Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 4/14/2009

NHL, college golf, college baseball

NHL

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston vs. Montreal

Thursday: Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 18: Montreal at Boston, 8 p.m.

Monday, April 20: Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22: Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 27: Boston at Montreal, TBD, if necessary

Wednesday, April 29: Montreal at Boston, TBD, if necessary

Washington vs. N.Y. Rangers

Tomorrow: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 18: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 1 p.m.

Monday, April 20: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 24: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, April 26: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, April 28: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, TBD, if necessary

New Jersey vs. Carolina

Tomorrow: Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 17: Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 19: New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, April 26: New Jersey at Carolina, TBD, if necessary

Tuesday, April 28: Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia

Tomorrow: Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m

Friday, April 17: Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m

Sunday, April 19: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, April 25: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 27: Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBD, if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Jose vs. Anaheim

Thursday: Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 19: Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 27: San Jose at Anaheim, TBD, if necessary

Wednesday, April 29: Anaheim at San Jose, TBD, if necessary

Detroit vs. Columbus

Thursday: Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 18: Columbus at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 27: Detroit at Columbus, TBD, if necessary

Wednesday, April 29: Columbus at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

Vancouver vs. St. Louis

Tomorrow: St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Friday, April 17: St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 19: Vancouver at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 24: St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, April 26: Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, April 28: St. Louis at Vancouver, TBD, if necessary

Chicago vs. Calgary

Thursday: Calgary at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 18: Calgary at Chicago, TBD

Monday, April 20: Chicago at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22: Chicago at Calgary, TBD

Saturday, April 25: Calgary at Chicago, 10 p.m., if necessary

Monday, April 27: Chicago at Calgary, TBD, if necessary

Wednesday, April 29: Calgary at Chicago, TBD, if necessary

Scoring Leaders

Final

GPGAPTS

Malkin, Pit 823578113

Ovechkin, Was 795654110

Crosby, Pit 773370103

Datsyuk, Det 81326597

Parise, NJ 82454994

Kovalchuk, Atl 79434891

Getzlaf, Ana 81256691

Iginla, Cal 82355489

Savard, Bos 82256388

Backstrom, Was 82226688

Thornton, SJ 82256186

Carter, Phi 82463884

Cammalleri, Cal 81394382

D.Sedin, Van 82315182

H.Sedin, Van 82226082

Richards, Phi 79305080

St. Louis, TB 82305080

Nash, Clb 78403979

Semin, Was 62344579

Elias, NJ 77314778

Ribeiro, Dal 82225678

Havlat, Chi 81294877

Whitney, Car 82245377

Kozlov, Atl 82265076

Staal, Car 82403575

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Recalled INF Anderson Hernandez from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Willie Harris on the 15-day DL.

Eastern League

ALTOONA CURVE Announced RHP Yoslan Herrera has been promoted to Indianapolis (IL).

Atlantic League

CAMDEN RIVERSHARKS Signed RHP Nathan Bump, RHP Thomas Davey, RHP Matthew Flannery, LHP Shaun Parker, INF Michael Abernathy, INF Vito Chiaravolloti, INF Kyle Haines, INF Manuel Mejia, INF Jason Jacobs, OF Brian Burgamy, OF Wayne Lydon, OF Val Majewski and OF Chris Walker.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN Announced the retirement of G Jamie Carey.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Recalled F Dustin Boyd, F Kyle Greentree, F Warren Peters, F Brett Sutter, F David Van der Gulik and G Leland Irving from Quad City (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE Fired general manager Francois Giguere.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Recalled LW Alexandre Picard from Syracuse (AHL).

DALLAS STARS Reassigned D Mark Fistric to Manitoba (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Recalled C Rod Pelley from Lowell (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS Signed G Alex Stalock.

ECHL

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS Announced D Dan Spang has been returned from Syracuse (AHL), RW J.D. Watt from Quad City (AHL) and F Mike Hamilton from Chicago (AHL).

COLLEGE

WEST VIRGINIA CONFERENCE Suspended Salem International of its eligibility for regular-season conference titles and from competing in conference tournaments during the 2009-2010 academic year because of an NCAA investigation that led to sanctions.

BOSTON COLLEGE Signed athletic director Gene DeFilippo to a two-year contract extension through May 2014.

CORNELL Named Jaro Zawislan men s soccer coach.

FLAGLER Announced the resignation of women s basketball coach Sherri Abbey-Nowatzki.

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL Fired men s basketball coach Sergio Rouco.

PURDUE Named Ukari Figgs women s assistant basketball coach.

COLLEGE GOLF

MEN

Bluegrass Invitational

Univ. of Kentucky

Team standings: 1. Kentucky 297-285-298=880 (+16); 2. Western Carolina 298-293-299=890 (+26); 3. UCF 298-302-296=896 (+32); T4. Ohio 310-301-292=903 (+39); T4. Austin Peay 302-300-301=903 (+39); T6. Toledo 306-290-308=904 (+40); T6. Miami 296-304-304=904 (+40); 8. Morehead State 303-301-306=910 (+46); 9. Murray State 308-300-303=911 (+47); 10. Bowling Green 300-307-316=923 (+59); 11. Akron 315-301-309=925 (+61); 12. Gardner-Webb 309-311-309=929 (+65); 13. Jacksonville 317-302-319=938 (+74); 14. Dayton 311-311-318=940 (+76); 15. Cincinnati 303-310-328=941 (+77); 16. Western Kentucky 325-318-318=961 (+97); 17. Lipscomb 326-317-328=971 (+107).

Toledo individuals: T19. Jean-Hubert Trahan 75-72-78=225 (+9); T23. Jerel Whiting 78-73-76=227 (+11); T33. Ben Boyer 76-73-80=229 (+13); T33. Jonathan Kim 77-72-80=229 (+13); T39. Michael Cermak 79-78-74=231 (+15).

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Boston 60 20 .750

x-Philadelphia 40 40 .500 20

New Jersey 34 47 .420 261/2

Toronto 32 49 .395 281/2

New York 31 50 .383 291/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Orlando 58 23 .716

x-Atlanta 46 34 .575 111/2

x-Miami 42 38 .525 151/2

Charlotte 35 46 .432 23

Washington 19 62 .235 39

Central Division

W L Pct GB

z-Cleveland 66 15 .815

x-Chicago 41 40 .506 25

x-Detroit 39 42 .481 27

Indiana 35 46 .432 31

Milwaukee 34 47 .420 32

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Houston 53 28 .654

x-San Antonio 52 28 .650 1/2

x-Dallas 49 32 .605 4

x-New Orleans 49 32 .605 4

Memphis 23 57 .288 291/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Denver 54 27 .667

x-Portland 52 28 .650 11/2

x-Utah 48 33 .593 6

Minnesota 24 57 .296 30

Oklahoma City 22 58 .275 311/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

z-L.A. Lakers 64 17 .790

Phoenix 44 36 .550 191/2

Golden State 29 51 .363 341/2

L.A. Clippers 19 62 .235 45

Sacramento 16 65 .198 48

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland 117, Indiana 109

Toronto 97, Washington 96

New Jersey 91, Charlotte 87

Chicago 91, Detroit 88

Milwaukee 98, Orlando 80

Houston 86, New Orleans 66

Dallas 96, Minnesota 94

Utah 106, L.A. Clippers 85

Denver 118, Sacramento 98

Memphis at Phoenix, late

Oklahoma City at Portland, late

San Antonio at Golden State, late

TONIGHT

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland 26 36 29 26 117

Indiana 27 20 37 25 109

CLEVELAND: James 12-23 11-14 37, Varejao 2-4 3-3 7, Ilgauskas 7-14 2-2 16, West 6-13 7-8 20, M.Williams 6-13 3-3 18, Gibson 2-7 0-0 6, Smith 2-6 3-4 7, Szczerbiak 0-1 0-0 0, Jackson 3-6 0-0 6, Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-87 29-34 117.

INDIANA: Granger 12-28 10-11 38, Murphy 6-13 3-4 17, Hibbert 2-5 3-4 7, Rush 11-17 3-4 27, Jack 2-9 2-3 6, Ford 5-10 0-0 10, Foster 1-1 2-2 4, McRoberts 0-1 0-0 0, Nesterovic 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 39-87 23-28 109.

Note: 3-point goals Cleveland 8-21 (M.Williams 3-5, Gibson 2-5, James 2-7, West 1-3, Ilgauskas 0-1), Indiana 8-22 (Granger 4-10, Rush 2-4, Murphy 2-5, Ford 0-1, Jack 0-2). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Cleveland 58 (Varejao 11), Indiana 47 (Murphy 13). Assists Cleveland 19 (M.Williams 8), Indiana 17 (Jack 5). Total Fouls Cleveland 21, Indiana 22. A 18,165 (18,165).

Chicago 31 17 21 22 91

Detroit 31 25 19 13 88

CHICAGO: Salmons 3-11 0-0 7, Ty.Thomas 6-12 1-2 13, Noah 4-6 3-3 11, Gordon 8-15 0-0 19, Rose 9-17 6-9 24, Hinrich 1-6 0-0 2, Miller 4-6 1-1 10, Ti.Thomas 1-5 3-3 5. Totals 36-78 14-18 91.

DETROIT: Prince 6-11 6-8 19, McDyess 3-12 1-2 7, Wallace 5-14 0-0 11, Hamilton 10-19 4-6 25, Stuckey 6-15 4-5 16, Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Maxiell 0-2 0-0 0, Afflalo 2-4 0-0 5, Bynum 1-6 1-2 3, Herrmann 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-85 16-23 88.

Note: 3-point goals Chicago 5-16 (Gordon 3-5, Miller 1-1, Salmons 1-3, Rose 0-1, Ti.Thomas 0-3, Hinrich 0-3), Detroit 4-14 (Afflalo 1-1, Hamilton 1-2, Prince 1-2, Wallace 1-6, Stuckey 0-3). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Chicago 48 (Noah 13), Detroit 56 (McDyess 10). Assists Chicago 23 (Rose 8), Detroit 19 (Stuckey 9). Total Fouls Chicago 22, Detroit 21. Technicals Miller 2, Chicago defensive three second. Flagrant Foul Ty.Thomas. Ejected Miller. A 22,076 (22,076).

TENNIS

ATP Money Leaders

Through April 12

1. Rafael Nadal $2,263,985

2. Andy Murray $1,559,437

3. Roger Federer $1,023,000

4. Andy Roddick $1,004,573

5. Novak Djokovic $936,654

6. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $499,004

7. Juan Martin del Potro $476,236

8. Fernando Verdasco $464,490

9. Radek Stepanek $410,058

10. Tommy Robredo $403,005

11. Nicolas Almagro $400,282

12. David Ferrer $390,909

13. Mardy Fish $380,575

14. Gael Monfils $372,187

15. Gilles Simon $341,237

16. Marin Cilic $308,029

17. Bob Bryan $245,727

17. Mike Bryan $245,727

19. Richard Gasquet $221,625

20. Igor Andreev $219,856

21. Fernando Gonzalez $219,757

22. Andy Ram $205,086

23. David Nalbandian $196,615

24. Lleyton Hewitt $192,813

25. Mario Ancic $191,312

26. Dmitry Tursunov $189,662

27. Max Mirnyi $183,314

28. Jose Acasuso $173,010

29. Viktor Troicki $171,444

30. Tomas Berdych $169,582

31. Jurgen Melzer $167,601

32. Jeremy Chardy $159,073

33. Michael Llodra $158,664

34. Ivan Ljubicic $153,675

35. Philipp Kohlschreiber $152,507

36. Stanislas Wawrinka $150,878

37. Sam Querrey $149,652

38. Juan Carlos Ferrero $149,604

39. James Blake $149,443

40. Arnaud Clement $145,766

41. Florent Serra $144,873

42. Mikhail Youzhny $143,287

43. Paul-Henri Mathieu $141,629

WTA Money Leaders

Through April 12

1. Serena Williams $2,019,404

2. Vera Zvonareva $1,175,653

3. Victoria Azarenka $1,119,797

4. Dinara Safina $833,018

5. Venus Williams $712,822

6. Elena Dementieva $526,508

7. Ana Ivanovic $449,107

8. Svetlana Kuznetsova $441,034

9. Amelie Mauresmo $327,217

10. Caroline Wozniacki $261,474

11. Virginie Razzano $255,004

12. Jelena Jankovic $245,742

13. Marion Bartoli $230,367

14. Carla Suarez Navarro $228,343

15. Anabel Medina Garrigues $224,307

16. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova $212,572

17. Daniela Hantuchova $206,272

18. Kaia Kanepi $192,254

19. Agnieszka Radwanska $185,400

20. Iveta Benesova $181,638

21. Ai Sugiyama $177,342

22. Gisela Dulko $172,176

23. Samantha Stosur $171,732

24. Flavia Pennetta $167,030

25. Alisa Kleybanova $163,101

26. Sania Mirza $160,079

27. M. J. Martinez Sanchez $159,782

28. Zheng Jie $158,704

29. Alize Cornet $150,287

30. Jelena Dokic $147,442

31. Shahar Peer $146,687

32. Nathalie Dechy $142,680

33. Nuria Llagostera Vives $137,125

34. Peng Shuai $134,922

35. Dominika Cibulkova $130,662

36. Li Na $129,690

37. Elena Vesnina $129,625

38. Patty Schnyder $120,262

39. Maria Kirilenko $113,880

40. Agnes Szavay $113,340

41. Francesca Schiavone $109,783

42. Alona Bondarenko $109,591

43. Anna-Lena Groenefeld $107,470

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 Florida

MILWAUKEE 51/2 -61/2 Cincinnati

St. Louis 61/2 -71/2 ARIZONA

American League

Chi White Sox Even-6 DETROIT

SEATTLE Even-6 LA Angels

TAMPA BAY Even-6 NY Yankees

TEXAS 51/2 -61/2 Baltimore

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

KANSAS CITY 61/2 -71/2 Cleveland

Boston 61/2 -71/2 OAKLAND

NBA

ATLANTA 5 (196) Miami

Boston 31/2 (193) PHILADELPHIA

LA LAKERS 9 (211) Utah

NHL Playoffs

Wednesday, April 15th.

Conference Quarterfinals

WASHINGTON 1/2 -1 NY Rangers

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Philadelphia

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Carolina

VANCOUVER 1/2 -1 St. Louis

(Thursday)

BOSTON 1/2 -1 Montreal

DETROIT 1-11/2 Columbus

CHICAGO 1/2 -1 Calgary

SAN JOSE 1/2 -1 Anaheim

Home Team in CAPS

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

Men 750+

Steve Jones, Jugs 796

Jason Poindexter, Jugs 794

Aaron Wozniak, Jugs 791

Steve Alexander, Jugs 782

Ken Kowalski, Jugs 775

Douglas Burgoon, Bowlero 773

Tim Eichenauer, Jugs 761

Norman Todd, Jugs 755

Todd Childress, Jugs 754

Women 650+

Brooke Summers, Jugs 746

Wendy Erdmann, Jugs 709

Nancy Tatum, Bowlero 656

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Baseball America Top 25

Record Pvs

1. Louisiana State 26-9 2

2. Rice 25-8 3

3. UC Irvine 22-9 5

4. Arizona State 25-8 1

5. North Carolina 27-9 4

6. Cal State Fullerton 22-9 6

7. Baylor 23-10 7

8. Georgia 29-6 8

9. Texas 24-8 9

10. Oklahoma 28-8 11

11. Arkansas 24-8 12

12. Georgia Tech 21-8 13

13. Miami 25-10 10

14. Oregon State 20-7 16

15. San Diego State 25-12 18

16. Texas Christian 22-10 19

17. Mississippi 25-10 14

18. Cal Poly 24-8 21

19. Virginia 28-7 22

20. Coastal Carolina 29-7 24

21. Kansas State 26-9 NR

22. Gonzaga 23-10 NR

23. East Carolina 26-9 15

24. Kansas 23-12 NR

25. Minnesota 20-10 NR

SPORTLIGHT

April 14

1928 The New York Rangers beat the Montreal Maroons to win the Stanley Cup in the fifth and final game.

1931 The Montreal Canadiens beat the Chicago Black Hawks 2-0 in the fifth game to win the Stanley Cup after trailing 2-1 in games.

1948 The Toronto Maple Leafs win the Stanley Cup in four games as they beat the Detroit Red Wings 7-2.

1960 The Montreal Canadiens win their fifth straight Stanley Cup with a four-game sweep of the Toronto Maple Leafs, including tonight s 4-0 victory.

1962 Elgin Baylor of Los Angeles scores a record 61 points to lead the Lakers to a 126-121 triumph over the Boston Celtics in the NBA finals.

1968 Bob Goalby wins the Masters when Roberto de Vincenzo of Argentina is penalized for signing an incorrect scorecard.

1985 Bernhard Langer beats Curtis Strange, Ray Floyd and Seve Ballesteros by two strokes to win the Masters.

1991 Ian Woosnam of Wales makes a par putt to turn back Tom Watson on the last hole and capture the 55th Masters. Woosnam claims his first major championship with an 11-under 277 total.

1991 The Minnesota North Stars beat the Chicago Blackhawks in six games making Chicago the first regular-season champion in 20 years to lose in the opening round of the NHL playoffs.

1993 The NHL s longest winning streak ends at 17 games as the Pittsburgh Penguins settled for a 6-6 tie with the New Jersey Devils on a late goal by Joe Mullen.

1994 Seattle becomes the first team in NBA history to have 10 double-figure scorers in one game, as the SuperSonics beat the Los Angeles Clippers 150-101. All 12 Sonics score in the game and Steve Scheffler s layup with 8.4 seconds left makes him the 10th Sonic to score in double figures.

1996 The Detroit Red Wings wrap up the winningest season in NHL history by defeating Dallas 5-1. The Red Wings finished with 62 victories, beating the 60 wins of the 1976-77 Montreal Canadiens.

1996 Greg Norman shoots a startling 78 in the greatest collapse in Masters history, giving Nick Faldo his third green jacket and sixth major championship. It s the sixth time Norman had taken a lead into the final round of one of the Grand Slam events only to lose.

1999 John Franco strikes out the side in the ninth inning of the New York Mets 4-1 win over the Florida Marlins, becoming the second pitcher to reach 400 career saves.

2002 Tiger Woods becomes the third player to win back-to-back Masters titles. He closes with a 1-under 71 to claim a three-stroke victory over Retief Goosen.

2006 Kobe Bryant sets the Los Angeles Lakers single-season scoring record with a flourish, getting 50 points to eclipse Elgin Baylor s long-standing total (2,719) in a 110-99 victory over Portland.

hole in one

DAVID RISCHMAN, No. 4 at Bedford Hills Buckeye, 134 yards, 8-iron.

GOLF

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through April 5

Scoring

1.Lorena Ochoa, 70.1579. 2.Angela Stanford, 70.5263. 3.Yani Tseng, 70.5455. 4.Karrie Webb, 70.5625. 5.Cristie Kerr, 70.7273. 6.Paula Creamer, 71.2222. 7.Sun Young Yoo, 71.4091. 8.Ji Yai Shin, 71.4286. 9.Song-Hee Kim, 71.4737. 10.Eun-Hee Ji, 71.5000.

Rounds Under Par

1.Cristie Kerr, .682. 2.Yani Tseng, .636. 3(tie). Angela Stanford and Lorena Ochoa, .632. 5.Karrie Webb, .625. 6.Eun-Hee Ji, .591. 7(tie). Song-Hee Kim and Angela Park, .579. 9.Ji Yai Shin, .571. 10.2 tied with .545.

Greens in Regulation

1.Paula Creamer, .794. 2.Anja Monke, .756. 3.Wendy Ward, .737. 4.Angela Park, .732. 5.Jee Young Lee, .727. 6(tie). Ji Yai Shin, Cristie Kerr and Lindsey Wright, .722. 9.3 tied with .717.

Top 10 Finishes

1.Karrie Webb, .750. 2(tie). Yani Tseng and Cristie Kerr, .667. 4(tie). Angela Stanford, Angela Park and Lorena Ochoa, .600. 7(tie). Eun-Hee Ji and Suzann Pettersen, .500. 9.5 tied with .400.

Driving Distance

1.Karen Stupples, 283.0. 2.Vicky Hurst, 276.0. 3.Yani Tseng, 272.4. 4.Lorena Ochoa, 271.4. 5.Brittany Lincicome, 269.8. 6.Jee Young Lee, 269.2. 7.Na On Min, 266.8. 8.Brittany Lang, 266.3. 9.Karrie Webb, 264.7. 10.2 tied with 262.5.

Driving Accuracy

1.Eun-Hee Ji, .851. 2.Marcy Hart, .833. 3.Paula Creamer, .816. 4.Carolina Llano, .800. 5.Ji Yai Shin, .793. 6.Jimin Kang, .792. 7(tie). Seon Hwa Lee and Leta Lindley, .786. 9.Kristy McPherson, .779. 10.Russamee Gulyanamitta, .776.

Putting Average Per Round

1.Laura Davies, 7.87. 2.Jin Joo Hong, 9.83. 3.Natalie Gulbis, 11.68. 4.Song-Hee Kim, 12.16. 5.Mi Hyun Kim, 12.21. 6.Inbee Park, 12.78. 7.Katherine Hull, 13.00. 8.Young Kim, 14.10. 9.Karrie Webb, 14.44. 10.Hee-Won Han, 14.55.

Champions Tour Statistics

Through April 5

Scoring Average

1.Bernhard Langer, 68.61. 2.Joey Sindelar, 69.20. 3.Andy Bean, 69.39. 4.Mark O Meara, 69.42. 5.Jay Haas, 69.67. 6.Ben Crenshaw, 69.73. 7.Gene Jones, 69.80. 8(tie). Dan Forsman and Eduardo Romero, 69.87. 9.Three tied with 70.00.

Driving Distance

1.Tom Purtzer, 307.0. 2.Steve Thomas, 295.5. 3.Keith Fergus, 295.2. 4.Sandy Lyle, 293.9. 5.Eduardo Romero, 289.5. 6.Phil Blackmar, 289.3. 7(tie). R.W. Eaks and Gil Morgan, 286.3. 9.Dan Forsman, 283.0. 10.Bernhard Langer, 282.9.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1.Bernhard Langer, 77.41%. 2.Dan Forsman, 76.85%. 3.Don Pooley, 76.39%. 4.Jay Haas, 75.46%. 5(tie). Gil Morgan and Mark O Meara, 75.31%. 7.Jeff Sluman, 74.44%. 8(tie). Brad Bryant, John Cook and Mike Goodes, 74.07%.

Putting Average

1.Morris Hatalsky, 1.643. 2.R.W. Eaks, 1.697. 3.Andy Bean, 1.704. 4.Phil Blackmar, 1.706. 5.Ben Crenshaw, 1.720. 6.Jay Haas, 1.724. 7.Hale Irwin, 1.733. 8.Eduardo Romero, 1.734. 9(tie). Brad Bryant and Robert L. Thompson, 1.738.

All-Around Ranking

1.Bernhard Langer, 89. 2.Andy Bean, 113. 3.Gil Morgan, 123. 4.Eduardo Romero, 127. 5.Jay Haas, 132. 6.Joey Sindelar, 140. 7.Mark O Meara, 144. 8.Fulton Allem, 145. 9.Jeff Sluman, 153. 10.Dan Forsman, 156.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest