Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/30/2009

Golf, college baseball, tennis

GOLF

Colonial Crowne Plaza Invitational

PGA Tour

Fort Worth, Texas, par 70

Steve Stricker 63-63 126

Tim Clark 63-64 127

Vijay Singh 64-64 128

Sean O Hair 65-64 129

Jason Day 65-65 130

Woody Austin 63-68 131

Ryan Palmer 69-63 132

Luke Donald 68-65 133

Paul Casey 66-67 133

Kevin Sutherland 66-67 133

James Driscoll 69-64 133

Steve Marino 66-67 133

Jason Bohn 69-65 134

Ted Purdy 69-65 134

Kevin Na 66-68 134

Justin Leonard 66-68 134

Lucas Glover 70-65 135

John Senden 68-67 135

Ian Poulter 66-69 135

James Nitties 67-68 135

Danny Lee 69-67 136

Harrison Frazar 67-69 136

Tom Pernice, Jr. 69-67 136

Kenny Perry 64-72 136

Mike Weir 69-67 136

Hunter Mahan 69-67 136

Zach Johnson 69-67 136

Stephen Ames 68-68 136

Jeff Overton 69-67 136

Tim Herron 71-65 136

Bob Estes 71-66 137

John Rollins 70-67 137

Charlie Wi 67-70 137

Stewart Cink 71-66 137

Geoff Ogilvy 70-67 137

Anthony Kim 69-68 137

Jim Furyk 68-69 137

Brian Davis 69-68 137

Derek Fathauer 68-69 137

Greg Owen 68-69 137

Tom Lehman 68-69 137

Ryuji Imada 69-68 137

Michael Bradley 70-67 137

Rocco Mediate 67-70 137

Fredrik Jacobson 68-70 138

Nick O Hern 69-69 138

Bart Bryant 70-68 138

Matt Kuchar 70-68 138

Kevin Streelman 68-70 138

Mark Wilson 67-71 138

Scott Verplank 70-68 138

George McNeill 68-70 138

Justin Rose 69-69 138

David Toms 67-72 139

Ben Crane 71-68 139

Rod Pampling 73-66 139

J.J. Henry 71-68 139

Brian Gay 68-71 139

Adam Scott 68-71 139

Carl Pettersson 71-68 139

John Merrick 71-68 139

Tommy Armour III 67-72 139

Aron Price 67-72 139

Matt Bettencourt 69-70 139

Ken Duke 71-69 140

Charley Hoffman 73-67 140

Richard S. Johnson 71-69 140

Chez Reavie 72-68 140

Dudley Hart 74-66 140

Brandt Jobe 71-69 140

Mark Brooks 71-69 140

Jason Dufner 69-71 140

Bo Van Pelt 71-69 140

Corey Pavin 71-69 140

Rory Sabbatini 71-69 140

Chris DiMarco 69-71 140

Joe Ogilvie 67-73 140

Mark Calcavecchia 68-72 140

Heath Slocum 69-71 140

Principal Charity Classic

Champions Tour

West Des Moines, Iowa, par 71

Bruce Vaughan 34-33 67

Lonnie Nielsen 31-36 67

Olin Browne 32-35 67

Bruce Fleisher 35-33 68

Mark McNulty 33-35 68

Larry Nelson 32-36 68

Andy Bean 34-34 68

Jeff Sluman 34-34 68

Tom Kite 34-34 68

Fred Funk 32-36 68

Nick Price 32-36 68

Mark Wiebe 36-32 68

Ronnie Black 34-34 68

Tim Simpson 34-34 68

David Eger 33-36 69

Joey Sindelar 34-35 69

Gary Hallberg 34-35 69

Ian Woosnam 35-34 69

Robert L. Thompson 34-35 69

Steve Thomas 34-36 70

John Morse 34-36 70

Jim Colbert 34-36 70

Vicente Fernandez 36-34 70

Jerry Pate 33-37 70

Hale Irwin 34-36 70

Ben Crenshaw 32-38 70

Keith Fergus 33-37 70

John Cook 36-34 70

Mark O Meara 34-36 70

Fuzzy Zoeller 35-35 70

Hal Sutton 35-35 70

Jay Don Blake 36-34 70

Phil Blackmar 35-36 71

Ken Green 35-36 71

Loren Roberts 35-36 71

Dan Forsman 36-35 71

Gil Morgan 36-35 71

Brad Bryant 34-37 71

Blaine McCallister 35-36 71

Chip Beck 36-35 71

James Mason 35-37 72

John Harris 34-38 72

Bob Gilder 37-35 72

Morris Hatalsky 38-34 72

Tom Purtzer 36-36 72

Mike Reid 35-37 72

Jim Thorpe 36-36 72

Craig Stadler 34-38 72

Mark James 33-39 72

Tom Jenkins 34-38 72

Jay Haas 34-38 72

Denis Watson 36-36 72

Bruce Summerhays 36-36 72

Bruce Lietzke 33-39 72

Gene Jones 38-34 72

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I Regional

Double Elimination

Tallahassee, Fla.

Yesterday

Georgia 24, Ohio State 8

Game 2 Florida State (42-16) vs. Marist (31-26), late

Today

Game 3 Ohio State (40-18) vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

Game 4 Georgia (38-22) vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

BRENT THOMPSON at Crosswinds, No. 8, 133 yards, pitching wedge.

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky 6-3, 6-4, 6-1

Philipp Kohlschreiber (29) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Third Round

Fernando Verdasco (8) d. Nicolas Almagro (31) 6-2, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (8)

Fernando Gonzalez (12) d. Josselin Ouanna 7-5, 6-3, 7-5.

Nikolay Davydenko (10) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (17) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Marin Cilic (13) d. Radek Stepanek (18) 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Victor Hanescu (30) d. Gilles Simon (7) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Lleyton Hewitt 6-1, 6-3, 6-1.

Robin Soderling (23) d. David Ferrer (14) 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Andy Murray (3) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 7-6 (3), 6-3, retired.

Women

Third Round

Aravane Rezai d. Michelle Larcher de Brito 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Ana Ivanovic (8), Serbia, d. Iveta Benesova (32) 6-0, 6-2.

Dominika Cibulkova (20) d. Gisela Dulko 6-4, 6-2.

Agnes Szavay (29) d. Venus Williams (3) 6-0, 6-4.

Dinara Safina (1) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (27) 6-2, 6-0.

Li Na (25) d. Olga Govortsova 7-5, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (9) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (22) 5-7, 7-5, susp., darkness.

AUTO RACING

Autism Speaks 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

At Dover International Speedway

1. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 156.794. 2. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 156.542. 3. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 156.02. 4. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 155.952. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.932.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 155.885. 7. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 155.689. 8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 155.662. 9. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 155.595. 10. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 155.514.

11. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 155.447. 12. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 155.44. 13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 155.42. 14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 155.313. 15. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 155.313.

16. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 155.152. 17. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 155.086. 18. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 155.065. 19. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 155.032. 20. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 154.919.

21. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 154.812. 22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 154.799. 23. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 154.706. 24. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 154.593. 25. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 154.573.

26. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 154.566. 27. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 154.434. 28. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 154.328. 29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 154.242. 30. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 153.932.

31. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 153.675. 32. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 153.577. 33. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 153.446. 34. (36) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 153.368. 35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 153.263.

36. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 153.133. 37. (09) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 153.12. 38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 152.853. 39. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 152.84. 40. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 42. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 152.491.

Failed to Qualify

44. (25) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 152.265. 47. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 151.815. 48. (75) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 148.014. 49. (06) David Starr, Dodge.

AAA Insurance 200 Lineup

NASCAR-Camping World Truck

At Dover International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (33) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 155.541. 2. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 155.005. 3. (16) Brian Scott, Toyota, 154.295. 4. (13) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 154.169. 5. (07) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 153.394.

6. (25) Terry Cook, Toyota, 153.381. 7. (1) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 153.374. 8. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 153.342. 9. (15) Brian Ickler, Toyota, 153.094. 10. (51) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 153.042.

11. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 152.86. 12. (60) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 152.601. 13. (23) Jason White, Dodge, 152.072. 14. (24) David Starr, Toyota, 151.969. 15. (11) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 151.956.

16. (4) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 151.713. 17. (10) James Buescher, Ford, 151.694. 18. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 151.585. 19. (17) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 151.541. 20. (81) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 151.477.

21. (76) Ryan Hackett, Ford, 151.394. 22. (9) Max Papis, Toyota, 151.311. 23. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 150.665. 24. (31) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 150.263. 25. (8) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 149.663.

26. (84) Chris Fontaine, Chevrolet, 149.558. 27. (12) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 149.558. 28. (21) Johnny Chapman, Dodge, 146.795. 29. (02) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, 145.396. 30. (72) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 145.284.

31. (08) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 145.009. 32. (85) Brent Raymer, Ford, 144.881. 33. (57) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 140.187. 34. (47) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, 139.297. 35. (48) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

36. (00) Tim Bainey Jr., Chevrolet, 144.208.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

THURSDAY

Chicago 3, Chivas USA 2

TONIGHT

Colorado at New York, 7:30

D.C. United at New England, 7:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 8:30

Columbus at Seattle FC, 10:30

Kansas City at Los Angeles, 10:30

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30

SUNDAY

FC Dallas at Chicago, 3

PREP TRACK

Regionals

Division III at Tiffin

Boys

Team scores: Pandora-Gilboa 51, Colonel Crawford 50, Liberty-Benton 50, Archbold 37, Lakota 37, Lucas 32, Bluffton 31, Spencerville 31, Sandusky St. Mary 27, Cory-Rawson 26, Columbus Grove, 26, Northwood 25, Seneca East 24, Mohawk 18, Norwalk St. Paul 17, Hilltop 17, Edon 16, Elmwood 13, Wynford 13, Woodmore 13, Toledo Christian 12, Carey 12, Pettisville 9, New Riegel 8, Western Reserve 8, Arling ton 6, Montpelier 5, Hicksville 5, Stryker 5, New London 5, Ottoville 5, Old Fort 4, Hopewell-Loudon 4, Fremont St. Joe 4, Liberty Center 3, Crestline 3, Leipsic 2, Ayersville 2, Ashland Crestview 2, Tiffin Calvert 2, North Baltimore 1, Arcadia 1, Edgerton 1.

Event results (top 4 qualify for state meet):

3200 relay-1. Woodmore (Devaughnte Askew, Brock Avers, Justin Garver, Christopher Jacobson) 8:04.93; 2. Liberty-Benton 8:07.63; 3. Elmwood 8:08.76; 4. Hilltop 8:08.83.

110 hurdles-1. Lucas Horstman (Cory-Rawson) 14.60; 2. Gunn (Northwood) 14.71; 3. Smith (Lakota) 14.77; 4. Hyde (Liberty-Benton) 15.24.

100-1. Roger Guerra (Lakota) 11.29; 2. Spallinger (Pandora-Gilboa) 11.31; 3. Strup (Edon) 11.42; 4. Hammersmith (Archbold) 11.45.

800 relay-1. Archbold (Jake Fidler, Nate Hammersmith, Breon Price, Garrett Waidelich) 1:30.99; 2. Pandora-Gilboa 1:31.20; 3. Northwood 1:31.22; 4. Hicksville 1:32.17.

1600-1. Carson Britton (C. Crawford) 4:24.71; 2. Butler (Liberty-Benton) 4:25.62; 3. Trusty (Mohawk) 4:27.48; 4. Borton (Pettisville) 4:29.15.

400 relay-1. Sandusky St. Mary (Alex Slattery, Jordan Sternberg, Jake Green, Zac Smith) 43.52; 2. Norwalk St. Paul 43.54; 3. Lakota 43.88; 4. Archbold 43.92.

400-1. Derek Schroeder (Columbus Grove) 50.17; 2. McCollow (Spencerville) 50.70; 3. Ruffing (Seneca East) 51.07; 4. Castillo (Montpelier) 51.10.

300 hurdles-1. Lucas Horstman (Cory-Rawson) 39.23; 2. Reinhart (New Riegel) 39.36; 3. Williams (Edon) 39.70; 4. Van Meter (Lucas) 40.69.

800-1. Seth Butler (Liberty-Benton) 1:57.66; 2. Moser (Bluffton) 1:58.03; 3. Konzen (Toledo Christian) 1:58.56; 4. Hochstettler (Pandora-Gilboa) 1:59.50.

200-1. Sam Spallinger (Pandora-Gilboa) 22.16; 2. Hammersmith (Archbold) 22.56; 3. Sewell (Cory-Rawson) 22.70; 4. Harris (Lucas) 22.83.

3200-1. Andrew Trusty (Mohawk) 9:47.81; 2. Livensparger (Hilltop) 9:52.01; 3. Britton (C. Crawford) 9:57.22; 4. Graber (Stryker) 9:57.95.

1600 relay-1. Seneca East (Drew Seisel, Kenny Weaver, Tyler Crapo, Andy Ruffing) 3:28.13; 2. Bluffton 3:28.14; 3. Archbold 3:28.36; 4. Liberty-Benton 3:28.83.

Discus-1. Isiah Kent (C. Crawford) 176-2; 2. Harrold (Carey) 165-11; 3. Vogt (Columbus Grove) 164-1; 4. Eatmon (Wynford) 161-9.

High jump-1. Roger Guerra (Lakota) 6-5; 2. Hochstettler (Pandora-Gilboa) 6-5; 3. Schroeder (Columbus Grove) 6-4; 4. Gunn (Northwood) 6-3.

Long jump-1. Sam Spallinger (Pandora-Gilboa) 22-7; 2. Harris (Lucas) 22-4.5; 3. Griffin (Norwalk St. Paul) 21-11; 4. Guerra (Lakota) 21-7.5.

Shotput-1. Isiah Kent (C. Crawford) 57-5.25; 2. Eatmon (Wynford) 56-3; 3. Obringer (Spencerville) 54.3.75; 4. Zeigler (Bluffton) 54-0.

Pole vault-1. Clint Eagy (Spencerville) 14-2; 2. Slattery (Sandusky St. Mary) and Keller (Liberty-Benton) 13-10; 4. Foss (Lucas) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: Liberty-Benton 62, Ottoville 42, Bluffton 41, Seneca East 35, Wynford 34, Ottawa Hills 30, Spencerville 30, Edgerton 26, Woodmore 25, Columbus Grove 24, Archbold 23, Elmwood 22, McComb 22, Pandora-Gilboa 21, Pettisville 17, Mansfield St. Peter s 16, Arlington 14, Western Reserve 13, South Central 13, Hardin Northern 13, Riverdale 12, Patrick Henry 11, Toledo Christian 11, Fremont St. Joe 10, North Baltimore 10, Plymouth 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10, Cardinal Stritch 6, New London 6, Northwood 6, Colonel Crawford 6, Liberty Center 6, Maumee Valley 5, Ashland Crestview 4, Leipsic 4, Carey 4, Sandusky St. Mary 4, Antwerp 3, Lakota 3, Monroeville 3, Old Fort 3, Norwalk St. Paul 2.

Event results (top 4 qualify for state meet):

3200 relay-1. Ottoville (Molly Maag, Holly Heitmeyer, Kari Beining, Shayla Seifker) 9:35.97; 2. Spencerville 9:48.24; 3. Seneca East 9:49.05; 4. Pandora-Gilboa 9:49.95.

100 hurdles-1. Alecia Daniels (Edgerton) 14.81; 2. Goller (Liberty-Benton) 15.14; 3. Vaupel (Liberty-Benton) 15.94; 4. Gase (St. Wendelin) 16.14.

100-1. Katherine Jamieson (Ottawa Hills) 12.31; 2. Reiser (Elmwood) 12.34; 3. Stratton (Bluffton) 12.55; 4. Lindsay (Mansfield St. Peter s) 12.81.

800 relay-1. Columbus Grove (Kimberly Selhorst, Paige Heffner, Brooke Brubaker, Ella Dillard) 1:45.58; 2. Bluffton 1:45.59; 3. Arlington 1:45.85; 4. Wynford 1:46.19.

1600-1. Shayla Seifker (Ottoville) 5:08.67; 2. Phillips (Seneca East) 5:10.31; 3. Sprunger (Pandora-Gilboa) 5:17.21; 4. Borgelt (McComb) 5:18.92.

400 relay-1. Archbold (Haley Nemcik, Melinda Sauder, Katherine Moody, Autumn Lantz) 49.97; 2. Liberty-Benton 50.27; 3. Columbus Grove 50.50; 4. Toledo Christian 50.87.

400-1. Lauren West (South Central) 58.58; 2. Stump (Hardin Northern) 59.02; 3. Guagenti (Bluffton) 59.15; 4. Robson (Western Reserve) 59.42.

300 hurdles-1. Katherine Jamieson (Ottawa Hills) 43.58; 2. Daniels (Edgerton) 44.11; 3. Brown (Riverdale) 46.12; 4. Jackson (Western Reserve) 46.75.

800-1. Jessica Phillips (Seneca East) 2:17.43; 2. Maag (Ottoville) 2:20.40; 3. Ley (Spencerville) 2:20.99; 4. Micham (Maumee Valley) 2:22.26.

200-1. Katie Reiser (Elmwood) 25.02; 2. Jamieson (Ottawa Hills) 25.06; 3. Stratton (Bluffton) 25.59; 4. Lindsay (Mansfield St. Peter s) 25.63.

3200-1. Lyndie Brown (Spencerville) 11:36.15; 2. Stockmaster (Seneca East) 11:45.48; 3. Chaskel (Liberty-Benton) 11:53.56; 4. Gilroy (Spencerville) 11:59.56.

1600 relay-1. Ottoville (Holly Heitmeyer, Molly Maag, Kari Beining, Shayla Seifker) 4:08.86; 2. Liberty-Benton 4:05.60; 3. Riverdale 4:05.63; 4. Bluffton 4:06.10.

Discus-1. Erin Pendleton (Woodmore) 167-6; 2. Molyet (Fremont St. Joe) 134-4; 3. McCombs (Wynford) 130-9; 4. Bryan (McComb) 129-10.

High jump-1. Lydia Guagenti (Bluffton) 5-3; 2. Henricks (Edgerton) 5-2; 3. Saums (Liberty-Benton) 5-2; 4. Jacobson (Woodmore) 5-2.

Long jump-1. Haley Nofziger (Pettisville) 17-2.25; 2. Beck (Arlington) 17-1.25; 3. Lindsay (Mansfield St. Peter s) 17-0; 4. Selhorst (Columbus Grove) 16-11.25.

Shotput-1. Jerrica Stephens (Plymouth) 42-10.5; 2. McCombs (Wynford) 40-11.5; 3. Pendleton (Woodmore) 40-7.25; 4. Gary (Liberty-Benton) 40-1.75.

Pole vault-1. Tori Meyer (Patrick Henry) 10-8; 2. Hotaling (North Baltimore) 10-4; 3. Braidic (Pandora-Gilboa) 10-4; 4. Barnett (Hardin Northern) 10-4.

Division I

At Amherst High

Top four advance to state

Boys

Top 10 team results: Medina 69, Cleveland St. Ignatius 55, St. John s Jesuit 47, Lakewood St. Edward 43, Cle. John Adams 39, Middleburg Heights Midpark 35, Rogers 30, N. Olmsted 29, Syl. Southview 23, Berea 21

PV-1. Mike Stine, Brecksville, 14-8; 2. Adam Kalivoda, Steele, 14-8; 3. Daniel Hardin-Wall, Bowsher, 14-4; 3. Andrew Risser, Shawnee, 14-4

LJ-1. Josh Price, N. Olmsted, 22-81/4; 2. Shawn Joplin, Sv, 22-33/4; 3. Corland Clements, Berea, 22-11/4; 4. Mike Minjock, St. Ignatius, 22-1/4

Discus-1. Cody Riffle, St. John s, 187-5 (Meet record); 2. Bobby Grace, Middleburg, 156-6); 3. Conner Neu, Middleburg, 157-10; 4. John Taylor, N. Olmsted, 150-0

3200 relay-1. Medina, 7:49.86; 2. St. Ignatius, 7:50.62; 3. St. John s Jesuit, 7:53.12; 4. Clay, 7:55.66

110h-1. Clay Febus, Medina, 14.60; 2. Adam Saintz, Mid. Heights, 14.64; 3. Sam Chester, Medina, 14.85; 4. Garrett Ondrus, Clay, 14.89

100-1. Seth Cunningham, St. Ed, 10.89; 2. Kevin Johnson, St. Ign., 11.12; 3. Armon Richardson, Scott, 11.21; 4. Odis Prunty, St. Ed., 11.23

800 relay-1. St. Edward, 1:27.78; 2. John Adams, 1:27.86; 3. L. Southview, 1:29.33; 4. Shaker Heights, 1:29.47

1600-1. Kevin Yarnell, SJ, 4:13.57; 2. Colby Alexander, Strongsville, 4:14.95; 3. Donny Roys, Medina, 4:16.66; 4. Alex Kirkpatrick, Canal Fulton, 4:19.80

400 relay-1. St. Ignatius, 42.33; 2. John Adams, 42.40; 3. N. Olmsted, 42.59; Medina, 42.71

400-1. Der Juan Gambrell, Rogers, 48.74; 2. Bernard Pinckney, Syl. Southview, 48.81; 3. Ryan Thomas, Norman, 49.0; 4. Denzel Fitzgerald, Bowsher, 49.06

300h-1. Clay Febus, Medina, 38.22; 2. Donovan Robertson, Berea, 38.55; 3. Elijha Owens, SH, 38.92; 4. Sam Chester, Medina, 39.29

800-1. Willie Brown, John Adams, 1:51.52; 2. Devon Snack, Brunswick, 1:51.53; 3. Moise Frisch, Whitmer, 1:51.82; 4. Declan Murray, St. Ign., 1:52.31

200-1. Seth Cunningham, St. Ed., 21.90; 2. Jordan Hoppel, N. Olmsted, 22.17; 3. Arnez Hardnick, Kennedy, 22.34; 4. Alonzo Wooten, Kennedy, 22.34

3200-1. Julian Meyer, Richfield, 9:16.26; 2. Donny Roys, Medina, 9:29.41; 3. Mark Wieferich, Medina, 9:32.11; 4. Jacob Barnes, Northview, 9:33.81

1600 relay-1.John Adams, 3:20.18; 2. St. Ignatius, 3:20.74; 3. Whitmer, 3:22.07; 4. Rogers, 3:22.27

HJ-1. Cody Westbrook, Marietta, 6-8; 2. Kenneth Agee, Shaker, 6-8; 3. Shaun Joplin, Sv, 6-7; 4. Erik Kynard, Rogers, 6-7

SP-1. Cody Riffle, SJ, 61-71/2; 2. Bill Vaughn, Brecksville, 54-2; 3. Dalante Heard, Rogers, 53-9; 4. T.J. Card, Mid. Hts., 53.41/2

Girls

Top 10 team results: Anthony Wayne 77, Midpark 70, Magnificat 66, Medina Highland 46, Brunswick 29, Medina 29, Cle. Rhodes 25, Bowsher 25, Perrysburg 24, Lor. Southview 24, Findlay 20.

HJ-1. Taylor Burke, Medina, 5-81/4 (Meet record); 2. Udoka Okoro, AW, 5-2; 3. Kalpana Beach, Westlake, 5-2; 4. Renee McKee, Middleburg, 5-2

SP-1. Shatora Lewis, Scott, 42-11; 2. Shanique Ogle, L. South, 41-33/4; 3. Victoria Logan, Ross, 40-9; 4. Maya Brown, Tiffin Columbian, 38-0

3200 relay-1. Rocky Riv. Magnificat, 9:07.20 (Meet record); 2. Findlay, 9:17.73; 3. Medina Highland, 9:18.06; 4. Medina, 9:18.15

100h-1. Jade Barber, Middleburg Heights, 14.36; 2. Brooke Hutchings, Med. High., 14.95; 3. Alecia Zaper, AW, 15.00; 4. Ashley Zaper, AW, 15.05

100-1. Mahogany Jones, C. Rhodes, 12.02; 2. Erika Schmidt, AW, 12.19; 3. Cameron Gardner, P, 12.28; 4. Kaila Barber, Mid. Hts., 12.40

800 relay-1. Middleburg Hts. Midpark, 1;40.82; 2. AW, 1:42.25; 3. Notre Dame, 1;43.07; 4. Bowsher, 1:43.16

1600-1. Madeline Chambers, Magnif., 4:49.38; 2. Katherine Stultz, Magnif., 4:59.34; 3. Kaitlyn Llewellyn, P, 5:03.03; 4. Anna Boyert, Medina, 5:04.87

400 relay-1. Bowsher (Janae Garrett, Joy Franklin, Paris Littleton, Chantel Cross), 48.30; 2. AW, 48.47; 3. Brunswick, 48.68; 4. L. Southview, 48.93

400-1. Mahogany Jones, C. Rhodes, 54.26; 2. Jade Barber, Mid. Hts, 54.37; 3. Sarah Woodrum, Marion Harding, 55.91; 4. Samantha Grin, Whitmer, 55.98

300h-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 44.39; 2. Brianna Scott-Glover, Rogers, 44.40; 3. Brooke Hutchings, Med. High., 44.46; 4. Noel Luther, Syl. Northview, 44.75

800-1. Madeline Chambers, Magnif., 2:11.49; 2. Natalie Zidd, Med. High, 2:11.56; 3. Hannah Fleck, Celina, 2:13.91; 4. Alexx Muller, Brunswick, 2:14.28

200-1. Erika Schmidt, AW, 24.50; 2. Kaila Barber, Mid. Hts., 24.59; 3. Cameron Gardner, P, 24.70; 4. Mahogany Jones, Rhodes, 24.80

3200-1. Meredith Wagner, Syl. Northview, 11:00.97; 2. Brier Sterling, Findlay, 11:02.62; 3. Clare Fischer, Magnif., 11:04.11; 4. Abby Fischer, Magnif., 11:05.53

1600 relay-1. Middleburg Hts, 3:51.4; 2. Medina Highland, 3:56.7; 3. Central Catholic, 3:58.5; 4. Brunswick, 3:58.8

Discus-1. Hillary Perrea, Brunswick, 142-7; 2. Lywanna Melvin, BG, 133-2; 3. Mary Bridges, N. Olmsted, 132-7; 4. Shatora Lewis, Scott, 131-3

LJ-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 17-11; 2. Brooke Hutchings, Med. High., 17-73/4; 3. Maya Brown, Tiffin Col., 17-41/4; 4. Brittany Green, AW, 17-31/2

PV-1. Katie Nageotte, O. Falls, 13-0 (state record); 2. Domenica Rossi, Mid. Hts., 12-0; 3. Julie Perl, Parma Norman, 10-8; 4. Andiy Hobson, Magnific., 10-4.

NHL

Playoffs

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh

Tonight

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Purchased the contract of C Matt Wieters from Norfolk (IL). Designated C Chad Moeller for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed OF Carlos Quentin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 26. Activated OF DeWayne Wise from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled LHP Rafael Perez from Columbus (IL). Designated OF David Dellucci for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES Activated C Jorge Posada from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Kevin Cash to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS Recalled RHP Tommy Hunter from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed LHP Matt Harrison on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 26.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Purchased the contract of LHP Daniel Schlereth from Mobile (SL). Optioned LHP Doug Slaten to Reno (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES Fired manager Clint Hurdle. Named Jim Tracy manager for the remainder of the 2009 season.

NEW YORK METS Acquired OF Emil Brown from San Diego for a player to be named and assigned Brown to Buffalo (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Activated OF Ryan Ludwick from the 15-day DL. Placed SS Khalil Greene on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 28.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Purchased the contract of RHP Mike MacDougal from Syracuse (IL). Optioned C Luke Montz to Harrisburg (EL).

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

L.A. Lakers 119, Denver 92, Lakers win series 4-2

Thursday

Cleveland 112, Orlando 102, Orlando leads series 3-2

Tonight

Cleveland at Orlando, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Orlando at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

THURSDAY

Orlando 18 37 24 23 102

Cleveland 35 21 22 34 112

ORLANDO: Turkoglu 10-18 7-9 29, Lewis 4-13 6-9 15, Howard 8-10 8-13 24, Alston 1-10 0-0 3, Lee 3-5 2-3 9, Pietrus 4-6 2-3 13, Johnson 2-6 2-2 6, Gortat 0-1 1-2 1, Battie 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 33-72 28-41 102.

CLEVELAND: James 11-24 15-19 37, Varejao 3-6 1-2 7, Ilgauskas 6-8 4-5 16, M.Williams 7-14 4-5 24, West 6-13 1-1 13, Gibson 3-5 2-2 11, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Szczerbiak 1-3 0-0 2, Pavlovic 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-1 0-0 2, Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-76 27-34 112.

PREP TENNIS

State tournament

(area results)

DIVISION I

Singles

First Round: Ryan Bandy (Jr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Chikara Oshima (Fr., Findlay) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round: Jacob Kuhn (Sr.)/Josef Pontasch (Jr., St. John s Jesuit) d. Mitchell Lothes (So.)/Alex Solove (Sr., Powell Olentangy Liberty) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; James Melvin (Sr.)/William Weldon (So., Upper Arlington) d. Connor Majdalani (So.)/Gregory Dement (Sr., St. John s Jesuit) 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinals: Kuhn & Pontasch (St. John s) d. Thomas & Sloan (Jackson) 6-2, 6-4;

DIVISION II

Singles

First Round: Evan Bechtel (So., Ottawa Hills) d. Patrick Connaughton (Sr., Middletown Bishop Fenwick) 6-1, 6-1; Eyad Jaara (Jr., Maumee Valley Country Day) d. Josh Smedley (Sr., Tipp City Tippecanoe) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Wagner (Wellington) d. Bechtel (Ottawa Hills) 6-2, 6-0; Goldberg (Beachwood) d. Jaara (Maumee Valley Country Day) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

First Round: Gabe Costa (Sr.)/Blake Troller (Jr., Port Clinton) d. Zach Deutch (Sr.)/Chad Kinsley (Sr., Pepper Pike Orange) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Austin Griffin (Sr.)/Eoghan Bahnson (Jr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) d. Chris Court (Sr.)/James Mackey (Jr., Ottawa Hills) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Hennessy & Bourbon (Wyoming) d. Costa & Troller (Port Clinton) 6-3, 7-6 (10-8).

COLLEGE GOLF

NCAA Div. I

Championships

At Inverness

FINAL TEAM SCORES: Oklahoma State 288-280-281--849; Arizona State 294-281-287--862; Southern California 305-281-279--865; Arkansas 297-283-285--865; Washington 293-286-286--865; Michigan 296-285-287--868; Texas A&M 298-276-295--869; Georgia 288-285-296--869; TCU 299-285-289--873; Georgia Tech 301-285-288--874; UCF 300-283-291--874; Tennessee 294-289-292--875; San Diego 293-293-291--877.

Duke 297-285-296--878; Alabama 298-288-293--879; South Carolina 305-286-294--885; Iowa 301-296-290--887; Chattanooga 292-297-299--888; Florida 310-287-292--889; Stanford 305-298-288--891; Illinois 299-291-302--892; Oregon 306-293-298--897; Texas Tech 303-292-305-900; UCLA 306-295-299--900; Ohio State 294-310-297--901; Texas 308-300-295--903; Wake Forest 302-304-298--904; Virginia 306-297-301--904; Northwestern 298-304-306--908; Arizona 310-302-297--909.

Match Play

Quarterfinals

(Seedings in parentheses)

Georgia (8) 3, Oklahoma State (1) 2

Brian Harman, Georgia, def Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma St. 1 up.

Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma St. def. Hudson Swafford, Georgia, 4 and 3.

Russell Henley, Georgia, def. Trent Leon, Oklahoma St., 3 and 2.

Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma St. def. Harris English, Georgia, 4 and 3.

Adam Mitchell, Georgia, def. Kevin Tway, Oklahoma St. 5 and 3.

Arkansas (4) 3, Washington (5) 2

Nick Taylor, Washington, def. Andrew Landry, Arkansas, 4 and 3.

David Lingmerth, Arkansas, def. Richard Lee, Washington, 3 and 1.

Darren Wallace, Washington, def. Ethan Tracy, Arkansas, 6 and 5.

Jason Cuthbertson, Arkansas, def. Chris Killmer, Washington, 3 and 2.

Jamie Marshall, Arkansas, def. Tze Huang Choo, Washington, 3 and 2.

Texas A&M (7) 31/2, Ariz. St. (2) 11/2

Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M, def. Knut Borsheim, Arizona St., 5 and 4.

Stephan Gross, Arizona St. def. Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M, 4 and 3.

John Hurley, Texas A&M, def. Chan Kim, Arizona State, 3 and 2.

Matt Van Zandt, Texas A&M halved with Jesper Kennegard, Arizona St.

Conrad Shindler, Texas A&M, def. Scott Pinckney, Arizona St., 2 and 1.

Michigan (6) 3, Southern Cal (3) 2

Lion Kim, Michigan, def. Matthew Giles, Southern Cal., 2 and 1.

Alexander Sitompul, Michigan, def. Tim Sluiter, Southern Cal., 5 and 3.

Matt Thompson, Michigan, def. Tom Glissmeyer, Southern Cal., 4 and 3.

Steve Lim, Southern Cal., def. Bill Rankin, Michigan, 4 and 3.

Ryan Linton, Southern Cal., def. Nick Pumford, Michigan, 3 and 2.

Semifinals

Arkansas (4) 4, Georgia (8) 1

Jamie Marshall, Arkansas, def. Adam Mitchell, Georgia, 1 up.

Jason Cuthbertson, Arkansas, def. Harris English, Georgia, 2 and 1.

Russell Henley, Georgia, def. Ethan Tracy, Arkansas, 2 and 1.

David Lingmerth, Arkansas, def. Hudson Swafford, Georgia, 3 and 2.

Andrew Landry, Arkansas, def. Brian Harman, Georgia, 2 and 1.

Texas A&M (7) 31/2, Michigan (6) 11/2

Nick Pumford, Michigan, def. Conrad Shindler, Texas A&M, 2 and 1.

Matt Van Zandt, Texas A&M, def. Bill Rankin, Michigan, 1 up.

Matt Thompson, Michigan, halved with John Hurley, Texas A&M.

Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M, def. Alexander Sitompul, Michigan, 8 and 7.

Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M, def. Lion Kim, Michigan, 4 and 3.

PREP BASEBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

Anthony Wayne 9, St. Francis 4

Anthony Wayne vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, at Shelby, 2 p.m. today

Anthony Wayne 212 012 1 - 9 15 0

St. Francis 100 300 0 - 4 7 1

WP-Frank. LP-Fortunato. Buckley (A) 3-4, 3B, RBI.

DIVISION IV

At Patrick Henry High School

Toledo Christian 5, Hopewell-Loudon 1

Patrick Henry 9, Leipsic 1

Toledo Christian vs. Patrick Henry today at 2 p.m.

Hopewell-Loudon 010 000 0 - 1 8 1

Toledo Christian 041 000 - 5 10 8

WP- G. Sims; LP- Yost. J. Rightnowar (TC) 2-4, RBI.

Leipsic 000 000 1 1 5 2

Patrick Henry 020 160 x 9 15 0

WP-Gerschutz. LP-Schroeder. Kline (PH) 3-3, 3B, 2 RBI.

DIVISION IV

At Findlay High School

Patrick Henry vs. Crestview, today, noon

YESTERDAY S STATE SCORES

Division I

Green 7, Lakewood St. Edward 4

Hilliard Davidson 19, Harrison 9

Cin. Moeller 7, Kettering Fairmont 2

Division II

Chardon NDCL 11, Parma Padua 8

Poland Seminary 9, Louisville 8

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 8, Bay Village Bay 4

Lima Shawnee 2, Bellville Clear Fork 0

Canal Winchester 13, Cambridge 7

Cols. DeSales 14, Franklin 0, 5 innings

Division III

Warren Champion 7, Garfield Hts. Trinity 2

Richwood N. Union 5, Milan Edison 2

Coldwater 5, Tinora 2

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 12, Wheelersburg 2

Hamilton Badin 17, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 2, 5 innings

Division IV

Crestline vs New Middletown Spring., ppd. May 30

Hartville Lake Center Christian vs Gates Mills Gilmour, ppd. May 30

Toronto 7, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 6, 8 innings

Reading 6, Delphos Jefferson 5

PREP SOFTBALL

Regionals

DIVISION I

At Clyde High School

Clay 7, Northview 1

Elyria 2, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 0

Clay vs. Elyria, today, noon

Clay 000 301 3 - 7 9 0

Northview 000 000 1 - 1 2 1

WP-Graham. LP-Sayre. Stibaner (C), 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

DIVISION II

At Bucyrus High School

Keystone 7, Central Catholic 2

Bellville Clear Fork vs. Keystone, today, noon

LaGrange Keystone 031 030 0 - 7 8 1

Central Catholic 000 010 1 - 2 4 5

WP-- Dill. LP--Seiler. Pond (LK) 2-3, 3 runs

DIVISION III

At Ashland Brookside Park

Magnolia Sandy Valley 3, Woodmore 0

Archbold vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley, today, noon

Sandy Valley 000 000 003 - 3 3 0

Woodmore 000 000 000 - 0 2 1

YESTERDAY S STATE SCORES

Division I

Region 4

Cin. Glen Este 1, Greenville 0, 17 innings

Division II

Region 5

Poland Seminary 4, Mogadore Field 0

Division III

Region 11

Frankfort Adena 4, Wheelersburg 2

Hebron Lakewood 2, Piketon 0

Division IV

Region 13

Crestline 11, Mogadore 2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.