Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/24/2009

High school basketball, bowling, college basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (14) 19-1 242

2, Cin. Princeton (9) 19-1 232

3, Middletown 18-2 183

4, Can. Timken (1) 18-1 173

5, Cin. Moeller (1) 18-2 132

6, Dublin Scioto 19-1 94

7, Barberton 18-1 88

8, Warren Harding 16-2 79

9, Cle. Glenville 15-3 59

10, Lorain Admiral King (2) 19-0 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. La Salle 24. 12, Southview 22. 13, Trotwood-Madison 18. 14, Garfield Hts. 17. 15, Can. Glenoak 15. 16 (tie), Centerville, Cle. Hts. 14.

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (26) 19-0 269

2, Circleville Logan Elm (1) 19-1 226

3, Akr. SVSM 15-3 175

4, Wilmington 18-2 147

5, Cin. Indian Hill 18-2 146

6, Dover 18-2 126

7, Cle. Benedictine 14-4 111

8, Cols. DeSales 18-2 102

9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 17-3 50

10, Day. Thurgood Marshall 15-5 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chillicothe 28. 12, Poland Seminary 19. 13, Cin. Taft 15. 14, Day. Dunbar 13.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (23) 18-0 266

2, Liberty-Benton (3) 17-1 221

3, Casstown Miami E. 19-1 202

4, Anna 18-2 169

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 151

6, Kirtland 17-1 116

7, St. Henry 17-2 86

8, Piketon 18-2 81

9, Cle. Cent. Cath. 16-3 57

10, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 16-3 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Seaman N. Adams (1) 30. 12, Middletown Madison 22.

DIVISION IV

1, New Knoxville (18) 19-0 260

2, Berlin Hiland (8) 20-0 242

3, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (1) 16-2 166

4, Oak Hill 18-2 165

5, S. Charleston SE 18-2 147

6, Bedford Chanel 14-4 109

7, Plymouth 17-1 80

8, Cin. Seven Hills 15-4 71

9, Day. Jefferson 16-4 67

10, Newark Cath. 16-4 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Malvern 29. 12, Pandora-Gilboa 17. 13, Pettisville 16. 14 (tie), Delphos St. John s, Worthington Christian 14.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Princeton; 2, Columbus Northland; 3, Southview; 4, Middletown; 5, Cincinnati Moeller; 6, Barberton; 7, Canton GlenOak; 8, Canton Timken; 9, Dublin Scioto; 10, Cleveland Glenville.

DIVISION II: 1, St. Paris Graham; 2, Circleville Logan Elm; 3, Dover; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Wilmington; 6, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 7, Columbus DeSales; 8, Cleveland Benedictine; 9, Dayton Dunbar; 10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.

DIVISION III: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Smithville; 3, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4, Anna; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Piketon; 7, St. Henry; 8, Kirtland; 9, Cleveland Central Catholic; 10, Ottawa Hills.

DIVISION IV: 1, New Knoxville; 2, Berlin Hiland; 3, Oak Hill; 4, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; 5, Pettisville; 6, South Charleston Southeastern; 7, McComb; 8, Bedford Chanel; 9, Plymouth; 10, Cincinnati Seven Hills.

City League

Tonight

Swanton at Bowsher

Waite vs. Central, 6:30 at UT

St. John s vs. Start, 8:30 at UT

Thursday

Championship game, 7:30 at UT

Friday

Waite at Archbold

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Fremont Ross at Northview

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Perrysburg at Springfield

Saturday

Springfield at Napoleon

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Elmwood at Toledo Christian

Thursday

Eastwood at Wauseon

Friday

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Woodmore at Lakota

TAAC

Tonight

Danbury at Margaretta

Elmwood at Toledo Christian

Friday

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Saturday

North Central at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Thursday

Bryan at Hicksville

Edgerton at Delta

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Otsego at Wauseon

Friday

Tinora at Delta

Antwerp at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Holgate

Sandusky Bay Conf

Friday

Clyde at Huron

Edison at Port Clinton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic Conf.

Tonight

Bettsville at Hopewell-Loudon

Vanlue at Mohawk

Plymouth at Seneca East

Friday

Bettsville at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey

Fremont Ross at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at New Riegel

Arcadia at Mohawk

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East

Blanchard Valley

Tomorrow

Tiffin Calvert at Liberty Benton

Thursday

Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley

Friday

Hardin Northern at Lima Temple Christian

Leipsic at Fort Jennings

Pandora-Gilboia at Continrntal

Saturday

Lima Perry at McComb

Green Meadows

Friday

Kalida at Fairview

Ottoville at Wayne Trace

Miller City at Hicksville

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Lincolnview

Buckeye Border

Friday

Fayette at Edon

Hilltop at Stryker

North Central at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Peoples Baptist at Monclova Christian

Friday

Bellevue at Fostoria

Defiance at Celina

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Thursday

Adrian Madison at Britton Macon

Summerfield at Deerfield

Clinton at Morenci

Oakland Christian at Lenawee Christian

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Friday

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

LCAA

Thursday

Dundee at Hudson

Erie-Mason at Onsted

Friday

Blissfield at Ida

Greenhills at Erie-Mason

Saturday

Onsted at Western Schools

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Tecumseh at Bedford

Napoleon at Addison

Monroe Jefferson at Huron

Monroe St. Mary at Flat Rock

Thursday

Adrian at Monroe

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Addison at Grass Lake

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Grosse Ile at Monroe St. Mary

Saturday

Tecumseh at Adrian

Clinton 10 10 15 16 51

Whiteford 16 2 14 13 45

CLINTON: Robinson 3-1-0-10, Hoelzer 1-2-4, Smith 5-3-13, Greenwood 8-2-18, Dreslinski 3-0-6. Totals: 17-3-8-51.

WHITEFORD: Pant 0-1-1-4, Frazier 1-0-2, Albright 7-0-14, Roberts 3-2-8, DuPree 5-3-13, Grosteffon 2-0-4. Totals: 18-1-6-45.

New Riegel 20 17 17 21 75

Gibsonburg 16 16 22 15 69

NEW RIEGEL: Smith 1-2-0-8, Hall 1-1-3, Schalk 1-2-0-8, Dillon 3-2-8-20, Reiter 1-0-2, Kelbley 3-2-8, Kinn 5-4-4-26. Totals 15-10-15-75

GIBSONBURG: Bowen 5-1-1-14, Egbert 16-1-2-37, Smith 3-0-6, Renner 4-1-1-12. Totals 28-3-4-69

Apostolic Christian 12 24 13 19 68

B.G. Christian 6 12 14 6 38

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN: Oshodin 2-2-6, Disher 3-1-7, Carls 2-0-4, Patrisso 2-0-4, Lucas 3-0-6, DeAniello 6-1-0-9, Guziolek 7-0-14, Gross 4-1-9, Smith 2-1-5, Gilmore 2-0-4. Totals 30-1-5-68.

B.G. CHRISTIAN: White 0-1-0-3, Smith 5-2-0-16, Morin 4-0-8, Koblyski 0-1-1, P. Simon 2-0-4, Sheppard 3-0-6. Totals 14-3-1-38.

Miller City 10 9 13 16 48

Patrick Henry 13 6 9 11 39

MILLER CITY: Venneketter 11-0-22, R. Lammers 0-3-2-11, Wenzinger 1-0-2, K. Niese 1-1-3-8, S. Lammers 1-0-2, Brown 0-1-1 J. Niese, 1-0-2. Totals 15-4-6-48.

PATRICK HENRY: Kline 0-1-1, Maas 2-5-9, George 1-0-2, Kerr 1-2-0-8, Almanza 2-0-4, Tietje 3-6-12, Bower 1-1-3. Totals 10-6-13-39.

Cardinal Stritch 12 8 12 14 46

St. Wendelin 18 14 16 16 64

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hohenberger 8-1-17, Staler 3-1-2-11, Newis 0-1-0-3, Hartle 1-02, Kamelsky 4-0-8, Drummond 1-3-5. Totals 17-2-6-46.

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Herrig 0-2-0-6, Hollman 2-0-4, Noel 4-9-17, Kitzler 4-3-11, Faber 1-1-0-5, Faetth 1-0-2. Ward 5-0-10, Eibner 4-1=9. Totals 21-3-13-64.

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Tonight

Marion Harding vs. Fremont Ross, 7

Saturday

Marion-Fremont winner vs. Sandusky, 6:15

Saturday

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, 8

At Bowling Green

Tonight

Clay vs. Findlay, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 8

Saturday

Clay-Findlay winner vs. Perrysburg, 6:15

Anthony Wayne-Springfield winner vs. Lima Senior, 8

At Clay

Tonight

Southview vs. Notre Dame, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Rogers, 8

Saturday

Southview-Notre Dame vs. Central Catholic, 6:15

Whitmer-Rogers winner vs. Start, 8

At Central Catholic

Tonight

Northview vs. St. Ursula, 6:15

Saturday

Northview-St. Ursula winner vs. Scott, 6:15

Tonight

Bowling Green vs. Bowsher, 8

Saturday

Bowling Green-Bowsher winner vs. Waite, 8

Division II

At Ashland Crestview

Tonight

Lexington vs. Galion, 7

Saturday

Lexington-Galion winner vs. Shelby, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Clear Fork, 8

At New Riegel

Tonight

Willard vs. Upper Sandusky, 6:15

Bucyrus vs. Fostoria, 8

Saturday

Willard-Upper Sandusky winner vs. Tifffin Columbian, 6:15 split session

Bucyrus-Fostoria winner vs. Clyde, 8 split session

At Old Fort

Tonight

Oak Harbor vs. Port Clinton, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Norwalk, 8

Saturday

Oak Harbor-Port Clinton winner vs. Bellevue, 6:15

Eastwood-Norwalk winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, 8

At Swanton

Tonight

Maumee vs. Woodward, 7

Saturday

Maumee-Woodward winner vs. Bryan, , 6:15

Wauseon vs. Libbey, 8

At Allen East

Tonight

Lima Shawnee vs. Kenton, 6:15

Saturday

Lima Shawnee-Kenton vs. Celina , 6:15

Tonight

St. Marys Memorial vs. Van Wert, 8

Saturday

St. Mary s-Van Wert winner vs. Wapakoneta, 8

At Paulding

Tonight

Defiance vs. Elida, 7

Saturday

Defiance-Elida winner vs. Napoleon 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8

Division III

At Van Wert

Tonight

Paulding vs. Coldwater, 6:15

Saturday

Paulding-Coldwater winner vs. St. Henry,6:15

Tonight

Parkway vs. Spencerville, 8

Saturday

Parkway-Spencerville winner vs. Wayne Trace, 8

At Defiance

Tonight

Delta vs. Archbold 6:15

Saturday

Delta-Archbold winner vs. Liberty Center, 6:15

Tonight

Tinora vs. Fairview, 8

Saturday

Tinora-Fairview winner vs. Montpelier, 8

At Northwood

Tonight

Rossford vs. Cardinal Stritch, 6:15

Saturday

Rossford-Cardinal Stritch winner vs. Lake 6:15

Tonight

Otsego vs. Swanton 8

Saturday

Otsego-Swanton winner vs. Evergreen, 8

At Elida

Tonight

Columbus Grove vs. Bluffton, 6:15

Saturday

Columbus Grove-Bluffton winner vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15

Tonight

Lima Central Catholic vs. Allen East, 8

Saturday

Lima CC-Allen East winner vs. Riverdale, 8

At Fremont Ross

Tonight

Elmwood vs. Lakota, 6:15

Saturday

Elmwood-Lakota winner vs. Margaretta, 6:15

Tonight

Gibsonburg vs. Woodmore, 8

Saturday

Gibsonburg-Woodmore winner vs.Genoa, 8

At Willard

Tonight

Edison vs. Ontario, 7

Saturday

Edison-Ontario winner vs. Western Reserve, 6:15

Tomorrow

Colonel Crawford vs. Huron, 6:15

New London vs. Ashland Crestview, 8

Saturday

Colonel Crawford-Huron winner vs. New London-Crestview winner, 8

Division IV

At Wapakoneta

Tonight

New Knoxville vs. Minster, 7

Saturday

New Knoxville-Minster winner vs. Fort Recovery, 6:15

Tomorrow

Marion Local vs. Waynesfield, 6:15

New Bremen vs. Perry, 8

Saturday

Marion Local-Waynesfield winner vs. New Bremen-Perry winner, 8

At Wayne Trace

Tonight

Delphos Jefferson vs. Hicksville, 7

Saturday

Delphos Jefferson-Hicksville winner vs. Convoy Crestview, 6:15

Tomorrow

Delphos St. John s vs. Lincolnview, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Antwerp, 8

Saturday

Delphos St. John-Lincolnview winner vs. Ottoville-Antwerp winner, 8

At Bryan

Tonight

Edon vs. Hilltop, 7

Tomorrow

Edgerton vs. Fayette, 6:15

Pettisville vs. North Central, 8

Saturday

Edon-Hilltop winner vs. Stryker, 6:15Saturday

Edgerton-Fayette winner vs. Pettisville-North Central winner, 8,

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Tonight

Patrick Henry vs. Miller City, 7

Tomorrow

Ayersville vs. Holgate, 6:15

Fort Jennings vs. Kalida, 8

Saturday

Patrick Henry-Miller City winner vs Continental, 6:15

Ayersville-Holgate winner vs. Fort Jennings-Kalida winner, 8

At Lima Bath

Tonight

Cory-Rawson vs. Ridgemont, 6:15

Ada vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8

Saturday

Cory-Rawson Ridgemont winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (10-4), 6:15

Ada-Upper Scioto Valley winner vs. Hardin Northern,

At Findlay

Tonight

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Arcadia, 7

Tomorrow

Leipsic vs. Vanlue 6:15

Van Buren vs. Arlington 8

Saturday

Fostoria St. Wendelin-Arcadia winner vs. Carey, 6:15

Leipsic-Vanlue winner vs. Van Buren -Arlington winner, 8

At Southview

Tonight

Northwood vs. North Baltimore, 7

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 8

Saturday

Northwood-North Baltimore winner vs. Ottawa Hill, 6:15

Toledo Christian-Maumee Valley Country Day winner vs. McComb, 8

At Tiffin Columbian

Tonight

Old Fort vs. Bettsville, 7

Tomorrow

Mohawk vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 8

Saturday

Old Fort-Bettsville winner vs. New Riegel, 6:15

Mohawk-St. Joseph winner vs. Calvert-Hopewell Loudon, 8 winner

At Norwalk

Tonight

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, 7

Monroeville vs. Seneca East 8

Saturday

St. Paul-South Central winner vs. Danbury, 6:15

Monroeville (5-11) vs. Seneca East (5-7), 8

Monroeville-Seneca East winner vs. Sandusky St. Mary s, 8

At Galion

Tonight

Crestline vs. Lucas, 7 pm

Tomorrow

Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter s vs. Mansfield Christian, 8

Saturday

Wynford vs. Crestline-Lucas winner, 6:15

Buckeye Central-Plymouth winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter s-Mansfield Christian winner, 8

Regular season

Libbey 8 4 8 7 27

Allen Academy 18 14 16 17 65

LIBBEY: Allen 7-6-20, Haynes 1-0-2, Frazier 1-0-2, Woods 1-1-3. Totals 10-7-27

ALLEN ACADEMY , Griffen 6-2-14, Hankins 3-3-0-15, Kiee `-1-1-6, Malone 5-0-10, Williams 2-0-4, Ciamanco 0-2-2. Totals 24-4-5-65: Abrams 7-0-14, Griffen 6-2-14, Hankins 3-3-0-15, Kiee 1-1-1-6, Malone 5-0-10, Williams 2-0-4, Ciamanco 0-2-2. Totals 24-4-5-65.

BOWLING

300 games

John Liska, Glass Bowl 300-289-268-857

Gary Quaintance, G.Bowl 228-300-257-785

Greg Townsend, G.Bowl 300-238-236-774

Keith Maltman, Bowlero 227-300-177-704

Justin Grier, Southwyck 188-300-143-631

Men 750+

Dave Patchen, Glass Bowl 805

Mike Pruss, Glass Bowl 805

Steve Jones, Southwyck 794

Steve Eilert, Interstate 792

Nick Stone, Glass Bowl 776

Andy Komon, Glass Bowl 775

Lee Papocchia, Glass Bowl 774

Ken Alexander Jr., Glass Bowl 772

Mike Weigand, Glass Bowl 771

Chris Walker, Glass Bowl 769

Aaron Wozniak, Glass Bowl 765

Rory Turner, Glass Bowl 763

Bill Cook, Southwyck 761

Nick Pinski, Interstate 759

Chuck Reynolds, Glass Bowl 754

Kevin Welsh, Glass Bowl 753

Brian White, Glass Bowl 753

John Viola, Glass Bowl 752

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 751

Women 650+

Katie Hahn, Glass Bowl 745

Maria Griswold, Southwyck 741

Natalie Miskiel, Bowlero 722

Patty Pruss, Glass Bowl 696

Becky Hussing, Lido 682

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 667

Stephanie Snyder, SportsCenter 659

Darla Riling, Glass Bowl 658

Patty Pruss, SportsCenter 657

Toledo Metro League

Standings: 1- St Francis 22-5; 2- Northview 20-6; 3- St. John s No. 1 19-8; 4- Rogers 18-9; Whitmer 15-12; 6- Central 14-13; 7- Clay 12-15; 8- Notre Dame 10-17; 9- Bowsher 7-20; 10- Start 7-24.

Boys High Series

Sctt Santysiak,ToledoTech 215-245-258-719

Taylor Kline, Central 256-234-207-697

Nate Kalies, St. John s 246-226-215-687

Charles Easton, Northview 254-226-201-679

Jon Myers, St. Francis 214-224-235-673

Joe Beck, Clay 248-204-203-655

Chad Ackerman, St. John s 213-220-218-651

Brad Masley, St. John s 211-235-105-651

Zach Sullivan, Rogers 191-207-246-644

Dan Lewinski, St. John s 230-169-235-634

Boys High Games

Chance Ruch, Whitmer 257

James Lloyd, Bowsher 278

Brian Schmenk, Rogers 268

Girls High Series

Molly Hansen, Clay 213-179-182-574

Megan Kuebler, N.Dame 170-180-216-586

Kelsey Corum, Notre Dame 169-215-182-566

Beth Crossen, Notre Dame 176-175-210-561

Krisen Manton, Central 151-173-188-512

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Pittsburgh (69) 25-2 1,797 4

2. Connecticut (1) 25-2 1,692 1

3. Oklahoma (2) 25-2 1,643 2

4. North Carolina 24-3 1,556 3

5. Memphis 24-3 1,543 5

6. Louisville 21-5 1,403 7

7. Duke 22-5 1,228 9

8. Marquette 23-4 1,169 10

9. Michigan St. 21-5 1,136 6

10. Villanova 22-5 1,125 12

11. Missouri 23-4 1,094 11

12. Clemson 22-4 1,050 13

13. Wake Forest 20-5 992 8

14. Arizona St. 21-5 869 14

15. Kansas 22-5 812 15

16. Purdue 21-6 765 19

17. Gonzaga 21-5 661 17

18. LSU 23-4 541 23

19. Xavier 22-5 413 16

20. Illinois 22-6 364 18

21. Washington 20-7 291 22

22. UCLA 20-7 268 20

23. Florida St. 21-6 217

24. Butler 23-4 192 21

25. Texas 18-8 162

Others receiving votes: Utah 108, West Virginia 96, Syracuse 53, Arizona 33, Creighton 21, Dayton 21, Utah St. 16, Florida 14, California 11, Siena 9, Penn St. 8, South Carolina 8, Saint Mary s, Calif. 5, Davidson 3, Kansas St. 3, Minnesota 3, BYU 2, American U. 1, Kentucky 1, Maryland 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Pittsburgh (30) 25-2 774 4

2. Connecticut (1) 25-2 721 1

3. Oklahoma 25-2 691 2

4. Memphis 24-3 682 6

5. North Carolina 24-3 668 3

6. Louisville 21-5 585 7

7. Duke 22-5 559 9

8. Missouri 23-4 517 10

9. Michigan State 21-5 511 5

10. Marquette 23-4 471 11t

11. Arizona State 21-5 434 11t

12. Villanova 22-5 428 14

13. Clemson 22-4 424 13

14. Wake Forest 20-5 411 8

15. Kansas 22-5 355 18

16. Purdue 21-6 261 21

17. Gonzaga 21-5 257 20

18. LSU 23-4 239 24

19. UCLA 20-7 202 15

20. Illinois 22-6 197 16

21. Washington 20-7 178 19

22. Xavier 22-5 175 17

23. Butler 23-4 75 22

24. Texas 18-8 55 NR

25. Florida State 21-6 52 NR

Others receiving votes: Utah 22, Utah State 22, Dayton 21, Syracuse 18, Florida 16, Penn State 10, Arizona 9, California 7, West Virginia 7, Brigham Young 6, South Carolina 5, Saint Mary s 4, Boston College 3, Creighton 2, Kentucky 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Akron 8 4 .667 17 10 .630

Miami 8 4 .667 15 10 .600

Kent St. 8 4 .667 16 11 .593

BGSU 8 4 .667 15 11 .577

Ohio 6 6 .500 13 13 .500

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 6 6 .500 12 13 .480

W. Michigan 6 6 .500 9 17 .346

C. Michigan 5 7 .417 9 16 .360

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 8 17 .320

Toledo 3 9 .250 5 22 .185

E. Michigan 2 10 .167 4 23 .148

TOMORROW

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 7

Central Michigan at Ball St., 7

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 11 3 .786 21 5 .808

Purdue 10 4 .714 21 6 .778

Illinois 10 5 .667 22 6 .786

Penn St. 8 6 .571 19 8 .704

Minnesota 8 7 .533 20 7 .741

Wisconsin 8 7 .533 17 10 .630

Ohio St. 7 7 .500 17 8 .680

Michigan 7 8 .467 17 11 .607

Northwestern 5 9 .357 14 11 .560

Iowa 4 10 .286 14 13 .519

Indiana 1 13 .071 6 20 .231

TONIGHT

Penn St. at Ohio State, 7

SUNDAY

Illinois 70, Ohio St. 68

Michigan St. 61, Wisconsin 50

Iowa 70, Michigan 60

Minnesota 72, Northwestern 45

TOMORROW

Northwestern at Indiana, 6:30

Iowa at Michigan St., 8:30

National

EAST

Louisville 76, Georgetown 58

SOUTH

Campbell 68, ETSU 62

Coll. of Charleston 86, Chattanooga 77

Florida A&M 63, Delaware St. 61, OT

Hampton 49, Morgan St. 47

High Point 81, Longwood 69

Howard 81, Coppin St. 74

Jacksonville 81, Stetson 66

Murray St. 74, Tenn.-Martin 59

N. Carolina A&T 92, S. Carolina St. 85

MIDWEST

Kansas 87, Oklahoma 78

WOMEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (44) 27-0 1,100 1

2. Oklahoma 24-2 1,056 2

3. Stanford 22-4 996 4

4. California 22-3 897 6

5. Maryland 23-4 877 9

6. Baylor 21-4 859 5

7. Auburn 26-2 848 3

8. Louisville 25-3 834 8

9. North Carolina 23-4 777 10

10. Duke 22-4 714 7

11. Florida St. 23-5 681 11

12. Texas A&M 20-5 623 14

13. Xavier 24-4 487 17

14. Ohio St. 22-5 478 20

15. Pittsburgh 19-5 443 19

16. Texas 19-7 389 12

17. Florida 23-5 373 15

18. Tennessee 19-8 301 13

19. Vanderbilt 21-7 297 18

20. Kansas St. 21-4 257 16

21. S. Dakota St. 26-2 255 22

22. Virginia 21-7 223 23

23. Notre Dame 18-7 174 24

24. Arizona St. 20-6 157 25

25. Iowa St. 19-7 94 21

Others receiving votes: Bowling Green 43, DePaul 28, Middle Tennessee 10, Purdue 8, Va. Commonwealth 7, Wis.-Green Bay 6, Marist 4, LSU 2, Utah 2.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 12 0 1.000 23 2 .920

Kent 6 6 .500 17 6 .739

Miami 5 7 .417 13 12 .520

Ohio 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Akron 4 8 .333 9 16 .360

Buffalo 1 11 .083 5 20 .200

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 10 2 .833 18 8 .692

Toledo 9 3 .750 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 8 4 .667 13 12 .520

C. Michigan 6 6 .500 14 12 .538

W. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 18 .280

E. Michigan 3 9 .250 7 17 .292

TONIGHT

Ball St. at Eastern Michigan, 7

Toledo at Northern Illinois, 8

SUNDAY

Ball State 71, Central Michigan 67

Kent State 79, Miami 62

TOMORROW

Akron at Miami, 7

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Ohio, 7

National

EAST

Long Island U. 66, St. Francis, Pa. 46

Monmouth, N.J. 77, Robert Morris 67

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 77, Wagner 61

Rider 51, Fairfield 46

St. Peter s 56, Manhattan 55

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 54, Davidson 53

ETSU 90, S.C.-Upstate 84

Furman 74, Elon 60

High Point 64, Presbyterian 52

Liberty 81, Charleston Southern 59

N. Carolina A&T 83, S. Carolina St. 74

North Carolina 74, N.C. State 57

Radford 67, Coastal Carolina 59

Southern U. 55, Alabama A&M 37

UNC-Greensboro 74, Appalachian St. 60

W. Carolina 55, Samford 53

MIDWEST

IPFW 61, IUPUI 56

N. Dakota St. 90, Utah Valley St. 75

Northwestern 62, Minnesota 53

Oakland, Mich. 57, W. Illinois 43

UMKC 74, Centenary 44

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M 57, Oklahoma 56

LOCAL HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 9, FLINT 2

T: Bain, Cramer 2, Bourland, Cook, Elmore, Goodell, Johnston, Stefan.

LATEST LINE

NBA

CLEVELAND 14 (189) Memphis

TORONTO 61/2 (207) Minnesota

MIAMI 41/2 (183) Detroit

LA Lakers 9 (221) OKLAHOMA CITY

Orlando 21/2 (204) CHICAGO

HOUSTON 41/2 (191) Portland

SAN ANTONIO 4 (191) Dallas

PHOENIX 61/2 (223) Charlotte

College Basketball

Pittsburgh 8 PROVIDENCE

Syracuse 41/2 ST. JOHN S

OHIO ST 61/2 Penn St

WICHITA ST 81/2 Indiana St

SOUTHERN MISS 8 Tulane

Creighton 6 MISSOURI ST

ILLINOIS ST 61/2 Northern Iowa

LSU 31/2 Florida

Baylor 3 IOWA ST

BOSTON COLLEGE 2 Florida St

NEBRASKA 21/2 Texas A&M

NEW MEXICO 14 Tcu

SAN DIEGO ST 1 Byu

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Released LHP Odalis Perez.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS Acquired the rights to RHP Jose Garcia and C John Pachot from Newark for the rights to OF Carl Everett and LHP Vic Darensbourg.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS Recalled G Thomas Gardner and F Othello Hunter from Anaheim (NABDL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS Fired coach Tom Renney and assistant coach Perry Pearn.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled F Yan Stastny from Peoria (AHL).

American Hockey League

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Announced G Chris Beckford-Tseu has been assigned to the team by Florida (NHL).

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE Suspended Texas Tech coach Pat Knight one game for complaining about the officials after a Feb. 21 loss to Texas A&M.

ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK Dismissed F Steven Moore from the men s basketball team.

SPORTS NOTES

GOLF: Entry forms for the 23rd annual Chili Open, to be held March 14 at South Toledo Golf Club, are available at the course or online at www.toledojuniorgolf.com. Entry fee for the nine-hole event is $30 per player, $120 per team and includes food, prizes, and a pass to each participant for an 18-hole round this summer at South Toledo. The Chili Open serves as the primary fundraiser for the Toledo Junior Golf Association.

GRADE SCHOOL TRACK: Gateway Middle School seeks 2 teams to complete field for Maumee 7th Grade Relays on May 8 at the Maumee High School track. Information: Fred Tashenberg 419-893-3386 or fct@nwoac.org

BEDFORD BASKETBALL: Bedford Basketball is hosting a 3-on-3 tournament on February 28 at 10 a.m. for grades 3-8. Fee: $50 per team. Information: 419-215-7600.

BASEBALL

Spring Training

Tomorrow

N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

White Sox vs. LA Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

LA Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.