Elm) d. Johannsen (PC) 5-3; 130-Espinoza (Lake) d. Hernandez (Elm) 18-11; 135-Traver (Gen) p. Bonham (Elm) 2:44; 140-Reindel (Stritch) p. Alexander (Elm) 3:42;

145-Betts (Elm) tf. Fleming (PC) 16-1; 152-Gladieux (Stritch) p. Baer (Elm) 0:47; 160-Harris (PC) md. Glenn (Ostego) 14-5; 171-C. Kleman (Lakota) d. Ackley (Elm) 8-7, 2OT; 189-M Kleman (Lakota) d. Tantari (Lake) 7-0; 215-Heidebrink (Stritch) d. Repp (Gib) 3-2; 285-St. John (Wood) p. Smith (Lakota) 1:13.

Consolation finals:

103-Lang (North) md. Timmons (Lakota) 16-6; 112-Lee (Elm) md Klavinger (Gen) 9-0; 119-Fleming (PC) p. Lulfs (Ever) 2:46; 125-Smith (Ever) md. Bascon (Stritch) 8-0; 130-Pastor (PC) d. Box (Ots) 7-3; 135-Heilman (Ever) d. Guerra (Lake) 6-3; 140-Espinoza (Genoa) tf. Pierce (Ever) 16-1;

145-Krotzer (Lakota) p. Perretti (Ots) 4:38; 152-Roach (Gib) p. Upham (Genoa) 4:16; 160-Wise (Elm) by default over Scott (Genoa); 171-Hopflinger (PC) d. Miller (North) 6-4; 189-Hineline (Stritch) d. Baker (Elm) 3-2; 215-Klotz (Lakota) md. Tahy (Elm) 12-2; 285-D'Clute (Gen) p. Tyson (Elm) 2:25.

DIVISION II

At Shelby

Team standings:

Lexington 249.5, Oak Harbor 185.5, Clyde 155, Bellevue 141, Norwalk 138, Sandusky Perkins 132, Shelby 97.5, Willard 79, Clear Fork 63, Tiffin Columbian 60.5, Galion 45.

Championship matches:

103-Gould (Lex) d. Bergman (OH) 3-1; 112-Gambucci (Lex) d. Schneider (TC) 4-2; 119-Stone (OH) d. Worthington (Shelby) 8-6, OT; 125-Hile (Lex) d. Crozier (CF) 5-0; 130-Hurst (Nor) p. Devito (Lex) 2:53; 135-Miller (OH) md. Kardasz (Lex) 19-7; 140-Witt (OH) d. Reis (TC) 6-0;

145-Burrows (Lex) d. Goines (Wil) 3-2; 152-McGookey (SP) tf. Burks (Lex) 25-9; 160-Mallernee (OH) md. Gallik (Lex) 12-3; 171-Ulmer (Galion) d. Trautman (SP) 5-2; 189-Miller (Bel) d. Bouy (SP) 8-3; 215-Bailey (She) p. Hooper (Lex) 5:58; 285-Torrence (Nor) d. Brooks (Bel) 3-1, OT.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

BOWLING GREEN 4, MICHIGAN STATE 0

Goals: Solway, Sexton 2, Pace. Saves: (BG) Spratt 19; (MSU) Lerg 32

N. Michigan 1, Miami (Ohio) 1, tie (Miami (Ohio) won shootout 2-1)

Notre Dame 1, Nebraska-Omaha 0

Ohio St. 3, Michigan 2

AUTO RACING

San Bernardino Cnty. 200

NASCAR-Camping World Trucks

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100 laps, 150 rating, 195 points, $60,950. 2. (7) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 100, 122, 170, $44,711. 3. (12) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 100, 99.9, 170, $27,339. 4. (19) David Starr, Toyota, 100, 89.8, 160, $20,629. 5. (21) T.J. Bell Jr., Toyota, 100, 99.5, 155, $19,554.

6. (4) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 100, 107.5, 150, $16,204. 7. (8) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 100, 96.4, 146, $15,879. 8. (3) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 100, 96.4, 142, $16,679. 9. (20) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 100, 84.2, 138, $12,880. 10. (10) Max Papis, Toyota, 100, 72.1, 134, $14,030.

11. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 100, 111, 130, $12,380. 12. (2) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 100, 81.7, 127, $13,180. 13. (16) James Buescher, Ford, 100, 73.9, 124, $14,629. 14. (9) Rick Crawford, Ford, 99, 75, 121, $14,379. 15. (17) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 99, 61.9, 118, $15,629.

16. (25) Shane Sieg, Toyota, 99, 61.6, 115, $14,004. 17. (18) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 99, 68.9, 112, $13,879. 18. (14) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 99, 91, 109, $11,355. 19. (23) Gabi DiCarlo, Toyota, 99, 53.9, 106, $11,330. 20. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 99, 82.9, 108, $14,504.

21. (31) Brett Thompson, Dodge, 98, 43.7, 100, $11,280. 22. (22) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 98, 57, 97, $13,754. 23. (24) Chase Austin, Chevrolet, 97, 48.5, 94, $11,230. 24. (11) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 97, 65.5, 91, $13,704. 25. (15) Terry Cook, Toyota, 91, 62.9, 88, $11,180.

26. (27) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, fuel pump, 40, 46.8, 85, $11,155. 27. (29) Jason White, Dodge, ignition, 34, 46.1, 82, $11,130. 28. (36) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, accident, 31, 35, 79, $11,080. 29. (13) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 26, 81.5, 76, $13,554. 30. (32) Marc Mitchell, Dodge, vibration, 20, 33, 73, $11,515.

31. (33) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, handling, 13, 37.1, 70, $13,504. 32. (35) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 29.9, 67, $10,995. 33. (28) Johnny Chapman, Toyota, vibration, 9. 36, 64, $10,980. 34. (34) Wayne Edwards, Dodge, electrical, 6. 29.3, 61, $10,970. 35. (26) J.C. Stout, Toyota, accident, 4. 30.6, 58, $10,935.

36. (30) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, vibration, 2. 29.1, 55, $10,902.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner:

145.838 mph.;

Time of race:

1 hour, 22 minutes, 17 seconds.;

Margin of victory:

9.23 seconds.

Caution flags:

2 for 8 laps.;

Lead changes:

4 among 3 drivers.;

Lap leaders:

K.Busch 1-27; C.McCumbee 28-30; K.Busch 31-91; C.Braun 92-93; K.Busch 94-100.

Leaders summary

(Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 95 laps; C.McCumbee, 1 time for 3 laps; C.Braun, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in points:

1. K.Busch, 370; 2. T.Bodine, 365; 3. M.Crafton, 293; 4. T.Peters, 288; 5. R.Hornaday Jr., 285; 6. T.Bell Jr., 285; 7. M.Skinner, 281; 8. C.McCumbee, 276; 9. D.Starr, 272; 10. J.Fitzpatrick, 262.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race. The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Stater Bros. 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Fontana, Calif.; last night's results

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 150 laps, 150 rating, 195 points, $76,820. 2. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150, 117.4, 170, $60,525. 3. (7) Joey Logano, Toyota, 150, 107, 165, $56,893. 4. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 150, 120.9, 165, $44,150. 5. (8) David Ragan, Ford, 150, 106.6, 155, $34,375.

6. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 150, 115.8, 150, $31,325. 7. (29) David Reutimann, Toyota, 150, 96.1, 146, $28,275. 8. (12) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 150, 105, 142, $26,825. 9. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 150, 90.7, 138, $35,903. 10. (15) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 150, 87.6, 134, $35,493.

11. (18) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 150, 86.9, 130, $32,393. 12. (23) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 150, 83.7, 127, $32,143. 13. (4) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 150, 95.1, 124, $32,943. 14. (17) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 150, 88.4, 121, $31,808. 15. (10) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 150, 80.7, 118, $26,055.

16. (42) Michael Annett, Toyota, 149, 65.8, 115, $31,563. 17. (19) Jason Keller, Ford, 149, 74.5, 112, $31,353. 18. (36) David Green, Toyota, 149, 67.1, 109, $31,518. 19. (27) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 149, 68.9, 106, $31,108. 20. (24) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, 149, 68.4, 103, $31,498.

21. (30) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 149, 61.6, 100, $31,238. 22. (14) John Wes Townley, Ford, 148, 64, 97, $30,753. 23. (20) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 147, 65.3, 94, $31,068. 24. (25) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 147, 53.7, 91, $30,508. 25. (26) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 146, 49, 88, $24,055.

26. (32) Kenny Hendrick, Dodge, 146, 45.1, 85, $30,263. 27. (13) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 145, 78.8, 87, $30,128. 28. (43) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 145, 38.4, 79, $23,540. 29. (31) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 145, 44.8, 76, $23,390. 30. (38) Eric McClure, Ford, 145, 37, 73, $30,048.

31. (37) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 143, 48.4, 70, $29,638. 32. (40) Scott Gaylord, Chevrolet, 143, 37.6, 67, $29,528. 33. (33) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 134, 42.7, 64, $22,950. 34. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, accident, 127, 90.7, 61, $23,190. 35. (28) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, rear end, 61, 55.5, 58, $22,730.

36. (3) Michael McDowell, Toyota, accident, 50, 63.1, 55, $29,838. 37. (16) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, ignition, 15, 41.7, 52, $28,973. 38. (35) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, overheating, 13, 36.7, 49, $22,395. 39. (39) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, ignition, 10, 34.5, 46, $28,808. 40. (22) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, rear end, 5, 34.6, 43, $22,305.

41. (41) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, ignition, 5, 28.9, 40, $28,713. 42. (21) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, vibration, 3, 32.4, 37, $22,165. 43. (34) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 30.8, 34, $22,127.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.178 mph.; Time of Race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 13 seconds; Margin of Victory: 1.11 seconds.; Caution Flags: 4 for 23 laps.; Lead Changes: 6 among 3 drivers.; Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-39; C.Edwards 40; Bra.Keselowski 41-42; K.Busch 43-130; C.Edwards 131-134; K.Busch 135-150.; Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 143 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 5 laps; Bra.Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps;

Top 10 in Points: 1. K.Busch, 360; 2. C.Edwards, 340; 3. K.Harvick, 305; 4. D.Ragan, 297; 5. B.Vickers, 297; 6. D.Reutimann, 273; 7. J.Logano, 268; 8. B.Gaughan, 256; 9. J.Keller, 255; 10. G.Biffle, 221.

SPORTS NOTE??

CITY LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

: Semifinals are scheduled today

at St. John's High School in City League freshman and junior varsity basketball playoffs. The schedule: Freshman- Central vs. St. Francis, 1 p.m.; St. John's vs. Waite, 2:30 p.m. Junior varsity- St. John's vs. Whitmer, 4 p.m.; Rogers vs. Central, 5:30 p.m

LATEST LINE

NBA

INDIANA 2 (212) Chicago

TORONTO 3 (215) New York

PHOENIX 1 (225) Boston

HOUSTON 6

1

/

2

(183) Charlotte

a-Denver Off (OFF) MILWAUKEE

ORLANDO 8 (191) Miami

b-PORTLAND Off (OFF) LA Clippers

LA Lakers 10 (215) MINNESOTA

CLEVELAND 10 (180) Detroit

a-Denver forward C. Anthony is questionable.

b-LA Clippers have numerous injuries.

College Basketball

MICHIGAN ST 8 Wisconsin

ST. JOSEPH'S 6 Mass.

SYRACUSE 3

1

/

2

Villanova

Clemson 6

1

/

2

GEORGIA TECH

XAVIER 19 Geo. Washington

TEMPLE 17

1

/

2

St. Bonaventure

LA SALLE 3 Duquesne

MINNESOTA 6

1

/

2

Northwestern

West Virginia 10 RUTGERS

IOWA 1 Michigan

ST. JOHN'S 1

1

/

2

Seton Hall

DUKE 6 Wake Forest

UL-LAFAYETTE 7

1

/

2

New Orleans

ARIZONA ST 7 Arizona

OHIO ST 2

1

/

2

Illinois

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest