Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/26/2009

Prep basketball, prep swimming, hockey

BOYS

City League

Tonight

Championship

Central vs. St. John s, 7:30 at UT

Friday

Waite at Archbold

Saturday

Whitmer at Libbey, noon

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Perrysburg at Springfield

Saturday

Springfield at Napoleon

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Eastwood at Wauseon

Friday

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Woodmore at Lakota

TAAC

Friday

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Saturday

North Central at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Tonight

Bryan at Hicksville

Edgerton at Delta

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Otsego at Wauseon

Friday

Tinora at Delta

Antwerp at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Holgate

Sandusky Bay Conf

Friday

Clyde at Huron

Edison at Port Clinton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Perkins at Sandusky St. Mary

Midland Athletic Conf.

Friday

Bettsville at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey

Fremont Ross at Old Fort

Hopewell-Loudon at New Riegel

Arcadia at Mohawk

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Tiffin Calvert at Seneca East

Blanchard Valley

Tonight

Arlington at Upper Scioto Valley

Friday

Hardin Northern at Lima Temple Christian

Leipsic at Fort Jennings

Pandora-Gilboia at Continrntal

Saturday

Lima Perry at McComb

Green Meadows

Friday

Kalida at Fairview

Ottoville at Wayne Trace

Miller City at Hicksville

Putnam County League

Friday

Columbus Grove at Lincolnview

Buckeye Border

Friday

Fayette at Edon

Hilltop at Stryker

North Central at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Bellevue at Fostoria

Defiance at Celina

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Britton Macon

Summerfield at Deerfield

Clinton at Morenci

Oakland Christian at Lenawee Christian

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Friday

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

LCAA

Tonight

Dundee at Hudson

Erie-Mason at Onsted

Friday

Blissfield at Ida

Greenhills at Erie-Mason

Saturday

Onsted at Western Schools

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Adrian at Monroe

Friday

Bedford at Saline

Addison at Grass Lake

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Grosse Ile at Monroe St. Mary

LAST NIGHT

St. Francis 7 18 16 14 55

Whitmer 15 11 14 13 53

ST. FRANCIS: Syroka 0-2-2, Focht 2-3-0-13, Horton 0-1-4-8, Goldsmith 1-1-1-6, Yodzis 1-1-3, Yeager 2-2-6, Sanley 4-9-17. Totals: 10-5-20-55.

WHITMER: Szymanski 1-1-0-5, Jones 5-2-2-18, Lindsey 0-4-0-12, Kroll 1-4-6, Kosier 1-2-0-8, Teel 2-0-4. Totals: 10-9-6-53.

Elmwood 13 20 6 19 58

Lake 13 6 9 12 40

ELMWOOD: Tyson 2-1-0-7, Stewart 2-2-6, Hannah 2-2-6, Waldock 0-2-2, Buttesch 4-1-1-12, Cahmberlain 1-2-4, Ault 9-0-18. Totals: 20-3-9-58.

LAKE: Moon 0-1-1, Ismael 0-1-0-3, Mathews 0-1-1, Mikels 1-0-2, Lambreras 5-0-10, Pentington 1-0-2, Lucas 3-0-6, Vancena 0-1-1, Cardell 62-14. Totals: 16-1-5-40.

Tiffin Calvert 9 4 13 1 27

Liberty Benton 22 18 13 11 64

TIFFIN CALVERT: Somers 0-1-1, DaBembre 3-0-6, Dell 1-1-3, Aubogust 3-1-7, Warnimont 4-2-10. Totals: 11-5-27.

Liberty-Benton: Craft 5-1-7-20, Benson 0-1-0-3, Cramer 0-1-0-3, Jones 3-0-6, Pasche 3-1-0-9, Hyde 3-0-6, Recker 3-3-0-15, Darnall 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-7-64.

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Tuesday

Marion Harding 55, Fremont Ross 35

Saturday

Marion Harding vs. Sandusky, 6:15

Saturday

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, 8

At Bowling Green

Tuesday

Findlay 48, Clay 46

Anthony Wayne 55, Springfield 33

Saturday

Findlay vs. Perrysburg, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Senior, 8

At Clay

Tuesday

Southview 47, Notre Dame 39

Rogers 41, Whitmer 38

Saturday

Southview vs. Central Catholic, 6:15

Rogers vs. Start, 8

At Central Catholic

Tuesday

Northview 57, St. Ursula, 29

Saturday

Northview vs. Scott, 6:15

Tuesday

Bowling Green 77, Bowsher 50

Saturday

Bowling Green vs. Waite, 8

Division II

At Ashland Crestview

Tuesday

Lexington 52, Galion 34

Saturday

Lexington vs. Shelby, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Clear Fork, 8

At New Riegel

Tuesday

Upper Sandusky 55, Willard 53

Bucyrus 65, Fostoria 42

Saturday

Upper Sandusky vs. Tifffin Columbian, 6:15 split session

Bucyrus vs. Clyde, 8 split session

At Old Fort

Tuesday

Oak Harbor 55, Port Clinton 37

Eastwood 49, Norwalk 38

Saturday

Oak Harbor vs. Bellevue, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Sandusky Perkins, 8

At Swanton

Tuesday

Maumee 60, Woodward 27

Saturday

Maumee vs. Bryan, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Libbey, 8

At Allen East

Tuesday

Lima Shawnee 77, Kenton 39

Saturday

Lima Shawnee vs. Celina , 6:15

Tuesday

St. Marys 42, Van Wert 28

Saturday

St. Mary s vs. Wapakoneta, 8

At Paulding

Tuesday

Defiance 48, Elida 46

Saturday

Defiance vs. Napoleon 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8

Division III

At Van Wert

Tuesday

Coldwater 51, Paulding 45

Saturday

Coldwater vs. St. Henry, 6:15

Tuesday

Parkway 50, Spencerville 38

Saturday

Parkway vs. Wayne Trace, 8

At Defiance

Tuesday

Archbold 72, Delta 27

Saturday

Archbold vs. Liberty Center, 6:15

Tuesday

Tinora 62, Fairview 37

Saturday

Tinora vs. Montpelier, 8

At Northwood

Tuesday

Rossford 46, Cardinal Stritch 41

Saturday

Rossford vs. Lake 6:15

Tuesday

Otsego 48, Swanton 40, OT

Saturday

Otsego vs. Evergreen, 8

At Elida

Tuesday

Columbus Grove 64, Bluffton 49

Saturday

Columbus Grove vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15

Tuesday

Lima Central Catholic 71, Allen East 23

Saturday

Lima CC vs. Riverdale, 8

At Fremont Ross

Tuesday

Lakota 40, Elmwood 33

Saturday

Lakota vs. Margaretta, 6:15

Tuesday

Gibsonburg 54, Woodmore, 41

Saturday

Gibsonburg vs. Genoa, 8

At Willard

Tuesday

Edison 52, Ontario 58

Saturday

Edison vs. Western Reserve, 6:15

Last night

Colonel Crawford vs. Huron, 6:15

New London vs. Ashland Crestview, 8

Saturday

Colonel Crawford-Huron winner vs. New London-Crestview winner, 8

Division IV

At Wapakoneta

Saturday

Minster vs. Fort Recovery, 6:15

Last night

Marion Local vs. Waynesfield, 6:15

New Bremen vs. Perry, 8

Saturday

Marion Local-Waynesfield winner vs. New Bremen-Perry winner, 8

At Wayne Trace

Saturday

Delphos Jefferson vs. Convoy Crestview, 6:15

Last night

Delphos St. John s vs. Lincolnview, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Antwerp, 8

Saturday

Delphos St. John-Lincolnview winner vs. Ottoville-Antwerp winner, 8

At Bryan

Tuesday

Edon 53, Hilltop 32

Last night

Edgerton 54, Fayette 36

Pettisville 52, North Central 29

Saturday

Edon vs. Stryker, 6:15

Edgerton vs. Pettisville, 8,

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Tuesday

Patrick Henry 64, Miller City 50

Last night

Holgate 38, Ayersville 30

Kalida 63, Fort Jennings 38

Saturday

Patrick Henry vs Continental, 6:15

Holgate vs. Kalida, 8

At Lima Bath

Saturday

Ridgemont vs. Pandora-Gilboa (10-4), 6:15

Ada vs. Hardin Northern,

At Findlay

Tuesday

Fostoria St. Wendelin 52, Arcadia 44

Last night

Leipsic 80, Vanlue 34

Arlington 65, Van Buren 61

Saturday

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Carey, 6:15

Leipsic vs. Arlington, 8

At Southview

Tuesday

Northwood 52, North Baltimore 39

Toledo Christian 61, Maumee Valley 26

Saturday

Northwood vs. Ottawa Hill, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. McComb, 8

At Tiffin Columbian

Tuesday

Old Fort 40, Bettsville 15

Last night

Mohawk 46, Fremont St. Joseph 27

Tiffin Calvert 45, Hopewell-Loudon 41

Saturday

Old Fort vs. New Riegel, 6:15

Mohawk vs. Calvert, 8

At Norwalk

Saturday

St. Paul vs. Danbury, 6:15

Seneca East vs. Sandusky St. Mary s, 8

At Galion

Tuesday

Crestline 51, Lucas 27

Last night

Plymouth 61, Buckeye Central 57

Mansfield St. Peter s 50, Mansfield Christian 48

Saturday

Wynford vs. Lucas, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Mansfield St. Peter s, 8

Pettisville 18 13 12 9 52

North Central 6 6 10 7 29

PETTISVILLE: Weber 1-0-2, Yoder 1-0-2, K. King 0-1-1, Beck 1-0-2, Short 2-1-1-8, Garcia 0-3-3, Nofziger 3-2-8, E. King 3-4-0-18, Weber 1-2-4, Hostetler 2-0-4. Totals: 14-5-9-52.

NORTH CENTRAL: Dummitt 3-0-6, Hernandez 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2, Howard 2-1-5, M. Henry 1-1-3, Stahl 4-1-9, A. Henry 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-29.

Edgerton 14 12 10 18 54

Fayette 5 7 9 15 36

EDGERTON: T. Nihart 1-3-5, Etchen 1-0-2, J. Nihart 1-0-2, Thiel 0-1-0-3, Fritch 5-0-10, Cole 0-5-5, Smethurst 0-1-1. Totals: 19-1-13-54.

FAYETTE: Hartman 1-1-3, Raker 2-0-4, Seiller 1-0-2, Wyse 3-6-12, J. Lewellen 1-1-1-6, J. Lewellen 1-1-0-5. Totals: 11-2-8-36.

Kalida 8 21 22 12 63

Fort Jennings 15 5 9 9 38

KALIDA: Heitmeyer 0-1-2-5, Hamburg 2-2-1-11, Horstman 5-2-12, Turwald 2-1-0-7, Verhoff 1-2-0-8, Von Derembse 2-0-4, Kaufman 1-1-0-5. Totals: 17-8-5-63.

FORT JENNINGS: Von Lehmden 6-14-16, Knippen 3-1-7, Wallenhorst 1-0-2, Chandler 0-1-1-4, Kimmet 3-3-9.Totals: 13-1-9-38.

Holgate 11 2 9 16 38

Ayersville 5 8 7 10 30

HOLGATE: Stevens 03-2-11, Keeterle 3-8-14, Rohrs 0-4-4, Mack 2-0-4, Bates 2-1-5. Totals: 7-3-15-38.

AYERSVILLE: Cramer 1-0-2, Luderman 1-1-3, Comden 3-2-8, Dotson 0-2-2, Bauman 1-1-0-5, Zachrich 2-6-10. Totals: 8-1-11-30.

Mohawk 9 16 15 6 46

Fremont St. Joe 8 3 10 6 27

MOHAWK: Wagner 2-0-4, Phlegar 0-2-0-6, J. Luhrig 1-2-4, K. Luhrig 3-0-6, Messersmith 9-7-25, Gilliland 0-1-1. Totals: 15-2-10-46.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Long 1-0-2, Cullen 0-2-2, Molyet 3-06, Tarolli 1-4-0-14, Jay 1-1-3. Totals: 6-4-3-27.

Tiffin Calvert 10 11 11 13 45

Hopewell-Loudon 10 8 8 15 41

TIFFIN CALVERT: Bowers 4-1-9, Frank 0-1-0-3, Ball 0-1-1, Sikora 3-2-8, Mass 2-9-13, Smith 3-1-2-11. Totals: 12-2-15-45.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: A. Bishop 1-0-2, T. Bishop 1-0-2, Otte 2-1-2-9, McAllister 2-1-5, Egbert 8-1-17, Hohman 3-0-6. Totals: 17-1-4-41.

State meet

GIRLS DIVING

1 Meter

3, Kendall Weber, Wauseon, 413.00.

BOYS

1 Meter

7, Tony Tijerina, Napoleon, 358.75.

State tournament

All games at Tam O Shanter

SECOND ROUND

Last night

ST. JOHN S 11, WHITMER 1: SJ--Kennedy 2, Morris 4, Wilkinson 2, Hayes, Knox, Walla, W--Althouse. Saves--Reash (W) 27 saves; Davis (SJ) 5 saves.

ST. FRANCIS 5, PERRYSBURG 2: SF--S. Wawrzyniak, J. Wawrzyniak, Loy, Simone, Brookover. P--White, Keever. Saves--Kinshaw (P) 34, Davis (SF) 22.

Tonight

Northview (2) vs. Clay (8) , 6 p.m.

Bowling Green (3) vs. Findlay (5), 8 p.m.

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 11, FLINT 6: T--Bain 2, Cook 2, Baldwin, Bourland, Cramer, Fisher, Jordan, Kolb, Matyok.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest