Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/8/2009

High school basketball, golf, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Sectionals

Friday

Division I

At Willard

Mansfield Senior 54, Ashland 51

Mansfield Madison 80, Fremont Ross 56

At Liberty-Benton

Lima Senior 63, Bowing Green 56

Perrysburg 49, Findlay 44

At Waite

St. John s 74, Northview 46

Southview 77, Clay 42

At Central Catholic

Scott 66, Waite 63

Rogers 75, Start 69, OT

Division II

At Lima Senior

Celina 68, Lima Bath 65

Elida 58, Lima Shawnee 52

At Swanton

Napoleon 44, Rossford 41

Libbey 50, Central Catholic 41

At Sandusky

Eastwood 52, Bellevue 37

Tiffin Columbian vs. Fostoria, 8

At Mansfield Senior

Galion 77, Upper Sandusky 72

Kenton 58, Clear Fork 47

Division III

At Defiance

Tinora 46, Paulding 28

Archbold 45, Hicksville 43

At Whitmer

Ottawa Hills 77, Delta 45

Genoa 59, Evergreen 52

At Wapakoneta

Spencervile 42, St. Henry 39

Coldwater 47, Lima Cent. Cath. 42

At Findlay

Liberty-Benton 43, Elmwood 19

Ottawa-Glandorf 73, Mohawk 30

At Galion

Bucyrus-South Central winner vs. Colonel Crawford, 6:15

Wynford vs. Ontario, 8

At Norwalk

Edison 54, Woodmore 45

Margaretta 63, Port Clinton 42

Division IV

At Coldwater

New Knoxville 56, Lima Perry 41

Fort Recovery 46, New Bremen 44

At Lima Bath

Ada 72, Hardin-Northern 30

Lima Temple Christian 41, Allen East 37

At Van Wert

Delphos St. John s 60, Wayne Trace 51

Delphos Jefferson 52, Ottoville 50

At Bluffton

Pandora-Gilboa 53, Fort Jennings 26

Kalida 54, Columbus Grove 41

At Bryan

Pettisville 61, Hilltop 30

Stryker 73, North Central 65

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb 40, Miller City 37

Leipsic 47, Patrick Henry 38

At Bowling Green

Toledo Christian 80, North Baltimore 38

Van Buren 66, Cardinal Stritch 44

At Fostoria

New Riegel 56, Hopewell-Loudon 52

Carey 57, St. Wendelin 28

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary s 64, Danbury 58

Norwalk St. Paul 76, Bettsville 68

At Lexington

Lucas 43, Buckeye Central 41

Plymouth 72, Crestline 37

State scores

Friday

Division I

Barberton 52, Akr. North 39

Can. GlenOak 65, Massillon Washington 48

Cin. La Salle 63, Cin. Walnut Hills 57

Cin. Princeton 58, Cin. Western Hills 36

Cle. St. Ignatius 62, Bedford 60

Garfield Hts. 80, Shaker Hts. 63

Hudson 52, Wadsworth 50

Jackson 68, Youngs. Boardman 62, OT

Lakewood St. Edward 61, Parma Normandy 41

Lyndhurst Brush 90, Ashtabula Lakeside 68

Mansfield Madison 80, Fremont Ross 56

Mansfield Sr. 54, Ashland 51

N. Royalton 51, Hebron Lakewood 48

Perrysburg 49, Findlay 44

Division II

Akr. Buchtel 59, Akr. Springfield 43

Akr. East 68, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 47

Akr. SVSM 87, Navarre Fairless 40

Beloit W. Branch 70, Poland Seminary 56

Celina 68, Lima Bath 65

Circleville Logan Elm 74, Thornville Sheridan 45

Cle. Benedictine 71, Aurora 48

Cols. DeSales 52, Delaware Buckeye Valley 40

Cols. Eastmoor 47, Sunbury Big Walnut 44

Hillsboro 63, McArthur Vinton County 57, OT

Hubbard 61, Struthers 39

Hunting Valley University 66, Chardon NDCL 37

Kenton 58, Bellville Clear Fork 47

Napoleon 44, Rossford 41

Painesville Harvey 61, Jefferson Area 52

Parma Padua 49, Bay Village Bay 37

St. Paris Graham 71, Lewistown Indian Lake 37

Division III

Anna 56, Spring. NW 32

Campbell Memorial 69, Lisbon David Anderson 38

Casstown Miami E. 50, Waynesville 36

Cle. Cent. Cath. 60, Wickliffe 26

Coldwater 47, Lima Cent. Cath. 42

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 86, Independence 50

Day. Christian 63, Arcanum 46

Louisville Aquinas 72, Hanoverton United 53

Richmond Hts. 49, Burton Berkshire 35

Spencerville 42, St. Henry 39

Versailles 44, Hamilton Badin 43

W. Salem NW 54, Akr. Manchester 52

Wellington 67, Peninsula Woodridge 59

Wooster Triway 75, Rittman 59

Division IV

Bedford Chanel 83, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 26

Cin. Summit Country Day 39, Cin. Seven Hills 38

Delphos Jefferson 52, Ottoville 50

Delphos St. John s 60, Haviland Wayne Trace 51

E. Can. 60, Columbiana 55, OT

Lockland 58, Cin. Country Day 46

Mogadore 63, Fairport Harbor Harding 50

Oberlin Firelands 82, Cornerstone Christian 79

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 55, Day. Jefferson 21

S. Charleston SE 61, Yellow Springs 58

Sidney Lehman 70, Mechanicsburg 56

St. Marys Memorial 64, Lakeside Danbury 58

Warren JFK 77, N. Bloomfield 51

Youngs. Christian 55, Leetonia 50

GIRLS

Districts

Yesterday

Division I

At Perrysburg

Start 65, Waite 50

At Univ. of Findlay

Perrysburg 43, Marion Harding 25

Division II

At Lima Senior

Wapakoneta 64, Lima Bath 48

At Mansfield Senior

Tiffin Columbian 47, Bucyrus 36

At Bowsher

Wauseon 54, Sandusky Perkins 44

Division III

At Findlay

Liberty-Benton 45, Lake 41

At Napoleon

Tinora 31, Wayne Trace 29

At Old Fort

Margaretta 43, Genoa 37

Division IV

At Liberty-Benton

Carey 50, Pandora-Gilboa 45

At Lexington

Wynford 48, Plymouth 30

At Archbold

Kalida 47, Patrick Henry 28

At Otsego

New Riegel 62, Ottawa Hills 52

At Van Wert

Delphos St. John s vs. Convoy Crestview, at 7

Marion Harding 4 5 8 8 25

Perrysburg 9 5 16 13 43

Marion Harding: Woodrum 1-0-0-2, Dyer 2-0-5-9, Harris 4-0-0-8, Drollinger 0-2-0-6. Totals 7-2-5-25.

Perrysburg: Jones 0-0-2-2, Moschetti 9-0-4-22, A. Mesker 1-1-3-8, Newman 1-0-2-4, Gutkoski 0-1-1-4, VanderVlucht 1-0-0-2, E. Mesker 0-0-1-1. Totals 12-2-13-43.

Start 13 17 20 15 65

Waite 9 16 11 14 50

START: McCarver 0-2-2, Kynard 6-9-21, Blackman 0-1-0-3, Morgan 0-1-1, Jackson 5-1-3-16, Richardson 6-1-13, Williams 0-2-2, Bishop 3-1-7. Totals: 20-2-19-65.

WAITE: Hunt 1-0-2, Jackson 1-2-4, Haynes 1-1-3-8, Keaton 1-2-2-10, Howard 6-2-14, McNeal 1-0-2, Gregory 3-4-10. Totals: 14-3-13-50.

New Riegel 17 14 16 15 62

Ottawa Hills 16 13 15 8 52

New Riegel: Wagner 3-1-6-15, Hughes 8-0-0-16, Mathias 0-2-0-6, Kelbley 2-0-3-7, Lucius 2-0-0-4, Hutton 6-0-2-14. Totals 21-3-11-62.

Ottawa Hills: Arnos 2-0-0-4, Deckebach 2-1-0-7, Abendroth 3-6-1-25, Jamieson 4-0-4-12, Brewster 1-0-0-2, Jarecki 1-0-0-2. Totals 13-7-5-52.

Lake 8 11 9 13 41

Liberty-Benton 12 10 14 9 45

LAKE: Meyer 0-2-0-6, Brittenham 1-2-4, Abbey 2-4-8, McCloskey 1-1-3, Will 3-0-6,Cox 1-2-4, Lund 4-2-10, Totals 11-3-10-41.

LIBERTY BENTON: Moore 0-2-2, Hyde 7-2-1-21, Petersen 0-3-6-15, Craft 0-5-5, Snider 1-0-2. Totals 8-5-16-45.

Genoa 7 10 15 5 37

Margaretta 5 8 9 21 43

GENOA: Eli 6-1-1-16, Swartzmiller 1-0-2, Schmming 0-1-0-3, Meis 3-0-6, Mowery 1-1-4, Feller 2-3-7. Totals 13-2-5-37

MARGARETTA: Sanchez 1-3-5, Coy 2-0-4, Nasonti 1-0-2, Meyer 5-1-11, Morris 3-1-3-12, Tucker 0-2-0-6, Keegan 0-1-0-3. Totals 12-4-7-43

Patrick Henry 6 7 6 9 28

Kalida 9 7 15 16 47

Patrick Henry: Seemann 1-0-4-7, Nickels 0-0-2-2, Hoffman1-0-0-2, Meyer 2-0-6-10, McGraw 2-0-3-7. Totals 5-1-15-28.

Kalida: Turnwald 0-0-5-5, Heitmeyer 0-1-6-9, Hamburg 1-2-2-10, Horstman 1-0-4-6, Verhoff 1-3-0-11, Vonderembse 0-1-1-4, Fuerst 1-0-0-2. Totals 4-7-18-47.

Perkins 17 6 9 12 44

Wauseon 15 11 14 14 54

SANDUSKY PERKINS: Caudill 4-4-4-24, Grathwol 5-0-10, Fraley 4-2-10. Totals 13-4-6-44

WAUSEON: Stiriz 3-1-7, Creager 1-0-2, Lovins 1-0-2, Baird 5-1-6-19, Kessler 2-3-2-15, Pierce 0-6-6, Garvin 1-1-3. Totals 13-4-16-54.

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Y.E. Yang 68-65-70 203

Jeff Klauk 69-68-67 204

Jeff Overton 67-67-70 204

Charlie Wi 67-73-65 205

Brett Quigley 71-67-67 205

John Rollins 69-68-68 205

Mark Calcavecchia 74-67-65 206

Fredrik Jacobson 72-67-67 206

Jason Dufner 72-66-68 206

Ben Crane 70-65-71 206

Robert Allenby 66-68-72 206

Will MacKenzie 67-67-72 206

James Nitties 70-67-70 207

Alex Cejka 71-66-70 207

Kevin Streelman 70-68-70 208

John Merrick 69-69-70 208

Harrison Frazar 72-65-71 208

Greg Chalmers 73-64-71 208

Brendon Todd 74-69-66 209

Darren Clarke 70-71-68 209

Matt Kuchar 71-70-68 209

Jeff Maggert 70-70-69 209

Michael Allen 69-71-69 209

Kent Jones 68-71-70 209

Rory McIlroy 70-68-71 209

David Mathis 68-68-73 209

Casey Wittenberg 71-72-67 210

Woody Austin 70-73-67 210

Robert Garrigus 72-70-68 210

Chris Stroud 69-72-69 210

Spencer Levin 72-68-70 210

Brandt Jobe 70-70-70 210

David Berganio, Jr. 71-69-70 210

Sergio Garcia 67-72-71 210

Steve Marino 69-70-71 210

Stewart Cink 67-71-72 210

Davis Love III 73-69-69 211

Nick O Hern 73-69-69 211

Erik Compton 69-69-73 211

Scott Piercy 72-66-73 211

Scott Verplank 73-70-69 212

John Mallinger 69-74-69 212

Leif Olson 73-70-69 212

Greg Owen 72-69-71 212

Briny Baird 72-69-71 212

D.A. Points 69-69-74 212

Brad Adamonis 70-73-70 213

Ernie Els 73-70-70 213

George McNeill 71-72-70 213

Justin Leonard 70-73-70 213

Scott McCarron 72-71-70 213

Miguel A. Jimenez 70-73-70 213

Todd Hamilton 72-70-71 213

Angel Cabrera 67-75-71 213

John Senden 69-73-71 213

Brian Gay 72-69-72 213

Lucas Glover 71-70-72 213

Ryan Palmer 73-66-74 213

Marc Leishman 73-70-71 214

Brendon de Jonge 72-70-72 214

Shaun Micheel 70-71-73 214

Carl Pettersson 72-69-73 214

Nicholas Thompson 69-71-74 214

Boo Weekley 72-71-72 215

Chris DiMarco 72-70-73 215

Tim Wilkinson 71-71-73 215

Tadd Fujikawa 71-71-73 215

Tim Herron 72-69-74 215

Chris Riley 68-75-73 216

Bart Bryant 70-73-73 216

Johnson Wagner 71-71-74 216

Michael Letzig 70-71-75 216

HSBC Champions

LPGA

Singapore, par 72

Katherine Hull 70-69-66 205

Angela Stanford 69-72-66 207

Sun Young Yoo 71-69-68 208

Mi Hyun Kim 71-68-70 209

Paula Creamer 67-71-72 210

Jane Park 67-71-73 211

Juli Inkster 72-70-69 211

Lorena Ochoa 69-73-69 211

Amy Yang 73-69-69 211

Jiyai Shin 72-73-66 211

Eun-Hee Ji 69-73-70 212

Yani Tseng 72-71-69 212

Ai Miyazato 68-72-72 212

Angela Park 67-76-69 212

Se Ri Pak 69-72-72 213

Suzann Pettersen 72-70-71 213

Meena Lee 72-70-71 213

Lindsey Wright 72-69-72 213

Cristie Kerr 73-71-70 214

Karen Stupples 73-74-67 214

Momoko Ueda 71-73-71 215

Seon Hwa Lee 68-74-73 215

Jimin Kang 72-73-70 215

Kristy McPherson 72-71-72 215

Anja Monke 73-70-72 215

Toshiba Classic

Champions Tour

Newport Beach, Calif., par 71

Mark O Meara 67-66 133

Bernhard Langer 65-68 133

Eduardo Romero 66-68 134

Denis Watson 67-68 135

Tom Jenkins 69-67 136

Fred Funk 69-67 136

John Cook 69-67 136

Sandy Lyle 70-67 137

Morris Hatalsky 70-67 137

David Eger 70-67 137

Jeff Sluman 69-68 137

Jim Thorpe 69-68 137

Gene Jones 68-69 137

D.A. Weibring 71-67 138

Mike McCullough 70-68 138

Tim Simpson 68-70 138

Bobby Wadkins 69-69 138

Andy Bean 68-70 138

Robert L. Thompson 70-69 139

LATEST LINE

NBA

Utah 51/2 (208) TORONTO

BOSTON 31/2 (198) Orlando

SAN ANTONIO 6 (220) Phoenix

NEW JERSEY 4 (220) New York

HOUSTON 13 (194) Memphis

a-Philadelphia Off (OFF) OKLA. CITY

Denver 7 (212) SACRAMENTO

a-Okla City forward J. Green is questionable.

College Basketball

TENNESSEE 13 Alabama

KENT ST 4 Akron

WESTERN MICH. 51/2 Central Michigan

BALL ST 71/2 Eastern Mich.

BOWLING GREEN 4 Ohio

TOLEDO 4 Northern Illinois

FLORIDA ST 51/2 Virginia Tech

VANDERBILT 71/2 Arkansas

BUFFALO 3 Miami-Ohio

N. CAROLINA 81/2 Duke

OHIO ST 6 Northwestern

WAKE FOREST 51/2 Clemson

Western Kentucky 9 Fla International

North Texas 21/2 Middle Tenn St

Ark Little Rock 7 Denver

Troy 1 South Alabama

MICHIGAN ST 6 Purdue

WISCONSIN 161/2 Indiana

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 10 5 .667 18 10 .643

Akron 10 5 .667 19 11 .633

Miami 10 5 .667 17 11 .607

BGSU 10 5 .667 17 12 .586

Kent St. 9 6 .600 17 13 .567

Ohio 7 8 .467 14 15 .483

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 7 8 .467 13 15 .464

W. Michigan 7 8 .467 10 19 .345

C. Michigan 6 9 .400 10 18 .357

N. Illinois 5 10 .333 10 18 .357

E. Michigan 5 10 .333 7 23 .233

Toledo 4 11 .267 6 24 .200

TODAY

Miami at Buffalo, 2

Akron at Kent St., Noon

E. Michigan at Ball St., 2

Ohio at Bowling Green, 2

N. Illinois at Toledo, 2

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 14 3 .824 24 5 .828

Purdue 11 6 .647 22 8 .733

Illinois 11 7 .611 23 8 .742

Penn St. 10 8 .556 21 10 .677

Ohio St. 9 8 .529 19 9 .679

Wisconsin 9 8 .529 18 11 .621

Minnesota 9 9 .500 21 9 .700

Michigan 9 9 .500 19 12 .613

Northwestern 8 9 .471 17 11 .607

Iowa 5 13 .278 15 16 .484

Indiana 1 16 .059 6 23 .207

YESTERDAY

Michigan 67, Minnesota 64

Iowa 75, Penn St. 67, 2OT

THURSDAY

Penn St. 64, Illinois 63

TODAY

Purdue at Michigan St., Noon

Northwestern at Ohio St., 5

Indiana at Wisconsin, 7

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Boston College 67, Georgia Tech 66

Georgetown 48, DePaul 40

Massachusetts 72, Rhode Island 71

Pittsburgh 70, Connecticut 60

Rutgers 45, South Florida 42

Saint Joseph s 71, Fordham 54

St. Bonaventure 74, Charlotte 68

SOUTH

Auburn 69, LSU 53

Florida 60, Kentucky 53

Jackson St. 77, Alabama A&M 63

Memphis 74, Tulane 47

Miami 72, N.C. State 64

Mississippi St. 82, Mississippi 80

SE Louisiana 79, Northwestern St. 69

South Carolina 68, Georgia 51

UAB 70, Marshall 52

Virginia 68, Maryland 63

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 78, Texas Tech 76

Kansas 83, Texas 73

Kansas St. 76, Colorado 64

Seton Hall 67, Cincinnati 63, OT

Syracuse 86, Marquette 79, OT

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 78, McNeese St. 69

Nebraska 66, Baylor 62

Oklahoma 82, Oklahoma St. 78

Sam Houston St. 92, Texas St. 82

Texas A&M 96, Missouri 86

Tulsa 60, Rice 50

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 83, California 66

New Mexico 74, Wyoming 73

UCLA 94, Oregon 68

Utah 68, TCU 49

Washington 67, Washington St. 60

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Quarterfinals

Albany, N.Y. 56, Vermont 52, OT

UMBC 79, Boston U. 75, OT

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

ETSU 85, Jacksonville 68

Big South Conference

Championship

Radford 108, VMI 94

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals

George Mason 61, James Madison 53

Old Dominion 52, Hofstra 51

Va. Commonwealth 61, Georgia St. 51

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Fairfield 68, Manhattan 61

Siena 77, Canisius 52

Minot State Tournament

Semifinals

N. Iowa 76, Bradley 62

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Illinois St. 73, Creighton 49

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals

Coll. of Charleston 67, W. Carolina 48

Davidson 84, Appalachian St. 68

Great Lakes Intercollegiate

Championship

Findlay 67, Grand Valley St. 56

NCAA Division III

Second Round

Capital 72, Wooster 70

NCAA Division III

Second Round

John Carroll 76, Carnegie Mellon 74

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 15 1 .937 26 3 .897

Kent 8 8 .500 19 8 .704

Miami 7 9 .437 15 14 .517

Ohio 7 9 .437 12 17 .414

Akron 6 10 .375 11 18 .379

Buffalo 2 14 .125 6 23 .207

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 14 2 .875 22 8 .733

Toledo 11 5 .687 17 12 .586

N. Illinois 10 6 .625 15 14 .517

C. Michigan 9 7 .562 17 13 .567

E. Michigan 4 12 .250 8 20 .286

W. Michigan 3 13 .187 7 22 .241

YESTERDAY

Kent 59, Akron 55

Ball State 75, Toledo 69

Miami 67, Buffalo 57

Central Michigan 95, Eastern Michigan 62

Northern Illinois 73, Western Michigan 69

Bowling Green 79, Ohio 64

National

EAST

Boston U. 95, Albany, N.Y. 72

Hartford 57, New Hampshire 37

Harvard 91, Yale 57

Princeton 76, Cornell 55

Vermont 84, Binghamton 57

SOUTH

Jackson St. 72, Alabama A&M 52

McNeese St. 70, Cent. Arkansas 60

SE Louisiana 69, Northwestern St. 64

MIDWEST

Butler 68, Cleveland St. 59

Creighton 65, Illinois St. 62, OT

Detroit 57, Loyola of Chicago 49

Drake 63, Indiana St. 38

N. Iowa 72, Missouri St. 64

S. Illinois 65, Evansville 59

Wis.-Green Bay 66, Wis.-Milwaukee 56

Wright St. 49, Ill.-Chicago 48

Youngstown St. 54, Valparaiso 38

SOUTHWEST

TCU 53, Utah 47

Texas Southern 62, Alcorn St. 58

Texas Tech 63, Missouri 56

FAR WEST

BYU 42, Air Force 31

California 51, Arizona 48

Fresno St. 67, Utah St. 54

Kansas St. 71, Colorado 61

Montana 70, Portland St. 60

Nevada 75, Hawaii 57

New Mexico 63, Wyoming 45

Oregon St. 61, UCLA 58

San Diego St. 61, UNLV 55

Southern Cal 94, Oregon 64

Stanford 77, Arizona St. 68

TOURNAMENT

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Ohio St. 72, Iowa 56

Purdue 70, Wisconsin 56

Area

OAKLAND 79, OWENS 52

OAKLAND: Spehar 1-2-2-10, Harvey 6-5-17, Ruelle 1-4-0-14, Kelley 6-1-2-17, Wojcinski 1-0-2, Murphy 3-4-10, Rola 0-1-0-3, Ruelle 1-1-3, Charlebois 0-1-0-3. Totals: 19-9-14-79.

OWENS: Smith 2-3-1-14, Lane 1-0-2, Clark 3-0-6, Bockey 1-1-1-6, Darling 1-2-4, Corrothers 0-2-2, Simon 0-1-1-4, Hooker 5-4-14. Totals: 13-5-11-52.

BOWLING

KeyBank Traveling Classic

Lido Lanes

Puligandla Attorney 988-1053-1048-3089

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s 939-1167-981-3087

Puligandla Attorney: Sean Sevrence 191-146-248-585; Jim McDougall 236-180-203-619; Earon Vollmar 180-224-226-630; Kevin Onweller 202-214-188-604; Steve Kosier 179-289-183-651

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s: Brady Woessner 177-212-171-560; Jeff Kruzel 218-253-201-672; Joe Kominek 178-247-214-639; J.J.Westhoven 168-233-225-626; Jeff Kwiatkowski 198-222-170-590

Toledo Sports Center/AFS 964-1051-1037-3052

Twin Oaks Lanes 962-923-1055-2940

Toledo Sports Center/AFS: Ron Koles Jr. 191-192-189-573; Paul Schmich 172-177-191-540; Chuck Reynolds Jr. 257-246-208-711; Jake Monto 175-222-192-591; Brian Close 169-213-255-637

Twin Oaks Lanes: Gary Liber 205-211-179-595; Mike Izsak 177-158-190-525; Josh

Passuello 169-223-214-606; Todd Childress 201-194-258-653; Natalie Miskiel 210-137-347; Mike Aumiller 214-214

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 987-897-1151-3035

New Glass Bowl Lanes 982-1026-1097-3105

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics: Ernie Molnar 161-201-168-530; Jack Smith 242-181-204-627; Ed Pawlowski 178-180-279-637; Keith King 191-173-263-627; Don Genalo 215-162-237-614

New Glass Bowl Lanes: Jim Richardson 183-149-222-554; Aaron Hawkins 164-230-215-599; Jodi Woessner 237-212-222-671; Gary Quaintance 188-235-215-638; Chris Hayward 210-200-223-633

Southwyck Lanes 989-1049-909-2947

Lido Lanes 983-880-1022-2885

Southwyck Lanes: Joe Osinski 267-165-168-600; Brandon Welever 196-221-195-612; Dan Weiss 200-233-180-613; Ralph Lewandowski 170-186-172-528; John Szczucinski 244-194-438; Rob Huss Jr 156-156.

Standings Week 4, Third 3

Southwyck Lanes 60.6 %

Toledo Sports Center/AFS 57.9

New Glass Bowl Lanes 57.5

Twin Oaks Lanes 54.4

Loma-Linda s/Ventura s 50.8

Lido Lanes 49.4

Vijay Puligandla Attorney 42.9

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 41.7

Swanton Sports Center 34.4

Next Week: Mar 12 Toledo Sports Center, Toledo, Ohio 9:15pm Practice.

Honor roll

Men 750+

Mike Reyome, Timbers 786

Craig Burkhardt, Interstate 785

Ron Koles Jr., Sports Center 762

Steve Jones, Sports Center 757

John Gray, Sports Center 756

Jerry Meyer, Timbers 753

Steven Hoak, Sports Center 751

Women 650+

Mary Jo Anderson, Interstate 712

Joanna Kosier, Sports Center 674

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 665

PREP HOCKEY

State tournament

DISTRICT FINAL

LAST NIGHT

St. John s 4, Northview 3, 2OT

Goals: (SJ) Knox, Wurst, Wilkinson 2; (NV) Duvall, Hymore 2. Saves: (SJ) Davis 18; (NV) Gryca 29.

AUTO RACING

American Commercial Lines 200

NASCAR Camping World Truck

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 130 laps, 128.6 rating, 190 points, $56,300. 2. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 130, 144.5, 180, $25,820. 3. (4) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 130, 113, 170, $27,204. 4. (8) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 130, 99.1, 160, $14,155. 5. (17) Terry Cook, Toyota, 130, 101.2, 160, $16,980.

6. (11) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 130, 88.4, 150, $12,982. 7. (5) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 130, 113, 151, $14,462. 8. (23) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 130, 80.3, 142, $10,060. 9. (18) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 130, 96, 138, $10,930. 10. (24) Brian Scott, Toyota, 130, 80, 139, $13,482.

11. (12) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 130, 110.4, 130, $11,707. 12. (19) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 130, 90, 127, $11,507. 13. (29) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 130, 69.6, 124, $12,407. 14. (13) James Buescher, Ford, 130, 71.5, 121, $11,307. 15. (21) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 129, 70.5, 118, $10,255.

16. (2) Rick Crawford, Ford, 129, 70.5, 115, $11,107. 17. (22) David Starr, Toyota, 128, 62.2, 112, $11,057. 18. (16) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 128, 59.9, 109, $10,932. 19. (20) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 127, 54.4, 106, $10,882. 20. (10) Max Papis, Toyota, 127, 46.9, 103, $11,532.

21. (15) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 126, 61.6, 100, $10,782. 22. (7) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 126, 71.4, 97, $10,732. 23. (26) Shane Sieg, Toyota, 126, 48.4, 94, $10,682. 24. (32) Gabi DiCarlo, Toyota, 125, 40.2, 91, $8,355. 25. (25) Bryan Silas, Chevrolet, 123, 39.7, 88, $8,330.

26. (9) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 118, 83.3, 90, $10,582. 27. (14) Jason White, Dodge, engine, 103, 56.3, 82, $8,255. 28. (6) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, accident, 73, 70.1, 79, $10,532. 29. (30) Brent Raymer, Ford, vibration, 44, 43, 76, $8,205. 30. (36) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, vibration, 31, 28.6, 73, $8,680.

31. (34) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, vibration, 27, 31, 70, $8,155. 32. (31) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, ignition, 17, 40, 67, $8,130. 33. (35) Chris Jones, Chevrolet, engine, 15, 28.6, 64, $8,105. 34. (33) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 13, 36.4, 61, $9,107. 35. (27) Johnny Chapman, Dodge, rear end, 11, 34, 58, $8,025.

36. (28) Clay Rogers, Chevrolet, drive shaft, 10, 34.7, 55, $7,990.

Race Statistics

Winner s Average Speed: 130.188 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 32 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.122 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 19 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 1; K.Busch 2-22; K.Harvick 23-31; C.Braun 32-34; T.Bodine 35-41; K.Harvick 42-68; R.Hornaday Jr. 69-71; T.Bodine 72-80; K.Busch 81-84; K.Harvick 85-115; K.Busch 116-118; T.Cook 119-122; B.Scott 123; T.Bodine 124-125; K.Busch 126-130.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 4 times for 68 laps; K.Busch, 4 times for 33 laps; T.Bodine, 3 times for 18 laps; T.Cook, 1 time for 4 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 1 time for 3 laps; C.Braun, 1 time for 3 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. K.Busch, 560. 2. T.Bodine, 535. 3. M.Skinner, 441. 4. R.Hornaday Jr., 436. 5. C.McCumbee, 426. 6. M.Crafton, 423. 7. T.Cook, 413. 8. T.Bell, 412. 9. T.Peters, 406. 10. D.Starr, 384.

Kobalt Tools 500 Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Race Today

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

(500.5 miles, 325 laps)

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 187.045 mph. 2. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 186.365. 3. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 186.309. 4. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 186.209. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.184.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.165. 7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.053. 8. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.922. 9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.891. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185.834.

11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.741. 12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.579. 13. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 185.430. 14. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 185.337. 15. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.282.

16. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.269. 17. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.948. 18. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 184.868. 19. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 184.658. 20. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 184.499.

21. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 184.499. 22. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.260. 23. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 184.107. 24. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 184.009. 25. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 184.003.

26. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 183.978. 27. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.948. 28. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 183.923. 29. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.881. 30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 183.795.

31. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 183.765. 32. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.753. 33. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 183.285. 34. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 183.273. 35. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 183.267.

36. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 183.248. 37. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 182.934. 38. (44) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 182.922. 39. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 182.856. 40. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 182.783.

41. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 182.621. 42. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 182.645.

Failed to qualify

44. (35) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 182.111. 45. (36) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 181.271.

46. (41) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 179.936. 47. (64) Geoff Bodine, Toyota, 178.735.

PREP WRESTLING

State tournament

AREA RESULTS

DIVISION I

TEAM SCORES: 1, Lakewood St. Edward 111.5. 2, Massillon Perry 91. 3, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 84. 4, Cle. St. Ignatius 76.5. 5, Wadsworth 74. 6 (tie), Elyria, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 49. 8, Twinsburg 46. 9, Cin. Moeller 42. 10, Marysville 39. 11, Maple Hts. 36. 12, Cin. Elder 32. 13, Mason 31. 14 (tie), Miamisburg, New Carlisle Tecumseh 26. 16, Hilliard Davidson 25. 17, Harrison 24.5. 18, Westerville North 24. 19 (tie), Cin. St. Xavier, Strongsville, Westlake 22. 22, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 21. 23 (tie), Centerville, Clay, Reynoldsburg 20. 26, Lyndhurst Brush 19.5. 27, Lancaster 19. 28 (tie), Beavercreek, Col. St. Charles, Hamilton, W. Chester Lakota West 18. 32 (tie), Clayton Northmont, Macedonia Nordonia, Mentor 17. 35, Young. Boardman 16.5. 36 (tie), Madison, Young. Austintown-Fitch 16. 38 (tie), Akron Kenmore, Southview, Uniontown Lake 15. 41 (tie), Barberton, Upper Arlington 14. 43 (tie), Canfield, Cin. Glen Este, Hilliard Darby, Kettering Fairmont, Lewis Center Olentangy, Springboro 13. 49, Marion Harding 12. 50, Grove City Central Crossing 10. 51 (tie), Cin. Princeton, Middletown 9. 53 (tie), Findlay, Olmsted Falls, Sandusky 8. 56, Trenton Edgewood 7. 57, Bowling Green 6. 58 (tie), Cin. LaSalle, Piqua, Shaker Hts., St. Francis 5. 62 (tie), Col. Marion-Franklin, Groveport-Madison 4. 64 (tie), Bedford, Dublin Scioto, Lakewood, Lorain Southview, Medina, Stow-Munroe Falls, Worth. Kilbourne 3. 71, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 2.5. 72 (tie), Berea, Cin. Oak Hills, Fremont Ross, Mt. Vernon, Pataskala Watkins Mem., Vandalia Butler 2. 78 (tie), Cin. Colerain, Fairfield, Gahanna Lincoln, Garfield Hts., Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Tol. Waite, Trotwood-Madison 1.

Third-place finals

189: Greg Isley, Southview dec. Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles 3-0;

103: Nick Garcia, Clay maj. dec. Corey Selmon, Cin. Princeton 10-1;

Seventh-place finals

160: Justin Wharton, Clay dec. Ian Korb, Cin. Elder 7-2;

171: Michael Alexander, Findlay dec. Patrick Rigsby, Col. St. Charles 8-5;

285: Steve Powell, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Dennis Cox, Bowling Green 3-1sv.

Consolation semifinals

103: John Dillon, Young. Boardman dec. Nick Garcia, Clay 7-1; 112: 189: Greg Isley, Southview dec. Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown 3-2.

DIVISION II

TEAM SCORES: 1, St. Paris Graham Local 282. 2, Uhrichsville Claymont 81. 3, Hunting Val. Univ. School 80.5. 4, Central Cath. 47. 5, Oak Harbor 46. 6, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 43. 7, Orrville 38. 8, Lisbon Beaver 36. 9 (tie), Lexington, Parma Padua Franciscan 34. 11 (tie), Amanda-Clearcreek, Mentor Lake Cath. 30. 13, Cambridge 27. 14 (tie), Cadiz Harrison Central, Col. DeSales, Sandusky Perkins 26. 17, Medina Highland 25. 18, Aurora 24. 19, Maumee 23.5. 20, Sunbury Big Walnut 22. 21, Chesterland W. Geauga 20. 22 (tie), Alliance, Warren Howland, Warsaw River View 19. 25 (tie), Painesville Harvey, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 18. 27, Shelby 17. 28 (tie), Circleville Logan Elm, New Lexington, Perry 16. 31 (tie), Canal Winchester, Chillicothe, LaGrange Keystone, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Navarre Fairless 15. 36 (tie), Norwalk, Wauseon 14. 38 (tie), Canal Fulton Northwest, Lima Bath, Louisville, New Richmond 13. 42 (tie), Ravenna Southeast, Whitehall-Yearling 12. 44 (tie), Beloit W. Branch, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Greenville, Medina Buckeye, Streetsboro, Thornville Sheridan 11. 50, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 10.5. 51 (tie), Akron Coventry, Conneaut, Defiance, Hubbard 10. 55 (tie), Eastwood, Steubenville, Wapakoneta 9. 58 (tie), Carrollton, Goshen, Napoleon, Norwood 7. 62, Franklin 6. 63 (tie), Rayland Buckeye Local, Tallmadge 5. 65 (tie), Spring. Shawnee, St. Marys Memorial 4. 67 (tie), Akron Hoban, Batavia, Bellevue, Pataskala Licking Hts. 3. 71 (tie), Bellbrook, Belle. Benjamin Logan, East Liverpool, Eaton, Lima Shawnee, New Concord John Glenn, Willard, Wintersville Indian Creek 2. 79 (tie), Athens, Bellefontaine, Bethel-Tate, Day. Carroll, Dover, Elida, Lewistown Indian Lake, Minerva, New Philadelphia, Parma Hts. Holy Name, Rossford, Tiffin Columbian, Utica 1.

Championship finals

119: Johnni DiJulius, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Drew Stone, Oak Harbor 1-0;

Third-place finals

135: Ian Miller, Oak Harbor over Matt Hefner, Lima Bath default ;

285: Jared Torrence, Norwalk dec. Danny Demick, Chillicothe 3-1sv;

Fifth-place finals

119: Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union pin Dan Cook, Central Cath. 1:45;

152: Michael Graves, Maumee pin Rob Eddy, Cadiz Harrison Central 1:59;

189: Jake Henderson, Central Cath. dec. Ashton Brown, Eastwood 3-2;

2285: Ray Spence, Amanda-Clearcreek pin Vincenzo Cardone, Central Cath. 4:27;

Seventh-place finals

112: B.J. Miller, Defiance dec. Joey Ward, Goshen 2-0;

119: Sheldon Kegley, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Michael Perez, Wauseon 10-4;

130: Carson Frey, Wauseon pin Evan Storts, Spring. Shawnee 4:53;

145: Terry Wagenhauser, Defiance maj. dec. Joe Schindel, Akron Arch. Hoban 8-0;

160: Reno Bernardo, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor 7-4;

171: Jason Brown, Napoleon dec. Nick McCall, Wauseon 10-6.

Consolation semifinals

119: John Worthington, Shelby pin Dan Cook, Central Cath. 1:56;

135: Ian Miller, Oak Harbor dec. Levi Barnett, Thornville Sheridan 7-2;

145: Corey Dulaney, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Mikkal Johnson, Maumee 7-6;

152: Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm dec. Michael Graves, Maumee 7-1; 189: Joe Poyser, Louisville dec. Ashton Brown, Eastwood 10-4; Beau Wenger, Navarre Fairless dec. Jake Henderson, Central Cath. 5-3;

285: Jared Torrence, Norwalk dec. Vincenzo Cardone, Central Cath. 5-2.

DIVISION III

TEAM SCORES: 1, Troy Christian 113. 2, Monroeville 112. 3, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 103. 4, Marion Pleasant 60.5. 5, Mechanicsburg 54. 6, Elmwood 46. 7, Bellaire 41. 8, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 40.5. 9, Massillon Tuslaw 37. 10, Apple Creek Waynedale 34. 11, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 31. 12, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 30. 13, Blanchester 29. 14, Greenwich S. Central 27. 15, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Delphos Jefferson 26.5. 17, New Lebanon Dixie 23. 18, Akron Manchester 22. 19, Galion Northmor, Milan Edison 21.5. 21, Hopewell-Loudon, Beachwood, Oberlin 20. 24, Delta, Norwalk St. Paul 19. 26, Patrick Henry, Richwood N. Union, Tiffin Calvert 18. 29, Bluffton, Cin. Deer Park, W. Jefferson 17. 32, Nelsonville-York, Sand. St. Mary C.C., Spencerville 16. 35, Johnstown-Monroe, N. Lima South Range, W. Salem Northwestern 15. 38, Burton Berkshire 14.5. 39, Belpre, Brookfield, Covington, Doylestown Chippewa, Harrod Allen East 14. 44, Girard 13.5. 45, Caldwell, Cin. Madeira, Kirtland, Versailles 13. 49, Mogadore 12.5. 50, Garrettsville Garfield, St. Clairsville 12. 52, Heath 11. 53, St. Wendelin, Independence, Liberty Center 10. 56, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., Wooster Triway 9. 58, Tinora, Edgerton, W. Liberty-Salem 8. 61, Ashland Crestview, Cle. VA-St. Joseph, Shadyside, Swanton 7. 65, Peninsula Woodridge, Van Buren 6. 67, Carlisle, Wellington 5. 69, Arcadia 4.5. 70, Jamestown Greeneview, Middlefield Cardinal, Reading, Waynesville 4. 74, Casstown Miami East, Cin. Purcell Marian, Ayersville, Delphos St. John s, Fra. Bishop Fenwick, N. Lewisburg Triad 3. 80, Archbold, Barnesville, Bridgeport, Caledonia River Valley, McComb, Newark Cath., Cardinal Stritch, Sparta Highland, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 2. 89, Chil. Zane Trace, Cin. Mariemont, Col. Bishop Hartley, Col. Grandview Hts., Creston Norwayne, Fredericktown, Lakota, Loudonville 1.

Championship finals

103: Nick Goebel, Elmwood dec. Alex Dronzek, Beachwood 3-2;

125: Logan Stieber, Monroeville tech. fall Alex Lopez, Patrick Henry 16-1;

135: Tyler Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Ben Kuzma, Hopewell-Loudon 7-1;

145: Chris Burns, Troy Christian dec. Alex Betts, Elmwood 2-1;

Third-place finals

112: Jonny Tolson, Delta dec. Seth Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 2-0;

160: Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Ashton Packard, Belpre 4-2;

Fifth-place finals

140: Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Joshua Goebel, Edgerton 4-3;

171: Royal Brettrager, Kirtland pin J.J. Hrabak, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2:56;

Seventh-place finals

135: Kyle Begg, Bluffton dec. Keith Tanner, Johnstown-Monroe 7-1;

140: Chad Sonnenberg, Van Buren dec. Donny Montoney, Peninsula Woodridge 5-3;

160: Matt Ramage, Wellington dec. Jake Elling, Liberty Center 10-5;

189: Zack McKnight, Carlisle dec. Robert Blake, Tinora 5-4;

285: Greg Dailey, Independence pin Mimmo Lytle, Swanton 4:52;

Consolation semifinals

112: Jonny Tolson, Delta dec. Zach Porter, Bellaire 4-3;

140: Dann Miller, Brookfield dec. Joshua Goebel, Edgerton 6-4

160: Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Peter Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 5-4;

171: Beau Bowden, N. Lima South Range dec. J.J. Hrabak, Fostoria St. Wendelin 4-2sv.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Florida 3, Baltimore 2, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 15, Boston 7

Toronto 7, Cincinnati 2

St. Louis 5, Houston 1

Philadelphia 8, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 10, Minnesota 1

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

Seattle 8, L.A. Dodgers 7

Oakland 15, San Diego 6

Milwaukee 2, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Angels 9, Arizona 5

Texas 2, Chicago White Sox 1

Colorado 9, San Francisco 7

Kansas City 9, Cleveland 4

TODAY

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

YESTERDAY

Detroit 001000010 2 7 2

Philadelphia 30005000x 8 5 0

Jackson, K.Bloom (4), R.Perry (5), A.Figaro (7) and Treanor, Ryan; Moyer, Happ (5), Eyre (8), Koplove (9) and Marson, T.Gosewisch. W Moyer. L Jackson. HRs Detroit, Thomas (1), S.Sizemore (1). Philadelphia, Howard (3), J.Mayberry (2).

Kansas City 340100100 9 12 1

Cleveland 100110001 4 10 1

Davies, Hamulack (4), Ramirez (5), Colon (9) and Buck, J.Suomi; Laffey, Cassel (2), Jackson (4), Sipp (7), Aquino (8), Salas (9) and Martinez, W.Toregas. W Davies. L Laffey. HRs Kansas City, DeJesus (1), Jacobs (3), Shealy (2). Cleveland, B.Mills (2).

World Baseball Classic

First Round

Group A

W L Pct GB

Japan 2 0 1.000

China 1 1 .500 1

South Korea 1 1 .500 1

Taiwan 0 2 .000 2

Yesterday

At Tokyo

China 4, Taiwan 1, Taiwan eliminated

Japan 14, South Korea 2

Today

At Tokyo

China vs. South Korea, 5:30 a.m.

Group B

W L Pct GB

Australia 0 0 .000

Cuba 0 0 .000

Mexico 0 0 .000

South Africa 0 0 .000

Today

At Mexico City

South Africa vs. Cuba, 3 p.m.

Australia vs. Mexico, 10 p.m.

Group C

W L Pct GB

United States 1 0 1.000

Italy 0 0 .000 1/2

Venezuela 0 0 .000 1/2

Canada 0 1 .000 1

Saturday

At Toronto

United States 6, Canada 5

Italy vs. Venezuela, late

Today

At Toronto

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Group D

W L Pct GB

Netherlands 1 0 1.000

Panama 0 0 .000 1/2

Puerto Rico 0 0 .000 1/2

Dominican Rep. 0 1 .000 1

Yesterday

At San Juan, Puerto Rico

Netherlands 3, Dominican Republic 2

Panama vs. Puerto Rico, late

Today

At San Juan, Puerto Rico

Dominican Republic vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

United States 6, Canada 5

Canada United States

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Barnwell ss 4 0 0 0 Pedroia 2b 5 0 1 0

Stern ph 1 0 0 0 Jeter ss 3 0 2 0

Martin c 4 3 2 1 Rollins pr-ss 2 0 1 0

Votto dh 5 1 4 2 Jones dh 4 0 0 0

Lawrie pr 0 0 0 0 Wright 3b 4 0 0 0

Morneau 1b 4 0 0 1 Youkilis 1b 2 3 1 1

Bay cf 2 1 0 0 Dunn rf 1 2 1 2

Stairs rf 3 0 0 0 Grandersn cf 1 0 0 0

Teahen 3b 4 0 1 0 Braun lf 4 0 0 0

Weglarz lf 2 0 0 0 McCann c 2 1 1 3

Orr 2b 4 0 0 0 Victorino cf-rf 4 0 2 0

Totals 33574 Totals 32696

Canada 101001101 5

United States 01030200x 6

E Barnwell (1). DP United States 1. LOB Canada 9, United States 9. 2B Martin (1), Votto (1), Teahen (1), Pedroia (1), Jeter (1). HR Martin (1), Votto (1), Youkilis (1), Dunn (1), McCann (1). CS Rollins (1). SF McCann.

IP H R ER BB SO

Canada

Johnson L,0-1 4 4 4 4 3 3

Begg 11/3 2 2 2 1 1

Leroux 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Aumont 1 2 0 0 1 2

Davidson 1 1 0 0 1 1

IP H R ER BB SO

United States

Peavy 3 2 2 2 3 4

Hawkins W,1-0 1 0 0 0 1 1

Thornton 1 0 0 0 0 1

Hanrahan H,1 1 1 1 1 1 0

Shields H,1 1 2 1 1 1 2

Howell H,1 1 0 0 0 1 0

Putz S,1-1 1 2 1 1 0 0

HBP by Peavy (Stairs). WP Aumont, Hanrahan.

T 2:55. A 42,314.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Georgia St. 000 005 0 - 5 9 1

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

WP-Gore. LP-Wiemer. BG leader: Coffey 2-3.

Bowling Green 000 00 - 0 0 1

Albany 640 0x - 10 10 0

WP-McIntosh. LP-Bott.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 101 010 121- 7 11 2

Tennessee Tech 032 201 60x - 14 13 2

WP- Shepherd (2-0); LP- Gatins (1-1)

Batting leaders: (T) Dudics 2-3; Krofcheck 2-3; Colliver 3-3, 2B, 3B, 3RBI; Corfman 2-2, 2 RBI, HR. (TT) Henry 3-5, RBI; Kirby-Jones 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B, HR; Burgess 3-6, 3RBI; Cheverton 2-3, RBI, 2B; Wright 2-4, 3RBI, HR.

Toledo 100 210 2 - 6 9 2

Tennessee Tech 150 200 x - 8 10 2

WP- Alcorn (1-0); LP Inselmann (0-1).

Batting leaders: (T) Hoying 3-3, 3 RBI, 2B. (TT) Oberaker 4-3, 2RBI, 2B; Kirby-Jones 2-4, 4RBI. 2 2B.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Baker on a four-year contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Corcoran and INF Zach Penprase on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Assigned RHP Mat Latos, RHP Gabe DeHoyos, RHP Will Inman, RHP Oneli Perez and LHP Nick Schmidt to their minor league camp. Optioned RHP Ernesto Frieri and RHP Wilton Lopez to San Antonio (Texas).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed WR Terrell Owens to a one-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS Agreed to terms with OL Daniel Loper on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Assigned D Alex Goligoski to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Assigned RW Brandon Segal from Norfolk (AHL).

AMATEUR HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE JR. A 13, METRO 0

Goals: Kolb 3, Bain 2, Hurst 2, Cook, Elmore, Kelsey, Reed, Richmond, Smith.

SPORTLIGHT

March 8

1971 Joe Frazier wins the world heavyweight title with a unanimous 15-round decision over Muhammad Ali.

1988 Julie Krone becomes the winningest female jockey in racing history when she wins the 1,205th race of her career riding a filly named Squawter in the ninth race at Aqueduct Racetrack.

1990 Kurt Browning becomes the first Canadian to defend a title in the World Figure Skating Championships as he edges early leader Viktor Petrenko of the Soviet Union.

1992 Ray Floyd, 49, holds off Fred Couples for a two-stroke victory in the Doral Open and joins Sam Snead as the only men to win PGA Tour titles in four decades.

1997 In the World Indoor Championship in Paris, Kevin Little becomes the first white American sprinter in 41 years to win a major international competition, matching the U.S. 200 record of 20.40 seconds.

2004 Air Force punctuates a record-setting season when it moves into The Associated Press men s basketball Top 25 for the first time in the program s 48-year history. Air Force (22-5) has a team record for wins, five more than previous record in 1957-58.

2005 Oakland (Mich.) upsets top-seeded Oral Roberts 61-60 to win the Mid-Continent Conference tournament and an automatic bid to the NCAAs. It s the fourth straight season a team with a losing record has made the men s NCAA tournament.

2008 At age 60, Saoul Mamby loses a unanimous 10-round decision to Anthony Osbourne in Grand Cayman. Mamby, a former super lightweight champion, becomes the oldest boxer in a sanctioned fight.

2008 Kevin Garnett scores 17 points to reach the 20,000-point plateau in Boston s 119-89 victory over Memphis.

2008 Lindsey Vonn wins her 10th career World Cup downhill to break the U.S. record held by Picabo Street and Daron Rahlves. Vonn wins her fifth downhill of the season in 1:23.57 on the 1.4-mile course in Crans-Montana, Switzerland.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.