Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/23/2009

Prep basketball, tennis, golf

PREP BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Tomorrow

Marion Harding vs. Fremont Ross, 7

Saturday

Marion-Fremont winner vs. Sandusky, 6:15 for sectional championship

Saturday

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, 8 for sectional championship

At Bowling Green

Tomorrow

Clay vs. Findlay, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 8

Saturday

Clay-Findlay winner vs. Perrysburg, 6:15 for sectional championship

Anthony Wayne-Springfield winner vs. Lima Senior, 8 for sectional championship

At Clay

Tomorrow

Southview vs. Notre Dame, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Rogers, 8

Saturday

Southview-Notre Dame vs. Central Catholic, 6:15 for sectional championship

Whitmer-Rogers winner vs. Start, 8 for sectional championship

At Central Catholic

Tomorrow

Northview vs. St. Ursula, 6:15

Saturday

Northview-St. Ursula winner vs. Scott, 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Bowling Green vs. Bowsher, 8

Saturday

Bowling Green-Bowsher winner vs. Waite, 8 for sectional championship

Division II

At Ashland Crestview

Tomorrow

Lexington vs. Galion, 7

Saturday

Lexington-Galion winner vs. Shelby, 6:15 for sectional championship

Mansfield Madison vs. Clear Fork, 8 for sectional championship

At New Riegel

Tomorrow

Willard vs. Upper Sandusky, 6:15

Saturday

Willard-Upper Sandusky winner vs. Tifffin Columbian, Feb. 28, 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Bucyrus vs. Fostoria, 8

Saturday

Bucyrus-Fostoria winner vs. Clyde, 8 for sectional championship

At Old Fort

Tomorrow

Oak Harbor vs. Port Clinton, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Norwalk, 8

Saturday

Oak Harbor-Port Clinton winner vs. Bellevue, 6:15 for sectional championship

Eastwood-Norwalk winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, 8 for sectional championship

At Swanton

Tomorrow

Maumee vs. Woodward, 7

Saturday

Maumee-Woodward winner vs. Bryan, , 6:15 for sectional championship

Wauseon vs. Libbey, 8 for sectional championship

At Allen East

Tomorrow

Lima Shawnee vs. Kenton, 6:15

Saturday

Lima Shawnee-Kenton vs. Celina , 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

St. Marys Memorial vs. Van Wert, 8

Saturday

St. Mary s-Van Wert winner vs. Wapakoneta, 8 for sectional championship

At Paulding

Tomorrow

Defiance vs. Elida, 7

Saturday

Defiance-Elida winner vs. Napoleon 6:15 for sectional championship

Lima Bath vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8 for sectional championship

Division III

At Van Wert

Tomorrow

Paulding vs. Coldwater, 6:15

Saturday

Paulding-Coldwater winner vs. St. Henry,6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Parkway vs. Spencerville, 8

Saturday

Parkway-Spencerville winner vs. Wayne Trace, 8 for sectional championship

At Defiance

Tomorrow

Delta vs. Archbold 6:15

Saturday

Delta-Archbold winner vs. Liberty Center, 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Tinora vs. Fairview, 8

Saturday

Tinora-Fairview winner vs. Montpelier, 8 for sectional championship

At Northwood

Tomorrow

Rossford vs. Cardinal Stritch, 6:15

Saturday

Rossford-Cardinal Stritch winner vs. Lake 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Otsego vs. Swanton 8

Saturday

Otsego-Swanton winner vs. Evergreen, 8 for sectional championship

At Elida

Tomorrow

Columbus Grove vs. Bluffton, 6:15

Saturday

Columbus Grove-Bluffton winner vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Lima Central Catholic vs. Allen East, 8

Saturday

Lima CC-Allen East winner vs. Riverdale, 8 for sectional championship

At Fremont Ross

Tomorrow

Elmwood vs. Lakota, 6:15

Saturday

Elmwood-Lakota winner vs. Margaretta, 6:15 for sectional championship

Tomorrow

Gibsonburg vs. Woodmore, 8

Saturday

Gibsonburg-Woodmore winner vs. Genoa, 8 for sectional championship

At Willard

Tomorrow

Edison vs. Ontario, 7

Saturday

Edison-Ontario winner vs. Western Reserve, 6:15 for sectional championship

Wednesday

Colonel Crawford vs. Huron, 6:15

New London vs. Ashland Crestview, 8

Saturday

Colonel Crawford-Huron winner vs. New London-Crestview winner, 8 for sectional championship

Division IV

At Wapakoneta

Tomorrow

New Knoxville vs. Minster, 7

Saturday

New Knoxville-Minster winner vs. Fort Recovery, 6:15 for sectional championship

Wednesday

Marion Local vs. Waynesfield, 6:15

New Bremen vs. Perry, 8

Saturday

Marion Local-Waynesfield winner vs. New Bremen-Perry winner, 8 for sectional championship

At Wayne Trace

Tomorrow

Delphos Jefferson vs. Hicksville, 7

Saturday

Delphos Jefferson-Hicksville winner vs. Convoy Crestview, 6:15 for sectional championship

Wednesday

Delphos St. John s vs. Lincolnview, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Antwerp, 8

Saturday

Delphos St. John-Lincolnview winner vs. Ottoville-Antwerp winner, 8 for sectional championship

At Bryan

Tomorrow

Edon vs. Hilltop, 7

Wednesday

Edgerton vs. Fayette, 6:15

Pettisville vs. North Central, 8

Saturday

Edon-Hilltop winner vs. Stryker, 6:15 for sectional championshipSaturday

Edgerton-Fayette winner vs. Pettisville-North Central winner, 8, for sectional championship

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Tomorrow

Patrick Henry vs. Miller City, 7

Wednesday

Ayersville vs. Holgate, 6:15

Fort Jennings vs. Kalida, 8

Saturday

Patrick Henry-Miller City winner vs Continental, 6:15 for sectional championship

Ayersville-Holgate winner vs. Fort Jennings-Kalida winner, 8 for sectional championship

At Lima Bath

Tomorrow

Cory-Rawson vs. Ridgemont, 6:15

Ada vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8

Saturday

Cory-Rawson Ridgemont winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (10-4), 6:15 for sectional championship

Ada-Upper Scioto Valley winner vs. Hardin Northern, for sectional championship

At Findlay

Tomorrow

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, 7

Wednesday

Leipsic vs. Vanlue 6:15

Van Buren vs. Arlington 8

Saturday

Fostoria St. Wendelin-Arcadia winner vs. Carey, 6:15 for sectional championship

Leipsic-Vanlue winner vs. Van Buren -Arlington winner, 8 for sectional championship

At Southview

Tomorrow

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, 7

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 8

Saturday

Northwood-North Baltimore winner vs. Ottawa Hill, 6:15 for sectional championship

Toledo Christian-Maumee Valley Country Day winner vs. McComb, 8 for sectional championship

At Tiffin Columbian

Tomorrow

Old Fort vs. Bettsville, 7

Wednesday

Mohawk vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 8

Saturday

Old Fort-Bettsville winner vs. New Riegel, 6:15 for sectional championship

Mohawk-St. Joseph winner vs. Calvert-Hopewell Loudon, 8 winner for sectional championship

At Norwalk

Tomorrow

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, 7

Monroeville vs. Seneca East 8

Saturday

St. Paul-South Central winner vs. Danbury, 6:15 for sectional championship

Monroeville (5-11) vs. Seneca East (5-7), 8

Monroeville-Seneca East winner vs. Sandusky St. Mary s, 8 for sectional championship

At Galion

Bracket XIX, Bracket XX

Schedule not available

BOYS

Regular season

City League

Tomorrow

Swanton at Bowsher

Waite vs. Central, 6:30 at UT

St. John s vs. Start, 8:30 at UT

Thursday

Championship game, 7:30 at UT

Friday

Waite at Archbold

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Fremont Ross at Northview

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Perrysburg at Springfield

Saturday

Springfield at Napoleon

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Elmwood at Toledo Christian

Thursday

Eastwood at Wauseon

Friday

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Woodmore at Lakota

TAAC

Tonight

Stritch at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Tomorrow

Danbury at Margaretta

Elmwood at Toledo Christian

Friday

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Saturday

North Central at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Thursday

Bryan at Hicksville

Edgerton at Delta

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Otsego at Wauseon

Friday

Tinora at Delta

Antwerp at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Holgate

Sandusky Bay Conf

Friday

Clyde at Huron

Edison at Port Clinton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic Conf.

Tomorrow

Bettsville at Hopewell-Loudon

Vanlue at Mohawk

Plymouth at Seneca East

Friday

Bettsville at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey

Fremont Ross at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at New Riegel

Arcadia at Mohawk

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East

Blanchard Valley

Wednesday

Tiffin Calvert at Liberty Benton

Thursday

Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley

Friday

Hardin Northern at Lima Temple Christian

Leipsic at Fort Jennings

Pandora-Gilboia at Continrntal

Saturday

Lima Perry at McComb

Green Meadows

Friday

Kalida at Fairview

Ottoville at Wayne Trace

Miller City at Hicksville

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Lincolnview

Buckeye Border

Friday

Fayette at Edon

Hilltop at Stryker

North Central at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Peoples Baptist at Monclova Christian

Friday

Bellevue at Fostoria

Defiance at Celina

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Deerfield at Adrian Madison

Britton Macon at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Hudson at Lenawee Christian

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

Thursday

Adrian Madison at Britton Macon

Summerfield at Deerfield

Clinton at Morenci

Oakland Christian at Lenawee Christian

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Friday

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

LCAA

Thursday

Dundee at Hudson

Erie-Mason at Onsted

Friday

Blissfield at Ida

Greenhills at Erie-Mason

Saturday

Onsted at Western Schools

Other SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Tecumseh at Bedford

Napoleon at Addison

Monroe Jefferson at Huron

Monroe St. Mary at Flat Rock

Thursday

Adrian at Monroe

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Addison at Grass Lake

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Grosse Ile at Monroe St. Mary

Saturday

Tecumseh at Adrian

TENNIS

RMK Championships

Memphis, Tenn.

Singles

Men

Championship

Andy Roddick (1) d. Radek Stepanek (5) 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Mardy Fish and Mark Knowles (4) d. Travis Parrott and Filip Polasek 7-6 (7), 6-1.

Sony Ericsson

Bogota, Colombia

Singles

Championship

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (7) d. Gisela Dulko (3) 6-3, 6-2.

Telmex

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Singles

Championship

Tommy Robredo (3) d. Juan Monaco 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (5).

Open 13

Marseille, France

Singles

Championship

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (4) d. Michael Llodra 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

Championship

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra d. Julian Knowle and Andy Ram (1) 3-6, 6-3, 10-8 tiebreak.

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

PGA; Los Angeles; Par: 71

Final Round

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

Phil Mickelson (500), $1,134,000 63-72-62-72 269

Steve Stricker (300), $680,400 68-66-69-67 270

K.J. Choi (145), $327,600 66-69-67-69 271

Andres Romero (145), $327,600 66-70-65-70 271

Fred Couples (145), $327,600 67-70-65-69 271

J.B. Holmes (89), $203,963 73-67-64-68 272

Luke Donald (89), $203,963 66-69-69-68 272

Mark Calcavecchia (89), $203,963 70-69-64-69 272

Rory Sabbatini (89), $203,963 68-67-67-70 272

Brendon de Jonge (70), $157,500 69-70-67-67 273

Dustin Johnson (70), $157,500 66-70-67-70 273

Scott McCarron (70), $157,500 64-68-70-71 273

Angel Cabrera (57), $118,125 72-68-68-66 274

Rich Beem (57), $118,125 68-69-69-68 274

Tim Clark (57), $118,125 68-72-66-68 274

Chris DiMarco (57), $118,125 68-72-66-68 274

Bubba Watson (51), $79,695 69-71-68-68 276

Kenny Perry (51), $79,695 70-68-69-69 276

Kevin Sutherland (51), $79,695 72-67-68-69 276

Hunter Mahan (51), $79,695 69-69-68-70 276

Brian Davis (51), $79,695 69-69-68-70 276

Richard S. Johnson (51), $79,695 70-68-67-71 276

Robert Allenby (51), $79,695 70-67-68-71 276

Dean Wilson (51), $79,695 66-72-67-71 276

Kevin Na (44), $49,140 67-69-72-69 277

Jeff Quinney (44), $49,140 69-71-70-67 277

Jason Bohn (44), $49,140 73-66-68-70 277

Tommy Armour III (44), $49,140 67-67-72-71 277

Ben Curtis (44), $49,140 68-69-69-71 277

Marc Turnesa (37), $35,840 69-68-71-70 278

Woody Austin (37), $35,840 68-70-69-71 278

Bill Lunde (37), $35,840 69-67-71-71 278

Charley Hoffman (37), $35,840 68-72-70-68 278

Pat Perez (37), $35,840 69-66-75-68 278

D.J. Trahan (37), $35,840 67-72-72-67 278

Geoff Ogilvy (37), $35,840 68-67-71-72 278

Briny Baird (37), $35,840 67-70-68-73 278

Bo Van Pelt (37), $35,840 68-71-74-65 278

Jeev M. Singh (0), $27,720 69-70-71-69 279

Bob Estes (32), $27,720 72-65-73-69 279

Joe Ogilvie (26), $20,387 70-70-69-71 280

Jerry Kelly (26), $20,387 72-68-69-71 280

Graeme McDowell (0), $20,387 70-71-66-73 280

Rocco Mediate (26), $20,387 70-68-70-72 280

Jeff Klauk (26), $20,387 67-72-68-73 280

Soren Hansen (0), $20,387 70-69-72-69 280

John Mallinger (26), $20,387 70-68-73-69 280

Jim Furyk (26), $20,387 66-71-75-68 280

Brad Adamonis (26), $20,387 70-70-72-68 280

Cameron Beckman (26), $20,387 70-71-71-68 280

Brandt Jobe (18), $14,826 68-72-70-71 281

Kirk Triplett (18), $14,826 67-70-73-71 281

Carl Pettersson (18), $14,826 68-71-72-70 281

Ernie Els (18), $14,826 71-67-73-70 281

Bart Bryant (18), $14,826 74-67-71-69 281

Aaron Baddeley (18), $14,826 71-70-72-68 281

Chad Campbell (14), $14,175 72-68-69-73 282

Matt Kuchar (14), $14,175 70-68-75-69 282

David Duval (10), $13,734 70-69-71-73 283

Ryuji Imada (10), $13,734 67-73-71-72 283

Nick Watney (10), $13,734 71-68-73-71 283

Charles Howell III (10), $13,734 72-67-75-69 283

Charlie Wi (10), $13,734 70-71-74-68 283

John Merrick (5), $13,104 66-71-72-75 284

Stuart Appleby (5), $13,104 71-68-73-72 284

Michael Letzig (5), $13,104 70-71-71-72 284

Stephen Ames (5), $13,104 71-70-71-72 284

Scott Verplank (5), $13,104 71-70-71-72 284

Retief Goosen (2), $12,726 68-71-71-75 285

Jimmy Walker (1), $12,600 69-70-70-77 286

Ryan Moore (1), $12,474 68-71-77-71 287

Mike Weir (1), $12,285 70-71-70-77 288

Daniel Chopra (1), $12,285 73-67-74-74 288

Jason Gore (1), $12,096 69-70-75-75 289

ACE Group Classic

Champions Tour; Naples, Fla.; Par: 72

Final

(Schwab Cup points in parentheses)

Loren Roberts (240), $240,000 70-71-68 209

Gene Jones (141), $140,800 70-70-70 210

Ben Crenshaw (88), $88,000 71-72-68 211

Bernhard Langer (88), $88,000 70-72-69 211

Don Pooley (88), $88,000 68-73-70 211

James Mason (88), $88,000 74-67-70 211

Nick Price (49), $48,800 75-71-67 213

Joey Sindelar (49), $48,800 71-73-69 213

Mike Goodes (49), $48,800 70-73-70 213

Brad Bryant (49), $48,800 73-69-71 213

Jeff Sluman, $35,200 75-69-70 214

Wayne Levi, $35,200 69-73-72 214

Bruce Fleisher, $35,200 73-70-71 214

Mike McCullough, $30,400 71-71-73 215

Blaine McCallister, $26,400 76-74-66 216

Jerry Pate, $26,400 72-72-72 216

Sandy Lyle, $26,400 71-73-72 216

Dan Forsman, $26,400 70-72-74 216

Tom Jenkins, $19,936 76-71-70 217

John Morse, $19,936 71-75-71 217

Tom Kite, $19,936 73-72-72 217

Scott Hoch, $19,936 80-72-65 217

Lonnie Nielsen, $19,936 71-71-75 217

Andy Bean, $15,296 77-70-71 218

David Edwards, $15,296 75-74-69 218

Denis O Sullivan, $15,296 71-75-72 218

Fulton Allem, $15,296 70-75-73 218

Fred Funk, $15,296 76-76-66 218

Tom McKnight, $11,340 76-72-71 219

Joe Ozaki, $11,340 77-70-72 219

Bobby Wadkins, $11,340 75-72-72 219

Tom Wargo, $11,340 72-74-73 219

Gary Koch, $11,340 71-75-73 219

Jay Haas, $11,340 69-76-74 219

Denis Watson, $11,340 77-74-68 219

Bob Gilder, $11,340 73-83-63 219

Robert L. Thompson, $8,800 74-77-69 220

Bruce Vaughan, $8,800 71-80-69 220

Jim Dent, $8,800 71-72-77 220

David Eger, $7,840 72-76-73 221

Tim Simpson, $7,840 71-75-75 221

Vicente Fernandez, $7,840 68-76-77 221

Chris Starkjohann, $6,720 74-76-72 222

Mark McNulty, $6,720 77-73-72 222

Chip Beck, $6,720 80-71-71 222

Mark Wiebe, $6,720 71-73-78 222

Larry Mize, $5,120 72-76-75 223

Leonard Thompson, $5,120 74-76-73 223

Gil Morgan, $5,120 73-73-77 223

Tom Purtzer, $5,120 74-77-72 223

Keith Fergus, $5,120 73-78-72 223

Fuzzy Zoeller, $5,120 74-80-69 223

Allen Doyle, $3,360 75-73-76 224

John Harris, $3,360 74-75-75 224

Wayne Grady, $3,360 74-75-75 224

Walter Hall, $3,360 76-73-75 224

Dave Stockton, $3,360 77-73-74 224

Lanny Wadkins, $3,360 77-73-74 224

Bruce Lietzke, $3,360 74-71-79 224

Jim Chancey, $3,360 70-74-80 224

John Cook, $3,360 77-75-72 224

Ken Green, $2,400 80-71-74 225

Hale Irwin, $2,400 79-74-72 225

Morris Hatalsky, $2,400 73-82-70 225

Graham Marsh, $2,000 77-76-73 226

D.A. Weibring, $2,000 74-82-70 226

Mike Hulbert, $1,760 80-74-75 229

Jim Thorpe, $1,504 77-75-79 231

Mike Lawrence, $1,504 78-78-75 231

Steve Thomas, $1,504 85-72-74 231

Dana Quigley, $1,312 75-79-78 232

Gary Hallberg, $1,216 77-83-75 235

Jim Colbert, $1,120 76-82-80 238

Gary Player, $1,056 79-80-81 240

AUTO RACING

Auto Club 500

Fontana, Calif.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (24) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 250 laps, 131.4 rating, 195 points, $341,615. 2. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 250, 133.7, 175, $240,926. 3. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 110.1, 165, $211,648. 4. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250, 122.1, 165, $161,200. 5. (4) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 250, 111, 160, $133,900.

6. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 250, 99.9, 150, $129,025. 7. (25) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250, 102.3, 151, $155,181. 8. (11) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 250, 101.9, 147, $139,748. 9. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 250, 121.3, 143, $160,526. 10. (1) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 250, 85.2, 134, $141,473.

11. (15) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 250, 90.5, 135, $139,323. 12. (22) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 250, 82.1, 127, $139,398. 13. (38) David Stremme, Dodge, 250, 78.6, 129, $131,690. 14. (7) David Reutimann, Toyota, 250, 81, 121, $123,223. 15. (42) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 250, 72.6, 118, $111,250.

16. (3) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 250, 89.1, 115, $104,550. 17. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 249, 85.8, 112, $103,400. 18. (37) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 249, 65.9, 109, $94,700. 19. (21) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 249, 70.4, 106, $94,000. 20. (16) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 249, 61.5, 103, $122,679.

21. (17) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 249, 51.4, 100, $129,951. 22. (14) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 249, 68.4, 97, $106,473. 23. (26) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 249, 72.3, 94, $109,960. 24. (29) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 249, 44.2, 91, $106,325. 25. (20) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 249, 50.7, 88, $101,350.

26. (34) Joey Logano, Toyota, 249, 40.6, 85, $135,001. 27. (33) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 249, 53.2, 82, $123,540. 28. (28) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 248, 57.6, 79, $115,579. 29. (8) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 248, 59.2, 76, $87,250. 30. (12) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 248, 44.6, 73, $104,760.

31. (40) John Andretti, Dodge, 248, 32.8, 75, $92,325. 32. (41) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 247, 35.5, 67, $130,931. 33. (32) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 246, 37.2, 64, $84,850. 34. (39) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 245, 28.9, 61, $83,700. 35. (31) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, engine, 242, 45, 58, $91,475.

36. (36) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 240, 45.8, 55, $83,325. 37. (27) Paul Menard, Ford, 221, 46.7, 52, $113,506. 38. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 207, 71.9, 49, $120,203. 39. (35) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 205, 54.9, 46, $100,730. 40. (18) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, engine, 179, 73, 48, $90,575.

41. (9) Scott Speed, Toyota, engine, 172, 34, 40, $94,498. 42. (30) Dave Blaney, Toyota, fuel pump, 50, 29.9, 37, $82,335. 43. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, fuel pump, 36, 25.8, 34, $82,690.

Race Statistics=-

Average speed of race winner: 135.839 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 40 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.463 seconds.

Caution flags: Five for 43 laps.

Lead changes: 19 among 11 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Johnson 1-43; J.Andretti 44; Ku.Busch 45-46; J.Johnson 47-77; J.Gordon 78-85; G.Biffle 86; C.Edwards 87; J.Gordon 88-127; G.Biffle 128-142; J.Gordon 143; J.Montoya 144; M.Kenseth 145-170; J.Gordon 171; T.Stewart 172-174; M.Martin 175; M.Kenseth 176-195; J.Gordon 196-209; D.Stremme 210-212; M.Kenseth 213-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 84 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 74 laps; J.Gordon, 5 times for 64 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 16 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 3 laps; D.Stremme, 1 time for 3 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Montoya, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Andretti, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Martin, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 385. 2. J.Gordon, 304. 3. Ku.Busch, 294. 4. T.Stewart, 294. 5. G.Biffle, 268. 6. C.Bowyer, 266. 7. M.Waltrip, 264. 8. D.Ragan, 262. 9. C.Edwards, 260. 10. J.Montoya, 256. 11. E.Sadler, 248. 12. D.Reutimann, 248.

LATEST LINE

NBA

NEW YORK 6 (224) Indiana

Philadelphia 1 (190) NEW JERSEY

UTAH 7 (206) Atlanta

Boston 1 (209) DENVER

New Orleans 71/2 (203) SACRNTO

a-Golden St Off (OFF) LA CLIPPERS

a-LA Clippers have numerous injuries.

College Basketball

Louisville 11/2 GEORGETOWN

OKLAHOMA 4 Kansas

Added Game

WOFFORD 3 Western Carolina

Write-In Games

MURRAY ST 3 Tennessee Martin

TENNESSEE CHAT 11/2 Coll of Charleston

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with INF Josh Barfield, OF Shin-Soo Choo, LHP Aaron Laffey, RHP Jon Meloan, RHP Adam Miller, RHP Anthony Reyes, LHP Tony Sipp, LHP Jeremy Sowers and C Wyatt Toregas on one-year contracts.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Akron 8 4 .667 17 10 .630

Miami 8 4 .667 15 10 .600

Kent St. 8 4 .667 16 11 .593

BGSU 8 4 .667 15 11 .577

Ohio 6 6 .500 13 13 .500

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 6 6 .500 12 13 .480

W. Michigan 6 6 .500 9 17 .346

C. Michigan 5 7 .417 9 16 .360

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 8 17 .320

Toledo 3 9 .250 5 22 .185

E. Michigan 2 10 .167 4 23 .148

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 11 3 .786 21 5 .808

Purdue 10 4 .714 21 6 .778

Illinois 10 5 .667 22 6 .786

Penn St. 8 6 .571 19 8 .704

Minnesota 8 7 .533 20 7 .741

Wisconsin 8 7 .533 17 10 .630

Ohio St. 7 7 .500 17 8 .680

Michigan 7 8 .467 17 11 .607

Northwestern 5 9 .357 14 11 .560

Iowa 4 10 .286 14 13 .519

Indiana 1 13 .071 6 20 .231

YESTERDAY

Illinois 70, Ohio St. 68

Michigan St. 61, Wisconsin 50

Iowa 70, Michigan 60

Minnesota 72, Northwestern 45

SATURDAY

Purdue 81, Indiana 67

National

EAST

Duquesne 79, La Salle 68

Lafayette 68, Lehigh 66

Massachusetts 70, Saint Joseph s 69

St. John s 70, Seton Hall 65

Temple 70, St. Bonaventure 56

Villanova 89, Syracuse 86

West Virginia 74, Rutgers 56

SOUTH

Clemson 81, Georgia Tech 73

Duke 101, Wake Forest 91

MIDWEST

Xavier 71, George Washington 53

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 70, Arizona 68

WOMEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 12 0 1.000 23 2 .920

Kent 6 6 .500 17 6 .739

Miami 5 7 .417 13 12 .520

Ohio 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Akron 4 8 .333 9 16 .360

Buffalo 1 11 .083 5 20 .200

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 10 2 .833 18 8 .692

Toledo 9 3 .750 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 8 4 .667 13 12 .520

C. Michigan 6 6 .500 14 12 .538

W. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 18 .280

E. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 17 .292

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 81, Akron 70

Ohio 80, Buffalo 77

Eastern Michigan 53, Northern Illinois 49

Toledo 64, Western Michigan 49

YESTERDAY

Ball State 71, Central Michigan 67

Kent State 79, Miami 62

National

EAST

Connecticut 76, Notre Dame 66

Georgetown 73, Syracuse 72

Marist 78, Siena 49

Massachusetts 58, Rhode Island 52

Niagara 70, Loyola, Md. 65

Va. Commonwealth 55, Hofstra 43

Vermont 70, New Hampshire 48

SOUTH

Auburn 65, Georgia 59

East Carolina 70, UAB 60

Florida 82, South Carolina 66

Florida St. 59, Miami 58

George Mason 63, Old Dominion 57

Georgia Tech 89, Clemson 54

James Madison 63, Georgia St. 62

LSU 57, Kentucky 56

Marshall 70, Memphis 61

Maryland 77, Duke 59

Mississippi 71, Vanderbilt 69

Tennessee 82, Mississippi St. 68

Virginia 90, Boston College 70

Virginia Tech 79, Wake Forest 55

MIDWEST

Iowa 68, Michigan 64

Kansas 58, Iowa St. 47

Ohio St. 79, Indiana 67

Penn St. 67, Illinois 56

Wisconsin 54, Michigan St. 51

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 74, Alabama 69

SMU 63, Rice 41

Tulsa 59, Houston 55

FAR WEST

Boise St. 75, Nevada 74

Southern Cal 77, Washington 53

UCLA 65, Washington St. 50

Utah St. 70, Idaho 64, 2OT

BOWLING

300 games

John Liska, Glass Bowl 300-289-268-857

Gary Quaintance, G.Bowl 228-300-257-785

Greg Townsend, G.Bowl 300-238-236-774

Justin Grier, Southwyck 188-300-143-631

Men 750+

Dave Patchen, Glass Bowl 805

Mike Pruss, Glass Bowl 805

Steve Jones, Southwyck 794

Nick Stone, Glass Bowl 776

Andy Komon, Glass Bowl 775

Lee Papocchia, Glass Bowl 774

Ken Alexander Jr., Glass Bowl 772

Mike Weigand, Glass Bowl 771

Chris Walker, Glass Bowl 769

Aaron Wozniak, Glass Bowl 765

Rory Turner, Glass Bowl 763

Bill Cook, Southwyck 761

Nick Pinski, Interstate 759

Chuck Reynolds, Glass Bowl 754

Kevin Welsh, Glass Bowl 753

Brian White, Glass Bowl 753

John Viola, Glass Bowl 752

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 751

Women 650+

Katie Hahn, Glass Bowl 745

Maria Griswold, Southwyck 741

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 697

Patty Pruss, Glass Bowl 696

Becky Hussing, Lido 682

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 667

Darla Riling, Glass Bowl 658

Toledo Metro High School League

Standings: 1- St Francis 22-5; 2- Northview 20-6; 3- St. John s No. 1 19-8; 4- Rogers 18-9; Whitmer 15-12; 6- Central 14-13; 7- Clay 12-15; 8- Notre Dame 10-17; 9- Bowsher 7-20; 10- Start 7-24.

Boys High Series

Sctt Santysiak,ToledoTech 215-245-258-719

Taylor Kline, Central 256-234-207-697

Nate Kalies, St. John s 246-226-215-687

Charles Easton, Northview 254-226-201-679

Jon Myers, St. Francis 214-224-235-673

Joe Beck, Clay 248-204-203-655

Chad Ackerman, St. John s 213-220-218-651

Brad Masley, St. John s 211-235-105-651

Zach Sullivan, Rogers 191-207-246-644

Dan Lewinski, St. John s 230-169-235-634

Boys High Games

Chance Ruch, Whitmer 257

James Lloyd, Bowsher 278

Brian Schmenk, Rogers 268

Girls High Series

Molly Hansen, Clay 213-179-182-574

Megan Kuebler, N.Dame 170-180-216-586

Kelsey Corum, Notre Dame 169-215-182-566

Beth Crossen, Notre Dame 176-175-210-561

Krisen Manton, Central 151-173-188-512



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.